Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TOWCESTER FAMILIES

 

Home

REGISTER OF THE PECULIAR BAPTIST CHURCH IN TOWCESTER

 

1781 - 1836

 

Notes

 

The first entries in the book appear to be from 1755, but the book was not purchased until 1781. These initial entries are not stamped as the later ones are, and as they contain the births of William Amphlett's children in other areas of the country, I think must be suspected of being entered much later, and are probably incomplete.

 

The Commissioners statement included with the register on the microfilm, as filled in by John Barker the pastor, states that the church was started in 1715. John Barker was not aware of any previous register to the one submitted to the Commissioners.

 

The original register is lodged in the Public Record Office, ref RG 4/910

 

Forename

Surname

sex

Parents forenames

Motherís parentage

Surname

Abode

Date of birth

Notes from Register

Samuel

Gibbs

s

William & Ealiner

 

Gibbs

of Culworth Northants

Born Apr 14th 1759

 

Ann

Dunkley

d

John & Sarah

 

Dunkley

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 2 1769

 

Thomas

Dunkley

s

John & Sarah

 

Dunkley

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 7 1772

 

Elizabeth

Dunkley

d

John & Sarah

 

Dunkley

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 11 1773

 

John

Goodman

s

John & Elizabeth

 

Goodman

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 28 1755

Witness Jas Caporn Joseph Goodman senr

Mary

Goodman

d

John & Elizabeth

 

Goodman

Towcester Northants

Born Jun 25 1756

Witness Jas Caporn Joseph Goodman senr

Job

Goodman

s

John & Elizabeth

 

Goodman

Towcester Northants

Born Aug 14 1758

Witness Jas Caporn Joseph Goodman senr

Thomas

Amphlett

s

William & Mary

 

Amphlett

Kidderminster Worcs

Born Sep 4 1765

 

William

Amphlett

s

William & Ann

 

Amphlett

Kidderminster Worcs

Born Aug 17 1773

 

Elizabeth

Scott

d

John & Mary

 

Scott

Paulerspury Northants

Born Sep 14 1774

 

Charlot

Scott

d

John & Mary

 

Scott

Paulerspury Northants

Born Dec 21 1775

 

William

Dunkley

s

John & Sarah

 

Dunkley

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 30 1776

 

Robert

Dunkley

s

John & Sarah

 

Dunkley

Towcester Northants

Born Mar 5 1778

 

James

Amphlett

s

William & Ann

 

Amphlett

Bromsgrove Worcs

Born Nov 29 1776

 

William

Scott

s

John & Mary

 

Scott

Paulerspury Northants

Born Apr 3 1776

 

Mary

West

d

Abram & Editha

 

West

Cuttle Mill Northants

Born Feb 6 1779

 

Ann

Amphlett

d

William & Ann

 

Amphlett

Bromsgrove Worcs

Born Mar 13 1779

 

James

Hobson

s

Richard & Ester

 

Hobson

Paulerspury Northants

Born Jun 4 1780

 

Sarah

Caporn

d

Edward & Sarah

 

Caporn

Newport Pagnal Bucks

Born Dec 10 1780

 

Abram

West

s

Abram & Editha

 

West

Cuttle Mill Paulerspury

Born Sep 8 1781

 

John

Amphlett

s

William & Ann

 

Amphlett

Chalford Gloucs

Born Feb 19 1780

 

Gorge

May

s

William & Mary

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born May 1 1782

 

Richard

Gibbs

s

Samuel & Dorothy

 

Gibbs

Towcester Northants

Born Aug 18 1783

 

Deborah

May

d

Gorge & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 4 1783

 

Elisha

Hobson

s

Richard & Easter

 

Hobson

Towcester Northants

Born Mar 29 1784

 

Mary

May

d

William & Mary

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Apr 23 1784

 

Editha

West

d

Abram & Editha

 

West

Cuttle Mill Paulerspury

Born Jul 12 1784

 

Mary

Skinner

d

Thomas & Mary

his wife who was the d of Nicholas Wreford of Uffenton, Devon.

