Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

This is from Treasures of the Past

History of Indiana County, PA
By J. A. Caldwell
1880

Chapter 55

Pages 321 - 421

 

The Boroughs

Indiana

Conrad Rice

The Site of Indiana

Indiana

County Jail

Early Hotels

The Indiana Academy

Banks

Roll of Borough Officials since Incorporation

1859

The Indiana Branch Railroad

Progress

First Mill

The Tanneries

Penn Flouring Mills saltsburg Street West Indiana D Ellis and Son proprietors

The Eureka Flouring Mills West Indiana near R R Station Howard and Emigh proprietors

The Indiana Foundry

The Williard Planing Mill Philadelphia Street West Indiana

The James R Daugherty Planing Mill Philadelphia Street West Indiana

The Hastings Planing Mill Railroad Street West Indiana Two Story Framed Building

The Indiana Paper Mill Philadelphia Street West Indiana

The Indiana Gaslight Company North Side of Philadelphia Street East End

The West Indiana Public School Building

The Chill Wheel and Plow Company Foundry and Machine Shop West Indiana

History of Palladium Lodge Number 346 IO of OF Indiana

Indiana Lodge Number 313 F & A Masons

The Knights of Honor

Ancient Order of United Workmen

Post Number 28 GAR Department of Pennsylvania

The State Normal School

Trustees and Faculty of Normal School at Indiana Pennsylvania since its beginning

The Press and Printing

The Present Press - The Indiana Messenger Messenger Building North 6th Street

The Indiana Progress Northeast Corner of Philadelphia and 6th Streets

The Indiana Times West Philadelphia Street

The Indiana Democrat Church Street

The Indiana National Philadelphia Street

John Denniston

Alexander Taylor

John M'Anulty Jr

The Caldwell's

Samuel M'Cartney

William Shields

Honorable Joseph Thompson

John G Thompson

John Magee

James Bailey

James Miller

James Clark

Alexander Thompson Moorhead

William Smith

William Anderson MD

William Earl

Andrew W Kimmell

J M Guthrie

J S G Wine

William Arthur

Major Irvin McFarland

Rev John Portch

John W Books

E P Hildebrand

W B Hildebrand

Col Henry Altman

S Myers

Lawrence Keslar

George Beck

A M Stewart

Samuel Sebring

William C Boyle

Mrs Jane Watt

Conrad Wissel

Nathaniel P Turner

J C Johnston

Daniel Williams

Michael Sweeney

J R Daugherty

Rev Nicholas G Sharretts

Rev D Simon

Thomas Moritz

Henry Schentberg

Henry Shyrock

Ephraim Carpenter

Andrew Craig Hall

Robert Nixon

Peter Sutton

Agricultural Implements

Architect

Attorney's

Blacksmiths

Boots and Shoes

Boot and Shoe Makers

Bookstore

Broom Factory

Butchers

Carpenters or Contractors

Carriage and Wagon Makers

Civil Officers

Clothing

Drayman

Dry Goods Clothing Etc

Druggists

Furniture

General Stores

Grocers

Harness Dealer

Hardware Etc

Hotels

Jewelers

Livery Stables

Lumbermen

Marbleworks

Millinery and Notions

Miscellaneous

Photographers

Physicians

Restaurants

Indiana Branch Railroad of PRR

Real Estate, Purchasing and Collecting Agency

Sewing Machines

Stone Mason

Stoves, Tinware, &c

The Big Warehouse

Wholesale

Recent Indiana Improvements

Shipments

Blairsville

Blairsville, Burrell Township

The Sale of Lots'

First Houses

First Mill

The First Ferry

The Old Bridge

Postmasters

Old Log School House, Teachers & etc

Market House

Other Early and Leading Hotels

The First Stages

The First Hack Line

From the Pennsylvania Gazetter 1833

From Harris' Directory of 1837

Directory of Blairsville

Rev J A Stillinger, V. G.

