Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TOWCESTER FAMILIES

Home

Towcester Parish - D

 

All that part of the Parish of Towcester which lies on the South West side of the West Chester Turnpike Road from the Peacock Inn to the Roundhouse (inclusive) comprising

Part of the High Street

Part of the South East side of Park Street

The Plank Houses and Sawpits Lane

 

Notes on table

No             Enumerators number

Rel             Relationship to Head    H = Head    W = Wife    S, D = Son, Daughter    Gs, Gd = Grandson, Granddaughter
                  Serv = Servant     Lodg = Lodger     Board = Boarder     Visit = Visitor   
                  F-i-L, M-i-L, B-i-L, S-i-L = Father, Mother, Brother or Sister in Law

Mar            Marital condition               M = Married, U = Unmarried, W = Widowed

County       of Birth. Left blank for Northamptonshire or large towns

 

The original census records are held at the Public Record Office. The reference number for the 1851 Towcester census is HO 107/1736

 

 

No

Address

Forename

Surname

Rel

Mar

Age

Occupation

County

Birthplace

1

High St

John

Basford

H

M

59

Gardner

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Basford

W

M

58

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Isaac

Basford

S

U

26

Ag lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Abraham

Basford

S

U

18

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

2

High St

Hannah

Webb

W

M

43

Lodging House Keeper

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Webb

S

U

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Webb

S

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Webb

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Webb

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Webb

Lodg

U

74

Ag Lab

Herts

Lentston

3

High St

William

Johnson

H

M

44

Builder emp 6 men

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Johnson

W

M

34

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Johnson

S

U

15

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Johnson

S

 

11

 

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Johnson

S

 

9

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Emilia A.

Johnson

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Kate E.

Johnson

D

 

11m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Pilgrim

Lodg

W

51

Laundress

 

Byfield

 

 

Mary

Pilgrim

Lodg

 

7

 

 

Towcester

4

High St

John

Pilgrim

H

M

46

Tailor emp 1 man

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Pilgrim

W

M

52

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Pilgrim

D

U

22

Straw Bonnet maker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Pilgrim

D

U

21

Milliner

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Pilgrim

D

U

19

Milliner

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary H

Pilgrim

D

 

16

Milliner

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Pilgrim

S

 

14

Tailor appr

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Pilgrim

Neph

 

19

Tailor

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Hawkins

Visit

M

24

Sawyers wife

Bucks

Dadford

 

 

Hannah

Hawkins

D

 

10m

 

 

Lamport

5

High St

Joseph

Shackleton

H

W

71

Baker & Grocer

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Shackleton

S

U

42

Baker & Grocer

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Shackleton

S

M

45

Baker & Grocer

 

Towcester

 

 

Sophia

Shackleton

W

M

44

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Shackleton

D

 

17

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Shackleton

S

 

11

Cordwainer appr

 

Towcester

6

High St

William

Clarke

H

M

53

Boot & Shoe maker

 

Northampton

 

 

Mary

Clarke

W

M

53

 

 

Dalington

 

 

Thomas

Clarke

S

U

22

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Caroline

Clarke

D

U

20

Shoe Closer

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Clarke

D

U

16

Shoe Closer

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Pilgrim

S-i-l

M

23

Bricklayer

 

Eydon

 

 

Jane

Pilgrim

W

M

21

Shoebinder

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Ashley

App

U

18

Shoemaker

 

Caldecote

7

High St

Thomas

Gardner

H

M

52

Grocer

 

Bugbrook

 

 

Jane

Gardner

W

M

48

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Jane

Gardner

D

 

17

Scholar

 

Bugbrook

 

 

Ann

Brett

Lodg

 

58

Annuitant

 

Tiffield

8

High St

William

Williams

H

M

51

Coal dealer

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Williams

W

M

51

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Williams

S

U

23

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Williams

D

 

15

 

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Williams

S

 

13

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Hephseba

Austin

D

M

25

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

9

High St

Joseph

Walker

H

M

35

Officer of Inland Revenue

 

Norwich

 

 

Louisa

Walker

W

M

33

 

 

Norwich

 

 

William J.

