Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

REGISTER OF MARRIAGE BANNS AT

ST. MARY'S/CHRIST CHURCH TODMORDEN

complete 1822 to 1838  and  1844 to 1874

 

Groom address Bride address year dates notes
John Lord otp Sarah Woolfenden otp 1821 28 Oct 4 & 11 Nov  
Abram Heyworth otp Ann Lord otp 1821 9, 16 & 23 Dec married
John Stocks otp Hannah Midgley Halifax Parish 1821 9, 16 & 23 Dec certificate to Heptonstall
Joseph Butterworth otp Mary Oker otp 1822 3, 10 & 17 Feb married
Henry Crossley otp Martha Lord otp 1822 3, 10 & 17 Feb married
Samuel Law otp Mary Ann Becket? otp 1822 17 & 24 Feb 3 March married 4 April
William Law otp Sarah Woolfenden otp 1822 24 Feb 3 & 10 March married 31 Aug
Joshua Fielden otp Mary Eastwood otp 1822 3, 10 & 17 March married 2 April
John Jackson otp Hannah Fielden otp 1822 17, 24 & 31 March married 4 April
Thomas Barker otp Sally Jackson otp 1822 17, 24 & 31 March married 4 April
Abram Jackson Halifax Parish ???? Greenwood otp 1822 7, 14 & 21 April certificate to Heptonstall
Robert Sagar otp Sarah Ogden otp 1822 5, 12 & 19 May married 6 June
Peter Brown otp Betty Jowitt? otp 1822 5, 12 & 19 May married 31 May
William Earnshaw otp Mary Pilling Rossendale 1822 2, 19 & 26 May married 21 June
Robert Wright Halifax Parish Betty Butterworth otp 1822 9, 16 & 23 June  
James Siddal otp Rosamund Parker otp 1822 30 June 7 & 14 July  
Richard Sunderland otp Sally Sutcliffe Halifax Parish 1822 14, 21 & 28 July  
John Marshall otp Mary Barret Halifax Parish 1822 8, 15 & 22 Sept certificate to Heptonstall
Richard Holden Knowlwood Mary Marshall Priest Well 1822 15, 22 & 29 Sept certificate to Heptonstall
William Spencer Shade? Grace ??? Scaitcliffe 1822 29 Sept 6 & 13 Oct married 3 ?
James Holt Dyke Betty Stansfield Stones? 1822 5, 13 & 20 Oct married 21 October
John Lord New House Ann Cryer Dog ??? 1822 3, 10 & 17 Nov married 17 November
Samuel Mitchell Robinwood Betty Sutcliffe Hebden Bridge 1822 3, 10 & 17 Nov certificate to Heptonstall
Henery Whittles Rochdale Susannah Brooks Rochdale 1822 17 & 24 Nov 1 Dec married 15 December
John Heyworth New Gate Mary Parker Rhodes 1822 24 Nov 1 7 8 Dec married 17 December
John Judson Lineholme Hannah Crabtree Toad Hole 1822 8, 15 & 22 Dec certificate to Heptonstall
Jonathon Crowther Cowhurst Grace Fielden Lydgate in this parish 1822 8, 15 & 22 Dec certificate to Heptonstall
John Heywood Lineholme Sarah Collins Halifax Parish 1822 9 Dec 5 & 12 Jan certificate to Heptonstall
John Mellor Cr… Pasture Sally Lord Hades 1823 5, 12 & 19 Jan  
John Sutcliffe Stoney Brink Ann Bottomley Inchfield Fold 1823 19 & 26 Jan 2 Feb married 13 February
John Fielding Square Sarah Crossley Henshaw 1823 26 Jan 2 & 9 Feb married 13 ???
Abm Jackson Thornsgreece Betty Crowther Inchfield Pasture 1823 9, 16 & 23 March married ????
John Howarth Todmorden Mary Mitchell Todmorden Edge 1823 6, 13 & 20 April  
Charles Lord Knowle Ann Crook Swallow Hall Burnley 1823 13, 20 & 27 April certificate to Burnley
Robt Scholfield Gauxholme Hannah Helliwell Stoneswood Bottom 1823 27 April 4 & 11 May married 19 May
James Earnshaw Holden Gate Mary Heyworth Banks 1823 4, 11 & 18 May married 26? May
Edmd Mitchell Gibbet Hannah Crowther Gibbet 1823 8, 15 & 22 June married 28 July
John Heyworth Crosslee Susan Woodhead Sourhall 1823 15, 22 & 29 June certificate to Heptonstall
Saml Law Frithswood Bottom Ann Marhsall Hanging Ditch 1823 7, 14 & 21 Sept married 29 September
James Law Bridgend Todmorden Ann Cunliffe Lower Intack 1823 7, 14 & 21 Sept  
John Dawson High Barn Peggy Earnshaw Todmorden Edge 1823 14, 21 & 28 Sept married 29 September
John Smith Gauxholme Mary Ogden Gauxholme 1823 26 Oct 2 & 9 Nov married 17 November
John Stephenson Houghstone Ann Fielden Lidgate in this parish 1823 9, 16 & 23 Nov certificate to Heptonstall
William Marshall Swan Mary Uttley Knowlwood 1823 9, 16 & 23 Nov certificate to Heptonstall
James Bray Todmorden Margaret Riley Todmorden 1823 16, 23 & 30 Nov  
John Loveday otp Catherine Owens otp 1823 23, 30 Nov & 7 Dec married 22 December
John Mills Hunderfsield Betty Barrot Hundersfield 1823 30 Nov 7 & 14 Dec married 28 December
John Midgley Inchfield Susan Fielden Warland 1823 7, 14 & 21 Dec married 30 December
Joseph Stansfield Gauxholme Hannah Greenwood Gauxholme 1823 7, 14 & 21 Dec Married Xmas Day
John Law Frithswood Bottom Martha Crowther Hanging Ditch 1823 7, 14 & 21 Dec Married Xmas Day
John Hardacre Gauxholme Maria Nuttall Cloughfoot in Rossendale 1823 7, 14 & 21 Dec Certificate to New Church
Edmd Howard Hundersfield Ann Hartley Hundersfield 1823 7, 14 & 21 Dec married 22 February
James Crabtree Walsden Lydia Mitchell Todmorden 1823/24 28 Dec 4 & 11 Jan married 18 January
Thos Gill Todmorden Susan Crossley Todmorden 1823/24 29 Dec 4 & 11 Jan  
John Fielden Bottomley Hannah Greenwood Bottomley 1824 4, 11 & 18 Jan married 18 January
Jas Cheetham Minnwood Barn? otp Resident 11 yrs as occupier Esther Turner Passmonds? Otp Resident 16 yrs as lodger 1824 18, 25 Jan & 1 Feb Cert. To Newchurch married 5 February
Jas Stansfield New Change nr. Bacup resident 3 yrs as lodger Mary Law Holden Gate resident 3 yrs as occupier 1824 1, 8 & 15 Feb Cert. To Newchurch married 1 March
Abraham Barker Butcher Hill resident 3 yrs as lodger Ann Ogden Knowlwood Bottom resident 12 yrs as lodger 1824 1, 8 & 15 Feb  
Josh Greenwood Todmorden resident 6 mths as occupier Mary Fielding Greave P of Halifax resident 12 yrs as lodger 1824 8,15 & 22 Feb Cert to Heptonstall
George Taylor Laneside otp resident 20 yrs as lodger Alice Holt Laneside otp resident as 10 yrs as lodger 1824 29 Feb 7 & 14 March  
John Sunderland Knowl Halifax P ? yrs as lodger Betty Luty Waterloo resident 10 mths as lodger 1824 14, 21 & 28 March Cert to Heptonstall
Wm Sutcliffe Gauxholme resident 20 yrs as lodger Margaret Sellers Butcher Hill resident 2 yrs as lodger 1824 28 March 4 & 11 April married 15 April
John Wild Steanorbottom resident 1 mth as lodger Mary Whitehead Steanorbottom resident 6 mths as lodger 1824 4, 11 & 18 April  
Charles Stott Hollows Spell resident 20 yrs as lodger Mary Brearley of the same place resident 20 yrs as lodger 1824 9, 16 & 23 May  
William Thomas Fernylee p of Halifax resident 3 mths as lodger Sarah Crabtree Union School otp resident 2 mths as lodger 1824 16, 23, 30 May Cert to Heptonstall
John Chadwick Hollin Hall resident 3 yrs as lodger Ann Stott Shawlane resident 20 yrs as lodger 1824 20, 27 June 4 July married Aug/Sept? 4
Ned Crossley Frithswood Bottom Sarah Crossley Square 1824 14, 21 & 28 Nov married 28 November
William Longton Roydbottom otp Elizabeth Winship Dobroyd 1824 14, 21 & 28 Nov married 1 December
Joseph Quarmby Smallbridge Sally Sladen Smallbridge 1824 14, 21 & 28 Nov married 29 November
Thomas Wild Bridgefold otp Mary Hall Bridgefold otp 1824 21, 28 & 5 Dec married 10/19? December
William Dawson High Barn Mary Crabtree West End 1824 5, 12 & 19 Dec married 30 December
George Holt Waterloo Susan Farrow Butcher Hill 1824 5, 12 & 19 Dec married 27 December
James Fielden Birks Sally Jackson Furends 1824 12, 19 & 26 Dec married 27 December
John Earnshaw Howroyd Hannah Mitchell Howroyd 1824 19, 25 & 26 Dec (sic) married 30 December
John Mills Wetshaw Martha Barker Bankbottom p of Halifax 1825 2, 9 & 16 Jan  
Abram Jackson Saunderclough Alice Cudworth Greave otp 1825 23, 30 Jan & 6 Feb  
Joseph Howarth Bottoms Sarah Fielden Light Owlers 1825 27 Feb 4 & 13 March married ????
Samuel Grindrod Pleasant Cottage Sarah Ingham Pleasant Cottage 1825 6, 13 & 20 March married 20 June
John Mitchell Calflee Coat Sally Sutcliffe Calflee 1825 13, 20 & 27 March married 31 March
Alexander Crabtree Whatty Hole Martha Jackson Whatty Hole 1825 1, 10 and 17 April  
Henry Tain Todmorden Hannah Hopkin Todmorden 1825 3, 10 & 17 April  
John Crossley Cobrook Sarah Garth Cobrook 1825 10, 17 & 24 April married 25 April
Enias Bottomley Bottoms Mary Dronsfield Bottoms 1825 17, 24 April & 1 May married 24 May
William Ramsden Greetland township of Ealand Peggy Heyworth Knowlwood 1825 24 April 1& 8 May married 10 August
James Mills Potoven Betty Nowell Dytches 1825 1, 8 & 15 May married 23 May
William Prince Blue Ball Susan Kershaw Higher Saunderclough 1825 1, 8 & 15 May married 23 May
John Kershaw Saunderclough Mary Howarth Clough House in forest of Rosendale 1825 12, 19 & 26 June married July 4
John Rudman Todmorden Betty Wadsworth Todmorden 1825 12, 19 & 26 June  
Robert Lord otp Mary Nichol otp 1825 19, 26 June 3 July married 31 July
Robert Wild otp Sarah Mills otp 1825 24, 31 July, 7 Aug married 28 August
John Matthew otp Hannah Kershaw otp 1825 11, 18 & 25 Sept married 26 September
Paul Nowell Blackshaw Elizabeth Walker Rochdale 1825 25 Sept 2 & 9 Oct  
James Taylor Halshaw Clough Hannah Ashworth Bacup in Newchurch 1825 26 Sept 2 & 9 Oct  
James Baron otp Esther Rigg otp 1825 2, 9 & 16 Oct married 1 November
John Mills otp Ann Jackson otp 1825 2, 9 & 16 Oct married 17 October
John Lord Saunderclough Betty Pilling Sharneyford in Rosendale 1825 4, 11 & 18 Dec married 2 January 1826
Edmund Holt Roydhouse Mary Judson Wetshaw 1825 11, 18 & 25 Dec  
Sam Lord Holden Pasture Betsy Pilling Sharneyford in Rosendale 1825 11, 18 & 25 Dec married 2 January 1826
James Fielding otp Betty Taylor otp 1825 18, 25 Dec & 1 Jan 1826 married 26 March
Edmund Grindrod otp Betty Hill otp 1826 1, 8 & 15 Jan married 22 January
John Colden Butcher Hill Lydia Sutcliffe Butcher Hill 1826 1, 8 & 15 Jan married 29 January
John Lord Heald Newchurch Mary Lord Holden Pasture 1826 29 Jan 5 & 12 Feb married 16 February
Thomas Ratcliffe Clinton Jinney Lord Doles, Newchurch 1826 5, 12 & 19 Feb married 23 February
James Ogden Shade Hannah Sutcliffe Gate Bottom p of Hailfax 1826 26 Feb 5 & 12 Feb married 22 April
Richd Scholfield otp Susan Whitworth otp 1826 12 & 19 March not proceeded in at the request of the father of the young woman-she not being of age
Samuel Scholfield otp Ann Butterworth otp 1826 19, 26 March & 2 April  
Thomas Greenwood Ashenhurst fold Halifax p Elizabeth Earnshaw Edge End 1826 26 March 2 & 9 April Cert to Heptonstall
John Dobson Todmorden Mary Atkinson Nostle p o Wragby 1826 16, 23 & 30 April cert to Wragby
James Farnal Todmorden Betty Mitchell Todmorden 1826 23, 30 April & 7 May  
William Grindrod otp Mary Stott otp 1826 14, 21 & 28 May married 2 July
Joseph Smith Stoneswood Jane Ingham New Church in Rosendale 1826 2, 9 & 16 July married 30 July
William Rudd otp Alice Rudd otp 1826 2, 9 & 16 July married 3 August
?? Abram Sutcliffe otp Martha Butterworth otp 1826 23, 30 July 6 Aug married 8 August
John Smith otp Ann Hill otp 1826 20, 27 Aug 3 Sept  
Edmd Holt otp Ann Wild otp 1826 10, 17 & 24 Sept  
John Lord otp Margaret Scholfield otp 1826 10, 17 & 24 Sept married 29 November
Adam Holden otp Margaret Fielden otp 1826 22, 29 Oct & 5 Nov married 5 November
John Fielden Butcher Hill Alice Fielden Butcher Hill 1826 5, 12, & 19 Nov married 23 November
John Whatmough Walsden Sarah Howarth Walsden 1826 19, 26 Nov & 3 Dec married 24 December
William Walton otp Ann Holt otp 1826 10, 17 & 24 Dec  
Abram Brearley otp Ann Buckley otp 1826 10, 17 & 24 Dec  
John Jackson Walsden Mally Crossley Walsden 1826 10, 17 & 24 Dec married 25 December
Richd Sutcliffe Langfield Mary Mitchell Todmorden 1826 10, 17 & 24 Dec married 25 December
William Lord Todmorden Mary Slater Todmorden 1826 10, 17 & 24 Dec married 25 December
Richd Scholfield otp Peggy Lomax otp 1826 24, 31 Dec & 7 Jan 1827 married 8 January 1827
John Greenwood Todmorden Sally Greenwood Cliviger p of Whalley 1826 31 Dec & 7, 14 Jan 1827  
William Butterworth Todmorden Mary Ingham Walsden 1826 32 Dec & 7, 14 Jan 1827 married 15 Jan 1827
Charles Brearley otp Martha Greenwood otp 1827 14, 21 & 28 Jan  
James Howorth otp Hannah Butterworth otp 1827 14, 21 & 28 Jan  
John Smith Walsden Mary Crossley Walsden 1827 14, 21 & 28 Jan married 29 January
Abram Crossley Walsden Sarah Crowther Walsden 1827 4, 11 & 18 Feb married 8 March
Charles Scholfield Wardle Mary Lord Wardle 1827 4, 11 & 18 Feb married 19 March
James Stott otp Sarah Whatmough otp 1827 11, 18 & 25 Feb married 25 February
Richd Greenwood otp Ann Wild otp 1827 11, 18 & 25 Feb married 11 March

 

