Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TOWCESTER FAMILIES

Home

Towcester Parish - B

 

All that part of the parish of Towcester which lies on the South East side of the West Chester Turnpike Road from the house lately used as an Infants School to Betts Lane, together with Park View, Mount Pleasant, Jubilee Row, Lake Lane and the Hamlet of Wood Burcot on the SW side of the said Turnpike Road.

 

Notes on table

No††††††††††††† Enumerators number

Rel†††††††††††† Relationship to Head††† H = Head††† W = Wife††† S, D = Son, Daughter†††Gs, Gd = Grandson, Granddaughter
††††††††††††††††† Serv = Servant†††† Lodg = Lodger†††† Board = Boarder†††† Visit = Visitor†††
†††††††††††††††† F-i-L, M-i-L, B-i-L, S-i-L = Father, Mother, Brother or Sister in Law

Mar††††††††††† Marital condition††††††††††††††† M = Married, U = Unmarried, W = Widowed

County††††††† of Birth. Left blank for Northamptonshire or large towns

 

The original census records are held at the Public Record Office. The reference number for the 1851 Towcester census is HO 107/1736

 

No

Address

Forename

Surname

Rel

Mar

Age

Occupation

County

Birthplace

1

High St

George

Hefford

H

M

41

Carpenter (Master emp 3 men)

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Hefford

W

M

35

Infant School Mistress

 

Greens Norton

 

 

George

Hefford

S

 

7

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Miller

Appr

U

19

 

 

Hulcote

 

 

William

Lovell

Neph

U

20

 

 

Towcester

2

High St

Joseph

Willcox

H

M

39

Sugar Boiler

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Willcox

W

M

39

Shopkeeper

 

Bristol

 

 

John

George

S

 

14

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary Ann

Willcox

D

 

6

 

 

Helmdon

3

Kiln Yard

Thomas

Bent

H

W

68

Cordwainer Journeyman

 

Towcester

4

Kiln Yard

George

Powell

H

W

78

Butcher Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

Hannah

Basford

D

W

47

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Basford

Gd

U

25

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

5

Kiln Yard

Abram

Shackleton

H

U

76

Glover Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

Hannah

Shackleton

Sis

U

82

Lacemaker Pauper

 

Silverstone

6

Kiln Yard

William

Gardner

H

M

38

Labourer

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Gardner

W

M

47

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Charlotte

Gardner

D

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Gardner

S

 

14

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Gardner

S

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

7

Kiln Yard

Joseph

Dunkley

H

M

32

Labourer

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Dunkley

W

M

26

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Dunkley

S

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Dunkley

S

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Dunkley

S

 

2

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Dunkley

D

 

1m

 

 

Towcester

8

Kiln Yard

Elizabeth

Meadows

H

U

48

Charwoman

Bucks

Newport

 

 

Mary

Meadows

D

U

24

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Meadows

Gd

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Meadows

Gs

 

1

 

 

Towcester

9

Kiln Yard

Ann

Smith

H

U

65

Lacemaker Pauper

 

Northampton

10

Kiln Yard

Thomas

Gibbins

H

M

50

Hostler

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Gibbins

W

M

47

Charwoman

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Gibbins

S

U

25

Jobber

 

Towcester

 

 

Charlotte

Gibbins

D

U

15

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Susaníh

Gibbins

D

 

12

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Gibbins

D

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Gibbins

S

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

11

Kiln Yard

William

Smith

H

W

52

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Smith

S

U

22

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Smith

S

U

15

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Smith

S

 

13

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Smith

D

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

12

Kiln Yard

Robert

Jeffrey

H

M

42

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Rebecca

Jeffrey

W

M

40

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Jeffrey

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Jeffrey

S

 

11

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Jeffrey

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Betsy

Jeffrey

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Jeffrey

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

13

Kiln Yard

William

Causbrook

H

M

33

Sawyer Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Causbrook

W

M

36

Lacemaker

 

W Hadden

 

 

Mary Ann

Causbrook

D

 

8

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ellen

Causbrook

D

 

6

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Arthur

Causbrook

S

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Causbrook

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

14

Kiln Yard

William

Basford

H

M

29

Gardner

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Basford

W

M

28

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary E.

