Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
ST. MARY'S, KINGSWINFORD, STAFFORDSHIRE
MARRIAGES  &  BAPTISMS
Transcribed & kindly contributed by Roger Boswell.
MARRIAGES 1838 TO 1844
1838	Thomas Sheldon		F	B	Puddler		Common Side	John Sheldon		Labourer
16 Dec	Mary Ann Rowley	M	S			Common Side	James Rowley		Collier
Witnesses	Thomas Llewellyn, Anne Sheldon										
1839	John Guttery		F	B	Moulder		Brettle Lane	George Guttery		Cooper
13 Nov	Fanny Barker		F	S			Brettle Lane	Richard Barker		Forgeman
Witnesses	James Guttery, Eliza Barker										
1841	Henry Barker		F	B	Labourer	Kingswinford	John Barker		Labourer
28 Feb	Mary Edwards		F	S			Kingswinford	John Edwards		Gardener
Witnesses	George Hill, Ann Merideth										
1841	John Price		F	B	Labourer	High Oak	William Price (Dec)	Labourer
8 Mar	Anne Rowley		F	W			High Oak	John Potter		Wheelwright
Witnesses	John Osbourne, Mar Ann Webb										
1841	Joseph Bayliss		F	B	Labourer	Kingswinford	John Bayliss		Labourer
17 May	Sarah Evans		F	S	Servant		Kingswinford	George Evans		Waterman
Witnesses	Edward Bayliss, Anne Farmer										
1841	Samuel Nicklin		F	B	Cordwainer	Shavers End	Solomon Nicklin		Glass Blower
30 May	Mary Beddard		F	S			Shavers End	Joshua Beddard		Mine Burner
Witnesses	John Nicklin, Susannah Cox										
1841	Humphrey Dallow	F	B	Bricklayer	Kingswinford	Richard Dallow		Bricklayer
31 May	Anne Rowley		F	W			Shavers End	Thomas Smith (Dec)	Labourer
Witnesses	Jerimiah Chamley, Anne Charles										
1842	Thomas Hipwood		F	B	Boat Builder	Amblecote	Dead
24 Oct	Betsey Bridgewater	F	W			Amblecote	Dead
Witnesses	Thomas Ross, Mary Anne Rose										
1842	James Nicklin		F	W	Nailer		Tipton		William Nicklin		Miner
7 Nov	Sarah Whitehouse	F	S	Nailer		Shavers  End	Joseph Whitehouse	Nailer
Witnesses	Joseph Whitehouse, Susan Ellcock										
1842	George Whick		F	W	Miner		Dudley		Dec
25 Dec	Elizabeth Whorton	F	W	Nailer		Dudley		Dec
Witnesses	John Waleson, Mary Malpas									
1844	James Jones		F	B	Blacksmith	Brockmore	William Jones (Dec)	Blacksmith
29 Sep	Mary Bridgewater	F	S			Rowley		Daniel Bridgewater	Publican
Witnesses	John Jones, Sarah Bridgewater	 									

BAPTISMS 1832 TO 1864
1832 	13 May	Isaac Rolands		John		Jane		Pensnet		Miner
1834 	9 Feb	William Barker		Thomas		Hannah		Kiddy		Weaver
1834	1 Jun	Selina Barker		Zachariah	Hannah		Common Side	Miner
1835	15 Feb	Martha Weston		Henry		Jane		Pensnet		Maldster
1835	15 Mar	Emma Pearce		John		Anna		Common Side	Labourer
1835	15 Nov	Elizabeth Worton		Samuel 		Mary Ann	Common Side	Miner
1835	29 Nov	Ebenezer Worton		Thomas		Elizabeth	Shutt End	Collier
1835	13 Dec	George Worton		George		Anne		Shutt End	Labourer
1836	27 Feb	Joshua Worton		Joseph		Sarah 		Nailer's Row	Labourer	9 Feb
1836	28 Feb	Matilda Rowley		John		Deberah		Common Side	Carpenter
1836	29 May	Catherine Barker		Zachariah	Hannah		Common Side	Miner
1836	5 Jun	Samuel Rolands		Edward		Anne		Pensnet		Furnace keeper
1836 	3 Jul	Edward Capewell		Thomas 		Martha		Shutt End	Furnaceman
1836	16 Oct	William Capewell	James 		Phillis		Lower Gornal	Stock Taker
1837	19 Mar	Sarah Pearce		John		Hannah		Common Side	Labourer
1837	14 May	Selina Worton		Thomas		Elizab		Shutt End	Collier
1837	18 Oct	Harriet Worton		James		Harriet		Kingswinford	Labourer	11 Oct
1838	28 Apr	Esther Worton		Jonah		Anne		Shutt End	Labourer	17 Apr
1838	9 Sep	Thomas	Capewell	Thomas		Martha		Wall Heath	Furnaceman	18 Aug
1838	23 Dec	Edward Barker		Zachariah	Hannah		Common Side	Collier		20 Nov
1839	20 Mar	Sarah Rowley		Samuel.		Sarah		Common Side	Labourer	12 Mar
1839	19 May	Samuel Worton		Thomas		Elizab		Shutt End	Collier		20 Apr
1839	23 Jun	Rachael	Worton		Thomas		Anne		Janey Green	Engineer	19 May
1839	23 Jun	Thomas Pearce		John		Hannah		Common Side	Labourer	31 May
1840	2 Aug	Eliza Rolands		James		Eliza		Kingswinford	Joiner		12 Jul
1840	2 Aug	James Rolands		James		Eliza		Kingswinford	Joiner		8 May 1837
