Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
  Father:
Mother:
Father:
Mother:

Son: John E Bishop
Dau: Sarah E Bishop
Son: James P Bishop
Son: William A Bishop
Dau: Susan C Bishop
Son: Lewis King Bishop
Dau: Mary Bishop

Abner Bishop (1805-?) was born in Kentucky. He married Sarah (?) (1806-?) born in Tennessee. They are living in Rutherford County, Tennessee in 1850, then in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, by 1858. By 1870 part of the family is living in Dunklin County, Missouri.

Obituaries   Cemeteries   Families    Sources

Family Notes


http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/IGI/individual_record.asp?recid=5055558&ldsnn=12
Abner M. BISHOP    Sex:  M
 Birth:  12 Oct 1856  Buffalo Twp, Dunklin, Missouri

Subject: Desc. of Abner and Sarah Bishop of Mo 1 or 2 Date: 29 Jan 1998 From: kc5wnx1@juno.com (Connie D Bishop) To: wbishop@tranquility.net, nllee@ktis.net Bill and Nancy, This is one of two messages that I am sending you concerning ancestors of Ogle Bishop. This part is taken from a drop chart (names only) and the next an 8 page history that his daughter, Savannah Furman sent to me. Remember that this was all done back in early 1980, so she probably has more information now. I am not sure how large a message I can send through Juno, so if #2 doesn't all reach you, let me know and I'll divide it. I did not include her preface as it was very generic, other than she said she descends from King Bishop. She does not take the line down to her father, Ogle U. Bishop, so can't help you as to how he fits in. When I wrote in 1980 to O.U., his address was Rt 1 Cardwell, MO 63829. Since the second message is so long I'm adding all my comments in this one, then I leave it all to you to sort out, as this is not my family (as far as I know) and I have done no research other than an 1870 census which I insert as a note in the narrative ( I was working in Cape Girardeau county at the time.) Hope this is helpful to someone. Connie Bishop kc5wnx1@juno.com Titled...BISHOP FAMILY THROUGH THREE GENERATIONS Abner and Sarah BISHOP children: 1. John E. BISHOP and 1. Susan CHILDERS 2. Jane W. McBEE 3. Sallie _?_ 2. Sarah E. BISHOP 3. James P. BISHOP and Perlina (Polly) a. Perlina BISHOP b. George W BISHOP and Sarah E. VINCENT c. Safrona BISHOP and _?_ RAY 1. Pearl RAY 2. Will RAY 3. Virgil RAY 4. Huey RAY d. Margaret BISHOP and Harrison HIGGENBOTHEM 1. Jane HIGGENBOTHEM 2. Hugh HIGGENBOTHEM e. Abner Mack BISHOP and Eliza RIDDLE 1. Tom BISHOP 2. William Rufus BISHOP 3. Otto BISHOP 4. Ashley BISHOP 5. Reba BISHOP 6. Henry BISHOP 7. Vertie BISHOP f. John T. BISHOP and Nancy--2nd wife 1. Garl BISHOP (by 1st wife) 2. Ed B. BISHOP 3. Grover BISHOP 4. Monroe BISHOP 5. Rolly BISHOP 4. William A. BISHOP and Adalein _?_ 5. Susan C. BISHOP 6. Lewis King BISHOP and first wife Vica J. _?_ a. William Henry BISHOP and Julia OXLEY 1. Plainey BISHOP 2. Charles Edgar BISHOP 3. Louella BISHOP 4. Woodrow BISHOP (by William's second wife) Lewis King BISHOP and second wife Amanda _?_ a. James Franklin BISHOP and Amanda DOOLIN b. Charles BISHOP and Rhoda POTTE c. Evie BISHOP and Wells HARKEY 7. Mary BISHOP end of chart.... ---- Subject: Desc. of Abner and Sarah Bishop of Mo 2 or 2 Date: 29 Jan 1998 From: kc5wnx1@juno.com (Connie D Bishop) To: wbishop@tranquility.net, nllee@ktis.net The Bishop Family First record of the Bishop family is the 1850 Tennessee Census, where Abner and Sarah Bishop are listed with their family--Sarah Elizabeth, 22, Lewis King, 16, William, 14, John E., 12, Rebeckah, 9, and Susan C., 7. They lived in Rutherford County. Abner gave his age for the census as 45 and his birthplace as Kentucky; Sarah gave her age as 44 and her birthplace as Tennessee. The next record of the family is the marriage license of Lewis K. Bishop and Vica J. Stanley in June, 1857. He was 23. The record is in Cape Girardeau County. The same record shows his brother John E. marrying Susan Childers, in July , 1862. He was 24. Cape Girardeau County is, of course, in Missouri. The Cape Girardeau County Census of 1860, which is the next one taken, shows a great many Bishops, who, apparently, in the 1850's migrated to Missouri from Tennessee. Abner