Groom address Bride address year dates notes
Thomas Stansfield Langfield Betty Stansfield Todmorden 1827 25 Feb 4 & 11 March Cert to Heptonstall
James Brearley otp Mary Milnes otp 1827 1,11 & 18 March married 22 March
John Clough otp Fanny Haigh otp 1827 18, 25 March 1 April married 15 April
Isaac Leach otp Alice Jackson otp 1827 15, 22 & 29 April  
John Clegg otp Sarah Lord otp 1827 15, 22 & 29 April married 22 May
Charles Stott otp Mary Brearly otp 1827 29 April 6 & 13 May married 24 June
Benjm Hardman otp Betty Buckley otp 1827 6, 13 & 20 May married 27 May
James Harrison otp Hannah Whitles otp 1827 27 May & 3 June forbidden by the father Abm Whitles, his dau being under age
John Robertson otp Hannah Wrigley otp 1827 27 May 3 & 10 June married 19 June
James Mills otp Betty Leach otp 1827 24 June 1 & 8 July married 5 August
James Dawson otp Harriet Cockcroft otp 1827 24 June 1 & 8 July  
Samuel Leach otp Alice Clegg otp 1827 25 June 1 & 8 July married ?? August
James Milnes otp Ann Holt otp 1827 22, 29 July 5 Aug  
James Farnall? otp Betty Mitchell otp 1827 22, 29 July 5 Aug married 20 August
Thomas Barns otp Ann Woolfenden otp 1827 29 July 5 & 12 August forbidden by father
Horsfall Clegg otp Esther Shephard otp 1827 12, 19 & 26 August married 30 September
Robert Holt otp Mary Taylor otp 1827 12, 19 & 26 August married 23 September
James Leach otp Betty Fielden otp 1827 23,30 Sept 7 Oct  
Charles Nuttall otp Mary Ratcliffe otp 1827 23,30 Sept 7 Oct married 14 October
James Lord otp Alice Robinson otp 1827 21, 28 Oct 4 Nov married 5 November
Thomas Wood otp Ann Wyke otp 1827 25 Nov 2 & 9 Dec  
Joseph Dawson otp Ann Bramley otp 1827 2, 9 & 16 Dec married 25 December
John Greenwood otp Alice Taylor otp 1827 9, 16 & 23 Dec married 25 December
Henry Platt otp Betty Parkingson otp 1827 9, 16 & 23 Dec married 27 December
Samuel Crossley otp Frances Pearson otp 1828 6, 13 & 20 Jan married 27 January
Thomas Crabtree Todmorden Hannah Law Stansfield 1828 6, 13 & 20 Jan married 19 February
John Briggs Stansfield Mary Horsfall Walsden 1828 13, 20 & 27 Jan Cert to Heptonstall
John Hollows otp Betty Bolton otp 1828 20, 27 Jan 3 Feb married 18 February
Thomas Sykes otp Mary Ann Greenwood otp 1828 9, 16 & 23 March married 9 April
Robert Holt otp Mary Eastwood York St. p of Halifax 1828 9, 16 & 23 March Cert to Heptonstall
John Taylor otp Sally Taylor otp 1828 23, 20 March 6 April  
Abraham Lord otp Nancy Lomax otp 1828 20, 27 April 4 May married 11 May
Wm? Asquith otp Esther Wild otp 1828 27 April 4 & 11 May married 27 May
John Lord Holden Pasture Jane Pilling Sharneyford in P of New Church 1828 11, 18 & 25 May married 5 June
John Greenwood Roundfield tp Mary Clegg Marshawfield P of Halifax 1828 15, 22 & 29 June Cert to Heptonstall
Thomas Holden otp Hannah Grindrod otp 1828 15, 22 & 29 June married 15 July
Henry Lord otp Mary Ann Bradley otp 1828 29 June 6 & 13 July married 20 July
Joseph Whatmough otp Sarah Warner otp 1828 13, 20 & 27 July  
Thomas Ormerod otp Betty Greenwood otp 1828 20, 27 July 3 Aug married 18 August
Willm Rhodes otp Betty Brearly otp 1828 10, 17 & 24 Aug married 21 September
John Nuttall otp Mary Helliwell otp 1828 28 Sept 5 & 12 Oct married 13 October
Thomas Surl Walsden Maria Bolton Heptonstall 1828 12, 19 & 26 Oct Cert to Heptonstall
John Binns otp Ann Holt otp 1828 12, 19 & 26 Oct married 28 October
William Walmsley otp Sally Taylor otp 1828 19, 26 Oct 2 Nov  
John Brearley otp Ann Ramsden otp 1828 9, 16 & 23 Nov married 16 February 1829
James Worthington otp Sarah Greenwood otp 1828 9, 16 & 23 Nov married 29 December?
Thomas Ashworth otp Charlotte Green otp 1828 30 Nov 7 & 14 Dec married 28 December
Thomas Holt Stansfield Elizbth Wilson Todmorden 1828 7, 14 & 21 Dec married 25 December
Sampson Stott otp Alice Jackson otp 1828 7, 14 & 21 Dec married 25 December
John Bentley otp Hannah Greenwood otp 1828 7, 14 & 21 Dec married 2? February 1829
David Greenwood otp Nancy Robertshaw otp 1828 7, 14 & 21 Dec  
Thomas Stott otp Betty Taylor otp 1828 21, 28 Dec 4 Jan 1829 married 3 March 1829
Abraham Holt otp Mary Tattersall otp 1829 25 Jan 1, 8 Feb married 10 February
Joseph Gaunt otp Harriet Mortimer otp 1829 1, 8 &15 Feb married 15 February
John Dania otp Mary Ann Nelson otp 1829 22 Feb, 1 & 8 March married 22 March
Charles Holt otp Betty Holt otp 1829 8, 15 & 22 March  
Joshua Fielden otp Hannah Howorth otp 1829 15, 22 & 29 March married 12 April ?
John Mitchell otp Grace Highley otp 1829 15, 22 & 29 March married 16 April
Abraham Ashworth otp Betty Bridge otp 1829 22, 29 March & 5 April married ???
Abraham Rothwell otp Mary Blakey otp 1829 5, 12 & 19 April married 20 April
Benjamin Barrow otp Peggy Duck…. otp 1829 19, 26 April & 3 May married 21 May
Thomas Chaffer otp Betty Hammerton otp 1829 3, 10 & 17 May  
Henry Sutcliffe otp Peggy Helliwell Langfield 1829 10, 17 & 24 May  
Job Robinson otp Ann Cambell otp 1829 31 May 7 & 14 June  
Edmd Dawson otp Jane Fitten otp 1829 16, 23 & 30 Aug married 4 October
John Buckley otp Ann Suthers otp 1829 23-Aug both parties wish publication to be delayed for 2 months
Thomas Belfield otp Martha Whitehead otp 1829 29 Nov 6 & 13 Dec married 12 January 1830
Robert Mitchell otp Betty Kershaw otp 1829 30 Nov 6 & 13 Dec married 28 December
John Sunderland Swinsehead Hannah Farrar Dobroyd 1829 6, 13 & 20 Dec Cert to Heptonstall
Edmund Howarth otp Rachel Tennant ? otp 1829 13, 20 & 27 Dec married 31? December
Ely Fielden otp Hannah Fielden otp 1829 20, 25 & 27 Dec married 27 December
William Butterworth otp Betty Standering otp 1830 10, 17 & 24 Jan married 31 January
John Holt otp Maria Duckworth otp 1830 24, 31 Jan & 7 Feb married 14 February
James Farrow otp Sally Earnshaw otp 1830 7, 14 & 21 Feb married 11? April
William Nield otp Elizabeth Butterworth otp 1830 7, 14 & 21 March married 25 September ?
John Greenwood otp Grace Smith otp 1830 7, 14 & 21 March married 22 March
Samuel Grindrod otp Grace Parker otp 1830 14, 21, & 28 March married 8 April
John Grindrod otp Mary Cass otp 1830 28 March 4 & 11 April married 15 April
James Butterworth otp Sarah Clegg otp 1830 4, 11 & 18 April  
Henry Robinson otp Sally Helliwell Hebden Bridge Lanes 1830 9, 16 & 23 May  
James Royds otp Judith O'Brien otp 1830 9, 16 & 23 May married 2 June
John Greenwood otp Mary Farrow otp 1830 27 June 4 & 11 July married 12 July
George Magson otp Betty Sheard otp 1830 11, 18 & 25 June married 15 ???
John Rudd otp Dinah Leach otp 1830 1, 8 & 15 Aug  
Richard Suthers otp Rachel Earnshaw otp 1830 15, 22 & 29 Aug married 30 July (sic)
Saml Lord otp Mary Worrell otp 1830 15, 22 & 29 Aug married 5 September
Abraham Fielden otp Betty Mills otp 1830 5, 12 & 19 Sept married 28 September
James Butterworth otp Martha Ashworth otp 1830 12, 19 & 26 Sept married 18 Oct
James Holden otp Maria Broxup otp 1830 12, 19 & 26 Sept married 25 November
James Wild otp Sarah Howard otp 1830 12, 19 & 26 Sept married 17 October
Joseph Whittles otp Mary Hill otp 1830 3, 10 & 17 Oct  
Ralph Mellor otp Ann Stott otp 1830 3, 10 & 17 Oct married 8 November
James Taylor otp Sarah Cowcroft otp 1830 3, 10 & 17 Oct married 14 November
James Hurst otp Mary Jackson otp 1830 3, 10 & 17 Oct married 24 October
Joh Pilling otp Jane Berry otp 1830 3, 10 & 17 Oct married 31 October
William Clegg Stansfield Mary Sutcliffe otp 1830 24, 31 Oct & 7 Nov Cert to Heptonstall
John Milne otp Martha Fielden otp 1830 24, 31 Oct & 7 Nov married 7 November
Johnn Hardman otp Mary Ann Bridge otp 1830 31 Oct 7 & 14 Nov  
Hugh Mirrie otp Eliza Tattersall otp 1830 28 Nov 5 & 12 Dec  
George Sellers Langfield Grace Midgley Butcher Hill 1830 5, 12 & 19 Dec Cert to Heptonstall
Willm Scholfield otp Mary Stansfield otp 1830 19, 25 & 26 Dec married 3 January 1831
James Johnson otp Margret McNally otp 1830 19, 25 & 26 Dec married 27 December
James Butterworth otp Mary Clegg otp 1831 6, 13 & 20 March married 1 May 1831
Thomas Healey otp Betty Sutcliffe otp 1831 13, 20 & 27 March married 24 April
Charles Buckley otp Ann Scholfield otp 1831 27 March 3 & 10 April married 22 May
James Newby otp Ann Connanly otp 1831 17, 24 April & 1 May married 5 June
Joseph Buckley otp Sarah Lord otp 1831 1, 8 & 15 May  
Joshua Capstick otp Jane Leach otp 1831 29-May crossed through and note taken out again
James Walton otp Sarah Chadwick otp 1831 12, 19 & 26 June married 30 June
John Taylor otp Mary Crossley otp 1831 19 & 26 June 3 July married 10 July
James Stott otp Hannah Stott otp 1831 17, 24 & 31 July married 25 August
Samuel Wild Shaw in Crompton Mary Winterbottom Todmorden 1831 31 July 7 & 14 Aug married 4 September
Robt Fitton otp Sarah Aspinall otp 1831 7,14 & 21 Aug married 2 October
John Newell otp Hannah Holt otp 1831 21, 28 Aug & 4 Sept married 4 September
Thomas Bamford otp Susan Crossley otp 1831 28 Aug 4 & 11 Sept  
Saml Law otp Hannah Holt otp 1831 4, 11 & 18 Sept married 28 September
George Lord otp Sarah Standring otp 1831 25 Sept 2 & 9 Oct married 13 October
Joh Butterworth otp Sarah Mills otp 1831 9, 16 & 23 Oct married 6 November
Edmd Pilling otp Mally Farrow otp 1831 9, 16 & 23 Oct married 31 October
William Heyworth Sharneyford Whalley P Jane Earnshaw Rock Nook 1831 6, 13 & 20 Nov married 5 December
Joseph Fowles otp Sarah Mills otp 1831 20, 27 Nov & 4 Dec married 11 December
Edmd Fielden otp Hannah Crabtree otp 1831 27 Nov 4 & 11 Dec  
John Belfield otp Mary Hill otp 1831 4, 11 & 18 Dec  
Edmund Wrigley otp Hannah Nicholson otp 1831 11, 18 & 25 Dec married 5 January 1832
James Matthews otp Alice Stott otp 1831 18, 25 Dec & 1 Jan 1832  
Joseph Hirst Todmorden Sally Crabtree Langfield 1832 1, 8 & 15 Jan married 4 March
Peter Hitchon otp Alice Lord otp 1832 8, 15 & 22 Jan married 23 January
James Simpson otp Jannett Hoyle otp 1832 8, 15 & 22 Jan married 26 January
William Cross otp Mary Ann Stott otp 1832 15, 22 & 29 Jan  
Robert Leach otp Hannah Lord otp 1832 15, 22 & 29 Jan married 13 February
Joshua Jackson otp Martha Butterworth otp 1832 22, 29 Jan & 5 Feb married 11 March
William Jackson otp Betty Clegg otp 1832 29 Jan 5 & 12 Feb married 12 February
John Jackson otp Betty Howorth otp 1832 5, 12 & 19 Feb married 27 February
James Eastwood otp Ann Platt otp 1832 12, 19 & 26 Feb  
John Taylor otp Mary Powell otp 1832 12, 19 & 26 Feb forbid by the father of the young man, he being under age

 