The Blairsville Cemetery

The Blairsville Record

The Blairsville Ladies' Seminary

The Waterworks

The Academy

The Isabella Furnance Company's Cookworks

Isabella Furnances

Presbyterian Sunday School, Blairsville

Mechanics' Lodge No 166, K of H

Naomi Lodge No 12, K & L of H

Blairsville Council No 306, O U P A Mechanics

A F & A M

Saladian Lodge No 346, K of P

Western Star Council No 137, Jr O U A M

Champiola Tribe No 162, I O R M

Active Lodge No 1601, K of H

S S Simon & Jude Beneficial Society

Blairsville Official Table

The North-Western Railroad Company

The Pennsylvania Canal

Hon John Cunningham

Mrs Margaret Coleman

Nicholas Coleman

John Graff Esq

Richard B M'Cabe

Jonathan Kurtz

Stewart Davis

Major Wilson Knott

Samuel Dixon

John Bruce

Mrs Elizabeth Shannon

James Baird

Rev Shepley, A. M.

Daniel Short

Jeannet Fee

Samuel Ray

Washington Geer

Mrs Maria A Boyle

William Johnston

Rev James Davis

Rev T R Ewing

William Hunter M. D.

Abraham H Baker

Patrick Maher

Mrs Elizabeth Hill

Mrs Elizabeth Matthias

Mrs Maria A Lintner

David Simpson

T E Thompson

John Campbell

Hon John Hill

Mrs Margaret Scott

Archibald Davis

John McCrae Hosack

Robert Still

John W Brown

William Ranson

David Nesbitt

Charles B Street

Mrs Elizabeth Zimmers

Robert Gilmore

Mrs Eliza Jane Wilson

Mrs Julia Altman

Mrs Jane Robinson

Philip Herrington Laufman

Mrs Martha P Earhart

Samuel McNulty

Mark Wilkinson

Mrs Annie Felton

Mrs Elizabeth Green

David Taylor

Martin C Stitt

William R Truby

Mrs Ann Jane Patch

William C Grist

Isaac Hicks

Mrs Elizabeth Watson

William Warnock

E M Evans

W C Blakley

Mrs Maria Sterling

Maj A Bolar

Rev D W Colins, DD

Rev George Hill, DD

John Richardson

Christian Detwiler

Charles L Tittle

The Blairsville Foundry

The Moorhouse Brothers

William R Boyers

R W Wehrle

John Kerr

W C Richey

Mrs Isabella Peters

Mrs Mary Fails

John Shepherd

John K Henry

Charles Kerler

John Watterson Sr

Daniel Newingham

D W Artley

George W Innes

Tobias Hammer

James L Shields

William P Barclay

Mrs Reuhamah Morford

Josephus C McKelvy

Lewis Johnson

Samuel Lyon

Rev Charles M Stock

Robert J Marshall M D

Rev Edward Michael McKeevar

L S Clagett, M D

Mrs Charlotte McCune

John P Ford

A P Kirtland, C. E.

