Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Directory of Devonshire 1870

Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer.

(Selected Towns and Villages only.)

 

Updating and addition in progress as of 11/10/2001.

Including Indexing and Transcribing of pages.

Those places in Magenta are not yet on-line.

Comprehensive Place index.

Surname Index.

To come.

Surname index covering a few places kindly provided by Kevin Brown

Help with transcribing / Checking welcomed Contact

Main Places / Parish Index

beginning with -

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

 * Indicates a page with a scanned image which may take a little time to download.

Some of the images are faint.

Please Contact me if clarification is required.

My Home Page.

 

 

 

Abbots Bickington

Abbotsham

Abbots-Kerswell

Also known as CARSWELL. Hamlet -ALLER

Alphington

Alverdiscott

Alwington

Anstey (East)

Anstey (West)

Appledore

Arlington

Ashburton

Ashcombe

Ashford

Ashprington

Hamlets -PAINSFORD, WASHBOURN, YETSON and TUCKENHAY

Ashreigny

Ashton

Ashwater

Atherington

Aveton Gifford

Hamlets - ASHFORD, HARRATON, LIXTON, STADBURY

Awliscombe

Axminster

Axmouth

Aylesbeare

 TOP

 

Bampton

Beaford

Beaworthy

Barnstaple

Beer Ferris

Belstone

Berry Narbor

Berry Pomeroy

Hamlet -BRIDGETOWN

Bickington

Bickleigh (Nr Plymouth)

Hamlet - JUMP

Bickleigh (Nr Tiverton)

Bicton

Bideford

Bigbury

Hamlet - ST. ANN CHAPLE, Island - BUR ISLAND

Bishops Nympton

Bishops Tawton with Newport

Bishops Teignton

Hamlets- LUTON, COOMBE, ASHWELL

Bittadon

Black Torrington

Blackawton

Hamlet -STREET

*

Blackborough

*

Bondleigh

*

Bovey (North)

Hamlet - LITTAFORD (also known as FORDER)

Bovey Tracy

Including the Devon House of Mercy

Bow

Bradford

Bradninch

*

Bradstone

Bradworthy

Brampford Speke

Branscombe

Bratton Clovelly

Bratton Fleming

Braunton

Brendon

Brent (South)

*

Brentor

*

Bridestow

*

Bridford

Bridgerule

*

Brixham

Brixton

Broad Clist

Broadhembury

Broadhempston

Broadwood-Kelly

Broadwood Widger

Brushford

Buckerell

Buckfastleigh

Buckland (East)

Buckland (West)

Buckland Brewer

Buckland Filleigh

Buckland Monachorum

Hamlets - HORRABRIDGE and MILTON

Buckland-in-the-Moor

Buckland-Tout-Saints

Budleigh and Budleigh Salterton

Bulkworthy

Burlescombe

Burrington

Butterleigh

 TOP

 

Cadbury

Cadeleigh

Calverleigh

*

Chagford

Challacombe

Charles

*

Charleton

Hamlets - FROGMOOR and GOVERTON

Chawleigh

Cheldon

Cheriton Bishop

Cheriton Fitzpaine

Chittlehampton

Chivelstone

Hamlets - FORD, PRAWLE, SOUTH ALLINGTON

*

Christow

*

Chudleigh

Chumleigh

Church Stanton

Churchstow

Hamlet - VENN and including Kingsbridge Union Workhouse.

*

Churston Ferrers

Clannaborough

*

Clawton

Clayhanger

Clayhidon

Clist

Clist Hydon

Clovelly

Cockington

*

Coffinswell

Colaton Raleigh

Colebrooke

Colyton

*

Combe-in-Teignhead

Combemartin

Combpyne

Combrawleigh

Cookbury

Cornwood

Hamlets - DINATON, HOUNDLE, TORR, WATERLEET, LUTTON

Cornworthy

*

Coryton

Cotleigh

Countisbury

Creacombe

Crediton

Cruwys Morchard

Cullompton

Culmstock

 TOP

 

Dalwood

Dartington

*

Dartmouth

*

Dawlish

Dean Prior

Hamlets - DEAN-CHURCH, DEAN-COMBE, and DEAN-TOWN

*

Denbury

Devonport

Diptford

Dittisham

Hamlet - CAPTON

Doddiscombleigh

*

Dolton

Also known as DOWLTON and DUELTONE

*

Dotton

or DONITON

Dowland

Down (East)

Down St. Mary

Down (West)

