Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TOWCESTER FAMILIES

Home

Towcester Parish - A

 

All that part of the Parish of Towcester which lies on the North East side of the West Chester Turnpike Road, commencing near to Spittal Bridge and from thence down to the Church Lane, including the Church Yard, The Hamlet of Caldecote and the Machine House.

 

Notes on table

No                      Enumerators number

Rel                      Relationship to Head    H = Head,    W = Wife,    S, D = Son, Daughter     Gs, Gd = Grandson, Granddaughter
                          Serv = Servant     Lodg = Lodger     Board = Boarder     Visit = Visitor   
                          F-i-L, M-i-L, B-i-L, S-i-L = Father, Mother, Brother or Sister in Law

Mar                    Marital condition   M = Married, U = Unmarried, W = Widowed

County                of Birth. Left blank for Northamptonshire or large towns

 

The original census records are held at the Public Record Office. The reference number for the 1851 Towcester census is HO 107/1736

 

 

No

Address

Forename

Surname

Rel

Mar

Age

Occupation

County

Birthplace

1

Machine House

Jacob

Davis

H

M

33

Ag Lab

 

Greens Norton

 

 

Ann

Davis

W

M

33

 

 

Greens Norton

2

Caldecote

William

Wooton

H

M

58

Farmer of 198 ac emp 5 Labs

 

Syresham

 

 

Mary

Wooton

H

M

58

 

 

Newnham

 

 

John

Wootton

S

U

23

Farmer's son

 

Syresham

 

 

Alice Eliz

Wootton

D

 

15

 

Oxon

Fritwell

 

 

Ziphora

Wootton

D

 

13

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William W.

Frost

Gs

 

5

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Jones

Serv

W

46

Farm Servant

 

Whittlebury

3

Caldecote

William

Collins

H

M

31

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Rebecca

Collins

W

M

30

Ag Lab Wife

 

Towcester

4

Caldecote

Joseph

Hinds

H

U

56

Carpenter

 

Paulerspury

5

Caldecote

Thomas

Norris

H

U

48

Ag Lab

 

Pattishall

6

Caldecote

Thomas

Webb

H

M

56

Shoemaker

 

Pattishall

 

 

John

Webb

S

 

12

Ag Lab

 

Pattishall

 

 

Mary Ann

Webb

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Pattishall

7

Caldecote

Moses

Loveridge

H

M

36

Basket Maker

 

Stoke Bruerne

 

 

Mary

Loveridge

W

M

30

Basket Maker

Bucks

Ratley

 

 

Eliza

Loveridge

D

 

10

Basket Maker

Bucks

Olney

 

 

Susan

Loveridge

D

 

8

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary Anne

Loveridge

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Emma

Loveridge

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Esther

Loveridge

D

 

1

 

 

Towcester

8

Caldecote

Plato

Loveridge

H

M

32

Basket Maker

 

Shutlanger

 

 

Hannah

Loveridge

W

M

30

Basket Maker

 

Shutlanger

 

 

Lenea

Loveridge

D

 

10

Basket Maker

Bucks

Olney

 

 

William

Loveridge

S

 

8

 

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Loveridge

S

 

6

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Benjamin

Loveridge

S

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Loveridge

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

9

Caldecote

Sarah

Day

H

U

42

Lacemaker

 

Caldecote

9A

Caldecote

George

Peach

H

U

47

Shoemaker (journeyman)

Bucks

Stony Stratford

10

Caldecote

John

Gray

H

M

66

Ag Lab (Pauper)

 

Caldecote

 

 

Ann

Gray

W

M

68

 

 

Caldecote

11

Caldecote

Jessie

Hillyer

H

W

31

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

12

Caldecote

William

Sheppard

H

M

73

Farmer 115 ac 2 lab

 

Caldecote

 

 

Elizabeth

Sheppard

W

M

78

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

Thomas

Sheppard

S

U

48

Farmer's son

 

Caldecote

 

 

Thomas

Osborn

Neph

 

10

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

Elizabeth

Furness

Serv

U

24

General servant

 

Caldecote

 

 

John

Furness

Serv

U

16

Farm servant

 

Caldecote

13

Caldecote

James

Webb

H

M

48

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Webb

W

M

47

Lacemaker

 

Buckingham

 

 

Fanny

Webb

D

U

19

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Webb

D

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Webb

D

 

11

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Webb

S

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

David

Webb

S

 

3

 

 

Towcester

14

Caldecote

Sarah

Webb

H

M

34

Lacemaker

 

Collingtree

 

 

John

Webb

S

 

3

 

 

Caldecote

15

Caldecote

John

Webb

H

M

72

Ag Lab (pauper)

 

Towcester

 

 

Martha

Webb

W

M

72

 

 

Maidford

 

 

John

Webb

S

W

48

Ag Lab

 

Pattishall

 

 

Josiah

Webb

S

U

19

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Webb

S

U

17

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Robert

Webb

S

 

13

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Martha

Webb

Visit

M

32

Ag Lab's wife

 

Towcester

16

Caldecote

William

Cockerill

H

M

51

Farmer 215ac 8labs 

 

Gayton

 

 

Ann

Cockerill

W

M

48

Farmer's wife

 

Collingtree

 

 

Joseph

Cockerill

S

U

24

Farmer's son

 

Caldecote

 

 

Mary

Cockerill

D

U

21

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

John

Cockerill

S

U

20

Farmer's son

 

