Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Obituaries   Cemeteries   Families   Sources
Philip and Margaret Jean (Bishop) Fullerton Family

Subject: Re:  John A. (Jack) Bishop and Lovie Amanda McCormick  Date: 2 Feb 1998
From: Margaret J Fullerton MargPhilF@aol.com

I did have 10 children for John A. Bishop but they are by 3 different wives:
with Lovie Amanda McCormick he had Bessie, Calvin and Paul W.; with Melvina
E. Newlee he had: Ara, VeraB.,Glenwood R., Mildred Ruth, and Ross; with
Orphie he had Anna Mae and Francis.

Ross was married to Vesta C. Brown. I have Francis married to a Carrigan
instead of a Marrigan.

The dates I have are mainly for the Melina E. Newlee and John A. Bishop
children. They will all be in the PAF program.
----

Subject: Re: PAF file  Date: 19 Feb 1998
From: Margaret J Fullerton MargPhilF@aol.com  To: Gail Haferkamp gwiz@i1.net

The very day you asked about when I will send my PAF disk is the very day I
"finished" my final check and down loaded the file on a disk. I just returned
from mailing it and you should have it by Monday or possibly this Saturday.
Whew!!!

I am a lot closer to getting the pictures on my screen. I will try it on
Phil's computer first as mine may not be powerful enough. Just haven't had
time to pursue it.

How exciting to have your geneology on a WWW page through FTM. However, I
don't think you should remove the Clement family from the Bishop WWW page as
we are related through Mary Ann Spears Wingfield Bishop Clement. Did you
realize that my own grandmother, Alice Hayden's sister, Martha Hayden, married
Charles Poindexter Smith Clement, son of Joseph Jones Clement and his first
wife, Mary Elizabeth Smith?

Between the 3 marriages of Joseph Jones Clement and Mary Ann Bishop Clement
there was a total of 20 children!!      Margaret
----

Subject: Re: Sarah Virginia "Jennie" Bishop and Turk Family  Date: 20 Feb 1998
From: Margaret J Fullerton MargPhilF@aol.com

My Mistake!!!!! Don't know how I could have written John Turk when I had
Robert Turk on my Family Group Sheet. Can you change that in my letter and
elsewhere?

By the way yesterday I received promptly the records of the John A. (Jack)
Bishop family that I had requested from Joyce Brinegar, his great
granddaughter-in-law. She has her line fairly complete with more holes in the
other children's descendants. Very exciting!!

She has a computer and printed out the family group sheets for me. I will ask
her if she is on the internet and if she knows anything about John A.'s
siblings especially Sarah Virginia (Jennie) Bishop who married Turk, Beverly
Allen Bishop who married Eliza Jane Coil and Davis A. Bishop who married
Mattie Coil.  And anything she could add to our record of Samuel Calvin Bishop and
Granville Addison Bishop.       Margaret
----

Subject: Re: Sarah Virginia "Jennie" Bishop and Turk Family  Date: 20 Feb 1998
From: William F Bishop wbishop@tranquility.net  To: Margaret J Fullerton MargPhilF@aol.com

