Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

This is from Treasures of the Past

History of Indiana County, PA
By J. A. Caldwell
1880

Chapter 56

Pages 421 -

 

The Townships

East Wheatfield Township

Mrs Elizabeth Mathew's

Mrs Sarah Rodgers

Robert Rodgers

John Bolar

William Wakefield

Samuel Elder

Daniel Pershing

Levi Foust

Isaac Johns

A N Hart

William Bracken

Samuel Killen

William Ling

George W Kern

A P Thompson

West Wheatfield Township

Centreville

Furnaces

Addison Palmer

George W Cribbs

Thomas S Reid

The Reid Nursery at Centreville

James Wakefield

William Reynolds

Jacob K Gamble

Thomas McCune

Joseph De K. Hedges

Israel Doty

Elliott Robinson

Armstrong Township

Stewartsville, Parkwood P O

Tannery Village

Capt Andrew Sharp

Benjamin Walker

Mrs Ann Devlin

John Mitchell

Mrs Jane Robinson

Moses Johnston

John Lucas

John Fleming

John Davis

John Caldwell

Samuel Henderson

James S Campbell

Jacob Peelor

Church Smith McCoy

John L Robinson

Mrs Martha Pettigrew

Robert Graham

Thomas Sharp

Samuel C Henderson

William Craig

William Gilmour

James Barr

Thomas McGaughey

James Ray

Joseph T Hosack

J C Powell

James and Mary (Ramsey) Wiggins

The Mutual Fire Insurance Company

Alexander Cochran

George C Thompson

Conemaugh Township

The First Schools and School Houses

Saltsburg

Kelley's Station

Samuel Kelley

Soldiers of the War of 1812

Genealogy of the Robinson Family, Embracing Six Generations

William Marshall Sr

William C Marshall

Nicholas Coleman, Pioneer

Joseph Rhea

Nathaniel Nesbitt

Samuel Nesbitt

John McDowell

Major Nathaniel Nesbitt

Robert Shirley

Samuel Kier

John Ewing

Rebecca Rosborough

James Nowery

Lebbens Kunkle

William Frits Sr

Rebecca Robinson

Bell M Robinson

James Getty

John Elwood

Philip Cline

Samuel G Miller Esq

John Fleming

Samuel Marshall

John E Elrick

David Stiffy

Rev D J Irwin

Alexander Lytle

Hugh M Taylor Esq

Maria Laird Gilkerson

John Drummond Jr

Robert McGaughey

J Y McCartney

D S Gailey

Mrs Mary Russell

Thomas Hart

James Duncan

John Gilbert

John Shearer

Michael Miller

Samuel Waddle

A S Templeton

Samuel Keely

Wilson M Piper

Alexander Lyons

William Dunlap

Michael Smith

Rev J A Black

James L Trees

The Tress Mill

Daniel Wilson

Annie E Watson

Black Lick Township

Newport

General Charles Campbell

John Gibson

Mrs Joseph Laughlin

James Gordon

Alexander McGaughey

Joseph Thompson

John Taylor

Patrick Jack

Lemuel L Fair

James Fair

Gillis M Doty

Captain John Uncapher

David D Wineman

William McCurdy

B B Rhodes

Christina Winsheimer

William Smith

Francis B Mabon

John Ferguson

Henry Altman

James Hart

Thompson C McCrae

Ferguson Badger

Zachariah Leard

George H Cribbs

A S Pattison

Mathew M Crooks

Washington Township

Five Points

Marlin's Mill, Willet P O

Robert Miller

Samuel Bell

John Cummins

James A McKnight

Brian McSwiney

Captain John M Marlin

James L Lewis

Adam Altimus

William H Repine

Daniel C Davis

Richard Shields

M N McLaughlin

Clark G Shields

A P George

James M Miller

Jacob Sadler

Alexander K Stewart

Wallace C Diven

John A Stuchel

David Martin

Thomas H Flemming