Caldecote

 

 

Sarah

Cockerill

D

U

15

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

Ann

Cockerill

D

 

12

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

Selina

Cockerill

D

 

10

Scholar

 

Caldecote

 

 

Louisa

Cockerill

D

 

8

Scholar

 

Caldecote

 

 

Amelia

Cockerill

D

 

5

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

Elizabeth

Chambulain

Visit

 

12

Scholar

 

Gayton

 

 

Thomas

Furness

Serv

U

16

Farm servant

 

Caldecote

 

 

William

Cockerill

Serv

 

11

Farm servant

 

Gayton

 

 

Elizabeth

Liney

Serv

U

20

General servant

 

[blank]

17

Caldecote

Robert

Webb

H

M

35

Ag Lab

 

Caldecote

 

 

Charlotte

Webb

W

M

30

 

 

Collingtree

 

 

Zillah

Webb

Neice

 

9

Scholar

 

Whittlebury

18

Caldecote

William

Lebrum

H

U

35

Ag Lab

 

Collingtree

19

Caldecote

Thomas

Furniss

H

M

66

Parish relief Ag Lab

 

Duncote

 

 

Mary

Furniss

W

M

55

Lacemaker

 

Grimscote

 

 

Sarah

Furniss

D

U

23

Lacemaker

 

Caldecote

 

 

Isaac

Furniss

Gs

 

9m

 

 

Caldecote

20

Caldecote

Samuel

Hart

H

M

28

Ag Lab

 

Ascote

 

 

Louisa

Hart

W

M

28

Lacemaker

 

Grimscote

 

 

Elizabeth

Hart

D

 

4

 

 

Pattishall

21

Caldecote

William

Hart

Lodg

U

22

Ag Lab

 

Ascote

22

Caldecote

William

Furniss

H

M

44

Ag Lab

 

Tiffield

 

 

Mary

Furniss

W

M

47

Lacemaker

 

Duncote

 

 

George

Furniss

S

U

19

Ag Lab

 

Tiffield

 

 

James

Furniss

S

 

14

Ag Lab

 

Tiffield

23

Caldecote

Hopcraft

Osborn

H

M

43

Farmer 102ac 2 lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Osborn

W

M

41

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

Ann

Osborn

D

 

11

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

Sarah

Osborn

D

 

12wks

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

William

Osborn

S

 

9

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

George

Osborn

S

 

5

 

 

Caldecote

 

 

Mary

Hawkes

Serv

U

14

Housemaid

 

Middleton

 

 

William

Furnice

Serv

U

23

Ag Lab

 

Caldecote

 

                                End of the Hamlet of Caldecote in the Parish of Towcester

 

24

High St

John

Wilcox

H

M

63

Proprietor of Houses

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Wilcox

W

M

61

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Wilcox

D

U

20

 

Warks

B[.....]

 

 

Sarah

Atkins

Serv

U

17

Housemaid

 

Pattishall

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

High St

Joseph

Collins

H

M

23

Blacksmith

          

Stowe 9 Church

 

 

Maria

Collins

W

M

22

 

Bucks

Nash

26

High St

Thomas

Kendall

H

M

22

Wheelwright (journeyman)

 

Weston Favel

 

 

Harriet

Kendall

W

M

22

 

 

Abthorpe

 

 

Susana

Kendall

D

 

1m

 

 

Abthorpe

27

High St

James

Sears

H

M

30

Carrier

 

Wellington

 

 

Caroline

Sears

W

M

29

 

Bucks

Shatford

 

 

A[nnill]

Sears

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Sears

D

 

9m

 

 

Towcester

27a

High St

George

Shackstaff

H

M

29

Carpenter (journeyman)

Bucks

Wicken

 

 

Harriet

Shackstaff

W

M

28

 

Gloster

Ashborne

28

High St

Sarah

North

H

W

69

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Alice

Coe

Serv

U

14

Housemaid

 

Towcester

29

High St

Thomas

Fonge

H

U

22

Shoemaker

Bucks

Marsh Gibbon

30

High St

William

Harris

H

M

38

Gardener

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Harris

W

M

29

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Harris

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Holloway

F-in-l

W

60

Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Holloway

B-in-l

U

31

 

 

Towcester

31

High St

Joseph

Foulkes

H

M

39

Brazier

 

Somerset [Wa-e]

 

 

Mary

Foulkes

W

M

39

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Foulkes

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Foulkes

D

 

10

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Silscey

Foulkes

D

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Foulkes

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Foulkes

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

32

High St

Richard

Smith

H

M

46

Ag Lab

 

Helmdon

 

 

Sarah

Wilcox

Visit

U

14

Servant

 

Towcester

33

High St

Mary

Pearcy

H

M

43

Annuitant

 

The L--- M---

 

 

Catherine

Pearcy

D

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Margret

Pearcy

D

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Pearcy

S

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Pearcy

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

34

High St

Joshua

Newberry

Lodg

W

72

Parish Pauper, Errand Man

 

Towcester

35

High St

William

Barker

H

M

37

Oastler

 

Daventry

 

 

Elizabeth

Barker

W

M

36

 

Oxon

Godington

 

 

William T

Barker

S

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Barker

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Hannah

Barker

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel

Barker

S

 

5m

 

 

Towcester

36

High St

Stephen

Willoughby

Lodg

W

55

Messenger

 

Preston Capes

37

High St

William

Bowden

H

W

44

Builder emp 14 men  Lancs  Chester

 

 

 

 

Mary

Bowden

D

 

13

Scholar

Bucks

Strafford

 

 

Elizabeth

Bowden

D

 

11

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Mildred

Bowden

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

William H.

