Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Stoke Damerel Marriages

 

Selected Names Only

 

Please note there may be errors in these transcripts.

First Name

Grooms Other Names

Last Name

Grooms Age

Grooms Occupation

Bachelor / Widower

Grooms Address

Brides First Name

Brides Other Names

Brides Surname

Brides Age

Spinster / Widow

Brides Address

Date of Marriage

Groom Fathers Name

Grooms Fathers Occupation

Brides Fathers Name

Brides Fathers Occupation

Witness 1

Witness 2

OtherInfo

William

RIGGS

0

Soldier in the 13th Regiment

Elizabeth

ATKINS

S

Stoke Damerel

07/07/1777

Mark DAWSON

Elizabeth WESTON

Have copy

Joseph

SQUIER

0

? Anchor Smith

Plymouth

Alice

MILLER

W

OTP

18/10/1787

Abraham POOK

William ROBERTS

Pg 47 By Licence, Mark of Alice MILLER

William

HARRY

Waterman

OTP

Sarah

OLIVER

S

OTP

13/12/1792

John TREHOING

Wm. ROBERTS

By Banns

Joel

RIGGS

0

Sergent

Ann

BRIGHT

W

Stoke Damerel

06/07/1796

Kenny REED?

Wm. ROBERTS

Have copy

Richard

LAVERS

0

Mariner

OTP

Elizabeth

ALLEN

S

OTP

09/04/1798

Wm. ROBERTS

??W. HICKLE?

Pg 47 By Banns, the mark of both

Joseph

Scoble

CRISPIN

0

Seaman of the Salvador del Munda

B

Susanna

RICHARDS

S

OTP

06/03/1805

Abel KEEN

Mary CRISPIN

Pg 412 By Licence

William

FOX

0

Labourer in the Dockyard

OTP

Phillippa

STEER

OTP

14/05/1805

Joseph FOX

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 429 By Banns

George

Symon

BUDGE

0

Victualler

W

Parish of Anthony (?Cornwall)

Jane

RICHARDS

W

OTP

19/06/1805

None

None

Pg 439 By Licence

Robert

HUTCHINS

0

Waterman

OTP

Ann

OXLAND

W

OTP

29/07/1805

?Fanny BOWDEN

None

Pg 448 By Banns

George

TAIT

0

Invalid in the Garrison

Susanna

RICHARDS

S

OTP

02/09/1805

John WALKER

None

Pg 456 By Banns

Henry

STEER

0

Mason

OTP

Mary

KELLY

S

OTP

02/09/1805

Margaret PRICHARD

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 478 By Banns

William

STEPHENS

0

Seaman

? Royal? Ship 'London'

Mary

STEER

S

OTP

17/12/1805

James STEER

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 486 By Licence

Thomas

COLLINGS

0

a Private of the Royal Cornwall Militia

Ann

FISHER

S

OTP

03/01/1806

Samuel ?BRAG

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 493 By Banns

John

BRADLEY

0

Seaman of the 'Campus?'

