Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

This is from Treasures of the Past

Indiana County Births

ADEN     b. Armstrong Twp., d/o James Aden 28 Nov. 1852
ADEN     b. Armstrong Twp., d/o James Aden 26 Aug. 1851
ALL  Catherine   b. on Frideay at Georgeville, d/o Henry All, farmer, & Margaret Riddle, others:  Samuel 11 Mar. 1853
ALLISON Susannah   b. Washington Twp., d/o Alexander Macentire Allison & Isabella Blair, others:  Eliza, Isabell, Jane Eveline, Mathew, Alexander, Sarah Ellen & Lucinda 12 Jul. 1852
ANDERSON Elizabeth   b. 6 p.m. on Saturday at West Lebanon, d/o John Anderson, carpenter, & Elizabeth Caldwell, others:  William, John, Martha, & James 26 Mar. 1853
ANDERSON     b. Young Twp., s/o Thomas Anderson Jr., potter, & Sarah Jack, others:  Alonza 2 Aug. 1852
ANDERSON     b. on Saturday in Wheatfield Twp., d/o William Anderson, boatman, & Sarah Stewart, others: Johnston, Mary, & Elizabeth 26 Feb. 1853
ANDERSON     b. Thursday a.m. in Black Lick Twp., d/o David Anderson, farmer, & Mary Winwright, others:  none living 24 Mar. 1853
ATTISON     b. 8 p.m. Friday at Jacksonville, s/o George Attinson, plasterer, & Elizabeth Kerr, others:  Matilda J., Mary E., & Harriet 18 Mar. 1853
BAIRD Benjamin  Jacob b. Canoe Twp., s/o Peter Baird, farmer, & Lidy Jane Wheeling 1 Oct. 1852
BAKER     b. Center Twp., s/o Henry Baker, farmer, & Susan Kough, others:  Isabella, Maria, Sarah, Susan, Emma, Eveline, & Amanda 25 Jul. 1852
BALLENTINE Charlotte Marlin b. Washington Twp., d/o George Ballentine, farmer, & Mary Bracken, others:  Julianne 21 Jan. 1852
BALLENTINE Juliane   b. Washington Twp., d/o George Ballentine, farmer, & Polina Anderson 20 Jan. 1844
BARBOR     b. Rayne Twp., d/o John Barbor & Harriet Laird, others:  William & Eliza Ann 1 Jul. 1852
BARKEY Rachel Jane b. Montgomery Twp., d/o Henry Barkey, farmer, & Rachel Ripple, others:  John, Barbara, Davis, Robert A., Henry, William & Sylvester 29 Nov. 1852
BASH Sarah Elizabeth b. Canoe Twp., d/o Jacob C. Bash, carpenter, & Mary Jane Duncan 25 Dec. 1852
BASH     b. Young Twp., d/o William Bash, laborer, & Abigail Cunningham, others:  Ann Elizabeth & John Anderson 20 Oct. 1852
BEATTY James Robinson b. Washngton Twp., s/o Robert Beatty & Sarah Robinson 10 Sep. 1852
BELL Robert   b. 4 1/2 a.m. "in this country" in Green Twp., s/o Henry S. Bell, farmer, & Jame M. Allison, others:  Thomas Allison, John Clark, & Sarah Jane, mid wives:  Mary McGuire & Sarah Bell 19 Mar. 1853
BELL     b. Young Twp., d/o William Bell, farmer, & Lucinda Wachob, others:  Wilson, Mary Jane, & William 30 Sep. 1852
BEYER John Westley b. W. Mahoning Twp., s/o David Beyer, farmer, & Margaret Lyon Stewart 29 Dec. 1851
BEYER Mary  Esther b. W. Mahoning Twp., d/o David Beyer, farmer, & Margaret Lyon Stewart 16 Sep. 1849
BLACK George Bell b. Conemaugh Twp., s/o Thomas Black, farmer, & Sarah Blose, others:  David, John Laferty, Bernard Blose, Ann Elizabeth, James Allison, & Andrew 27 Nov. 1852
BLACK     b. Greenville, s/o John F. Black & Miriam Moorhead alias Lucas, others:  Savilla b. to Mrs. Black by former husband, Thomas S. Lucas 25 Sep. 1852
