Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

There are numerous published lists of the participants in the Patriot War of 1838. Much has been written about this War and very capable researchers, of course, have their findings under copyright. I shall present here two lists, one from an article taken from the Harold B. Johnson Scrapbook and the second, from the "History of St. Lawrence County." A third list appears in the Fuller series listed in my Index (see URL below) as Chapter 16. Each of these lists has illegible or missing segments.

Every time one of these lists gets retyped, another error slides in -- as I said, these lists are all different.

"FROM THE SCRAPBOOKS"

Captured NNY Patriot Soldiers Listed

Editor’s Note: The following piece is an excerpt from a story taken from the scrapbooks of Harold B. Johnson, publisher of the Watertown Daily Times from 1932 to 1949, as well as editor from 1919 to 1949. The story concerns the role of Northern New Yorkers in the Patriot War, fought in 1837 and 1938, in which Canadians -- and many American sympathizers -- fought for Canada’s independence from Great Britain.

Reprinted with Permission
of the
Watertown Daily Times

The list continues of local men captured in the Battle of Windmill.

In instances where two forms of spelling are used, it is to indicate the forms used by the different authorities. Those who were transported were sent to Van Dieman’s Land, the British penal colony, now called Tasmania.

Elom (or Eben) Fellows, 23 Dexter, transported; Michael Fraer (or Friar), 23, Clay, Onondaga County, transported; Lorenzo E. Finney, 21, Watertown, wounded, disposition of case not recorded.

William Gates, 24, Lyme, transported; Emmanuel Garrison, 26, Brownville, transported; Gideon Goodrich, 43, Salina, transported; Nelson Griggs, 28, Salina, transported; Jerry Griggs, 38, Brownville, transported; David (or Price) Gould, 24, Alexandria, pardoned; Cornelius Goodrich, 18, Salina, pardoned after seven years in the penitentiary; Francis Ganyo, 18, Lower Canada, pardoned; John Graves, 25, Plattsburgh, released; Daniel George, 28, Lyme, paymaster of expedition, hanged at Fort Henry, Dec. 18, 1838 (copy not clear)

(sentence missing) (Or Hariz), 22, Lyme, pardoned; Edmund Holmes, 24, Plattsburgh, pardoned; Garret Hicks, 45, Alexandria, transported; Hiram Hall, 17, Orleans, seven years in penitentiary; David House, 26, Alexandria, transported; Jacob Herald, France, wounded and released.

James Inglish (Or Ingles), 28, Adams, transported.

Henry Johnson, 29, New York, pardoned; John M. Jones, 35, Philadelphia, pardoned.

George Kimball, 20, Brownville, wounded and released; Hiram Kenney, 20, Palermo, Oswego County, pardoned.

Joseph Lefore (or Lefort), 29, Lyme, transported; Daniel Liscomb, 40, Lyme, transported; Samuel Livingstone, 40, Lisbon, transported; Joseph Lee, 21, Palermo, pardoned; Andrew Leeper, 44, Lyme, transported; Hiram Loop, Schroeple, Oswego County, transported; Sylvester A. Lawton (or Lanton), 28, Lyme, hanged Jan. 4, 1839; Leman L. Leach, 40, Salina, hanged; Oliver Lawtono, 22, Saratoga Springs, pardoned.

Peter Myer, 20, Salina, released; Sebastin Myer, Rochester, pardoned; Calvin Matthews, 25, Lysander, Onondaga County, transported; Andrew Moore, 26, Adams, wounded and transported; Justus Merriam, 18, Brownville, released; Jehiel H. Martin, 32, Oswego, transported; Phares Miller, 18, LeRay, pardoned; John Morrisett, 20, Lower Canada, wounded and transported; Chauncey Matthews, 25, Liverpool, transported; Foster Martin, 34, Antwerp, transported; Alonzo Myatt, 18, Lower Canada, (incomeplete paragraph - not sure how much was missed here)

Lawrence O’Reilly, 46, Lyme, not recorded; Alson Owen, 27, Palermo, transported, died in Van Dieman’s Land; Oliver Obrey, 21, Madrid, wounded, sentence not recorded; William O’Neil, 42, Alexandria, acquitted; John Okonski, 32, Poland, pardoned.