Michael O'Brien

Benjamin Crowther

Mrs Margaret Harker

Mrs Mary Elder

Adam Shurick

Peter Connell

Rev Lawrence Swan

D McClure Fair

David Simpson

Saltsburg

Saltsburg, Conemaugh Twp

Assessment of Saltsburg for 1845

Ferries and Bridges

The Old Burial Ground

The New Burial Ground

Edgewood Cemetery

The Soldiers Monument

The Saltsburg Academy

Hail Clark's Carriage Factory

Saltsburg Borough

Williamson Lodge F & A M

I O of O F

K of H

The A O U W

Grand Army of the Republic

The Royal Arcanum No 381

The Saltsburg Building & Loan Association

Company "B" 10th Regiment National Guards

Major Samuel Cooper

William McIlwain

Samuel S Jamison

Rev Wm W Woodend, DD

Rev Francis Laird, DD

Mrs Margaret B Walkinshaw 

Isabella Henderson

Johnston S Robinson

Dr John McFarland

Mrs Catharine Keibler

Rev Oliver Katz

James L Crawford MD

William Grabenstein

John B Porter

W F Carnahan

Daniel K Daugherty

Charles W Thomas

William J Alexander

Anthony Earhart

William J Sterrett

William McWilliams

John McWilliams

John Martin

Thomas Carson MD

T M Robinson

Mrs Sarah A Kelly

J C Pearce

John W Robinson

Archibald Templeton

John R Robinson

Captain Daniel W Daugherty

Rev Andrew Getty

James Moore

James M Hart

Simon B Mercer

H J & S S Portser

Rev George W Baker

Mrs Sarah J Trimble

John Wiester

Mrs Harriet N Graham

John C Bleakney

Marion DeKale Barnett

Mordecai Lee

Major R J Irvin

Major William H Jenkins

Mrs Susan Fry

James Hudson

W S Harris

Dr Eugene H Van Antwerp

John H Richards

Andrew A Taylor

Enoch Medsker

Thomas B Patton

John Campbell

David Henderson

Hail Clark

J Reed

James Rodger

David O Brown

J J McCune

J S Smith

Armagh

Armagh East Wheatfield Township

Directory of Armagh

The Tombs

Mrs Margaret J Graham

James Dick

Captain Daniel Tinkcom

John Shoup

A H Wolf

Samuel W Drips

Thos. L Bidelman

Abram Wilson

Homer City

Homer City Center Township

John Mullen

John H Allison

Dr John Evans

Mrs Martha Johnston

Mrs Mary Mears

John H Devers

Mrs Hannah Orr

William Wilson

James Madison Cummins

Mrs Mary Phillips

James S Flickinger

Rev H Q Graham

Rev Carle Moore

William McKesson

Miss Martha Phillips

Luman Gilbert

Rev C W Miller

Marion

Marion, Brady P.O., East Mahoning Township

John Park

Joseph Brady

Mrs Isabella T McHenry

Dr. John K Thompson

John H Rochester

John J Wells

D R Pringle

A D Bates

Robert W Fulton

Tobias Ryckman

Marshall W Smith

Alvin A Beans

James McGregor

L A Hollister

James Barr

Rev Nelson Davis

George B Greaves

Henry Wetzel

Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg, Brush Valley P. O., Brush Valley Township

James McMullen M D

Simeon Truby

Christian Rugh

John Brink

George W Robertson

Richard Donahey

Mrs Margaret Kelly

Thompson McCrae

James McDonald

Nicholas Peddicord

John McElhaney

Jacob Clark

Mathias Yaney

Rev S Keebler

Jacksonville

Jacksonville, Kent P. O.

Elliott Ferguson

A D Ferguson

Marshall Shields

Israel Thomas

George S Lowman

Rev J P Black

H B McIntire

Wm Thompson

James Hunter

W L Reed M D

Jacob Downey

James McKee

General James McComb

Shelocta

Shelocta Borough, Armstrong Township

List of Officials of Shelocta

James Kelly

J J Anthony

James Armstrong

Robert McChesney M D

T J Marlin M D

W S Linsenbigler

Smicksburg

Smicksburg, West Mahoning Township

Mrs Elizabeth Robinson

Dr Wm N Sims

Cornelius Lowe

John McCurdy

George Condron

Captain Davis A Luckhart

George Stiteler

J F Beck

George E Davis

Francis Elkin

Abraham R Glenn

John F Stiteler

The Indiana and Smicksburg Hackline

Cherry Tree

Cherry Tree, Grant P. O. - Green and Montgomery Townships and parts of Cambria and Clearfield Counties

The Artesian Well

The Establishment of the Cherry Tree - portions of the County lines and part of the Purchase Line, by page Proudfoot, 1840

William Eason

E B Camp

Porter Kinports

Dr W A Piatt

Amos D Orner

E Brallier M D

John B Mehaffey

Rev S F Crowther, B. D.

Captain R H McCormick

William Hosack M D

William Reed

John A Kneedler

William W Langdom

Charles A Grumbling

Captain D J Weaver

L M Clark

David F Smith

John W Kelly

S  S O'Brien

David H Keller

"