BLAKELEY     b. 5 a.m. in Young Twp., d/o Robert Blakeley, farmer, & Catherine Henry, others:  John Fleming 20 Feb. 1853
BLAKLEY     b. Young Twp., d/o David Blakley, farmer, & Sarah Ann Foreman, others:  Margaret J., Sarah, William, David, & Mary 23 Oct. 1852
BORELAND Mary  Ann b. White Twp., d/o Christopher Boreland, farmer, & Jane Miller 11 Oct. 1851
BOUCHER     b. 3 a.m. on the Sabbath in White Twp., s/o Andrew Boucher & Amelia Creps, others:  Samuel, Jacob Creps, Mary Ann Stanard, Sarah Ellen, William Walter 7 Aug. 1853
BOYLE Albert Cantwell b. Indiana Boro, s/o William C. & Eliza Boyle 10 Feb. 1844
BOYLE Anne Mary b. Indiana Boro, d/o William C. Boyle, carpenter, & Eliza Fahnestock Sebring 31 Apr. 1848
BOYLE Elizabeth   b. Indiana Boro, d/o William C. Boyle, carpenter, & Eliza Fahnestock Sebring 22 Feb. 1850
BOYLE Sarah Amanda b. Indiana Boro, d/o William C. & Eliza Boyle Feb. 1846
BRACKEN     b. Center Twp., s/o Asbay Pool Bracken, farner, & Sarah Gibson 26 Feb. 1853
BRACKIN     b. Armstrong Twp., d/o William Brackin, farmer, & Isabella Robinson 19 Jul. 1852
BRAUGHLER     b. Canoe Twp., d/o Daniel Braughler, farmer, & Nancy Lasure, others:  Nancy & Harry 1852
BRIER     negro, b. Young Twp., d/o Elias Brier 4 Jul. 1852
BROWN     b. Green Twp., d/o John Brown & Margaret Potts 21 Aug. 1852
BUCHANAN     b. Indiana Boro, s/o Robert Buchanan, laborer & Conley 3 Sep. 1852
BURKHOLDER     b. Young Twp., d/o John Burkholder, shoemaker, & Sarah McElhaney, others:  Joseph Mabon, John H., & Martha Jane 26 Oct. 1852
BUTLER     b. Young Twp., s/o William T. Butler, laborer, & Priscilla Butler, others:  none living, color:  copper 31 Aug. 1853
CALDWELL Mathew Henry b. 11 a.m. at West Lebanon, s/o John Caldwell, carpenter, & Sarah Jane Henry, others:  John Renwick 12 Jul. 1853
CARNAHAN David   b. S. Mahoning Twp., s/o David Carnahan, farmer, & Sarah Ringle, others:  Elizabeth, Sarah Jane, Harriett, Ellen, John, James, Mathias, & William 20 Aug. 1853
CARNAHAN     b. White Twp., s/o David Carnahan, farmer 9 Aug. 1852
CARSON     d/o William Carson, carpenter, & Mary Ann Lowry, others:  none living 28 Dec. 1852
CASSIDY Elizabeth   b. Indiana, d/o Elijah Cassidy, cordwainer, & Dorothy Conrad, others:  Mary Catherine, Lilly Ann, Margaret Jane, Levi Silas, & Robert 8 Apr. 1852
CLARK Elizabeth   b. Elderton, Armstrong County, PA, d/o James Clark & Ann Moorhead 13 Oct. 1832
CLARK Fergus  Scott b. Indiana Boro, s/o James Clark & Ann Moorhead 14 Jun. 1839
CLARK James Lewis b. Indiana Boro, s/o James Clark & Ann Moorhead 8 Oct. 1843
CLARK Silas Moorhead b. Elderton, Armstrong County, PA, s/o James Clark & Ann Moorhead 18 Jan. 1834
CLARK William   b. Indiana Boro, s/o James Clark & Ann Moorhead 14 Jun. 1837
CLARK Woodward   b. Indiana Boro, s/o James Clark & Ann Moorhead 28 Oct. 1847
CLAWSON     b. 9 1/2 a.m. on Wednesday in Center Twp., d/o David Clawson, farmer, & Mary Rankin, others:  none living 3 May. 1853
COCHRAN     b. Young Twp., d/o Archibald Cochran, laborer, & Margaret Campbell 29 Jul. 1852
COLEMAN     b. Black Lick Twp., d/o Archibald Coleman, farmer, & Mary A. Campbell, others:  Archibald McClelland 27 Oct. 1852