Walker

S

 

4

 

Leics

Pulworth

 

 

Joseph

Walker

S

 

4m

 

 

Towcester

10

High St

Thomas

Hughes

H

W

82

Furniture Broker

 

Cuttle Mill

 

 

Ann

Parberry

D

M

50

Housekeeper

 

Towcester

 

 

Catherine

Hughes

D

U

27

Maidservant

 

Towcester

11

High St

Rosanna

Thomason

H

U

21

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Tudinham

Lodg

M

31

Valets wife

Kent

Barley

 

 

William

Tudinham

S

 

4

 

 

London

 

 

Ellen

Tudinham

D

 

1m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Rebecca

Hillier

Visit

M

40

Nurse

 

Silverstone

12

High St

Sarah

[Durham]

H

U

44

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

13

High St

Amelia

Ratley

H

U

66

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Ratley

Neph

U

40

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

14

High St

Richard

Hefford

H

M

66

Carpenter

 

Welford

 

 

Elizabeth

Hefford

W

M

56

 

Wilts

Grill----

15

High St

John

Key

H

M

56

Butcher

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Key

W

M

53

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Martin

D

W

32

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Bennet

Key

S

U

30

Butcher

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Key

D

U

17

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Key

Neph

U

23

Butcher appr

 

Towcester

16

High St

William

Hutchins

H

M

73

Basketmaker emp 1 man

 

Litchboro'

 

 

Hester

Hutchins

W

M

52

 

Wilts

Grittlebury

 

 

George

Hutchins

S

 

15

Basketmaker appr

 

Towcester

 

 

James

White

Lodg

 M

24

Cabinetmaker

 

Northampton

 

 

Sarah

White

Lodg

 M

26

 

 

Rushden

17

High St

Susannah

Payne

 

W

70

Almshouse

 

Towcester

 

 

Sophia

Reed

 

U

38

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Sophia

Jeffrey

 

W

79

Almshouse

 

Towcester

 

 

Martha

Shackleton

 

U

20

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Morise

 

W

80

Almshouse

 

Collingtree

 

 

Ann

Eales

 

U

23

Lacemaker

Beds

Luton

 

 

Martha

Smith

 

W

80

Almshouse

 

Pattishall

 

 

Eliza

Edwards

 

U

17

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Gurney

 

W

80

Almshouse

 

Wicken

 

 

Emma

Lovell

 

U

15

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

18

High St

John

Phillips

H

M

63

Farmer occ 28 ac

Beds

Cranfield

 

 

Mary

Phillips

W

M

66

 

 

Bugbrook

 

 

Benjamin

Johnson

Serv

U

18

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Bent

Visit

U

17

Shoemakers appr

 

Towcester

19

High St

James

Cross

H

M

34

Cooper

 

Towcester

 

 

Caroline

Cross

W

M

21

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Cross

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Baldwin

Visit

U

14

Lacemaker

Oxon

Lillingstone

20

High St

John

May

H

M

46

Gardner

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

May

W

M

46

 

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Powell

Neph

U

17

Gardner

 

Towcester

21

High St

Edward

Corrill

H

M

37

Carpenter

Warks

Rugby

 

 

Elizabeth

Corrill

W

M

36

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary Ann

Corrill

D

 

14

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Betsy

Corrill

D

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Corrill

D

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Ellen

Corrill

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Corrill

S

 

3

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Isabella

Corrill

D

 

1

 

 

Towcester

22

High St

Joseph C.

Green

H

M

33

General Practitioner

Ireland

 

 

 

Amalie C.

Green

W

M

23

 

 

Pury

 

 

William

Eales

Serv

U

22

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

23

High St

John

Jeffs

H

M

64

Cabinet Maker

 

Towcester

 

 

Rebecca

Jeffs

W

M

56

 

 

Whilton

 

 

Mary A.

Jeffs

D

U

30

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah E.

Jeffs

Gd

 

5

Scholar at Home

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Prinkard

Lodg

U

64

Retired Schoolmaster

 

Pattishall

24

High St

John H.

Sheppard

H

M

43

Attorney & Solicitor

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Sheppard

W

M

37

 

 

Brackley

 

 

Sarah Y. G.

