Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tavistock.

Transcribed from - Morris and Co.'s Commercial Directory and Gazetteer. 1870

Please notify me of any errors. Contact.

Transcribed by Val HENDERSON

Not Checked

 

 

 

 

 TAVISTOCK is a market town and parliamentary borough, the principal of the union, deanery, and the hundred to which it gives its name, containing, in 1861, 8965 inhabitants, and13986A. Or. 20p.; in the archdeaconry of Totnes, diocese of Exeter, Southe Devonshire, on the banks of the river Tavy, from whence the name, 9 miles north-east from Callington, 14 south-east from Launceston, 15 north from Plymouth, 23 west from Ashburton, 33 south-west from Exeter, and 210 from London, on the Launceston and South Devon Railway, at which it has a station.

  This was a prescriptive borough from a very early period, and sent members to parliament in the reign of Edward I., and continued to exercise the franchise uninterruptedly from the reign of Edward III., returning two members to Parliament until the passing of the Reform Bill of 1868, when it was restricted to one member. It is a Parliamentary borough only, never having had municipal privileges. The whole of the parish is included in the borough with exception of the manor of Cudlippton, about 5 miles north-east, and the portreeve is the returning officer.

  During the wars between Charles I. and his Parliament, Tavistock was considerably excited, as the Duke of Bedford, with the celebrated Pym, one of the members for the borough, and most of the burgesses declared for the Parliament, whilst the neighbouring gentry continued true to the Crown; but the town does not appear to have been garrisoned with the exception of Fitzford House, at the west end of the town, the ancient seat of the Grenvilles, which was taken by the Earl of Essex, with £3000 in cash and 1000 stand of arms. During the blockading of Plymouth by the Royalists several councils were held here by Prince Charles, and the King passed through with hia army on his way to Cornwall.

  An ABBEY was founded here in 961, by Orgar, Earl of Devon, father of the beautiful Lady Elfrida, King Edgar's Queen. It was noted as one of the most celebrated for learning, and possessed a printing press, believed to be the second which was set up in England. In 1514 the Abbot, Richard Banham, obtained for himself and successors a seat in Parliament, and also a bull from Pope Leo X., exempting the abbey from episcopal jurisdiction. On the dissolution by Henry VIII. the revenues were valued at £902 5s. 7d. per annum, a very large sum in those days; and about 1539 it was granted by that monarch to Lord John Russell, whose descendant, the present Duke of Bedford, is now the owner. The 'Bedford Hotel' comprises a portion of this once celebrated abbey, including the refectory and other parts.

  The GUILDHALL is a handsome edifice, erected in 1848 by the Duke of Bedford, on another portion of the abbey site, and in imitation of the style of the original abbey. The ancient gateway has been restored and is still preserved.

  The DEVON and CORNWALL BANKING COMPANY have recently erected a handsome building in West Street, as a branch bank, in place of the old and inconvenient premises formerly occupied by them. The new building forms one of a series of similar structures that have been erected in the principal towns of the two western counties, and combines a convenient residence for the manager, with spacious apartments and offices for banking purposes. The works are substantially executed, all the masonry being built in blue lias mortar. The principal front (towards West Street) is of fine wrought granite, the whole height of the lower or ground-floor story, and the remainder of the front, is executed in wrought stone from Hurdwick quarry, near Tavistock, the property of His Grace the Duke of Bedford. The dressing to the windows and the parapet are of Portland stone; all the front windows are glazed with polished plate glass, and the lower windows are fitted with Clark and Co.'s iron revolving shutters. The principal staircase and hall floor are laid with Maw and Co.'s tiles, arranged in simple but tasteful designs. All the wood-work of the staircase, and the best portions of the interior, are executed principally in pitch pine, with a slight admixture of wainscot. The whole of the works have been carried out by Mr. H. Blatchford, of Tavistiock, from the designs and under the superintendence of Mr. H. Elliott, of Plymoth, architect, at a total cost of about £2000.

  The DISPENSARY, supported by voluntary contributions, is held in the Abbey Buildings.

  This town is the centre of a considerable mining district, and silver-lead, manganese, tin, copper, &c., are produced in great quantities.

  The CHURCH is a large ancient edifice, dedicated to St. Eustachius, consisting of nave, chancel, north and two south ailes, chancel with ailes, and a tower containing a peal of eight bells, and a clock with chimes playing every three hours. The chancel contains an alabaster monument to the memory of Sir John Glanville, Lord Chief Justice of the Common Pleas, who died in 1600. The vicarage, in the incumbency of the Rev. John Osborne Tancock, D.C.L., is valued at £302 per annum, with residence, and is in the patronage of the Duke of Bedford, who is also impropriator of the rectorial tithes.

  ST. PAUL'S, at Gulworthy, is a district church, which was erected by the Duke of Bedford, in 1854. The vicarage, in the incumbency of the Rev. Daniel Pring Alford, M.A., is valued at £150 per annum, with residence, and is in the patronage of the Duke of Bedford.

  A handsome church has also been erected by the Duke of Bedford at the west end of the town; it is in the Romanesque style, and consists of nave, chancel, north and south leah-to aisles, with a noble detached tower; it will hold between 600 and 700 people, and half the sittings are free. The total cost was about £12,000. The rev. John Haley, M.A., is the curate.

  The Unitarians have a place of worship in a portion of the Old Abbey, formerly the Abbots' Hall, and the Bible Christians, Independents, Plymouth Brethren, Socirty of Friends, and the United Methodist Free Church have each places of worship here.

  The GRAMMAR SCHOOL is a large and elegant building, which was erected by the Duke of Bedford, in 1837, the former Grammar School, which was part of the old vicarage premises, having been taken down for the enlargement of the churchyard. The Duke of Bedford allows £50 per annum to the head master, and £30 per annum to each of the two assistant masters; and the head master receives £4 per annum from the trustees of Ford Street Charity. The pupils receive a good classical and general education for five guineas per annum, and there is an exhibition of £50 per annum, called the Glanville Exhibition, for youths natives of the town.