Jacob Putnam, 24, Palermo, pardoned; Asa Priest, 45, Auburn, transported, died at sea; Gayus Powers, 24, Brownville, released; Ira Polley, 22, Lyme, transported; Levi Putnam, 24, Lyme, pardoned; Lawton S. Peck, 20, Brownville, pardoned; Jacob Paddock, 18, Salina, transported; James Pierce, 22, Orleans, transported; Ethel Penney, 19, Lyme, pardoned; Joel Peeler, 41, Rutland, hanged Dec. 22, 1838; Russell Phelps, 38, Lyme, hanged Jan. 4, 1839.

Timothy Rawson (or Ransom), 24, Alexandria, pardoned; William Reynolds, 19, Orleans, transported; Asa H. Richardson, 24, Upper Canada, transported; Edgar Rogers, 18, Watertown, released; Andrew Richardson, 28, Rossie, pardoned; Solomon Reynolds, 33, Warren County, transported; Orson Rogers, 19, Philadelphia, wounded, released; Charles Rogers, Philadelphia, record not given; Baptiste Raza, 20, Lower Canada, released.

Charles Smith, 21, Lyme, pardoned; John G. Swansberg, 28, Alexandria, transported; Price Senter, 18, Genesee County, pardoned; Hiram Sharp, 25, Salina, transported; Andrew Smith, 21, Orleans, pardoned; William Stebbins, 18, Brownville, pardoned; James L. Snow, 20, Hastings, released; Henry Shaw (family indicates the name is Shew - see Patriot War Correspondence on this site), 28, Philadelphia, transported; Orin (or Owen) W. Smith, 32, Orleans, transported; Joseph W. Stewart, 25, Pennsylvania, transported; Thomas Stockton, 40, Rutland, transported; William D. Sweet (or Denis Suete), 19, Alexandria Bay, transported; (NOTE: This is incorrect -- he was wounded and released -- he was my great-grandmother's brother); Sylvanus Sweet, 21, Alexandria, hanged Dec. 22, 1838 (he was my great-grandmother's brother).

Oliver Tucker, 22, Rutland, pardoned; Joseph Thompson, 26, Lyme, record not given; Abner B. Townsend, 19, Philadelphia, pardoned; Samuel Tibbets, 25, Salina, record not given; John Thompson (or Thomas), 25, Madrid, transported; Nelson Truax, 20, Antwerp, pardoned; John Thompson, 24, Morristown, pardoned; Giles Thomas, 27, Salina, wounded and released.

George Van Ambler (or Van Amber), 23, Alexandria, pardoned; Charles Van Wermer, 21, Ellisburg, pardoned; M. Van Slyke, 23, Watertown, acquitted; Hunter C. Vaughan, 19, Sackets Harbor, pardoned through intercession of father; Nicholas A. S. Von Schoultz, Poland, hanged Dec. 18, 1838.”

From the

“HISTORY OF ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY, NEW YORK

Regards The Patriot War of 1838

The list which follows was taken from the "History of St. Lawrence County, N. Y." published with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches in 1878 by the L. H. Everts & Co., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. This list appeared on pp. 474-475. You will note the differences between the two lists I have typed out. As I said before, every list is different. There are two more lists, one by Lee Fuller of the Watertown Daily Times series and a list done by Pat James, in her “Genealogical Journal of Jefferson County, N. Y.” I prefer the James’ rendering, which, of course, I am not allowed to put on my website. Although these names appeared in paragraph form, alphabetically by last name, I am listing them for ease of reading.

LIST OF THE PRISONERS TAKEN AT THE WIND-MILL, AND TRIED AT KINGSTON.

The following notes and abbreviations are used: g., plead guilty; n. g., plead not guilty; t., transported to Van Diemen’s Land; h., hung at Fort Henry; a., acquitted; w., wounded in the battle; r., released without trial; p., pardoned. Numerals denote the ages of prisoners. All, except those in italics, were sentenced to be hung.

Dorephus Abbey, 47 (Watertown), n. g., h. Dec. 12;

Philip Alger, 28 (Bents, N. Y.), w., r.;

Charles Allen, p.;

David Allen, 24 (Volney), t.;

Duncan Anderson, 48 (Livingston Co.), h. Jan. 4;

Oliver Aubre (Lower Canada), w., r.;

Samuel Austin (Alexandria, N. Y.), p.;

Thomas Baker (Winder, N. Y.), t.;

Hiram W. Barlow, 19 (St. Lawrence Co.), p.;

Rouse Bennett, 17 (Herkimer Co.), p.;

Ernest Berentz (Poland, Europe), p.;

John Berry, 40 (Columbia Co.), t.;

Orlin Blodget, 28 (Jefferson Co.), g., t.;