G C Flemming

Jacob M Black

R C McGaughey

William Wallace

William Sutton

Ellis Wissinger

Willim B Flemming

J S Flemming

Joseph S Fry

Jacob Fry

James Black

J S Harmon

Andrew Gibson

Matthew Long

Thomas Stuchel

Adam Carnahan

John Bothel

Samuel Wilcox

John C Kunkle

John Kelly

Jacob Potts

Jacob Frick

Jacob Fisher

William D Black

David Marlin

Alexander M McCreery

James Stewart

The Lytle Steam Saw Mill

R J Lytle

Andrew Stuchel

James McCarroll

Joseph Cribbs

Henry S Miller

A J Harman

B F McCreight

Joseph M Johnson

John Clowes

Robert Spence

H B Miller

D L Trout

James Johnston

James Adams

William L Johnston

J M Balentine

Noah Boyer

Joseph Cummins

James Millen

James E Dickson

Alexander Ray

C S McCrae MD

Alexander St Clair

William A Stuchell

Rev Andrew Virtue

Philip B Kunkle

Alexander M Speedy

Centre Township

The First Schoolhouse

James Mitchell

Samuel Dickson/Dixon

James Smith

James Simpson

Hon Joseph Campbell

Robert McKesson

Robert McGee

Mrs Susan Stewart

Thomas Burns

Adam Johnston

James W Laughlin

John Coy

Michael Risinger

N S Rankin

Robert M Hammill

Joseph McDowell

Michael Job

Noah Stitt

Mrs Sarah Stitt

Johnston Davis

Jeremiah Lomison

E P Hill

James W Kerr

Houston Mundshower

John R Roberts

Jedediah Grover

G W Myers

The Allisons

William Frazer

D C Weir

William D Wilson

The McConaugheys

James McConaughey

The Steeles and Carsons

Mahoning Township

The Niels

East Mahoning Township

Mills

The R H Work Mill

First Schoolhouse

Georgeville

The Works - William Work

Mrs Mary Horn Work

John Work

John Leasure

Christopher Stuchal

William Richardson

John R Elder

Robert McCreary

John Craig

James N Gibson

A S McGinnity

Mrs Rebeca Campbell

James Hopkins

John Hamilton

William H Neal

John W Weston

W R Smyers

Robert Y Campbell

John W Loughry

Mrs Mary Lydick

Edward J S Brandon

John W Compton

Samuel T Brady

William Mathews

John Hopkins

George Mogle

John A Stewart

James Ayers

James B Hastings

Henry Earhart

H P Lewis

Nathaniel W Stewart

Samuel Ross

John M Byers

Ephraim Steffy

John Jones

John L Mabon

Samuel R Moore

William Mottarn

Mrs Sarah P Askine

Levi Spencer

John McGara

Thomas Arthurs

Stewart Brothers

David W Fairbanks

Davidsville - Trade City PO

Marchand

Covode, The Old Wall's Tavern, First Mill

First Schools and Teachers

Peter Dilts Jr

Robert Jordan

John North

Joseph W Postlewait

Mrs Sarah Ramey

Frederick Sprankle

Henry Wining

Asa Crossman

Mrs Hannah Hoover

William Shields

George R Hall

Nicholas Maul

Conrad Zener

Caspert Wortman

Martin Hop

Archibald Smitten

Robert McIsaac

Alexander Downey

J Wilson Morrow MD

C B Suttor

Hugh Sharp

Peter Walker

Philip H Hoffman

John C Peffer

Joseph A Jordan

Solomon F Shaffer

Hartman Bartholomew

Frederick Walker

George Fetterhoff

William Muth

William Blose

Jacob Shaffer

T B Allison

Irwin Robinson

John Gourley

Allen Crawford

W C Brown

Samuel S Beck

Rev W F Gibson

Abram Hicks

David Snyder

Jacob J Gall

Alfred Prescott

South Mahoning Township

The First Schoolhouse

Mrs Marabay Hayes

Jacob Weamer

Aaron Wells

Capt Samuel Brady

The Bradys

Robert Marshall

