Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Use your browser's find feature to quickly find a name on this page
Cradock High School 1957 Yearbook
Index
 

Administration and Faculty
Memorials

Mr. E. W. Chittum...Supertindent of Schools
Mr. J.J.Booker...Principal

Page 1

Mr. Wayne A. Hogan...Assistant Principal
Mr. Vernon Barnes...AssistantPrincipal

Page2

Mr. Leroy Rose...Guidance Director
Miss Cora Mae Fitzgerald...Freshmen Guidance
Mr. William Sindlinger...Sophomore and Junior Guidance
Mrs. Patricia Metzler...Business Guidance.

 

Page 3

Mrs. Betty H. Yarborough...English, Head of English Department
Miss Cora Mae Fitzgerald...English, Dramatics Club, Forensics
Mrs. Janet G. Edrington...English
Mr. Walter D. Graham...English, Belles Lettres Club, Log
Miss Ruth Credle...English and Journalism, Shipmate
Mr. Henry M. Carter, Jr....English, Debate
Miss Phoebe E. Weaver...English, Director of Attendance, Varsity Cheerleaders, National Honor Society
Mrs. Elizabeth J. Bruce...Latin, French, Lambda, Tri-Hi-Y, French Club
Mrs. Marjorie Y. .Weaver...Librarian, Library Club.

Page 4

Miss Evelyn Byrd...World History, American Government, Senior Class Advisor, Yearbook, Advisor, Head of Social Studies Dept.
Mr. Larry Weldon...Civics, Head Coach, Monogram Club
Miss Elizabeth West...American History, Civics, Geography, Leadership Training, S.C.A.
Mr. William Sindlinger...Dramatics and Government, Admirals Hi-Y, Junior Class National Thespian Society
Mrs. Jayne C. Wilkinson...Geography, Civics, American History, Gamma Tri-Hi-Y

Page 5

Mr. Frank C. Adams...Industrial Arts, Airplane Club
Mr. Walter L. Cox, Jr....Industrial Arts
Mr. Vernon Tyson...Civics, Mechanical Drawing, Freshman Class, Photography Club

Page 6

Mrs. Phoebe M. Richardson...Mathematics, Head of Math Department
Mrs. Jeraldine Jackson...Mathematics
Miss Mary A. Gallagher...Mathematics
Mr. William E. Sease...Diversified Occupations, D.O. Club
Mrs. Gail Mullen...Mathematics
Mr. Oral E. Ware...Distributive Education, D.E. Club
Mr. A. B. Niemeyer...Science, Biology, Physics, Science Club, Head of Science Department
Mr. Alan Mandell...Science, Chemistry, Science Club, Junior Class
Mr. Johnny L. Locklear...Science.

Page 7

Mrs. Patricia B. Metzler...Business Education
Mr. Noble L. Moore...Business Education, Co-sponsor of F.B.L.A, Head of Business Department
Miss Emeline Marlowe...Typing, General Business,  F.B.L.A.
Mrs. Audrey H. Pannell...Business Education
Mrs. Carolyn Allen...Typing, General Business, Kappa Tri-Hi-Y
Miss Barbara West... Home Economics
Miss Norma Jean Waddle... Home Economics, Future Homemakers of America
Mr. Leslie D. Bell... Driver Education
Mrs. Mary Edwards...Assistant Librarian.

Page 8

Mrs. Gloria P. Gowings...Art, Art Club
Mr. William O. Linzey...Band
Miss Joyce Clingenpeel...Music, Admirals Tri-Hi-Y

Page 9

Mr. Jack E. Veazie...Physical Education, Head of Physical Education Department
Mrs. Shirley O. Brooks...Health and Physical Education Freshmen Class, Inter-club Council, G.A.A., Ja Vee Cheerleaders
Mr. Allen R. Frazee...Physical Education, Coaching
Miss Janice O. Cannon...Health and Physical Education, G.A.A., Co-sponsor Jay Vee Cheerleaders
Mrs. Rhea Carter...Science, F.T.A., Beta Tri-Hi-Y
Mrs. Le Compte...Lunchroom Manager
Mr. Fisher...Custodian.