Groom address Bride address year dates notes
Moses Allsop otp Ann Hawkard otp 1832 1, 8 & 15 April married 22 April
Richard Tong otp Ellen Ashworth otp 1832 8, 15 & 22 April married 22 April
Wm Greenwood otp Sally Woodhead otp 1832 15, 22 & 29 April married 13 May
James Buckley otp Esther Clegg otp 1832 6, 13 & 20 May married 21 May
John Greenwood otp Martha Higgins otp 1832 13, 20 & 27 May married 10 June
James Walton otp Ann Kershaw otp 1832 27 May 3 & 10 June married 27 June
James Smethurst otp Betty Lord otp 1832 27 May 3 & 10 June married 2 July
William Denham otp Hannah Howorth otp 1832 27 May 3 & 10 June married 11 June
Joseph Jones otp Isabella Thexton otp 1832 27 May 3 & 10 June married 11 July
Thomas Greenwood otp Mary Stephenson otp 1832 3, 10 & 17 June married 25 June
James Butterworth otp Maria Crabtree otp 1832 10, 17 & 24 June married 2 September
John Lawton otp Ellen Heaton otp 1832 17, 24 June & 1 July married 9 July
Samuel Leach otp Grace Stansfield otp 1832 8, 15 & 22 July married 1 August
Jonathon Hollows otp Alice Holt otp 1832 8, 15 & 22 July  
Thos Banks otp Sarah Dearden Gibson Wood P of Halifax 1832 29 July 5 & 12 August Cert to Heptonstall
William Nuttall otp Betty Farrow otp 1832 29 July 5 & 12 August  
John Mallinson otp Betty Kershaw Langfield 1832 29 July 5 & 12 August married 2 September
Willm Fielden otp Polly Fielden otp 1832 5, 12 & 19 August Wardle over top of William's surname. Married 6 September
Abm Travis otp Sarah Cockcroft otp 1832 5, 12 & 19 August married 16 September
John Ashworth otp Sarah Meadowcroft otp 1832 12, 19 & 26 August married 9 September
John Nuttall otp Sarah Sutcliffe otp 1832 19, 26 Aug & 2 Sept married 16 September
Robert Fraser otp Mary Dea… otp 1832 19, 26 Aug & 2 Sept married 9 September
Charles Worrall otp Sally Lord otp 1832 26 Aug 2 & 9 Sept married 10 September
James Butterworth otp Mary Healey otp 1832 9, 16 & 23 Sept  
Thomas Simpson otp Mary Butterworth otp 1832 9, 16 & 23 Sept  
Abraham Kershaw otp Alice Pearson otp 1832 9, 16 & 23 Sept married 7 October
Jonathon Turner otp Sarah Law otp 1832 9, 16 & 23 Sept married 30 September
James Hyde otp Ophelia Nicholson otp 1832 30 Sept 7 & 14 Oct  
John Whitaker otp Sarah Howorth otp 1832 21, 28 Oct 4 Nov married 4 Nomber
William Riley otp Sarah Whitworth otp 1832 28 Oct 4 & 11 Nov married 25 November
Samuel Lord Higher Change P of Whalley Hannah Earnshaw otp 1832 28 Oct 4 & 11 Nov married 22 November
John Fielding Fieldhead P of Halifax Esther Midgley otp 1832 18, 25 Nov & 3 Dec  
John Gibson otp Sarah Pearson otp 1832 18, 25 Nov & 3 Dec married 3 December
James Hawkard otp Sarah Lord otp 1832 25 Nov 2 & 9 Dec  
Joseph Hargreaves otp Mally Greenwood otp 1832 25 Nov 2 & 9 Dec married 9 December
John Gartside otp Ann Chadwick otp 1832 2,9 & 16 Dec married 21 January 1833
Edmund Mlls otp Jane Jones otp 1832 9, 16 & 23 Dec married 14 February 1833
Thomas Bamford otp Ann Chadwick otp 1832 9, 16 & 23 Dec  
Josh Dawson otp Martha Watson Langfield 1832 9, 16 & 23 Dec Cert to Heptonstall
James Fletcher otp Betty Mills otp 1832 13, 23 & 30 Dec married 17 January 1833
Richard Hurst otp Martha Woolfenden otp 1832/33 23, 30 Dec & 6 Jan 1833 married 27 January 1833
John Hoyle otp Betty Bentley otp 1833 6, 13, & 20 Jan married 17 February
Thomas Scholfield otp Ann Hall otp 1833 13, 20 & 27 Jan married 20 February
John Law otp Ann Aspinall otp 1833 20, 27 Jan 3 Feb married 18 February
Thos Mitchell otp Betty Haigh otp 1833 27 Jan 3 & 10 Feb  
Thos Law otp Sally Greenwood otp 1833 27 Jan 3 & 10 Feb  
Willm Brearley otp Maria Head otp 1833 3, 10 & 17 Feb married 25 February
Abraham Fielden otp Sally Holt otp 1833 24 Feb 3 & 10 March married 18 March
John Berridge Sheffiled Elizth Jackson otp 1833 3, 10 & 17 March  
John Dearden otp Betty Mills otp 1833 17, 24 & 31 March  
Absolom Scholfield otp Martha Howorth otp 1833 24 & 31 March 7 April married 21 April
James Chadwick otp Dorothy Butterworth otp 1833 31 March 7 & 14 April  
Edwd Rothwell otp Ann Heys otp 1833 7, 14 & 21 April maried 28 April
Robert Stott otp Alice Tweedale otp 1833 7, 14 & 21 April married 22 April
John Teal otp Mary Lingard otp 1833 7, 14 & 21 April married 27 April
Miles Sykes otp Ann Barrowclough otp 1833 7, 14 & 21 April  
Charles Kershaw otp Sally Jackson otp 1833 7, 14 & 21 April  
William Sunderland Woodmill P of Halifax Prudence Fletcher Gauxholme 1833 14, 21 & 18 April married 19 May
Thomas Mills otp Betty Taylor otp 1833 14, 21 & 18 April married 14 May
Thomas Butterworth otp Mary Ingham otp 1833 28 April 5 & 12 May  
James Smith otp Mary Fielding otp 1833 28 April 5 & 12 May married 19 May
Robert Taylor otp Judy Whatmough otp 1833 5, 12 & 19 May married 26 May
James Grindrod otp Ruth Stansfield otp 1833 5, 12 & 19 May married 27 May
James Buckley otp Mary Clegg otp 1833 5, 12 & 19 May married 29 May
Thomas Holden otp Esther Taylor otp 1833 26 May 2 & 9 June  
John Dearden otp Hannah Stott otp 1833 2, 9 & 16 June maried 1 August
James Leach otp Mary Scholes otp 1833 2, 9 & 16 June married 18 August
William Nuttall otp Dinah Greenwood otp 1833 2, 9 & 16 June  
John Burrows Gange otp Susanna Midgley otp 1833 23, 20 June 7 July  
James Buckley otp Susan Barker otp 1833 30 June 7 & 14 July married 4 August
William Hollows otp Hannah Newell otp 1833 30 June 7 & 14 July married 28 July
James Whitworth otp Hannah Stansfield otp 1833 14, 21 & 28 July married 9 September
Edmd Holt otp Ellen? Butterworth otp 1833 21, 28 July & 4 Aug married 11 August
Thomas Scholfield otp Mary Ann Taylor otp 1833 11, 18 & 25 Aug married 30 August
James Taylor otp Hannah Mitchell otp 1833 11, 18 & 25 Aug married 8 September
Luke Earnshaw otp Mary Fielding otp 1833 18, 15 Aug & 1 Sept married 10 September
Benjamin Greenwood otp Alice Wild otp 1833 25 Aug 1 & 8 Sept married 10 November
Samuel Smith otp Hannah Cass otp 1833 1, 8 & 15 Sept married 15 September
Ben Travis otp Sally Sykes otp 1833 15, 22 & 29 Sept married 13 October
James Hutchnson otp Martha Fielden otp 1833 29 Sept 6 & 13 Oct married 24 October
John Lomax otp Martha Greenhalgh otp 1833 29 Sept 6 & 13 Oct married 15 October
Edmd Scholfield otp Mary Kershaw otp 1833 29 Sept 6 & 13 Oct married 20 October
John Taylor otp Martha Hoult otp 1833 29 Sept 6 & 13 Oct married 20 October
James Hamer otp Maria Riley otp 1833 6, 13 & 20 Oct married 11 November
Robert Spencer otp Jane Mason otp 1833 20, 27 Oct & 3 Nov married 10 November
Edmd Wrigley otp Grace Crabtre Wadsworth 1833 27 Oct 3 & 10 Nov married 17 November
James Whitehead otp Jane Ashworth otp 1833 27 Oct 3 & 10 Nov married 17 November
Robert Stott otp Mary Rigg otp 1833 3, 10 & 17 Nov married 22 December
John Butterworth otp Ann Lord otp 1833 10, 17 & 24 Nov married 12 December
Robert Whittles otp Sarah Bates otp 1833 10, 17 & 24 Nov married 26 November
Edmd Crossley Howard otp Elizabeth Pawson otp 1833 1, 8 & 15 Dec married 23 February 1834
James Cudworth otp Mary Hoyle otp 1833 1, 8 & 15 Dec  
Willm Rothwell otp Betty Howorth otp 1833 15, 22 & 29 Dec married 12 January 1834
Thos Graham otp Mary Marshall otp 1833 15, 22 & 29 Dec married 31 December
John Briggs otp Mary Royds otp 1833 15, 22 & 29 Dec married 13 January 1834
John Lord otp Hannah Dearden otp 1833/34 29 Dec 5 & 12 Jan 1834 married 14 January 1834
William Greenwood otp Mary Netherwood otp 1834 12, 19 & 26 Jan  
Thos Walker otp Susan Clegg otp 1834 12, 19 & 26 Jan married 5 February
Amos Taylor otp Betty Haigh otp 1834 26 Jan 2 & 9 Feb married 16 February
Thos Leach otp Ann Kersley otp 1834 2, 9 & 16 Feb married 20 February
James Hirst otp Betty Hornby otp 1834 2, 9 & 16 Feb married 23 February
James Taylor otp Isabella Butterworth otp 1834 2, 9 & 16 Feb married 16 March
Richd Newsom Wadsworth Margaret Howorth otp 1834 2, 9 & 16 Feb  
James Shepherd otp Betty Bamford otp 1834 16,23 Feb & 2 March married 23 March
James Baron otp Elizth Crowther otp 1834 23 Feb 2 & 9 March married 9 March
Willm Brearley otp Martha Unsworth otp 1834 23 Feb 2 & 9 March married 9 March
Saml Sanderson otp Alice Smith otp 1834 9, 16 & 23 March married 30 March
John Barnes otp Sarah Holroyd otp 1834 16, 23 & 30 March married 20 April
Joseph Cockcroft otp Ann Brierley otp 1834 6,13 & 22 April married 8 May
George Smith otp Ann Mawson otp 1834 20, 27 April 4 May  
William Greenwood otp Mary Netherwood otp 1834 20, 27 April 4 May married 18 May
John Simpson otp Sarah Graham otp 1834 20, 27 April 4 May  
Michael Helliwell Heptonstall Priscilla Cooper otp 1834 27 April 4 & 11 May married 27 May
Joseph Holt otp Mary Kershaw otp 1834 27 April 4 & 11 May married 18 May
Jeremiah Royds otp Ann Holt otp 1834 27 April 4 & 11 May married 22 June
Thos Mann otp Elizabeth Stott otp 1834 4, 11 & 18 May married 19 May
John Mills otp Betty Butterworth otp 1834 18, 25 May & 1 June  
John Howard otp Hannh Midgley otp 1834 18, 25 May & 1 June married 8 June
Thos Pilling otp Mary Taylor otp 1834 18, 25 May & 1 June married 21 June
Jimmy? Edmund Dawson otp Mary Taylor otp 1834 25 May 1 & 8 June  
William Fielden otp Sarah Greenwood otp 1834 8, 15 & 22 June  
John Wallis otp Sarah Wilkinson otp 1834 8, 15 & 22 June  
William Lord otp Martha Butterworth otp 1834 15, 22 & 29 June  
James Matthews otp Alice Rushton otp 1834 22, 29 June & 3 July married 8 July
William Clegg otp Mary Makin otp 1834 29 June 6 & 13 July  
Matthew Cummin otp Ellen Green otp 1834 6, 13 & 20 July married 21 July
Isaac Hanson otp Ann Whittam otp 1834 6, 13 & 20 July married 21 July
James Rigg otp Susan Rigg otp 1834 6, 13 & 20 July  
William Holt Stansfield Mary Collinge otp 1834 13, 20 & 27 July married 7 August
Peter Marcroft otp Ann Embleton otp 1834 20, 27 July 3 Aug  
George Ogden otp Hannah Fox otp 1834 20, 27 July 3 Aug  
James Simpson otp Ann Matthew otp 1834 20, 27 July 3 Aug  
Nicholas Ford otp Sarah Ashworth Bury 1834 20, 27 July 3 Aug  
John Nuttall otp Betty Greenwood otp 1834 20, 27 July 3 Aug married 17 August
Charles Smith otp Mary Sutcliffe otp 1834 20, 27 July 3 Aug married 18 August
Robert Farraday otp Judith Todd otp 1834 27 July & 3, 10 Aug  
Eli Crowther 0 Susan Jackson otp 1834 27 July & 3, 10 Aug married 18 August
John Mine otp Harriet Fielden otp 1834 3, 10 & 17 Aug  
Thos Bannister otp Mary Stott otp 1834 10, 17 & 24 Aug  
Robert Butterworth otp Hannah Lord otp 1834 10, 17 & 24 Aug married 9 September
John Butterworth otp Mary Clegg otp 1834 10, 17 & 24 Aug married 7 September
Edmd Whitaker Sharneyford in Rosendale Betty Earnshaw otp 1834 10, 17 & 24 Aug married 8 September
John Taylor otp Martha Holmes otp 1834 24 & 31 Aug 7 Sept  
Abraham Buckley otp Fanny Dearden otp 1834 24 & 31 Aug 7 Sept  
John Helliwell otp Susey Woodhead otp 1834 24 & 31 Aug 7 Sept  
Saml Mason otp Elizth Hall otp 1834 24 & 31 Aug 7 Sept married 9 September
Edmd Lupton otp Elizth Waddington Dixon otp 1834 24 & 31 Aug 7 Sept married 9 September
Charles Stott Bridge Mill itp Martha Cudworth Doles in Rosendale 1834 25 & 31 Aug 7 Sept cert to New Ch.
James Newell otp Hannah Walton otp 1834 31 Aug 2 & 14 Sept married 29 September
Saml Hall otp Hannah Butterworth otp 1834 7, 14 & 21 Sept  
James Fletcher otp Ann Fitton otp 1834 14, 21 & 28 Sept  
William Bamford otp Alice Smith otp 1834 14, 21 & 28 Sept married 29 September
Robt Butterworth otp Hannah Smih otp 1834 21, 28 Sept & 5 Oct  
Thomas Hord otp Margaret Dobson otp 1834 21, 28 Sept & 5 Oct married 9 October
Thomas Whitaker otp Ann Oldham otp 1834 21, 28 Sept & 5 Oct  
John Scholfield otp Mary Holt otp 1834 28 Sept 5 & 12 Oct  
James Sutcliffe otp Alice Taylor otp 1834 28 Sept 5 & 12 Oct  
James Shaw otp Mary Mills otp 1834 28 Sept 5 & 12 Oct  

 