and Sarah are listed, but living with them in 1860 is only a child of 8 named Mary, who was born in Illinois. She is probably their youngest child, which means they were living in Illinois in 1852 when she was born. Tracing the probable route, I can guess that they lived or traveled through southern Illinois, going from Rutherford County, Tennessee, to Cape Girardeau County, Missouri. Also in Cape Girardeau County in 1860 is a family of Bishops whose head is James P., 33. I believe he is Abner and Sarah's oldest child, not listed with them on the 1850 Rutherford County Census because he was already married at that time. his wife is named Perlina, also 33. Living with them were Susan C., 15, who is the child of Abner and Sarah, listed on the he 1850 Tennessee Census, their youngest at that time. Also living with James P. and Perlina are Thomas, 11, Margaret, 7, Perlina, 5, Abner, 4, and George Washington, 1. All these children belong to James P. and Perlina and all were born in Tennessee, which is apparently where they had lived until very recently. In addition, they also have in the household a John, 21, and an A. Louis, 25. I believe these two young men are Abner and Sarah's children, along with Susan, because the ages and birthplace match. The A. Louis is Lewis King; and the three of them, John E., James P. and Lewis K. are all brothers. There is one problem, however. The licenses show that Lewis and Vica J. were wed in 1857; the census was taken in 1860, three years later. The problem can be stated, Where is Vica? Of course there are any number of entirely reasonable explanations for her not being there. For example, later records will show that Lewis and Vica at this time, 1860 had one child and that another was born in 1861. If the census was taken late in 1860, she might have already been pregnant. She may have taken the child and returned to her family to wait out the remaining months of her pregnancy. This Vica J. Stanley is a pretty elusive person as far as the records go. If anyone has additional information about her, please share it with me. In 1860, in Cape Girardeau County, William A., another brother, 22, was also listed as head of a household. In January, 1857, he had married a widow, Adalein Dean, and in 1860 they had her five children and their own, Erwin H., 3, living with them. The family's stay in Cape Girardeau County during the 1860's can be outlined by tax lists and land assessments lists. But remember that from 1862-1865 the Civil War was fought; consequently, that period was very turbulent and the records may not be complete. The 1857 Tax Book lists an L.K. Bishop, but since he married Vica J. in Cape Girardeau County that year, it only confirms that he was there. The next record of Lewis King is a Civil War document that lists a "King Bishop" on the roll of "prisoners of war" paroled at Shreveport, Louisiana, June 7, 1865. He was listed with Company D, 8th Regiment of the Missouri Cavalry of the Confederate Army, as a private. When Lee surrendered, all the Southern soldiers became "prisoners of war", but were detained only long enough to process their papers. King, for example, became a prisoner of war on May 26 and was paroled on June 7 that same year. He went immediately home, apparently, for he appears on the 1865 Tax Lists of Cape Girardeau County, though it may have been that in the soldier's absence the officials listed him anyway. On the 1866 Cape Tax book he appears, being taxed $4.12. In 1867 on the Land Tax book he is listed as having personal property worth $160, and on the Assessor's Book for the same year as being worth $160. The 1858 Cape Tax book lists James (P?) and Abner, and since King was there in 1857, we may assume that he came first to Missouri, and the rest of the family joined him the next year. Again, there is no record other than the 1860 census until after the Civil War, that is, from 1861-1865 is unaccounted for. On the 1865 Cape Tax list, along with King, are Abner, the father; William A., who had married the widow Adeline (note variation in spelling); John E., who was married to Susan Childers; and James P., who was the oldest of Abner's sons, married to Perlina; and also a Mrs. Polly Bishop. she had personal property worth $35. It may be that she was James' wife who had her own property. On the 1866 Cape Tax book, in addition to King, was Abner, William, John, and James P.