Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Use your browser's find feature to quickly find a name
Cradock High School 1938 Yearbook
 
Index

This is the first yearbook published by the students of Cradock High School.
Courtesy Edna Everton ('38) and her nephew Ed Seager ('60), this book is now online

Cover

Cover

Dedication
Miss Emma Woods

Pg. 01

Forward

Pg. 02

Annual Staff
Isabelle Lewis, Leanard Purdy, Louise Christian, Arthur Sauvan, Elizabeth Lewis, Ted Taylor, Florence Powers, Maurine McElveen, Miss Woods

Pg. 03

Administration
Cover page

Pg. 04

Norfolk County School Officials
Mr. James Hurst, Mr. E. C. Savage, Mr. E. H. West, Mrs. S. N. Sawyer, Mrs. Baxter Brickhouse, Mr. J. V. Carney, Mr. W. R. Guynn, Mr. W. L. Murphy, Mr. H. I. Willett

Pg. 05

Faculty
Mr. H. I. Willett, Miss Caroline Hardy, Miss Evelyn Byrd, Mr. Frank Brewster, Miss Elizabeth Duke, Miss Phyllis Ferguson, Miss Virginia Graves, Miss Felicia Green, Miss Mildred Overton, Miss Dorothy Pettus, Miss Sue Powers, Miss Parthenia Richardson, Mr. William Story, Jr., Miss Elizabeth Wiley, Miss Emma Woods

Pg. 06

Seniors
Cover page

Pg. 07

Seniors
Gertrude Hoffler, Elizabeth Lewis, Maurine McElveen, Cecil Kirkman, James Agee, Pete Axson, Alice Barrow, Louis Bass, James Bolding, Carol Briggs, Preston Brown, Bessie Butler, Catherine Chaves, Louise Christian, Elwood Credle, Ardis Cutchins, Roberta Cutchins, Margaret Culpepper, Henry Domme, Williard Dover, Edna Everton, Robert Fentress, Helen Flagg, Doris Johnson, Eleanor Lawrence, Elizabeth Leake, Isabelle Lewis, John Loftin, Elaine Longstreet

Pg. 08

Seniors
Anne Loper, Ethel Lovelace, George Melvin, Eugene Nuckols, Mary E. Peele, Wayne Pollard, Florence Powers, Alfred Price, Hazel Reichle, Paul Ridgway, William Rossler, Mary Rollo, Arthur Sauvan, Lafayette Sawyer, Margaret Sawyer, Marjorie  Shea, Lois Shook, Mary E. Sides, Sarah Simpson, Pauline Smith, Vira Surles, Claire Taylor, Helen Taylor, Norma Treiber, Alfred Waters, Evelyn Wells, Helen Williams, Roleta Willis, Joe Wise

Pg. 09

Honor Students
Maurine McElveen, Doris Johnson, Florence Powers, Edna Everton, Isabelle Lewis, Mary Evans Sides, Cecil Kirkman, Louise Christian, Eleanor Lawrence
Class Night
Henry Domme, Elizabeth Lewis, Edna Everton, Louise Christian, Anne Loper

Pg. 10

Class History

Pg. 11

Class History (continued)
Edna Everton

Pg. 12

Class Poem
Florence Powers

Pg. 13

Senior Play - "A family man suffering from too much sister-in-law"

Pg. 14

Who's Who

Pg. 15

The Ideal Senior Girl - The Ideal Senior Boy

Pg. 16

Juniors
Cover page

Pg. 17

Juniors
Class Photo

Pg. 18

Juniors - Roll Call
George Buhls, James Buhls, Thomas Comer, James Day, Donold Duecker, Phillip Duncan, Raymond Echols, William Etheridge, Walter Freeman, Robert Fuqua, Duncan George, Elwood Gibson, Edward Goodwin, James Hoffler, Patrick Horan, Fillmore Irwin, Buddy Jenson, Mercer Joyner, Clyde Kennedy, William Lawarence,  Leo Litchfield, Floyd Light, James Mills, Plato Phillips, Edward Pieroni, Alfred Price, Lenonard Purdy, George Ripley, Donold Taylor, Ted Taylor, Harold Treakle, Hugh Via, Nathan Weaver, Leroy Willey, Kenwood  Wright, Betty  Albrecht, Norma Ballance, Jean Blankenship, Mildred Coley, Shirley Cousins, Dorothy Denson, Vila Domme, Virginia DeLoach, Lola Fish, Dolores Franz, Crystal Gomer, Norma Harrell, Iris Hamburg, Virginia Jenkins, Evelyn Lauer, Elizebath Manning, Gerolding Orr, Ida Rolls, Madeline Sawyer, Doris Simpson, Marion Styron, Janice Sherman, Burnley Shifflett, Lula Via, Marjorie Tyson, Mary Williams, Edyth Whyte, Mary Wilstrup, Virginia Wise