Sheppard

D

U

16

 

 

Towcester

 

 

John F.

Sheppard

S

 

15

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Sheppard

D

 

13

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Anne M. C.

Sheppard

D

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick J.

Sheppard

S

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Emily L.

Sheppard

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Charles A. F.

Sheppard

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Harriet

Watt

Serv

U

27

House Servant

 

Helmdon

 

 

Annie S.

Osborne

Serv

U

18

House Servant

 

Woodend

25

High St

Thomas

Frost

H

W

40

Butcher

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth M.

Frost

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Frost

Moth

W

69

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann M.

Parrott

Visit

U

14

 

 

Towcester

26

High St

Edward

James

H

M

32

Inspector of Police

 

Brackley

 

 

James

Redsham

 

U

21

Police Constable

Leics

Market Harboro'

27

High St

John M.

Vernon

H

M

44

Wine Merchant

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Vernon

W

M

26

 

 

Long Buckby

 

 

Sarah E.

Vernon

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Cockerill

Visit

M

46

Drapers Wife

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Marsland

Visit

M

46

Independant Minister

Lancs

Stockport

 

 

John

May

Serv

U

41

Warehouseman

 

Silverstone

 

 

Caroline

Gardner

Serv

U

19

Housemaid

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Kinnay

Serv

U

19

Cook

 

Hogs Norton

28

High St

Samuel

Deacon

H

M

81

Retired Surgeon

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Deacon

W

M

81

 

 

Rothersthorpe

 

 

Susan

Bliss

Serv

U

31

House Servant

 

Stow-Nine-Churches

29

High St

Sarah

Vernon

Moth

W

76

Annuitant

 

Towcester

 

 

William E.

Vernon

H

M

39

Grocer

 

Towcester

 

 

Anne E.

Vernon

W

M

43

 

Mddx

Marylebone

 

 

Louisa E.

Vernon

D

 

11

Scholar

Mddx

Lambeth

 

 

Maria

Vernon

D

 

10

Scholar

Mddx

Lambeth

 

 

Mary E.

Vernon

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Catherine

Grantham

Serv

U

30

Cook

 

Whittley

 

 

Mary

Blaxley

Serv

U

32

Housemaid

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Wake

Appr

U

18

Apprentice

 

Whittley

 

 

Joseph

Ford

Serv

U

17

Shopman

Bucks

Aylesbury

30

High St

Samuel

Inns

H

W

76

Stationer

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Morrice

Neph

M

43

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Morrice

W

M

48

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Simeon

Carter

Lodg

U

19

School Assistant

Notts

Attenboro'

31

High St

George

Gurney

H

M

66

Late Innkeeper

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Gurney

W

M

65

 

Bucks

Hanslope

 

 

Ann

Gurney

D

U

25

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Gurney

D

U

21

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Whitlock

Lodg

M

21

Mailman

 

Silverstone

32

High St

Thomas

Greenland

 

U

24

Curate of Towcester

Surrey

Camberwell

33

High St

James B.

Hurford

H

M

39

Stationer

Somerset

Bath

 

 

Caroline

Hurford

W

M

35

 

Warks

Bidford

 

 

Mary J.

Hurford

D

 

9

Scholar at Home

 

Towcester

 

 

Caroline E.

Hurford

D

 

6

Scholar at Home

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Parsons

Serv

U

18

Housemaid

 

Slapton

 

 

Walter

Barford

Appr

U

17

Apprentice

 

Gayhurst

 

 

Thomas

Newman

Appr

U

16

Apprentice

Warks

Coventry

34

High St

David

Martin

H

M

27

Butcher & Innkeeper

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Martin

W

M

27

 

 

Towcester

35

High St

Bennett

Key

H

M

49

Butcher

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Key

W

M

46

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Charles

Key

S

U

21

Carpenter

 

Towcester

 

 

Susan

Key

D

U

19

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Key

D

U

17

Dressmaker appr

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Key

D

 

15

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Key

S

 

12

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Key

D

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Key

S

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

36

High St

John M.