COLEMAN     b. Black Lick Twp., s/o William Jamieson Coleman, farmer, & Margaret Ann Nezbitt 17 Dec. 1852
COLEMAN     b. W. Mahoning Twp., s/o Natheniel Colender Coleman & Levina Jane Travis 5 Oct. 1852
COLTER Nancy Lucinda b. 8 1/2 a.m. on Tuesday at West Lebanon, d/o Samuel Colter, plasterer, & Sarah Coleman, others:  James Niscom, Mary Jane, Elizabeth Ann, Harriett, Permilla, Martha Merilla, Sarah Ellen & Clarissa 29 Jun. 1853
COUCH Almira Matilda b. 9 a.m. on Tuesday in Young Twp., d/o Isaac W. Couch, farmer, & Mary Jane Wilkinson, others:  William Wilkinson 29 Mar. 1853
COY Rachel   b. Green Twp., d/o John Coy & Mary Dehaven 20 Sep. 1852
CRAWFORD     b. Young Twp., s/o James Crawford, farmer, & Jane Baxter 22 Sep. 1852
CRESSWELL     b. Brush Valley Twp., s/o Samuel Cresswell, farmer 15 Aug. 1852
CRISSMAN Catherine   b. W. Mahoning Twp., d/o George Flick Crissman & Nancy Miller Smylie, others:  Daniel, Abraham, Oliver, Frederick, Taylor, & John  26 Aug. 1852
CUNNINGHAM Asyphenia   b. Blairsville, d/o George Cunningham & Pamilla Dougherty 3 May. 1852
CUNNINGHAM George Austin b. Blairsville, s/o George Cunningham & Pamilla Dougherty 8 Apr. 1848
CUNNINGHAM John Everett b. Armstrong Twp., s/o George Cunningham & Pamilla Dougherty 13 Dec. 1844
CUNNINGHAM     b. Black Lick Twp., s/o William Cunningham & Eliza Thompson, others:  Margaret J., David T., & Elizabeth Ellen 28 Jan. 1853
DAUGHERTY     d/o Everett H. Daugherty, farmer, & Mary Lucas, no others, this is the record of Charlotte; md. William Craig - according to Daugherty descendants 2 Jul. 1852
DAVIS     b. 5 a.m. on Sudany in Center Twp., s/o John Davis, farmer, & Priscilla Martin 24 Apr. 1853
DECKER     b. 8 1/2 a.m. on Saturday in Center Twp., s/o John Decker, shoemaker, & Ellen Long, others:  Mary Jane, Margaret, Elizabeth, & Mary Agnes 14 May. 1853
DEVINNEY     b. 10 a.m. on Tuesday in Black Lick Twp., s/o John Devinney, blacksmith, & Jane Hanna, others:  Francis Marvin, & Mary Jane 30 Aug. 1853
DIXON Charles Campbell b. Black Lick Twp., s/o Joseph Dixon, farmer, & Margaret Campbell 12 May. 1852
DODSON     b. 5 a.m. on Monday in White Twp., s/o John Dodson & Magdalene Adam 18 Apr. 1853
DODSON     b. Sunday in White Twp., s/o John Dodson, laborer, & Margaret Farth 15 May. 1853
DONAHEY     b. Black Lick Twp., s/o Joseph Donahey, laborer, & Angeline Anderson 2 Sep. 1852
DONAHUE     b. 9 p.m. in Indiana Boro, d/o Francis Donahue & Mary Ann Miller, others:  Bradford Seymore 11 Feb. 1853
DONAHUE     b. on Friday in Fairfield Twp., Westmoreland Co., PA, s/o Jonathan Donahue, laborer, & Lilly A. Johnston, others: Thomas & John  25 Mar. 1853
DOUTHART     b. Armstrong Twp., s/o Nathan Douthart, farmer 20 Aug. 1852
DOUTHITT Walter  Scott b. 7 a.m. in Pine Twp., s/o John Douthitt, bricklayer, & Jane Howe, others:  Martin Vanhusen, Jonas Alexander, John Wiclif, Abraham Campbell 25 Jun. 1853
DYAS Thomas    b. Wheatfield Twp., s/o Alexander Dyas lock-tender, & Sarah Fulcomer, others:  Catherine & John 25 Sep. 1852
DYE Albert Augustus b. Montgomery Twp., s/o John Dye, farmer, & Lucy Jane Reed, others:  none living 12 Jan. 1853
EARL Oliver    b. Indiana, s/o William Earl, tinsmith, & Sarah McNeel 2 Aug. 1846