  KELLY COLLEGE is about to be established here.

  There are National Schools for children of both sexes, in the Dolvin Road, which were erected in 1847; and British Schools were erected in Abbey Mead, by the Duke of Bedford, in 1856.

  The poor have two extensive charitable bequests, one left by Nicholas Watts, in 1674 which produces about £300 per annum; it is vested in trustees, and the amount distributed amongst the poor annually; and the Ford Street Charity, which was purchased by the Duke of Bedford some years ago, who pays £150 per annum to the trustees, which is also distributed for charitable purposes.

  The Duke of Bedford is lord of the manor, and holds annual Courts Leet and Baron, at which a portreeve and other officers are appointed.

  The Market Buildings were erected by the Duke of Bedford, in 1858, and extend over two acres of ground.

  The Corn Market was erected in 1839. The Cattle Market is held at Crelake, near the Railway Station.

  The Market Days are on Tuesday and Friday, the latter being the principal one for corn and general produce; and cattle fairs are held on the second Wednesday in January, March, May, July, September, October, and November, the third Wednesday in August, and the first Wednesday in December. Races are held annually in May.

TOP

__________________

 

 

Clergy, Gentry, and Private Residents.

Abbott Capt. J.A., R.N., 4 Devonshire terrace

Alford Rev. Daniel Pring, M.A. (vicar of St. Paul's District Church), Gulworthy cross

Back Edward Drake, Esq., Watts road

Barnard Thomas John, Esq., Tamar House, Beer Ferris

Bateman Mr. Thomas, 8 Parkwood road

Boggis Rev. Thomas, M.A., (rector of Sampford Spiney), 2, Bedford villas

Bowes Mr. Samuel J., Bank House, Higher Market street

Bridgman Christopher Vickry, Esq., Hillside

Bridgman Miss. B., 60 West street

Brown Col. Edward Stanley, 7, Woburn terrace

Browne Mr. Joseph, 8, Watts road

arpenter Mrs. Lucy, Mount Tavy House

Chilcott Edward, Esq., Abbey mead

Cornish Mrs. Grace, 59, West street

Crighton Robert W., Esq., M.D., West st

Cudlipp Ralph Brooking, Esq., Casey town, Whitchurch

Cudlipp William B., Esq., Casey town, Whitchurch

Daw Mr. Charles Henry, Park wood

Dingle Rev. Edward (Plymouth Brethren), King street

Dunn Mr, John George, Woodbine cottage, Madge lane

Flamank Mrs. Elizabeth P., 3 Abbey mead

Foot Mr. Matthew, Chapel street

Garnier-Carpenter John, Esq., J.P., Mount Tavy House

Gibson Henry A., jun., Esq., West street

Glanville Mrs. Mary Ann, 5, Woburn ter

Glasgow William, Esq., Watts road

Glencros Mr. Josiah, Woburn terrace

Grant John, Esq., R.N., 5, Bedford place

Haly Rev. John B., B.A. (curate of New Church), 3 Chapel street

Hare William C., Esq., Osborne villas

Heading Francis William, Esq., Elm villa

Hellier Miss. Grace, West street

Hingston Mr. John, 46 Bannawell street

Hitchin Mrs. Ann, 5, Glanville road

Honey William, Esq., Russell street

Hooper Mrs. Mary Jane, 23, Exeter street

Horsford Mrs. James, Endsleigh terrace

Leamon Michael T., Esq., 19, Ford street

Lethbridge The Misses Elizabeth and Maria, 6, Woburn terrace

Luxton Henry, Esq., 2, Bedford place

Luxton Robert, Esq., 2, Bedford place

Marrack Richard, Esq., 4, Abbey mead

Martin Gilson, Esq., St. John's

Martin The Misses Grace and Mary, 12, King street

Martin Mr. Jehu, Kilworthy lane

May Charles Henry. Esq., Manor house

May Mr. William, Hurdwick

Mayjor John, Esq., 1, Abbey mead

Morris Thomas, Esq., Abbotsfield

Neate Mr., Watts road

Newland Rev. J. Morrison (Independent), Abbey mount

Nisbett Col. John, 3, Endsleigh terrace

Northey William Cornish, Esq., 32, West street

Northey Mrs. Elizabeth, 50, West street

Norton Rev. Joseph B. (Wesleyan), Bannawell street

Page John T., Esq., 7, Endsleigh terrace

Pearce Mrs. Grace, 7, Bedford place

Pearse John, Esq., Watts road

Piggott Rev. William (Wesleyan), 10, Glanville road

Predy Mr. Geo. William, R.N.

Reeves Rev. George )Wesleyan), 6, Chapel street

Roose Mr., 3, Millbrook villas

Seldon Rev. Richard (Bible Christian), 10, Bannawell street

Sleman Richard, Esq., Abbey bridge

Somerville Mrs. Catherine, Devonshire terrace

Spencer Rev. Edward, M.A., Russell street

Symonds Rev. George Davy, Watts road

Tancock Rev. Osborne John, D.C.L. (Vicar of St. Eustachius), The Vicarage

Terrell Henry, Esq., Fairchild's house

Torr Henry, Esq., 6, Bedford place

Trigg Mr. Henry James, 24, Higher Market street

Tucker Rev. Frederick Henry, L.B. (vicar of Horrabridge), 5, Endsleigh terrace

Vigars Henry, Esq., Vigars' Hall, Wilminstone

Ward Mr. Daniel, West street

Ware Mr. George, Dolvin cottage, Dolvin road

West Richard E., Esq., West street

Willesford Charles, Esq., Tavy cottage

Willesford Mrs. H., 1, Woburn terrace

Windeatt Mr. Thomas, West street

Withycombe Mrs. Ann, Kilworthy lane

Withycombe Mr. John, 41, West street

 

 

TOP

 

 

 

 

Trades and Professions. ( Alford ~ Burn)