Robert L Mabon

Benjamin B Van Horn

Joseph S Stewart

Mrs Elizabeth Snyder

Samuel Wingard

G H Hayes

James McCall

Thomas Wadding

Mrs Mary Stewart

Capt P C Spencer

Ebert Kinter

Solomon W Weaver

W A Wilson

Samuel R Fisher

Patrick Lydick

John McGaughey

William McMillen

George Logan Van Horn

James T Brady

Moses Kirkpatrick

Robert J Hopkins

Andrew Morrow

Thomas Stewart

North Seanor or Zenor

John Trusal

The Schrecongosts or Schreckengosts

John S Spargo

Abram Steffy

T M Davis

Rev Aaron Neff

Jacob Keel

Jacob O DeLancy

Lewis A Welsh

Abraham Pringle

Joseph Luckhart

Robert Miller

Johnston Miller

Robert McLain

David Adam

William Wilson

Robert H Stuchel

Samuel Paul

William Rowland

Christopher McEwen MD

David Brewer

Capt John Stuchell

Thompson Hayes

T R Luckhart

Albert Weamer

George Tucker

Dennis Andrews

William Crawford

G. T. Jones

Israel Ashbaugh

James A. Lowry

Ralph Shields

William Bond

David F. Stiteler

Jacob A. Shaffer

William E. Simpson

William G. Stewart

William Van Horn

James McHenry

Mrs. Susan McDonald

Frederick Lantz

Isaac Beck

Lysander Barrett

Daniel Barrett

Gawin Drummond

Charles C. Hoover

Mrs. Sarah Griffith

Mrs. Elizabeth Fleck

Jacob Steer (or Stear)

Mrs. Esther Beyer

Mrs. Susan Beard

William G. Travis

Peter Hazlett

Mrs. Mary Hall

John McGaughey

Mrs. Lucinda M Spencer

Samuel Hoover

Richard E. Dodson

Samuel Ritchey

Joseph L. Buterbaugh

Samuel T. Fulton

Jacob S. Haines

Evan Lewis

D R Lewis

Mrs. Mary Black

William and Mary Young

Augustus H. Warren

James N. Chambers

Michael Shaffer

Mrs. Sarah Gasten

Sylvester C. Welchonce

George Adams

Thomas Adams

Charles Oberlin

Mrs. Anna Barbara Loos

Mrs. Elizabeth McFarland

Theodore M. Lamison

John McClelland

Enoch Dewey

William Powell

John B. Work

Samuel Weaver

Solomon Dibler

S. H. Porter

John Goheen

William Hiles

Robert A. Jordan

George W. Thompson

George F. Crissman

Jacob Wilhelm

Nathaniel C. Coleman

John Kerr

Thomas Allan

R. F. Neville

John Wingrove

Rev. George W. Mechlin D.D.

David Love

Rev. J. W. McIntyre, M. E.

Montgomery Township

Gettysburg, Hillsdale PO

M C Getty

Hugh R Rankin

Jacob G Ake

Eliza Notley

Mrs Catharine Goss

Henry H Ruffner

W T Hazlet

Samuel Rank

John Powell

Thomas Trimble

John Crossman

Benjamin C Fleck

John Kerr

George C Getty

John Armstrong

William Armstrong

J Martin Armstrong

John W Clark

Phelix Bastick

Jacob Bastick

Jonathan F Bowder

James W Harlett

William Barbor

John Notley

Virtue Clark

Simon Conner

William B Sheffar

Canoe Township

Richmond, Rochester Mills PO

Robertsville

Locast Lane

Charles R White

Adam States

Adam D Tiger

William H Shields

George Smith

William Ellwood

George Piper

William Martin

George Hess

John Emerick

James T Gaston

David Wilyard

William G Lewis

Lawrence McQuown

Joseph Cary

Simon Sheesley

Matthias Smith

Robert Lowry

Abraham Stiver

Andrew Calderwood

David B Work

Philip W Filler

Rev Crisman John

John Henry

David C Leasure

Robert Mitchel

Nathanial Griffith

Rev James Given

William Widdowson

Mrs Louisa Kime

J F Blakley

William J Burns

Francis Winebarg (Winebach)