Samuel Clegg otp Ellen Leach otp 1834 5, 12 & 19 Oct  
Christopher Webster otp Alice Smith otp 1834 12, 19 & 26 Oct  
James Ashworth otp Ann Butterworth otp 1834 19, 26 Oct 2 Nov  
John Unsworth otp Mary Butterworth otp 1834 26 Oct 2 & 9 Nov married 18 November
Thomas Bamford otp Sally Wilson otp 1834 26 Oct 2 & 9 Nov married 18 November
Thomas Cockcroft otp Esther Hurst otp 1834 26 Oct 2 & 9 Nov married 16 November
Thomas Travis otp Jane Kay otp 1834 16, 23 & 30 Nov  
Charles Wild otp Hannah Butterworth otp 1834 16, 23 & 30 Nov  
Robert Royds otp Ellen Mills otp 1834 23, 30 Nov & 7 Dec  
James Taylor otp Sally Dawson otp 1834 23, 30 Nov & 7 Dec  
John Sutcliffe Oldroyd Hannah Nuttall Knowlwood 1834 30 Nov 7 & 14 Dec Cert to Heptonstall
James Butterworth otp Ellen Royds otp 1834 7, 14 & 21 Dec married 28 December
James Lord otp Alice Holt otp 1834 7, 14 & 21 Dec  
John Law otp Hannah Tempest otp 1834 7, 14 & 21 Dec  
John Sutcliffe otp Sarah Leach otp 1834 14, 21 & 28 Dec married 4 January 1835
Thomas Dawson otp Mary Sutcliffe otp 1834/35 21, 28 Dec 4 Jan 1835  
Robt Kershaw otp Betty Grimshaw otp 1834/35 21, 28 Dec 4 Jan 1835  
John Milnes otp Elizabeth Simpson otp 1834/35 21, 28 Dec 4 Jan 1835 married 5 February 1835
Eli Hoyle otp Alice Whitehead otp 1834/35 21, 28 Dec 4 Jan 1835  
Samuel Howorth otp Sally Matthew otp 1835 25 Jan 1, 8 Feb  
Edmd Whittam otp Betty Brearly otp 1835 25 Jan 1, 8 Feb married 22 February
Thomas Hollows otp Martha Bamford otp 1835 1, 8 & 15 Feb married 1 March
Willm Carter otp Isabella Taylor otp 1835 1, 8 & 15 Feb married 1 March
Charles Sykes otp Sally Brearly otp 1835 1, 8 & 15 Feb married 8 March
John Mills otp Mary Whitehead otp 1835 1, 8 & 15 Feb  
Abraham Hartley otp Ann Stott otp 1835 1, 8 & 15 Feb married 22 February
William Cunliffe Greave P of Halifax Betty Barker Dobroyd 1835 15, 22 Feb 1 March married 15 March
William Crowther otp Grace Haigh otp 1835 15, 22 Feb 1 March married 2 March
Willm Butterworth otp Jane Whitaker otp 1835 22 Feb, 1 & 8 March  
Andrew Bamford otp Eve Harrison otp 1835 8, 15 & 22 March married 22 March
John Shackleton otp Rachel Whitaker Langfield 1835 29 March 5 & 12 April married 14 April
John Roberts otp Rosey Green otp 1835 5, 12 & 19 April married 20 April
James Kershaw otp Mary Marshall otp 1835 5, 12 & 19 April married 18 May
Benjamin Stott otp Ann Tweedale otp 1835 3, 10 & 17 May  
John Hartley otp Ann Taylor otp 1835 3, 10 & 17 May married 7 June
James Chadwick otp Martha Lord otp 1835 31 May 7 & 14 June married 5 July
James Fielding otp Betty Ashworth otp 1835 31 May 7 & 14 June married 21 June
John Riley otp Betty Kershaw otp 1835 7, 14 & 21 June married 28 June
Matthew Brierley otp Maria Eddas otp 1835 21, 28 June 5 July married 12 July
Samuel Haigh otp Ann Hardman otp 1835 5, 12 & 19 July married 2 August
Benjamin Rudman otp Betty Hardman otp 1835 19, 26 July 2 Aug  
Thomas Baxter otp Ann Chadwick otp 1835 26 July 2 & 9 Aug  
Robert Stott otp Sarah Smith otp 1835 9, 16 & 23 Aug  
James Sykes otp Sarah Clegg otp 1835 9, 16 & 23 Aug  
John Heyworth Bacup Martha Sutcliffe otp 1835 23, 30 Aug 6 Sept cert to New Ch.
James Pilkinson otp Mary Ann Heys otp 1835 23, 30 Aug 6 Sept  
John Whitehead otp Betty Bamford otp 1835 23, 30 Aug 6 Sept  
James Nicholson otp Margaret Smith Nicholson otp 1835 30 Aug 6 & 13 Sept Nicholson inserted after Smith
William Barns otp Ann Crabtree otp 1835 30 Aug 6 & 13 Sept  
Willm Foster otp Mally Smith otp 1835 30 Aug 6 & 13 Sept  
James Gibson otp Sally Heyworth otp 1835 6, 13 & 20 Sept married 25 September
James Midgley otp Hanh Leach otp 1835 6, 13 & 20 Sept  
James Holt otp Sarah Barker otp 1835 13, 20 & 27 Sept  
James Wild otp Susan Hamer otp 1835 20, 27 Sept 4 Oct  
James Sutcliffe otp Harriot Wrigley otp 1835 20, 27 Sept 4 Oct  
John Broughton otp Isabella Sager otp 1835 20, 27 Sept 4 Oct  
James Rigg otp Susannah Rigg otp 1835 20, 27 Sept 4 Oct  
James Barstow Halifax Elizabeth Dawson otp 1835 27 Sept 4 & 11 Oct  
Samuel Barnish otp Alice Watmough otp 1835 27 Sept 4 & 11 Oct  
John Fielding otp Sally Whittles otp 1835 28 Sept 4 & 11 Oct  
William Whitworth otp Peggy Mills otp 1835 4, 11 & 18 Oct  
George Bentley otp Mary Jackson otp 1835 4, 11 & 18 Oct  
Jonathon Hindle Hanging Ditch Elizabeth Geldart Todmorden 1835 11, 18 & 25 Oct  
John Butterworth otp Sarah Royds otp 1835 11, 18 & 25 Oct  
John Bamforth otp Hannah Uttley Lowerlaith P of Halifax 1835 18, 25 Oct 1 Nov Cert to Heptonstall
Thomas Marshall Lower Nazebottom P of Halifax Betty Eastwood otp 1835 18, 25 Oct 1 Nov  
Squire Taylor otp Ann Green otp 1835 25 Oct 1 & 8 Nov  
James Brearley otp Betty Fletcher otp 1835 8, 15 & 22 Nov married 24 December
David Dyson otp Sarah Butterworth otp 1835 8, 15 & 22 Nov married 24 December
Rodger Helliwell otp Alice Kershaw otp 1835 8, 15 & 22 Nov married 25 November
William Waller otp Mary Holland otp 1835 29 Nov 6 & 13 Dec married 24 December
William Helliwell otp Sally Stansfield otp 1835 29 Nov 6 & 13 Dec married 24 December
Abraham Eastwood otp Hannah Crowther otp 1835 6, 13 & 20 Dec  
James Simpson otp Betty Grindrod otp 1835 13,20 & 27 Dec  
Abraham Fitton otp Mary Mills otp 1835/36 27 Dec 3 & 10 Jan 1836 married 17 January 1836
Henry Proctor otp Esther Sutcliffe otp 1836 17, 24 & 31 Jan  
William Hartley otp Mary Hoyle otp 1836 24, 31 Jan & 7 Feb  
John Brearley otp Mary Butterworth otp 1836 7, 14 & 21 Feb married 18 April
John Shepherd otp Elizabeth Law otp 1836 21, 28 Feb 6 March married 10 March
Hiram Lord otp Mary Wrigley otp 1836 6,13 & 20 March  
John Sledel otp Betty Matthew otp 1836 13, 20 & 27 March  
George Sagar Broughton otp Ellen Nuttall otp 1836 13, 20 & 27 March  
Edward Clegg otp Jane Legget otp 1836 17, 24 April & 1 May  
Robert Law otp Betty Fielden otp 1836 17, 24 April & 1 May married 5 May
Edmund Law otp Mary Sladen otp 1836 24 April 1& 8 May  
Charles Hill otp Mary Hurst otp 1836 24 April 1& 8 May  
George Farrow otp Grace Collinge otp 1836 1, 8 & 15 May  
Robert Clough otp Elizth Hoyle otp 1836 1, 8 & 15 May married 24 May
Abraham Porter otp Martha Taylor otp 1836 1, 8 & 15 May married 18 July
James Earnshaw otp Amelia Newell otp 1836 8, 15 & 22 May married 23 May
George Warner otp Elizth Downs otp 1836 15,22 & 29 May married 30 May
John Cort otp Betty Livsey otp 1836 22, 29 May 5 June married 6 June
James Melladieu otp Jane Wild otp 1836 22, 29 May 5 June married 6 June
James Clegg otp Peggy Whitworth otp 1836 12, 19 & 26 June  
Henry Proctor otp Esther Sutcliffe otp 1836 12, 19 & 26 June married 17 July
Samuel Smith otp Betty Bottomley otp 1836 26 June 3 & 10 July  
John Hudson otp Nancy Peel otp 1836 3,10 & 17 July married 21 August
George Preston otp Sarah Maden otp 1836 3,10 & 17 July married 17 July
Robert Buckley otp Sarah Chadwick otp 1836 3,10 & 17 July  
William Fletcher otp Mary Hawkard otp 1836 3,10 & 17 July married 18 July
John Grindrod otp Mary Mills otp 1836 10, 17 & 24 July  
James Lee otp Mary Johnson otp 1836 10, 17 & 24 July  
Robert Chadwick otp Martha Mills otp 1836 24,31 July 7 Aug married 14 August

 

David Taylor otp Sarah Shepherd otp 1836 7, 14 & 21 Aug  
Andrew Clough otp Ann Grindrod otp 1836 14, 21 & 28 Aug  
Robert Whipp Hebden Bridge Susannah Sunderland otp 1836 24, 28 Aug 4 Sept  
Abraham Whittles otp Sally Holt otp 1836 28 Aug 4 & 11 Sept married 13 September
Robert Hargreaves otp Betty Helliwell otp 1836 4, 11 & 18 Sept  
John Sutcliffe otp Susan Hamer otp 1836 4, 11 & 18 Sept married 9 October
Ellis Haslam otp Sarah Ashworth otp 1836 11, 18 & 25 Sept  
James Holt otp Alice Ingham otp 1836 11, 18 & 25 Sept married 16 November
George Rhodes otp Jane Butterworth otp 1836 18, 25 Sept 2 Oct  
William Crowther otp Mary Butterworth otp 1836 18, 25 Sept 2 Oct married 16 October
Willm Walker otp Jane Simpson otp 1836 25 Sept 2 & 9 Oct  
James Bottomley otp Margaret Eastwood otp 1836 25 Sept 2 & 9 Oct married 10 October
David Crossley otp Emma Cockerill otp 1836 25 Sept 2 & 9 Oct married 9 October
John Howorth otp Ann Holt otp 1836 25 Sept 2 & 9 Oct married 16 October
Andrew Fitton otp Jane Mitchell otp 1836 25 Sept 2 & 9 Oct  
Charles Butterworth otp Sarah Stott otp 1836 2, 9 & 16 Oct married 14 November
Samuel Clegg otp Betty Cunliffe otp 1836 2, 9 & 16 Oct  
Hamlet Nicholson otp Ann Butterworth otp 1836 9, 16 & 23 Oct  
Samuel Barnish otp Betty Hargreaves otp 1836 9, 16 & 23 Oct married 13 November
Stephen Jennings otp Elizabeth Holt otp 1836 16, 23 & 30 Oct married 11 November
Joseph Greenhalgh otp Sarah Whitaker otp 1836 16, 23 & 30 Oct married 13 November
James Sladen otp Mary Scholfield otp 1836 23, 30 Oct 6 Nov married 13 November
James Tattersall otp Betty Heyworth otp 1836 23, 30 Oct 6 Nov  
John Waddington Warley Halifax P Grace Ogden otp 1836 30 Oct 6 & 13 Nov cert to Halifax
Oswald Lambert otp Hannah Webb Wilderspool P of Great Budworth 1836 30 Oct 6 & 13 Nov  
James Holt Kitsonwwod Sally Crowther otp 1836 13, 20 & 27 Nov Cert to Heptonstall
William Woolfenden otp Elizabeth Scholfield otp 1836 20, 27 & 4 Dec married 5 December
Samuel Sugden otp Mary Turner otp 1836 20, 27 & 4 Dec married 11 December
James Hoyle otp Ann Hill otp 1836 27 Nov 4 & 11 Dec  
Thomas Burton otp Sarah Kershaw otp 1836 27 Nov 4 & 11 Dec  
John Fox Sowerby Bridge Mary Ann Staley otp 1836 4, 11 & 18 Dec  
James Whitworth otp Mary Holt otp 1836/37 18, 25 Dec & Jan 1 1837  
John Southwell otp Sarah Bailey otp 1836 18 & 25 Dec no 3rd timelisted
Thomas Crossley otp Ann Law otp 1836/37 25 Dec 1 & 8 Jan 1837  
John Law otp Mary Crummack otp 1837 8, 15 & 22 Jan married 26 January
William Brearley otp Nancy Butterworth otp 1837 22, 29 Jan & 5 Feb married 6 February
James Nuttall otp Elizabeth Sagar otp 1837 29 Jan 5 & 12 Feb married 13 January 1837 (sic)
Edmund Greenhalgh otp Mary Mills otp 1837 29 Jan 5 & 12 Feb married 20 February
Edmund Lord otp Betty West otp 1837 5, 12 & 19 Feb married 13 April
James Sanderson otp Betty Heyworth otp 1837 12, 19 & 26 Feb He is under age and forbid by his brother
John Smith otp Ann Sanderson otp 1837 26 Feb 5 & 12 Feb married 13 January 1837 (sic)
John Greenwood otp Mary Stansfield otp 1837 26 Feb 5 & 12 Feb married 16 April
William Barker Hill otp Elizabeth Caldow otp 1837 12, 19 & 26 March  
Abraham Whitaker otp Ann Lloyd otp 1837 26 March 2 & 9 April married 17 April
John Heys otp Betty Howorth otp 1837 2, 9 & 16 April married 16 April
Thomas Howorth otp Jane Marsden otp 1837 9, 16 & 23 April  
Samuel Bamford otp Elizabeth Baron otp 1837 16, 23 & 30 April  
John Pilling Sharneyford in P of Whalley Betty Hollows otp 1837 16, 23 & 30 April married 15 May
John Shepherd otp Mary Ratliffe otp 1837 16, 23 & 30 April  
Henry Beaumont otp Ann Shepherd otp 1837 23, 30 April & 7 May married 18 May
Charles Whitehead otp Elizabeth Shackleton otp 1837 30 April 7 & 14 May  
James Scholfield otp Mary Gowen otp 1837 30 Aril 7 & 14 May  
John Simpson otp Mary Kershaw otp 1837 7, 14 & 21 May  
Richard Hindle otp Sarah Harper otp 1837 21, 28 May 4 June  
Benjamin Smith otp Betty Brearley otp 1837 4, 11 & 18 June  
James Kershaw otp Deborah Butterworth otp 1837 11, 18 & 25 June married 23 July
James Lord otp Sarah Clegg otp 1837 25 June 2 & 9 July married 23 July
Henry Smith otp Alice Thomas otp 1837 9, 16 & 23 July  
James Leach otp Martha Holt otp 1837 23, 30 July 6 Aug  
James Hurst otp Sally Uttley otp 1837 13, 20 & 27 Aug  
John Gartside otp Bety Mills otp 1837 13-Aug forbdden by her father she being under age
John Swire otp Elizabeth Henthorn otp 1837 20, 27 Aug 3 Sept married 10 September
Charles Dearden otp Betty Woodhead otp 1837 20, 27 Aug 3 Sept married 10 September
William Mills otp Betty Sutcliffe otp 1837 20, 27 Aug 3 Sept married 10 September
William Lee otp Elizabeth Hollows otp 1837 27 Aug 3 & 10 Sept married 13? September
William Howard otp Maria Clegg otp 1837 3, 10 & 17 Sept  
John Taylor otp Mary Wild otp 1837 10, 17 & 24 Sept  
John Kershaw otp Hannah Butterworth otp 1837 10, 17 & 24 Sept married 21 October
James Stott otp Martha Farrow otp 1837 10, 17 & 24 Sept married 1 October
Charles Howorth otp Alice Whitehead otp 1837 17, 24 Sept 1 Oct married 8 October
John Leach otp Jinney Eastwood otp 1837 24 Sept 1 & 8 Oct  
Benjamin Leach otp Mary Ann Hurst otp 1837 24 Sept 1 & 8 Oct married 11 October
James Fielden otp Ellen Sutcliffe Stansfield 1837 24 Sept 1 & 8 Oct  
Richard Beard otp Ann Townley otp 1837 1, 8 & 15 October married 21 October
Simeon Lord otp Martha Bamford otp 1837 1, 8 & 15 October  
John Tweedale Howorth otp Martha Clegg otp 1837 8, 15 & 22 October married 30 October
James Unsworth otp Mary Bamford otp 1837 29 Oct 5 & 12 Nov married 21 November
George Calvert otp Ann Leeming Skipton 1837 3, 10 & 17 Dec cert to Skipton
Joseph Mills otp Elizabeth Stott otp 1837 10, 17 & 24 Dec forbid by the parents of E Stott she being under age
Isaiah Metcalfe otp Esther Beaumont otp 1837 10, 17 & 24 Dec married 28 January 1838
William Crowther otp Martha Barker otp 1837 10, 17 & 24 Dec married 25 December
Robert Pennington otp Grace Hamer otp 1837 10, 17 & 24 Dec married 25 December
Samuel Stott otp Lydia Grimshaw otp 1837 10, 17 & 24 Dec  
James Burns Stansfield Elizabeth Scholfield otp 1837 10, 17 & 24 Dec married 25 February 1838
Richard Hornby otp Martha Scholfield otp 1837 17, 24 & 31 Dec  
Robert Matthew otp Mary Brearley otp 1837 24, 31 Dec & 7 Jan 1838 married 8 January 1838
William Butterworth otp Jane Riley otp 1838 7, 14, 21st January married 28 January 1838
James Clegg otp Martha Thompson otp 1838 7, 14, 21st January married 22 January
Edmund Buckley otp Alice Brearley otp 1838 7, 14, 21st January married 22 January
Richard Hindle otp Sarah Harper otp 1838 7, 14, 21st January married 28 January 1838
Robert Leach otp Sally Barker otp 1838 7, 14, 21st January married 26 February
John Stott otp Sally Kershaw otp 1838 7, 14, 21st January married 4 February
Samuel Clegg otp Alice Standring otp 1838 21, 28 Jan & 4th Feb married 8 February
James Crabtree otp Mary Greenwood otp 1838 21 Jan, 4, 11 Feb married 15 April
Joseph Whittles otp Ann Stott otp 1838 28 Jan, 4, 11 Feb  
William Taylor otp Alice Lawton otp 1838 4, 11, 18 Feb married 15 April
Stephen Leach otp Hannah Howorth otp 1838 4, 11, 18 Feb married 25 Feb
James Graham otp Mary Greenwood otp 1838 4, 11, 18 Feb married 26 February
Alexander Whitehead otp Jane Kershaw otp 1838 11, 18, 25 Feb married 7 March
Abraham Whittles otp Sally Spencer otp 1838 18, 25 Feb, 4 March married 22 March
Charles Croot Sharneyford, Newchurch Chapelry Martha Taylor otp 1838 18, 25 Feb, 4 March married 12 April
Richard Unsworth otp Ann Whitehead otp 1838 25 Feb, 4, 11 March married 17 May
Thomas Preston otp Sarah Townley otp 1838 25 Feb, 4, 11 March married 11 March
Joseph Grindrod otp Betty Clough otp 1838 4, 11, 18 March married 25 March
Edmund Leach otp Mary Thompson otp 1838 11, 18, 25 march married 15 April
James Bridge otp Betty Heaton otp 1838 18, 25 March 1 April married 16 April
Thomas Brook otp Mary Butterworth otp 1838 18, 25 March 1 April married 8 April
John Crowther Langfield Martha Crowther otp 1838 25 March, 1 & 8 April married 12 April
Levi Higgins otp Sarah Kershaw otp 1838 25 March, 1 & 8 April married 13 April
Jonathan Gartside otp Elizabeth Woolfenden otp 1838 1, 8, 15 April married 13 May
John Scholfield otp Rebecca Crowther otp 1838 1, 8, 15 April  
Thomas Taylor otp Margaret Stott otp 1838 1, 8, 15 April married 22 April
William Clough otp Alice Nuttall otp 1838 22, 29 April & 6 May married 13 May
Charles Lord otp Ellen Sutcliffe otp 1838 29 April, 6, 13 May  
Robert Walmsley otp Betty Simpson otp 1838 29 April, 6, 13 May  
Joshua Stansfield otp Ann Brearley otp 1838 29 April, 6, 13 May married 20 May
Thomas Howard otp Mary Ann Clegg otp 1838 6, 13, 20 May  
Thomas Whitworth otp Betty Eastwood otp 1838 6, 13, 20 May  
Benjamin Hurst otp Mary Wolfenden otp 1838 20, 27 May, 3 June  
Joseph Jackson otp Mary Ann Hill otp 1838 20, 27 May, 3 June  
Jeremiah Heyworth otp Betty Lord otp 1838 20, 27 May, 3 June married 17 June
John Eastwood otp Esther Rigg otp 1838 27 May, 3 & 10 June married 24 June
John Rhodes otp Mary Lord otp 1838 27 May, 3 & 10 June married 11 June
James Garlick otp Martha Scholfield otp 1838 27 May, 3 & 10 June married 23 July
John Buckley otp Betty Buckley otp 1838 10, 17, 24 June  
John Mitchell Gauxholme Ruth Farrow otp 1838 10, 17, 24 June married 15 July
Charles Butterworth otp Betty Whittam otp 1838 24 June, 1 & 8 July married 19 August
John Cobb otp Rebecca Brierley otp 1838 24 June, 1 & 8 July married 15 July
Joseph Chadwick otp Sally Clegg otp 1838 1, 8, 15 July married 22 July
John Chadwick otp Mary Sutcliffe otp 1838 1, 8, 15 July  
Robert Meadon otp Sally Leach otp 1838 15 & 22 July banns read twice only
Kabarkick Sladin otp Ann Fletcher otp 1838 22, 29 July 5 Aug married 13 August
John Marshall otp Mary Mitchell otp 1838 22, 29 July 5 Aug married 19 August
Charles Scholfield otp Ann Leach otp 1838 22, 29 July 5 Aug married 19 August
William Rhodes otp Patience Stock otp 1838 29 July 5 & 12 August  
William Greenwell otp Sarah Crowther otp 1838 29 July 5 & 12 August married 26 August
James Kershaw otp Betty Fielden otp 1838 29 July 5 & 12 August  
Abraham Walton otp Sally Ogden otp 1838 29 July 5 & 12 August married 20 August
John Waddington otp Ann Eastwood otp 1838 12, 19, 26 August  
Jacob Wolfenden otp Mary Brierley otp 1838 12, 19, 26 August  
John Buckley otp Jane Whitehead otp 1838 19, 26 Aug & 2 Sept married 9 September
James Whittles otp Mary Ashworth otp 1838 19, 26 Aug & 2 Sept married 9 September
Edward Mills otp Hannah Holt otp 1838 19, 26 Aug & 2 Sept  
Robert Robinson otp Sally Sutcliffe otp 1838 2, 9, 16 Sept  
Samuel Law otp Elizabeth Eastwood otp 1838 2, 9, 16 Sept married 27 September
Peter Bridge otp Alice Alty otp 1838 9, 16, 23 Sept  
Abraham Jackson otp Mary Dearden otp 1838 9, 16, 23 Sept married 27 September
Joseph ? otp Elizabeth Clough otp 1838 23, 30 Sept 7 Oct  
George Grindrod otp Mary Nuttall otp 1838 23, 30 Sept 7 Oct married 11 October
Luke Greenwood otp Esther Kershaw otp 1838 23, 30 Sept 7 Oct  
John Stott otp Alice Chadwick otp 1838 23, 30 Sept 7 Oct married 21 October
William Landless otp Betty Butterworth otp 1838 30 Sept 7 & 14 Oct married 21 October
John Ingham otp Diana Baron otp 1838 30 Sept 7 & 14 Oct married 15 October
Robert Shore otp Ann Butterworth otp 1838 7, 14, 21 Oct  
Thomas Brown otp Sophia Dewhirst otp 1838 7, 14, 21 Oct married 28 October
William Eastwood otp Elizabeth Sunderland otp 1838 21, 28 Oct 4 Nov  
Thomas Fielden otp Mary Holt otp 1838 4, 11, 18 Nov  
William Helliwell otp Mary Hazletine Turley Holes, Halifax Parish 1838 4, 11, 18 Nov  
James Bartle otp Alice Chadwick otp 1838 11, 18, 25 Nov  
James Grindrod otp Alice Clegg otp 1838 11, 18, 25 Nov  
James Royds otp Sarah Butterworth otp 1838 11, 18, 25 Nov  
John Taylor otp Ann Cryer otp 1838 18, 25 Nov & 2 Dec married 3 December
Andrew Hoyle otp Sarah Greenwood otp 1838 25 Nov 2 & 9 Dec  
Benjamin Standring otp Ellen Wild otp 1838 2, 9, 16 Dec  
John Turner otp Hannah Cryer otp 1838 2, 9, 16 Dec  
George Stott otp Sally Wild otp 1838 16, 23, 30 Dec  
Thomas Stott otp Sarah Crossley otp 1838/9 30 Dec 6 & 13 Jan  