Alford George, watchmaker, 37, Brook st

Allen Henry, painter, 11, West st

Andrews William, fruiterer, 18, West st

Arthur John, farmer, Cugliftown

Arthur Richard, farmer, Nutley

Ayers Walter, tailor, 9, Bannawell street

Baker William Edmund, ironmonger, 7, Lower Market street

Barkell James, basketmaker, Bannawell street

Barkell Thomas, grocer, 14, Brook street

Barnard Thomas John, mine proprietor, 5, Abbey mead

Barnett Henry B., storekeeper, Devon Great Consols

Barnett William Henry, accountant, Devon Great Consols

Baron Benjamin, smallware dealer, 2, Duke street

Bastow T. W., railway carrier

Bate Joseph, dairyman, Bannawell street

Battams George B., farmer, Kilworthy

Batten Andrew Cudlipp, dairyman, Fitzford

Bawden Moses, mine accountant and purser, Rose villa

Bennett John, dairyman, Dolvin

Bennett John, shopkeeper, 19, Barley Market street

Bennison David, dairyman, Westbridge cottages

Best Mrs. William, lodginghouse, 44, West street

Bickle Thomas, farmer, Blanchdown

Bickell Thomas K., "Corn Market" inn, licensed to let post horses and carriages, and coach proprietor, West street

Bidgood Nicholas, farmer, Newton

Blanchard Henry, leatherseller, 1, Barley Market street

Blanchard Jonathan, shoemaker, 3, Barley Market street

Blanchard Samuel, ironmonger, 8, Brook street

Blatchford Henry, contractor and builder, 9, Glanville road

Blatchford John, builder, &c., 37 West street

Bolt J. P. and Co., chemists, 4, West street

Bound William, fruiterer and greengrocer, Higher Market street

Bowden William schoolmaster at Union Workhouse, Bannawell street

Born Thomas, carpenter, 9, Brook street

Boyce The Misses, boarding and day school for young ladies, Abbey mead

Brawn John Martin, " Temperance " family and commercial hotel, Barley Market street

Bray James, mine agent, South Bedford mine

Bray John, mine agent, Wheal Russell

Bridgman Christopher Vickry, solicitor, registrar of County Court, clerk to Land and Assessed Tax Commissioners, commissioner to administer oaths in Chancery and law courts, Church lane

Bridgman and Son, solicitors, Church lane

Brook Thomas, "Cattle Market" inn, Plymouth road

Brook Thomas, corn and flour merchant, 34, Brook street

Brooks John, farmer, Baggator

Brown Michael, butcher, Market; h. 65 West street

Brown Richard, dentist, 61, West street

Bryant John, carpenter, 7, Kilworthy lane

Bunt James, mine agent, Devon Great Consols

Burn Mrs. Mary, farmer, Wapsworthy

 

 

TOP

 

 

 

 

 

Trades and Professions. ( Carpenter ~ Dyer)

Carpenter George, "Golden Fleece", King street

Carpenter The Misses J. and E., ladies' school, 30, West street

Chappell Joseph G.W., classical and commercial boarding and day school, Spring Hill House, New Launceston road

Chave Thomas S., printer, Higher Back st

Chenhall James, watchmaker and photographer, 24, West street

Chilcott Edward, solicitor, Russell street; h. 12, Abbey mead

Ching and Son, wine, spirit ale and porter merchants, West street; and at Launceston, Bodmin and Stratton

Chisell Henry P., boot and shoemaker, Duke street

Chubb Thomas, yeoman, Pitland

Clemo Jane, grocer, 2, Barley Market st

Clemo William, mine agent, Devon Great Consols

Clifton John, grocer and butcher, 4, King street

Cocks John, grocer, teadealer, provision merchant, flour dealer, &c., 47, Brook street

Cocking Mrs. Mary Ann, shopkeeper, Barley Market street

Cole James, farmer, Cudlip town

Cole John, grocer, tesdealer and seedsman, 16, Duke street

Cole John, shoeing smith, Paddon's row

Cole Thomas, dairyman, Kilworthy lane

Cole William, shoeing smith, Vigo bridge

Coles Henry, sergeant of Police and assistant relieving officer for Tavistock Union, Police Station, Abbey place

Collacott Francis R., haircutter, 15, Duke street

Collacott James, plumber, Brook street

Collacott John P., "Exeter" inn, Back street

Colling Richard, baker, Lower Back street

Cook William, shoemaker, Bannawell st

Cornish Charles, marine store dealer, Higher Back street

Crighton Robert Wilkie, M.D., West street

Crelake Mine --- Moses Bawden, pyrser; William Skewis, manager; William Hooper, under-ground agent

Criper William, wholesale and family grocer, teadealer, Italian warehouseman, agent for W. and A. Gilbey's wines, and to the Provident Life and County Fire Office, and sub-stamp distributor, 6, Duke street

Cross William, saddler and harness maker, West street

Cudlipp Ralph Brooking, solicitor and agent to the Standard Life Assurance Company, Back street

Cumming John, farmer, Langford

Dainty Thomas W. B., blacking maker, Bannawell street

Davis Francis, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages for the Tavistock district, 31, Bannawell street

Davy John, highway surveyor, 1, Canal rd

Daw John J., general draper and woolen warehouseman, Barley Market street

Daw Robert, shopkeeper, 14, Chapel street

Daws Joseph, grocer, 18, Brook street

Dennis John, upholsterer, 76, West street

De Lacotte Madame and Renaudin Mademoiselle, establishment for young ladies, Watts road

Denning William, baker, West street

Dennis Richard, builder, 4 Woburn terrace

Derry and Sons, railway carriers

Devon and Cornwall Banking Company, West street, draw on Barclay, Bevan, and Co., London -- Henry A. Gibson, jun., manager

Dingle James D., grocer, 5, King street

Dingley, Pethybridge, White and Dingley, bankers, 24, Higher Market street --(draw on Union Bank of London)

Doble Misses Ellen and Fanny, milliners and dressmakers, West street

Doble Henry Tregellas, operative chemist and druggist, agent for homoeopathic medicines, and for the Royal Exchange Insurance Corporation, dealer in photographic chemicals, and chemical apparatus, 48, Brook street