*

Drewsteignton

Dunchideock

Dunkeswell

*

Dunsford

*

Dunterton

 TOP

 

East Allington

East Stonehouse

Egg Buckland

Hamlet - KNACKERSKNOWLE

Eggesford

Ermington

Exeter

Exminster

Exmouth

 TOP

 

Farringdon

Farway

Feniton

Filleigh

Fremington

Frithelstock

 TOP

 

Georgeham

Germansweek

*

Gidleigh

Gittisham

Goodleigh

Great Torrington

 TOP

 

*

Haccombe

Halberton

Halwell

Near Holsworthy

*

Halwell

Near Totnes

Harberton

Hamlets - BELSFORD, EAST LEIGH, ENGLEBOUNE, HARBERTONFORD,and WEST LEIGH

Harford

Harpford

Hartland

Hatherleigh

Heanton Punchardon

*

Hempston (Little)

Hemyock

*

Hennock

Hamlet - CHUDLEIGH KNIGHTON

Highampton

High Bickington

High Bray

Hittisleigh

Hockworthy

Holbeton

Hamlets - FORD, CREACOMBE, MOTHERCOMBE

Holcombe Burnell

Holcombe Rogus

Holne

Holsworthy

Honeychurch

Honiton

Honiton Clist

Horwood

Huish

Huish (North)

Hamlets - LUPRIDGE and NEWHOUSE

Huish (South)

Hamlets - GAL(Y)MPTON and HOPE COVE

Huntsham

Huntshaw

Huxham

 TOP

 

Iddesleigh

Ide

*

Ideford

Hamlets - COOMBE and OLCHARD

Ilfracombe

Ilsington

Hamlets - BAGTOR, BRIMLEY, COLD (EAST), HALFORD, HAYTOR VALE, KNIGHTON, LIVERTON, PINCHAFORD, and SIGFORD

Instow

Inwardleigh

Ipplepen

Hamlets - CASTLEFORD, COMBE FISHACRE and DAIGNTON

Ivybridge

Also see CORNWOOD

 TOP

 

Jacobstow

 TOP

 

*

Kelly

Kenn

Kennerleigh

Kentisbeare

Kentisbury

Kenton and Starcross

Kilmington

Kingsbride with Dodbrooke

Kingskerswell

King's-Nympton

*

Kingsteignton

Kingston

*

Kingswear

Knowstone

 TOP

 

Lamerton

Landcross

Landkey

Langtree

Lapford

Leigh (North)

Leigh (South)

Lew Trenchard

Lidford

Lifton

Littleham (Nr. Exmouth)

Littleham (Nr. Bideford)

Loddiswell

Loxbeare

Luffincott

*

Lustleigh

Lundy Island

Luppitt

Lympston

Lynton and Lynmouth

 TOP

 

Malborough

with SALCOMBE, Hamlets - Baston, Bolbury, Collaton, Combe, Horsecombe, Rew, Shadycombe. Also see WEST ALVINGTON

Mamhead

*

Manaton

Marianleigh

Marland-Peters

*

Marldon

Martinhoe

Marwood

*

Marystow

or STOWE ST. MARY

Meavy

Hamlets - Brisworthy or Brittisworthy,Goodameavy, Homemeavy and Loveton.

Meeth

Membury

Merton

Meshaw

*

Milton Abbot

Milton Damerel

*

Modbury

Hamlets - Brownston, Keaton, Leigh, Ludbrook and Penquit.

Molland

Monkleigh

Monk-Okehampton

Monkton

Morchard Bishop

Morebath

Moreleigh

Morthoe

Morton Hampstead

Musbury

 TOP

 

Nether Exe

Newton Abbot

Newton Ferrers

Newton Poppleford

Newton St. Cyres

Newton Tracy

North Lew

*

North Petherwin

Newton St. Petrock

North Molton

Northam

Nymet-Rowland

Nympton St. George

 TOP

 

Oakford

Oakhampton

Offwell

Ogwell (East)

Ogwell (West)

Otterton

Ottery St. Mary

 TOP

 

Paignton

Pancrasweek

Parracombe

Parkham

Payhembury

Petrockstow

Pilton

Pinhoe

Ploughill

Plymouth

Plympton St. Mary

With COLEBROOK, HERMERTON, LEE MILL BRIDGE, RIDGEWAY, SPARKWELL, UNDERWOOD, and VENTON

Plympton St. Maurice

Also known as PLYMPTON EARL or ERLE

Plymstock

With BILLACOMBE, ELBURTON, HOOE, ORESTON, POMPHLETT, STADDISCOMBE, TURNCHAPEL

Plymtree

Poltimore

*

Portlemouth (East)