Bowden

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah E.

Bowden

D

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

38

High St

Sarah

Plumbridge

H

M

39

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

39

High St

Ann

Prestridge

H

W

45

Pauper - servant

York

Sheffield

 

 

Emma

Prestridge

D

 

12

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Edwin

Prestridge

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Margett

Prestridge

D

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

3 houses uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

High St

Edward

Ancell

H

M

59

Carpenter

 

Towcester

 

 

Sophia

Ancell

W

M

53

 

 

Buckingham

 

 

Sarah

Ancell

D

U

27

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Ancell

S

U

25

Carpenter journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Alexander

Ancell

S

U

20

Carpenter journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Ancell

D

 

12

Scholar

 

Towcester

41

High St

Hanah

Caves

H

W

79

Innkeeper

 

Towcester

 

 

Robert

Eales

S

U

48

Innkeepers son

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Eales

S

U

41

Innkeepers son

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Linnell

Visit

U

60

 

 

British Subject

 

 

Joseph

Copeland

Visit

U

47

 

 

Pury

41a

High St

William S.

Perkins

H

M

53

Annuitant

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Perkins

W

M

38

Dress Maker

 

Towcester

 

 

William T

Perkins

S

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary E.

Perkins

D

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Alfred J.

Perkins

S

 

4

 

 

Towcester

42

High St

Rebecca

Smith

H

W

74

Pauper

 

Helmdon

 

 

Henry

Smith

Gs

 

11

Scholar

 

Towcester

43

High St

William B.

Manning

H

M

44

Farmer, 254ac emp 7 men, 4 boys

Essex

Wickham St Paul

 

 

Sarah

Manning

W

M

42

 

Essex

Wickham St Paul

 

 

William B.

Manning

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Sophia D.

Manning

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah D.

Manning

D

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Charles

Manning

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

John L.

Manning

S

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Isaac H.

Manning

S

 

5m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann E.

Henson

Serv

U

26

Housemaid

 

Slapton

 

 

Hanah

King

Serv

U

18

Cook

 

Whittlebury

 

 

Julia

Smith

Serv

M

52

Nurse

 

NK

44

High St

John

Barnicle

H

M

55

Innkeeper

Warks

Upton

 

 

Elizabeth

Barnicle

W

M

46

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Henry

North

Neph

 

13

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Humphrey

Serv

U

16

Housemaid

 

Weston

45

High St

Joseph

Graves

H

M

56

Baker

 

Towcester

 

 

Susan

Graves

W

M

50

 

 

Welton

 

 

Sarah

Graves

D

U

24

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Susan

Graves

D

U

17

Dressmaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Greaves

D

 

14

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Greaves

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Greaves

Gs

 

1

 

 

Towcester

46

High St

John

Sharp

H

W

30

Grocer

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel

Sharp

S

 

4

 

Warks

Rugby

 

 

Frederick

Sharp

S

 

2

 

Herts

Tring

 

 

Catherine

Siritt

Visit

W

65

Annuitant

Bucks

Passenham

 

 

Frances

Barnes

Serv

U

39

Housemaid

 

Blakesley

47

High St

Anne

Abraham

H

W

73

Lacemaker

 

Holcote

48

High St

George

Webb

H

M

48

Shepherd

 

Silverstone

 

 

Hanah

Webb

W

M

53

 

Gloster

Shemingstone

49

High St

William

Varney

H

M

30

Ag Lab

 

Whittby

 

 

Jane

Varney

W

M

30

Lacemaker

 

Buckingham

 

 

Henry T.

Varney

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Emma

Varney

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

50

High St

Thomas

Tuckey

H

M

39

Ag Lab

 

Brackley

 

 

Fanny

Tuckey

W

M

39

Laundress

 

Weedon

 

 

William

Tuckey

S

 

13

Errand Boy

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Tuckey

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

51

High St

John I

Hill

H

M

64

Ag Lab

 

Heathmark

 

 

Elizabeth

Hill

W

M

63

 

Oxen

Hanwell

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

High St

Richard

Davis

H

M

62

Ag Lab

Oxon

Bucknell

 

 

Hanah

Davis

W

M

62

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Richard

Davis

S

U

21

Footman

 

Towcester

53

High St

Thomas

Collier

H

M

46

MRCS London 

 

Brackley

 

 

Eliza

Collier

W

M

41

 

 

Whittlebury

 

 

Eleanor S.A.

Collier

D

 

16

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Herbert A.

Collier

S

 

14

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances L.E.

