Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dr. Edwin A Young's Birth Record

West Glenville, NY

1833-1845


Originally published in "The Mohawk", Spring 1984, Vol. 1, No. 2, pgs. 58-64

These records were transcribed from Dr. Young's account books by Donald Keefer, Glenville Town Historian.

Date
Parent
Sex of Child
Remarks
1833
4-8
Mr. Runnels
-
 
5-9
Abner Smith
-
 
6-18
Alexander Weatherwax
-
 
7-6
Peter Clute
-
 
8-3
John Ferguson
-
 
8-5
Andrew Simmons
-
 
9-10
Orvell Calkins
-
 
9-19
Peter VanderHyden
-
 
1834
1-17
Hiram Howard
-
 
1-20
Mr. Degarmore
-
 
1-26
Law Van Wormer
-
 
3-27
John Lyon
-
 
4-11
Rockwell Harmon
-
 
4-17
Jacob Davis
-
 
4-29
Myron Hoyt
-
 
5-1
Robert Lawson
-
 
5-10
Smith Deming
-
 
5-13
Elbert W. Fonda
-
 
6-4
Pierre Teller
-
 
6-22
Jacob Updike
-
 
7-3
Thomas Wetherwax
-
 
7-14
Gillis Van Vorst
-
 
7-17
Lyman Hamblin
-
 
8-5
Daniel Mc Intash
-
 
8-5
Philip Vosburgh
-
 
8-6
Alanson Ostrom
-
 
8-15
John Carter
-
 
8-16
John Brommagin
-
 
8-24
Cornelius DeWitt
-
 
9-4
Eli G. Merry
-
 
9-16
John Wetherwax
-
 
9-25
Johnson Potter
-
 
10-22
Eli Knapp
-
 
10-29
William Knapp Jr.
-
 
12-2
David T. Davenport
m
 
12-12
Mr. King
f
 
12-20
Andrew Seaman
m
 
12-22
Walter Bradshaw
f
 
1835
1-9
Abner Smith
f
 
1-9
Cornelius Groot
-
 
1-18
John T. Condey
m
 
1-31
Lawrence Van Wormer
f
 
2-9
Abraham Swart
-
 
2-18
Jeremiah Marcelus
f
 
4-21
Robert Lawsing
-
 
4-23
John Miller
f
 
5-7
John French
-
 
5-30
Andrew Wetherwax
-
 
6-8
Jacob Swart
m
 
6-12
John Truax
f
 
7-29
Johnson Potter
m
 
9-26
Abner Garrison
m
 
10-4
Willis Calkins
m
 
10-12
Orvell Calkins
m
 
10-27
John Shelly
f
 
10-30
John Carter
f
 
11-5
Charles Lyman
f
 
11-5
George Peck
m
 
11-7
Chandler Carroll
m
 
11-11
Peter VanderHyden
m
 
11-21
Justus H. Reynolds
m
 
11-26
John Ferguson
m
 
11-27
Wendell Van Zant
m
 
1836
1-9
Philip Vosburgh
f
 
1-14
John Dawson Jr.
m
 
1-25
Henry Romeyn
m
 
2-3
Robert Lawsing
m
 
3-18
Jeremiah Spitcher
m
 
3-26
Pheobe Robins
m
 
3-29
Mr. Tyler
f
in Rotterdam
5-6
Abraham Swart
f
 
5-7
Alexander F. Brown
m/f
twins
5-29
James Fitzsimmons
m
 
6-3
Eli Knapp
m
 
6-15
Cornelius De Witt
m
 
6-24
Robert Clark
f
 
7-4
Willet Fonda
f
 
7-17
Walter Swart
-
 
7-21
Alanson Ostrom
f
 
7-29
John Sickles
f
 
8-18
Minard Wemple Jr.
m
 
9-1
George B. Sharpe
f
 
9-4
Jonathan Hodges
m
 
9-12
Sisas? Swart
f
 
9-25
____ Clow
f
 
10-10
Jeremiah Marselus
f
 
10-18
John Carter
f
 
10-20
Andrew Seaman
f
 
12-4
John Van Wormer
f
 
1837
1-11
Daniel Simpson
f
 
1-21
Gideon Wager
m
 
1-29
Edwin Chamberlain
f
 
2-3
David Van Eps
m
 
2-6
Henry Ostrom
f
 
2-17
Walter Bradshaw
f
 
2-22
_____ Oshy
f
 
3-1
John Devonpeck
-
 
4-24
Abram Slover
