Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Red Rock Cemetery


 

 

 

Last name

First name

Birth

Death

Maiden name

Inscription

Notes

Abbott

George F.

 

 

 

 

 

Abbott

Mary

 

 

 

 

 

Bigelow

Gilbert M.

 

 

 

 

 

Bigelow

Mathilda L.

 

 

 

 

 

Brandt

H.

 

 

 

 

 

Brandt

Lena

 

 

 

 

 

Brandt

martha

 

 

 

 

 

Crowley

Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

Dorland

Gorden

 

 

 

 

 

Dunham

Sarah L. Shepherd

 

 

 

 

 

Ford

Frank H.

 

 

 

 

 

Ford

John A.

 

 

 

 

 

Ford

Mary

 

 

 

 

 

Ford

Willis G.

 

 

 

 

 

Holton

David

 

 

 

 

 

Holton

John

 

 

 

 

 

Holton

Sarah

 

 

 

 

 

Holton

Infant

 

 

 

Infant son of David & Cyntha

 

Irish

Joseph

 

 

 

 

 

Irish

Lucy W. Keeny

 

 

 

 

 

Jenewin

John

 

 

 

 

 

Jordan

John S.

 

 

 

 

 

Kinney

F.W.

 

 

 

 

 

Moore

Christiana

 

 

 

 

 

Moore

Rev. William

 

 

 

 

 

Moore

William A.

 

 

 

 

 

Nash

Edith I.

 

 

 

 

 

Nash

Irvin R.

 

 

 

 

 

Sauber

Baby

 

 

 

 

 

Sauber

Paul N.

 

 

 

 

 

Sauber

Susie S.

 

 

 

 

 

Shepherd

John I.

 

 

 

 

 

Wentworth

Margretta

 

 

 

 

 

Wilson

Beverly June

 

 

 

 

 

Wilson

John C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C.H.S.

(unknown who?)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The first marriage in Newport was that of John A. Ford to Mary Holten in 1843.  The first birth was that of Franklin C. Ford in September 1844.  John A. Ford was born in New York in 1811, coming to Red Rock in 1841, where he was engaged in the mercantile business for twelve years.  He was a representative in the second territorial legislature.  Mary Ford came to Newport in 1837