Collier

D

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Amelia

Dunkley

Serv

U

22

Housemaid

 

Garston

 

 

Charlotte

Eaton

Serv

 

18

Cook

 

Helmdon

 

 

Thomas

Sharp

Serv

 

11

Errand Boy

 

Towcester

54/5

High St

James

Linnett

H

M

46

Schoolmaster

 

Dodford

 

 

Mary

Linnett

W

M

45

 

 

East Haddon

 

 

Ann

Linnett

D

U

18

 

 

Weston

 

 

Thomas

Linnett

S

 

16

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Henry

Linnett

S

 

8

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Linnett

S

 

6

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Linnett

D

 

5

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Fanny

Linnett

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Faulkner

 

 

14

Scholar

 

Preston Capes

 

 

Joseph

Campion

 

 

14

Scholar

 

Abington Lodge

 

 

Charles

FitzHugh

 

 

13

Scholar

 

Kingsthorpe

 

 

John

Barker

 

 

13

Scholar

 

Road

 

 

Walter

Young

 

 

12

Scholar

 

Slapton

 

 

Edward

Campion

 

 

11

 

 

Road

 

 

William

Summers

Serv

U

20

Outdoor Servant

 

Slapton

 

 

Matilda

Gray

Serv

U

20

Housemaid

 

Yardley

56

High St

Charles

Pearson

H

U

44

Watchmaker

 

Woodford

 

 

Ann

Pearson

Moth

W

82

 

Oxon

Banbury

 

 

Harriet

Kingston

Visit

U

22

 

 

Oxford

57

High St

Simeon

Sharp

H

M

31

Hairdresser

 

Towcester

 

 

Charlotte

Sharp

W

M

35

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Sharp

S

 

10

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Sharp

S

 

5

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Sharp

S

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah J.

Sharp

D

 

6m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Haskins

Appr

 

16

Hairdresser (appr)

 

Bedford

58

High St

Mary A.

Lovell

H

W

62

Annuitant

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Curtis

Visit

M

33

Wife of Architect

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Rainbow

Serv

U

25

Housemaid

 

Yardley

 

 

Elizabeth

Bliss

Serv

U

23

Cook

 

Abthorpe

 

 

Joseph

Hindes

Serv

U

18

Footman

 

Pury

59

High St

Richard

Gallard

H

M

68

Retired Druggist

 

Yardley

 

 

Sarah C.

Gallard

W

M

68

 

Bucks

Loughton

 

 

Richard

Gallard

S

U

36

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Charlotte

Key

Serv

U

25

Housemaid

 

Eastcot

 

 

Richard

Selby

Serv

U

20

Footman

 

Buckingham

60

High St

Thomas

Kirby

H

M

47

Sadler

 

Blakisly

 

 

Rebecca

Kirby

W

M

41

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Kirby

S

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Kirby

S

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Southy

Serv

U

21

Sadlers journeyman

 

Helmdon

 

 

Elizabeth

Cosgrove

Serv

U

20

Housemaid

 

Morton Park

61

High St

Robert

Frazer

H

M

24

Tailor

Scotland

 

 

 

Emma

Frazer

W

M

21

Straw bonnet Maker

 

Towcester

 

 

Caroline

Charman

Visit

M

42

Vetinary Surgeons wife

 

Northampton

 

 

Samuel

White

Appr

 

16

Tailor (appr)

 

Bedford

 

 

Ann

Frazer

D

 

6m

 

 

Towcester

62

High St

Thomas

Vernon

H

M

48

Draper

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Vernon

W

M

41

 

 

Elkington

 

 

Julia E.

Vernon

D

 

5

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Catherine

Vernon

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Amelia

Vernon

D

 

10m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Richard

Harper

Asst

U

41

Drapers Assistant

Bucks

Varinston

 

 

Frederick G

Rubis

Asst

U

20

Drapers Assistant

 

Northampton

 

 

James

Lea

Appr

 

15

Drapers Appr

Mddx

Chelsea

 

 

Mary A.

Spencer

Serv

U

24

Cook

 

Whittby

 

 

Sarah

Crue

Serv

 

17

Housemaid

 

Thorp Mandeville

63

High St

William

Walton

H

M

49

Solicitors G'Clerk

 

Creaton

 

 

Elizabeth

Walton

W

M

45

 

 

Northampton

64

High St

Amelia

Roby

H

U

61

Dress Maker

Warks

Tamworth

 

 

Jane

Burrill

 

U

28

Dress Makers Asst

Bucks

Olney

 

 

Mary E.

Kirby

 

U

18

Dress Makers Appr

Pury

 

 

 

Elizabeth

Coates

 

U

17

Dress Makers Appr

Denton

 

 

 

Ellen

Mason

 

U

17

Dress Makers Appr

Pury

 

 

 

Bessy

Cave

Serv

U

28

Housemaid

 

Thorp Mandeville

65

High St

John

Webb

H

Wdr

50

Ironmonger emp 2 men

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Webb

D

U

26

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Benjamin

Page

Appr

U

19

Ironmonger (appr)

Warks

Grandboro'

 

 

Bella B

Collingbridge

Serv

U

20

Housemaid

Bucks

Stratford

66

High St

Sarah

Prestidge

H

W

70

Annuitant

Gloster

Shilbone

 

 

Alice

Woodford

Serv

U

24

Housemaid

 

Darton

67

High St

William

Travil

H

M

41

Patten Maker

 

Road

 

 

Elizabeth

Travil

W

M

40

 

 

Road

68

High St

Mary A.

Bayliss

W

M

25

Drapers Wife

 

Oxford

 

 

Ann E.

