Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME STANSFIELD

AT ST. MARY'S TODMORDEN

 

complete from 1670 to 1905

 

Year Date Name Parents Address Notes
1670 23-Jun Robert James esq.   b.s.
1679 06-Apr George Richard    
1681 02-Jan Mary Anthony Inchfield Pasture  
1681 05-Mar Judith John Inchfield Pasture  
1683 17-Mar Susan Abraham    
1683 22-Aug Susan Anthony   born near 9 at night
1683 24-Sep John John Dean born 5pm.
1688 04-Nov Susan John   born 30 October
1701 16-Nov Abraham George Hole Bottom  
1702 07-Jun Abraham John Bridge End Todmorden born 6 May near 10pm
1704 21-Jan Abraham John Horsfall  
1704 07-May Mary John Todmorden  
1704 15-Oct Susan John Dean  
1704 29-Oct Elizabeth George Hole Bottom  
1705 17-Mar George John Todmorden  
1706 27-Nov Mary Abraham Horse .  
1707 29-Nov Ann John Dean  
1708 20-Mar Mary James Warland  
1708 23-May Susan Richard Edge  
1708 29-Aug John John Lightbank  
1709 04-Dec Mary Richard Todmorden  
1710 25-Feb John James Warland husbandman
1710 02-Jul Mary John   yeoman
1710 03-Dec Thomas John   serge weaver
1712 13-Jul John Richard   known as Coily
1712 09-Nov Abraham Abraham Inchfield  
1713 09-Feb Martha George Hole Bottom  
1713 06-Sep Mary Abraham Walsden shoe maker
1714 04-Aug Susan Richard Todmorden weaver
1715 08-May Charles Abraham Inchfield Pasture weaver
1715 05-Jun Susan Abraham New Inn inn keeper
1716 20-Mar Mary Thomas Ewood yeoman
1716 07-Oct Sarah James Walsden  
1716 02-Dec Ann Richard Moorside, Todmorden known as Coily
1717 14-Nov John Abraham Furwood, Walsden known as Proctor, inn keeper
1718 15-Mar Richard Richard Todmorden known as Coily
1718 30-Aug John Abraham Inchfield Pasture  
1719 31-May John Joshua Walsden  
1719 20-Jun Abraham James Calflee  
1720 14-Apr James Abraham Bottomley known as Proctor
1722 13-Jan James Richard & Alice Todmorden weaver
1725 05-Dec Thomas Richard & Alice Todmorden Edge weaver
1726 23-Aug Elizabeth Thomas & Mary    
1731 08-May Betty Richard & Ann    
1731 19-Jun James Ann    
1735 07-Dec John Abraham & Betty    
1737 19-Nov Mary Charles & Sarah    
1739 12-Oct Susan Charles & Sarah    
1743 14-Feb ??? Charles Walsden daughter
1743 26-Mar John John Todmorden  
1744 17-Jan Sarah Charles Walsden  
1744 14-Oct Mary John Walsden  
1744 27-Oct Mary John Todmorden  
1745 22-Dec Betty John Walsden  
1747 04-Jul Betty Charles Todmorden  
1748 24-Jul Hannah John Walsden  
1749 15-Oct Charles Charles Gauxholme  
1750 22-Apr Sarah John Walsden  
1752 22-Mar John John & Ann    
1757 11-Mar Elizabeth James & Susan Walsden  
1758 09-Apr Susan James & Susan Walsden  
1758 18-Jun John John & Susan Walsden  
1760 24-Feb Mary James & Susan Walsden  
1760 27-Jul Sally John & Susan Walsden  
1762 30-Jan John James & Susan Walsden  
1762 20-Jun Joshua John & Susan Walsden  
1764 19-Apr John Thomas & Ann Todmorden  
1764 10-May Susan John & Susan Walsden  
1766 27-Mar Mary Thomas & Ann Todmorden  
1768 03-May Hannah Thomas & Ann Todmorden  
1770 12-May John Thomas & Ann Todmorden  
1772 21-Apr James Thomas Sourhall  
1773 22-Feb William John & Susan Stansfield  
1773 25-Feb John Hannah   bs James Dawson
1773   Mary Abraham & Martha Walsden  
1775 28-Feb John Abraham & Martha Todmorden  
1775 06-Aug Mary Charles & Sarah Longfield  
1776 24-Mar James Betty Walsden bs William Fielden
1776 11-May Betty John & Susan Todmorden  
1776 07-Jun Jonas Charles & Rosy Stansfield  
1776 03-Nov Betty Charles & Sarah Langfield  
1777 20-Apr Betty Richard & Susan Todmorden  
1777 18-May Nancy Abraham & Martha Todmorden  
1777 13-Dec Abraham John & Susan Stansfield  
1778 06-Sep John Charles & Sally Langfield  
1779 04-Apr Mary Richard & Susan Todmorden  
1780 24-Sep James Charles & Sarah Langfield  
1781 07-Jan Betty Abraham & Martha Todmorden  
1781 03-Feb Susan John & Susan Stansfield  
1781 05-May John Richard & Susan Todmorden  
1782 29-Sep Sally Charles & Sarah    
1783 18-May Sally Abraham & Martha Gauxholme, Walsden  
1783 11-Dec Thomas Thomas & Tabatha Todmorden Edge  
1784 19-Feb Thomas John & Susan Shore  
1784 30-May Charles Charles & Sarah Langfield  
1785 07-Feb Sarah Richard & Susan Todmorden  
1785 27-Feb James John & Betty    
1785 13-Jul Betty Thomas & Tabatha Todmorden  
1785 13-Sep Ann Abraham & Martha Walsden  
1787 08-Apr Abraham Charles & Sarah Langfield  
1787 26-Apr Ann Thomas & Ann Todmorden  
1787 29-Jun Grace Abraham & Grace Worsthorn  
1787 25-Nov Mary Richard & Mary Todmorden  