B

Jemima

COLLINGS

S

OTP

11/06/1806

John COLLINGS

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 544 By Licence

Nicholas

HUTCHENS

0

Joiner

B

OTP

Lucia

PHILLIPS

S

OTP

16/07/1806

R. PHILLIPS

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 558 By Licence

Malcolm

CURRIE

0

Seaman

of the Caledonia, a mast ship

Lucy

STURT

S

OTP

13/08/1806

Wm. SEARLE

None

Pg 574 By Licence

Robert

LAVERS

0

Labourer in the Dockyard

OTP

Margaret

ROWE

S

OTP

28/10/1806

John ROWE

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 589 By Banns

Edmund

JACKSON

0

Private in the Royal Lancashire Militia

Sarah

COLLINGS

S

OTP

03/02/1807

Rich'd MILLER

Christopher BOARDMAN

Pg 622 By Banns

John

BEST

0

Cordwainer

OTP

Mary

START

S

OTP

24/04/1807

Geo. START

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 650 By Banns

Robert

COLLINGS

0

Labourer in the Dockyard

OTP

Ann

VINCENT

S

OTP

01/06/1807

William BEASLEY

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 666 By Banns

Christopher

LAVERS

0

Husbandman

of the Parish of Yealmpton

Mary

SHEARS

S

OTP

11/06/1807

Francis MAED

Mary ALGER

Pg 670 By Banns

John

ROGERS

0

Cooper

OTP

Elizabeth

COLLINGS

W

OTP

29/06/1807

John HOSKIN

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 675 By Bann

Arthur

PETER

0

Farmer

OTP

Harriet

SLEEP

S

OTP

06/07/1807

Philip CANNON

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 677 By Banns

George

URWIN

0

Carpenter of the Minstrel Sloop of War

Joanna

STEER

S

OTP

20/07/1807

John TUCKER

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 682 By Banns

Isaac

RICHARDS

0

Shipwright

OTP

Catherine

BURWOOD

S

OTP

24/08/1807

W. BURWOOD

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 697 By Banns

Dennis

CURNICK

0

Drummer in the North Gloucestershire Miltia

Jane

RICHARDS

S

OTP

16/09/1807

Joseph DUNKOSLY

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 703 By Banns

James

STEER

0

Labourer

OTP

Elizabeth

TIBBS

S

OTP

02/10/1807

Richard GOLDSWORTHY

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 708 By Banns

Richard

HUTCHINGS

0

Cordwainer

OTP

Hannah

DARY

S

OTP

05/11/1807

Samuel DARY

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 719 By Banns

William

BRANSCOMBE

0

Yeoman

OTP

Elizabeth

STEER

S

OTP

23/11/1807

George ELLIOTT

?Nosa WINGATE?

Pg 725 By Banns

John

RICHARDS

0

A Private in the East Devon Militia

Ann

JAGO

OTP

14/04/1808

Wm. ROBERTS

NONE

Pg 781 By Banns

George

STEER

0

Extraman in the Dockyard

OTP

Ann

OLIVER

S

OTP

09/05/1808

George STEER

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 790 By Banns

John

HILL

0

Joiner

OTP

Phillippa

RICHARDS

S

OTP

19/05/1808

Wm. ROBERTS

? SAPRIL?

Pg 795 By Banns

John

HUTCHINGS

0

Mariner

OTP

Susanna

BALL

S

OTP

24/05/1808

Ann BALL

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 797 By Banns

James

START

0

Blacksmith in the Dockyard

OTP

Mary

ROWDEN

S

OTP

18/07/1811

Robert START

Wm. ROBERTS

Pg 30 , Mark of Mary ROWDEN

Francis

ROBERTS

0

Seaman - ?Majestys ship Ajax alias Copack

OTP

Grace

JASPER

OTP

28/08/1813

Wm. CORDLAKE

Mary DUNN

By Banns

William

CULLEY

0

Cordwainer

OTP

Sarah

START

S

OTP

03/10/1814

Francis THOMAS

Elizabeth THOMAS

Pg 15 By Banns

John

START

0

Conveyancer?

B

St Andrew, Plymouth

Mary

Ann

NETTLE

OTP

05/08/1826

Geo. NETTLE

Eliza MATTHEWS

Pg 40 By Licence with consent of their parents

William

VENNING

0

Carpenter

OTP

Mary

LUSKEY

S

OTP

18/11/1829

Mary RIDER

?? Geo. NETTLE??(SETTLE?)

Pg 370 By Banns

Henry

MENHINNICK

0

A Victuallar

OTP

Hannah

Hains?

ROWE

S

OTP

10/12/1833

??

??

Register damaged, Unable to read witnesses, register No etc.

Charles

RIGGS

Full

Carpenter

B

13 Fore Street

Selina

FARRELL

Full

W

13 Fore Street

07/10/1837

Charles RIGGS

Farmer

Robert AXWORTHY

Tailor

Geo. NETTLE

Grace ALGAR

Richard

SHORT

Minor

Wheelwright

B

11 Ince Street

Grace

OLVER

Minor

S

5 Morthincer? Street

04/12/1837

John SHORT

Wheelwright

Joseph OLVER

Chandler

George NETTLE

??

