Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
 
 
 
 

MILITARY PAGE 3

  ENROLLED FOR THE DRAFT
NAMES OF SCHUYLER COUNTY MEN ON THE CONSCRIPTION LISTS
On Federal registration day, Turesday June 5th, the names of 950 Schuyler county men between the ages of 21 and 31 years were listed as being subject to military duty when Undle Sam calls on them for service. These men appeared personally at the 18 polling places in the county, answered the questioning and receeived certificates of registration.
Of these 950 men, 931 are whites and 19 are negroes. Six of the total number were reported as totally diable; 498 were reported as haivng dependant relatives and 534 claimed exemption from service for various causes. The registration cards show that 72 of this number are aliens or alien enemies. the registration by election districts was as follows:
Catherine 1st, 56  2nd, 18.
Cayuta 20
Dix 1st 83; 2nd 88; 3rd 64; 4th 41; 5th 27.
Hector 1st -59; 2nd- 27; 3rd- 61; 4th- 41; 5th- 27.
Montour 1st, 65; 2nd 86
Orange 66
Reading 1st, 26; 2nd 64.
Tyrone 61
Following are the names in each district.
(all the lists are not available to display here. So some are short and some are lacking the location.Some of the names listed have as many as four names listed for a single person.. I have checked to make sure of it not having a coma seperating but the names actually are with as many as four names to one person. )
Benjamin Harrison boyce, mervin Bement, Raymond Burbank, Carl Arthur Brink, charles Thomas Brink, Allen Huntress Bulkley, William Ely Carey, Clarence Arthur Campbell, William Irvin Charles, Thomas Burr Charles, Grant Charles, John Carpenter, Cleon Ford Carpenter, Aubrey Wesley Drake, Louis Edward Dean, Roy Harry Doolittle, Ernest Fremont Dewitt, Thomas Henry Decker, Clarence Howard Durfey, Paige VanVechten Everts, Harold Charles Estabrook, Richard Graves, Oliver Ray Hubbell, Ray Deloss Horton, Ralph Legrand Hagadorn, John George Hansenberger, George Washington Hazard Jr., Joseph John Hoffman, Thomas Edward Halpin, Claude Fred Lattin, Harry Joseph Lattin, John LaRue, Chester Drariar Leonard, Archie Lovell, Clarence George Lovell, Grover Cleveland Morehouse, Isaac Seignor Newbury, Mason Eugene Neumire, Charles Able Prince, Joseph Walter Petronedk, Glenn Jasper Pelham, Clifton Eugene Rounds, charles P. Rundle, Harry Croford Smith, George Wilfred Sydney, Elmer Walter Smith, Lee Horton Shelton, Floyd L. Snyder, Ira William Tompkins, Lloyd Haggar Underdown, Robert Daniel Webster, Elijah Wood, Christopher Daniel Wood, Tracy Isaac Wood, Lesley Benjamin Wager, Clarence Leroy Wickham.

Second District of Catherine
Robert William Seth Allen, Spencer M. Beebe, Herbert May Paterson Cocker, Adrian A. Corwin, Bennet E. Cooper, Charles Raymond Dickens, Albert E. Gardner, Edwin John Holden Green, Charles G. Hetherington, Edward R. Hall, Axford H. Hart, Charles Irwin, George Edward King, James Tindell Lightfoot, Frank J. Mayette, Charles Ostrander, Floyd S. VanLOne, Floyd F.Washbur, Richard Floyd Manning.

Town of Cauyuta
David J. Allbee, Vincent J. Allbright, J. M. Boyce, Rudolph Brazda, Carl Freerick Wilhelm Bunke, Charles H. Brown, Robert Carl Coffee, Ozen Dean, Frank M. Ennis, Edgar Green, A. D. Grover, Edgar Haskins, Archie Huddle, Ray M. Huddle. Ray M. Huddle, L? McClary, John Samuel Matthews, Arthur Nicholds, Carl A. Reich, glenn, Monroe Schuyler
William Sealey.