Doidge John George, butcher, West street; h. 6, Abbey mead

Doidge Thomas, hatter, 23, Higher Market street

Doidge Thomas Henry, farmer, Kingford

Doidge William H., haircutter, 82 West st

Doidge and Winter, fancy repository, 9, Duke street

Down A. and J., licensed to let horses and carriages, "Cornish Armes", West street

Down John, farmer, Woodovis

Down Samuel, clothier, 22 Higher Market street

Drew James, farmer, Great Artiscombe

Duke od Bedford Office,--Gilson Martin, steward; Edward Rundle, architect and surveyor; Josiah Paull, mineral agent; G. H. Smith, chief clerk and superintendent of Tavistock markets -- Allen Phillips, collector of cottage and water rents

Duke of Bedford School, Gulworthy -- John H. Gaud, principal

Dunn George, furnishing, ironmonger, tinman, brazier, plumber, gas fitter, &c., 7, Duke street

Dunn Thomas, eating-house, Pepper street

Dyer Henry, commercial traveller, 26, Bannawell street

Dyer John M., baker, Parkwood road

 

TOP

 

 

 

 

Trades and Professions. ( Eastlake ~ Knott)

Eastlake John, shoemaker, Barley Market street

Eastlake Robert,butcher, 5, Brook street

Edgcumbe and Stannas, chemists, 1, West street

Eggins John, draper, 14, Duke street

Ellacott George, butcher, Market; h. 58, Bannawell street

Ellis Joseph and William, "Market House" inn, Back street

Escott William, furnishing ironmonger, 77, West street; h. Torr villa, Watts road

Evans John G., earthenware dealer, Brook street

Exworthy Thomas, dairyman, Trelawny rd

Fairweather Joseph R., boot and shoemaker, West street

Floyd Thomas, dairyman, Exeter street

Foot Mrs. Ann, draper, Brook street

Foot John "Union" inn, King street

Foot Thimas, "White Hart" inn, Brook st

Ford Miss Ann, school mistress at Union Workhouse, Bannawell street

Francis Absolom, accountant, Foundry cottage

Friend John, butcher and dairyman, West street

Friend Samuel, farmer, Indiscombe

Fuge Samuel, farmer, New Quay wood

Gale William, railway stationmaster; h. 43, West street

Gale William, shopkeeper, West street

Gardiner and Crowhurst, coal merchants, Railway depot

Gaud John H., young gentlemen's school, Gulworthy

George Henry, mine agent, Devon Great Consols

German John, farmer, Gawton

Gibbings Miss Ellen, mistress of National School, Brook street

Gibbings Mrs. M. A., miller, Parkwood rd

Gibbons The Misses Kate and Harriet, ladies' school, 1, Endsleigh terrace

Gibson Henry A. J., manager for the Devon and Cornwall Banking Company, West street

Giles William, farmer, Ramsham

Gill, Sons, and Co., bankers, Higher Market street

Gill, Sons, and Co., merchants, Tavistock Wharf

Gill Mrs. Susan, farmer, Crowndale farm

Gill William, yeoman, Coldeharton

Gimblet Edward, shopkeeper, King street

Glanville John, farmer, Romansleigh

Gloin William, saddler, Brook street

Gortley William, ale and porter agent, Exeter street

Greenfield James, high bailiff of County Court, 1, Chapel street

Greenfield Thomas W., solicitor's clerk, Chapel street

 

Greenfield Thomas W., accountant, 1, Chapel street

Greening Philip, shopkeeper, 25, Exeter st

Gribble William, eatinghouse, Bedford sq

Griffin William, timber merchant, 2, Millbrook villas

Harris Jacob, "Royal Oak", New bridge

Harris Russell, miller, Parkwood road

Hart Henry, master of Union Workhouse, Bannawell street

Harvey James, assayer, 6, King street

Hawke John, bookseller, stationer, and newsagent, West street

Heard William Henry, veterinary surgeon and cattle plague inspector, 62, West st

Hearne William and Co., grocers and teadealers, 7, Higher Market street

Henwood Samuel, "Cottage" inn

Hill Abraham and Thomas, wooldealers,Millbrook villa

Hill Henry, tailor, Parkwood cottages

Hill Willaim, grocer, Brook street

Hobbs Henry, wood bailiff, Woodovis

Hockaday William, dairyman, Taylor sq

Hoidge William, butcher, Barley Market street

Hole Richard, boot and shoemaker, 46, Brook street

Hooper William, mine agent, Crelake

Hopper john, farmer, Tor

Horswill Edward, bookseller, stationer, photographer, and agent for the Temperance Permanent Land and Building Society, 12, Duke street; h. Chapel street

Horswill Thomas, mine agent and purser, 13, Abbey mead

Hortop John, butcher, 6, Higher Market st

Hoyle Mrs. Mary, miller, Lumborn mills

Isaac James, livery stableproprietor licensed to let horses and carriages, 34, Brook street

Isaac John, dairyman, Dolvin

Jackman John, butcher, New market; h. Bannawell street

James Charles C., grocer, Brook street

James John J., lodgings, 13 Chapel street

Jeffery Miss Susan, dressmaker, Barley Market street

Johns William, miller, baker, grocer, and provision factor, Taviton mills, and at 8, Duke street

Kent Thomas, shopkeeper, Ford street

Kellaway Charles, cutler, West street

Kelly The Misses M. and E., seminary, 4, Bedford place

Kerswill Mrs. Jane, confectioner, 5, Market street

Kerswill John, farmer, Gawton

Kingsland Philip, boot and shoemaker, 4 Brook street

Knott John, "London" inn. Pepper street

 

TOP

 

 

 

 

Trades and Professions. ( Langman ~ Northway)