William W Hopkins

James Toy

Thomas N Coon

George Weitzel

Allen Rose

Isaac A White

Mrs Martha Pollock

Hon. Thomas McKee

Hon. James Winslow

Shields' Normal Academy

West Mahoning

Sellersville, North Point PO

Punxsuatwney Jefferson County

Green Township

Cookport

Dixonville

Kesslerville, Berringer PO

Pine Flat

Taylorsville, Utah PO

Thomas Price

Six Welsh Families

The Learns

Emanuel H Grumbling

Jacob L Lydick

William S Davison

Jacob S Conner

J E Miller

B F Williams

Jonathan Lemon

Dr J N Evans

C J Cameron

Philip J Arthur

Wesley H Ackerson

Peter Kessler

Richard Cook

Richard L Williams

Thomas Cook

A R Lovelace MD

Thomas Thomas

John T Gibson

William H Sterner

John B Green MD

Cyrus Nupp

Jacob Garman

S W McCoy

Daniel Cameron

E M Lydick

Peter Leasure

I N Buterbaugh

Ellis G Smith

Moses Lydick

Rev M L Rowland

E C Compton

Jacob Stifler

Reuben S Boring

James Kelly

Rev Richard L Williams

Samuel Anderson

Adam Sides

Robert M Morris

James T Elwood

William J Roberts

Thomas Griffith

Owen D Williams

Daniel Glenn

William Parry

W P Lockard

John D Martin

James McGuire

William E Davis

David R Houk

John Mummau

Young Township

West Lebanon Young Township

Scotland

Elder's Ridge

Watson's Ridge

Evan Lewis

The Blakleys

Daniel Lowry

Mrs Mary Gilmour

Robert Elder

James H McKissen

Francis Harbison

Alexander Fulton

Mrs Letitia Ewing

John Hart

John Caldwell

The Caldwell Pottery

George Reed

Robert Henderson

Mrs Mary Rosborough

David McComb

Samuel Irwin

Samuel Henry

Mrs Mary Coleman

Evan Lewis

Mrs Mary Cunningham

George W Collins

Rev J C Telford

John L Ashbaugh

A H Fulton

W T Larimer MD

James Brown

Joseph W Walker

James Watson

William Gemmill

Daniel Cribbs (Kreps or Creps)

Mrs Martha Smith

Alexander Graham

George Graham

Jane Park

John Barkley

Leslie C Hazlett

Samuel Musick

S C Kennedy

John L Kier

William Kier

Robert J Arnold

William Lattimer

John A Hull

Robert and Elizabeth Coleman

Samuel W Virtue MD

Rev Franklin Orr

Mollie Russell

John Oliver

Samuel C Hazlett

William Wilkinson

Hugh Niel

Alexander Fails

Grant Township

East Run

Kinter Hill

Bald Ridge

Doty's Round Top

Colfax--Decker's Point, P.O.

Nashville

Mrs. Mary Agnes McCunn nee Jamison

Abram Y. Lowman

C. A. Riddle

William Smyers

George Barrett

Moses Kanarr

George Learn

Joseph Nickle

James A. McQuown

James R. Lydick

Samuel Smiley

John Farnsworth

P. N. Baker

Rev. Samuel Furman

S. Braddee Miller

Banks Township

Smithport, Horton P. O.

Mrs. Eliza Z. Horton

Henry Prothero

John McCullough

Nicholas H. Hugus

William Martin

James Martin

George Darr

Benjamin Baird

Zebulon Baird

David Gorman

David G. Gorman

Thomas Smith

Robert J. Beckett

Brush Valley Township

Matthew Cresswell

Rev. A. B. Runyan

Rev. T. P. Patterson

Rev. W. K. Shimp

Rev. Samuel Milliron

Captain Daniel McFarland

Mowry T. Moorhead

John Marks

Alexander Morgan

Samuel Bracken

Rev. A. J. Ashe

W. B. Hoskinson

Alvah Pollock

Francis Killen

James Wolf

M. L. Stewart

David Altimus, Sr.

The Stewart Family

John Williams

George B. Snyder

White Township

Conrad Rice

George Trimble

James Thompson

James McLain

John Adair

William D. Stuchell

Gawin Adams

Robert Wiggins

Jonathan S. Agey

Mrs. Mary T. Agey

David Ralston

Nathan Hilands

John S. Simpson

James St. Clair

William T. Hammill

Michael Kaufman

Wm. L. Mahan

John Carson

Robert Pattison

John B. Campbell

William Waterson

William Bratten

Alexander Loughry

Thomas C. Reed

Hugh M. Cannon

Mrs. Mary Cannon

J. L. B. McAllaster

Samuel Conrad

Joseph Shepherd

James Hood

Jospeh Griffith

Robert Thompson

John H. Cunningham

Robert Kinghorn

Frederick Wegley

William M. R. Lytle

A. H. Hopkins

Capt. George E. Smith

Thompson Records

Alexander W. Cochran

William Doughterty

J. H. Hood

Daniel McCoy

Thorough-Bred Short Horn Cattle

Indiana Fire Company

West Indiana Fire Association

Jonathan Row

 

 

 

 

Prof. J. H. Young

Christopher Borland

Frederick Deffenbaugh

William Hadden

J. A. McAnulty

James S. McCracken

Jeremiah Sexton

Mrs. Margaret Kelly Sloan

Archibald Weir

Hon. Hannibal K. Sloan

Daniel Stanard

Edmund Paige

S. A. Douglass

Henry Coleman

Alexander Taylor

Rayne Township

James McKee

Kellysburg, Home P. O.