Dix
First District of Dix.
Ernest N. Anz, Libori Abate, George Bailey, Earl Wl Besecker, George Beardsley, Frank I. Bartholomew, David Barnes, Claude Bentley, Clinton Brown, Fergus A. Butler, Leroy J. Bailey, Gloyd Coykendall, Harold H. Cassidy, Harlow F. Colegrove, Emmet R. Carpenter, Glenn B. Call, Jhn B. Darling, John DeMunn, Harry Raymong Dunham, Norman V. Ellison, William J. Ellison, Albert F. Forbes, Benjamin F. Field, ?--Lynn Gibbs, Frank Gardner, William?  M. Goodwin, Clayton D. Graham, ?-ris A. Hovey, Daniel L. Haley, Wil-? Halford, Harvey Tallman Holmes, Henry? M. Haines, Peter G. Haramis, John F.Hufnagel, Leonard C. Irish,Clarence F. James, William DeZang Knapp, Ernest Kress, Seaman, F.Knapp, William Kelly, Gorge N. Kelly, Charles W. Kress, August Kappler, Henry Lee, John D. Lee, Ray Lovell, Andrew S. Love, Herman M. Losow, Edward Miller, Floyd Marshall, Harry S. Myers, Linwood B. Millen, Frederick H.Monroe, Bernard Meade, Ruben Newy, C.Raymond ?Newell, Noah Phillip, Norman Daneil O'Dell, Sidney S. Osborn, Peter G.Pappas, George D. Patterson, Duncan D. Parks, Louis Respeli, Michael J. Rabbitt, John R. Rabbitt,Elisha Shlimon, Charles Skinner, Percy S. Stephens, Joseph Smith, Floyd W. Stevens, Leon C. Smith, Lisle  A. Sayre, Oscar Soule, Harry Wilbur Shires, Frank Marsden Tibbetts, J. D. Turner, Fremont Cole Wasson, Leon R. White, Leland Sherwood Woodworth, Burt F. Whitehead, Philip A. Wess,. Jesse D. Walker, Toney Zofraniro, Earl A. Prentiss.

Second District of Dix
Earl LaFrance Ackley, Joseph Arcangili, Joseph John Boyer, Henry Booth, Samuel Griffin Baldwin, Raymond George Besecker, Harry Lee Barrett, Albert Henry Best, Arthur LeGrand Bradley, Earl Covell Babcock, Thomas Everett Bixby, Clarance John Bell, Frank Booth, Percy Webber Beers, Antonio Barbato, Fritz Barthel, Eric Barthel,  Francesco Campisi, Tracy Michael Clawson, Thomas Clark, Ralph Calhoun, Charles Clark, William Walter Clark, Henry Chiacchiarini, Turney Charles Cunningham, Louis Leslie Chapmam, Elmer Leroy Carman, Luigi Calunia, Antonia Casciano, domino DeStefano, Francisco Desnaro, Wilbur  Rubin Dunning, Howard Henry Drake, James Henry Dailey, Thomas Lawrence Fenaughty, James Michael Frank, Robert Field, Pietro Franco, Nicola Fiola, Morris Griffin, James Paul Haughey, Bernard Moran Haughey, George Haring Hughey, John Charles Hines, Wallace Walter Hendrickson, Angelo Inatrano, John Albert Knapp, William John Knapp, Carl Andrew King, Guy Leonard, Arthur MarshallWilliam Somers Martin, Thomas Patrick Mahaney, Nicola Montalto, Giovanni Montalto, Charls Toff Neese, Francisco Pietro, Elmer Pierce, Raphel Anthony Petrone, Guiseppe Pailli, charles Edward Quirk, Henry John Reuning, James Henry Rider, BradyWilber Rider, Mariono Sauzzi, John Francis Sullivan, John Kelly Sullivan, Daniel Joseph ?------Sullivan, Mario Saraceni, Alvin Towner Spencer, Dominico Sementelli, Pipine J. Sarceno, James Godfrey Spader, Willis Jeb or Job Smith, Henry J. Scanlon, Fipippo Simiele, Milo Leroy Updike, Clyde Seeley Vincent, Thomas Gay Vergona, George Wa--ton, Randolph Searles Wickham, Edward Elliott Wickham, George Herbert Wallenbeck, Daniel James Waite, William Henry Wixson.

