Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Alphabetical Transcript of the
Stiles Family Cemetery, Vt Rte 18,
Waterford, Caledonia County, Vermont, USA

earliest birth recorded in this cemetery: the 1st John Stiles b. 1749 - d. 1818
earliest inscription in this cemetery: also 1st John Stiles b. 1749 - d. 1818
most recent burial in this cemetery: Frank Hutchinson b. 1835 - d. 1917
total inscriptions in this cemetery: 44; total graves: unknown
Transcribed 1980 by Eugenia Powers (1913-1985)
databased 2008 by Robert Goss
verified & corrected 2016
by me.
Click map to enlarge

[Upper Connecticut River Valley Home Page] [Transcription by Stone Order]

Transcription by Stone Order   (also with links to sketches)
PDF Version

          Stones are oriented so the deceased will be facing the rising sun in the east on resurrection day, with the lettering on the west side of the stones and east side of the footstones - so they may be read w/o stepping on the grave.
          This cemetery is located on Vt Rte 18 a few hundred yards downstream (north) of the Stiles Pond dam. There is a curved stone retaining wall marking the site where Capt. John Stiles settled in 1802, just south of the cemetery. He built a sawmill at the outlet of the pond which now bears his name.
         

NOTE:  a slash "/" indicates the end of a line of engraving on the gravestone.
       blue Stone #s indicate gs sketched or photographed - click to view.
       DOBs followed by an "a" are calculated from the DOD on the stone minus the AGE on the stone.
       italics indicate the info is from other vital or town records; but, not actually on the stone.
      