--same as 1865, except no Mrs. Polly Bishop. On the 1867 Land Tax book, in addition to King, are William, worth $105, and James P., worth $490 plus cattle and hogs. The 1867 Assessor's Book lists the same, except that it says James P. has 120 acres, 30 improved and 60 unimproved. It lists John but gives no value, and it has Abner's name but it is marked out. Either Abner was not assessed or he had moved. 1868 was an eventful year for the Bishops in Cape Girardeau County, one we can note by their absence rather than by the records of them. One thing on the records, though, was that John E. and Susan began divorce proceedings, though it wasn't final until the next year. The 1868 Land Assessment Tax book lists only James P., John, and Susan (getting a divorce from John at the time.) King was not there: Abner was not there; William was not there--in Cape Girardeau County in 1868. They had moved on. And the "on" to which they had moved, apparently, was Dunklin County. In 1870, the next census year, three years after the entire family was in Cape County, the census found nearly everyone in Dunklin County, Missouri. Since John and James were still in Cape Girardeau County in 1868, we may assume Abner, King, and William left earlier. On the 1870 Dunklin County census, there's Abner, the father, listed with Sarah, his wife. he is about 65, but he gave his age as 72. Perhaps he felt that old. Also listed in Dunklin County in 1870 is King. He has really had some changes. since he married Vica J. Stanley in 1857, they had some children; were divorced, and he remarried. his new wife is Amanda, some 10 years younger than he. Living with them in Dunklin County in 1870 is William, 11, Jeff, 9, obviously King's sons; Samantha, 7, also only King's; and Mary, 4. If Samantha is 7, she would have been born in 1863, early in the Civil War, conceived, perhaps, before he left. Mary, 4, would have been born in 1866, conceived right after the Civil War. We may guess that King came back from the war to find Vica no longer waiting for him, for whatever reason, and that he married Amanda at once. Or, another, more likely possibility, is that Mary is also the daughter of King and Vica. Family sources indicate also that Mary (Molly) was the daughter of King and Vica. I have not been able to more accurately learn what became of King and Vica's marriage, but in 1870, King and Amanda, with his four children, were in Dunklin County and she was pregnant with their first child. I assume they had been married about a year. Also in Dunklin County in 1870 was James P. and Perlina (Polly). He, apparently, had sold his 120 acres in Cape Girardeau County and followed Abner and King southward. Their children are Thomas, 20, Margaret, 18, Albert (probably Abner Mack), 13, George, 12, and Safrona, 1. John, the other brother, is not listed, nor is William A. in the 1870 Dunklin County census. But in 1869, a week after his divorce from Susan, John married Jane V. McBee in Stoddard county, Missouri. In 1871, she received some acreage, also in Stoddard County. So it's possible that John E. was living in Stoddard County. But remember, he was still on Cape Girardeau County's tax list in 1868, so if he and his new wife, Jane McBee, were living in Stoddard County, they had been there only a short time. and it's possible they lived in Cape Girardeau County, where, possibly, William and Adalein were still living. (note...the 1870 census Cape Girardeau Co page 24 Shawnee Township, Pocahantas PO 2 June household 12-12 lists William Bishop age 32 male farm laborer born KY; Adaline age 37 (could be 31) born TN; Sarah F age 16 female born TN; Houstin E age 12 male born MO) CB According to one Bishop Bible, Lewis King died in 1879. Tradition has it that he was living in Corning, Arkansas, at the time, with Amanda. Thus, Amanda and King were married only about 10 years. they had four children: James Franklin, born 1870, Evie, born 1874, and twins born ____. One of the twins died at birth, but Charles survived. Tradition has