Third District of Dix
William Allison, Dominic Antonio, Frank Barber, Hugh W. Burch, Leo Ray Bell, James A. Brooks, Sam Barber, John Calabria, Francis Leo Caonsidine, James Diene, Frank B. Eggersdorf, Arthur R. Ellison, Lloyd Evans, Dominic Fazzari, Norman D. Green, Casner Bertrand Holton, John Herman, Harry B. Hamilton, Amasa Hughey, Don B. Hanmer, Joel Munson Johnson, Ernest Otto Kloppel, Jeremiah Kissan, John Monroe, Frank Mitchell, William Frank Macreery, William Masini, LeGrand Mills, Nicolantonio Mammarello, Giovanni Marsellinno, James Godwin Osterhoudt, Frank B. Owen, Charles Parks, Jesse F.Patterson, Joe Pastore, Joe Partelezo, Thomas Scott Phelps, Arthur Ray Pangborn, Roy D. Parker, Dominic Quantrona, Oscar Rhynchart, Benjamin Rathbun, George M. Rehley, Fred Douglas Stout, John William Smith, Joseph T. Sproule, Clinton Johnston Shannon, Charles H. Sayre, LYman Joseph Swarthout, Preston K. Sheldon, Camillo Sgrecci, Donald D. Smith, Antonio Schinizzi, Dominico Tallarito, Francis Eugene Thompson, Claude Terry, Nicola Tomasso, Rocco Toffrida, Antonia Ventra, Guiseppe Vincenzi, Bert R. Wixson, William F. Wickham, Jay Franklin Wait, George Yaple.

Fourth District of Dix
Charles B. Adams, Paul D. Adamn, Hugo
Adrian, Charles Bond, George M. Brown, Albert E. Budd, Oliver H. Bowers, Leroy Brooks, Leon Bowman, Arthur P. Bailey, Lewis G. Burr, William MacCarrick, Elmer M. Covert, Hager W.Clawson, Gilbert L. Clawson, Benjamin H. Davis, Homer Davis, William F. Donald, Herbert E.Erway, Ralph E. Ely, James A. Fisher, J. Henry Fairchild, Matt Mathews Flood, Charles J. Hooghkirk, Charles Ealr Hager, Charles F. Huston, Clarence Jones, Claude, E.Johnson, Verner Jennings, Leon E. Longstreet,
(The rest of this may be missing for this district)
 
 

(from this point on, is the known
1st district of Hector)
Manly S. Matthews, Frank K. Matthews, Minor A. Murphy, Albert H. McIntyre, DeForest Nichols, Chauncey R. Nichols, Harry Quick, Ambrose Rees, Edgar M. Sweet, Oscar B. Stevens, Clarence E. Shriner, Ernest H. Shriner, Lauren D. Simpson, William Earle Sutphen, Glenn Harvey Simpson, Howard O. Thayer, Joseph William  theetge, Clarence William Taylor, George E.Tichenor, Arthur G. Updyke, Clarence A. Withiam, Claude L. Williams, Frank Wheeler, Paul W. Wager, Charles C. Weever, Roy E. Wheeler, Ralph Wolcott, Hiram Yaw, Hiram Yaw, Putman A. Yaw.

Second District of Hector
Fred John Arden, LaVerne Atwood, Herbert Ballard, Raymond S. Baines, Charles Owen Beckwith, George Hiram Bailey, Clifford E. Bruce, Warren Charles Barkman, Henry Sylvester French, Jhn Griffin, Owen H. Hoffmire, Arthur Lewis Hatt, George Danley Lounsbury, Frank Earl McPherson, Walter McFall, Frank B. Milspaugh, Wellington Near, Edwin Frederick Peck, Christopher Smith Robinson, George W. Robinson, James Leslie Stilwell,  J. Wesley Tunison, John Lewis Theetge, Jesse Ephraim Thompson, Lee Wheeler, Raymond Sidney Wilson, Alfred John Welch.