Cem+
StoneNum
LastName FirstName Maiden DOB DOD Inscription Add'l Info
ST+9.5 Adams Cordelia Ann   3/15/1830 11/26/1832 Cordelia Ann -- / Adams died Nov -- / Aged 2 years & -- dates from bc & dc, no longer visible on stone; bulge toppped slate stone; square shoulders; the shape of stones with willow & urn design; does not appear to have delaminated, losing the inscription; however, either lettering was very faint. OR, the top layer of stone is gone; as lettering fades away to the right.
ST+9.4 Blake Elizabeth   2/__/1750a 10/16/1841 Elizabeth, / wife of Paul Blake, / died Oct. 16, 1841 / 91 yrs & 8 mos. / No mortal woes can reach / the peaceful sleeper here while / angels watch thy soft repose. square top marble stone; epitaph barely discernible
ST+1.1 Bonnett John   1788 3/29/1843 In memory of / John Bonnett, / who died / March 29, 1843 / AE. 55 yrs Veteran's flag; Soapstone with willow & urn. He had a mill on the brook that runs out of Duck Pond in the 1830s
ST+1.2 Bonnett Lydia   1830a 2/03/1845 Lydia, / dau. of John & Hannah Bonnett, / died Feb. 3, 1845 / AE. 15 small square-topped white marble
ST+7.3 Burke George H   8/__/1839a 2/17/1843 George H., / son of G. & S. Burke / died Feb. 17, 1843 / AE. 3 ys & 6 mos. soapstone; broken off at ground level & lying flat in ground, half buried
ST+7.5 Chaplin Hannah   1779a 4/08/1846 Hannah Chaplin, / died Apr. 8, 1846 / AE 67 white marble; low-angled top; rectangular name band; broken off thru age; has footstone.
ST+7.6 Chaplin John   1767a 4/04/1846 John Chaplin, / died Apr. 4, 1846 / AE. 79 / "A soldier of the Revolution" GAR flagholder; square-topped marble; rectangular name band. On 1840 census list of RevWar pensioners - maintaining own home or living with a son of the same name; served with the 8th Massachusettes Volunteers 1782-1783; original stone crumbled by 2011, replaced with new VA stone in 2016.
ST+7.8 Chaplin Polly   4/27/1796 unk .OLL...HA.. DOB per bc; no dc found. Rectangular name slug in 2011; slug totally weathered away by 2016 and remnant disolving into Unk on which it lies. "Age 24 and in feeble health" per father's 1820 pension application; prob. bur. in depression to right of Hannah.
ST+7.7 Chaplin? unknown         20" wide (same as John & Hannah Chaplin; nothing legible except out-pointing line of leaves, followed by something like "AE         weell."
ST+8.2c Gaskill Consuella   9/__/1860a 3/28/1861 SAMUEL 5th, / died April 25, 1852 / AE. 11 mos / RUFUS M. W. / died Jan. 1, 1859 / AE. 9 yrs & 22 ds / CONSUELLA / died March 28, 1861 / AE. 9 mos / Children of / R. D. & N. R. Gaskill in lilac thicket, in front of this are 3 pairs of fieldstones marking head & foot of graves; Missed by both the 1919 Waterford Cemetery record & Mrs. Knight; parents buried Upper Waterford Cem.
ST+8.2b Gaskill Rufus M W   1812/10/49a 1/01/1859 SAMUEL 5th, / died April 25, 1852 / AE. 11 mos / RUFUS M. W. / died Jan. 1, 1859 / AE. 9 yrs & 22 ds / CONSUELLA / died March 28, 1861 / AE. 9 mos / Children of / R. D. & N. R. Gaskill in lilac thicket, in front of this are 3 pairs of fieldstones marking head & foot of graves; Missed by both the 1919 Waterford Cemetery record & Mrs. Knight; parents buried Upper Waterford Cem.
ST+8.2a Gaskill Samuel   5/__/1851a 4/25/1852 SAMUEL 5th, / died April 25, 1852 / AE. 11 mos / RUFUS M. W. / died Jan. 1, 1859 / AE. 9 yrs & 22 ds / CONSUELLA / died March 28, 1861 / AE. 9 mos / Children of / R. D. & N. R. Gaskill in lilac thicket, in front of this are 3 pairs of fieldstones marking head & foot of graves; Missed by both the 1919 Waterford Cemetery record & Mrs. Knight; parents buried Upper Waterford Cem.
              Family data-- Samuel (1787-1875), Nancy R. (1822-1896, wife of Rufus) and Rufus D. Gaskill (1822-1900) were all buried in the old Upper Waterford Cemetery and moved to Section A, Riverside Cemetery in 1953 when the old cemetery was to be flooded by the Moore hydroelectric dam. Child's 1887 Gazeteer (directory section) says Rufus was a blacksmith in Waterford (that is, Upper Waterford) on Main Street. Samuel probably died in Upper Waterford.