 

Groom age address Bride age address date year signature
James Howarth full this parish Ellen Whitehead full this parish 07-Mar 1844 Ellen Whitehead
Thomas Tinker full Canal Street Alice Lancaster full Richard Street 10-Mar 1844 Thomas Tinker
James Greenwood full Oldham Rd Sarah Buckley full Oldham Rd 10-Mar 1844 James Greenwood
James Holt full Yorkshire St Sarah Whatmough full Cronkey Shaw 17-Mar 1844 James Holt
Edmund Grindrod full Bottoms Alice Mills full Hands 30-Mar 1844 Edmund Grindrod
James Patchett full High St Ann Whitaker full Birches 31-Mar 1844 James Patchett
Edward Hoyle full Shaw Clough Mary Marshall full Shaw Clough 07-Apr 1844 John Fielden
James Mills full Whetshaw Grace Greenwood full Burnley 12-Apr 1844 Thomas Greenwood
Thomas Cryer full Steanor Bottom Mary Stott full Steanor Bottom 03-May 1844 Thomas Turner
John Marshall full Castle Sally Roberts full Shade 11-May 1844 John Marshall
James Bamford full Lower Slack Mary Rigg full Moor Gate 08-Jun 1844 James Crossley
George Cryer full Long Clough Ann Holt full Long Clough 17-Jun 1844 Joseph Bulcock
James Greenwood full Bent House Sarah Grenge full Reed Inn 20-Jun 1844 James Greenwood
James Booth full Bottoms Mary Souden full Bottoms 27-Jun 1844 Benjamin Robinson
Abraham Greenwood full Winterbottom Betty Butterworth full Ramsden Wood 29-Jun 1844 Benjamin Riley
James Roads full Portsmouth Mary Law full Ridge Gate 18-Jul 1844 Thomas Law
Thomas Sutcliffe full Shade Ann Stevenson full Cross Stone 20-Jul 1844 John Sutcliffe
Abraham Brearley full Facit Mary Sunderland full Hollinworth 27-Jul 1844 Abraham Brearley
William Howarth full Heights Esther Jackson full Heights 27-Jul 1844 William Howarth
William Dixon full Long Clough Alice Kershaw full Long Clough 27-Jul 1844 William Dixon
Richard Hollows full Higher Dobin Sarah Bamford full ?? Row 05-Aug 1844 Richard Hollows
Simeon Bamford full Water Grove Sarah Bamford full Water Grove 06-Aug 1844 Simeon Bamford
Abraham Ashworth full Horse Field Mary Parker full Lane Head 11-Aug 1844 Abraham Ashworth
John Rigg full Gauxholme Susannah Hodgson full Gauxholme 11-Aug 1844 James Sutcliffe
James Conry full Todmorden Mary Barrett full Todmorden 18-Aug 1844 James Conry
John Jackson full Heights Sarah Fitton full Lumb Side 23-Aug 1844 John Jackson
John Hirst full Todmorden Susannah Halstead full Todmorden 31-Aug 1844 John Hirst
Thomas Crossley full Gast Hills Mary Chadwick full Fair View 21-Sep 1844 Thomas Crossley
Benjamin Haigh full Littleborough Ann Henthorn full Littleborough 21-Sep 1844 Sally Haigh
John Hartley full Smallbridge Jane Whipp full Smallbridge 04-Oct 1844 John Hartley
Samuel Standring full Bottoms Ann Butterworth full Bottoms 06-Oct 1844 Thomas Clegg
Samuel Crossley full New Gate Sarah Stott full New Gate 23-Oct 1844 Alice Crossley
William Crossley full Gauxholme Alice Warburton full Gauxholme 05-Nov 1844 William Crossley
James Crossley full Scotch Cote Ann Cryer full Marldearth 08-Nov 1844 James Crossley
John Brierley full Shawforth Alice Woodhead full Shawforth 16-Nov 1844 John Gibson
John Marsden full Littleborough Elizabeth Marsden full Littleborough 17-Nov 1844 John Marsden
Abraham Barker full Millwood Mary Dowgel full Shade 22-Nov 1844 William Horsfall
John Dearden full Milnrow Ann Smith 19 Milnrow 23-Nov 1844 John Whittaker
James Horrocks full Water Foot Mary Mitchell full Todmorden 25-Nov 1844 Charles Greenlees
Robert Hall full Howarth Cross Maria Howarth full Great Howarth 01-Dec 1844 Robert Hall
Edmund Taylor full Turf House Mary Stansfield full Wardle 06-Dec 1844 William Law
Thomas Howard full Hollinworth Ellen Holt full Hollinworth 08-Dec 1844 Jeremiah Hollows
Lawrence Sutcliffe full Rake Head Betsey Linn full Caldermoor 08-Dec 1844 Nancy Nuttall
Joshua Clegg full Todmorden Jessie Clare full Todmorden 08-Dec 1844 Thomas Catterall
Abraham Buckley full Milnrow Sally Whitehead 19 Butterworth Hall 08-Dec 1844 Abraham Buckley
Benjamin Whitehead full Hollinworth Alice Fielden full Hollinworth 15-Dec 1844 John Chadwick
Robert Stott full Polly Green Sarah Holt full Lane End 29-Dec 1844 Robert Riding
Robert Maskew full Calf Holes Betty Hannah Sladen full Calf Holes 03-Jan 1845 William Taylor
Samuel Bamford full Bottoms Sarah Betford full Bottoms 04-Jan 1845 Samuel Bamford
John Buckley full Lower Fold Ann Suthers full Lower Fold 13-Jan 1845 John Buckley
William Whitworth full Walsden Sarah Duckworth full Gauxholme 18-Jan 1845 William Howarth
James Tattersall full Milnrow Mary Clegg full Smallbridge 18-Jan 1845 John Whittaker
Thomas Bannister full Wardleworth Brow Alice Butterworth full Wardleworth 25-Jan 1845 Thomas Bannister
Paul Grindrod full Whitworth Betty Grindrod full Healey 26-Jan 1845 Paul Grindrod
John Pickles full Hebden Bridge Betty Butterworth full Todmorden 08-Feb 1845 George Howarth
John Scholfield full Hamer Place Margaret Mills full Wardle 16-Feb 1845 Thomas Stott
James Greenwood full Steps Mary Mills Heyward full Fold 16-Mar 1845 James Greenwood
James Rodgers full Walsden Mary Greenwood full Little Wood 16-Mar 1845 James Rigg
Thomas Kershaw full Littleborough Betty Platt full Littleborough 17-Mar 1845 Sally Howarth
John Uttley full Horse Croft Sarah Chadwick full Brick Shaw 22-Mar 1845 John Uttley
Thomas Birtwell full Lanebottom Mary Dearden full Lanebottom 29-Mar 1845 Thomas Birtwell
Robert Wolfenden full Firn Hill Elizabeth Roberts full Firn Hill 31-Mar 1845 Robert Wolfenden
Jesse Shore full Higher Shore Sarah Stott full Lane Side 04-Apr 1845 Jesse Shore
Thomas Royds full Town House Alice Belfield full Featherstall 13-Apr 1845 Thomas Royds
Robert Law 20 Whitworth Isabella Howarth 20 Clough 20-Apr 1845 Robert Law
Samuel Clegg full Hades Betty Mills full Hades 27-Apr 1845 Samuel Clegg
Joseph Veevers full Lineholme Margaret Barker full Lineholme 10-May 1845 John Sutcliffe
John Stott full Broadley Mary Kershaw full Broadley 11-May 1845 John Stott
Richard Simpson full Dyches Betty Ingham full Height Houses 17-May 1845 Mary Sutcliffe
Thomas Scholfield full Healey Elizabeth Marthas full Healey 31-May 1845 Thomas Greenhalge
Joseph Staley full Wadsworth Mill Francis Holdsworth full Pleasant View 29-Jun 1845 James Ashworth
George Pearson full Acre Nook Jane Lee full Bacup   1845 George Pearson
William Shaw full New Earth Bottom Martha Kershaw full New Earth Bottom 05-Jul 1845 William Shaw
Horsfall Clegg full Walsden Mary Howarth full Gale 06-Jul 1845 Horsfall Clegg
Benjamin Helliwell full Rake Wood Sarah Brearley full Sladen Mill 12-Jul 1845 Thomas Clegg
Sutcliffe Firth full Shade Betty Wolfenden full Town House 20-Jul 1845 Sutcliffe Firth
Robinson Bell full Doghouse Susan Sutcliffe full Doghouse 26-Jul 1845 George Howarth
Joseph Mitchell full Moss Row Betty Dinah Butterworth full Ending Building 08-Aug 1845 Joseph Mitchell
Charles Stott full Town Meadows Elizabeth Sutcliffe full Dobroyd 09-Aug 1845 Charles Stott
John Evans full Todmorden Amelia Wrothwell full Todmorden 15-Aug 1845 John Evans
Henry Siddle full Shade Ruth Wild full Oldham Rd 17-Aug 1845 Henry Siddle
Thomas Greenwood full Todmorden Ellen Chadwick full Todmorden 17-Aug 1845 Thomas Greenwood
Abraham Lord full Turf House Betty Sladen full Turf House   1845 Abraham Lord
John Warburton full Percival Houses Ann Mitchell full Moss Row 03-Sep 1845 John Warburton
Edmund Law full Polly Green Mary Ann Holden full Syke 04-Sep 1845 Robert Law
John Wood full Dearnley Mill Harriett Hurst full Hollinworth 05-Sep 1845 John Wood
John Howard full Hole Bottom Sally Howard full Hole Bottom 06-Sep 1845 John Sutcliffe
James Pilling full Spring Well Susan Hollows full Hangingshaw 25-Oct 1845 James Pilling
Thomas Harrison full Gauxholme Jane Smith 20 Moss Row 01-Nov 1845 Mary Harrison
Edward Hartshorn full John Street Mary Devenport full   30-Nov 1845 Edward Hartshorn
Thomas Chappell full Lineholme Margaret Hind full Lineholme 06-Dec 1845 Joseph Sutcliffe

