Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Courts: County, District, Probate & Superior
January 2003

If you need assistance in using this site, click this link

Remember! There is only one area code in Vermont: 802
County Courts:
Addison County Courthouse
5 Court Street, Middlebury, VT 05753-1405
388-7741

Bennington County Courthouse
207 South Street, Bennington, VT 05201-2247
442-8528

Caledonia County Courthouse
Mailing: P.O. Box 4129, Saint Johnsbury , VT 05819
 Location: 27 Main Street, St. Johnsbury, VT
748-3813, 748-6600
Fax: 748-6603

Chittenden County Courthouse
175 Main Street, Burlington, VT 05401
863-3467

Essex County Courthouse
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 75, Guildhall, VT 05905-0075
676-3910
Fax: 676-3463

Franklin County Courthouse
Church Street, St. Albans, VT 05478
Mailing Address: PO Box 808, Saint Albans , VT 05478
524-2739, 524-3863
Fax: 524-7996

Grand Isle County Courthouse
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 7, North Hero, VT 05474-0007
372-8350
Fax: 372-3221

Lamoille County Courthouse
P.O. Box 303
Hyde Park , VT 05655-0303
888-2207

Orange County Courthouse
5 Court Street, Chelsea, VT 05038
685-4610
Fax: 685-3246

Orleans County Courthouse
83 Main Street, Newport, VT 05855-1214
334-3344, 334-2711
Fax: 334-3385

Rutland County Courthouse
83 Center Street, Rutland, VT 05701-4017
775-4394
Fax: 775-2291

Washington County Courthouse
65 State Street, Montpelier, VT
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 426, Montpelier, VT 05601-0426
223-2091

Windham County Courthouse
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 207, Newfane, VT 05345-0207
365-7979
Fax: 365-4360

Windsor County Courthouse
12 The Green, Woodstock, VT 05091-1212
Mailing Address: PO Box 458, Woodstock , VT 05091
457-2121
Fax: 457-3446


District Courts:
Addison District Court
7 Mahady Court, Middlebury, VT 05753
388-774
Honorable Edward J. Cashman, Presiding Judge
Chip Epperson, Court Manager
Anne Williams, Deputy Court Manager

Bennington District Court
One Veterans Memorial Drive, Bennington, VT 05201
447-2727
Honorable Nancy Corsones, Presiding Judge
Kathy Harvey, Court Manager
Leslie LeBarron, Deputy Court Manager

Caledonia District Court
2176 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819-2694
748-6610
Honorable Mark Keller., Presiding Judge
Lucia Donaghy, Court Manager
Brenda Ball, Deputy Court Manager

Chittenden District Court
32 Cherry Street, Suite 300, Burlington, VT 05401
651-1800
Honorable Brian Burgess, Presiding  Judge
Honorable James Crucitti, Judge
Honorable Linda Levitt, Judge
Honorable Michael Kupersmith, Judge
Honorable Helen Toor, Judge
Christine Brock, Court Manager

Essex District Court
P.O. Box 75, Guildhall, VT 05905
676-3910
Honorable M. Kathleen Manley, Presiding Judge
Ellen Ramsdell, Court Manager
Angelina Platt, Deputy Court Manager

Franklin District Court
36 Lake Street, St. Albans, VT 05478
524-7997
Honorable Dean Pineles, Presiding Judge
Barbara Hungerford, Court Manager
Gaye Paquette, Deputy Court Manager

Grand Isle District Court
North Hero, VT 05474
372-8350
Honorable Jane Dimotsis, Presiding Judge
Sherry Britton, Court Manager
Evanthia Hill, Deputy Court Manager

Lamoille District Court
P.O. Box 489, Hyde Park, VT 05655-0489
888-3887
Honorable Alan Cook, Presiding Judge
Sharon Anderson, Court Manager
Sally Ward, Deputy Court Manager

Orange District Court
5 Court St., Chelsea, VT 05038
685-4870
Honorable M. Kathleen Manley, Presiding Judge
Penelope C. Carrier, Court Manager
Emily Newman, Deputy Clerk

Orleans District Court
217 Main Street, Newport, VT 05855
334-3325
Honorable Howard E. Van Benthuysen., Presiding Judge
Tina de la Bruere, Court Manager
Janice Urie, Deputy Court Manger

Rutland District Court
92 State Street, Rutland, VT 05701-2836
786-5880
Honorable Theresa S. DiMauro, Presiding Judge
Karen Predom, Court Manager
Laurie Canty, Deputy Court Manager

Washington District Court
255 North Main Street, Barre VT 05641
479-4252
Honorable M. Patricia Zimmerman, Presiding Judge
Carolyn A. Hutchinson, Court Manager
Christine Eisenwinter, Deputy Court Manager

Windham District Court
6 Putney Road, Brattleboro, VT 05301
257-2800
Honorable David Suntag, Presiding Judge
Ann Patterson, Court Manager
Denise Rumrill, Deputy Court Manager