ST+4.7 Hale Betsey   1775? 8/28/1839 In Memory of / BETSEY, / wife of / Abel Hale / who died Aug. 28, / 1839, / AE. 64. Soapstone; square top; willow & urn; not portal design. Her name is given, in error, as "Hoide" in the town's 1919 cemetery transcription book and also in Helen's list. Miss Powers checked the shape of the letters with the Isaac Richardson, 2nd, stone. The "a" on the Richardson stone is like the "oi" on this stone and she didn't see any loop to make the "l" into a "d"; so, "Hale".
ST+9.6 Huntley Hannah   8/01/1758 5/27/1841 Mrs. / HANNAH / Wife of Mr. / Moses Huntley / died May 27, / 1841 in her / 83 year soapstone with willow and urn; pilasters in shoulders; circular name plate with fans in the four corners around; fs with initials H.H.
ST+9.7 Huntley Moses   8/__/1760a 3/01/1846 Dea. Moses / Huntley / died March 1, / 1846 / AE. 85 yr. 7 mos. GAR flagholder; square-topped soapstone; on the pensioner's list in the 1840 Census living with Dennis Huntley
ST+5.4 Hutchinson Abiel Irving   11/201844a 9/02/1846 Abiel Irving / son of / Benj. & Sophronia / Hutchinson / died Sept. 2, 1846 / AE. 1 yrs. 4 m. 13 d. / The fair young flower on which our eyes / Have rested with such fond delight / The portals of the Lord have won / And shrouded from our weeping sight. short white marble stone; angled top; with verse. His mother, Sophia, was a dau. of Abiel & Rebecca Hutchinson who are buried at Lower Waterford
ST+5.1 Hutchinson B Frank   1835 1917 HUTCHINSON // B. Frank Hutchinson / 1835 - 1917 "Hutchinson" at top; dark marble stone; 8" thick, 3' tall on base
ST+5.3a Hutchinson Benja   1804a 3/18/1865 Benj'a Hutchinson / died March 18, 1865, / aged 61 / Joseph W. Hutchinson / was killed at Coal(sic) Harbor, Va. / June 10, 1864, / aged 26 white marble; low-angle top; 3-4" inches thick; 4
ST+4.9 Hutchinson Herbert B M   1848a 8/12/1867 "He lived beloved & died lamented" / Herbert B. M. / Son of / Benj & Sophronia / HUTCHINSON / died Aug. 12, 1867, / AE. 19 y'rs. / The casket lies beneath the sod, / The jeweled gem has flown / Unto the bosom of his God, / While we are left to mourn. Veteran's flag. white marble stone with low-angle top; curved ends on name band. Not in Roster of Vermonters who Served....
ST+5.3b Hutchinson Joseph   1842a 6/10/1864 Aged 26 yrs. Was killed at Coal(sic) Harbor, Va. He enl 7/28/62 AE 24 m/i 2/18/62 1Sgt, Co. A 11th VtVolsInf; pro Sgt 5/20/1863; kia 6/10/64 [Roster] Flag. white marble with a low angle top--3-4 inches thick, 4 feet high. Probably son of Benja; bur Cold Harbor Nat'l Cem
ST+5.2 Hutchinson Sophronia   6/__/1807a 11/12/1879 SOPHRONIA, / wife of Benjamin Hutchinson, / died Nov. 12, 1879 / aged 72 yrs 5 mos Marble; low-angle top; 3-4" inches thick; 4' tall
ST+6.1 Marshall Lorenzo D   7/__/1852a 2/26/1863 Lorenzo D., son of James L. & Licetta Marshall, died Feb. 26, 1863 AE. 10 yrs. 7 mos. white marble; curved top; Child's 1887 Gaz says John Stiles (3rd) had a daughter, Lizette, who m. J. L. Marshall.
ST+4.10 Porter Lyman   1836a 7/08/1838 Lyman Porter / died / July 8, 1838, / aged 2 yrs. small, white marble, square-topped footstone-size stone. Might be a grandchild of #8, Samuel Porter (between him & Herbert Hutchinson)
ST+4.8b Porter Persis   1768a 9/13/1860 Samuel Porter / died Oct. 20, 1845, / aged 78. / Persis / his wife / died Sept. 13, 1860, / aged 92 thick white marble stone with a low-angle top, square name bands; very plain
ST+4.8a Porter Samuel   1767a 10/20/1845 Samuel Porter / died Oct. 20, 1845, / aged 78. / Persis / his wife / died Sept. 13, 1860, / aged 92 Veteran's flag, if RevWar, it would have been late; thick white marble stone with a low-angle top, square name bands; very plain; carver's name on stone: G. P. Spencer / Lyndon, in a backhand slant, script-type letters - this was Gratis P. Spencer, according to Child's 1887 Business Directory