it that Amanda kept the family together until her death in 1885, six more years. The children would have then been 15, 11, and __. At Amanda's death, her brother was supposed to have taken Evie, while the two boys, Jim and Charles, went to live with JohnE. and Sallie (his third wife), who then lived in Myrtle, Missouri. I can find no official records in Arkansas to validate the family's whereabouts during the 1870's, so I would appreciate your sharing with me any knowledge you have about the family during this period. Meanwhile, back in Dunklin County, during the 1870's the Bishops continued to reside. In the 1880 Dunklin County census, Abner is listed, but not Sarah. I'm sure she died during the 1870's, but I can find no record of her burial. Abner is now about 75, and I'm sure he died before the next census, 1890, but there's no burial record for him or her. So Abner and Sarah, the earliest Bishop I could trace the family to, lived very long lives for the time, and died in Dunklin county. In Dunklin County in 1880 were also James P. and Polly, Abner's oldest son and his wife. They only have Safrona, now 11, living at home with them. Of the four brothers: James P., Lewis King, John E., and William A., only James is in Dunklin county in 1880. There is in this census a John listed, age 36, married to a Sarah, but they have three children living with them, Alexander, 5, Nancy, 3, and Mary, 7 months. The John and Sallie who took King's children had no children. So, either this John is not a brother to the others, OR the children are not theirs, OR they are his by a previous marriage. I prefer the first explanation, also because the age is six years off; John E., the brother, should have been 42. By 1880, the third generation, the brothers' children are getting grown. Both of King's first sons, William Henry and Jeff are still in Dunklin County. Henry married a widow, Julia Oxley, who had two girls, Mary, 7, and Margaret, 5. Jeff was unmarried in 1880. There is also a James T., who may be James P.'s son Thomas--the age fits. James T. is married to Nancy J. and they have Garland, 4, and Edward B.,2. Also listed in the Dunklin County, 1880 census is Mack D. and his wife Eliza. Judging by the dates of birth, Mack is the Abner listed as the son of James P. in 1860. I don't know how the name changed, but I assume his whole name was Abner Mack. In 1880, he and his wife had Thomas J., 4, George A., 3, and Charles G., 1. James P.'s third son, George, is also still in Dunklin county in 1880, married to Sarah Elizabeth Vincent in 1877. They are buried in Vincent Cemetery near Campbell, he having died in 1899, and she in 1926. So, in 1880 James P., oldest son of Abner and Sarah, and his three sons were all in Dunklin County. Also, in 1872 there was a record that a "Margaret Bishop and husband" sold 40 acres of land. The age and name is right for her to be James P.'s daughter. Where she got 40 acres of land, and why the entry is listed as it is, with her maiden name and "husband" is a mystery. On the 1860 census James P.'s other daughters are Susan C. and Perlina (Polly--also his wife's name). Perlina was 5, which would make her 15 on the 1870 census, but she isn't listed. She could have married, but I rather suspect she died. On the 1870 census, Safrona was added, only one year old, and on the 1880 census, she is the only one left at home. Please share with me any information you have about these ladies. Living with George and Sarah in 1880 was a 29 year old bachelor named Alexander. he said he was born in Tennessee. If he was a relative from Tennessee--and I can't put him any place in the family--his presence means there was a branch of the family that didn't travel to Missouri when Abner and Sarah did in the 1850's. If anyone has knowledge of this possibility, please let me know. There were four other Bishops living in Dunklin county in 1880, whom I can't connect to Abner and Sarah's descendants. They are: J.W. Bishop, 29, and wife Susan, 22, with son Lewie, 2, AND Rufus R. Bishop, 36, and wife Clark A., 35, and children Mary I., 14, Martha A., 12, Samuel, 10, Cora, 8, Cecey, 6, Martha J., 3, and John, 5 months, AND Houston I. Bishop, 20, AND David A., 