George Bloudeau, 19 (Canada), p.;

John Bradley, 30 (Ireland), t.;

John A. Brewster (Henderson, N. Y.), p.;

Charles S. Brown (Oswego Co.), p.;

George T. Brown, 28 (Le Ray, N. Y.), n. g, t;

Bromley (died of wounds in hospital);

Christopher Buckley (Onondaga Co.), h. Jan. 4;

Chauncey Bugbee, 22 (Jefferson Co.), t.;

Hugh Calhoun (Ireland), t.;

Paschal Cerventes (Vermont), p.;

Levi Chipman, r. July 29;

Truman Chipman, p.;

Culver S. Clark, 19 (Fulton Co.), p.;

Eli Clark (Oswego Co.), p. on account of age and infirmities;

Robert G. Collins, 34 (Ogdensburg), t.;

Philip Condrat (Germany), p.;

Hiram Coultman, 19 (Jefferson Co.), w., r.;

Peter Cranker, 19 (Jefferson Co.), p.;

John Cronkheit (Otsego Co.), t.;

Charles Crossman (Jefferson Co.), p;

James Cummings (Canada), r. on account of insanity;

Lysander Curtis, 33 (Ogdensburg), w., t. (died at Van Diemen’s Land);

Luther Darby, t.;

Leonard Delino, 25 (Jefferson Co.), t.;

William Denio, 18 (Le Ray), g., p.;

Joseph Dodge (Montgomery Co.), p.;

Aaron Dresser, Jr., 22 (Alexandria, N. Y.), t. (released in 1843);

Joseph Drummond (Oswego Co.), p.;

David Dufeld, 22 (Upper Canada) p.;

Moses A. Dutcher (Dexter, N. Y.), t.;

John Elmore (Jefferson Co.), p.;

Shelah Evans, 35 (Jefferson Co.), r.;

Ebon Fellows, g., t.;

David Field (Granby, N. Y.);

Lorenzo F. Finney, 21, (Watertown), w.;

Michael Friar, 23, t.;

Francis Gagnion, 18 (Canada), p.;

Emmanuel Garrison (Vermont), t.;

William Gates (Lyme, N. Y.), t.;

Daniel George (Lyme), h. Dec. 12 (paymaster);

John Gilman, t.;

Cornelius Goodrich (Salina, N. Y.), p., seven years’ penitentiary;

Gideon A. Goodrich (Massachusetts), t.;

Price Gould, 21 (Jefferson Co.), p.;

John Graves (Plattsburg), r. ?

Jerry Griggs (Connecticut), t.;

Nelson J. Griggs (Onondga Co.), t.;

Hiram Hall, 15 (Jefferson Co.), seven years’ penitentiary, p.;

Jacques Herod (France), w., r.;

Garret Hicks, 27 (Jefferson Co.), t.;

Edward Holmes (Syracuse), p.;

Charles Hovey (Lyme), p.;

David Houth, 24 t.;

Daniel D. Hustace, 27 (Watertown), t.;

James Ingles (Scotland), t.;

Henry Jantzen, 29 (Germany), p.;

John M. Jones (Philadelphia, N. Y.), p.;

George H. Kemble, 18 (Brownville), w., p.;

John O. Koinski (Cracow, Poland), p.;

Hiram Kinney, 20 (Onondaga), p.;

Oliver Lanton (Albany), p.;

Sylvester A. Lanton, 23 (Lyme), h. Jan. 4;

Andrew Leeper, 42 (Jefferson Co.), t.;

Joseph Lee, 21 (Oswego), p.;

Joseph Lefort, 19 (Cape Vincent), t.;

Lyman N. Lewis, n. g.;

Daniel Liscomb (Lyme), t.;

Samuel Livingston (Lisbon, N. Y.), r.;

Hiram Loop, 26 (Oswego Co.), n.g., t.;

Foster Martin (Ox Bow), t.;

J. H. Martin, t.;

Calvin Mathers (Salina), t.;

Chauncey Mathers, 24 (Onondaga Co.), t.;

Frederick Meals, 21 (servant of Von Schoultz, w., died of wounds);

Alonzo Mignoteth, r. ?