Both are noted as Minors (Under full age)

William

OLVER

Full

Tailor

B

16 Fore Street

Elizabeth

OLVER

Full

S

16 Fore Street

21/05/1838

Thomas OLVER

Carpenter

William OLVER

Labourer

William SOLOMON

Julia ST. AUBYN

By Banns

Henry

HOSKING

Minor

Stone Mason

B

19 William Street

Hannah

OLVER

Full

S

19 William Street

18/09/1838

William HOSKING

Farmer

John OLVER

Shoemaker

Martha? CHAPELL

Grace ALGER

By Banns

Thomas

OLVER

Full

Labourer

B

16 Fore Street

Selina

SANDERCOX

Full

W

39 Cherry Garden Street

24/06/1839

William OLVER

Gardener

Richard RATTENBURY

Shipwright

??

??

Unable to read witnesses names

Joseph

CRISPIN

Full

Carpenter

B

24 William Street, New Passage

Agnes

HELLIER

Full

S

28 William Street, New Passage

12/06/1841

William CRISPIN

Carpenter

Richard HELLIER

Seaman

William MARSHAL

Jane ALGAR

By Banns

Simeon

RUBY

Sarah

NODES

04/09/1848

Charles

Alexander

GESHARDE

0

Electrician

B

Eliza

Jane

HANNAFORD

S

24/11/1859

Henry GESHARDE

Merchant

William Richard HANNAFORD

Foreman of Smiths

Philip

DENNIS

28

Mariner

B

HMS Cambridge

Caroline

Louisa Axworthy

RIGGS

18 /19

S

57 Chapel St.

15/10/1860

John DENNIS

Labourer

Charles RIGGS

Joiner

Selina L.A. RIGGS

W. PROLLINS?

William

Henry

GROWDEN

24

Mariner

B

HMS Conqueror

Selina

Lavinia Axworthy

RIGGS

20

S

Chery Garden St.

25/12/1860

John GOWDEN

Stone Cutter

Charles RIGGS

Carpenter

George

PARNELL

24

Dairyman

B

33 John St.

Harriet

DOIDGE

29

S

111 Navy Row

04/11/1861

Richard PARNELL

Dairyman

John DOIDGE

Labourer

Elizabeth FORD

William SYMONS

Isaac

BROOK

38

Labourer

B

5 Wellington St.

Mary

Ann

RIGGS

29

S

5 Wellington St

02/12/1861

Isaac BROOK

Dairyman

John RIGGS

Block Maker

James ROSOTTER

Grace ALGER

George

JONES

24

Mariner

B

Trafalgar Cottage

Angelina

Matilda Axworthy

RIGGS

19

S

Trafalgar Cottage

02/04/1862

John JONES

Carrier

Charles RIGGS

Carpenter

Jane KENDALLS

Selina A. GOWDEN

William

BARTAL

34

Liner

B

of Calstock

Sarah

Rachael

HANNAFORD

27

S

19/08/1862

Walter BARTAL

Liner

John HANNAFORD

Labourer

M. SYMOND

??

Robert

PARNELL

30

Seaman

B

St James (Parish)

Mary

Ann

PORTER

35

S

05/12/1864

Richard PARNELL

Dairyman

John PORTER

Blacksmith

? Alice Louisa HILL

Another HILL

William

LINZELL

33

Gunner R.N.

B

Susanna

HANNAFORD

27

S

03/08/1865

William LINZALL

?Peuscouler

William HANNAFORD

Labourer

?I ? S HANNAFORD

Emily LINZALL

William

George

BEER

Servant

B

Tamerton Foliet

Ann

HANNAFORD

S

03/05/1866

Richard BEER

Labourer

George HANNAFORD

Labourer

? SYMONS

James KOIFSETTER?

Samuel

Mablyn

HANNAFORD

25

Railway Guard

B

Elizabeth

Jane

CATTENMOLE

23

S

15/10/1866

William HANNAFORD

Labourer

John CATTENMOLE

Builder

George

FOX

27

Farrier

B

Modbury

Eliza

Ann

HANNAFORD

24

S

03/09/1868

Richard FOX

Farrier

William Kay HANNAFORD

Draper

 

More Stoke Damerel - See Stoke Damerel OPC pages by Hugh Wallis

 

Return to Transcript List Page.

My Home Page.