Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TOWCESTER FAMILIES

Home

Easton Neston

 

The whole of the Parish of Easton Neston, comprising Easton Neston, Hulcote, Showesley, the three Lodges and side bar

Notes on table

No†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Enumerators number

Rel†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Relationship to Head††† H = Head,††† W = Wife,††† S, D = Son, Daughter†††† Gs, Gd = Grandson, Granddaughter
††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Serv = Servant†††† Lodg = Lodger†††† Board = Boarder†††† Visit = Visitor†††
††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† F-i-L, M-i-L, B-i-L, S-i-L = Father, Mother, Brother or Sister in Law

Mar††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Marital condition††††††††† M = Married, U = Unmarried, W = Widowed

County†††††††††††††††††††††† of Birth. Left blank for Northamptonshire or large towns

 

The original census records are held at the Public Record Office. The reference number for the 1851 Towcester census is HO 107/1736

 

 

No

Address

Forename

Surname

Rel

Mar

Age

Occupation

County

Birthplace

1.

[Easton] House

George [ WR ]Earl of

Pomfret

H

[U]

26

Peer, JP for Northants

 

London

 

 

William

[ C†† p]

Serv

U

26

Footman

 

[Towcester]

 

 

John

Smith

Serv

U

25

[Butler]

Suffolk

 

 

 

Sarah

[C††† ship]

Serv

U

26

Cook

Sussex

 

 

 

Lydia

[Simmons]

Serv

U

20

Kitchen Maid

 

London

 

 

[ (male)†† ]

Middleton

Serv

U

31

House Servant

 

 

 

 

Mary

Wood

Serv

U

45

Maid [††††† ]

 

Buckingham

 

 

[Elizabeth]

[D††† bb]

Serv

U

27

[†††††††† ]

 

[††††††† ]

2.

[†††††† ] Lodge

Jane

[Yardley]

H

Wid

79

Gentlewoman

 

[Church Stoke]

 

 

[Mary Ann]

[Yardley]

D

U

38

Gentlewoman

Beds

Luton

 

 

Sarah

[Yardley]

D

U

36

Gentlewoman

Beds

Luton

 

 

[Susan]

[Yardley]

D

U

34

Gentlewoman

Beds

Luton

 

 

Georgina

[Oakes]

Visit

U

[28]

Gentlewoman

Belgium

British Subject

 

 

[Dorothea] A

[Oakes]

Visit

U

[26]

Gentlewoman

Belgium

British Subject

 

 

Mary

Barrett

Serv

U

25

House Servant

Salop

[Sheriff Hales]

 

 

[Harriet]

Reed

Serv

U

20

House Servant

Bucks

[Tingewick]

 

 

Eliza

Reed

Serv

U

16

House Servant

Bucks

[Tingewick]

 

 

John

[Stanton]

Serv

U

23

Farm Servant

Bucks

Ratcliffe

 

 

Joseph

[Stones ]

Serv

U

17

Farm Servant

[Bucks]

[Akeley]

3.

Lodge Cottage

Joseph

Faulkner

H

W

[30]

[Under] Groom

 

Paulerspury

 

 

[Emma]

Faulkner

D

 

2

 

 

Paulerspury

 

 

Martha

Bignall

Serv

U

19

Nurse

 

Paulerspury

4.

Lodge

John

Sturgess

H

M

43

Under Gardner

 

Courteenhall

 

 

Priscilla

Sturgess

W

M

43

Under Gardners Wife

 

[D†† ford]

 

 

Charles

Sturgess

S

 

17

Pattern Maker

 

Courteenhall

 

 

John

Sturgess

S

 

13

Shoe Maker

 

Courteenhall

 

 

George

Sturgess

S

 

11

Scholar

 

Courteenhall

 

 

James

Sturgess

S

 

9

Scholar

 

Courteenhall

 

 

Emma

Sturgess

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Easton Neston

5.

Lodge

William

Webb

H

M

43

Under Gardner

 

Caldecote

 

 

Mary Ann

Webb

W

M

55

Under Gardnerís wife

Warks

Willoughby

 

 

Mary

Webb

D

U

20

Lace Maker

 

Caldecote

 

 

John

Webb

S

U

17

Labourer

 

Caldecote

 

 

William

Webb

S

U

15

Shoe Maker

 

Caldecote

6.

Lodge

Richard

[Reese]

H

M

28

Gamekeeper

Norfolk

North [Wals†††† ]

 

 

Grace

[Reese]

W

M

35

Gamekeeperís wife

Durham

[Stanley]

 

 

Cuthbert

[Banks]

Neph

 

5

 

Surrey

 

7.

[Stables]

John

Ruff

H

M

27

Coachman

Surrey

[Wa†††† ]

 

 

Elizabeth

Ruff

W

M

27

Coachmanís wife

[D†††† ]

North [L†††† ]

 

 

Sarah

Ruff

D

 

3

Coachmanís dau

 

[St James Paddington]

 

 

Thomas

Humphrey

[P††† t]

 

12

Scholar

Mddx

London

8.