Cooke

H

U

51

Attorney & Solicitor

 

Pury

 

 

Charlotte

Cooke

Moth

W

74

Landed Proprietor

 

Pury

 

 

Sarah

Cooke

Sis

U

49

Annuitant

 

Pury

 

 

Martha

Green

Serv

U

23

Housemaid

Oxen

Twyford

 

 

Catherine

Gillings

Serv

U

23

Housemaid

Warks

Dunchurch

37

High St

Elizabeth

Heady

H

W

48

Innkeeper

 

Cosgrove

 

 

Matilda

Heady

D

 

17

Barmaid

 

Cosgrove

 

 

George

Heady

S

 

14

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Charles

Heady

S

 

12

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Ellen

Heady

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel

Warren

Serv

U

26

Ostler

 

Daventry

 

 

Mary

Barnes

Serv

U

42

Cook

 

Blakesley

 

 

Elizabeth

Brigham

Serv

U

28

Waitress

 

Road

 

 

William

Jeffrey

Serv

U

18

Boots

 

Pattishall

38

High St

Richard

Davis

H

M

63

Farmer

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Davis

W

M

60

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Martha

Davis

D

U

27

 

 

Towcester

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

High St

Thomas B.

Rodhouse

H

M

39

Solicitors General Clerk, Bookseller & Stationer

 

Pattishall

 

 

Elizabeth B.

Rodhouse

W

M

38

Wife of above

 

Thornley

 

 

Ann E.

Rodhouse

D

 

14

Dau of above

 

Pattishall

 

 

James A.

Rodhouse

S

 

12

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas F.

Rodhouse

S

 

19

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

John H.

Rodhouse

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah J.

Rodhouse

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel L.

Rodhouse

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

40

High St

Richard

Brown

H

M

57

Ironmonger

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Brown

W

M

41

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Benjamin

Brown

Neph

U

21

Ironmongers asst

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Bull

Neph

U

31

Outdoor asst

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Waters

Visit

U

26

Annuitant

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Floyd

Serv

U

24

Housemaid

 

Abthorpe

 

2 houses uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

Park St

Charles

Ager

H

M

46

Innkeeper

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Ager

W

M

41

 

 

Preston

 

 

Maria

Ager

D

U

20

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Ager

D

 

13

Scholar

 

Northampton

 

 

Pheby

Ager

D

 

11

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Laura E.

Ager

D

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Reynolds

Visit

U

35

 

 

Preston

42

Park St

George

Smith

H

W

59

Bootmaker

 

Ashton

 

 

Maria

Smith

D

U

29

 

Mddx

Westminster

43

Park St

Ann

Cross

H

W

65

Innkeeper

Warks

Rowington

 

 

George

Cross

S

U

23

Cooper

 

Towcester

44

Park St

Thomas

Lovell

H

M

52

Carpenter

 

Towcester

 

 

Eleanor

Lovell

W

M

52

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Lovell

D

U

27

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Lovell

S

 

18

Carpenter appr

 

Towcester

 

 

Charlotte W.

Lovell

D

 

16

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Alfred

Lovell

S

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

John

Russell

App

U

20

Carpenter appr

Bucks

Stratford

45

Park St

John

Hogg

H

M

48

Tailor

 

Buckingham

 

 

Mildred

Hogg

W

M

45

 

Oxon

Middleton

 

 

Joseph

Hogg

S

 

10

 

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Hogg

S

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Edwin

Hogg

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Mayo

Visit

U

80

Annuitant

 

Silverstone

46

Park St

Henry

North

H

M

48

Innkeeper

 

Towcester

 

 

Margaret

North

W

M

47

 

 

Abthorpe

 

 

John

North

S

U

20

Tinman appr

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Dunkley

Serv

U

20

Housemaid

 

Sewall

 

 

James

Croton

Lodg

U

28

Carpenter

Oxon

Bicester

 

 

John

Gibbins

Lodg

U

27

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

47

Park St

Samuel

Elliot

H

U

46

Solicitors Writing Clerk

 

Rothersthorp

 

 

Ann

Mason

Serv

U

19

Housemaid

 

Towcester

48

Park St

Mary

Dayrell

H

W

77

Annuitant

Bucks

Chetwode

 

 

Kitty

Thatcher

Sis

U

71

Annuitant

 

Padbury

 

 

Sarah

Roades

Niece

U

31

Dressmaker

Bucks

Winslow

 

 

Sarah

Roades

Visit

M

59

Cabinet makers wife

 

Padbury

49

Park St

Mary

Smith

H

W

50

Governess (school)

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Smith

D

U

26

Assistant

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary J.