Third District of Hector
L. W. Argetsinger Jr., Alfredo Arcangeli, William Stevens Ammack, Lloyd Dawson Bayles, Henry Rudy Bell, William Harrison Bell, J. Carl Bowers, Frank Bruzzise, Sidney Clardy CArey, Lawrence B. Coon, Stuart Perry Canfield, Walter Seymour Coon, Dean Seaman Coats, Harry P. Coats, Frank Whitney Coats, Harrry P. Coats, Frank Whitney Coats, Millard William Carpenter, George Birge Creighton, Ralph Emery Curry, William Henry Creighton, William Carley, Cecil Elmer Davenport, Minor Monroe Dunham, Harry Jay Dickens, Mort Dunn, George Earl Egan, Cameron B. Find, Clarence Martin Greek, Leslie Stephen Henyan, Frank L. Herbert, Henry LaVerne Huston, James Raymond Harris, Earl W. Jennings, Caleb Max Keep, William Eldred Kelley, Truman P. Lown, Harrry A. Leonard, Morton Monks, Isaac Andrew Morris, Francis James McCawley, Charles Fremont Moore, Blyde Henry Potts, John Griffin Palmer, Leonard Pepe, Lawrence E. Rosendkrans, Arthur Frederick Rudolph, Edward Root, Clauds Smith, Edward Southard, Ralph Gray Smith, Leon Andrw Simpson, John Christian Steiner, Henry Moyer Smith, Clarence E. Smith, Clarence Floyd Sherrer, Frank Canfield Sherrer, Clarence Lawrence Stone, Clarence Henry Wenban, Harry B. Withiam, Randolph Jackson Walker, Joseph Walker, Benjamin Walker.

Fourth District of Hector
Fred Aldridge, Herbet W. Beardsley, John M. Black, Clark H. Breed, James Veeder Bailey, Ralph Emerson Carman, Lynn B. Curry, Edward Dolloway, Frank Depew, William Walter Donelson, Henry J. Foote, Obid Arthur Grover, Leon M. Harvey, Charles Harrision Hendrickson, William Henry Hager, Robert L. Harvey, Howard James Leonard, Carl Lofberg, Harold Lofberg, James Howard Mosher, John Edwin Miller, Elmer A. Newbury, Hovey B Poppino, Delbert Quick, Harold Arthur Rathburn, Andrew J. Reynolds, Howard E. Russell, William H. Smith, Frank Thomas Seip, Homer Stilwell,  Ernest J. Stoughton, James F. Slaght, Warren O. Searles, Cornelius N. Searles, Charles C. Stamp, Leon J. Taylor, Caleman A. Taber Herbet Ward, Tracy Willett.

 5th district of Hector
A. Charles Boyd, Clair M. Boyd, Don ?,  ?---Bement, Grant Bement, Charles E. Caywood, Ezra C. Champion, William W. Coon, Raymong Dennis, Granger E. Ford, Levi W.Garrison, Howard Havens, Ivan S. Kelley, Herbert Mickel, Patrick O'Neill, Lyle C. Shannon, Ralph B. Sackett, Hiram W. Sherrer, Clarence Swick, Claude H. Sirrine, Elton Eugene Scott, Arthur E. Swick, James Townsend, Leon M. VanDerzee, William E. Voorheis, Charles A. VanVleet, William Velie, Charles A. Woot.

First District of Montour
John J. Alling, Ezra N. Angus, Harry William Brundage, James H. Barrett, Chester N. Ballard, Julian Bond, George A. Bluelow, Earl M. Corwin, George C. Conklin, John Chappel, Woodruff B. Clark, George Andrew Dennis, Seward Aranthus Davenport, Melvin Denson, Ward B. Eddy, Warren D. Eckelberger, John A. Elfvin, Willis Linn Gano, Robert L. Garrett, Jacob Howard Heim, Clifford Huey, George H Hall, Roland R. Hart, Andrew R. Hayes, Albert R. James, Harry S. Jones, Charles M. James, Albert E. Kuttner, Howard McKinley Leshure, George S. Meckley, Charles J. Mills, Roberyt Haines McGredy, Arthur H. Meeks, Samuel Morris, Robert B. Mitchell, Burr P. macDougal, William Henry Meeks, Hollis S. mason, Earl El Personius, Martin James Pierce, Willard B. Price, Ray Quackenbush, Clarence L. Quick, Peter J. Ostrander, Burr C. Peppard, Fred Rumsey, Archie H. Rumsey, Carl Fl Schiefen, Arthur K. Sherman, Percy e. Stotenbur, Francis G. Sherman, Frank N. Swartout, Joe Stickler, Robert Julian Stocum, Henry Arthur Saunders, Fred A. Saunders, John L. Swarthout, Raymond H. Willour, Minor L. Wickham, Ermin Williams, Alving Williams, Clifford R. Woodward, Roy J. Wadd, Mott Omer Williams, Maynard R. Woodworth.