Langman Mrs. Grace, lodginghouse, Wilminstow

Leamon Michael Tout, surgeon, 19, Ford st

Lidstone George H., watchmaker, jeweller, and silversmith, 78, West street

Loam John, master of National Schools, Market street

Luke William, cabinet maker, Duke street

Luxmore James, butcher, Morwellham

Luxton Henry, solicitor, assistant clerk to the commissioners of Income Tax, and deputy superintendent registrar (firm of Luxton and Son), 2, Bedford place

Luxton Robert, solicitor (firm of Luxton and Son), clerk to the magistrates for Tavistock division, clerk and superintendent registrar of the Union, clerk to the Assessment Committee, the Highway Board, and the Commissioners of Income Tax; commissioner in Chancery, Common Law, and Stannary Courts, and perpetual commissioner for taking acknowledgments of deeds by married women, 2, Bedford place

Luxton and Son, solicitors, 2, Bedford place

Mackay Richard, ginger beer maker, Old Wooda

McMaster Hugh, travelling draper, 2, Chapel street

Maddaford John, "Rock" inn, Morwell down

Maker James, carpenter, 21, Bannawell st

Mallett Nicholas Simon, painter, Brook st

Mallett Thomas Payne, baker, West street

Marshall Miss Emma, mistress of Infants' British School, West street

Martin Gilson, steward to the Duke of Bedford, Bedford Office; h. St John's

Martin James, shoemaker, King street

Martin Miss Jane, shopkeeper, Morwellham

Martin Thomas William, hairdresser, perfumer, and tobacconist, Brook street

Martin William, shopkeeper, Ford street

Martin William Leamon, builder, 1, Bedford place

Mashford Isaac, dairyman, Pitapace lane

Mason Jane, shopkeeper, West street

Mathews Jos. (firm of Nicholls, Mathews, and Co.); h. Rock View house

Mathews William, engineer, 2, Tor villa

Matthews Joseph, mine agent, Watts road

May Robert, yeoman, Grendon

Mat Sarah, tobacconist, West street

May Solomon, butcher, Higher Market st

May Thomas, builder, West street

Mayjor John, manager for the West of England and South Wales Bank, 1, Abbey mead

Mayston James, draper, Bedford square

 

Medland John, farmer, Grendon

Merrifield Mrs. Elizabeth, tallow chandler, Brook street

Merrifield Richard S., relieving officer for the South District of Tavistock Union, 10, Chapel street

Merrifield William, librarian at Public Library, 1, Abbey place

Metters Susan and Harriet, lodginghouse, Exeter street

Miles Charles, gardener and fruiterer, Barley Market street

Miles John, watchmaker, Brook street

Miles John, watchmaker, West street

Millman William, eatinghouse-keeper and beer retailer, Lower Back street

Minhinnett Richard, builder, 8, Ford street

Minhinnett William, "Duke of York", Ford street

Minhinnick Henry, butcher, 34, Bannawell street

Minhinnick William, "Golden Lion" inn, Brook street

Mitchell Samuel, mine agent, Devon Great Consols

Moffatt William, master of British School, Chapel street

Monk Harry Edwin, grocer and teadealer, home-cured hams and bacon, 17, Higher Market street

Monk and Son, auctioneers and appraisers, The Abbey

Monk William, parish clerk, The Abbey

Moon Mrs. Elizabeth, pawnbroker, Higher Market Street

Morris and Trethowen, auctioneers, house, land and estate agents, Duke street---Edward Horswill, agent

Morris Thomas, managing director of Devon Great Consols Mine, Abbotsfield

Mountjoy Hugh, dairyman, Higher Back st

Moyse Thomas, cooper, West street

Newton William, timber merchant, 63, West street

Nicholls Mrs. M., apartments, 27, Bannawell atreet

Nicholls Mrs. M., tailor and draper, 4, Duke street

Nicholls, Mathews, and Co., engineers, iron and brassfounders, manufacturers of steam engines, boilers, miners' steel and iron tools, &c., Tavistock Foundry and Hammer Mills

Nicholls Thomas (firm of Nicholls, Mathews, and Co.), 10, Abbey mead

Norrington Charles and Co., artificial manure manufacturers, Railway stores; and at Cattedown Plymouth

Norrington Frederick, manure agent, West street

Northey William Cornish, surgeon, and surgeon to the Milton Abbott district, 32, West street

Northmore Samuel, butcher, Brook street

Northway Mrs. M. W., "Queen's Head" family and commercial Hotel

Northway William Rowe, "Bedford" family and commercial hotel and posting house, wine, spirit, ale and porter merchant, and farmer, Bedford place

 

TOP

 

 

 

 

 

Trades and Professions. ( Oates ~ Ryall)

Oates Miss. Elizabeth, British schoolmistress, West street

Odger Richard, Coffeeroom-keeper, West street

Palmer Richard, farmer, Radge

Palmer Thomas, leather-cutter, Lower Back street

Palmer William Abbott, secretary to Gas Company, Abbey mead

Parsons Henry, coachbuilder, 10, Brook st

Paull Josiah, mineral agent to the Duke of Bedford, Abbey Mount west

Pearce Henry (firm of J. and H. Pearce); h. Deerpark house

Pearce James (firm of J. and H. Pearce); h. Deerpark house

Pearce J. and H., iron and brassfounders, Tavy Iron Works

Pearce William, gasfitter, West street

Pearce William, solicitors' clerk, Watts rd

Pearse and Northey, surgeons, 32 West st

Pearse John, surgeon and surgeon to the South Lydford district, Watts road

Pearse William, coal and manure merchant, agent for Milner's fire-proof safes, West of England Sack Company, and Commercial Union Insurance Company, Railway Stores; h. 8, Woburn terrace