EARL William   b. Indiana, s/o William Earl, tinsmith, & Sarah McNeel 16 Feb. 1851
ELDER Lavina Jane b. Wheatfield Twp., d.o Samuel Elder, farmer, & Margaret Peelor 2 Feb. 1851
ELDER Samuel   b. S. Mahoning Twp., s/o John Elder & Margaret Ann McQuown, others:  (James Brady), Harriet, Emeline, & William Wallace 25 Aug. 1852
ELDER William Peelor b. Wheatfield Twp., s/o Samuel Elder, farmer, & Margaret Peelor, others:  Lavnia Jane 4 Apr. 1853
ELGAN     b. Monday in Center Twp., s/o James Elgan, farmer, & Eliza Calhoun, others:  Mary Patton, Daniel, Margaret, Elizabeth Thompson, James Taylor & Amanda 4 Apr. 1853
ELLIOTT     b. Wheatfield Twp., s/o John A. Elliott & Martha Henderson, others:  James H. 3 Aug. 1852
EVANS Alonzo   b. Greenville, in Green Twp., s/o William Evans, surveyor, & Margaret Moorhead, others:  Angeline, Mary Elizabeth, Louiza, Albert & Miriam 23 Oct. 1852
EWING     b. Conemaugh Twp., d/o Robert Ewing, farmer, & Elizabeth Walker, others:  William, Thoma, John, Margaret, Sarah, James, Mary, Maxwell, & Robert 1 Sep. 1852
FAITH     b. Rayne Twp., s/o Jacob Faith & Elizabeth Henry, others:  Julia Ann & Agnes Jane 10 Dec. 1852
FAITH     b. Green Twp., s/o John Faith, blacksmith, & Margaret Beck, others:  John Henry 14 Aug. 1852
FERGUSON     b. 8 1/2 o'clock on Friday at Jacksonville, d/o Elliott Ferguson & Elizabeth Marshall, others:  Margaret Jane, Scott, Marie, Ann, Francis, & Mary 10 Jun. 1853
FETTERMAN Harrison   twin, b. 4 & 7 a.m. on Saturday in Montgomery Twp., s/o Gideon Fetterman, farmer, & Hannah Freedley 4 Jun. 1853
FINDLEY Eliza  J b. 11 p.m. on Monday, d/o George Findley, farmer, & Ester Steel, others:  William H. Dec. 1852
FLEMING     b. Conemaugh Twp., d/o James Fleming, farmer, & Jane Fulton, others:  Nancy Jane 1 Aug. 1853
FLEMING     b. Wednesday in Black Lick Twp., d/o William Fleming, farmer, & Nancy Davis, others:  none living 24 Aug. 1853
FLICKINGER     b. 11 1/2 a.m. on Friday in Center Twp., d/o George Washington Flickinger, wagon maker, & Sarah Ann Curts 29 Apr. 1853
FOR A Clarissa   b. 6 a.m. at Ninevah, Wheatfield Twp., d/o William For a, storekeeper, & C. Graham, others:  Albert, Sarah F., Robert G., & William E. 8 Mar. 1853
FORDE Esther Ann b. Adelphia, Ross Co., OH, registered Indiana PA in 1853, d/o Robert Forde, saddler, & Jane Beaty 6 Oct. 1848
FORDE James Paul b. Strattonville, Clarion Co., s/o Robert Forde, saddler, & Jane Beaty 23 Aug. 1845
FRANTZ William Stewart b. Wheatfield Twp., s/o Henry Frantz, works at furnace, & Sarah Elizabeth Hess, others:  Anna Mary 15 Nov. 1852
FRAZURE Wallace Stewart b. Green Twp., s/o William Frazure, farmer & lumberman, & Eliza Murphy, others:  Mary, William, John, Lucy, & Anna 6 Oct. 1852
FRY     b. Green Twp., s/o Noah Fry, farmer, & Catherine Dick 25 Aug. 1852
FULLER     b. Armstrong Twp., s/o Henry Fuller, cooper, & Mary Ann Rose, others:  Samuel F., Sherwell N., & Margaret 5 Nov. 1852
GALBREATH Cecilia Mertilla 11 1/4 p.m. on Friday at West Lebanon, d/o Joseph Galbreath, wagon maker, & Susan L. Salyards, others:  Margaret Mary, James Armstrong, Eveline  Augusta, Ann Elisebeth, & Arabella Jane 1 Jul. 1853