Basford

D

 

7

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas W.

Basford

S

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Louisa

Basford

D

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Woods

M-i-l

M

61

Charwoman

 

Litchboro'

15

Kiln Yard

James

Gardner

H

M

26

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Gardner

W

M

26

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Emma

Gardner

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Gardner

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Gardner

S

 

7m

 

 

Towcester

16

Kiln Yard

Robert

Swan

H

M

31

Chimney Sweep Master

Berks

Newbury

 

 

Mary A.

Swan

W

M

24

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Johnston

Serv

U

27

Chimney Sweep Journeyman

London

Spitalfields

 

 

Thomas

Love

Serv

 

13

Chimney Sweep Journeyman

Lincoln

Grantham

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Kiln Yard

Francis

Sheppard

H

M

42

Blacksmith, Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Jane

Sheppard

W

M

39

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel

Sheppard

S

U

20

Cordwainer Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Sheppard

D

U

17

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Louisa

Sheppard

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Sheppard

D

 

12

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Sheppard

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Sheppard

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

18

Kiln Yard

John

Edwards

H

M

66

Gardener

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Edwards

W

M

58

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Edwards

S

U

28

Servant

 

Towcester

19

Kiln Yard

John

Turner

H

M

60

Malster Journeyman

 

Badby

 

 

Mary

Turner

W

M

49

Domestic duties

 

Staverton

 

 

Maria

Gurney

Visit

 

2

 

 

Towcester

20

Kiln Yard

Elizabeth

Tilley

H

W

76

Charwoman Pauper

Somset

Gurney Slade

 

 

Elizabeth

Tilley

Gd

U

27

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Jane

Tilley

Ggd

 

3

 

 

Towcester

21

Kiln Yard

Ann

Jeffrey

H

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

22

Kiln Yard

Robert

Eales

H

M

63

Ag Lab Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Eales

W

M

64

Lacemaker Pauper

Lincs

Stamford

23

Kiln Yard

Mary Ann

Ivins

H

W

39

Lacemaker Pauper

 

Northampton St Peters

 

 

James

Ivins

S

U

16

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Fanny

Ivins

D

U

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Ivins

D

 

12

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Ivins

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

24

Kiln Yard

John

Jeffrey

H

M

50

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Jeffrey

W

M

38

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Fanny

Jeffrey

D

 

7

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Jeffrey

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Rhoda

Jeffrey

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

25

Kiln Yard

William

Williams

H

M

29

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Hannah

Williams

W

M

29

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary Ann

Williams

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Williams

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Emma

Williams

D

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Williams

S

 

2

Scholar

 

Towcester

26

Kiln Yard

John

Webb

H

M

76

Ag Lab Pauper

Bucks

Shenley

 

 

Elizabeth

Webb

W

M

75

Lacemaker Pauper

 

Wappenham

27

High St

William J.

Dove

H

M

35

Baker Master 1 man

 

Whittlebury

 

 

Mary

Dove

W

M

40

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

William J.

Dove

S

 

11

Baker

 

Tiffield

 

 

Mary

Dove

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Susan

Dove

D

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Eli

Snedker

Serv

U

15

Baker Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

[this (next) entry from other side of High St]

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

High St

Thomas

Parrott

H

M

40

Painter Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Parrott

W

M

39

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Parrott

S

U

15

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Parrott

S

 

13

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Parrott

D

 

11

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Jane

Parrott

D

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Parrott

D

 

3

 

 

 

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

High St

George

Baldwin

H

W

42

Tailor - Master

 

Towcester

 

 

Betsy

Baldwin

D

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Baldwin

D

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Coles

Serv

U

50

Servant

 

Silverstone

30

High St

William

Faulkner

H

M

39

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Faulkner

W

M

36

Lacemaker

Wilts

Brinkworth

 

 

William

Sharp

Visit

W

75

Pauper - Ag Lab

 

Towcester

31

High St

Thomas

King

H

M

46

Timber Merchant

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

King

W

M

45

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Sharp

Visit

W

30

Annuitant

Worcs

Shipston

 

 

Emma E.