Smith

D

U

24

Assistant

 

Towcester

 

 

Margaret

Buthson

Niece

 

7

 

Derby

Chesterfield

 

 

Elizabeth

Adams

 

 

13

Scholar

 

Whitley

 

 

Elizabeth

Newitt

 

 

13

Scholar

 

Wappenham

 

 

Ellen

Grimsdick

 

 

11

Scholar

 

Pury

 

 

Matilda

Grimsdick

 

 

7

Scholar

 

Pury

 

 

Sarah J.

Smith

 

 

11

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Witter

 

 

7

Scholar

 

Norton

 

 

John

Smith

 

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Sophie

Ward

Serv

U

23

Housemaid

 

Creaton

50

Park St

Catherine

Elliott

H

W

51

Annuitant

 

Towcester

 

 

Henry

Elliott

S

U

24

Farmer 4 labs (50 ac)

 

Norton

 

 

Charlotte

Darby

Serv

U

21

 

 

Norton

 

 

Sarah

Webb

Serv

U

23

Housemaid

 

Pury

51

Park St

John H.

Richardson

H

M

42

Farmer & Carrier

Mddx

Hoxton

 

 

Elizabeth

Richardson

W

M

33

 

 

Plumpton

 

 

Mary

Smith

Serv

U

21

Housemaid

Warks

Buronwiston

52

Park St

Richard

Gibbs

H

U

66

Baker

 

Towcester

 

 

Eleanor

Gibbs

Sis

U

49

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Gibbs

Sis

U

43

 

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Ward

Neph

U

20

Baker Journeyman

 

Pury

53

Park St

Anne

Osborn

H

W

66

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Anne

Osborn

D

U

24

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Daniel

Prestidge

Lodg

U

21

Cutler

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Watson

Lodg

U

20

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

54

Park St

William

Webb

H

M

45

Grocer

 

Towcester

 

 

Maria

Webb

W

M

40

 

 

Towcester

55

Park St

George

Causebroke

H

M

28

Sawyer

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Causebroke

W

M

26

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel

Causebroke

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

56

Park St

James

Haigh

H

M

34

Wesleyan Minister

Yorks

Drapley

 

 

Ann

Haigh

W

M

27

 

Bucks

Newport Pagnell

 

 

William J.

Haigh

S

 

2

 

Dorset

Shaftesbury

 

 

Elizabeth A.

Haigh

D

 

1

 

Dorset

Shaftesbury

 

 

Elizabeth

Liddington

Serv

U

18

Housemaid

 

Silverstone

57

Park St

Joseph

Bradley

H

M

32

Releiving Officer

 

Thrapstone

 

 

Mary E.

Bradley

W

M

23

 

 

Grafton

 

 

Elizabeth

Bradley

D

 

10

 

Bucks

Newport

 

 

Sarah

Bradley

D

 

8

 

Bucks

Newport

 

 

Arthur W.

Bradley

S

 

7

 

Bucks

Newport

 

 

Mary E.

Bradley

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Harriett L.

Bradley

D

 

1m

 

 

Towcester

58

Park St

Ann

Harris

H

W

78

Annuitant

 

Warwick

59

Park St

Thomas

Harris

H

M

49

Gardner

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Harris

W

M

48

 

 

Hollowell

 

 

Susanna

Smith

Niece

 

6

 

Warks

Birmingham

 

 

William

Wilcox

Lodg

U

38

Accountant

 

Towcester

60

Park St

John

Irons

H

W

67

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

61

Park St

William

King

H

M

73

Blacksmith

 

Wappenham

 

 

Elizabeth

King

W

M

70

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Warwick

D

W

45

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Warwick

Gd

U

20

Strawbonnet maker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Warwick

Gs

 

11

Scholar

 

Towcester

62

Park St

Henry

Sharpe

H

M

42

Blacksmith

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Sharpe

W

M

39

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Sharpe

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Sharpe

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Emma

Sharpe

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Barrett

Visit

W

74

Pauper Ag lab

 

Abthorpe

63

Park St

George

Walmsley

H

M

30

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Walmsley

W

M

30

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

64

Park St

Richard

Webb

H

W

50

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Webb

D

U

20

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Webb

S

U

12

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Webb

S

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

65

Park St

Elizabeth

[Kirton]

H

W

68

Pauper

 

Greatworth

 

 

Thomas

Webb

Lodg

M

21

Bricklayer

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Webb

W

M

23

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah H.

