Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

16 March 1816 MS 693 Reel 163
Township of Lancaster 
South or Front half  Lot Conc Rear or North Half
John McDonnel  Emigrant per Ship Eliza 1 10 William Barnett or Bennet?  late Private  5th Reg't
Donald McDonell  late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 2 10 William Robinson late Private 8th Reg't
Dougall Cameron  late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 3 10 Malcolm McLean Emigrant Ship Dorothy
William Bathurst  late Private 39th Reg't 4 10 Thomas Norris late Private 39th Reg't
John Grant Late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 5 10 Alex'r McCulloch late Private Canadian Fencibles
John Mcdonell late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 6 10 Donald McPherson Emigrant per Ship Dorothy
John Upton late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 7 10 Duncan McDonnell Emigrant per Baltic Merchant
James Brown By order of his excellency Lt Gov Gore 8 10 Robert Ryan by order of his excellency Lt Gov Gore
John Quigley late Private 8th Reg't 1 11
Nicholas Root late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 2 11
Anthony Rophell ? late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 3 11
Lieut. Angus McDonell Receiving Officer 4 11 Lt Angus McDonnell Receiving Officer
John McDonell Emigrant Ship Dorothy 5 11
Ronald McDonell  Emigrant Ship Dorothy 6 11
James Patersin late Serg't Glengarry Lt Infantry 7 11
11 11
13 11 John McDonell late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry
John Adams late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 1 12
Alex'r McGuire late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 9 12
John Donaldson late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 11 12
Benjomin Poole late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 1 13 Angus McDonald Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant
Roderick McLellon Emigrant per Ship Baltic Merchant 2 13 Duncan McDonell Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant
Donad McDonald Emigrant per Ship Baltic Merchant 3 13 Christopher McRa Emigrant Ship Eliza
John Moore late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 4 13 Malcolm McCuaig Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant
John Miller late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 5 13 George Frankecton ? late Serg't 82nd Reg't
John McDonnel, Buy,  late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 6 13 Donald McDonell late Corporal Glengarry Lt Infantry
7 13 John McCuaig Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant
Dougall McDonell late Serg't Glengarry Lt Infantry 8 13 Ewen Bethune Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant
Thomas Mitchell late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 13 13 Duncan McCuaig Emigrant Ship Dorothy
Archibald McLaren Senior Emigrant Ship Dorothy 15 13 Archibald McLaren Jr Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant
17 13
Alex'r McDonell late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 1 14 Robert Newall Emigrant Ship Atlas
Archibald McDonell late Corporal Glengarry Lt Infantry 2 14 William Anderson Emigrant Ship Atlas
Thomas Duncan Emigrant Ship Dorothy 3 14 John McDonald Emigrant Ship Dorothy
Peter Gibson Emigrant Ship Atlas 4 14 James Gibson Emigrant Ship Atlas
South or Front half  Lot Conc Rear or North Half
Alex'r McDonell Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant 5 14 Ronald McDonell Emigrant Ship Baltic
Robert Watson late Serg't Glengarry Lt Infantry 6 14 John Brown Emigrant Ship Atlas
Jacob Nottenberg ? late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 7 14 William Hay Emigrant Ship Atlas
William Jamieson Emigrant Ship Atlas 8 15 John Tonieson Emigrant Ship Atlas
Nehemiah Conner ? late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 9 14 John McDonell Senior Emigrant Baltic  (Merchant?)