Sharp

Visit

 

5

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Jones

Serv

U

35

Servant

 

Preston Capes

32

High St

Henry

Wright

H

M

28

Saddler Journeyman

 

Brackley

 

 

Mary A. F.

Wright

W

M

24

Dressmaker

Dorset

Bridport

33

High St

Henry K.

Barker

H

U

18

Professor of Music

Herts

St Albans

34

High St

Sarah

Paberry

H

U

67

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Keedle

Niece

U

19

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

35

High St

Thomas

Mickley

H

M

32

Bricklayer Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Isabella

Mickley

W

M

32

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Charles

Mickley

S

 

11

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Mickley

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Mickley

Moth

W

68

Pauper

 

Towcester

36

High St

Frances

Wright

H

W

56

Annuitant

Oxon

Banbury

 

 

William H.

Hackall

Neph

U

25

Mariner

Dorset

Bridport

37

High St

William

Davis

H

M

29

Tailor Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Davis

W

M

27

Tailoress

Essex

Whitechapel

 

 

Mary A.

Davis

D

 

1

 

 

Towcester

38

High St

Thomas

Eales

H

M

45

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Alice

Eales

W

M

45

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

39

High St

James

Thomason

H

M

53

Mason, Master 1 man

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Thomason

W

M

52

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Thomason

D

U

26

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Thomason

S

U

19

Mason Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Thomason

S

U

17

Mason Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Thomason

S

 

14

Mason Journeyman

 

Towcester

40

High St

Samuel

Snedker

H

M

52

Carpenter, Master, 1man

 

Towcester

 

 

Susan

Snedker

W

M

51

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Snedker

S

 

23

Carpenter Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Snedker

S

 

13

Carpenters son

 

Towcester

41

High St

Richard

Norris

H

M

42

Bricklayer Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Norris

W

M

40

Lodginghouse keeper

 

Towcester

 

 

Richard

Norris

S

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Norris

S

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

42

High St

Edward

Parry

H

U

60

Brazier Journeyman

Salop

Shrewsbury

 

 

William

Parberry

H

M

54

Glazier Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Anderson

H

M

40

Saw Cutter Journeyman

Scotland

Edinburgh

 

 

Jemima

Rickards

H

M

31

Hawker Journeyman

Cornwall

Truro

 

 

J. H.

Rickards

D

 

1

 

Cornwall

Truro

 

 

Robert

Newnham

H

M

40

Baker Journeyman

Cambs

Wisbeach

 

 

Jane

Newnham

W

M

32

 

 

Eye

 

 

John

Pettigill

H

U

50

Hawker Journeyman

Norf

Norwich

43

High St

Paul

Webb

H

M

40

Basketmaker Master

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Frances

Webb

W

M

33

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Webb

S

U

18

Basketmaker Journeyman

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Mary A.

Webb

D

 

12

Mantua maker

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Thomas

Webb

S

 

8

Scholar

Herts

Tring

 

 

George

Webb

S

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Louisa

Webb

D

 

3

Scholar

 

Towcester

44

High St

Isaac

Hutchings

H

U

33

Basketmaker Journeyman

Som

Wincanton

45

Sun Yard

Mary

Stretton

H

M

34

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Stretton

D

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

46

Sun Yard

Stephen

Eales

H

M

63

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Eales

W

M

48

Lacemaker

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Susannah

Eales

D

U

20

Lacemaker

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Charlotte

Eales

D

 

8

 

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Eales

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

47

Sun Yard

Hezekiah

Sharp

H

M

39

Bricklayers Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Sharp

W

M

40

Seamstress

Leics

Ibstock

 

 

James

Willson

Visit

U

43

Toolmaker

Scotland

St Ninians

48

Sun Yard

William

Johnston

H

W

68

Cordwainer Master

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Eales

H

W

67

Lacemaker Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Eales

D

U

28

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

49

Sun Yard

Sarah

Jeffrey

Visit

U

20

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

50

Sun Yard

Samuel

Hawley

H

M

47

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Martha

Hawley

W

M

49

Charwoman

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel

Hawley

S

U

18

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Hawley

D

U

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Hawley

Fath

W

81

Pauper Ag Lab

 