Hamlets - HOLSET and RICKHAM

Powderham

*

Prince Town

Also known as Dartmoor Forest Quarter and including Dartmoor Prison

Puddington

Putford (East)

Putford (West)

Pyworthy

 TOP

 

Rackenford

Rattery

Revelstoke

Hamlet - NOSS MAYO

Rewe

Ringmore

Roosdown

Also known as ROUSDON

Roborough

Rockbeare

Romansleigh

Rose Ash

 TOP

 

Saint Budeaux

Hamlets - KNACKERSKNOWLE, KINGS TAMERTON, SALTASH PASSAGE, HONICKNOWLE, and WHITLEIGH

Saint George Clist

St. Giles-in-the-Wood

*

St. Giles-on-the-Heath

St Mary Church and Babbacombe

St. Mary Clist

*

Saint Mary Tavy

St Nicholas Shaldon and Ringmore

Saint Peter Tavy

Hamlets - GODSWORTHY and WILSWORTHY

Salcombe

With MALBOROUGH

Salcombe Regis

Sampford Courtenay

Sampford Peverell

*

Sampford Spiney

Sandford

Seaton

Shaugh Prior

Shebbear

Sheepstor

Sheepwash

Sheldon

*

Sherford

Hamlet - FROGMOOR

Sherwill

Shillingford St. George

Shobrooke

Shute

Sidbury

Sidmouth

Silverton

*

Slapton

Slatterleigh

South Brent

See - BRENT (SOUTH)

South Milton

South Molton

South Pool

Hamlet - NORTH POOL

Sourton

Sowton

Spreyton

Staverton

Hamlets - LANDSCOVE, SPARKWELL, STRETCHFORD, WOLSTON GREEN also PENN RECCA SLATE QUARRIES

Stockland

Stockleigh English

Stockleigh Pomeroy

Stoke Canon

*

Stoke Flemming

*

Stoke Gabriel

Hamlets - ASH, PORTBRIDGE, WADDETON

Stoke-in-Teignhead

*

Stokenham

Hamlets - BEESANDS, BICKERTON, CHILLINGTON, HALLSANDS, KELLATON, TORCROSS. Residence - COLERIDGE, STOKELEY, WIDDICOMBE.

Stokerivers

Stoodley

Stowford

Sutcombe

Swimbridge

Sydenham Damerel

 TOP

 

Talaton

Tamerton Foliott

Tavistock

Tawstock

Tawton (North)

Tawton (South)

Tedburn St. Mary

Teigngrace

Teignmouth

Templeton

Tetcott

Thelbridge

Thornbury

Thorverton

Throwleigh

Thrushelton

Thurlestone

Hamlets - AVENMOUTH (OVENMOUTH), BANTHAM and BUCKLAND

Thusham

Tiverton

Topsham and Countess Wear

Torbrian

or TORBRYAN

Torquay

Torrington (Little)

*

Totnes

Trentishoe

Twitchen

 TOP

 

Uffculme

Ugborough

Hamlets - BITTIFORD BRIDGE, FILHAM, KEATON, NEWHOUSE

Uplowman

Uplyme

Upottery

Upton Pyne

Upton-Helions

 TOP

 

Venn Ottery

Virginstowe

 TOP

 

Walkhampton

Warkleigh

Washfield

Washford Pyne

Wear Gifford

Welcombe

Wembury

Wembworthy

*

Werrington

West Alvington

Hamlets - EASTON, BAWCOMBE, TICKET WOOD, SORLEY, WOOLSTON.

Western Peverel

Also known as PENNYCROSS

Westleigh

Westward Ho!

Whimple

*

Whitchurch

Whitestone

*

Widdecombe-in-the-Moor

Hamlets - DUNSTONE, JORDAN, LEUSDEN, LOWER TOWN, PONSWORTHY, POUNDSGATE, VENSTON

Widworthy

Willand

Winkleigh

Witheridge

Withycombe Rawleigh

Woodbury

Woodland

*

Woodleigh

Woolfardisworthy

Near Crediton

Woolfardisworthy

Near Bideford

Worlington (East)

Worlington (West)

 TOP

 

Yarcombe

Yarnscombe

Yealmpton

Hamlets - DUNSTONE, LONGBROOK, LYNEHAM, WERSTON, WILBERTON

 TOP

 

Zeal Monachorum

 TOP

Last Update 09/01/02