ST+3.6 Richardson Isaac   9/09/1777a 3/31/1862 ISAAC RICHARDSON / died / March 31, 1862 / AE. 85. white marble stone; low-angled top; broken above & below date & set into the ground with the date and age buried. When dug out, bottom half was found to be smashed into dozens of small pieces; dc gives age as 84y 6m 23d.; 1919 transcript as "AE. 85";blank square-topped fs
ST+3.8 Richardson Isaac 2nd   1819a 5/05/1833 ISAAC, 2d / son of Isaac / & Thankful / Richardson / died May 5, / 1833 / in the 20 year / of his age / Blessed are the dead / Which die in the Lord. soapstone, has bulge top; willow & urn; bottom is portal design with a circular name plate in front of 3 pillars
ST+3.7 Richardson Thankful   1778a 7/27/1853 THANKFUL, / wife of / Isaac Richardson, / died July 27, 1853, / AE. 75. square-topped white marble with rectangular name band; plain, classical design
ST+4.2 Stiles Anna Hill 1782a 2/17/1860 ANNA / wife of / Capt. John Stiles / DIED / Feb. 17, 1860 / AE. 78 yrs. tall white marble stone with low-angled top; white marble square-topped fs; Child's 1887 Gaz says John Stiles married Annie, daughter of Thomas Hill; Anna's dc says dau of Thomas & Eunice Hill
ST+4.4 Stiles Irene   4/__/1804a 1/30/1829 Irene / daughter of / Mr. John and / Anna Stiles / died / Jan. 30, 1829 / aged 24 years / & 9 mo. soapstone with bulged top; willow & urn design; pilasters in shoulders; fans in lower corners of inscription area; no fs
ST+4.1 Stiles John 1st   7/27/1749 4/25/1818 Mr. / John Stiles / died Apr. 25, / 1818, / aged 69 years. small soapstone with willow & tall urn, portal type with circular name plate & pilasters in shoulders; no fs; b. Lunenburg, Mass; m. there; came to Waterford ab. 1802
ST+4.3 Stiles John 2nd, Capt   10/18/1774a 12/231862 CAPT. [militia] / JOHN STILES / DIED / Dec. 23, 1863, / AE. 88 yrs. "1863" is a stone carver's error as his Obit, pub'd Jan 02 1863, says "In Waterford, Dec. 23, Capt. John Stiles, age 88". The stone matches wife, Anna's, except for detail of name band. There is a flag with a GAR holder on this grave. Capt in militia, not listed in the Vt Roster of Soldiers in the War of 1812; b. Keene, NH. He settled next to the cemetery in 1802; m. Annie Hill; and in 1807 built a sawmill at the outlet of the pond that now bears his name
ST+4.5 Stiles John Jr [3rd]   3/__/1806a 5/11/1874 JOHN STILES / DIED / May 11, 1874, / AE. 68 y's 1 mo. white marble stone; low-angled top; fancy name band; white marble square-topped fs; son of Capt. John and brother of Irene
ST+4.6 Stiles Sally P Brigham 10/__/1807a 4/12/1893 SALLY P. / wife of / John Stiles / Died Apr. 12, 1893, / AE. 85 ys. 6 ms. white marble stone; low-angled top; no fs; Child's Gaz says John 3d m. Sally Brigham
ST+3.9 Town Sarah   9/20/1741 9/26/1833 Mrs. SARAH TOWN / d. Sept. 26, 1833 / 92 yrs. soapstone with willow & urn at top. Circular name plate; fans in shoulders; not a portal design. There is slate in the ground behind this, also footstones discarded near the fence. Mrs. Town was the mother of Thankful (Town) Richardson. There is a relationship to Abial Richardson who lived nearer Lower Waterford. Abiel was connected with the early subscription library (beginning 1806) and Isaac was a subscriber and later an officer. Isaac and Timothy Richardson had 90 acres in Range 7 Lot 17 in 1799 according to the Hovey map. His name also appears on Lot 18 in Range 7. This is in the section of Waterford called Gaskill, and was located near where the old Fuller Hill / County Road crosses present day Lawrence Road, abt 1 mi east of this cemetery
ST+9.1 Whitney Rebecca   10/17/1782 5/27/1853 REBECCA / wife of / Jazaniah Whitney / Born Oct. 17, 1782 / Died May 27, 1853 / No mortal woes can harm my / Dear Mother here, while angels / watch her sweet repose. Both the 1919 Waterford Cemetery transcription book and Mrs. Knight had husband's name as "Zacheriah". The stone is broken and repaired across this line of the inscription. The first letter is not a diagonal line but an upright with up-curved bottom line. The third letter is not very plain because of chipping, but the fourth letter does not have any rising line like the top of an "h". There appear to be 8, rather than 9, letters in the name. Vital Records may help.