Second District of Montour
Robert Abel, Harold Aber, Charles Bradley Adams, Frederick Roy Bristow, Robert C. Bristow, Clarence Blauvelt, Reed d. Beach, George Titus Barton, Floyd bunt, Charles Myron Bates, Byron Benjamin Bastian, William Harold Beardslee, Roy Morgan Ball, Millard Shaffer Bastian, Harold Lawrence Barrett. Earl B. Crans, Claude Barber Cronk, George Albert Cronk, Clarence E. Cole, William Calvin Cronk, William Leroy Conkright, Melville Vincent Cowles, Donald Tracy Craver, Bert Clarence, Cate, Noble R. Cleveland, Wells Goodspeed Catlin, Albert Frank Drake, Elmer Doolittle, Wilson Elias Dimmick, Steven B. Denson, Earl Lindon Denson, Russell E. Depew, Jesse Shepard Denson, Roy Edwards, Joseph Fox. Arthur Edgar Fanton, Charles Homer Gee, Eugene Morrison Gailey, Stuart Herbert Hubbell, Harry J. Head, Tracy Walker Hibbard, Frank L. Herrmann, Ray John Hermann, Chester Eugene Hayes, Harry Smith Hewitt, Norman F. Hayden, Jesse Clare Horton, Harry Hewitt Hill, John Sidney Jackson, Emil Wilfred Kivela, Walter Dean Keach, Albrecht John Kuger, Roger Lynch, John Joseoh Molloy, Almong K. Mathews, James O. Manning, Warren Perham Norton, Peter Otto, Victor Puestotriay, Otho Raymond Porter, Lewis Price, Douglas Dismore Riley, Ross Wilfried Ricketson, Dean Rumsey, Albert G. Schmidt, Raymond Louis Schleir, Leon Holmes Stoddard, Harold Smart, Elam D. Smith, Jacob Taylor, Myron Tompkins, Joseph R. Torregrossa, Leon Meigs Thurston, Reuben Able Updyke, Earl M. Vedder, James Vavrousek, Charles L. VanAmberg, Frank E. Wood, Edward James Woodhams Jr., Earl Clarence Waite, James Henry Wright, Ray Woodard, Clyde James Williams, Harry H. L. Wright, Irvin Mark Ward.

Town of Orange
Arthur Edward Arndt, Elton G. Bly, Ray Bennett, John W. Bump, Clarence grant Baker, Alexander Campbell, James Irving Cornell, George R. Cooper, Harry Leroy Cowell, Herman Benjamin Clark, Vincent Joseph Coon, J. Bailey Carman, Robert Lee Caldwell
(This part of the list missing)
Raymond Cratsley, Jay G. Evans, Harvey Farnam, Irving G. Goundrey, Russell Orman Gates, Ivan C. Goundrey, Schuyler Goultry, Wilbur Timothy Hawley, Richard Hawley, Charence B. Heckman, Frank Charles Hadley, Clifton John Hilton, Earl Andrew Hughey, alfred Clyde Hadley, Howard W. Knickerbocker, Jady D. Kelly, Donald A. Keefer, Louis D. Lockwood, Hugh Perry Lefwich, Ward Leslie Lewis, Fred L. lOuy, Fred Leslie Marsh, Harvey James Mapes, Frank B. Morse, William J. McGurk, Thaddeus I. Mitchell, Ray Neal Morgan, Ed Miller, Charles William Stewart, Carlton A. Owlett, Laurence Gale Oliver, Peter Peters, Lee Powell, Mort M. Rarrick, John W. RAppleye, Alson C Randall, Harry Stoddard, Robert Switzer, Mott E. Smith, Darwin Lee Sunderlin, Floyd E. Switzer, Lewis Edward Woolever, Robert Wolverton, Marland D. Wood, Merton Wolverton, Walter A. Westburg,  Robert Edward Weller, Bert Raymond Wassson, John A. Woodward, Joel F. Wood, Robert Graham Waugh, Charles A. Williams.

