Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TOWCESTER FAMILIES

Home

Index to the Methodist Church Register, 1811 1836

 

Notes

The Methodist Circuit was quite extensive, and covered the parishes of Towcester, Pattishall, Greens Norton, Wappenham, Slapton, Bradden, Stoke Bruerne, Easton Neston, Paulerspury, Hartwell, Ashton, Maidford, Whittlebury, Blakesley and Alderton

 

If you would like the full text of any of these entries, please contact me

 

ADAMS Ann 1835(1824) John 1835(1826) Mary Ann 1823 Samuel 1835
Sarah 1835(1831) William 1835(1829)

Adkins / ATKINS Mary Ann 1836 Sarah Eliza 1834 (both Easton Neston)

ALLINGTON William 1811

ARLIDGE Catherine 1820

ASHBY George 1834 (Pattishall)

ASHTON Thomas 1814

ATKINS See ADKINS

AYRES George 1835 (Shutlanger)

 

BATCHELOR Ann 1824 Sarah 1832 (both Helmdon)

Beasley Ann 1834(Wappenham) Charlotte 1820 George 1830(Wappenham)
Harriet 1824(Wappenham) Jabez 1828(Wappenham) Mary 1836(Wappenham)
Thomas 1826(Wappenham) William 1827(Wappenham),1835(Wappenham)

BIGNALL William 1834(Paulerspury)

BILLING Hannah 1834

BIRD Mary 1823(Pattishall)

BLAXLEY John 1813,1821 Joyce 1815 Lydia 1825 Mary 1818 Ruth 1815 Sophia 1812 William 1813

BLUNDAL Playford 1837 (Alderton)

BRICKNELL Mary Ann 1816

BROCKLEHURST William Piercy 1836

Brown Ann 1835(Greens Norton) Charlotte 1835 Elizabeth 1827,1830 Emma 1837
Esther 1822(Greens Norton) Hannah 1836 Harriet 1835 Jane 1832(Wappenham)
John 1829 Joseph 1823(Greens Norton) Marianne 1834(1828) Robert Shorley 1834
Thomas 1835(Wappenham)

BUTCHER Ann 1816 Thomas 1818 (both Pattishall),

 

CARELESS Richard 1836 Samuel 1834 (both Maidford)

CARRILL Joseph 1837 (Greens Norton)

Carter Jane 1835

CASMORE Ebenezer 1827(Hartwell) John 1832(Wappenham) William Thomas 1825(Hartwell)

Clark Betsy 1829(Ashton) Cornelius 1816 (Pattishall) George 1820(Ashton),1837(Ashton)
James 1818(Ashton) John 1833(Ashton) Thomas 1826(Ashton) William 1833(Ashton)

Cleaver Elizabeth Boone 1816 (Greens Norton)

COCKERILL Jane 1813 John 1830 John Waters 1820,1822 Joseph 1826 Mary 1829
Mary Ann 1811 Richard 1827 Robert Taylor 1818 Sarah Elizabeth 1836
Thomas 1834 William 1832

COLEMAN Camilla 1821 Sarah Ann 1828(Silverstone) Thomas John 1828

COOK Charles 1826(Ashton)

COX Hezekiah 1831(Hartwell)

Cross Mary 1812 (Alderton)

Crow Eliza 1820

CRYER George 1831 Martha Brown 1831 Mary 1834 Sarah 1834(Hardingstone)

Curtis Elizabeth 1837 Mary 1837 (both Stoke Bruerne)

 

Ellis Ann 1820(Greens Norton) Mary Ann 1824(Greens Norton) Susan 1822(Greens Norton)
Thomas 1822(Greens Norton) William 1825(Greens Norton),1826(Kingsthorpe)

Elms Ann 1834(1829) George 1834(1825) Mary 1834 (all Ashton)

ETCHELLS Clement 1833

EYRES See AYRES

 

FOSTER Ann 1835(Greens Norton) Hannah 1836 John 1837(Greens Norton)
Joseph 1836 Susan 1833(Greens Norton)

FRANKLIN John 1829 Luke 1824 Maria 1837 Sarah Ann 1830 Susan 1835
Thomas 1832 (all Wappenham)

French Esther 1837 James 1824,1827 John 1824,1835 Richard Watts 1832 (all Wappenham)

 

GARDNER John 1829 William 1829 (both Pattishall)

GEARY Caroline 1826 Harriett 1828 Prudence 1830 (all Ashton)

GibbIns William 1816 (Cold Higham)

GOFF Mary 1814 (Milton)

Goodman Charles 1833(Hartwell)

 