Chambersville

Kintersburg, Gilpin P. O.

John Kinter

David K. Thompson

Robert Thompson

Isaiah McElhoes

Samuel McQuilkin

Elisha Chambers

James Swan

J. P. Prothers

Samuel Lewis

Rev. A. T. Bell

James R. Pierce

Joseph Mears

Mrs. Emily A. Kinter

Matthew B. Wynekoop

J. T. Kinter

Joseph Myers

Captain Jacob Creps

James McLaughlin

C. R. long

George Houck

Wm. B. Bryan

Jeremiah Peterman

Hugh Brady

John Shannon

Samuel F. Speedy

John A. Johnson

Thomas J. McCoy

John Steetle

John L. Hall

Samuel D. Bell

Israel Moore

Mrs. Margaret L. McLaughlin

Solomon Lightcap

Josiah Kooser

Samuel McGara

William McHenry

James J. Bell

D. F. McHenry

Pine Township

Strongstown

Nolo

James S. Lewis

George Orner

Paul Hammell

William Griffith

Lewis Coy

Evan Griffith

Stephen B. Griffith

William J. Thomas

Hugh Roberts

Burrell Township

Oakes's Point

Bell's Mills

Black-lick Manufacturing Company

Henry Barnes

J. P. Lintner

David R. Jenkins

Adam Sides

Philip Altman

James Donahey

McConnel Moore

Peter Barron

David Berry

Isaac Earhart

E. J. Mildren

James H. Bell, M.D.

James Gardiner

Hannibal Rogers

Samuel L. Wiggins, M.D.

R. H. Duncan

Albert M. Weir

James Wiley

Samuel L. Kerlin

Benjamin Orr

Murders on Pike

Samuel Earhart

Daniel Smith

J. McKinnie Turner

Washington Butler

Alexander McCune

Cherry Hill Township

Greenville, Penn Run P.O.

Diamondville, Mitchell's Mills P.O.

Hustonville

James Lydick

Francis Chapman

James Moorhead

William M. Moorhead

James M. Barr

John Evans, Pioneer

W. H. Coleman

Christopher Long, Sen.

Christopher Long, Jr.

George Spalding

James C. and Samuel Rugh

Andrew Wiggins

Archy Fowler

John O'Neal

John Martin

William Stephens

Archibald Stewart

John McKendrick

William Howe

Hugh Cameron, Sr.

Frederick Cameron

George Ray

William D. Ray

Samuel Ralston

William J. Hadden

James M. Campbell

The Askin Family

William Murphy

John S. Amond

James Simpson

Jacob Darr, Esq.

John Cameron

George Wike

Mrs. Mary Coy

James Knabb

John D. Paige, Esq.

Thomas Lapsley

William Boucher

Alexander Stuchell

Rev. B. Shields Sloan

George Wagner

W. T. Garroway

Thomas McMullen, M.D.

Rev. J. Warren Smouse

George Shellito

Thomas C. Mardis

John P. Kennedy

Robert Mitchell, Jr.

James Ferguson

S. W. McCollam

Mrs. Adaline Crisswell

J. S. Rodkey

H. C. Sickenberger

Benjamin Long

Michael Sickenberger

Luther Myer

Samuel L. Davis

Rev. Joseph Holsopple

James W. Howearth

J. W. Davis

Mrs. Dorcas Houk nee McElhose

Rev. J. R. Baird

J. H. Chapman

Buffington Township

Dilltown

Stumpf's Mills

Mr. John R. Stumpf

Joseph McCartney

Major James Stewart

Samuel Stephens

John Graham

James Benson Graham

John Caldwell

Fletcher Bracken

James Mahon

James Altimus

Matthew Dill

David Altimus, Jr.

John Duncan

James J. Duncan

David Graw

James Downey

William Duncan

John W. Duncan

Andrew Campbell

Samuel Graham

Jacob Grow

Abraham S. Coy

George Strong

William Wachob

Robert M. Barkley

Nicholas Altimus

Michael Strong

 

"