 

1788 13-Apr John John & Sally Walsden  
1788 28-Sep John John & Sally Walsden  
1788 09-Nov Susan Abraham & Mary Walsden  
1789 16-May Hannah Abraham & Grace Worsthorn  
1789 03-Jun John Charles & Sarah Langfield  
1789 11-Oct William John & Sally Walsden  
1790 08-May Thomas Richard & Susan Todmorden  
1790 01-Jul Abraham Abraham & Mary Walsden  
1790 12-Sep Susan Charles & Nelly Stansfield  
1790 10-Oct John John & Betty Mid Hund.  
1790 15-Oct Charles John Sladen bs Betty Crier of Calderbrook
1791 10-Jul Abraham Abraham & Grace near Burnley  
1792 23-Jan William Charles & Sarah Longfield  
1792 22-Apr Hannah John & Susan Todmorden  
1792 10-Nov James Richard & Susan Todmorden  
1792 30-Dec Hannah Charles & Ellen Blind Lane  
1793 28-Mar John John & Sally Sladen  
1793 21-May Betty Charles & Betty Stoneyhead  
1793 23-Jun Susan & Hannah Charles & Sarah Longfield  
1793 23-Jun Betty John & Grace    
1793 19-Nov Sarah Abraham & Mary Gauxholme  
1794 03-Aug William John & Susan Todmorden  
1794 10-Aug Thomas John & Sally Walsden  
1794 29-Sep John James & Betty Blind Lane  
1795 11-Jan John James Calderbrook bs Hannah Bamford
1795 03-May William John & Esther Scaitcliffe  
1795 17-May Mary Charles & Sally Calderbrook  
1795 22-Jun James John & Sally Calderbrook  
1795 28-Sep Sally Thomas & Hannah Calderbrook  
1795 15-Dec Thomas Richard & Susan Mellings  
1796 10-Jul William Thomas Gauxholme bs Ann Law
1797 07-Feb Sally Charles & Sally Calderbrook  
1797 07-Feb Thomas Thomas & Hannah Calderbrook  
1797 09-Jul William James & Ann near Littleborough  
1797 14-Sep Sarah John & Sally Walsden  
1798 29-Apr Susan John & Hannah Doghouse  
1799 06-Feb James Charles & Sally Calderbrook  
1799 10-Feb William John & Hannah Langfield  
1799 07-Apr Betty John & Hannah Walsden  
1799 07-May Mary Thomas & Hannah Stoneyhead  
1800 11-May Sally Richard & Sally Gauxholme  
1800 08-Jul Abraham John & Sarah Calderbrook  
1800 12-Oct Hannah & Mary James & Betty Blind Lane  
1801 28-Sep John Charles & Nelly Blind Lane  
1801 28-Sep Mary Charles & Nelly Blind Lane  
1801 28-Sep Sally Charles & Nelly Blind Lane  
1801 28-Sep William Charles & Nelly Blind Lane  
1801 25-Dec Abraham John & Hannah Millwood  
1802 16-Apr William James & Betty Blind Lane  
1802 02-May Sally Thomas & Hannah Stoneyhead  
1802 23-May James John & Sarah Walsden  
1802 03-Sep Charles James & Ann Calderbrook  
1803 30-Jan Charles Charles & Nelly Blind Lane  
1803 08-Apr John John & Grace Lenches  
1803 08-Jun Maria Susan Swineshead bd Abel Fielden
1803 21-Jun Hannah Charles & Sally Temple  
1803 13-Aug Alice & William Abraham & Hannah Swineshead  
1803 09-Nov John John & Hannah Millwood  
1804 19-Jan John & Hannah James & Sally Honeyhole  
1804 03-Apr Mally John & Sally Calderbrook  