Pennington Samuel, seedsman, West st

Penwarden Elizabeth and Eliza, fancy repository, 6, Market street

Penwarden Richard, grocer, Market street

Perkin John, farmer, Ogbear

Perkin Robert, yeoman, Gulworthy

Perkins James, farmer, Cudlip town

Perry Jehu., "New Quay" inn, New Quay

Perry Solomon, chemist, druggist, grocer, and teadealer, Lower Back street

Perry S. and Co., agricultural implement agents and dealers, Taylor's square

Perry, Spear, and Co., coal and general merchants, New Quay

Petherick Thomas, wheelwright, Bannawell street

Phillips Allen, collector of cottage and water rents, 71, West street

Phillips Mrs. Elizabeth F., bookseller and stationer, West street

Phillips James, mine agent, Hatchwood

Phillips John, inspector of corn returns, Dolvin road

Pickford and Co., railway carriers, Abbey mead

Pickford William White Standfast, superintendent of the K division of the Devon County Constabulary, and inspector of weights and measures, 9, Glanville road

Pike James F., draper and silk mercer, Duke street

Plummer William, gardener, 32, Bannawell street

Pomeroy John, tailor, 2, Bannawell street

Potter George, butcher, King street

Prout George, iron and brassfounder, machinist, &c., Lumborn Foundry

Prout John, blacksmith, Parkwood road

Prout Richard, butcher, West street

Prout Thomas, farmer, Cudlip town

Quick Thomas, carpenter, Brook street

Railton Mrs. Eliza, lodginghouse, Watts rd

Ralph Joseph, confectioner, West street

Randle and Smith, coachbuilders, Vigo bridge

Randle George Sellick (firm of Randle and Smith); h. Parkwood road

Raymont Simon, blacksmith, Bannawell st

Reddacliffe Francis L., farmer, Crebor

Reddacliffe Walter, farmer, Cudlip town

Reynolds W., librarian of Mechanies' Institute and tailor, Barley Market street

Rice John, "Harvest Home", Lumborn rd

Richards Alexander, carrier and porter at railway, Trelawney road

Richards Mrs. Ann, "Ship" inn, Morwellham

Richards Mrs. Anna Maria, brewer, Bedford Brewery, Brook street

Richards Barton, mine engineer, Devon Great Consols

Richards Isaac, mine agent, Devon Great Consols

Richards James, mine agent, Devon Great Consols; h. Tamar View

Richards Joseph, mine agent, Strawberry Gardens

Richards William, watch and clockmaker, silversmith, and jeweller, 10 Duke street

Richards William, wheelwright, 3, Parkwood road

Rickard Henry, farmer, Broadwell

Ridgman Mrs. Jane, haberdasher, West st

Ridgman Walter, veterinary surgeon, Higher Back street

Robjohns Charles, grocer, Higher Market street

Robjohns William, house decorator, bookseller, stationer, paper-hanger, and agent to the Liverpool, London and Globe Insurance Company, 10, West st

Rodda Henry, mine agent, Devon Great Consols

Rodda Thomas, marine store dealer, Brook street

Rourke Matthew, shopkeeper, Ford street

Roskilly John M., yeoman, Nutley

Rowe George, ropemaker, Fitzford

Rowe Joseph, dairyman, 11, Vigo bridge

Rowe Mrs. Susan, dressmaker, 9, King st

Rowe William, farmer, Sandys park farm

Rowse Henry, farmer, Cudlip town

Rundle Edward, architect and surveyor to the Duke of Bedford, Deerpark lodge

Russell James, chemist, Lower Back street

Ryall John, dairyman, Fitzford

 

TOP

 

 

 

Trades and Professions. ( Sampson ~ Vosper)

Sampson George, coaldealer and shop keeper, 5, Pepper street

Seccombe John, broker, King street

Shepherd John, farmer, Rowden

Shilson Edward, basketmaker, Barley Market street

Shilson James, basketmaker, Pepper street

Simmons Henry, shoemaker, Barley Market street

Skewis William, mine agent, Crelake

Skinner John S., butcher, Market; h. 25 West street

Sleeman William, farmer, Rubby Town

Sleman Richard, surgeon, Abbey bridge

Slick Thomas, umbrella maker, Exeter st

Slocombe Edward, shopkeeper, Brook st

Sly William, eatinghouse-keeper, West st

Smith G. H., chief clerk in Duke of Bedford's office, and superintendent of Tavistock markets, 6, Endsleigh terrace

Smith John Thomas (firm of Rundle and Smith); h. 1, Parkwood road

Snell John H., watchmaker, 3, Higher Market street

Spencer Rev. Edward, M.A. (late fellow and Lecturer of Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge), head master of Grammar School, Russell street

Spencer George, bookseller, stationer, printer, and newsagent, Bedford square

Spencer Henry, "Temperance" inn, King street

Spurrell James, farmer, Hocklake

Spurrell Samuel, coffeeroom-keeper, West street

Squire and Co., grocers, 13 Duke street

Stanbury James, baker, Brook street

Stannes James, farmer, Taviton

Stantan Samuel, "Crown" inn, Barley Market street

Stephens Thomas, "Albert" inn, Higher Back street

Stephens John, dairyman, Exeter street

Stevens Richard, farmer, Morwell farm

Stevens William, "New Market" inn, Duke street

Stone Joseph, licensed to let horses and carriages, and shopkeeper, Brook street

 

Straker Edwin, postmaster, and actuary of Savings Bank, Abbey bridge

Stricke Mrs. Fanny, lodgings, 38 West st

Tavistock Bank--- Head Office, Higher Market street (Established 1791, Gill, Sons, and Co.), branch bank, Launceston; draw on Barnetts, Hoare, and Co., London

Tavistock and South Western Omnibus Company (Limited), offices, Russell street, in connection with the London and South Western Railway Company; daily communication with the Okehampton Road Railway Station

Temperance Family and Commercial Hotel, Barley Market street --- John Martin Brawn, proprietor