Webb

D

 

1m

 

 

Towcester

66

Park St

Richard

Tilley

H

M

70

Chelsea Pensioner

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Tilley

W

M

53

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Tilley

D

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Tilley

S

 

12

 

 

Towcester

67

Park St

William

Hart

H

M

49

Coal Dealer

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Hart

W

M

49

 

 

Cold Ashby

 

 

James

Hart

S

U

22

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Green

D

M

20

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Hart

S

 

10

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Robert

Green

S-i-l

M

22

Dealer in Marine Stores

Beds

Northill

 

 

Martha

Green

Gd

 

2m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Evans

Lodg

M

32

Button maker

Warks

Birmingham

 

 

Ellen

Evans

Lodg

M

28

Button maker

Warks

Birmingham

 

 

Mary A.

Evans

Lodg

 

3

 

Warks

Birmingham

 

 

Isaac

Mould

Lodg

 

22

Dealer in Earthenware

Essex

Braintree

 

 

Eli

Burnill

Lodg

U

18

Cutler

Yorks

Sheffield

68

Park St

Bennett

Sharpe

H

M

46

Harness maker

 

Towcester

 

 

Susan

Sharpe

W

M

48

 

 

Pury

 

 

George

Sharpe

S

U

21

Shoemaker

 

Pury

 

 

Charles

Sharpe

S

U

18

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Sharpe

S

 

14

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

69

Park St

William

Moore

H

M

53

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Moore

W

M

51

 

 

Shutlanger

 

 

John

Moore

S

U

21

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Moore

S

U

19

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Moore

D

 

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Abigail

Moore

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Emma

Moore

D

 

11

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William A.

Moore

S

 

9

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

70

Park St

Thomas

Sharpe

H

M

26

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Hannah

Sharpe

W

M

24

Lacemaker

 

Culworth

 

 

George

Sharpe

S

 

2

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary E.

Sharpe

D

 

5m

 

 

Towcester

71

Park St

Samuel

Deane

H

M

24

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Deane

W

M

23

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

72

Park St

William

Wilson

H

M

43

Builder

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Wilson

W

M

27

Lacemaker

 

Culworth

 

 

Thomas W

Wilson

S

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

Park St

James

Ward

H

M

66

Pauper Ag Lab

 

Easton Neston

 

 

Catherine

Ward

W

M

62

Pauper Lacemaker

 

Culworth

 

 

Thomas

Ward

S

U

25

Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

James

Ward

S

U

20

Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

Alfred

Ward

S

 

12

Scholar

Warks

Rugby

74

Park St

Robert

Harmon

H

W

43

Ag lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Susan

Harmon

D

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Harmon

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Harmon

S

 

1

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

Plank House

Richard

Sharpe

H

M

38

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Sharpe

W

M

31

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Sharpe

D

 

6m

 

 

Towcester

76

Plank House

William

Brice

H

M

37

Shoemaker

Bucks

. Crawley

 

 

Mary

Brice

W

M

34

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Brice

D

 

9

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Brice

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Brice

S

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Brice

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Wright

Appr

 

15

Shoemaker appr

Beds

Cranfield

77

Plank House

Rebecca

Harris

H

M

30

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Harris

D

 

10

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Harris

S

 

8

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Harris

S

 

6

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Rebecca

Harris

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

78

Plank House

Caroline

Sheppard

H

W

37

Lacemaker

Bucks

Leighton

 

 

Ann

Sheppard

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

79

Plank House

Thomas

Eales

H

M

19

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Eales

W

M

21

 

 

Silverstone

80

Plank House

Joseph

Johnson

H

M

26

Ag lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Johnson

W

M

21

 