Vernon

Visit

 

13

Scholar

Mddx

Westminster

 

 

Thomas

Brown

Serv

M

42

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Grimsdicke

Appr

 

16

Drapers Appr

 

Towcester

69

High St

Ezekiel

Foster

H

W

60

Tailor

 

Pattishall

 

 

Dinah

Brown

Niece

U

40

 

 

Kettering

 

One house uninhabited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

High St

William

Jenkinson

H

M

51

Draper

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Jenkinson

W

M

49

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Jenkinson

S

U

24

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Jenkinson

D

U

21

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Hanah

Jenkinson

D

U

20

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Jenkinson

S

 

11

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Leete

Asst

U

26

Drapers Asst

Cambs

Guilden Morden

 

 

James

Jeffries

Appr

U

17

Drapers Appr

 

Northampton

 

 

Lucy

Smith

Serv

U

26

Housemaid

Warks

Birmingham

 

 

Sarah

Shilton

Serv

U

19

Cook

Oxon

Adderbury

71

High St

Robert W.

Watkins

H

M

28

MRCS London

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary H.

Watkins

W

M

24

 

Mddx

St George

 

 

Samuel

Peacock

Asst

U

35

MRCS Edinburgh

Yorks

Sheffield

 

 

Thomas

Dunckley

Serv

U

19

Groom etc

 

Pury

 

 

Elizabeth H.

Wright

Serv

U

27

Housemaid

 

Gt Billing

72

High St

Isaac

Hambidge

H

M

59

Tailor

 

Blakesley

 

 

Elizabeth

Hambidge

W

M

58

 

 

Pury

73

High St

John

Eales

H

M

53

Flour Dealer

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Eales

W

M

52

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Eales

D

U

26

Dress Maker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Eales

S

U

19

Grocers Asst

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Eales

Gs

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Eales

Gd

 

4

 

 

Towcester

74

High St

Mary

Blaxley

H

W

76

Earthenware dealer

 

Towcester

 

 

Sophia

Blaxley

D

U

37

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Jane

Blaxley

D

U

34

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Hogg

Gd

 

15

Scholar

 

Towcester

75

High St

Martha

Kirby

H

W

86

Grocer & Confectioner

Bucks

Avershalie

 

 

Susanna

Biggs

D

M

50

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Biggs

S-i-l

M

39

Baker

 

Wilford

 

 

Fanny

Brennan

Niece

U

27

Grocers Asst

 

Wilford

76

High St

William

Hersee

H

M

28

Grocer

Sussex

Broadwater

 

 

Eliza

Hersee

W

M

21

 

Sussex

Littlehampton

 

 

Eliza

Hersee

Niece

 

6

 

Sussex

Sutton

 

 

Charles

Blake

Visit

M

30

Butcher

Sussex

Littlehampton

 

 

William

Blake

Appr

U

15

Grocers Appr

Sussex

Littlehampton

 

 

Joseph

Spencer

Appr

U

21

Grocers Appr

 

Hulcote

 

 

Charlotte

Cottrill

Serv

U

19

Housemaid

Oxon

Banbury

 

 

Mary A.

Debrille

Lodg

W

46

Governess

Surrey

Putney

77

High St

Mary

Bignell

H

W

58

Innkeeper

Stafford

Drayton Bassett

 

 

Ann

Walker

Sis

U

50

 

Stafford

Drayton Bassett

 

 

Elizabeth

Bignell

D

U

19

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Charles

Webb

Lodg

 M

37

Servant

 

Easton

 

 

Jane

Webb

Lodg

M

36

 

Oxon

Gt Barford

78

High St

Sarah

Perkins

H

W

58

Annuitant

 

Towcester

 

 

Charles

Perkins

S

U

22

Miller

 

Towcester

 

 

Phoeby

Cook

Serv

U

20

Housemaid

 

Towcester

79

High St

John

West

H

M

39

Draper

 

Gayton

 

 

Maria A.

West

W

M

36

 

Warks

Birmingham

 

 

William I

West

S

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

William L.

Cox

Appr

U

18

Drapers Appr

 

Daventry

 

 

Charlotte

Norris

Serv

U

23

Housemaid

 

Paulerspury

80

High St

John

Franklin

H

M

66

Retired Grocer

 

Cosgrove

 

 

Ann

Franklin

W

M

65

 

 

Yardley

 

 

Maria

Franklin

D-i-l

W

46

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann M.

Clark

Gd Visit

 

11

Scholar

 

Evenley

 

 

Caroline

Geary

Serv

U

25

Maidservant

 

Ashton

81

High St

Henry W.

Jepson

H

M

30

Bankers Clerk

 

Wellington

 

 

Ann

Jepson

W

M

33

 

 

West Haddon

 

 

John H.

Jepson

S

 

4

 

 

Northampton

 

 

Henry A.

Jepson

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Wyatt

Serv

U

20

Cook

 

Charleton

 

 

Mary

Evans

Serv

 

14

Nurse

 

Evenley

82/3

High St

James W.

Willets

H

M

54

Curate of Greens Norton & Master of Towcester Grammer School

Worcs

Stourbridge

 

 

Sarah

Willets

W

M

48

 

Shrop

Donnington

 

 

Caroline

Willets

D

U

19

 

Staffs

Abbots Bromley

 

 

Agnes

Willets

D

 

11

 

Shrop

Claverley

 

 

James B.

Willets

S

 

8

 

Shrop

Claverley

 

 

Charles E.

Willets

S

 

2

 

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Sparrow

 

 

14

Scholar

Stafford

Rychal

 

 

Bryan W.

Stephens

 

 

15

Scholar

 

Weston

 

 

Coleman

Jew

 

 

13

Scholar

 

Silverstone

 

 

William B.