Gardeners

Thomas

Webb

H

M

43

Gardner

 

Silverstone

 

 

Rebecca

Webb

W

M

42

Gardnerís wife

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Webb

S

U

14

Scholar

 

Hulcote

 

 

Mary

Webb

D

 

13

Scholar

 

Hulcote

9.

Showsley [House]

Ann

Cooke

H

W

[54]

Farmer emp 11 men 4 boys

 

Wellingboro

 

 

Thomas

Cooke

S

U

16

Farmers son

 

Showsley

 

 

Mary

Cooke

D

U

14

 

 

Showsley

 

 

Edmund Herbert

Cooke

Bro-i-l

U

59

Gentleman

 

Showsley

 

 

Robert

Wait

Bailiff

U

[?8]

Farmerís son

 

Litchboro

 

 

John

Boffin

Shepherd

M

38

Shepherd

 

Shutlanger

 

 

Ann

Gardner

Serv

U

17

House Servant

 

Stoke Bruerne

 

 

George

Denney

Serv

U

15

Farm labourer

 

Shutlanger

10.

[†††† ] House

Joseph

Saunders

H

M

35

Farm labourer

 

Wappenham

 

 

Elizabeth

Saunders

W

M

27

Farm labourers wife

 

[Hartwell]

 

 

William

Saunders

S

 

2

Farm labourers son

 

Hulcote

 

 

John

Saunders

S

 

5m

 

 

Hulcote

11.

[†† †††] House

John

Townsend

H

W

57

Labourer†† Ag

 

Hulcote

12.

[††††† ] House

William

Gardner

H

M

43

Labourer

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Gardner

W

M

41

Labourers wife

 

Spratton

 

 

George

Gardner

S

U

14

Labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Sophia

Gardner

D

 

10

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Thomas

Gardner

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Hulcote

 

 

William

Gardner

 

 

3

Scholar

 

Hulcote

 

 

Emma

Gardner

 

 

10m

 

 

Hulcote

13.

Brickyard

William

Townsend

H

M

37

Brickmaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Ann

Townsend

W

M

38

Brickmakers wife

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Edmund

Townsend

S

U

16

Brickmaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Anne

Townsend

Niece

U

22

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Henry

Jeffrey

Serv

U

14

Brickmaker

 

Towcester

14.

Farm House

John

Miller

H

M

29

Farm labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Mary

Miller

W

M

31

Farm labourers wife

 

Culworth

 

 

James

Miller

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Hulcote

 

 

Thomas

Miller

S

 

5

Scholar

 

Hulcote

 

 

Sarah Ann

Miller

D

 

2

 

 

Hulcote

15.

Hulcote

Martha

White

H

U

67

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Hannah

White

Niece

U

25

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

16.

Hulcote

Elizabeth

Hall

H

W

58

Lace maker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Mary

Hall

Niece

U

22

Dress maker

 

Hulcote

17.

Hulcote

John

Bruce

H

M

26

Shoemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Elizabeth

Bruce

W

M

25

Shoemakers wife

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Bruce

D

 

11m

 

 

Hulcote

18.

Hulcote

Elizabeth

Townsend

H

W

41

Lacemaker

 

Syresham

 

 

George

Townsend

S

U

20

Labourer

 

Syresham

 

 

Benjamin

Townsend

S

U

17

Labourer

 

Hulcote

19.

Hulcote

David

Cross

H

M

57

Turnpike Labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Elizabeth

Cross

W

M

60

 

 

[Wdon]

 

 

William

Cross

S

U

16

Labourer

 

Hulcote

20.

Hulcote

Samuel

Sharpe

H

M

25

Farm labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Ann

Sharpe

W

M

19

 

Oxon

Adderbury

 

 

Sarah Jane

Travell

Niece

2

 

 

 

Towcester

21.

Hulcote

William

Steel

H

M

57

Farm labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Sarah

Steel

W

M

50

 

 

Shutlanger

22.

Hulcote

James

Bruce

H

M

33

Under Gamekeeper

Hulcote

 

 

 

Elizabeth

Bruce

W

M

29

 

 

Brington

 

 

Frances

Bruce

D

 

7

 

 

Shutlanger

 

 

Sarah

Bruce

D

 

3

 

 

Hulcote

23.

Hulcote

Richard

Higham

H

M

52

Woodman

 

Silverston

 

 

Elizabeth

Higham

W

M

52

Woodmans wife

 

Syresham

 

 

Thomas

Higham

S

U

24

Woodman

 

Hulcote

 

 

Sarah

Higham

D

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Mary Ann

Higham

D

 

8

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Sarah

Sharpe

Visit

U

20

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

24.