Windsor District Court
82 Railroad Row, White River Junction, VT 05001
295-8865
Honorable Walter Morris, Jr., Presiding Judge
Susan Eastman, Court Manager
Roberta Hodgdon, Deputy Court Manager
 

Probate Courts:
Probate Courts are NOT restricted to counties. Vermont has 18 probate courts, which are listed below with links to their information. Because court districts change fairly frequently, you should inquire to insure you have the correct district. Click the appropriate link or scroll down the page.
Addison
Franklin
 Fair Haven
(Rutland County)
Bennington
Grand Isle
Washington
 Manchester
(Bennington County)
 Lamoille
Marlboro
(Windham County)
Caledonia
Orange
 Westminster
(Windham County)
Chittenden
 Orleans
Hartford
(Windsor County)
 Essex
 Rutland
Windsor
Addison Probate Court
7 Mahady Court, Middlebury, VT 05753
388-2612
Honorable Amy Douglas, Presiding Judge
Marguerite Burnham, Register

Bennington Probate Court
P.O Box 65, Bennington, VT 05201
447-2705
Honorable Doris S. Buchanon, Presiding Judge
Debbie Briggs, Register

Caledonia Probate Court
Mailing: P.O. Box 406, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Location: 27 Main Street, St. Johnsbury, VT
748-6605
Honorable Ernest T. Balivet, Presiding Judge
Janet Paige, Register

Chittenden Probate Court
P.O.Box 511, Burlington, VT 05402
651-1518
Honorable Susan Fowler, Presiding Judge
Debra Brunell, Probate Register
Judith Joly, Probate Register

Essex Probate Court
Box 426. Island Pond, VT 05846
723-4770
Honorable Marilyn Maxwell, Presiding Judge
Joan Watson, Register

Fair Haven Probate Court
North Park Place, Fair Haven, VT 05743
265-3380
Honorable Christopher Howe, Presiding Judge
Maureen Clement, Register

Franklin Probate Court
17 Church Street, St. Albans, VT 05478
524-7948
Honorable Robert Cronin, Presiding Judge
Mary Wright, Register

Grand Isle Probate Court
North Hero, VT 05474
372-8350
Honorable Daniel Lynch, Presiding Judge
Sherry Britton, Register

Hartford Probate Court
P.O.Box 275, Woodstock, VT 05091
457-1503
Honorable Joanne M. Ertel, Presiding Judge
Donna G. Pearsons, Register

Lamoille Probate Court
P.O. Box 102, Hyde Park, VT 05655-0102
888-3306
Honorable Philip J. Fitzpatrick, Presiding Judge
Anne Atherton, Register

Manchester Probate Court
Box 446, Manchester, VT 05254
362-1410
Honorable Sally Cook, Presiding Judge
Robin Haynes-Gardner, Register

Marlboro Probate Court
P.O. Box 523, West River Road, Brattleboro, VT 05302
257-2898
Honorable Robert Pu, Presiding Judge
Dorothy Omasta, Register

Orange Probate Court
RR1 Box 30, Chelsea, VT 05038
685-4610
Honorable Shirley Doyle Godfrey, Presiding Judge
Marilyn Newman, Register

Orleans Probate Court
83 Main Street, Newport, VT 05855
334-3366
Honorable John Monette, Presiding Judge
Lorraine Gray, Register

Rutland Probate Court
83 Center Street, Rutland, VT 05702
775-0114
Honorable Kevin Candon, Presiding Judge
Susan Burnett, Register
Nanette Weir, Register

Washington Probate Court
10 Elm St. #2, Montpelier, VT 05601-0015
828-3405
Honorable George Belcher, Presiding Judge
Donna Acebo, Register

Westminster Probate Court
P.O. Box 47, Bellows Falls, VT 05101
463-3019
Honorable Edward Goutas, Presiding Judge
Wanda Blanchard, Register

Windsor Probate Court
Mailing: P.O. Box 402, North Springfield, VT 05150
Location: Rte 106, Cota Fuel Building
886-2284
Honorable Sarah Vail, Presiding Judge
Brenda Neronsky, Register

Superior Courts:
Addison Superior Court
7 Mahady Court, Middlebury, VT 05753
388-7741
Honorable Edward J. Cashman, Presiding Judge
Honorable Wayne Heath, Assistant Judge
Honorable James Lilly, Assistant Judge
Kathleen Keeler, Court Clerk
Virginia Lazarus, Deputy Court Clerk

Bennington Superior Court
207 South Street, Bennington, VT 05201
447-2700
Honorable Richard Norton, Presiding Judge
Honorable Wesley Mook Assistant Judge
Honorable Ezekiel Cross, Assistant Judge
Betty Loftus, Court Clerk
Patricia Griffin, Deputy Court Clerk
Robin Haynes-Gardner, Deputy Court Clerk