Lee

 

 

14

Scholar

Warks

Stoke

 

 

Edward K.

Edkins

 

 

11

Scholar

Salop

Bridgenorth

 

 

George F.

Cook

 

 

15

Scholar

Staffs

Burton-on-Trent

 

 

John

Jenkins

 

 

12

Scholar

 

Stowe

 

 

Charlotte

Dawkes

Serv

U

25

Cook

 

Castlethorpe

 

 

Elizabeth

Haden

Serv

U

18

Housemaid

Kent

Sawbridge

84

High St

Rebecca

Watkins

H

U

46

Druggist

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel C.

Tite

Asst

U

32

Druggist Asst

Mddx

London

 

 

Mary

Kingston

Serv

U

16

Housemaid

 

Silverstone

85

High St

Thomas

Peasnell

H

M

41

Postman

 

 

 

 

Hanah

Peasnell

W

M

39

Laundress

 

Daventry

 

 

James

Peasnell

S

 

13

Errandboy

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Peasnell

S

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Peasnell

S

 

2

Scholar

 

Towcester

86

High St

Frederick

Hinson

Lodg

U

50

Carpenter Journeyman

Sussex

Brighton

 

 

Robert

Gurney

Lodg

 U

35

Butchers Journeyman

 

Towcester

87

High St

Rebecca

Davis

H

W

45

Farrier emp 2 men

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel

Davis

S

 

17

Farrier (appr)

 

Towcester

 

 

Rebecca

Salmon

Neice

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

 

Henry

Garlick

Appr

 

14

Blacksmith (appr)

 

Bedford

88

High St

George

Mann

H

M

28

National School

Surrey

Compton

 

 

Susanna

Mann

W

M

27

 

Mddx

Chelsea

 

 

George

Mann

S

 

5

 

Essex

Roxwell

 

 

Arthur

Mann

S

 

2

 

Mddx

Southall

 

 

Christopher

Mann

S

 

1

 

Mddx

Southall

 

 

Ann

Smith

Serv

U

25

Housemaid

 

Grafton

89

High St

Elizabeth

Ashby

H

W

50

Annuitant

 

Weston-by-Weedon

 

 

Elizabeth

Button

Serv

U

18

Housemaid

 

Daventry

 

 

Joseph

Hillier

Serv

U

26

Ag Lab

 

Caldecote

90

High St

Ann

Gibbs

H

M

63

Glazier

 

Hollowell

 

 

Ann

Gibbs

D

U

27

 

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Gibbs

S

U

37

Glazier (appr)

 

Towcester

91

High St

John

Golding

Lodg

 W

56

Land Agent

Essex

Manningtree

92

High St

William

Whitten

Lodg

 U

36

Land Surveyor

 

Wellington

93

High St

Thomas N.

Gilbert

H

M

26

Commercial Traveller in Wine Trade

Leics

Hivington

 

 

Eliza

Gilbert

W

M

27

 

Leics

Kings A---

 

 

Eliza

Gilbert

D

 

3

Scholar

Leics

Nelson A--

 

 

Elizabeth A.

Gilbert

D

 

2

 

 

Cambridge

 

 

Mary E.

Gilbert

D

 

5m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Henry T.

Gamble

Visit

U

23

Woolstapler

 

Leicester

 

 

Jane

Sharpe

Serv

U

17

Housemaid

 

Towcester

94

Church Yard

John

Hillier

H

M

58

Ag Lab

 

Gayton

95

Church Yard

William

Colton

H

M

47

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Colton

W

M

41

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Joyce

Colton

Moth

W

84

Pauper

 

Towcester

96

Church Yard

Thomas

Gibbins

H

W

79

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

97

Church Yard

James

Basford

H

W

75

Gardener

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Griffin

S-i-l

M

33

Shoemaker

Bucks

Wolverton

 

 

Sophia

Griffin

W

M

33

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Betsy

Griffin

D

 

6

 

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Griffin

S

 

3

 

 

Towcester

98

Church Yard

George

Johnson

H

W

59

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

99

Church Yard

John

Simpson

Lodg

U

22

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

100

Church Yard

Alice

Basford

H

U

55

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Basford

S

U

27

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

101

Church Yard

Maria

Warwick

Lodg

 U

61

Pauper

 

Stow-Nine-Churches

102

Church Yard

Martha

Norris

H

W

64

Laundress

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Wood

Sis

U

70

Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

Esther

Wood

Sis

U

63

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

103

Church Yard

Joseph

Wood

H

M

75

Pauper (Tailor)

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Wood

W

M

70

Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Wood

S

U

35

Cooper

 

Towcester

 

 

Samuel

Wood

S

U

28

Cooper

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Wood

S

U

27

Sexton

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Wood

D

U

23

Dress Maker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Wood

D

U

6

 

 

Towcester

104

Church Yard

William

Causebroke

H

M

59

Coal Dealer

 

Towcester

 

 

Alice

Causebroke

W

M

57

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Causebroke

D

U

31

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Causebroke

D

U

28

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Causebroke

S

U

26

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

105

Church Yard

Samuel

Basford

H

M

52

Gardener

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Basford

W

M

52

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Basford

D

U

26

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Margett

Basford

D

U

22

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Benjamin

Basford

S

U

17

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Amelia

Griffin

Gd

 

2m

 