GEARHART     b. E. Mahoning Twp., s/o George Gearhart, farmer, & Catherine Whitesel, others:  John & Philip 28 Aug. 1852
GETTY Nany Jane b. Montgomery Twp., d/o Matthew Clark Getty & Nancy Jane McCartney, others:  Margaret & George Clark 8 Sep. 1852
GIBSON James    b. Green Twp., s/o Isaac Gibson, farmer, & Rebecca Glass 21 Dec. 1852
GIBSON     b. Green Twp., s/o Hiram Gibson, farmer, & Catherine Wike, others:  Mary & Luzetta 17 Oct. 1852
GIBSON     b. Center Twp., s/o James Gibson Jr., farmer, & Matilda Lucas 4 Mar. 1853
GISE     b. Armstrong Twp., s/o Eli Gise, laborer, & Matilda Fisher, others:  Emma Catherine & Assiman Alsinus 1 Oct. 1852
GOMPERS Anna Maria b. Indiana, d/o Charles Gompers, landlord, & Sarah N. Stetle 22 Mar. 1844
GRAHAM Martha Jane b. Canoe Twp., d/o James Graham, farmer, & Eliza Young, others:  Agnes, James, Elizabeth, & Mary Ann 18 Sep. 1852
GRAY     b. 11 a.m. on Tuesday in Young Twp., d/o Alexander Grey, farmer, & Lavina Sloan 5 Apr. 1853
GREEN Nancy Ann b. Green Twp., d/o Jesse Green & Rebecca Boyer, others:  John, midwives present:  Mrs Nancy Ober & Mrs. Ann Slippy 28 Dec. 1852
GREY Priscilla L b. S. Mahoning Twp., d/o George T. Gray, blacksmith, & Barbara Ann Hoover 14 Oct. 1852
GRIFFITH John   b. 11 p.m. on Thursday in E. Mahoning Twp., s/o David Griffith, farmer, & Sarah Kimple, others:  William Evan Griffith 6 Jan. 1853
HALL Ephriam Carpenter b. Indiana, s/o Andrew C. Hall, cabinet maker (of William), & Susan Carpenter 22 Sep. 1841
HALL James   b. Indiana, s/o Andrew C. Hall, cabinet maker (of William), & Susan Carpenter 25 Jul. 1844
HALL Mary    b. Indiana, d/o Andrew C. Hall, cabinet maker (of William), & Susan Carpenter 3 Jan. 1850
HALL Sarah Elizabeth b. Indiana, d/o Andrew C. Hall, cabinet maker (of William), & Susan Carpenter 14 Nov. 1842
HALL Thomas  Henry b. Indiana, s/o Andrew C. Hall, cabinet maker (of William), & Susan Carpenter 2 Jun. 1848
HALL William Fletcher b. Indiana, s/o Andrew C. Hall, cabinet maker (of William), & Susan Carpenter 1 Sep. 1840
HANNA     s/o John Thompson Hanna, farmer, & Jane Davis, others:  Margaret Galbraith, Harriet Jane, Willmina, Mary Elen, Rosanna William, David Ralston, & Joseph 31 Dec. 1852
HANOR Agnes   b. 1 a.m. on Thursday in E. Mahoning Twp., s/o William Hanor, farmer, & Elizabeth Piert, others:  William; Dr. J. K. Thompson, Marion 6 Jan. 1853
HART     b. Young Twp., s/o Robert T/S. Hart, farmer, & Agnes Grey, others:  Mary Ann & James 4 Dec. 1852
HAZLET Sarah C. L. first child, twin, b. 2 & 3 o'clock Monday in Montgomery Twp., d/o James W. Hazlet, farmer, & Mary Jane Dunkin, Dr. Ake 18 Jul. 1853
HECKARD     b. 11 p.m. on Wednesday in Rayne Twp., d/o Jeremiah Heckard, farmer, & Martha Herron, others:  Martha Ellen; Dr. Gaylor 17 Aug. 1853
HENDERSON Lydia Ann b. Washington Twp., d/o Jesse Henderson & Jane Guthery, others:  James & Brice 31 Jul. 1852
HENDERSON     b. Black Lick Twp., s/o John F. Henderson, farmer, & Arsilla Dickey, Dr. Mabon 12 Jul. 1853
HENRY Charles   b. Indiana, s/o William Henry, tanner, & Sarah L Kenning 12 Mar. 1842
HENRY Charles   b. Indiana, s/o William Henry, tanner, & Sarah L Kenning 3 Feb. 1836