Tendrey Charles, manager of the Gas Company, Ford street

Thomson James, travelling draper, 9, Abbey mead

Thornton Richard Mamby, English master at Grammar School, 45, Bannawell st

Thomas Francis, shopkeeper, 22, Brook st

Thynne J. Frederick, professor of music, Madge lane

Timeaus J. W., clerk, Abbey mead

Tomes Francis, inspector of South Devon Railway, 3, Woburn terrace

Tonkin Henry, boot and shoemaker, Higher Market street

Tonry Miss Jane, ladies' school, Hawthorn villa

Tregedeon George, dairyman, Old Workhouse

Tregoning Archelaus, mine agent, Devon Great Consols

Tremayne William and Co., coal merchants, 2 Abbey mead

Trist James, tailor, West street

Trudgeon William, boot and shoemaker, Brrok street

Truscott Thomas, boot and shoamaker, 44, Brook street

Turner Edmund, fellmonger and manure manufacturer, 17, Duke street

Tyrell James, marine store dealer, Exeter street

Vanstone Thomas, grocer, 15, King street

Vigars Mrs. Grace, farmer, Crebor

Vivian James, commission agent, 7, Chapel street

Vivian and Sons, coal merchants, Railway Stores

Vosper John, auctioneer, 1, Brook street

 

TOP

 

 

 

Trades and Professions. ( Wakem ~ Youren)

Wakem James, farmer, Chipshop

Walkem Charles, farmer, Uppaton

Walker John, travelling draper, 8, Chapel street

Walters Mrs. Mary Ann, dressmaker, West street

Walters Richard, builder and furniture broker, 42, Brook street

Walters Richard, mineral surveyor, 9, Chapel street

Webb John, lodgings, 3, Chapel street

Webb Richard, dairyman and farmer, 36 Brook street

Webb Robert, family grocer, teadealer, and provision merchant, 36, Brook street

Weekes Thomas, yeoman, Hazledon

West Richard E., surgeon, West street

Westaway Daniel, farmer, Burnford

Westcott Simeon Palmer, general linen draper, 7 West street; outfitter and woollen draper, 83, West st

West of England and South Wales District Bank, West street (draw on Glyn, Mills, Currie, and Company, London)--- John Mayjor, manager

Whidbourne The Misses S. and A., milliners, 20, West street

White and Co., wine, spirit, ale, and porter merchants, and brewers, Higher Market street

Willcock Joseph, farmer, Hurlditch Horn

Woolcock William, mine agent, Devon Great Consols

Willcocks Walter, druggist and grocer, West street

Williams Charles, mine agent, 52, West st

Williams Enoch, conferctioner, Higher Market street

Williams John, grocer, Higher Market street

Williams John, painter, 19, King street

Williams John Davy, saddler and harnessmaker, 86, West street; h. 4, Back st

Williams Richard, beer retailer, Brook st

Williams Richard, outfitter, 21, Higher Market street

Williams Thomas, mine agent, Devon Great Consols

Wills John Coleman, assessor of taxes, assistant oversees, and agent to the Royal Insurance Company, 3, Watts rd

Wilton William, baker, 22, Exeter street

Winter Edward, cabinet maker and ironmanger, 1, Bannawell street

Winter William T. B., draper, Higher Market street

Witheridge George, farmer, Parswell

Withycombe George, farmer, Hele

Withycombe Thomas, farmer, Tor

Yelland Jeremiah, builder, 12 Chapel st

Yelland Susan, shopkeeper, King street

Yelland William, "Commercial" inn, Bedford square

Yeo Henry, Inland Revenue officer, 54, Bannawell street

Youren Thomas, mine agent, West street

 

TOP

 

 

 

 

 

Information of Public Men and Institutions connected with the Town and County.

Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office, Abbey Bridge.

Edwin Straker, Postmaster.

Despatch of Letters.

Lines of Road and Chief Places of Destination

Letters, &c. can be posted

With single stamp until

With extra stamp until

Letters, &c. can be registered until

Plymouth, Devonport, and towns on the South Devon line of Railway...

North of England, Cornwall, Plymouth, Devonport, Ireland, and Scotland ...

Launceston, Lifton, and Okehampton

London and all parts of the world ...

11.15 a.m.

 

11.55 a.m.

3.0 p.m.

5.50 p.m.

......

 

12 5 p.m.

......

6.15 p.m.

11.10 a.m.

 

11.40 a.m.

2.50 p.m.

5.0 p.m.

 

Delivery.

Lines of Road and Chief Place from which Mails are received.

Delivery Commences at

London and Ireland ... ...

North of England ... ...

Cornwall ... ...

Devonport ... ...

Plymouth, Bristol, Exeter ... ...

Launceston, Lifton, and Okehampton ...

7.55 a.m.

7.55 a.m.

7.55 a.m.

7.55 a.m.

7.55 a.m.

7.55 a.m.

.....

3.40 p.m.

3.40 p.m.

3.40 p.m.

3.40 p.m.

3.40 p.m.

6.35 p.m.

.....

.....

.....

6.35 p.m.

.....

 

  Office hours during the week, from 7.15 a.m. to 8.0 p.m. On Sundays, from 7.15 a.m. to 10.00 a.m. only, after which hour no business is transacted with the public.

  The Money Order, Post Office Savings Bank, and Government Insurance and Annuities Offices are open from 9.0 a.m. to 5.20 p.m.; and on Saturdays, in addition from 6.35 to 8.0 p.m.

  The Letter Box in West Street is cleared daily (Sundays excepted), at 5.20 p.m. By paying a late fee of 4d., letters can be registered up to the closing of the box. Letters for the country villages can be posted up to 7.15 a.m.

  There is only one delivery in the morning on Sundays, and one dispatch at 4.55 p.m.

TOP

 

 

 

Members of Parliament.

Arthur John Edward Russell, Esq., 10 South Audley street, and Brooks and Athenaeum Clubs, London.

~

County Magistrates usually attending Petty Sessions.

John Hornbrook Gill, Esq., Bickham park, Buckland-Monachorum

Rev. William Gill, Venn, Lamerton

William Pryce Michell, Esq., Holwell, Whitchurch

Rev. John Henry Moorshead, Vicarage, Kelly

J. Carpenter-Garnier, Esq., Mount Tavy, Tavistock

Wm. Henry Chichester, Esq., Grenofen, Whitchurch

clerk to the magistrates, Robert Luxton

The magistrates meet at theGuildhall fortnightly, on Wednesdays, at 11 a.m.; and Petty Sessions have been fixed under the Criminal Justice Act, for every day in the year (except Sundays, Good Friday, and Christmas day)

~

Banks.