Pg. 19

Sophomores
Cover page

Pg. 20

Sophomores
Class photo

Pg. 21

Sophomores - Roll Call
W. Arnold, M. Baker, D. Barkley, A. Barrow, A. Bartlett, E. Bazemore, B. Bevan, W. Burnham, J. Cartier, E. Cartwright, B. Cooper, A. Cranfield, B. Cranfield, C. Dale, M. Deans, R. Everton, I. Edmondson, E. Euler, M. Fish, L. Fleming, R. Gartman, B. Gettier, L. Goodwin, D. Gordon, E. Grimes, Z. Grimes, M. Hayden, P. Higgens, C. Horan, J. Hunter, J. Hurdle, J. Jenkins, M. Jereme,  W. Kayton, V. Ketchum, C. King, A. Kirkman, E. Knowles, G. Lawrence, R. Lawrence, C. Lawson, O. Lewis, G. Light, I. Liljegren, G. Lutz, N. Martin, V. McAllister, J. Mckinney, G. Melvin, J. Miller, F. Mitchell, N. Moore, J. Mountcastle, H. Oliver, H. Ortt, G. Parsons, R. Patterson, G. Pearson, K. Phillips, A. Porter, J. Ridgway, H. Ripley, B. Ritter, m. Rogers, M. rollo, D. Sadler, F. Sedath, H. Shaw, G. sigman, r. simpson, b. skinner, r. skinner, m. soule, j. strobel, e. surles, m. sylvester, m farr, e. taylor, r. thomas, w. wesley, o. weaver, a. wellener, r. wheatley, f. williams, w. williams, f. woodard, w. worley, p. wright
 

Pg. 22

Freshman
Cover page

Pg. 23

Freshman
Class photo

Pg. 24

Freshman - Roll Call
W. Agricola, E. Aldrecht, E. Bacher, G. barrow, m. barrow, r. barrow, m. batzdd, d. bolding,b. brandon, c. broughton, e. brown, d. buhls, l. burnham, l. burnham, d. byers, e. byrd, e. carlsen, f. carlsen, d. casteen, j. casteen, j. coggins, j. craps, w. cutchins, w. deans, v. domme, l. dunn, e. ellett, v. farenkoff, h. franz, v. freeman, h. garrett, e. gardner, m. gardner, a. gettier, c. gilmore, s. goodwin, b. green, d. hines, e. hogan, b. huntsinger, d. jennings, w. jones, w. kennedy, f. ketchum, j. ketchum, h. knowles, t. knowles, a.  leake, m. leonard, s. lewis, g. lauer, m. lowlies, w. lovelace, t. luke, b. mcDonold, d. manning, p. marshall, b. martin, c. martin, e. martin, f. mathews, a. mcelveen, s. means, n. melms, c. miller, h. miller, m. milliner, l. moore, a. mullin, j. oliver, e. parker, h. pearman, m. pearson, r. pieroni, m. porter, r. winn, b. price, m. reichle, j. remington, r. ridgway, e. ripley, e. rock, l. roper, a. seybold, r. shafer, j. shephard, g. smith, j. soule, c. stainback, a. steinmeir, c. taylor, j. taylor, j. taylor, j. thacker, n. tibbetts, m. trieber, b. via, e. weaver, o. wheatley, w. wikstrom, r. welstead, j. willett, r. winn, d. wright

Pg. 25

 

Athletics
Cover page

Pg. 26

Athletics
Photos

Pg. 27

Seeing Cradock Sports
by Ted Taylor

Pg. 28

Football - Basketball

Pg. 29

Girls Sports
Florence Powers

Pg. 30

Societies & Clubs
Cover page

Pg. 31

Club Photos

Pg. 32

Activities
Cover page

Pg. 33

On Guard
Class song

Pg. 34

Student Council - Representatives
Preston Brown, James Mills, Elaine Longstreet, Maurine McElveen, Norma Triebor, Florence Powers, James Agee, James Mills, Norman Moore, Donald Bolding, Gilbert Light, Lonsdale Roper, Francis Mathews, Bobby Thomas

Pg. 35

Literary and Track Events
James Bolding, Eugene Nuckols, Fillmore Irwin, Lafayette Sawyer, Norman Tibbetts, Louis Bass, George Buhls, Preston Brown, Elwood Credle, Floyd Light, James Hoffler, Pat Horan, George Melvin, Elaine Longstreet, Margaret Sawyer, Lafayette Sawyer, Alfred Waters

Pg. 36

Yearbook Homepage
Genealogy Homepage

Page

Cover 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36