Skinner

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 12 1785

Present at the Birth of the above Child Ann May, Ann Sheppard

Stephen

Dickens

s

Stephen & Martha

 

Dickens

Tiffield Northants

Born Aug 12 1784

 

Marthy

Woodin

d

William & Sarah

 

Woodin

Bugbrook Northants

Born Aug 16 1785

 

Joseph

Goodman

s

Joseph & Elizabeth

 

Goodman

Bradden Northants

Born Nov 16 1785

 

Eunice

West

d

Abram & Editha

 

West

Cuttle Mill Paulerspury

Born Jul 21 1786

 

Elizabeth

May

d

Gorge & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Sep 1 1786

 

John

Dickens

s

Stephen & Martha

 

Dickens

Tiffield Northants

Born Dec 15 1786

 

Loius

Hobson

d

Richard & Esther

 

Hobson

Paulerspury Northants

Born Dec 19 1786

 

John

Gibbs

s

Samuel & Dorothy

 

Gibbs

Towcester Northants

Born Jun 24 1787

 

Sarah

Woodin

d

William & Sarah

 

Woodin

Bugbrook Northants

Born Feb 8 1788

 

Isaac

West

s

Abram & Editha

 

West

Cuttle Mill Paulerspury

Born Feb 21 1788

 

Ann

May

d

Elizabeth Dancer by John of Guilsborough

 

 

Born at Hitchin in Hertfordshire

April 5 1789

[In John Barkers handwriting, therefore entered post 1800]

Sarah

May

d

Gorge & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 21 1788

 

Elizabeth

Dickins

d

Stephen & Martha

 

Dickins

Tiffield Northants

Born Feb 6 1789

 

Mary

Woodin

d

William & Sarah

 

Woodin

Bugbrook Northants

Born Jun 5 1789

 

Elizabeth

Hands

d

John & Mary

 

Hands

Towcester Northants

Born Jun 9 1789

 

Joseph

Gibbs

s

Samuel & Dorothy

 

Gibbs

Towcester Northants

Born Aug 19 1789

 

Esther

Clark

d

Joseph & Sarah

 

Clark

Wood Burcott Northants

Born Apr 24 1791

 

Jacob

West

s

Abram & Editha

 

West

Cuttle Mill Paulerspury

Born Dec 8 1789

 

Elizabeth

Dunkley

d

John & Mary

 

Dunkley

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 28 1790

 

Ann

Dickins

d

Spophen & Mary

 

Dickins

Tiffield Northants

Born Jan 23 1791

 

William

May

s

Gorge & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Mar 6 1791

 

William

Woodin

s

Woodin & Sarah

 

Woodin

Bugbrook Northants

Born Dec 31 1791

 

Susana

Dunckley

d

John & Mary

 

Dunkley

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 28 1792

 

William

Gibbs

s

Samuel & Dorthy

 

Gibbs

Towcester Northants

Born Aug 14 1792

 

Selina

West

d

Abram & Editha

 

West

Cuttle Mill Paulerspury

Born Oct 1 1792

 

Joseph

Dickins

s

Stephen & Martha

 

Dickins

Tiffield Northants

Born Dec 23 1792

 

Alice

May

d

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Mar 13 1793

 

John Plowman

Goodman

s

John & Sarah

 

Goodman

Towcester Northants

Born Jul 5 1793

 

Lucy Elizabeth

Goodman

d

Job & Lucy

 

Goodman

Towcester Northants

Born Sep 28 1793

 

William

Dunckley

s

John & Mary

 

Dunckley

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 7 1793

 

Elizabeth

Goodman

d

John & Sarah

 

Goodman

Towcester Northants

Born Jun 24 1794

 

James

Basford

s

William & Sarah

 

Basford

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 8 1792

 

Samuel

West

s

Abram & Editha

 

West

Cuttle Mill Paulerspury

Born Sep 17 1794

 

John

Goodman

s

Joseph & Elizabeth

 

Goodman

Bradden Northants

Born Jul 29 1795

 

Sarah

Snedker

d

Henry & Sophia

 

Snedker

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 16 1793

 

Edward

Clark

s

Joseph & Sarah

 

Clark

Wood Burcott Northants

Born Dec 21 1793

 