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Johnson

S

 

3m

 

 

Towcester

81

Plank House

Richard

Tilley

H

M

25

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Margaret

Tilley

W

M

26

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Tilley

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Tilley

S

 

4m

 

 

Towcester

82

Plank House

Samuel

Brice

H

M

34

Shoemaker

Beds

North Crawley

82

 

Margaret

Brice

W

M

36

 

 

Towcester

82

 

Elizabeth

Brice

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

82

 

Charles

Brice

S

 

2

 

 

Towcester

82

 

Elizabeth

Sharp

Lodg

W

78

 

 

Towcester

83

Plank House

William

Walmesley

H

M

52

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

83

 

Mary

Walmesley

W

M

48

 

 

Towcester

83

 

Alice

Walmesley

D

 

18

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

83

 

Ann

Walmesley

D

 

12

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

83

 

Sara

Walmesley

D

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

83

 

Samuel

Walmesley

Gs

 

1

 

 

Towcester

84

Sawpits

Elizabeth

Blakesley

H

U

69

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

84

 

Elizabeth

Blakesley

Niece

U

39

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

85

Sawpits

Ann

Kirby

H

W

45

Annuitant

 

Gayhurst

85

 

Mary

Bent

Serv

 

11

 

 

Towcester

86

Sawpits

Frances

Bent

H

W

39

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

86

 

Thomas

Bent

S

 

15

Errand Boy

 

Towcester

86

 

Alfred

Bent

S

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

86

 

Frederick

Bent

S

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

87

Sawpits

Thomas

Inns

H

M

44

Ag Lab

 

Wood Burcote

87

 

Mary A.

Inns

W

M

44

Lacemaker

 

Pury

88

Sawpits

Thomas

May

H

W

79

Pauper Shoemaker

 

Towcester

88

 

Ann

May

D

U

48

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

88

 

Frances

Collins

Lodg

U

60

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

89

Sawpits

Joseph

Key

H

M

48

Retired Farmer

 

Towcester

89

 

Elizabeth

Key

W

M

45

 

 

Sulgrave

90

Sawpits

Thomas

Smith

H

M

27

Postman

 

Blakesley

90

 

Elizabeth

Smith

W

M

29

 

Oxon

Deddington

91

Sawpits

William

Hutchins

H

M

36

Basket Maker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Hutchins

W

M

38

 

 

Pury

 

 

Sarah

Hutchins

D

 

11

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Hutchins

S

 

9

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Hutchins

D

 

7

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Hellen

Hutchins

D

 

5

 

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Hutchins

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Henry

Hill

Lodg

W

58

Ag Lab

 

Pury

92

Sawpits

Samuel

Spencer

H

M

32

Gardner

 

Whittlebury

 

 

Charlotte

Spencer

W

M

32

 

 

Pury

 

 

George

Spencer

S

 

8

Scholar

 

Whittlebury

 

 

Mary A.

Spencer

D

 

6

Scholar

 

Whittlebury

 

 

Stephen

Spencer

S

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Hannah

Spencer

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

93

Sawpits

Rebecca

Brown

H

U

66

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Brown

Sis

U

63

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Clarke

Lodg

U

16

Errand Boy

Leics

Lutterworth

94

Jeffs Yard

Joseph

Harold

H

M

61

Retired Miller

 

Welford

 

 

Jane

Harold

W

M

49

 

Bucks

Olney

95

Jeffs Yard

Joseph

May

H

M

44

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Susan

May

W

M

46

 

 

Wellington

 

 

Sarah

May

D

 

11

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Rebecca

Jeffs

Lodg

 

3

 

 

Towcester

96

Jeffs Yard

William

Tilley

H

M

53

Butcher

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Tilley

W

M

55

 

 

Tiffield

 

 

Sarah

Tilley

D

 

15

Lacemaker

 

Tiffield

97

Vernons Yard

Martha

Pell

H

W

80

 

 

Pury

 

 

Mary

Pell

D

U

36

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

98

Vernons Yard

James

May

H

M

48

Tailor

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

May

W

M

49

 

 

Towcester

 

 

George

May

S

U

18

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

May