 

groom age address bride age address date year signature notes
Jonas Brook Nicholl full Waterloo Elizabeth Jackson full Waterloo 21-Feb 1846 Matthias Hirst  
John Turner full Bearwise Elizabeth Hasting full Bridge End 12-Mar 1846 Tobias Furness  
Cyrus Mercer full Todmorden Grace Richardson full Todmorden 27-Mar 1846 Birkett Robinson  
James Sedgwick full Inchfield Mill Maria Dodsworth full Hawes, Yorkshire 16-Apr 1846 James Sedgwick  
Samuel Hollinrake full Swineshead Clough Mary Warburton full Hanging Ditch 25-Apr 1846 Samuel Hollinrake  
Joseph Meadowcroft full Gauxholme Sarah Taylor full Gauxholme 17-May 1846 Joseph Meadowcroft  
Elias Sutcliffe full Denham Sarah Sharples full Watty 14-Jul 1846 Sarah Sutcliffe  
George Whitehead full Salford Todmorden Ellen Howarth full Patmos 31-Aug 1846 George Turner  
Joseph Crabtree full Crosslee Elizabeth Ashworth full Waterloo 31-Aug 1846 Elizabeth Ashworth  
William Sutcliffe full Langfield Isabella Sharples full Patmos 28-Sep 1846 William Sutcliffe  
Robert Furnice full Portsmouth Jane Heap full Portsmouth 29-Sep 1846 John Cunliffe  
John Chadwick full Waterloo Elizabeth Holt full Langfield 10-Oct 1846 Abraham Sutcliffe  
William Horsfall full Grove, Stansfield Susannah Dougill full Wadsworth Mill 21-Nov 1846 Abraham Barker  
James Ashworth Gill full Mount Pleasant Jane Dawson full Mount Pleasant 27-Nov 1846    
William Greenwood full Cockden, Stansfield Mary Helliwell full Wadsworth Mill 27-Nov 1846    
Thomas Denton full North Street Rosamund Wildblood full Rothwell, Yorkshire 06-Dec 1846    
Thomas Crowther full Langfield Ann Thornton full Todmorden 23-Jan 1847 Thomas Crowther  
Thomas Bamford full Todmorden Betty Ovenden full Todmorden 13-Mar 1847 Thomas Bamford  
John Clegg full Hanging Ditch Susannah Cunliffe full Mount Pleasant 04-Jun 1847 Thomas Walton  
Robert Nesbit full Carr Bottom Hannah Greenwood full Carr Bottom 06-Nov 1847 Henry Lord  
Robert Glossop full Lineholme Elizabeth Shepherd full Lineholme 06-Nov 1847 John Sutcliffe  
John Thompson full Lineholme Sarah Bates full Lineholme 06-Nov 1847 John Sutcliffe  
Ashton Greenwood full Portsmouth Sally Stansfield full Portsmouth 09-Dec 1847 Thomas Law  
Amos Cunliffe full Langfield Susan Crossley full Watty 27-Dec 1847 Thomas Horsfall  
John Casay full Salford Todmorden Mary O'Hara full Todmorden 09-Feb 1848 John Casay  
Samuel Kitchen full Clough Walsden Bridget Farrick full Salford Todmorden 30-Mar 1848 Samuel Kitchen  
William Lord full Cliviger Ann Holdsworth full Portsmouth 09-Sep 1848 William Lord  
Thomas Chadwick full Waterloo Elizabeth Forrester 19 Todmorden 23-Sep 1848 Henry Holt  
James Barker full Salford Todmorden Sarah Hollinrake full Salford Todmorden 05-Oct 1848 James Barker  
Joseph Taylor full Todmorden Elizabeth Fearn 18 Todmorden 11-Oct 1848 Joseph Taylor  
William Greenwood full Shade Sally Halstead full Barns Green Manchester 24-Nov 1848 William Greenwood  
William Widdup full Holden Pasture Mary Heyworth full Centre Rock 09-Dec 1848 William Widdup  
James Rigby full Dulesgate Sarah Carey full Dulesgate 09-Dec 1848 James Rigby  
Peter Varley full Cloughfoot Betty Barker full Saunderclough 20-Feb 1849 Peter Varley  
James Taylor full Mount Pleasant Ann Mitchell full Scaitcliffe 24-Feb 1849 James Taylor  
John Lumb full Sowerby Mary Ann Crabtree full Todmorden 18-May 1849    
John Prince full Ouselbrink Mary Ann Ridley full Dulesgate 19-May 1849    
Samuel Jackson full Dobroyd Sarah Haigh   Dobroyd 14-Jul 1849    
John Priestley full Heald, Bacup Mary Butterworth full Portsmouth 28-Jul 1849 John Greenwood  
James John Lord 20 Midgelden Sarah Holroyd 19 Gorpley Mill 20-Oct 1849 James John Lord  
Robert Bottomley   Swineshead, Walsden Ellen Law 20 Wadsworth Mill 06-Feb 1850 William Law  
James John Lord 20 Midgelden Gate End Sarah Holroyd 19 Gorpley Mill 09-Mar 1850 Richard Ashworth  
William Boocock full Patmos Elizabeth Greenwood full Patmos 30-Mar 1850 Matthias Hirst  
Henry Earnshaw full Holden Gate Mary Mills full Blue Ball 22-Jun 1850 Henry Earnshaw  
William Holden full Langfield Hannah Greenwood full Todmorden 11-Sep 1850 Young Greenwood  
Henry Eastwood full Gauxholme Isabella Jackson full Gauxholme 14-Sep 1850 Samuel Mills  
Thomas Sutcliffe full Todmorden Alice Willian full Peters Gate   1850 Thomas Sutcliffe  
Thomas Butterworth full Cobden Elizabeth Heyworth full Knowlwood 08-Nov 1850 Thomas Butterworth  
George Summerbell full Portsmouth Hannah Greenwood 19 Portsmouth 29-Mar 1851 George Summerbell  
James Scholfield full Goshen Terrace Alice Standring full Dobroyd 24-May 1851    
George Ashworth full Portsmouth Sarah Galley full Portsmouth 09-Aug 1851 George Ashworth George a widower
John Nowell full Cobden Martha Marshall full Millwood 31-Oct 1851 John Nowell  
Luke Dyson full Sandholme Hannah Greenwood full Todmorden 15-Nov 1851 William Roberts  
William Earnshaw full Acre Nook Bridget McGarry full Centre Rock   1852 Jacob Earnshaw  
Jared Priestley full Heald, Bacup Ann Rhodes full Portsmouth 10-Jul 1852 John Priestley  
Enoch Priestley full   Ann Holden full     1852   entry crossed through
William Mitchell 21 Meadow Bottom Hannah Marshall 20 Barewise   1852 William Mitchell  
John Walton full Rock Nook Alice Heyworth 20 Saunderclough 30-Oct 1852 John Walton  
George Stansfield full Toad Carr Sally Kershaw full Shade 26-Nov 1852 John Mitchell  
James Henry Lees full Hanging Ditch Jane Ashworth full Shade 12-Feb 1853 James H. Lees  
Joseph Stansfield full Carr Field Sally Sagar full Slack, Heptonstall 04-Jun 1853 Joseph Stansfield  
William Ingham full Todmorden Sarah Ann Lee full Todmorden 24-Jun 1853    
Benjamin Howarth full Rochdale Martha Hanson full Portsmouth 12-Oct 1853    
Thomas Chadwick full Centre Rock Matilda Hollinrake full Newark, Nottingham 18-Apr 1856 Sutcliffe Sutcliffe  
Thomas Ellis full Gauxholme Mary Crossley full Gauxholme 26-Oct 1856 Thomas Ellis  
Samuel Fielden full Inchfield Terrace Ann Ratcliffe full Clinton 22-Nov 1856 Samuel Fielden  
James Pickles full Redwater Foot Hannah Greenwood full Bridge End 08-Mar 1857 Thomas Tidswell  
John Butterworth full Edge Nook, Stansfield Sarah Ann Whiteley full Scaitcliffe 01-Aug 1857 Charles Howarth  
Robert Kershaw full Spring Well Betty Hollinrake 18 Black Hill 22-Aug 1857 John Hollinrake  
David Helliwell full Doghouse Susy Dewhirst full Castle Street 06-Dec 1857 David Helliwell  
Robert Walton full Rock Nook Sarah Kershaw 20 Spring Wells 12-Dec 1857 William Earnshaw  
Adam Taylor full Bacup Alice Hollows 19 Woodfold 25-Dec 1857 Adam Taylor  

 

groom age address bride age address date year signature notes
William Law full Height Top Hannah Ratcliffe full Clinton 21-Feb 1858 Reuben Ratcliffe  
Zachariah Law full Bank Buildings Jane Stansfield full Carr Barn 28-Apr 1858 Zachariah Law  
James Marshall 20 Pexwood Mary Jackson full Roomfield Lane 01-May 1858 James Marshall  
William Holt full Sourhall Betty Uttley 19 Speke Edge 05-Jul 1858 Thomas Hollinrake  
Abraham Farrow full Howroyd Elizabeth Law full Stoneswood 18-Jul 1858 Thomas Hollinrake  
John Binns full Birks Terrace Hannah Hartley full Cobden 25-Jul 1858 James Stansfield  
William Wilson full Langfield Mary Priestley full Waterloo 08-Aug 1858 William Wilson  
Thomas Howarth full Ovenden Sarah Ann Greenwood full Patmos 08-Aug 1858    
James Turner full Salford Todmorden Mary Potentier 19 Pexwood 08-Aug 1858 Charles Greenwood  
Thomas Bamforth 20 Pexwood Ann Gibson 20 Shade   1858    
George Longbottom full Centre Vale Mary Smith full Ashton Hirst, Halifax Parish 04-Sep 1858 Barker  
James Judson full Stackhills Sarah Ashworth 20 Ridge Foot 04-Sep 1858 James Judson  
William Earnshaw full Holden Gate Ruth Farrow 18 Howroyd 11-Sep 1858    
Amos Hargreaves full Wadsworth Mill Susy Crossley full Frithwood Bottom 14-Sep 1858    
Thomas Sutcliffe full Frithwood Bottom Susannah Ashworth full Bridge End 16-Sep 1858 Thomas Barker  
James Fielden full Ridge Foot Sarah Ellen Sutcliffe full Cheapside 02-Oct 1858 Sam Lord  
George Cockcroft full Roomfield Alice Ann Pickles full Waterloo 02-Oct 1858    
Robert Stansfield full King Street Frances Fielden full Cheapside   1858    
George Greenwood full Springside Mary Horsfall full Ingbottom   1858    
George Kershaw full Lumbutts Sarah Jackson full Shade   1858    
John Crabtree full Inchfield Mill Jane Whitham full Gorpley 13-Nov 1858    
William Fielden full Shade Martha Greenwood full Heyhead, Stansfield 13-Nov 1858    
John Crowther full Ferneylee Julia Wood 18 Slaves Rest, Wadsworth Mill 19-Mar 1859    
William Mitchell full Spotland Ellen Holden full Scaitcliffe 05-Apr 1859    
James Marshall   Mount Pleasant Susan Sutcliffe   Honeyhole 08-Apr 1859    
James Thomas full Millwood Ellen Sutcliffe full   24-Apr 1859    
James Stevenson full Cobden Isabella Stansfield full Millwood 20-May 1859    
Adam Heyworth full Broad Clough, Whalley Parish Ann Pollard full Stoneswood 04-Jun 1859    
John Greenwood full Springside Sally Holt full Makin Bottom, Halifax parish 23-Jul 1859    
George Barker full Cobden Elizabeth Smith full Swineshead Clough 10-Aug 1859    
John Sunderland full Dobroyd Sarah Ann Turner full Dobroyd 03-Sep 1859    
Robert Hollinrake full Rock Nook Betty Pearson full Howroyd 08-Sep 1859 Thomas Scholfield  
James Sutcliffe full   Elizabeth Scholfield full Waterloo 04-Oct 1859 Robert Collins  
Smith Pearson full Centre Rock Betty Heyworth full Dulesgate 08-Oct 1859 Smith Pearson  
Luke Horsfall full Ridge Foot Martha Cumberledge full Holly House, Halifax Parish 13-Oct 1859 Luke Horsfall  
David Stansfield full Butcher Hill Mary Bramley full Little Holme St. Shade 14-Oct 1859 Thomas Gill certificate to Walsden
Henry Crabtree full Cornholme Ann Rigg 20 Portsmouth 22-Oct 1859 Henry Crabtree to be married at Heptonstall
Thomas Greenwood full Shade Harriet Barker full Swineshead Clough 28-Oct 1859    
Richard Sutcliffe full Chisley Hall, Halifax Parish Susan Stansfield full Moorhey 29-Oct 1859    
Henry Marshall full Walsden Susan Preston full Shade 29-Oct 1859   paid 1 shilling to Mr. Edwards
William Laycock full Gibson Row, Rochdale Jane Dawson full Shepherds Hall 05-Nov 1859 William Laycock  
Daniel Greenwood full Carr Bottom Hannah Sutcliffe full Barewise 19-Nov 1859    
William Pearson full Waterloo Sarah Stansfield full Bridge End 26-Nov 1859    
John Holt full Shore Sarah Greenwood full Fidlers Well 30-Nov 1859    
John Walton full Vale Terrace Hannah Stansfield 20 Bridge End 02-Dec 1859    
William Clegg full Wadsworth Mill Mary Ann Greenwood full Wadsworth Mill 03-Dec 1859    
Charles Greenwood full Shade Susannah Stansfield full Roomfield Lane 26-Dec 1859    
Smith Cockcroft 20 Millwood Sarah Ann Dawson full Shepherds Hall   1860    
James Mitchell full Dobroyd Sarah Howarth full Dale Street   1860    
Ashton Nowell full Market Place Agatha Stephenson full Odd Fellows Hall 30-Aug 1860    
Scholfield Walton 19 Spring Well Grace Barker 22 Ouselbrink 01-Sep 1860 Scholfield Walton  
Thomas Garbut 24 Portsmouth Alice Downs 26 Portsmouth 19-Sep 1860 Thomas Garbut  
Daniel Helliwell 42 Castle Street Sarah Greenwood 41 Dobroyd 22-Sep 1860    
William Walton 22 Knowlwood Mary Holmes 19 Shade 27-Oct 1860 William Walton  
John Dugdale full Wadsworth Mill Margaret Calverley full George Street 30-Oct 1860 J. Dugdale  
John Greenwood 20 Stubley Holme Mary Ann Crowther 18 Pudsey 24-Nov 1860    
William Holt full Lever St., Halifax Parish Jane Ogden full Dobroyd 26-Nov 1860    
Henry Towers full Roundfield Sarah Butterworth full Shade 26-Nov 1860 John Eastwood  
James Turner full Salford Todmorden Mary Potentier full Pexwood 01-Dec 1860    
John Hudson full Bacup Elizabeth Horsfall full Cobden 02-Dec 1860    
William Stansfield 20 Roomfield Lane Sarah Law 18 Mount Pleasant 15-Dec 1860 William Stansfield  
William Stubbs U Holmes Chapel Hannah Stansfield full Portsmouth 22-Dec 1860 Francis Hartley  