The Whitney stone is marble which seems to have been a low grade coarse quality and probably was more brittle. Broken and mended--has curved top.
ST+7.1 Willey James C   18310/10/1a 3/17/1833 James C., son of Moses & Armenia Willey, died March 17, 1833 AE. 1 yr. 5 mo. 7 ds small native stone; urn in top-center; curtain effect on sides.
ST+7.2 Willey Moses   1804a 7/__/1837 Mr. Moses Willey, / died July 1837 / AE 33 yr 3 mos & 20 ds. Soapstone; willow & urn; corners blank; stippled band up sides; circular name plate; "M.W." on footstone.
ST+2.1 Young Agib   1779a 9/28/1854 AGIB YOUNG, / DIED Sept. 28, 1854 / aged 75. GAR flag holder; white marble headstone type with name band and willow design around it; Served in Capt Wheeler's Co, Col Fifield's Regt of Detached Militia; in US Service 6m 4d in 1812; per pension certificate of widow, Etherlinda [Roster of Soldiers, quoting Pension Bureau records]
ST+1.3b Young Arvilla   1818 1902 front: JOHN YOUNG / 1819 - 1907 / ARVILLA P. / 1818 - 1902 // YOUNG pillar-shaped monument; spire disappeared sometime between 1985 & 2005. There are two sunken graves behind this with lots of flat rocks thrown into the hollows, probably markers used before the stone was set. This polished granite pillar has YOUNG on the base
ST+1.3c Young Frank   1852 1885 rear: FRANK / 1852 - 1885 / JANE L. / 1850 - 1867 pillar-shaped monument; spire disappeared sometime between 1985 & 2005. There are two sunken graves behind this with lots of flat rocks thrown into the hollows, probably markers used before the stone was set. This polished granite pillar has YOUNG on the base
ST+1.4b Young Hannah B   1828 1880 LEWIS YOUNG / 1834 - 1895 / HIS WIFE / HANNAH B. YOUNG / 1828 rough finish modern monument, low and made of pink granite. The only part polished is the top
ST+1.3d Young Jane L   1850 1867 rear: FRANK / 1852 - 1885 / JANE L. / 1850 - 1867 pillar-shaped monument; spire disappeared sometime between 1985 & 2005. There are two sunken graves behind this with lots of flat rocks thrown into the hollows, probably markers used before the stone was set. This polished granite pillar has YOUNG on the base
ST+1.3e Young Jerry   1851 1858 left: JERRY / 1854 - 1858 pillar-shaped monument; spire disappeared sometime between 1985 & 2005. There are two sunken graves behind this with lots of flat rocks thrown into the hollows, probably markers used before the stone was set. This polished granite pillar has YOUNG on the base
ST+2.3a Young John   1819 1907 front: JOHN YOUNG / 1819 - 1907 / ARVILLA P. / 1818 - 1902 // YOUNG pillar-shaped monument; spire disappeared sometime between 1985 & 2005. There are two sunken graves behind this with lots of flat rocks thrown into the hollows, probably markers used before the stone was set. This polished granite pillar has YOUNG on the base
ST+2.3a Young Lewis   1824 1895 LEWIS YOUNG / 1834 - 1895 / HIS WIFE / HANNAH B. YOUNG / 1828 inscription is on top of monument. It was done wrong, LENIS with a slanted line added to convert the N into a W. This is a rough finish modern monument, low and made of pink granite. The only part polished is the top
ST+1.4 Unknown unk       NONE slate slab propped up near fence; no inscription; sunken grave in front of it; on right is an almost buried small, shaped stone w/o lettering
ST+2.2 Unknown unk       NONE A rock at the head of a grave; no inscription
ST+3.4 Unknown unk       NONE flat, heavy stone, somewhat "homeplate" shaped; on a rock pile closer to row 4 than row 3--might have been a primitive marker
ST+5.0 Unknown unk       depression only depression marked G on the map
ST+5.0 Unknown unk       depression only depression marked G on the map
ST+6.2 Unknown unk       NONE field stone with a rounded top--buried in ground--no visible lettering--a headstone stub.
ST+7.4 Unknown unk       NONE unmarked stone for a head marker, rock pile & 3 depressions (graves) to right
ST+8.0 Unknown unk       NONE sunken unmarked graves so row was probably used more than stones indicate
ST+8.1 Unknown unk       NONE A layered rock, end up in the ground--also a footstone at a distance indicationg a child burial.
ST+9.2 Unknown unk       NONE Shaped rock lying on ground--no inscription--there is a footstone so it's a grave marker.
ST+9.3 Unknown unk       NONE Flat stone in ground--nothing on it--in line with #2; (missing in )2008
ST+3.1 fs           footstone for a grave in Row 4. No markings on it. Small and square shaped
ST+3.2 fs           footstone for a grave in Row 4. No markings on it. Small and square shaped
ST+3.3 fs           footstone for a grave in Row 4. No markings on it. Small and square shaped
ST+3.5 fs           Unmarked white marble footstone, two feet tall, six inches wide, piled up on rock pile

© 2008 Upper Connecticut River Valley.

[Upper