MargPhilF@aol.com wrote:
> My Mistake!!!!! Don't know how I could have written John Turk when I had
> Robert Turk on my Family Group Sheet. Can you change that in my letter and
> elsewhere?
        Ok...  will fix it...  Robert Turk is probably the right name for him
then...  easy to mess up isn't it...  :-)...  with so many things to
keep track of...
> By the way yesterday I received promptly the records of the John A. (Jack)
> Bishop family that I had requested from Joyce Brinegar, his great
> granddaughter-in-law. She has her line fairly complete with more holes in the
> other children's descendants. Very exciting!!
        Yes...  and I sure hope she is on the Internet too...  if not online
maybe you could encourage her to try it out...  bet she would be
thrilled about the website with all the information she could see...
and contribute to...  :-)...
> She has a computer and printed out the family group sheets for me. I will ask
> her if she is on the internet and if she knows anything about John A.'s
> siblings especially Sarah Virginia (Jennie) Bishop who married Turk, Beverly
> Allen Bishop who married Eliza Jane Coil and Davis A. Bishop who married
> Mattie Coil.
        I don't remember a Davis A. Bishop...  will check my computer database
but think that may be a new Bishop to me...
        Yes by golly...  I do have a Mattie Coil...  married to a David Bishop:
        David BISHOP
             BIRTH: 1858, Montgomery Co, MO
             DEATH: 01 JUL 1883
        Father: Granville Addison BISHOP
        Mother: Mary Ann WINGFIELD
        Family 1: Mattie COIL
             MARRIAGE: 0
             Carol (McMackins) Harris.
        I must have gotten that information from Carol (McMackins) Harris...
was his name Davis A. Bishop?...  do you have more information about his
family?...  is Eliza Jane Coil related to Mattie Coil?...  besides those
two I also have a Nora Coil (married to Glenwood BISHOP son of John A
"Jack" and Millie E (MCCORMICK) BISHOP )...  Solomon COIL (married to
Amelia RIDGE & parents of Eliza Jane Coil)...  Susan COIL (married to
Sinclair WILBURN)...  Sinclair Wilburn being the son of John and Mary
(Curtis) Wilburn as well as the sister of Rebecca Wilburn who married
Tyra D Bishop...  :-)...  wonder if Nancy Lee knows of these COIL
connections to the Bishop and Wilburn lines?...  so seems we have a
fairly strong Coil connection to our Bishop line...
> And anything she could add to our record of Samuel Calvin Bishop and
> Granville Addison Bishop.             Margaret
        Bet Joyce Brinegar will have some information that will be new to the
rest of us...  :-)...
----

Subject: Re: Sarah Virginia "Jennie" Bishop and Turk Family
Date: 20 Feb 1998
From: Margaret J Fullerton MargPhilF@aol.com

Dear Bill, Oops!!! Slip of the finger. Of Course, it is David A. Bishop. He
died fairly young and his wife, Mattie Coil, later married a relative, James
Riley Coil, and had at least one child, Nora Coil, who I believe  married
Glenwood R. Bishop, son of Jack A.(Jack) Bishop.

I don't know yet if Eliza Jane Coil and Mattie Coil were related but I bet
they were. I don't know anything about the other Coils you mentioned.

I'm in the process of adding Joyce Brinegar's info to my PAF program.
----

Subject: Thanks  Date: 28 Feb 1998  From: Margaret J Fullerton MargPhilF@aol.com
To: James G Robertson jasgrob@ultravision.net

Thank you so much for the excellent copies of photographs of Jane Pope Lail
Spears Wingfield and her daughter Mary Ann Spears Wingfield Bishop Clement
and the others as well as the picture of Jane alone taken at the same time.
Do you know that I have a photocopy (poor quality) of the two, Jane and Mary
Ann, that was obviously cut out of the group picture. The bottom of the
picture is just below Mary Ann's folded hands and the top is the original top
but the other people have been cut out. I had no idea that the picture had
been taken in Texas at Jane's 100th birthday celebration in 1904. Yes, that
definitely is Mary Ann to Janes's right.

I am sure that Bill Bishop would love these pictures for the Bishop Web Page.
Gail Haferkamp has been doing the scanning for him. She will send the
pictures back immediately after scanning. I have already sent her 7 pictures
that I had and they are on the Web Page already.
----

Subject: Re:  GW Bishop, C Bishop, AJ Bishop and Ellen Bishop?  Date: 4 Jun 1998
To: wbishop@mail.coin.missouri.edu  From: MargPhilF@aol.com
  I believe the 4 persons you have mentioned are children of Mary Ann Spears
Wingfield Bishop Clement and Joseph Jones Clement and are therefore Clements
and not Bishops. I notice that Mary Ann was also present at the home of
Beverley Bishop and Eliza Jane Coil Bishop in the 1876 census. Maybe she was
just visiting. By the 1880 census only Eliza Jane and Beverley Bishop with
their young baby, Edmond D. Bishop, born in 1880 are listed. Mary Ann and
Granville Bishop were Beverley Bishop's parents.
  In my files I do not yet have any children listed for Beverly and Eliza Jane
Bishop.
  I do have the children of Mary Ann and Joseph Jones Clement and their dates
mostly correspond to the dates in the census:
  GW Bishop would therefore be George W. Clement born 22 Feb 1866.
  AJ Bishop must be Permelia Jane Clement born  10 Jan 1868 (not1869 as in
census). I don't know why it is AJ instead of PJ.
  C Bishop  would be Charles Edward Clement born 13 Jan 1871.
  Ellen Bishop would be Ellen Bell Clement born 15 Nov 1873.
  There were 2 other Clement children but they died in infancy.