 

groom age address bride age address date year signature notes
Cornelius Redman 20 Waterloo Mary Holmes 19 Lydgate 19-Jan 1861 Cornelius Redman  
Sutcliffe Greenwood 38 Shade Sarah Gill 40 Waterloo 03-Feb 1861    
John Uttley full Knowlwood Mary Smith full Shade 16-Feb 1861    
James Greenwood full Bridge End Elizabeth Cook full Wadsworth Mill 01-Mar 1861    
Howarth Denham full Cobden Jane Marshall full Toad Carr 01-Mar 1861    
Luke Stansfield full London Road Mary Greenwood full Cobden 01-Mar 1861    
Luke Bowles full Shade Ann Ashworth full Shade 02-Mar 1861    
Luke Greenwood full Lydgate Elizabeth Drake full Lydgate 08-Mar 1861    
Samuel Pearson 22 Howroyd Betty Dawson 19 Pinghold 17-Mar 1861    
Matthew Rylancs 28 Portsmouth Sarah Ann Driver 17 Portsmouth 20-Mar 1861    
James Holt 24 Cobden Mary Ann Law 20 Canteen 09-May 1861 James Holt  
John Stansfield full Carr Barn Susannah Hargreaves full Clough, Walsden 12-May 1861    
Abraham Greenwood 24 Fidlers Well Hannah Stansfield 20 Lineholme 01-Jun 1861    
Wilinson Simpson full Back Clough, Whalley Parish Mally Lord full Cornholme 08-Jun 1861    
Arthur Holt 21 Shade Mary Ann Brown 19 Millwood 11-Jul 1861    
John Eastwood 22 Omega Street Lucy Stansfield   Pexwood 25-Jul 1861 Charles Eastwood  
William Sunderland 21 Dobroyd Sarah Ann Williamson 19 Queens Court, Halifax Parish 13-Sep 1861    
Alfred Butterworth 21 Rock Nook Peggy Earnshaw 19 Pasture Bottom 14-Sep 1861   will come to be married 3 weeks Saturday
James Marshall 19 Stansfield Mary Nuttall 18 Lydgate 14-Sep 1861 James marshall  
John Warren 29 Portsmouth Martha Law 40 Portsmouth   1861 John Warren  
Alfred Barker 21 Cloughfoot Ann Stansfield 21 Moorhey 05-Oct 1861 Thomas Crossley  
John Greenwood 22 Cloughfoot Susan Hollows 19 Ouselbrink 05-Oct 1861 Thomas Crossley John a weaver
Samuel Barker 27 Owler Carr Betty Clegg 25 Cloughfoot 05-Oct 1861 Thomas Crossley Samuel a weaver
James Stansfield 23 Bridge End Grace Gill 21 Shade 12-Oct 1861    
Thomas Horsfall full Ingbottom Mary Greenwood full Stubley Holme   1861    
John Hartley full Mytholme Mary Hannah Radcliffe full Cobden   1861    
James Hazeltine full Shade Grace Smith full Shade 02-Jan 1862 Charles Smith  
Amos Scholfield full Lydgate Elizabeth Cunliffe full Portsmouth 06-Jan 1862    
John Clegg full Cloughfoot Susan Mitchell full Cloughfoot 18-Jan 1862    
Joseph Travis full Inchfield Terrace Ann Greenwood full Robinwood Terrace 30-Jan 1862 Joseph Travis  
John Barker full Lineholme Sally Barker full Todmorden 31-Jan 1862 John Barker  
John Robinson full Todmorden Sarah Twilley full New Wortley   1862 John Robinson  
Thomas Stephenson full Shade Hannah Thomas full Millwood 11-Feb 1862 Thomas Stephenson  
Daniel Thorpe full Pexroyd Betty Clarkson full Hallroyd 15-Feb 1862 John Stansfield  
John Stott   Goshen Terrace Mary Smith   Pexwood   1862    
Daniel Greenwood 19 Lydgate Susan Holt 18 West End 24-Feb 1862 Daniel Greenwood  
William Sutcliffe full Gauxholme Betty Howarth full Pexwood 14-Mar 1862 William Sutcliffe  
Charles Crabtree full Portsmouth Sarah Ann Greenfield full Portsmouth 14-Mar 1862 Charles Crabtree  
Samuel Kershaw full Dulesgate Martha Uttley full Dobroyd   1862 Samuel Kershaw  
John Heap 19 Cornholme Alice Horsfall 19 Ingbottom 11-Apr 1862 James Marshall  
Richard Crossland full Dobroyd Fanny Slater full Gauxholme 12-Apr 1862 Richard Crossland  
John Bland full Portsmouth Mary Warren full Portsmouth 19-Apr 1862 Robert Warren  
Abraham Barker full Dobroyd Martha Broadbent full Holland Holme Lane, Halifax Parish 30-Apr 1862 Abraham Barker  
Robert Law full Horsepasture Jane Ingham full Dulesgate 03-May 1862 James Wood  
Edward Philips full Lydgate Hannah Robertshaw full Lineholme 04-Jun 1862 William Crabtree  
Alfred Crossley 19 Pitts Terrace Sarah Ann Crabtree 20 Portsmouth 11-Jul 1862    
Thomas Jackson full Dale Street Sarah Ann Hargreaves full Wadsworth Mill 13-Sep 1862 Alfred Cannon  
Eli Sutcliffe 20 Shade Betty Bentley full Butcher Hill 17-Oct 1862    
William Robinson full Mount Pleasant Hannah Pilling full Facit 01-Feb 1863 William Robertson married 10 March 1863
Thomas Dearden 18 Luddenden Foot Mary Ann Scholfield 19 Woodshade 13-Feb 1863 William Dennet  
Henry Stansfield full Wadsworth Mill Hannah Maria Greenwood full Wadsworth Mill 28-Feb 1863 James Graham  
Nathan Chatburn full Salford Todmorden Ellen Ann Greenwood 19 Masonic Hall 06-Mar 1863 Nathan Chatburn  
George Earnshaw full Dulesgate Emma Barker full Dulesgate 07-Mar 1863 George Earnshaw  
Robert Crossley Greenwood 21 Waterloo Mary Wilson 19 Water Street 07-Mar 1863 Robert Crossley Greenwood  
John Hollingrake full Omega Street Sarah Greenwood full Masonic Hall 09-Mar 1863 James Ratcliffe  
John Hargreaves 21 Slaves Rest Mary Howarth full Dobroyd 13-Mar 1863 William Whitehead  
Henry Hollinrake full Newton Green Martha Dex full Ewood Mill 27-Mar 1863 Henry Hollinrake  
James Stephenson full Shade Hannah Mitton 20 Brook Street 04-Apr 1863 James Stephenson  
John Pickles full Portsmouth Elizabeth Chew full Portsmouth 15-Apr 1863 John Pickles  
Abraham Crabtree full Portsmouth Sally Clegg full Robinwood Terrace 30-Apr 1863 John Walton  
William Henry Mitchell full York Street Mary Fielden full Crescent 26-Jun 1863 W.H. Mitchell  
Samuel Dennis full Stansfield Road Sally Stansfield full Stansfield Road 30-Jun 1863 Samuel Dennis  
Turner Hollingrake full Dobroyd Betsy Thomas 19 Mechanic Street 05-Jul 1863 Turner Hollingrake  
William Morrell Widdop full Hill Top, Colne Parish Emma Crowther 20 Well Lane 11-Jul 1863 Thomas Scholfield  
Isaac Wilson   Honley, Hornbury Parish Sarah Bamforth   Stoneswood   1863    
William Fielden full Brook Street Sarah Ann Crossley full Mount Pleasant 01-Aug 1863 William Fielden  
Richard Midgley full Shoebroad Emma Rycroft full Shade 09-Aug 1863 Amos Kershaw  
John Cockcroft full Height Gate, Halifax Parish Mary Cockcroft full Shade 21-Aug 1863 John Cockcroft  
Alfred Winsby full Shade Grace Barker full Back Brook St 25-Aug 1863 Joshua Winsby  
Robert Binns full Lower Laithe Sarah Holmes   Robinwood Terrace 28-Aug 1863 Robert Binns  
James Hollingrake full Hangingshaw Sarah Greenwood   Owler Carr 26-Sep 1863 Luke Fielden  
Luke Fielden full Lumbfoot Betty Hollingrake   Hangingshaw 26-Sep 1863 Luke Fielden  
John Dawson full Cobden Sarah Ann Bentley full Castle Naze 02-Oct 1863 Enoch Greenwood  
Richard Tattersall full Crescent Street Mary Ann Jackson 18 Dobroyd 06-Oct 1863 Richard Tattersall  
Joseph Whiteley Midgley full Cobden Sarah Ellen Sutcliffe full Lydgate 09-Oct 1863 Joseph Whiteley Midgley  
Fielden Greenwood full Flowerscarr Sarah Ann Marshall full Portsmouth 25-Oct 1863 Fielden Greenwood  
John Crossley full Ramsden Wood Rebecca Preston full Waterloo 27-Oct 1863 John Crossley  
James Marshall full Lower Crescent Hannah Greenwood full School Lane 05-Nov 1863 Heyworth Walton  
William Crowther full Wellfield Terrace Mary Fortune full Dobroyd 20-Nov 1863 Martha Fortune  
John Ogden full Square, Walsden Mary Greenwood full Fielden Terrace 21-Nov 1863 Joseph Travis  
Samuel Barker full Cobden Grace Holt full Canteen 25-Nov 1863 Robert Mitchell  
John Hargreaves full Wadsworth Mill Ann Dobson full Millwood 28-Nov 1863 John Hargreaves  
Clegg Greenwood full Masonic Hall Lizzie Butterworth full George Street 04-Dec 1863 Clegg Greenwood  
John Hollows full Dulesgate Martha Greenwood full Brook Bottom, near Bury 31-Dec 1863 John Hollows  
William Nowell full White Hart Fold Ann Helliwell full Lob Mill 31-Dec 1863 William Nowell Heptonstall

 

groom age address bride age address date year signature notes
Charles Houlding full North Street Elizabeth Dewhirst full Cockpit 27-Jan 1864 Henry Mitchell  
Young Ashworth 21 Cobden Ann Sunderland 22 Dulesgate 06-Feb 1864 Gill Sutcliffe  
Henry Stephenson full Broad Clough, Newchurch Mary Proctor full Dulesgate 13-Feb 1864 Henry Stephenson  
Anthony J. Plow   Parsonage Harriet Louisa Bridges   Vicarage, Rochdale   1864 Thomas Carter  
Robert Ogden full Scaitcliffe Hannah Law   Newgate Bottom 28-Feb 1864 Benjamin Crowther  
Crossley Collinge full Stansfield Bridge Frances Scarr   Ridge Street 28-Apr 1864 Crossley Collinge  
Joseph Kershaw full Spring Well Matilda Barker 20 Holden Gate 30-Apr 1864 Moses Proctor  
William Greenwood 20 Wadsworth Mill Emma Skinner full Watty 16-May 1864 William Greenwood  
William Hazeltine   Shade Sarah Ann Hollinrake   Newton Green 19-May 1864 James Howarth  
James Whitaker full Dean, Cliviger ?? Jackson full Portsmouth 28-May 1864 James Whitaker bachelor/ spinster
William Greenwood full Horsewood, Halifax Parish Margaret Ashworth full Dobroyd 07-Jun 1864 William Greenwood widower/ spinster
William Fielden 20 Sharneyford Hannah Hollinrake 20 Rock Nook 10-Jun 1864 William Fielden  
William Marshall 20 Joblin Terrace Susy Hollows full Hangingshaw 18-Jul 1864 William Marshall  
Richard Chaffer full Salford Todmorden Susan Bamforth full John Street 21-Jul 1864 George Stansfield  
Thomas Pounder full Portsmouth Amelia Jackson 20 Portsmouth 23-Jul 1863 James Whitaker  
Abraham Earnshaw full Portsmouth Ann Willan full Portsmouth 25-Jul 1864 Abraham Earnshaw  
Henry Pickles full Dobroyd Susannah Bulcock 20 Portsmouth 11-Aug 1864 Joseph Bulcock  
Joseph Turner 20 Salford Todmorden Alice Haigh 19 King Street 23-Aug 1864 Cockcroft Crowther  
Thomas Rigg full Clough, Halifax parish Margaret Mitchell full Dobroyd 10-Sep 1864 Thomas Rigg  
Alexander Butterworth 20 Dulesgate Mary Ann Gledhill 20 Sharneyford 24-Sep 1864 Moses Proctor  
John Parker full Strines, Walsden Mary Ann Jackson full Wadsworth Mill 12-Nov 1864 John Crossley  
Robert Sunderland full Stoneswood Jane Ingham full Wadsworth, Halifax Parish 20-Dec 1864 Young Ashworth  
James Mitchell 51 Wadsworth Mill Sally Gill   New Delight, Stansfield   1864 James Horsfall both widowed
Abraham Hodgson   Kebcote, Halifax Parish Agnes Hodgson   Scaitcliffe 28-Jan 1865 George Stansfield  
Greenwood Butterworth full Rock Nook Margaret Cropper full Higher Change, Bacup 11-Mar 1865 Greenwood Butterworth  
Thomas Hollows full Dulesgate Jane Whitaker full Dulesgate 11-Mar 1865 Charles Brewer  
Abraham Farrow full Cloughfoot Ann Sutcliffe full Spring Wells 11-Mar 1865 Abraham Farrow married 8 April
John Heyworth full Centre Rock Margaret Mills   Sharneyford 11-Mar 1865 Abraham Farrow  
Abraham Crossley 20 Shade Elizabeth Marshall 19 Crescent 15-Mar 1865 A. Crossley  
William Pearson full Dulesgate Emma Crabtree full Dulesgate 25-Mar 1865 William Pearson  
William Helliwell full Dulesgate Sally Stansfield full Dulesgate 17-Apr 1865 William Helliwell  
John Webster full Meadow Bottom Sarah Howarth full Cobden 29-Apr 1865 John Whitehead  
Robert Clegg full Wheatshaw Elizabeth Miller 16 Blind Lane 12-Jun 1865 Sarah Scotchman crossed through & noted "not in our parish now"
John Lord full Higher Barn Mary Halstead 20 Frithwood Bottom 16-Jul 1865 John Lord  
William Cropper 29 Willow Bank, Halifax Parish Sarah Sutcliffe 26 Todmorden 23-Aug 1865 William Cropper  
Luke Hollows full Ouselbrink Betty Nuttall full Bacup 27-Sep 1865 Luke Hollows  
William Sutcliffe full Roomfield Lane Sarah Patchett full Salford Todmorden 27-Oct 1865 William Sutcliffe  
Benjamin Holt   Carr Green Mary Greenwood   Cobden 11-Nov 1865 John Mills bachelor/ spinster
James Barker 29 Holden Gate Martha Clegg 29 Cloughfoot 06-Dec 1865 James Barker bachelor/ spinster
Oliver Stansfield full Cobden Sarah Howarth full Woodhouse 10-Feb 1866 Oliver Stansfield  
Abraham Hartley 37 Roomfield Lane Mary Stephenson 36 Shade 24-Feb 1866 John Stephens  
Henry Mitchell full Patmos Mary Ann Brindley full Hollins Mount, Walsden 11-Mar 1866 Henry Mitchell  
Abraham Nuttall   Greens Nook, Rossendale Mary Bamforth   Watty 04-Apr 1866 Greenwood Horsfold bachelor/ spinster
Abraham Sutcliffe full Back Brook St Martha Fortune full Cobden 20-Apr 1866 Mary Bamforth  
Greenwood Clegg full Cloughfoot Martha Kershaw full Bacup 30-Jun 1866 Greenwood Clegg  
William Crossley 20 Stones Grange Emma Cockcroft full Shade 21-Jul 1866 Alfred Turley, Gauxholme crossed through
Walter Potentier full Pexwood Catherine Hird full Gauxholme 08-Aug 1866 Walter Potentier bachelor/ spinster, entry crossed through
Gill Sutcliffe full Toad Carr Sally Greenlees full Church Street 08-Aug 1866 Gill Sutcliffe bachelor/ spinster
William Coupe full Milking Green Sarah Ann Cheetham full Shade 10-Aug 1866 Thomas West bachelor/ spinster
John Barker full Platts House Susannah Marshall full Halifax Parish 11-Aug 1866 William Widdup  
Alfred Newall 33 Halifax Parish Hannah Atkinson 27 Todmorden 08-Sep 1866    
Joseph Butterworth full Rochdale Mary Cockcroft full Pexhouse 05-Nov 1866 Joseph Butterworth bachelor/ spinster
John Crabtree full Albert Terrace Hannah Kershaw full Wadsworth Mill 24-Nov 1866 John Crabtree  
Joseph Arthington 20 Friths Sarah Fielden full Friths 26-Nov 1866 Joseph Arthington  
Richard Clegg full Little Knowl Terrace Esther Sunderland full Stoneswood 09-Dec 1866 Richard Clegg  
Samuel Land   North Street Alice Pollard   Larkfield, Rochdale 11-Dec 1866 James Land bachelor/ spinster, entry crossed through & noted "not in our parish"
John Lord full Lee, Langfield Sarah Crowther 20 Cobden 17-Dec 1866 Malley Webster  

 