Page 10

Seniors
Memorials

Judy Cecilia Allman, Carolyn Rose Barnette, Gloria Lee Bass, Kathlyn Anita Bell, Nancye Jane Boothe, Joyce Roberta Bragg, Janet Madeline Branch

Page 11

Patricia Brinkley Doxey, Sharon Charlotte Broom, Alma Virginia Brown, Constance White Bryant, Mary Rae Byrd, Betty Frances Louise Cahoon

Page 12

Samuel H. H. Allen, Jr., Linda Loy Cahoon, David Thomas Allison, Debra Kay Francis Cross, Hugh Gordon Amory, Jr., Roselyn Joyce Cullen

Page 13

Henry Asble, Ruth Yvonne Cunningham, William Thomas Aydlette, Deanna Patricia Decker, Kenneth M. Bass, Loretta Ann Dickens, Clyde Wyld Beasley, Jr.

Page 14

Christine Ewins Dickey, Robert Lewis Bickley, Mary Louise Dill, Bill L. Boggs, Emma Jean Dorn, Marvin Lee Bowman, Shelvy Jean Drew

Page 15

Duncan K Buchanan, Betty Joyce Early, Charles Ray Buck, Bettie Jean Eddins, John Richard Bugg, Patricia Ann Edwards

Page 16

John W. Butler, Jr., Shirley Ann Edwards, Nathan Gordon Capps, Lillian Frances Everett, Kenneth Combs, Janis H. Fink

Page 17

Robert Leigh Copeland, Elizabeth Bernice Fisk, Floyd Randolph Farleigh, Julia Mae Franklin, Alfred Emmett Fry, Joyce Alene Gallop, Ray Booth Fulcher

Page 18

Margaret Sue Gayle, James Robert Gray, Carolyn Elizabeth Gerald, Ronald Wayne Griffin, Charlotte Juanita Gift, Joel Wesley Hawkins, Barbara Ann Gilbert

Page 19

Oliver Wendell Hawkins, Thelma Jean Hampton, Gary Lee Hayes, Carol Anne Harrison, Carl Eugene Hoggard, Nancy Belle Hemp

Page 20

Ralph Rodney Hollowell, Carolyn Ann Henkle, Patrick Michael Horan, Sharon Hough, William Charles Jamerson, Juanita Lynette Jeffries

Page 21

Levy Wilson Kight, Jr., Arlene Gay Johnston, Forrest McConihay Kincaid, Patti Mae Jones, Frank Bernard Kirsch, III, Bettie Ann Jozwick, Kenneth Lee

Page 22

Sandra Jean Kennedy, Ronald C. Maynard, Varneda Varden Kestner, WallaceEdgar McNew, Jr., Irene Loretta Kiss, Edward McTyre, Norma Jean Knutson

Page 23

William R. McCraney, Jr., Janice Louise Ladd, Jimmy Ray McLawhorn, William Murphy Nance, Nancy Ramona Lowe, Johnnie Horace Needham

Page 24

Curtis Lee Nelson, Bonnie Lee Leasure, Dewey Spraggin Nichols, Patricia Jean Malone, Phil Lee Piersall, Carole Janet Meads

Page 25

Donald Walter Powell, Dorothy Elizabeth McFall, Garland Douglas Presson, Audri Odom, Frederick Dan Pritchard, Suzanna Oliver, Donald Grey Redditt

Page 26

Sharon Elizabeth O'Shields, Eugene Lee Rhinehardt, Jr., Patricia Ann Payne, Gilbert Lynn Roots, Barbara Ann Phillips, Richard Joseph Rush, Gracie Ellen Pipkin

Page 27

Eugene C. Shelton, Margaret Fay Pleasants, David Edward Smith, Katherine Louise Powell, Curt Gudhein Spear,
Jewell Marlene Rary Wall

Page 28

William Kenneth Stout, Ann Gayle Read, Robert Willis Swindell, Rilla Gaynelle Robertson, Jesse Sykes, Flora Ann Roland

Page 29

Jack Hunter Waff, Edna Verelle Rowe, Lennie William Wagner, Jr., Caroline Davis Sands, Roy T. Walker,
Janet Marie Schafer, Jerry Gene Ward

Page 30

Margaret Ann Seagraves, Samuel McKinley Ward, Marcella Lee Shaffer, Thomas Clyde West, Vashti Joann Shanks,
Charles Eugene White, Marion Paige Sims

Page 31

Donald Wayne Whitesell, Peggy Joan Sims, Frank Whitlock, Catherine Hope Slaughter, Jesse Wiggins,
Sherrie Marie Slaydon

Page 32

Rayford Wilburn, Barbara Smith, Johnny Ray Zerkle, Merry Christine Smith, Lois Starks, Angella Harriet Spivey

Page 33

Nancy Tiller, Ellen Louise Tillery, Catherine Jean Stegall, Nancy Remona Swisher, Janie Caroline Taylor,
Elsie Mae Tessmer, Anna Lee Thorn