First District of Reading
Edward Douglas Bates, Daniel Brace, Archie Ray Bentley, William Warren Chadwick, Claude H. Conklin, John A. Clark, John R. Dennis, Lloyd Drew, William Truman Hall, Benjamin Karns Howell, William Harry Klock, Ross Hector Kent, Earl D. Laraby, Francis Aldelbert Leslie, William Mowrey, Orvilled Miller, George W. Northway, Marshall W. Overton, Dean C. Phelps, Milo Cass Roberts, Claude Aaron Roberts, Maurice William Speary, Augustus Nelson Stickler, Earl Walter Smith, Wesley Rolland Stamp, Wallace W. Swean.

Second District of Reading.
Mauatori Alexandro, tony d. Agostino, caleini Agostino, Joseph Barbanti, Guiseppe Bernard, Albertini Batisto, Amato Borro,  George Richard Brown, Harold Brown, Urbano Bertone, Aldo Cechini, John S. Conroy, Richard Casey, George Condon, Sebattine Ciro, Ray Reginald Doane, Joseph Henry Daniel, Leon J. Ellison, Robert John Ellison, Homer Ellison, Robert John Ellison, Homer Ellison, tomaso Filippetti, Antonio Giocondi, donato Grassi, Giovanni Gaia, Earl Leo Hatfield, Bert Harvey, Joseph Burt Hatfield, Clyde Palmer Hoagland, Dwight Walter Hovey, Jonathan P; Hovey, Vernon Kenyon, Geroge Ransom Lawton, Fred M. Letteer, Earl William Love, Ernest J. Love, Pierpaolini Mattio, Ralph Eaton MIller, Geroge J. Magee, Rae W. McCabe, Antonio Mosconi, Antonio Necci,  Seafino Pazzaglini, Jacob Pilch, Ira Phelps, Pietro Pazzaglini, Dominico Padrevita, Henry E. Rarrick, Edwin S. Rarrick, John Olin Rarrick, Ernest A. Reynolds, Gilbert Reed, Richard Reed Jr., Ellswworth K. Rowley, Brook B. Sponangle, Donald Alexander Stewart, Petty Salvatore, Louis Salvatore, Baldassare Spina, Guid Sante, Ray Stanley Updyke, Carmo Vickio, Kenneth Worden, Wolford Wess, Frank W. Wess.

Town of Tyrone.
William P. Arwine, Floyd G. Allen, Vern J. Beyea, Vern Bailey, Earl Ballou, Clare Bedient, Fred H. Best, Clarence H Barkley, Fremont W. Brink, Vin Bailey, Edward Bassett, Frederick A. Beyerley, Morris E. Bennett, John Mulloy, Nathanial Canfield, Clifford Castner, Leon Joseph Covell, Earl D. Covell, Clarence J. Collins, Harry J. Dill, Jay Dickerman, Harry A. Fox, Verne K. Foster, Lloyd W. Fox,  Morton Goltry, William O. Glenn, Stewart Greeen, Harry L. Green, Calving Owen Gillmore, Clarence O. Horton, Thomas V.Hoover, George M. Harris, Samuel J. Hughey, Harry A. Houck, Daniel O. Hughey, Leon G. Howell, Claton J. Horton, Edward L. Hovey, Lee Hughey, L. D. Huey, Leroy R. Harris,Clarence W. Haff, ---? Knapp, George Grov--?, --?Larson, James Mull---, Leon Al Pal--, Harry L. Reep, --Shafer, Paul Albert ?--, --Swarthout, --bert Sherwood.
(This is the end of list that I have in my posession.- H- through Z as so many names are incomplete, but the part that was showing, is printed. ).

   NEXT
BACK TO TWIN TIERS MAIN PAGE