Hannah

Gibbs

d

Samuel & Dorothy

 

Gibbs

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 8 1794

 

John

Snedker

s

Henry & Sophia

 

Snedker

Towcester Northants

Born Sep 23 1795

 

Mary

Scott

d

John & Elizabeth

 

Scott

Paulerspury Northants

Born Apr 1 1796

 

Eli

May

s

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born May 9 1796

 

Samuel

Snedker

s

Henry & Sophia

 

Snedker

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 9 1797

 

Ann

Dunkley

d

John & Mary

 

Dunkley

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 31 1797

 

John

Clark

s

Joseph & Sarah

 

Clark

Wood Burcott Northants

Born 7 Jan 1797

 

Hannah

Goodman

d

John & Sarah

 

Goodman

Towcester Northants

Born May 20 1797

 

Sarah

West

d

Abram & Editha

 

West

Cuttle Mill Paulerspury

Born Feb 8 1798

 

Martha

Dickins

d

Stephen & Martha

 

Dickins

Tiffield Northants

Born Jun 18 1798

 

Sarah

Dunkly

d

John & Mary

 

Dunkly

Towcester Northants

Born Jul 22 1799

 

John

Scott

s

John & Elizabeth

 

Scott

Paulerspury Northants

Born Feb 7 1798

 

George

Snedker

s

Henry & Sophia

 

Snedker

Towcester Northants

Born Feb 6 1800

 

Elenor

Gibbs

d

Samuel & Dorothy

 

Gibbs

Towcester Northants

Born Feb 17 1800

 

Isaac

May

s

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Apr 2 1800

 

John

Tite

s

Samuel & Hannah

 

Tite

Kirby Grange Northants

Born Apr 22 1800

 

James

Mason

s

James & Mary

 

Mason

Towcester Northants

Born Sep 30 1800

 

Lois

Curtis

d

Thomas & Lydia

 

Curtis

Paulerspury Northants

Born Sep 22 1799

 

William

Hickson

s

James & Rebecca

 

Hickson

Towcester Northants

Born Feb 3 1800

 

Mary Ann

Hickson

d

James & Rebecca

 

Hickson

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 16 1801

 

William

Curtis

s

Thomas & Lydia

 

Curtis

Paulerspury Northants

Born March 26 1802

 

William

Waite

s

Richard & Charlotte

 

Waite

Paulerspury Northants

Born Jun 17 1802

 

John

Waite

s

Richard & Charlotte

 

Waite

Paulerspury Northants

Born Jun 9 1804

 

Elizabeth

Curtis

d

Thomas & Lydia

 

Curtis

Paulerspury Northants

Born Apr 27 1804

 

Jeremiah

May

s

William & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 18 1804

 

Elizabeth

Hickson

d

James & Rebecca

 

Hickson

Towcester Northants

Born Apr 26 1804

 

Elisha

West

s

Abram & Editha

 

West

Stoke Bruen

Born Aug 30 1805

 

Joseph Reeve

Gallard

s

Richard & Sarah Cooper

(who was the d of John Tite of Bradwell Bucks)

Gallard

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 26 1805

 

William

May

s

George & Martha

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born May 5 1806

 

John

Curtis

s

Thomas & Lydia

 

Curtis

Paulerspury Northants

Born Aug 12 1806

 

William

Tomlin

s

Benjamin & Hannah

 

Tomlin

Paulerspury Northants

Born Aug 26 1806

 

Elizabeth Tite

Hooton

d

John & Elizabeth

 

Hooton

Kirby Grounds, parish of Blaxley Northants

Born Sep 12 1806

 

William

Hylliard

s

Charles & Deborah

 

Hylliard

Wood Burcote, parish of Towcester

Born at Northampton

 

William

Gallard

s

Richard & Sarah Cooper

who was the d of John Tite of Bradwell Bucks

Gallard

Born at Towcester

May 1 1809

 

William Cooper

Gallard

s

Richard & Sarah Cooper

 

Gallard

Towcester Northants

Born May 8 1807

 

Sarah Tite

Gallard

d

Richard & Sarah Cooper

 

Gallard

Towcester Northants

Born May 8 1807

 