Towcester

51

Sun Yard

John

Ashby

H

M

55

Newsman

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Ashby

W

M

52

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Ashby

S

U

23

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Reuben

Ashby

S

U

20

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Teresa

Ashby

D

U

18

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Joel

Ashby

S

U

16

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Eli

Ashby

S

U

14

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Susannah

Ashby

D

 

10

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Ashby

S

 

2

 

 

 

52

Sun Yard

Ann

Basford

H

W

39

Charwoman Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

Jane

Basford

D

 

11

Lacemaker Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Basford

S

 

8

Scholar Pauper

 

Towcester

53

Sun Inn

Charles

Liggins

H

M

50

Licensed Victualler

Warks

Sow

 

 

Frances

Liggins

W

M

48

Domestic duties

Warks

Dunchurch

 

 

Fanny

Elton

Niece

U

17

Servant

Warks

Coventry

 

 

Charles L.

Bitter

Neph

 

7

Scholar

Warks

Dunchurch

54

High St

Thomas

Jeffs

H

W

85

Carpenter Retired

Warks

Priors Marston

 

 

William

Howes

S-i-l

M

47

Sadler Master

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Elizabeth

Howes

D-i-l

M

48

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

55

High St

Martha

Gaybell

H

M

59

Flour Dealer

 

Long Buckby

56

High St

Thomas

Hambidge

H

M

59

Shoemaker Master

 

Blakesley

 

 

Charlotte

Hambidge

W

M

44

Domestic duties

 

Northampton

57

High St

David

Cross

H

M

37

Glazier Master

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Cross

W

M

31

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Cross

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

58

High St

Charles

Clark

H

M

26

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Northampton

 

 

Ann

Clark

W

M

27

Shoebinder

 

Stoke Bruerne

 

 

Henry

Clark

 

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Clark

 

 

1

Ł Twins

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Clark

 

 

1

Ģ

 

Towcester

 

 

Henry

Green

Lodg

U

21

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Stoke Bruerne

 

 

William

Green

Lodg

U

19

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Stoke Bruerne

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

High St

Sarah

Frost

H

W

35

Baker Master

 

Crowfield

 

 

Emily

Frost

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Frost

D

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Frost

S

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Frost

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Salmons

Serv

U

20

Servant

 

Slapton

 

 

William

Parrott

Visit

U

16

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

60

High St

Ann

Parberry

H

U

59

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Catherine

Parberry

Sis

U

39

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

61

Spring Gardens

John

Gardner

H

M

61

Malster

 

Bugbrook

 

 

Jane

Gardner

W

M

51

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

David

Gardner

S

U

25

None

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Gardner

D

U

23

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

Spring Gardens

Rachel

Young

H

U

77

Schoolmistress Pauper

 

Middleton Cheney

 

 

Ruth

Young

Sis

U

75

Schoolmistress Pauper

 

Middleton Cheney

63

Spring Gardens

Thomas

Wass

H

M

32

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Wass

W

M

32

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Wass

D

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Wass

D

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Wass

D

 

3m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Gardner

Neice

U

18

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

Spring Gardens

Joseph

Walker

H

M

43

Horse Dealer

 

Yardley

 

 

Elizabeth

Walker

W

M

42

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Walker

D

U

21

Lacemaker

 

Potters Pury

 

 

Mary

Walker

D

U

19

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Walker

D

U

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Walker

D

 

11

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Susan

Walker

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Walker

S

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Alice

Walker

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

65

Spring Gardens

William

Thomason

H

M

29

Mason Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Thomason

W

M

29

Domestic duties

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary D.

Thomason

D

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Thomason

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

66

Spring Gardens

Samuel

Thomason

H

M

25

Bricklayer Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Thomason

W

M

24

Lacemaker

 

Plumpton

 

 

Frederick

Thomason

S

 

2m

 

 

Plumpton

67

Spring Gardens

James

Sharp

H

M

34

Shoemaker Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary Ann

Sharp

W

M

37

Domestic duties

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Elizabeth

Sharp

D

 

8m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Sharp

App

 

10

Apprentice

 

Towcester

68

High St

Henry

Webb

H

M

31

Carrier Master

 

Towcester