Devon and Cornwall Banking Co., West street --- (draw on Barclay, Bevan, and Co., London) --- Henry A. Gibson, jun., manager

Dingley, Pethybridge, White, and Dingley, 24, Higher Market street (draw on Union Bank of London).

Gill, Sons, and Co. (Tavistock Bank), Higher Market street (draw on Barnetts, Hoares, Hanburys, and Lloyds, London), open from 10 to 3, market days 10 to 4.

West of England and South Wales district Bank (branch of), West street (draw on Glyn, Mills, Currie, and Co., London), open from 10 to 3, on market days 10 to 4 --- John Mayjor, manager

Savings Bank, Abbey bridge --- Open on Fridays from 1 to 3 p.m. Saturdays from 6 to 8 p.m. --- Edwin Straker, actuary

~

Public Establishments.

British and Foreign Bible Society's Depot, West street --- William Robjohns, depositary

Cemetery --- Dolvin road

Cottage Garden Society --- G. H. Smith, secretary

County Constabulary, Guildhall --- William White Standfast Pickford, superintendent

County Court Office, Church lane ---

Matthew Fortescue, Esq., judge

Christopher Vickry Bridgman, registrar

William Monk and James Greenfield, high bailiffs

The district comprises the following places:--

Beerferris, Brentor, Buckland Monachorum, Calstock (Cornwall), Coryton, Cudlipptown, Dartmoor, Gunnislake, Hingston Down (Cornwall),Horrabridge, Latchley, Lamerton, Lewtrenchard, Lidford Town, Maristowe, Marytavy, Meavy, Mill Hill, Milton Abbot, Morwellham and the Quays, Petertavey, Princetown, Sampford Spiney, Sydenham Damerel, Sheepstor, Stowford, Thrushelton, Tavistock, Walkhampton, and Whichurch.

Dispensary, Abbey buildings --- Robert W. Crighton, M.D., physician; Richard Sleman, surgeon

Gas Company (limited), Ford street --- Charles Terdrey, manager

Guildhall, Abbey place

Highway Board Surveyor's Office, Canal road --- Robert Luxton, clerk; John Davy, surveyor

Mechanics' Institute, Duke street --- W. S. Pearce, James Whitemore, secretaries; William Reynolds, librarian

Musical Society, Town Hall --- Samuel J. Bowers, treasurer; Edward Horsewill, librarian

Parish Office, West street --- John Coleman Wills, assistant overseer

Public Library, Abbey --- William Merrifield, librarian

School of Art, West street --- F. Greenfield, secretary; F. R. Robjohns, master

Stamp Office, Duke street --- William Criper, sub-distributor

Working Men's Equitable Loan Society, Old Post Office lane --- Saml. Gale, manager

Union Workhouse, Bannawell street ---

Henry Hart, master

Mrs. Hart, matron

Robert Luxton, clerk to the Guardians

Richard Sleman, medical officer

William Bowden, schoolmaster

Mrs. Ann Ford, schoolmistress

Public Officers not Enumerated with Public Establishments.

Assessor of Taxes --- John Coleman Wills

Boroughreeve --- William Monk

Clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes --- Robt. Luxton; Assistant. Clerk --- Hy. Luxton

Inland Revenue Officer --- Henry Yeo

Inspector of Common Lodginghouses and Weights and Measures --- William White Standfast Pickford

Inspector of Corn Returns --- John Phillips

Portreeve --- Thomas Nicholls

Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages --- Francis Davis Deputy --- J. W. Greenfield

Relieving Officer for the North District --- William Perry

Relieving Officer for the South District --- William Merrifield

Superintendent Registrar --- Robert Luxton; Deputy --- Henry Luxton

Town Crier --- Henry Tyrell

Town Sergeant --- William Monk

~

Places of Worship.

St. Eustachius Parish Church --- Rev. Osborne John Tancock, D.C.L., Vicar ; Rev. Frederick Lee Bazeley, M.A., and Rev. J. M. Catton, B.A.

St. Paul's District Church, Gulworthy cross --- Rev. Daniel Pring Alford, M.A., vicar

New Church, Fitzford --- Rev. John B. Haly, B.A.

~

Dissenting Places of Worship.

Bible Christian Chapel, Bannawell street --- Rev. Richard Seldon, minister

Independent Chapel, Brook street --- Rev. J. M. Newland, minister

Plymouth Brethren Chapel, Old Butter Market --- Rev. Edwd. Dingle, minister

Society of Friends, Dolvin road --- (transcript note- no minister entered in directory listings)

Unitarian Chapel, Abbey bridge --- Rev. William Smith, minister

United Methodist Free Church, Russell street --- Rev. George Reeves, minister

Wesleyan Chapel, Chapel street --- Rev. Wm. Piggott, and Rev. Joseph B. Norton, ministers

~

Public Schools.

Grammar, Russell street --- Rev. Edward Spencer, M.A. (late Fellow and Lecturer of Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge), headmaster ; W. h. Barnes, classical master ; Richard M. Thornton, English master

National, Dolvin road --- John Loam, master ; Miss. Ellen Gibbings, mistress ; Miss. Mary Read, infants' mistress

British, Abbey mead --- William Moffatt, master ; Miss. Elizabeth Oates, mistress ; Miss. Emma Marshall, infants' mistress

~

Nswspaper.

Tavistock Gazette, Office, Bedford square --- George Spencer, proprietor and publisher

~

Railway.

Launceston and South Devon Railway Station --- William Gale, stationmaster

~

Conveyance.

Callington --- Coach, daily (Sundays excepted), from the Corn Market Inn, at 8.45 a.m. --- Thomas K. Bickell, proprietor

~

Railway Carriers.

Bastow T. W.

Derry and Son

Pickford and Co., Abbey mead

 

 

 

 

TOP

MY HOME PAGE

RETURN TO 1870 LIST