Richard

Waite

s

Richard & Charlotte

 

Waite

Paulerspury Northants

Born Jun 8 1807

 

George

Higham

s

John & Alice

 

Higham

Stoney Stratford Bucks

Born Mar 10 1808

 

Charles

Hylliard

s

Charles & Deborah

 

Hylliard

Wood Burcott parish of Towcester

Born Jan 6 1808

 

Ebenezer

Emmott

s

Thomas & Mary

 

Emmott

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 31 1808

 

Benjamin

Curtis

s

Thomas & Lydia

 

Curtis

Paulerspury Northants

Born Dec 18 1808

 

Thomas

Waite

s

Richard & Charlotte

 

Waite

Woodend Northants

Born May 28 1810

 

Benjamin

Tomlin

s

Benjamin & Hannah

 

Tomlin

Paulerspury Northnats

Born Aug 31 1810

 

James

Waite

s

Richard & Charlotte

 

Waite

Bugbrooke

Born Mar 28 1811

 

John

Hooton

s

John & Elizabeth

 

Hooton

Kirby grounds - parish of Blaxley

Born Apr 15 1808

 

Mary Ann

Hooton

d

John & Elizabeth

 

Hooton

Kirby grounds - parish of Blaxley

Born Nov 30 1809

 

Samuel

Hylliard

s

Charles & Deborah

 

Hylliard

Towcester Northants

Born Sep 29 1810

 

Henry

May

s

George & Martha

 

May

Born at Northampton

Born Dec 18 1810

 

Rebecca

Hickson

d

James & Rebecca

 

Hickson

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 24 1809

 

Sarah

Hickson

d

James & Rebecca

 

Hickson

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 6 1810

 

Ann

Ward

d

John & Elizabeth

 

Ward

Towcester Northants

Born Feb 18 1811

 

Sarah

Hooton

d

John & Elizabeth

 

Hooton

Kirby grounds - parish of Blaxley

Born Jul 22 1811

 

Eli

May

s

William & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Aug 16 1813

 

George

Hyllier

s

Charles & Rebecca

 

Hyllier

Towcester Northants

Born May 22 1813

 

William

Tomlin

s

Benjamin & Hannah

 

Tomlin

Paulerspury Northants

Born Mar 26 1814

 

Elizabeth

May

d

George & Ann

 

May

 

Born Sep 3 1813

 

John

Tomlin

s

Benjamin & Hannah

 

Tomlin

Paulerspury Northants

Born Sep 5 1811

 

Elizabeth

Higham

d

John & Alice

 

Higham

Slapton Northants

Born Sep 30 1812

 

Loisa

Hooton

d

John & Elizabeth

 

Hooton

Kirby grounds, parish of Blaxley Northants

Born Apr 16 1813

 

John Nathaniel

Moore

s

William & Elizabeth

 

Moore

Towcester Northants

Born May 27 1813

 

Joseph

Waite

s

Richard & Charlotte

 

Waite

Lower Heyford Northants

Born Mar 4 1814

 

Luke William

Moore

s

William & Elizabeth

 

Moore

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 29 1814

 

Naomi

Hooton

d

John & Elizabeth

 

Hooton

Kirby grounds, parish of Blaxley Northants

Born Nov 4 1814

 

Nancy Bainbridge

Allen

d

James Stone & Ann

(who was the d of George Carpenter of Winslow, Bucks)

Allen

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 30 1814

 

John

May

s

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Mar 22 1815

 

George

Hyllier

s

Charles & Deborah

 

Hyllier

Towcester Northants

Born May 22 1813

 

Deborah

Hyllier

d

Charles & Deborah

 

Hyllier

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 16 1815

 

William

May

s

William & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 24 1815

 

Richard

Gallard

s

Richard & Sarah Cooper

(who was the d of John Tite of Bradwell Bucks)

Gallard

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 5 1815

Present at the birth Mrs Simco, Mrs Lines

Eli

Hicks

s

Benjamin & Sarah

 

Hicks

Northampton

Born Feb 19 1816

 

James

Allen

s

James Stone & Ann

(who was the d of George Carpenter of Winslow, Bucks)