Anthony Niven late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 10 14 James Neath Late private Glengarry Lt infantry
John Caldwell AGT? Surgeon Location Department 15 14 John Caldwell AGT Surgeon Location Department
Duncan McDougall Emigrant Ship Eliza 1 15 Alex'r Mcdonell late Serg't Glengarry 1st Inf
Thomas Dixson late Serg't Glengarry Lt Infantry 2 15 Donald McDougall Emigrant Baltic Merchant 
James McDougall Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant 3 15 Alex'r McDougall Emigrant Baltic Merchant 
John McDonell late Corporal Glengarry Lt Infantry 4 15 John McDonell, Junior Emigrant Baltic Merchant 
Alex'r Delonge  late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 38 15 this location contains 150 acres only --he has the front 100
Samuel Woodworth late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 1 16 Duncan McLellan Emigrant Ship Eliza
Barney McGuire late Serg't Major Glengarry Lt Infantry 3 16 William Campbell Emigrant Ship Eliza
John Dashney late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 5 16 Peter Stewart Emigrant Ship Dorothy
This lot is claimed by the Widow Margaret 28 16 Fraser, who is settler has applied for a leave
Donald McLaren Emigrant per Ship Dorothy 1 17 Duncan McLaren Emigrant Ship Dorothy
Jonah or Josiah Ronald late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 3 17 John McLaren Senior Emigrant Ship Dorothy
John Prentice late Corporal Glengarry Lt Infantry 5 17 Duncan McArthur Emigrant Ship Dorothy
Duncan Campbell Emigrant Ship Dorothy 7 17 Peter McDougall Emigrant Ship Dorothy
John McLaren Junior Emigrant Ship Dorothy 9 17 Alex'r McLaren Emigrant Ship Dorothy
Ronald McDonell late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 11 17 John McDougall Emigrant Ship Dorothy
Joseph Cameron late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 13 17 Christy McGregor widow of late Duncan +
Allan McDiarmid Emigrant Ship Dorothy 15 17 Alex'r McNabb Emigrant Ship Atlas
James McDonell late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 19 17 Farquhar Smith Emigrant Ship Dorothy
Duncan Bethune late Serg't Glengarry Lt Infantry 23 17 Hugh Fraser Emigrant Ship Dorothy
Donald Brownson late Private Glengarry Lt Infantry 33 17 Thomas Smith Emigrant Ship Dorothy
Donald McGillivray Emigrant Ship Dorothy 38 17 this lot contains 150 acres only -- he has the front 100
+ McGregor deceased, Emigrant ship Dorothy
Return of Locations made in Lancaster by Alex'r McDonell
Superintendant of Locations for disbanded Soldiers & Emigrants
accompanying his letter of
6 March 1816
? = name unclear
AST, ADJ,  AGT?? Designation unclear
Township of Finch
South or Front half  Lot Conc Rear or North Half
John Sutherland late Serg't 3rd Reg't 4 7
Alex'r McMillan late Serg't Glengarry Lt Infantry 11 7
Robert Cairns late Corporal 9th Reg't 5 2
Alex'r Mathewson late Private Canadian Fen. 11 3
Duncan McMillan Emigrant ship Atlas 23 3
John Cockburn Emigrant Sip Atlas 15 4
Alex'r McLeor late Private Canadian Fencibles 20 4
Hugh McConald late Serg't 3rd Reg't 11 5
William Waters late Serg't 3rd Reg't 21 5
Robert Stephensen late Private 49th Reg't 23 5
The heir of William Prentice late Private 20 6
Glengarry Lt Infantry killed in action
Forbes Mitchell late Private Glengarry Lt Inf 20 8 unclear for transciption: [X ????] 20 1806 Lot 18.2 R L.D.S Trafalgar Dow
Henry Haggerty late Drummer 58th Reg't 5 12
Township of Hawkesbury
North or Front half  Lot Conc Rear or South Half
John Cameron Late Serg't Canadian Fencibles 3 3
Hugh Collison late Private Glengarry Lt Inf 3 3
John McFarlane late Serg't Glengarry Lt Inf 3 7
Western Division of Township of Hawkesbury
North or Front half  Lot Conc Rear or South Half
Archibald McRa Emigrant Ship Eliza 1 3
John Fraser Emigrant per Ship Eliza 8 3
Alex'r McRa Senior Emigrant Ship Eliza 15 3
Duncan McCrimmon Emigrant Ship Eliza 11 4
John McCrimmon Emigrant Ship Eliza 8 7
Donald McCrimmon Emigrant Ship Eliza 9 7
Farquhar McCrimmon Emigrant Ship Eliza 17 7
John McIntosh Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant 12 8 Roderick McRa  Emigrant per Ship Eliza
Duncan Dewar  Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant 14 8
John McGillivray Emigrant Ship Baltic Merchant 16 8
Donald Campbell Emigrant Baltic Merchant 18 8 Malcolm McLeod  Emigrant per Ship Baltic Merchant
Return of Locations made in Hawkesbury by Alex'r McDonell
Superintendant of Locations for disbanded Soldiers & Emigrants
accompanying his letter of
16 March 1816
Entered in Letters Rec'd 
Book Vol ? P. 423
<initialed> JDM