Caledonia Superior Court
P.O. Box 4129, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
748-6600
Honorable Mark Keller, Presiding Judge
Honorable Roy C. Vance, Assistant Judge
Honorable William P. Kennedy, Assistant Judge
Denise E. Gladding, Court Clerk
Lisa S. Eastman, Deputy Court Clerk

Chittenden Superior Court
863-3467
Honorable David Jenkins, Presiding Judge
Honorable Elizabeth Gretkowski, Assistant Judge
Honorable Thomas Crowley, Assistant Judge
Diane Lavallee, Court Clerk

Essex Superior Court
P.O. Box 75, Guildhall, VT 05905
676-3910
Honorable M. Kathleen Manley, Presiding Judge
Honorable Allen Hodgdon, Assistant Judge
Honorable Murray C. Hodgdon, Assistant Judge
Ellen Ramsdell, Court Clerk

Franklin Superior Court
17 Church Street, St. Albans, VT 05478
524-7993
Honorable Ben Joseph, Presiding Judge
Honorable Theresa Manahan, Assistant Judge
Honorable Roberta (Bobbie) Allard, Assistant Judge
Roger Luneau, Court Clerk
Gina Lumbra, Deputy Court Clerk

Grand Isle Superior Court
Courthouse, P.O. Box 7, North Hero, VT 05474
372-8350
Honorable Jane Dimotsis, Presiding Judge
Honorable Sherri Potvin, Assistant Judge
Honorable Andrew de Treville, Assistant Judge
Sherry Britton, Court Clerk
Karen Gleich, Deputy Court Clerk

Lamoille Superior Court
Main Street, Hyde Park, VT 05655
888-2207
Honorable Alan Cook, Presiding Judge
Honorable Richard Dillon, Assistant Judge
Honorable Joanne Batchelder, Assistant Judge
Lorraine Sweetser, Court Clerk
Lois McGee, Deputy Court Clerk
Tanya Barber, Deputy Court Clerk

Orange Superior Court
5 Court Street, Chelsea, VT 05038
685-4610
Honorable M. Kathleen Manley, Presiding Judge
Honorable Donald Hisey, Assistant Judge
Honorable Patricia Davis, Assistant Judge
Mary Kennedy, Court Clerk
Rodney Ackerman, Deputy Court Clerk

Orleans Superior Court
83 Main Street, Newport, VT 05855
334-3344
Honorable Howard E. Van Benthuysen., Presiding Judge
Honorable Robert Topshe, Assistant Judge
Honorable William Gilding, Assistant Judge
Constance Daigle, Court Clerk
Annette Pike, Deputy Court Clerk

Rutland Superior Court
83 Center Street, Rutland, VT 05702
775-4394
Honorable Richard W. Norton, Presiding Judge
Honorable Marlene R. Burke, Assistant Judge
Honorable Jean Coloutti, Assistant Judge
Gay Johnson, Court Clerk

Washington Superior Court
P.O. Box 426, Montpelier, VT 05602
828-2091
Honorable Matthew I. Katz, Presiding Judge
Honorable Cynthia Cyr, Assistant Judge
Honorable Barney Bloom, Assistant Judge
Claire Mee, Court Clerk
Sandra Holt, Deputy Court Clerk

Windham Superior Court
P.O. Box 207, Newfane, VT 05345
365-7979
Honorable John P. Wesley, Presiding Judge
Honorable Trish Hain, Assistant Judge
Honorable Mary Ann Holt, Assistant Judge
Larry Robinson, Court Clerk

Windsor Superior Court
P.O. Box 458, Woodstock, VT 05091
457-2121
Honorable Alan Cheever, Presiding Judge
Honorable William Boardman, Assistant Judge
Honorable Ken Cooper, Assistant Judge
Gail Brady, Court Clerk


Vermont Supreme Court:
109 State Street, Montpelier, VT 05609-0701
828-3278

Jeffrey Amestoy, Chief Justice
John Dooley, Associate Justice
James Morse, Associate Justice
Denise Johnson, Associate Justice
Marilyn Skoglund, Associate Justice

Larry Abbott, Deputy Clerk
James Billings, Law Clerk (Justice Dooley)
Judith Dillon, Caseflow Management Attorney
Ann Fortier, Administrative Assistant
Martha Hicks-Robinson, Supreme Court Docket Clerk
Michael Liftik, Law Clerk (Justice Johnson)
Gillian MacNaughton, Caseflow Management Attorney
Lori Mann, Law Clerk (Chief Justice Amestoy)
Ed McSweeney, Caseflow Management Attorney
Lenny Swyer, Caseflow Management Attorney
Jim Tucker, Law Clerk (Justice Skoglund)

Liz York, Law Clerk (Justice Morse)



This site is generously hosted by:


This Site was created by Jalanne C. Barnes. If you know about a web site that contains information on Vermont
Genealogy that is not included here or you find a link that doesn't work, email the URL  with a description of the web site/problem to me at: <VTGenResources@yahoo.com> and I will make the changes when I do my next update.