38, widower with Alvin, 19, James H., 13, Nancy P., 10, William B., 6, and Frank, 3. The records show David A. married Martha A. Berry in 1883. These unaccounted for Bishops may be children of William A. who probably stayed in Cape Girardeau county when the others left, OR they may be relatives from Tennessee, OR they may be completely unrelated. I assume that those of you reading this history can trace your particular branch of the family back to the generation that I stopped with. The history includes speculation and assumptions on my part, and so may be incorrect. Most certainly it is incomplete. If you have information that I don't, please send it to me. I especially would like to have the family trees of each of the grandchildren of Abner and Sarah Bishop. I'd like to know more about the women of the family, who they married, what children they had, and so on. Also important to me will be burial information Savannah (Bishop) Furman 220 Gray Avenue Webster Groves, Missouri 63119 (sent to me 23 February 1980.. Connie Bishop) ---- Subject: Re: Abner and Sarah (?) Bishop Family Date: 04 Feb 1998 From: kc5wnx1@juno.com (Connie D Bishop) Bill, it is not fair for you to get me so interested in a family that probably has no connection to my own...but you have. I guess that's why I do other people's lines when I go to Salt Lake, too. It's the CHASE!!! . I have one page of the Sistler 1850 TN printout which was of interest to me and I believe that Abner was the only Rutherford Co Bishop not on this page (I noted the others by name and page on the back) (Also note that the birthplaces are listed for head of house and next person whether spouse, child,etc. only) p. 248 Abner p. 486 Jas. P. 22 KY; Mary 21 TN; James J. 2/12 p. 297 Wm. G 27 TN; Mary A. 15 TN; Susan C. 21 Another index gives Bishops that were in households other than Bishop ones and I listed these, but have not looked at them. Here are the Rutherford ones. p. 179 Elizabeth p. 347 Julia p. 240 Sarah E. Before I add more, I want to comment on the above Jas. P. Bishop. This would seem to be the son of Abner...also born in Kentucky. We know that his wife was "Perlina, also called Polly". Since Polly is a nickname for Mary, this would fit. What doesn't fit is the son, James J., age 2 months. I say it doesn't fit, but it actually does as they have a son, Thomas age 11 living with them in 1860. Perhaps a look at the actual census will show the middle initial to be "T" rather than "J", or it may just have been copied wrong by the census taker. The age is definitely correct. Parent's ages are close enough (which works in hand grenades, horseshoes and census records) Also, as I take another look at the history, (I see I should have numbered the pages for you), in 1880 a James T shows up who "may be James P.'s son Thomas..the age fits". I don't know who the William G is. Abner's William was at home and only 14 at the time. In 1860, the only Bishop in Rutherford (according to my Sistler printout) is: p. 14 W.G. 37 (m) ; M.A. 26 (f); M.A. 8 (f); R.R. 6 (f); W.Z. 1 (m); Wm. KIMBRO 24; J.H. WHITE 23 (m)...no places of birth given. In 1870 I only find (on the index) John age 49 on p. 289 Now, backing up some, the 1820 index shows (no pages given for Rutherford) Beal BISHOP 000101-02202 Illiam BISHOP 111101-11320 (probably mistyped "William") Jeremiah BISHOP 430001-21210 John BISHOP 200010-41110 Sterling BISHOP 120010-32010 William BISHOP 400010-0010 1830 John page 281 1840 John page 68 Now that I have that out of the way...I'll see what's available for Kentucky at the local FHC. James P was born there ca 1828 and William ca 1836-1838, so possibly still there in 1840. Abner should show up on the AIS. (I read your other post correcting the Rutherford TN/KY error).
From: Carrie cotenas@earthlink.net To: Nancy (Hale) Stuart nllee@ktis.net Date: Saturday, February 10, 2001 2:13 PM Subject: Bishop Connection? Hi Nancy, I was wondering if any of your Bishop family had ever heard of Abner Bishop, b. 1805 in Ky. His second wife was Sarah Forehand. He went from Ky, to Tn., then on to Mo. I have looked and looked for his parents, siblings, etc. I would really appreciate any help I could get in this area. Thank You, Carrie