Allen

Towcester Northants

Born Jul 28 1816

Present at the Birth S.C. Gallard, Alice Coe

Frances

Wass

d

William & Ann

 

Wass

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 14 1816

 

Sarah

Gallard

d

Richard & Sarah Cooper

(who was the d of John Tite of Bradwell, Bucks)

Gallard

Towcester Northants

Born Feb 8 1817

 

James

Tomlin

s

Benjamin & Hannah

 

Tomlin

Paulerspury Northants

Born Feb 12 1817

 

George

Hicks

s

Benjamin & Sarah

 

Hicks

Northampton

Born Mar 19 1817

Present at the Birth Mary Morris, Elizabeth Webb

Hannah

May

d

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 25 1817

 

Elizabeth

May

d

William & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Feb 1818

 

John

Goodman

s

John Plowman & Elizabeth

(who was the d of William Griggs of Olney, Bucks)

Goodman

Towcester

Born Feb 12 1817

Present at the Birth Ann May, Elizabeth Barker

Nathaniel

Waite

s

Richard & Charolotte

 

Waite

Lower Heyford Northants

Born Jun 7 1817

 

Sophia

Hickson

d

James & Rebecca

 

Hickson

Towcester Northants

Born Mar 5 1817

 

Emma Charlotte

Allen

d

James Stone & Ann

(who was the d of George Carpenter of Winslow Bucks)

Allen

Towcester Northants

Born Aug 21 1818

Present at the Birth S.C. Gallard, Alice Coe

Sarah

Goodman

d

John Plowman & Elizabeth

(who was the d of William Griggs of Olney, Bucks)

Goodman

Towcester Northants

Born Jun 15 1818

Present at the Birth Ann May, Elizabeth Barker

Job

Tomlin

s

Benjamin & Hannah

 

Tomlin

Paulerspury Northants

Born Sep 22 1818

 

Martha Sarah

Emmott

d

Thomas & Mary

(who was the d of††††††††† Sheppard)

Emmott

Towcester Northants

Born May 10 1819

Present at the Birth E Coleman, M Emmott

Mary Elizabeth

Emmott

d

Thomas & Mary

(who was the d of††††††††† Sheppard)

Emmott

Towcester Northants

Born May 11 1819

Present at the Birth E Coleman, Mrs Durham

Jane

Hickson

d

James & Rebecca

 

Hickson

Towcester Northants

Born Sep 9 1819

 

Ann

Johnson

d

Job& Martha

 

Johnson

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 15 1818

 

Samuel

May

s

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Feb 10 1820

 

Fredric

Allen

s

James Stone & Ann

(who was the d of George Carpenter of Winslow Bucks)

Allen

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 16 1820

Present at the Birth S.C. Gallard, Alice Coe

Sarah

May

d

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Sep 17 1822

 

Sarah

Billing

d

Thomas & Elizabeth

 

Billing

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 23 1816

 

Thomas

Sharp

s

Joseph & Frances

 

Sharp

Towcester Northants

Born Aug 11 1818

 

Thomas

Wass

s

William & Ann

 

Wass

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 23 1818

 

Simeon

Sharp

s

Joseph & Frances

 

Sharp

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 9 1819

 

Elizabeth

Billing

d

Thomas & Elizabeth

 

Billing

Towcester Northants

Born May 18 1820

 

Elizabeth

Davis

d

Richard & Elizabeth

(who was the d of James Kirby of Towcester)

Davis

Towcester Northants

Born May 11 1820

Present S.C. Gallard, E Coleman

Hannah

Goodman

d

John Plowman & Elizabeth

(who was the d of William Griggs of Olney, Bucks)

Goodman

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 16 1820

 

Elizabeth

Goodman

d

Joseph & Mary

(who was the d of George Henson of Slapton)

Goodman

Bradden Northants

Born Sep 4 1822


Present Mrs Bullock, Miss T Henson

John

Hickson

s

James & Rebecca

 

Hickson

Towcester Northants

Born Jan 15 1823

 

Mary Ann

Hyllier

d

Charles & Deborah

 

Hyllier

Northampton

Born Nov 20 1824

 