 

Towcester

106

Church Yard

William

Harris

H

W

26

Miller Journeyman

 

Towcester

107

Church Yard

John

Billing

H

M

54

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Billing

W

M

47

Lacemaker

 

Floor

 

 

Hanah

Billing

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Billing

D

 

11

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Emma

Billing

D

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Billing

S

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

108

Church Yard

William

Worth

H

U

48

Ag Lab

 

Paulerspury

109

Church Yard

Thomas

Waters

H

M

32

Bricklayer

 

Whittlebury

 

 

Elizabeth

Waters

W

M

35

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Susanna

Waters

D

 

11

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

110

Church Yard

John

Harris

H

M

66

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Harris

W

M

61

 

 

Greens Norton

111

Church Yard

Sarah

Walker

H

W

57

Pauper - Lacemaker

 

Towcester

112

Church Yard

Henry

Hamman

H

M

34

Pauper - Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Hamman

W

M

32

Lacemaker

 

Hogs Norton

 

 

Ann

Hamman

D

 

11

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Betsy

Hamman

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Hogs Norton

113

Church Yard

Robert

Worth

H

M

40

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Maria

Worth

W

M

38

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Worth

D

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Emma

Worth

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Worth

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Hanah

Worth

D

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Worth

D

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Ellen

Worth

D

 

8m

 

 

Towcester

114

Church Yard

Job

Johnson

H

M

67

Pauper - Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Martha

Johnson

W

M

68

Laundress

 

Stowe

 

 

Mary

Johnson

Gd

 

12

Scholar

 

Towcester

115

Church Yard

George

Irons

H

M

69

Pauper - Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Hanah

Irons

W

M

77

Pauper - Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Irons

D

U

42

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Irons

Gs

 

16

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Irons

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

116

Church Yard

Joseph

Brett

H

W

41

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Clarke

S-i-l

M

22

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Winifred

Clarke

W

M

21

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Clarke

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

117

Church Yard

Mary

Corey

Lodg

W

66

Pauper Lacemaker

 

Towcester

118

Church Yard

Margett

Powell

H

W

43

Pauper

Beds

Hocklif

 

 

Samuel

Powell

S

U

18

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William R.

Powell

S

 

14

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Holland

Fath

W

78

Pauper

Staffs

Aldeway

119

Church Yard

George

Hammon

H

M

36

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Hammon

W

M

41

Lacemaker

 

Abthorpe

 

 

Mary

Hammon

D

 

9

Lacemaker

 

Abthorpe

 

 

Sarah

Hammon

D

 

2

 

 

Towcester

120

Church Yard

William

Morris

H

M

44

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Esther

Morris

W

M

42

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Morris

S

U

19

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Morris

D

 

14

Lacemaker

 

Wood Burcote

 

 

Sarah

Morris

D

 

10

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Dinah

Morris

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Lucas

Fath

W

80

Pauper - Labourer 

 

Greens Norton

121

Church Yard

John

White

H

M

39

Plumber & Glazier Bucks

 

Ravenston

 

 

Ann

White

W

M

39

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

White

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Higham Ferris

122

Church Yard

John

Goldley

H

M

53

Pauper

 

Towcester

 

 

Hanah

Goldley

W

M

49

Pauper

 

Towcester

123

Church Yard

Samuel

Goldley

H

U

29

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Goldley

Sis

U

37

Pauper

 

Towcester

124

Church Yard

Daniel

Powell

H

M

48

Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Charlotte

Powell

W

M

52

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Powell

D

U

23

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Charlotte

Powell

D

U

19

Shoebinder

 

Towcester

 

 

Jane

Powell

D

 

12

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Johnson

Visit

U

55

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

125

Church Yard

William

Harris

H

M

73

Shoemaker

Bucks

Steeple Claydon

 

 

Mary

Harris

W

M

73

 

 

Towcester

126

Church Yard

John

Causebroke

H

M

26

Sawyer

 

Towcester

 

 

Charlotte

Causebroke

 W

M

25

Dress Maker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ellen

Causebroke

D

 

4

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Causebroke

S

 

2

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Charles

Causebroke

S

 

9m

 

 

Towcester

127

Church Yard

Luke

Strichbury

H

Wdr

86

Pauper - farmer

Oxon

Lillington

128

Mill Cottage

Samuel

Perkins

H

M

35

Miller & Woolstapler

 

Towcester

 

 

Clara

Perkins

W

M

22

 

Mddx

Stepney

 

 

Henry E.

Perkins

S

 

8

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Catherine

Perkins

D

 

7

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Perkins

D

 

3

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Perkins

S

 

5m

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Fanny

Thomson

Serv

U

21

 

Warks

Willowby

 

 

Sarah

Gudgeon

Serv

U

19

 

 

Weedon

 

 

Eliza

Atkins

Serv

 

16

 

 

Hulcote

 

 

Elizabeth

Neale

Visit

W

60

 

Mddx

Stanmore

129

Paradise Row

Hanah

Worth

H

W

43

Pauper

 

Hardington

 

 

Samuel

Worth

S

U

18

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Worth

S

U

13

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Worth

S

 

11

Shoemakers Appr

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Worth

D

 

8

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Worth

S

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Worth

S

 

9m

 

 

Towcester

130

Paradise Row

Daniel

Powell

H

W

68

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Robert

Powell

S

M

39

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Harriett

Powell

W

M

42

Shoebinder

 