HENRY James Kenning b. Indiana, s/o William Henry, tanner, & Sarah L Kenning 18 Jul. 1828
HENRY James Loughrey b. Indiana, s/o William Henry, tanner, & Sarah L Kenning 29 Sep. 1930
HENRY Juliet   b. Indiana, d/o William Henry, tanner, & Sarah L Kenning 16 Nov. 1839
HENRY Maria Loughrey b. Indiana, d/o William Henry, tanner, & Sarah L Kenning 16 Apr. 1837
HENRY Mary  Amaline b. 2 a.m. on Thursday in Montgomery Twp., d/o Jeremiah Henry, shoemaker and laborer, & Sarah Ann Ratcliffe, others:  Rachel & Henry; Dr. Ake 28 Jul. 1853
HENRY Richard   b. Indiana, s/o William Henry, tanner, & Sarah L Kenning 14 Jul. 1833
HENRY Sarah Elizabeth b. Indiana, d/o William Henry, tanner, & Sarah L Kenning 6 May. 1846
HENRY William   b. Indiana, s/o William Henry, tanner, & Sarah L Kenning 19 Aug. 1850
HESS     b. Wheatfield Twp., 1st child, d/o George M. Hess, boating, & Caroline Shoeman 4 Nov. 1852
HICE     b. Wheatfield Twp., s/o George Hice, farmer, & Sarah Alcorn, others:  Francis & William 5 Sep. 1852
HILDEBRAND     b. Center Twp., s/o Enoch Hildebrand, stonemason, & Sarah Jane (Rhey?), others:  George M., Emeline, Sarah Elizabeth, & Alexander 9 Feb. 1853
HILDEBRAND     b. 2 a.m. on Sunday in Black Lick Twp., d/o Jonas Hildebrand, farmer; Dr. Thomas Mabon 15 May. 1853
HILL Mary  F b. Fairfield Twp., Westmoreland Co., d/o Samuel Hill & Mary E. Nealy, others:  Cynthia 15 Oct. 1852
HILL     b. Fairfield Twp., Westmoreland Co., s/o "Liplet" Hill, farmer, & Susanna Fry, others:  Rebecca Ann, Laura, & Elizabeth 25 Aug. 1852
HILL     b. 6 a.m. on Friday in Brush Valley Twp., s/o James Hill, stonemason, & Mariah Cramer, others:  Margaret, Jane, David, Daniel, William, Amos; Dr. Samuel F. Stewart 28 Jan. 1853
HIX     b. N. Mahoning Twp., s/o Abraham Hix, farmer, & Matilda Hall, others:  Simmons, Nelson, Jemima, & Charles 15 Jul. 1852
HOOD George Washington b. White Twp., s/o James Hood, farmer, & Margaret Trimble 9 Dec. 1845
HOOD James McCrea b. White Twp., s/o James Hood, farmer, & Margaret Trimble 17 Jan. 1844
HOOD James  Alexander b. White Twp., s/o James Hood, farmer, & Margaret Trimble 2 Jun. 1848
HOOD Jane Henderson b. Indiana Boro, d/o James Hood, farmer, & Margaret Trimble 12 May. 1839
HOOD Mary    b. White Twp., d/o James Hood, farmer, & Margaret Trimble 6 Aug. 1852
HOOD Susan  Margaret b. White Twp., d/o James Hood, farmer, & Margaret Trimble 31 Mar. 1850
HOOD Thomas    b. Indiana Boro, s/o James Hood, farmer, & Margaret Trimble 12 May. 1839
HOOD William Trimble b. White Twp., s/o James Hood, farmer, & Margaret Trimble 26 Nov. 1836
HOOD     b. White Twp., s/o Thomas Hood, farmer, & Elizabeth Lytle, others:  Joseph Henderson, Mary, & Isabella 14 Aug. 1852
HOPKINS William Franklin b. 11 p.m. on Saturday in E. Mahoning Twp., s/o Alexander Hopkins & Nancy Ann Smith, others:  Ana, Arabella, Clarissa, Harry (Killen?); Dr. F. K. Tompkins 12 Feb. 1853
HOPKINS William   b. E. Mahoning Twp., s/o John Hopkins & Mariam Work 11 Jul. 1852
HUGUS Ellen Malissa b. 7 1/2 p.m. on Tuesday at West Lebanon, d/o Simon Hugus, merchant, & Lydda Lose, others:  Hiram Paul, Mary Elizabeth, Priscilla Jane, Thomsa Allison, Louisa Sarah, William Henry; Dr. Edgar 26 Jul. 1853