Page 34

Maryellen West, Phyllis Anne Williamson, Barbara Jean Toth, Betty Jean Vicks, Julia Ann Viverette, Geraldine Wade, Margaret Montez West

Page 35

Lelie Loretta Willis, Sandra Willis, Patricia Ann Young, William B. Allen, Ronald Lee, Carl Vance, Jack Allison, Thomas Taylor Whaley

Page 36

Juniors

E. Allison, J. Ames, W. Allison, L. Anderson, W. Atwood, Y. Ashe, J. Aydlette, F. Ayscue, B. Baily, H. Berry, C. Barber, J. Bell, G. Barnette, M. Bazmore, B. Beachboard, R. Bogan, A Biddle, M. Blessing, R. Black, M. Bragg, J. Boone, S. Breon, C. Bond, L. Bridges, N. Bucannan, J. Bryant, C. Carson, E. Calloway, N. Carter, J. Canada, B. Chapman, A. Carrier, C. Chapman, T. Cooper, M. Corp, R. Corp, E. Couture, R. Creamer, J. Crawson, B. Crisp, B. Cross, W. Daughtry, C. Curtis, H. Davis.

Page 37

B. Davis, P. Davis, L. DeAlba, J. Dearmon, P. Deans, W. Draper, C. Dorsett, R. Dixon, E. Eason, M Duncan, C. Edwards, R. Early, P. Elliot, C. Eason, J. Foster, D. Edwards, L. Grant, B. Edwards, M. Griffin, T. Foltz, P. Grimes, J. Hammond, J. Fisher, E. Harvey, M. Gratton, R. Hayes, E. Gray, P. Hicks, J. Hammond, P. Hodges, M. Harbert, B. Hord, B. Harrell, J. Howell, T. Harrington, F. Jones.

Page 38

F. Langley, R. Jordan, M. Lapham, D. Kell, A. Lindous, S. Komer, V. Lumber, B. Lane, D. Marlo, L. Latham, M. Marrs, L. Lawson, L. Mason, J. Linenbach, A. Maxson, C. Logwood, P. McClellan, B. Matherson, J. McMullen, M. Matthews, M. Miller, G. Meiggs, N. Neal, W. Murden, M. Orlowski, E. Mills, V. Osborne, K. Mitchell, G. Page, M. Mixon, J. Pinelli, B. Morris, B. Palmer, E. Morgan, S. Pickett, N. Morgan, S. Poe, J. More, F. Powell, J. Moy, J. Randall, E. Nixon, J. Randolph, B. Norris, D. Reed.

Page 39

C. Novack, P. Ried, N. Parker, A. Robbins, C. Perdue, P. Robinson, E. Prillamen, N. Rodriguez, J. Purkey, S. Romberg, T. Perry, A. Roper, J. Phillips, P. Rose, G. Pierce, H. Ross, L. Pritchard, N. Rowe, E. Pruitt, L. Saddler, R. Robinson, J. Sanders, J. Rose, S. Sawyer, R. Rottet, B. Serlin, J. Russell, M. Sexton, R. Salas, C. Simmons, C. Scarborough, S. Smith, W. Shedrick, L. Spain, J. Shelton, J. Spear, T. Simpson, J. Stevens, W. Smith, B. Sult, S. Spindel, M. Taylor, D. Spivey, P. Thomas, J. Spivey.

Page 40

D. Tilley, J. Stelmack, R. Toth, G. Stevens, V. Watson, M. Stone, S. West, R. Sweazy, S. Whaley, T. Thevenin, E. Whitehurst, I. Thompson, S. Whitener, J. Turner, M. Wiggins, O. Turner, G. Wildman, C. Twine, M. Wilkins,, L. Wagner, G. Wright, E. Walker, M. Woodard, L. Whitlock, P. Wooten, G. Wilson, F. Wimberley, R. Wynn, P. Yasaides, O. Dagget, O. Turner, R. Bridges, R. Cox.

Page 41

 

Sophomores

Photos not available

J. Barnes, L. Adams, V. Bess, N. Bailey, P. Billy, M. Ballin, B. Bontin, B. Barnette, D. Caffee, B. Base, B. Cahoon, L. Batten, I. Cannon, D. Carawan, F. Belcher, M. Carrol, J. Benson, T. Cokes, G. Blow, J. Costell, A. Bowles, P. Couture, C. Briggs, R. Kramer, P. Brower, B. Dail, J. Brown, W. Davis, M. Bryant, P. Dodd, G. Buchanan, B. Dillahay, B. Burch, H. Ellis, A. Forbes, S. Campbell, B. Foster, G. Griffin, J. Carter, L. Gray, A. Cosner, H. Green, J. Christenburg, G. Gregory, C. Collins.