Elizabeth

Orton

d

William & Alice

 

Orton

Brackley Northants

Born Nov 19 1824

 

Henry

Pittam

s

Joseph & Martha

 

Pittam

Towcester

Born May 16 1822

 

Edmond

Pittam

s

Joseph & Martha

 

Pittam

Towcester

Born Apr 28 1824

 

Martha

Davis

d

Richard & Elizabeth

(who was the d of James Kirby of Towcester )

Davis

Towcester Northants

Born Feb 5 1823

Present E Coleman, Mrs Kirby

Mary Ann

Ansell

d

William & Maria

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford, Towcester)

Ansell

Towcester

Born Nov 19 1823

Present Rachel Young, Sarah Shillingford

Joseph

Goodman

s

Joseph & Mary

(who was the d of George Henson of Slapton)

Goodman

Bradden Northants

Born Aug 14 1824

Present Rachel Young, Elizabeth Hendon

William

Johnson

s

Job & Martha

 

Johnson

Towcester Northants

Born May 5 1824

 

Marianne

Cryer

d

Arthur & Jane

 

Cryer

Towcester Northants

Born Aug 30 1824

 

Abraham

Clarke

s

John & Sarah

 

Clarke

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 1 1819

 

William

Clarke

s

John & Sarah

 

Clarke

Towcester Northants

Born Mar 26 1822

 

Edward

Ansell

s

Edward & Sophia

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford
Towcester)

Ansell

Towcester

Born Jul 19 1825

Present Rachel Young, Sarah Shillingford

William

Adams

s

John & Gratitude

 

Adams

Towcester

Born Nov 3 1821

 

Ann

Adams

d

John & Gratitude

 

Adams

Towcester

Born Aug 18 1825

 

William

May

s

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born May 14 1825

 

Elizabeth

Snedker

d

Samuel & Susanna

 

Snedker

Towcester

Born Apr 3 1825

 

Elizabeth

Gallard

d

Richard & Sarah Cooper

(who was the d of John Tite of Bradwell, Bucks)

Gallard

Towcester

Born Jun 7 1825

 

Jane

Clarke

d

John & Sarah

 

Clarke

Towcester

Born Jun 8 1826

 

Susanna

Ratlidge

d

John & Sarah

 

Ratlidge

Towcester

Born Aug 17 1825

 

Richard Shillingford

Ansell

s

William & Maria

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford, Towcester)

Ansell

Towcester

Born Aug 25 1825

Present Rachel Young, Sarah Shillingford

Elizabeth

Carter

d

Stephen & Rebecca

 

Carter

Towcester

Born Mar 16 1826

 

Elizabeth

Pearson

d

Edmund & Elizabeth

 

Pearson

Stoney Stratford Bucks

Born Jul 10 1826

 

Joseph Henson

Goodman

s

Joseph & Mary

(who was the d of George Henson of Slapton)

Goodman

Bradden Northants

Born Nov 4 1826

Present at Birth Martha Butlin, Elizabeth Henson

William

Orton

s

William & Alice

 

Orton

Brackley Northants

Born Dec29 1826

 

Elizabeth

Ancell

d

William & Maria

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford, Towcester)

Ancell

Towcester

Born Oct 3 1827

Present Mrs Watkins, Sophia Ancell

Caroline Roberts

Garner

d

James & Caroline

(who was the d of Abraham Roberts, Northampton)

Garner

Towcester

Born Dec 23 1825

 

Ann Keep

Garner

d

James & Caroline

(who was the d of Abraham Roberts, Northampton)

Garner

Towcester

Born Jun 11 1827

 

Mary

Goodman

d

Joseph & Mary

(who was the d of George Henson of Slapton)

Goodman

Bradden Northants

Born May 25 1828

Present Dr Sabin, Mrs Irons

John

Snedker

s

Samuel & Sussanna

 

Snedker

Towcester

Born Jan 18 1828

 

Mary

Ratlidge

d

John & Sarah

 

Ratlidge

Towcester

Born Oct 22 1827

 

Emma Cook

Garner

d

James & Caroline

 