HUNTER     b. 8 a.m. on Sunday inYoung Twp., s/o John M. Hunter, shoemaker, & Ann Banks, others:  Banks, Mary Ann, Robert, Morgan, John Milton, & Ellen; Dr. Thomas Mabon 19 Jun. 1853
HUTCHISON     b. Wheatfield Twp., d/o Samuel Hutchison, farmer, & Hannah (Habdem?), others:  Richard & Francis 25 Aug. 1852
ISEMAN     b. Young Twp., s/o Peter Iseman, miller, & Barbara Jones, others:  Lucy Ann, Henry, John, Hannah, Samuel, William, & Mary 24 Oct. 1852
JAMES Hennetta   b. Montgomery Twp., d/o Atley W. James, tailor, & Elizabeth McCarty, others; Thomas, Ann, Elizabeth, William, Catherine, and Atley; Dr. Piatt 1 Aug. 1852
JAMISON Benjamin   b. Indiana, s/o John A. Jamison, farmer, & Jane McHenry 1 Feb. 1845
JAMISON Eliza  Jane b. Washington Twp., d/o John A. Jamison, farmer, & Jane McHenry 23 Aug. 1828
JAMISON Isabelle T b. Washington Twp., d/o John A. Jamison, farmer, & Jane McHenry 10 Sep. 1833
JAMISON Janette Almira b. Indiana, d/o John A. Jamison, farmer, & Jane McHenry 31 May. 1848
JAMISON John T  b. Washington Twp., s/o John A. Jamison, farmer, & Jane McHenry 22 Feb. 1843
JAMISON Martin F b. Washington Twp., s/o John A. Jamison, farmer, & Jane McHenry 18 Mar. 1836
JAMISON Mary  Catherine b. Washington Twp., d/o John A. Jamison, farmer, & Jane McHenry 1 Jun. 1830
JAMISON Sally Ann b. Indiana, d/o John A. Jamison, farmer, & Jane McHenry 1 Feb. 1845
JAMISON Samuel   b. Washington Twp., s/o John A. Jamison, farmer, & Jane McHenry 23 Apr. 1826
JOHNSTON James M b. Green Twp., s/o Samuel N. Johnston, farmer, & Sabina Darr 31 Jan. 1851
JOHNSTON John C b. Green Twp., s/o Samuel N. Johnston, farmer, & Sabina Darr 1 Jul. 1846
JOHNSTON Robert   b. Green Twp., s/o Samuel N. Johnston, farmer, & Sabina Darr 5 Oct. 1844
JOHNSTON William Elizabeth b. Green Twp., s/o Samuel N. Johnston, farmer, & Sabina Darr 17 Jul. 1848
JOHNSTON     b. Armagh, s/o James J. Johnston, cabinet maker, & Sally Wallace, others: Ann & Samuel 5 Dec. 1852
JONES Martha Elizabeth 1st child, b. Green Twp., 4 mi. from Diamondville, d/o Delmont Jones, formerly Engineer on Ohio River, no business in this Co., & Martha McCleary, child b. previous to Dr. Joseph Ake's arrival, dressed by Mrs. McCombs. 22 Oct. 1852
JONES     b. 6 a.m. in Young Twp., s/o George Jones & Mary McIntire, others:  Martha E., William, Samuel, & James 2 Feb. 1853
JONES     b. Wheatfield Twp., stillborn, c/o Stephen Jones & Catherine Good, others; James, Elizabeth, John, William, and Sarah 28 Dec. 1852
KELLY     b. Young Twp., d/o Michael Kelly, laborer, & Sophia Nod 26 Sep. 1852
KERR Mary  Elizabeth b. West Mahoning Twp., d/o Valentine Kerr & Sarah Roush 11 Nov. 1852
KILLEN Samuel Stewart b. 3 p.m. on Monday in Wheatfield Twp., s/o Silas Killen & Elizabeth Camran; Dr. Samuel F. Stewart, Armagh 21 Feb. 1853
KILLEN     b. Wednesday in Wheatfield Twp., d/o Frances Killen, farmer, & Ann Hice, others; Robert, Hugh, Mary Jane, Ann Elizabeth, and Samuel; Dr. S. F. Stewart, Armagh 22 Dec. 1852
KIMMEL John Fair b. 5 o'clock on Friday at South Indiana, White Twp., Indiana Co., s/o Andrew W. Kimmel, tailor, & Maria Cordelia Rice 7 May. 1852