Phares Miller (Watertown), p.;

Justus Meriam, 17 (Sacket’s Harbor), r.;

John Marriset, 26 (Canada), w., t.;

Andrew Moore, 26 (Malta, N. Y.), w., t.;

Peter Meyer (Syracuse), r.;

Sebastian Meyer, 21 (Bavaria), p.;\Joseph Norris, a.;

William O’Neil, 38, (Alexandria), n.g., a.;

Alson Owen, 24 (Oswego), t. (died in Van Diemen’s Land);

Jacob Paddock, 17 (Jefferson Co.), t.;

Joel Peeler, 50, n.g., h. Dec. 22;

Lawton S. Peck 20 (Jefferson Co.), p.;

Ethel Penny, 18 (Jefferson Co.), p;

Russell Phelps (Watertown), h. Jan. 4;

James Pierce (Oneida Co.), t.;

Ira Polly (Jefferson Co.), t.;

Lorenzo Phinney, w., r.;

D. S. Powers (Brownville);

Gaius Powers, r.;

Asa Priest, 43 (Auburn), w., t. (died in Van Diemen’s Land);

Jacob Putnam, 19 (Montgomery Co.), p.;

Levi Putnam, 21 (Montgomery Co.), p.;

Timothy P. Ransom, 21 (Alexandria), p.;

Solomon Reynolds (Salina), t.;

William Reynolds (Orleans), t.;

J. B. Razeau ): (Lower Canada), r., very young;

Asa H. Richardson, 23 (Oswego), t.;

Andrew Richardson (Rossie), p.;

Lawrence Riley, 43 (Vermont);

Edgar Rogers;

Orson Rogers, 23 (Jefferson Co.), r.;

Hiram Sharp (Onondaga Co.), t.;

Henry Shaw, t.; (Family indicates the name is "Shew" - see Patriot War correspondence on this site)

Truman Shipman (Morristown);

Andrew Smith, 21, p.;

Charles Smith (Lyme), p.;

Owen W. Smith, 26 (Watertown), t.;

Price Senter, 18 (Ohio), n. g. p.;

James L. Snow, 21 (Oswego Co.), r.;

William Stebbins, 18 (Jefferson Co.), p.;

Joseph Stewart, 25 (Mifflin Co., Pa.), t.;

Thomas Stockton, 26 (Felt’s Mills), t.;

John G. Swanberg (Alexandria, N. Y.), t.;

Dennis Suete (Alexandria, N. Y.), n. g. t. (Note: As a Sweet researcher, I believe this is incorrect -- there are findings to support that this was William Dennis Sweet, age 19, of Tn. of Alexandria in Jefferson County, and that he was released because of a wound -- he was not transported).

Sylvanus Sweet, 21, g. h. Dec. 22 (Note: This was the brother of Dennis Suete -- there is family information on my website about the situation)

Giles Thomas, 34 (Onondaga Co.) w., r.;

John Thomas, 26 (Madrid, N. Y.), t.;

John Shompson (England), p.;

Abner Townsend, 17 (Jefferson Co.) p.;

Nelson Truax, 20 (Antwerp);

Oliver Tucker, 17, p.;

George Van Ambler, 17 (Jefferson Co.), p.;

Charles Von Warner, 21 (Ellisburgh), p.;

Martin Van Slyke (Watertown), a.;

Hunter C. Vaughan, 19 (Sackets Harbor), p. (from intercession of father);

Nils Szoltereky Von Schoultz (general), g., h. Dec. 18;

Jopseh Wagner (Salina), p.;

Saul Washburn (Warren Co.), t.;

Simeon H. Webster, p.;

James Wheelock 22 (Jefferson Co.), w.;

Patrick White, 22 (Irish), t.;

Riley Whitney (Vermont), t.;

Nathan Whitney (Connecticut), t.;

Hosea C. Wilkie (Orleans, N. Y.), p.;

Charles Wilson, p.;

Edward A. Wilson, 23 (Pompey), t.;

Sampson Wiley (Watertown), p.;

Charles Woodruff, 19 (Salina), g., p.;

Martin Woodruff, 24 (Onondaga Co.), h. Dec. 19;

Beman Woodbury, 24 (Cayuga Co.), w., t.;

William Woolcot, 20 (Madison Co.), w., p.;

Stephen S. Wright, 25 (Denmark), t., released 1843.

All of those who were transported were after several years pardoned, and most have since returned. While detained in the penal colonies they suffered incredible hardships, and numbers of them died. Those who survived mostly came back with impaired constitutions from privations and the hard labor to which they had been subjected. END OF ARTICLE FROM “HISTORY OF ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY, NEW YORK."

 

 

 

 

 

Index of All Patriot War Articles

Return to Shirley Farone's Homepage