Garner

Towcester

Born Apr 30 1830

 

Alexander Shillingford

Ancell

s

Edward & Sophia

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford, Towcester)

Ancell

Towcester

Born Nov 8 1830

 

Charlotte

Ratlidge

d

John & Sarah

 

Ratlidge

Towcester

Born May 24 1831

 

Job

Johnson

s

Job & Martha

 

Johnson

Towcester

Born Sep 30 1826

 

Alice

Pittam

d

Joseph & Martha

 

Pittam

Hoppas Ford in the parish of Syresham Northants

Born Feb 16 1827

 

Joseph

Pittam

s

Joseph & Martha

 

Pittam

Towcester

Born Feb 4 1829

 

Sarah Elizabeth

Peirce

d

William & Rebecca

 

Peirce

Towcester

Born Mar 2 1829

 

Mary

May

d

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester Northants

Born Sep 30 1829

 

Winifred

Brett

d

Joseph & Sussanna

 

Brett

Towcester Northants

Born Nov 30 1829

 

Joseph Lee

Gallard

s

William & Sarah

(who was the d of James Lee of Greens Norton)

Gallard

Towcester Northants

Born Jul 6 1831

Present at the Birth S.C. Gallard, C.H. Sabin

John

Goodman

s

Joseph & Mary

(who was the d of George Henson of Slapton)

Goodman

Bradden Northants

Born May 6 1831

Present at the Birth Elizabeth Swan, Alice Taylor

Samuel

Snedker

s

Samuel & Sussanna

 

Snedker

Towcester

Born Sep 26 1830

 

Ann

May

d

George & Ann

 

May

Towcester

Born Oct 3 1832

 

Ann

Ratlidge

d

John & Sarah

 

Ratlidge

Towcester

Born Apr 11 1833

 

Sarah

Brett

d

Joseph & Sussanna

 

Brett

Towcester Northants

Born Dec 2 1831

 

Elenor Shillingford

Ancell

d

William & Maria

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford, Towcester)

Ancell

Towcester

Born Dec19 1829

 

Sussanna Martha

Ancell

d

William & Maria

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford, Towcester)

Ancell

Towcester

Born Feb 25 1832

 

Sarah Ann

Gallard

d

William & Sarah

(who was the d of James Lee of Greens Norton)

Gallard

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 15 1832

 

William

Gallard

s

William & Sarah

(who was the d of James Lee of Greens Norton)

Gallard

Towcester Northants

Born Oct 6 1833

 

Thomas

Dunkley

s

John & Ann

 

Dunkley

Towcester

Born Jul 2 1833

 

Rosa

Savage

d

William & Mary

 

Savage

Greens Norton

Born Jul 19 1832

 

Mary

Savage

d

William & Mary

 

Savage

Greens Norton

Born Nov 30 1834

 

Bennet

Snedker

s

Samuel & Sussanna

 

Snedker

Towcester

Born Jan 7 1834

 

Sarah

Ratlidge

d

John & Sarah

 

Ratlidge

Towcester

Born May 11 1835

 

William

Dunkley

s

John & Ann

 

Dunkley

Towcester

Born Jul 27 1836

 

William

Ancell

s

Edward & Sophia

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford, Towcester)

Ancell

Towcester

Born May 14 1834

 

Ann

Webb

d

William & Elizabeth

 

Webb

Towcester

Born Jun 9 1834

 

Samuel

Ancell

s

William & Maria

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford, Towcester)

Ancell

Towcester

Born Dec 20 1834

 

Sarah

Varney

d

Thomas & Ann

 

Varney

Towcester

Born Feb 10 1835

 

Ann

Ancell

d

Edward & Sophia

(who was the d of Thomas Shillingford, Towcester)

Ancell

Towcester

Born Jan 18 1836

 

Elizabeth

Williams

d

William & Ann

 

Williams

Towcester

Born Feb 15 1836

 

Benjamin

Ratlidge

s

John & Sarah

 

Ratlidge

Towcester

Born Dec 9 1836

 

 

We certify that this is one of the Registers or Records deposited in the General Register Office persuant to the Act of the 4th Victoria, Cap 92