KOONS     b. 3 1/2 a.m. on Friday in Indiana, s/o Henry S. Koons, clergyman, & Caroline Buckler, Dr. J. M. Taylor, Indiana 24 Jun. 1853
KRING Jacob   b. Montgomery Twp., s/o Conrad Kring, farmer, & Barbara Strayer 19 Nov. 1852
KUNTZ     b. 9 p.m. on Wednesday in Green Twp., s/o Jacob Kuntz, laborer, & Elizabeth Ward, Dr. J. M. Taylor 8 Jun. 1853
LAIRD     b. 12 o'clock on Thursday, d/o ZachariahLaird, farmer, & Jane Kelly 19 May. 1853
LANEY     b. 10 p.m. on Wednesday in Center Twp., s/o Hugh Laney, laborer, & Sarah Larn, others; Elizabeth, John, William, Porter S. & J. Milton 23 May. 1853
LAPSLEY Robert   b. Wheatfield Twp.,  21 Sep. 1852
LEWIS Hesekiah Crissman b. West Mahoning Twp., s/o David Lewis, Jr. & Susan Smylie, others; John b. 17 Jul. 1850 10 Aug. 1852
LEWIS Margaret Rebecca b. South Mahoning Twp., d/o Joshua Lewis, farmer, & Ellen Roush, others; David, Gilbert, Mary Ann, Eliza, Henry, Catherine, Sarah Ellen, John, Joshua, George, Mariah Elizabeth, & Samuel Miles 19 Nov. 1852
LEWIS Mary  Margaret b. 11 o'clock on Thursday at Marion, d/o Peter Lewis, hatter, & Anna Maria Yohe, others; Elizabeth, Ann, Rebecca, Jane, & Robert Henry; Dr. J. B. Davison, Marion 24 Feb. 1853
LEWIS     b. Indiana Boro, s/o William Lewis, laborer, & Margaret Johnston, others; (by first wife, Catherine Byers) Mary, John, & Catherine. (by present wife) Robert Nesbit & Sarah. 13 Jan. 1853
LEWIS     b. 11 p.m. on Friday in Indiana Boro., s/o Samuel Lewis, laborer, & Sarah Johnston, others; William Johnston, & Robert Allen; Dr. J. M. Taylor 11 Mar. 1853
LEWIS     b. 7 a.m. on Thursday in Rayne Twp., d/o John Lewis, & Mary Haslett, others; James Taylor, & Scott; Dr. J. M. Taylor, Indiana 28 Apr. 1853
LOCKARD     b. Green Twp., d/o David Lockard & Margaret Gibson, others; Mary Jane, William, Josiah, & Amanda 4 Sep. 1852
LOCKHART     b. North Mahoning Twp., d/o Samuel Lockhart & Hannah Lydick, Dr. Thomas Mabon 8 Aug. 1852
LONG     b. Black Lick Twp., s/o James Long, farmer, & Mary Ann Stewart 31 Aug. 1852
LONG     b. Rayne Twp., d/o John Long & Sarah Lewis, others; Crawford 4 Oct. 1852
LOUGHREY Cloyd   b. Indiana, s/o Nelson B. Loughrey, merchant, & Rachel Wright 22 May. 1852
LOUGHRY Albert Wright b. Blairsville, s/o Nelson B. Loughrey, merchant, & Rachel Wright 9 Jun. 1847
LOUGHRY Amy   b. Blairsville, d/o Nelson B. Loughrey, merchant, & Rachel Wright 21 Nov. 1849
LOUGHRY Clara   b. Saltsburg, d/o Nelson B. Loughrey, merchant, & Rachel Wright 30 Aug. 1844
LOUGHRY Joseph Edwin b. Saltsburg, s/o Nelson B. Loughrey, merchant, & Rachel Wright 4 Sep. 1842
LOUGHRY Sarah Louisa b. Saltsburg, d/o Nelson B. Loughrey, merchant, & Rachel Wright 22 May. 1840
LOWMAN     b. Armstrong Twp., s/o George Lowman, carpenter, & Rosann McLain, others; Abraham, Elizabeth, Susan, & Elmira; Dr. Thomas Mabon 4 Sep. 1852
LOWMAN     b. Armstrong Twp., s/o William Lowman, others; William Anthony & Anna Margaret 9 Aug. 1852
LYDICK William Caldwell b. East Mahoning Twp., s/o William Lydick, farmer, & Margaret D. Boiles, others; Mary Ellen & Henry 6 Nov. 1852
LYTLE     b. Indiana, d/o Robert Lytle, millwright, & Rebecca Mitchell, others; Agnes Jane 12 Oct. 1852

Indiana County, PA