 

R. Gregory, D. Cooper, R. Gregory, M. Cordell, B. Hamaker, L. Cornwall, J. Hanbury, D. Cox, B. Harrell, B. Credle, J. Hatcher, C. Dennis, C. Henkle, B. Dorn, G. Hollowell, M. Dunn, D. Hooker, M. Edwrds, D. Hooks, M. Ehoff, M. Horton, M. Eans, R. Hoylman, R. Evans, W. Hudson, B. Fergeson, D. Johnson, S. Ferguson, I. Jones, P. Fisher, R. Jones, J. Flack, C. Kelly, L. Gardener, F. Kennedy, B. Gualtney, J. Lawson, D. Grant, T. Lawson, F. Grey, T. Leary, B. Grey, L. Lorne, C. Hall, D. Maynard, J. Hall, C. Matthews, S. Hales, D. McDaniels, J. Hamilton, B. Meeks, P. Hatcher, J. McAdams, L. Hayes, J. McDuffie, L. Helmsin, K. McCranie, J. Hewitt, J. Miller, M. Hollowell, E. Moore, B. Hughes, J. Odom

 

E. Hughes, T. Odom, R. Irvin, B. Overcash, P. Jeffries, T. Halsey, S. Jenkins, C. Overstreet, C. Jones, F. Parker, D. Jones, O. Pettit, F. Jones, R. Pierce, R. Kosher, C. Porter, V. Jones, B. Richardson, V. Keen, K. Richardson, J. Livingston, C. Russell, L. Lee, N. Ryder, C. Lawman, J. Scott, M. Landing

 

J. Scrubbs, S. Morris, K. Shedrick, K. Meiggs, C. Shelton, P. McKean, C. Simpson, W. McManus, S. Slaughter, K. McGinnis, E. Smith, D. May, R. Smith, P. Marlow, B. Spence, S. Marks, R. Stankiewicz, P. Pace, T. Stephens, J. Pittman, E. Stokes, D. Polson, K. Storms, S. Powell, B. Strickland, N. Pritchard, D. Taylor.

 

S. Purky, D. Toler, F. Richardson, L. Tucker, G. Richardson, J. Underwood, A. Ritter, J. Vance, B. Roberts, M. Vick, M. Robinson, W. Wallace, K. Rose, J. Ward, M. Roe, B. Whitener, C. Rottet, G. Whitehurst, S. Safford, H. Whitley, S. Sclater, D. Willard, C. Shelton, W. Wood, M. Sibley, T. Woody, V. Skinner, B. York, B. Smith, J. Zeb, B. Smith, V. Spence, J. Stalls, C. Taylor, T. Taylor, S. Taylor, E. Templeton, J. Thompson, T. Trexton, S. Vaughan, E. Wade, C. Wagner, S. Waite, B. Walton, P. Watson, M. Wellman, L. Werner, S. Whitford, D. Wiggins, M. Wilburn, M. Windslow, A. Wright, J. Coblentz, M. Blyth, S. Townsend, B. Johnson, B. Whaley, J. Williams, C. Stuart, R. Winston, M. Lander, T. Fitch, J. Davis, L. Davis.

 


Freshmen

Photos not available

B. Adams, L. Appenzeller, W. Adams, A. Atkins, V. Allenallio, L. Atkinson, C. Appelle, M. Bennett, F. Altice, G. Britt, J. Bacon, P. Burke, J. Barnes, P. Bass, C. Barnette, B. Berryhill, C. Belcher, H. Benton, D. Benton, K. Belding, A. Berryhill, M. Blyth, G. Biser, R. Bolen, B. Blake, N. Boyean, S. Branch, P. Brantly, F. Bradley, K. Bray, A. Breeden, C. Brock, B. Buck, B. Brown, T. Butler, A. Cahoon, R. Cahoon, B. Cahoon, T. Carter, D. Cassidy, J. Chapman, L. Cary, E. Cholewinski, B. Chapman, H. Cole, K. Cummins, T. Cotton, L. Conner, F. Cosner, N. Cousins, F. Crouch, R. Cox, D. Crown, B. Carrigan, R. Day, L. Davis, T. Davis, J. Dejarnette, K. Dice, P. Dickens

 