1840	23 Aug	Edward Worton		John		Anne		Common Side	Labourer	7 Aug
1840	27 Sep	Zillah Rowlands		Ellis		Mary Ann	Oak Farm 	Works Engineer	5 Sep
1840	27 Dec	Anne Elizabeth Worton	Samuel.		Mary		Nailers Row	Engineer	5 Nov	
1840	28 Dec	George Rowley		Samuel		Sarah		Common Side	Furnaceman	19 Dec
1841	17 Jan	James Capewell		Thomas		Martha		Wall Heath	Labourer	8 Dec	1840
1841	21 Feb	George	Worton		James		Harriet		Kingswinford	Labourer	19 Feb
1841	11 May	Samuel Worton		Samuel		Mary		Common Side	Miner		18 Apr
1841	23 May	Susan Worton		Thomas		Anne		Pensnet		Engineer	13 May
1841	30 May	William Barker		Zachariah	Hannah		Common Side	Miner		3 May
1842	16 Jan	Elizabeth Worton		Jonah		Anne		Common Side	Labourer	19 Dec 1841
1843	9 Apr	Sarah Worton		Thomas		Elizab		Shutt End	Collier	
1843	16 Apr	Martha Capewell		Thomas		Martha		Wall Heath	Labourer
1843	30 Apr	Esther Wharton		John		Susan						1 Apr	
1843	9 Jul	Alfred Thomas Worton	Thomas 		Anne		Common Side	Engineer	16 Jun
1845	27 Apr	William Henry Capewell	Adam		Elizabeth	Bells Mill	Labourer
1845	9 Sep	William Henry Capewell	Thomas		Ann		Buck Pool	Boatman	27 Aug
1845	13		Capewell	Thomas 		Margaret	Wall Heath	Labourer	14 Mar
1845	25 May	Anna Pierce		John		Eliza		The Oak		Miner		27 Apr
1846	18 Jan	John Weston		John 		Caroline		Towns End	Puddler		23 Dec	45
1847	16 Jun	James Capewell		John 		Ann		Watery Lane	Miner
1847	25 Jul	Nicholas Hughes Rowley	John		Debarah		Common Side	Carpenter		
1848	26 Mar	Thomas Weston		John		Caroline		Towns End	Provisions Dealer
1848	25 Jun	Thomas Henry Capewell			Ann Maria	Bells Mill	Ilegitimate
1848	20 Aug	Mary Ann Capewell	John		Ann		Quarry Bank	Miner
1848	24 Sep	Sarah Ann Elizabeth Capewell	William		Matilda	Brettle Lane	Miner
1848	3 Dec	Joseph Weston		Joseph		Jane		Pensnet		Collier		14 Nov
1849	19 Feb	Susannah Capewell	James		Maria		Watery		Bricklayer
1849	23 Dec	Joseph Capewell		William		Eliza		Wordsley	Carter
1850	15 Sep	Fanny Hodgkiss Weston	John		Caroline		Towns End	Tea Dealer
1851	19 Jan	John  Capewell		William		Matilda		Brettle Lane	Miner
1851	19 Oct	Lucy Law		Richard		Elizabeth	Common Side	Carpenter
1851	23 Nov	Mary Anne Capewell	William		Eliza		Wordsley	Carter
1852	11 Apr	Ester Jane Rowley	John 		Debarah		Common Side	Carpenter
1853	6 Feb	James Pearce		John		Eliza		The Oak		Miner
1853	15 Feb	Caroline Weston		John		Caroline		Towns End	Grocer
1853	1 May	James Pierce		James		Hannah		Kingswinford	Collier
1854		Edward Henry Green	Edward		Maria		Coven Brook	Boatman
1854	25 Mar	Mary Leech		Benjamin	Lucy		Wordsley	Boatman
1855	4 Mar	Martha Jone Weston	Enoch		Margaret	K		Labourer
1855	8 May	Thomanna Wharton	Edward 		Mary		Dawley Brook	Shingler
1855	2 Sep	Letitia Worton		Edward		Sarah		Shavers End	Eng
1856	9 Mar	Elizabeth Weston		Joseph		Mary Ann	Brierley Hill	Inn Keeper
1856	23 Nov	George Henry Capewell	William		Eliza		Wordsley	Carter
1856	23 Nov	Lucy Capewell		William		Eliza		Wordsley	Carter	
1857	5 May	Sarah Pierce		John 		Elizabeth	Wallheath	Miner
1857	5 Oct	Edward Thomas Weston	Thomas		Emma		Dawley Brook	Labourer
1858	5 Sep	Edward Worton		John		Harriet		Common Side	Labourer
1860	22 Jan	William Capewell	William		Eliza		Wordsley	Carter
1860	30 Apr	Susannah Pearce		William		Ann		Maidens Bridge	Labourer
1860	7 Oct	Elizabeth Emma Houghton   George	Sarah		Towns End	Labourer	14 Sep
1860	3 Dec	Emma Worton		George		Ann		Portway		Eng
1861	22 Feb	Thomas Capewell	Thomas		Maria		Buck Pool	Boatman
1861	20 Oct	Thomas Capewell	Thomas		Maria		Buck Pool	Boatman
1862	4 May	Selina Leech		Benjamin	Lucy		Buck Pool	Boatman
1862	7 Dec	Emma Capewell		William		Eliza		Wordsley	Labourer
1862	28 Dec	John William Weston	Abraham	Emma		Hanley		Glass Worker
1862	28 Dec	Julia William Weston	Joseph Arthur	Elizabeth			Labourer
1863	25 Jul	Joseph Capewell		Thomas		Mary		Buck Pool	Boatman
1864	26 Jun	James Capewell		Thomas		Maria		Moor Lane	Boatman
1864	18 Sep	Joseph Leech		Benjamin	Lucy		Moor Lane	Boatman