Groom age address bride age address date year signature notes
John Ashworth full Well Lane Rachel Sutcliffe 19 Pickover Gate 09-Jan 1867 John Ashworth  
Young Chaffer full Salford Todmorden Mary Greenwood   Ridge Street 09-Feb 1867 Young Chaffer  
John Radcliffe full Peel Street Margaret Bunting full National School 06-Apr 1867 John Radcliffe  
James Howarth full Cobden Mary Barker full Notts, Lydgate Parish 20-Apr 1867 John Whitehead  
Richard Midgley full Shoebroad Mary Crossley full Cobden 25-Apr 1867 Richard Midgley  
William Banks full Ancoats, Parish of Manchester Mary Postlethwaite full North Street 18-May 1867 William Banks  
William Smith full Pavement Jane Scragg full Roomfield Lane 18-May 1867 William Smith  
David Shaw full Dobroyd Emma Bamford full Staley Bridge 31-May 1867 David Shaw  
James Barnes full Mount Pleasant Susan Barker full Ridge Bottom 01-Jun 1867 John Barker  
William Innes Buckley full Waterside Frances Spencer full Eccles 16-Jun 1867    
James Pickles full Cobden Susannah Widdop full Harley House 20-Jun 1867 James Pickles  
Abraham Greenwood full Cobden Mary Ann Stansfield full Well Gate 29-Jun 1867 Abraham Greenwood  
John Stinson full Cobden Susy Dearden full Edge Nook 12-Aug 1867 James Turner  
Hugh McManus full Stoneswood Elizabeth Uttley full Hebden Bridge   1867    
Henry Monkman full Roomfield Lane Hannah Holdsworth full Wadsworth Mill 31-Aug 1867 Henry Monkman  
Thomas Rushworth full Wadsworth Mill Sally Sunderland full Dobroyd 04-Sep 1867 James Greenwood  
Alexander Crabtree full Friths Bottom Ann Stansfield   Friths Bottom 07-Sep 1867 William Helliwell widower/ spinster
Amos Crabtree full Hall Barn Sarah Greenwood full Scaitcliffe 11-Oct 1867 Amos Crabtree  
Thomas Stansfield full Todmorden Sarah Jane Butterwood full Howstone, Halifax Parish 01-Nov 1867 Thomas Stansfield  
Joseph Scholfield full Queen Street Mary Alice Pilling full Stansfield Road 16-Nov 1867 Joseph Scholfield  
John Holden full Butcher Hill Naomia Naylor full Shade 21-Nov 1867 John Holden  
William Redman full Blind Lane Mary Sutcliffe full Queen St. Cobden 30-Nov 1867 James Webster  
Jonathan Hackett full Centre Vale Charlotte Elizabeth Shaw full Centre Vale   1867 Jonathan Hackett  
William Hird full Gauxholme Sarah Shackleton full Butcher Hill 11-Jan 1868 William Hird entry struck through
John Greenwood full Shade Charlotte Boulds full Shade 31-Jan 1868 John Greenwood  
John Hudson full Roomfield Lane Ann Lord full Cobden 01-Feb 1868 Joseph Hudson widower/ spinster
Thomas Fielden full Back North Street Mary Ann Smith full Shade 04-Mar 1868 Thomas Fielden bachelor/ spinster
James Greenwood full Shade Sarah Crowther full Shade 25-Apr 1868 James Greenwood bachelor/ spinster
William Mitchell 28 Wadsworth Maria Crowther 27 Shade 11-May 1868 John Marshall  
Thomas Ainsley   North Street Emma Jane Robinson 19 North Street 13-Jun 1868 Thomas Ainsley bachelor/ spinster
George Stansfield full Cobden Louisa Ingham full Gate Bottom, Lydgate Parish 17-Jul 1868 Sarah Jane Stansfield  
William Henry Thomas 25 Roomfield Lane Martha Wallis 35 Shade 06-Aug 1868 Harry Helliwell widower/ widow
Edward Collon full Shade Elizabeth Davies full Shade 24-Oct 1868 Edward Collon widower/ widow
John Sunderland   Hanging Ditch Elizabeth Proctor   Shade 22-Nov 1868 Sally Firth  
Richard Rodley full Masonic Hall Annie Elizabeth Milner full Carlton, Rothwell Parish 26-Nov 1868   bachelor
William Clegg full Owler Carr Alice Woodhead full Hollingreen   1868    
Charles Hiley   Langfield Sarah Chaffer   Salford Todmorden 27-Feb 1869 Charles Hiley bachelor/ spinster
George Henry Taylor full Cobden Ann Greenwood full Gate Bottom, Halifax Parish   1869 George Henry Taylor  
Charles Holt full Maltkiln Sarah Jane Greenwood 19 Matthew Laithe 10-Apr 1869 Charles Holt  
Abram Earnshaw   Pasture Bottom Susan Eastwood   Shade 30-Apr 1869 Peter Pearson bachelor/ spinster
John Fielden Stott full Rochdale Elizabeth Lingard 20 of this parish 01-May 1869 John Fielden Stott bachelor/ spinster
James Holt full Cobden Margaret Boocock full Temperance Street 07-May 1869 James Holt bachelor/ spinster
Jobe Newell full Woodbottom, Walsden Sarah Ormerod full Shade 15-May 1869 James Crowther  
William Pilling full Horsewood, Halifax Parish Hannah Dawson full Church Gates 27-May 1869 Amos Crossley bachelor/ spinster
Stansfield Clegg full of this parish Sarah Clegg 20 Banks, Lydgate Parish 29-May 1869 William Greenlees  
John Scholfield full School Lane Betsy Barker full Platts House 05-Jun 1869 John Scholfield  
George Bentley full Hill House, Halifax Parish Sarah Ann Helliwell 19 White Hart Fold 11-Jun 1869 William Nowell  
Thomas Crabtree full Walsden Susannah Taylor full Milking Green 12-Jun 1869 Thomas Crabtree  
Thomas Marshall full Back Brook St Mary Ann Thomas full Todmorden Edge 12-Jun 1869 Thomas Marshall paid 1 shilling. Bachelor/ spinster
Thomas Crossley full Cobden Elizabeth Ann Morrell full Water Street 18-Jul 1869 William Nowell Widdup  
Thomas North full Canal Yard Susey Stansfield 18 Well Lane 16-Aug 1869 Abraham Greenwood bachelor/ spinster
Thomas Astin full Walsden Sarah Ann Eastwood 20 Gauxholme 27-Jul 1869 Thomas Astin  
Samuel Greenwood 19 Heptonstall Betty Cunliffe 19 Cobden 21-Aug 1869 William Mockriel  
William Scholfield 21 Meadow Bottom Ann Collins 21 Wood Yard   1869 William Scholfield  
Isaac White full Higher Change, Newchurch Parish Betty Helliwell full Stoneswood 05-Oct 1869 Isaac White  
Joseph Sutcliffe full Toad Carr Ellen Pickles 20 Cobden 20-Oct 1869 Charles Greenwood  
Thomas Holt full Cobden Esther Cunliffe full Lydgate 26-Oct 1869 Thomas Holt  
Robert Judson full Well Lane Martha Suthers full Millwood 30-Nov 1869 Robert Judson  
Sam Dawson full Myrtle Street Mary Simpson full Pexwood 11-Dec 1869 Thomas Crabtree  
Thomas Law full Wadsworth Mill Jane Eliza Taylor full Knowlwood, Walsden 15-Jan 1870 Thomas Law paid 2s 6d
John Haughton Pilling 20 Ridgebank Sarah Ashworth 21 Millwood 22-Jan 1870 Joseph Scholfield bachelor/ spinster
Eli Crowther 30 Wadsworth Mill Betsy Hindle 25 Wellfield Terrace 22-Jan 1870 Eli Crowther bachelor/ spinster
Thomas Henry Pemberton full Hanging Ditch Sarah Jane Blackey full Shade   1870 William Wilson  
Reuben Firth full Hall Ings Sarah Ann Greenwood full Newgate Bottom 09-Feb 1870 Reuben Firth  
Thomas Scholfield full Platts House Sarah Stansfield full Gandy Bridge 26-Mar 1870 Thomas Scholfield  
Greenwood Butterworth full York Street Sarah Ann Atherton full Cobden 31-Mar 1870 Greenwood Butterworth  
David Stansfield full Shade Mary Ashworth full Shade 23-Mar 1870 James Judson  
John Cockcroft full Victoria Terrace Elizabeth Lord full Cobden 08-Apr 1870 Enoch Greenwood  
William Henry Astin 20 Knowlwood, Walsden Sarah Jane Jackson full Wadsworth Mill 20-Apr 1870 Wm. Hy. Astin  
William Nuttall full Shade Susey Marshall full Shade 01-Jun 1870 William Greenwood  
Alfred Redman 20 Cobden Lucy Ann Whitehead 22 Shade 09-Jun 1870 Sam Livesey  
Fielden Widdup full Flailcroft Mally Law full Moorside 11-Jun 1870 Robert Hollinrake  
Richard Woodhead full Wadsworth Mill Mary Greenwood full Wadsworth Mill 30-Jun 1870 Ralph Rowland  
Alfred Thomas Bentley full Todmorden Letitia Ann Ward full Hoddesden, Hertfordshire 04-Aug 1870    
Fielden Varley full Gauxholme Betsy Hannah Crossland   Roomfield Lane 20-Aug 1870 Alfred Crossland  
William Lord full High Barn Hannah Crabtree   Well Street   1870 William Lord spinster
Richard Stansfield full Stones Caroline Barker full Back Brook St 22-Oct 1870 Richard Stansfield  
Thomas Mitchell   Gate Bottom, Lydgate Sarah Astin   Waterloo 22-Oct 1870 James Astin widower/ spinster
James Barnes full Bankside Ellen Hamer 20 Church St. Haslingden   1870 James Barnes entry crossed out "not in parish"
Charles Joseph Radcliffe   Trafalgar Road, Habergham Eaves Kate Chalcroft   National School 18-Feb 1871 Charles Jos. Radcliffe bachelor/ spinster
Ned Law 20 Wadsworth Mill Sarah Spencer 20 Shade 04-Mar 1871 Ned Law bachelor/ spinster
Christopher Baxter 20 Clough Holme, Walsden Sarah Ann Bulcock 20 Hawk Street, Todmorden 04-Mar 1871 Christopher Baxter  
Thomas Mills 20 Lumbutts Mary Hill full Shade 18-Mar 1871 Thomas Hill  
Frederick Greenwood 20 West Ashenhurst Alice Atherton 20 Cobden 08-Apr 1871 Frederick Greenwood  
Samuel Ward Walton Lord full Water Street Martha Greenwood full Ridge Street 08-Apr 1871 George Stansfield  
James Law 23 Watty Hole Mary Earnshaw 24 Pasture Bottom 14-Apr 1871 James Law  
Mark Wyng full Market St. Shade Martha Alice Shore 19 Knowlwood, Walsden 09-Jun 1871 Mark Wyng  

 

groom age address bride age address date year signature notes
John Sutcliffe full Shade Susannah Carter full Blind Lane 28-Jun 1871 John Sutcliffe bachelor/ spinster
James Maden 20 Willow Bank, Halifax Parish Mary Ann Barnes 21 Mount Pleasant   1871    
Robert Holt full Butcher Hill Mary Parker full Shade 14-Mar 1874 Robert Holt entry struck through, and out of date order
William Hill full Cobden Nancy Fielden full York Street 09-Sep 1871 William Hill  
Thomas Astin Barker full Platts House Caroline Cheetham full Woodshade 16-Sep 1871 Thomas Astin Barker  
Robert Pickles full Higher Ashes Ellen Hargreaves full Wadsworth Mill 14-Oct 1871 Robert Pickles  
Nicholas Fielden Law full Bridge End Martha Holt full Lydgate 04-Nov 1871 Joseph Southwell  
Esau Barker full Knotts Wood, Lydgate Amanda Law   Shade   1871 Lord Jackson paid. Bachelor/ spinster
John Thomas Law 20 Shade Julia Hannah Charlton 19 Dobroyd Castle Lodge 04-Dec 1871 John Thomas Law  
Barker Smith full Dobroyd Ellen Thomas full Woodhouse 09-Dec 1871 Mary Ann Parker bachelor/ spinster
Helliwell Uttley full Lydgate Betty Law 20 Scaitcliffe 15-Dec 1871    
David Henry Astin 20 Garden Street Jane Sutcliffe full Toad Carr 06-Jan 1872 David Astin bachelor/ spinster
William Marshall full Square, Walsden Hannah Lingard full Cobden 06-Jan 1872 William Marshall entry crossed through
Thomas Sharples full Shade Sarah Ann Greenwood 19 Roomfield Lane 31-Jan 1872 Thomas Sharples  
Thomas Parkinson full Shade Amanda Lord 19 Temperance Street 31-Jan 1872 Thomas Sharples  
William Henry Lingard 23 Cobden Ann Welch 20 Knowlwood, Walsden   1872 William Ashworth  
Thomas Stansfield 20 Wadsworth Mill Hannah Ashworth 22 Odd Fellows Hall 17-Feb 1872 Thomas Stansfield  
Eli Helliwell full Spring Side Hannah Hartley full Cobden 01-Mar 1872 Betty Spencer bachelor/ spinster
James Greenwood full Knotts, Halifax Parish Alice Binns full Cobden 01-Mar 1872 James Greenwood bachelor/ spinster
Thomas Bentley full Walsden Sarah Ann Lord full Dulesgate 23-Mar 1872 Thomas Bentley  
Robert Pickles full Cobden Sarah Ann Whipp full Waterloo 23-Mar 1872 Sam Scholfield  
John Ingham full Back North Street Mary Farrow full Princes Street 30-Mar 1872 Mary Jane Whitehead  
John Garbutt full Shade Grace Holt full Shade 01-Apr 1872 John Garbutt widower/ widow
Joseph Pickles full Broadshaw, Wadsworth Annie Hird full Pexwood 13-Apr 1872 Joseph Pickles  
James Musto full Shade Mary Newbury full Adamroyd 13-Apr 1872 James Musto widower/ widow
Thomas Whitehead full Cobden Hannah Greenwood full Millwood 19-Apr 1872 George Gibson widower/ widow
Thomas Astin full Knowlwood, Walsden Alice Lawson full Waterloo 23-May 1872 George Stansfield  
Abraham Crossley full Gauxholme Alice Pickles full Woodyard 27-Jul 1872 Abram Crossley  
James Stott full Kitson Wood Polly Button full Wadsworth Mill 31-Jul 1872 James Stott  
Robert Whittaker full Hanging Ditch Sarah Whittaker full Shade 04-Aug 1872 Robert Whitaker  
Joseph Thomas Nuttall full Laneside, Bacup Mary Marshall full Shade   1872    
John Earnshaw   Pasture Bottom Sarah Ann Marshall   Sharneyford, Bacup   1872 John Earnshaw paid
Edmund Dewhirst Ashworth full Millwood Sarah Ann Mills full Cobden 23-Nov 1872 Edmund Dewhirst Ashworth  
William Scott full Dobroyd Rachel Wrightham full Dobroyd 08-Jan 1873 William Scott out of date order
James Marsh full Watty Mary Ann Jennings full Dobroyd 29-Nov 1872 James Marsh widower
Seth Whitham full Honeyhole Ann Pickles full Shade 29-Nov 1872 Seth Whitham  
Edward Lord full Dale Street Sarah Ann Leah full North Street 31-Jan 1873 Edward Lord  
William France full Dobroyd Mary Ann Hartley full Unitarian Lodge 06-Feb 1873 William France  
William Heyworth full Cobden Mariah Charlton full Dobroyd Castle Lodge   1873 William Thos. Heyworth  
Thomas Walton full Shade Sarah Jackson full Shade 22-Mar 1873 James Stephenson  
George Henry Mills full Shade Catherine Fleming full Shade 22-Mar 1873 G.H. Mills bachelor/ spinster
George Albert Hardman full Patmos Mary Elizabeth Kidd full Birkenhead, Cheshire 02-Apr 1873 George Stansfield certificate
John Shackleton full North Street Sarah Elizabeth Bamford full Wellington Road 15-Apr 1873 John Shackleton  
Young Helliwell full Dulesgate Hannah Stansfield full Stones 25-Apr 1873 Young Helliwell  
Thomas Shepherd full Shade Sally Marshall full Shade 26-Apr 1873 John Crossley widower/ widow
Greenwood Hargreaves full Shade Martha Sutcliffe full Wellington Road 03-May 1873 William Jackson  
William Jackson full Shade Mary Stansfield full Toad Carr 03-May 1873 William Jackson  
George Nothard 20 Harley Bank Maria Brown full Cobden 06-May 1873 George Nothard  
Robert Hardman full Cobden Amelia Dennis full Cobden 16-Aug 1873 Robert Hardman bachelor/ widow
Christopher Woodhead full York Place Sarah Close full Cobden 16-Aug 1873 Christopher Woodhead bachelor/ spinster
George Sutcliffe full Wadsworth Mill Mary Stansfield full Dobroyd   1873 George Sutcliffe bachelor/ spinster
Robert Mayho full Dobroyd Sarah Ann Hollinrake full Roomfield Lane 21-Aug 1873 Robert Mayho bachelor/ spinster
Sam Suthers full Cobden Elizabeth Gibson 18 Wellington Road 05-Sep 1873 Sam Suthers  
Greenwood Clegg full Owler Carr Martha Kershaw full Dean, Walsden 06-Sep 1873 Greenwood Clegg  
George Tolley full Hanging Ditch Ellen Ryder full Cobden 09-Sep 1873 George Tolley  
Arthur Birch Crowther full Dobroyd Elizabeth Hazeltine full Shade 20-Sep 1873 James Crowther bachelor/ spinster
Frank Suthers full Crescent Jane Alice Shackleton full Odd Fellows Hall 26-Sep 1873 Frank Suthers  
William Lingard full Toad Carr Ellen Ashworth full Salford Todmorden 26-Sep 1873 William Lingard  
Uttley Holt full Harley Wood Elizabeth Stansfield full Pavement 08-Nov <