Hall Sarah 1826

Harris Alfred 1837(Hartwell) Emily Warland 1832

Hart Thomas Chapman 1833

Heel John 1819 Mary 1825 Rebecca 1833 Samuel 1817 William 1827 (all Pattishall)

Higham Elizabeth 1824 (Greens Norton)

HILEY Drusilla 1828

HOGG Elizabeth Blaxley 1836

Howes Ann 1833 Elizabeth 1835(Greens Norton) George 1836(Greens Norton)

 

INNWOOD Isabella 1836 (Ashton)

 

Jackson Ann 1836 (Shutlanger)

Judkins Lucy 1815

 

Kemp Bennett Winters 1830 Elizabeth 1836(Hartwell) Elizabeth Judith 1830(1814)(Greens Norton)
John Cleaver 1834 Sarah Ann 1829

Key Henry 1823 James 1823 (both Pattishall)

 

LUDDIT Thomas 1832 (Paulerspury)

 

Marriot George 1835 Ruben 1835 (both Greens Norton)

MARTIN Ann 1811(Stoke Bruerne) Jabez 1810(Stoke Bruerne) John Caleb 1822(Stoke Bruerne)
Joseph 1813(Stoke Bruerne),1833(Ashton),1835(Stoke Bruerne)
Mary 1806(Stoke Bruerne),1832(Stoke Bruerne) Thomas 1808(Stoke Bruerne)
William 1816 (Stoke Bruerne)

Mason Betsy 1816

Miles John 1816 Martha 1823 Sarah 1820

Miller Joseph 1835 (Hulcote)

MILLS Isaac 1826 (Hartwell)

MONTGOMERY Ann 1830 Hannah 1833 Joseph 1835 Mary 1825 Samuel 1828 (all Wappenham)

 

NASH William 1836 (Hulcote)

NIGHTINGALE Amelia 1834 (Pattishall)

 

PARSONS Elizabeth 1827 George 1832 Henry 1837 Isaac 1834 Mary Ann 1836 Samuel 1830
Sarah 1831 Thomas 1828 (all Slapton)

PEARCY William 1835

Pell Elizabeth 1823 William 1825 (both Pattishall)

Perkins William 1821(Pattishall)

PowelL Emma 1836

 

Reed Abner 1826 Mary Smith 1822

Richards Sarah 1833 (London)

Richardson Ebenezer 1831 Hezekiah 1829 Job 1822 Sarah 1824 (all Hartwell)

Robins Eli 1822 (Hartwell)

Robinson Alexander 1837 (Potterspury)

 

SavAge John 1833(Whittlebury) Rebecca 1833(Whittlebury) Richard 1836(Greens Norton)

Sharp John 1820 Samuel 1811 William 1814

SIMMONDS Mary Ann 1812

SIRITT Ebenezer 1816 Mary Ashton 1818

Smith Ann Cleaver 1835(Hartwell) Elizabeth 1837(Hartwell) James 1834(Hartwell)
John 1825 John Kemp 1833(Hartwell) Thomas 1828

STAMP Edward 1818 Henry 1822 James 1826 Rebecca 1831 Sarah 1816
Thomas 1819 William 1817,1823 (all Pattishall)

Stanton Caleb 1836 David 1835 Margaret 1834 (all Maidford)

StePHens Ann 1837(Greens Norton) Sarah 1834

 

TARRY Elizabeth 1833 Josiah 1831 Sarah 1835 (all Stoke Bruerne)

Timms Mary Ann 1837 (Ashton)

travill Frederick Shedrick 1832(1828) George 1837 Thomas Cryer 1832 William Cryer 1832

 

Ward Elizabeth 1813 Thomas 1815 William 1812

WARREN Ann 1821(Hartwell) Richard 1816 William 1824(Hartwell),1824(Hartwell)

Warwick Charlotte 1826 Elizabeth 1830 John 1828 John Reynolds 1830(Canons Ashby)
Rachel 1831(Canons Ashby) Susan 1834

Watts Bennet 1834 Isaac 1831 (both Blakesley)

WEBB Hannah 1837(Pattishall) John 1837(Ashton)

WEBSTER Thomas 1829 (Pattishall)

WHITING Eliza 1827 Faith Elizabeth 1824 Hezekiah 1831 Mary Ann 1822 Sarah Ann 1826 (all Hartwell)

WHITMELL Samuel Walton 1833 (Northampton)

WILBY Sarah 1835 (Stoke Bruerne)

Wood Edward 1828(Bradden) Isaac 1826(Bradden) Thomas 1825(Wappenham) William 1823(Bradden)

Wright William Waters 1823(Pattishall)

 

YATES Martha 1820