Hulcote

George

Miller

H

M

49

Labourer††† farm

 

Bugbrook

 

 

Mary

Miller

W

M

41

Lacemaker

 

Hardingstone

 

 

James

Miller

S

U

17

Labourer††† farm

 

Hulcote

 

 

Ann

Miller

D

U

14

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Benjamin

Miller

S

 

12

Labourer††† farm

 

Hulcote

 

 

Jane

Miller

D

 

3

 

 

Hulcote

25.

Hulcote

William

Townsend

H

W

66

Brickyard labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Jemima

Townsend

D

U

32

Idiot daughter

 

Hulcote

 

 

Elizabeth

Brown

Lodg

Wid

81

[Jersey Spinner]

[Hunts

St Gidding]

26.

Hulcote

John

Miller

H

M

59

Farm labourer

 

Bugbrook

 

 

Ann

Miller

W

M

57

Lacemaker

 

Bugbrook

 

 

George

Miller

S

U

26

Labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

William

Miller

S

U

24

Labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Joseph

Miller

S

U

16

Labourer

 

Hulcote

27.

Hulcote

William

Hutton

H

M

70

Pauper††† Labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Mary

Hutton

W

M

67

Pauper

 

Wappenham

 

 

William

Hutton junr

S

M

33

Shoemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Sarah

Hutton

Sons wife

M

36

 

Surrey

[Limpsfield]

 

 

[Harry]

Hutton

GS

 

10

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Hutton

GS

 

7

 

 

Hulcote

 

 

William

Hutton

GS

 

5

 

 

[Brackley]

 

 

Frances M

Hutton

GD

 

2

 

 

Hulcote

28.

Hulcote

John

Bruce

H

M

66

Farm labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

[Abigail]

Bruce

W

M

60

Farm labourers wife

 

Eastcote

 

 

Mary

Bruce

D

U

28

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

[Maria]

Bruce

D

U

24

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

29.

Hulcote

Robert

Bruce

H

W

60

Labourer††† Farm

 

Hulcote

 

 

Ann

Bruce

D-i-law

M

37

Lacemaker

 

Long Buckby

 

 

Charlotte

Bruce

GD

 

11

Scholar

 

Hulcote

 

 

Elizabeth

Bruce

GD

 

3

Scholar

 

Hulcote

 

 

Mary Jane

Bruce

GD

 

1

 

 

Hulcote

 

 

Elizabeth

Bruce

GD

 

6

Scholar

 

Hulcote

30.

Hulcote

Sarah

Hutton

H

Wid

70

Parish Relief

 

[Litchboro]

 

 

[Robert]

Hutton

S

U

40

Farm labourer

 

Hulcote

31.

Hulcote

John

Newbury

H

M

47

Farm labourer

 

Wootton

 

 

Comfort

Newbury

W

M

47

Farm labourers wife

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Elizabeth

Newbury

D

 

25

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

William

Newbury

S

 

21

Labourer††† farm

 

Hulcote

 

 

Susanna

Newbury

D

 

19

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Thomas

Newbury

S

 

16

Labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

George

Newbury

S

 

12

Labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Henry

Newbury

S

 

10

Labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

John

Newbury

S

 

5

Scholar

 

Hulcote

32.

Hulcote

Ann

Gray

H

U

66

Washwoman

 

Farthingstone

33.

Hulcote

Elizabeth

Dove

H

W

68

Late Schoolmistress

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Dove

S

M

29

Schoolmaster

 

Caldecote

 

 

Lucey

Dove

D-i-l

M

28

Schoolmistress

 

Stowe

 

 

Frances

Dove

GD

 

8

Scholar

 

Stowe

 

 

Mary Ann

Dove

GD

 

5

Scholar

 

Heyford

 

 

William

Dove

GS

 

3

Scholar

 

Hulcote

 

 

Sarah Ann

Dove

 

 

1 ĺ

 

 

Hulcote

34.

Hulcote

John

Treen

H

M

61

Labourer

 

Stoke Bruerne

 

 

Mary

Treen

W

M

58

Lacemaker

 

Shutlanger

 

 

Daniel

Treen

S

U

25

Labourer††† Farm

 

Hulcote

 

 

Eliza

Treen

D

U

21

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Maria

Treen

D

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Sophia

Treen

D

U

14

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

 

 

Rosanna

Treen

D

U

11

Lacemaker

 

Hulcote

35.

Hulcote

George

[Jarman]

H

M

61

Farm labourer

 

Cold Higham

 

 

Maria

[Jarram]

W

M

49

Domestic

Oxon

Middleton Stoney

36.

Hulcote

James

Hill

H

M

88

Retired Labourer

 

Hulcote

 

 

Elizabeth

Hill

W

M

76

 

 

Wood Burcote

 

 

Mary

Hill

D

U

52

 

 

Hulcote

 

 

Elizabeth

Hill

D

U

45

 

 

Hulcote

 

 

Francis Henry

Hill

S

U

38

Farmer emp 3 [boys] & 17 labs

 

Hulcote

 

 

Sarah

Miller

Serv

U

21

 

 

Hulcote