Tiffield

 

 

Jane

Powell

Gd

 

12

 

 

Silverstone

 

 

Henry

Twinns

Visit

U

17

Millers Journeyman 

 

Grimscote

131

Paradise Row

Thomas

Hayle

H

M

58

Ag Lab

 

Whittlebury

 

 

Sarah

Hayle

W

M

35

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Walmsley

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Walmsley

D

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Hayle

D

 

3

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Gardener

Fath

W

74

Gardener

 

Towcester

 

 

Benjamin

Gardener

Bro

U

28

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Goodman

Visit

U

37

Servant

 

Towcester

132

Paradise Row

Elizabeth

Adams

H

W

54

Pauper Lacemaker 

 

Stoke Bruerne

 

 

Thomas

Adams

S

 

15

Shoemaker Appr

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Richards

Gd

 

9

Pauper & Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Lucy

Richards

Sis

U

52

Pauper & Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Clarke

Visit

U

64

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

133

Paradise Row

Arthur

Causbroke

H

M

65

Sawyer

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Causbroke

W

M

62

 

 

Kilsby

 

 

Emma

Causbroke

Gd

 

12

 

 

Towcester

134

Moat Lane

Samuel

Harris

H

M

40

Millers Journeyman

 

Towcester

 

 

Hanah

Harris

W

M

41

Staymaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Bignell

M-i-l

W

81

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

135

Moat Lane

William

Clarke

H

M

60

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Sarah

Clarke

W

M

60

Shoebinder

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Clarke

S

U

28

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Clarke

D

U

27

Shoebinder

 

Towcester

 

 

Susanna

Clarke

D

U

19

Shoebinder

 

Towcester

136

Hill Garden

John

Gardener

H

M

30

Shoemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Rebecca

Gardener

W

M

30

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Gardener

D

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

William

Gardener

S

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Gardener

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Marriot

M-i-l

W

74

Pauper

 

Towcester

137

Hill Garden

John

Duncotely

H

M

27

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Duncotely

W

M

22

 

 

Towcester

138

Hill Garden

James

Sharp

H

M

25

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Sharp

W

M

24

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

139

Moat Lane

Peter P.

Duffit

H

M

36

Tailor

 

Weedon

 

 

Mary

Duffit

W

M

35

Staymaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Arthur S.

Duffit

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Frederick

Duffit

S

 

4

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Herman

Duffit

S

 

1

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary A.

Duffit

D

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

140

Moat Lane

William

Johnson

H

M

27

Tailor

 

Hulcote

 

 

Ann

Johnson

W

M

23

 

 

Towcester

 

 

Thomas

Wapshot

Lodg

 U

44

Shoemaker

Mddx

London

142

Moat Lane

Thomas

Gardener

H

M

33

Ag Lab

 

Farthinghoe

 

 

Emily S.

Gardener

W

M

30

 

 

Syresham

 

 

John T.

Gardener

S

 

10

 

 

Byfield

 

 

Mary A.

Gardener

D

 

7

 

 

Farthinghoe

 

 

Sarah J.

Gardener

D

 

5

 

 

Farthinghoe

143

Moat Lane

George

Garner

H

M

41

Bricklayer

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Garner

W

M

41

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Frances

Garner

D

U

17

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Edward

Garner

S

 

10

Scholar

 

Towcester

144

Moat Lane

Robert

Gardner

H

M

47

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

Elizabeth

Gardner

W

M

45

 

 

Stowe

 

 

George

Gardner

S

U

23

Ag Lab

 

Towcester

 

 

James

Gardner

S

 

6

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Mary

Gardener

D

U

18

House Servant

 

Towcester

 

 

Eliza

Gardner

D

 

9

Scholar

 

Towcester

145

Moat Lane

John

Amos

H

M

38

Labourer

 

Towcester

 

 

Ann

Amos

W

M

34

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

Emma

Amos

D

U

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

 

 

John

Amos

S

 

11

Labourer

 

Towcester

 

 

Ludi

Amos

S

 

9

Labourer

 

Towcester

 

 

Ellen

Amos

D

 

7

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

George

Amos

S

 

5

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Joseph

Amos

S

 

2

Scholar

 

Towcester

 

 

Charles

Amos

S

 

1m

 

 

Towcester

146

Moat Lane

Thomas

Varney

H

M

54

Ag Lab

 

Whittlebury

 

 

Ann

Varney

W

M

58

Lacemaker

 

Silverstone

 

 

James

Varney

S

U

28

Ag lab

 

Whittly

 

 

Anthony

Varney

S

U

22

Ag Lab

 

Whittly

 

 

Sarah

Varney

D

 

16

Lacemaker

 

Towcester

147

Vicarage

Joseph

Garton

H

M

55

Vicar of Towcester & Cannon of Peterboro'

Notts

Willoughby

 

 

Mary C.

Garton

W

M

50

 

Devon

Stoneham

 

 

Mary R.

Garton

D

U

23

 

Cornwall

Millbrook

 

 

Willoughby H

Garton

S

U

17

Cadet Army EJC Services

Cornwall

Millbrook

 

 

John S.

Garton

S

 

14

Scholar

Cornwall

Millbrook

 

 

Sarah

Farey

Serv

U

26

Housemaid

 

Creenhoe

 

 

Elizabeth

Swan

Serv

U

25

Cook

 

Bradden