f
 
4-28
Joseph Taylor
f
 
5-8
Abram Riggs
m
 
5-10
______ Van Atten
f
 
5-18
Jason Atwell
f
 
5-24
Jacob Swart
f
 
1840
9-23
Rockwell Harmon
f
 
9-25
Adam C. Van Patten
f
 
9-30
John Dagget
m
 
10-8
Van Slyck Peek
m
 
10-9
John Dods
f
 
10-20
Abram H. Brott
m
 
11-22
Andrew Wetherwax
f
 
11-29
_____ Calpin
m
at Hitchin's Quary
12-10
John W. Vosburgh
m
 
12-28
William Fitzsimmons
f
 
1841
1-23
Patrick Rine
f
at the Quary
1-25
John Needham
m
at the Quary
1-31
Jabish Lovett
f
 
2-7
Abram H. Brott's sister
m
 
2-19
Cornelius Schermerhorn
f
 
2-23
Levi Ostrom
m
 
3-6
Francis Leversee
f
 
3-14
William Clarke
m
at the quary
3-31
Patrick Haney
m
 
4-18
Jacobus Swart
m
Amsterdam
4-19
John Mc Laughlin
m
 
5-3
Harmonus Vedder
f
 
5-11
Charles H. Schemerhorn
m
 
5-18
Andrew Brott
f
 
5-22
Mr. Burns
f
at Mrs. Ayres'
6-15
John Ferguson
f
 
7-4
Jane Cooper, widow
-
 
8-19
Minard Wemple Jr.
m
 
8-24
Isaac Van Wormer
f
 
8-25
Daniel Brott
f
 
9-6
John Walton
m
 
9-10
Abraham Swart
f
 
9-21
Harmonus Van Eps
f
 
10-8
George B. Sharpe
f
 
10-21
John Olmsted
m
 
10-22
Jacob Van Wort
m
 
10-24
Joseph Wadkins
m
 
11-5
Sylvanis Palmer Jr.
m
 
11-21
Nathaniel Hendrick
m
 
11-21
Isaac De Graff Van Eps
m
 
11-23
Willis L. Calkins
m
 
12-6
Christopher Serviss
f
 
12-10
Walter Gillespy
m
 
12-25
Levi Ostrom
f
 
12-28
Mr. Blackmor
m
 
1842
1-14
Josias Van Vranken
f
 
1-24
Philip Vosburgh
f
 
2-1
Charles C. Carroll
m
 
2-3
Libbeus Lovett
f
 
2-4
Andrew Seaman Jr.
m
 
2-6
Edward Crane
m
 
2-10
Johnson Potter
f
 
2-13
Abram Vosburgh
m
 
3-13
Abram H. Brott
m
 
3-14
Bartlet Van Patten
f
 
3-23
A. T. Conde
m
 
3-30
Rev. Willson Ingalls
m
 
4-5
Jason Atwell
m
 
5-7
Alexander Wetherwax Jr.
m
 
5-21
Minard Nights
m
 
5-27
Yps R, Wyman
m
 
7-11
Daniel Winne
f
 
7-16
Adam C. Mead
f
 
7-26
Lawrence Van Wormer
f/f
twins
8-3
Greenleaf Carlton
m
 
8-9
Smith Walton
m
 
8-10
_____ Buchanan
m
 
8-25
Thomas Burns
f
 
8-26
Mr. Van Zant
f
 
9-1
Gershom H. Tolles
m
 
9-5
Thomas Wetherwax
m
 
10-3
Lansing Ostrom
f
 
10-4
Lansing Onderdonk
m
 
10-6
Alexander Depew
m
 
10-8
____es Gramshaw
m
 
10-16
Mr. Quackenbush
f
 
10-20
Hiram Howard
f
 
10-31
Richard M. Dresser
m
 
11-8
John Lariby
m
 
11-21
Adam C. Van Patten
m
 
11-25
John Daggett
m
 
1845
8-17
Abner Quackenbush
m
 
8-30
Richard Cornell
f
 
9-1
Mr. Perse
m
 
9-5
Rev. Willson Ingalls
f
 
9-6
Joseph, the Frenchman
f
 
9-10
Lansing Onderdonk
f
 
9-15
Harmonus Van Epps 3rd
f
 
10-5
Henry S. Romeyn
f
 
10-7
John Carter
m
 
10-13
Andrew Seaman Jr.
f
 
10-23
Libbeus Lovett
f
 
10-29
John Walton
m
 
11-15
George B. Sharpe
f
 
11-19
Alexander Fisher Jr.
m
 
12-9
Philip Cleckner
f
 

Back to Family Documents

Back to Index