G. Dink, B. Dillahay, D. Gilligan, C. Dixon, J. Dorn, L. Dorset, J. Edwards, Z. Drew, A. Eanes, M. Darlye, B. Estes, M. Eason, R. Faye, B. East, W. Ferlough, C. Edwards, C. Ford, S. Edwards, L. Frye, M. Ehoff, F. Galusha, J. Euglow, B. Garrett, G. Foreman, S. Gay, B. Foster, G. Gettier, J. Fox, P. Goodman, L. Frazier, R. Gordan, C. Frederick, C. Gould, M. Ganner, R. Gould, R. Garman, R. Gregory, B. Gilbert, G. Griffin, L. Green, B. Grimes, S. Gregory, J. Grubbs, L. Griffin, J. Haymore, L. Hahn, K. Helmsin, J. Hare, B. Herald, C. Harlow, J. Hilt, N. Helton, B. Hilt, V. Helton, R. Gilmer, S. Hicks, D. Grantham, D. Hill, G. Harrell, L. Hobbs.

 

R. Harrison, M. Hodges, W. Hathaway, A. Hofler, B. Hedgepeth, J. Howe, J. Helton, I. Holt, M. Hodges, P. Lakes, M. Holmes, J. Jozwick, C. Hunneycutt, A. Johnson, R. Huneycutt, B. Johnson, I. Hooker, L. Johnson, D. Hooks, C. Jones, F. Hutson, J. Jordan, H. Hayden, P. Jeffries, J. Johnson, P. Kay, P. Johnson, D. Kenny, R. Jones, J. King, N. Jones, M. King, G. Justice, N. Kirsch, W. Kilpatrick, M. Knight, O. Lassiter, R. Kues, O. Linkous, B. Kyle, J. Lucado, J. Lamm, R. Mann, N. Little, J. Marlowe, M. Long, B. Mason, E. Loyd, J. Meyers, C. Maskin, P. McAdams, J. Martin, K. McCraney, M. Martin, R. McKinzie, M. Mayham, E. Moore, B. Mayo, T. Moore, W. Mayo.

 

J. Moore, S. McCain, S. Mullins, D. McIntosh, T. Myers, S. McLawhorn, J. Nelson, B. Medlin, E. Newsome, J. McMullen, M. O'Neal, R. Miles, C. Oakey, P. Neese, W. Osborn, R. Nelto, B. Orke, B. Newburn, C. O'Shields, S. Newton, E. Pieroni, J. Norris, O. Pettit, K. Powell, C. Poppell, M. Parker, K. Potts, L. Peele, J. Robinson, E. Pickett, A. Rodriquez, J. Pittman, B. Roach, H. Pope, A. Rogers, B. Powell, B. Rogerson, D. Rhein, P. Rollins, J. Rose, W. Rombrough, S. Pritchard, S. Root, K. Prince, C. Rose, G. Pritchard, D. Rose, J. Roper, H. Rose, K. Ruynon, J. Rose, A. Sanders, E. Ross, B. Sanderson, L. Rowe, P. Saunders, W. Rombrough, D. Shephard, G. Sands, B. Sawyer, E. Seager, C. Sawyer, J. Stewart.

 

J. Simmons, J. Sherrard, A. Smith, C. Simmons, S. Smith, J. Smith, S. Smith, E. Smith, C. Stallings, R. Smith, L. Stallings, T. Smith, L. Stallings, J. Snell, M. Stell, J. Spence, P. Stewart, C. Stewart, J. Stephin, T. Taylor, B. Tart, L. Thebarg, J. Tate, T. Thevenin, A. Thompson, L. Tucker, L. Tilley, L. Umberger, K. Toth, Q. Vick, P. Trexler, R. Wall, M. Turner, T. Walker, K. Wagner, J. Ward, P. Werz, B. Watson, P. Wyatt, S. Weaver, C. Wiley, L. West, J. Winfree, J. Weisman, P. Wood, W. Wheatley, G. Woodard, L. Whidden, P. Wynn, T. Whitley, L. Wilkes, D. White, C. Wyatt, T. Whitt, A. Willis, T. Winston, M. Williams, W. Williams, J. Woods, L. Woods, T. Williams, J. Williamson, D. Ziskin, R. Harrison, B. Walker, M. Sanders, W. Tiller, P. Perdue, L. Prince, J. Spence, R. Wysong, V. Gattes, N. Wimmer, S. Bond, N. Mahom, B. Overcash, S. Morris, D. Rary.

 

Yearbooks Page
Genealogy Homepage