1804 06-Jun John John & Grace Dobroyd  
1804 16-Sep Ann John & Mary Stansfield  
1804 04-Nov Sally John & Sally Swineshead Clough  
1804 11-Nov Betty Thomas & Hannah Stoneyhead  
1804 25-Dec Alice Charles & Nelly Blind Lane  
1805 28-Jan Ann James & Ann Calderbrook  
1805 26-Feb Ann James & Betty Blind Lane  
1805 28-Apr George Abraham & Mary Knowlwood  
1805 11-May Mary Abraham & Hannah Swineshead  
1805 30-Sep William James & Sally Swineshead  
1805 16-Nov Abraham John & Esther   born 11 March 1800
1805 16-Nov Ashton John & Esther   born 20 Oct 1802
1805 16-Nov Hannah John & Esther   born 25 Dec 1797
1805 16-Nov Sally John & Esther   born 20 Aug 1805
1805 16-Nov William John & Esther   born 11 March 1795
1806 03-Apr Ann John & Sarah Calderbrook  
1806 15-Jun Betty Abraham & Mary Knowlwood  
1806 15-Jun Sally John & Hannah Millwood  
1807 07-Jan Nelly Charles & Nelly Blind Lane  
1807 07-Jan Nanny James & Betty Blind Lane  
1807 29-Jan Tommy David & Mary Dean  
1807 27-Mar Thomas James & Ann Sladen Mill  
1807 30-Apr Hannah Thomas & Hannah Smithy Nook  
1807 19-May Thomas John & Sally Hanging Ditch  
1807 03-Aug Thomas Charles & Sally Temple  
1808 11-Jan William Robert & Mary Knowlwood  
1808 21-Aug John Abraham & Mary Knowlwood  
1808 04-Sep Ann David & Mary Dean  
1808 30-Oct Mary John & Hannah Millwood  
1809 05-Oct James John & Sally Hanging Ditch  
1810 14-Mar Samuel Charles & Sally Temple  
1810 20-May Fanny Thomas & Hannah Smithy Nook  
1810 24-Jun Mary Abraham & Mary Knowlwood  
1810 01-Jul Grace Thomas & Alice Todmorden  
1811 20-Jan Saly David & Mary Knowlwood  
1811 03-Mar Hannah John & Hannah Millwood  
1811 07-Jul James John & Mary Longclough  
1811 27-Sep Mary Thomas & Hannah   born March .
1811 18-Nov Charles John & Sally Calderbrook  
1811 22-Dec William Thomas & Alice    
1811 25-Dec Abraham Charles & Nelly Blind Lane  
1811 25-Dec Hannah Charles & Nelly Blind Lane  
1812 05-Apr Fanny Charles & Sally Temple  
1812 07-May Ashton James & Betty Toadhole born 10 Feb 1811
1812 07-May James James & Betty Toadhole born 20 Feb 1810
1812 10-May Sally Abraham & Mary Knowlwood  
1812 28-May John John & Hannah Hades  
1812 25-Jun Susan Betty Todmorden bd James Holt
1812 14-Jul Reuben David & Mary Knowlwood  

  

1813 14-Feb Susan Thomas & Hannah Smithy Nook weaver  
1813 07-Mar Charles John & Mary Stones labourer  
1813 09-Aug William Thomas & Hannah Longfield weaver  
1813 15-Aug Anna William & Ellen Liggett dead born March 29 1810
1813 15-Aug James William & Ellen Liggett dead born Sept. 27 1811
1813 15-Aug Abraham William & Ellen Liggett dead born March 23 1813
1813 05-Sep Hannah Abraham & Hannah from Bolton slubber born Sept. 29 1806
1813 05-Sep Maria Abraham & Hannah from Bolton slubber born March 29 1811
1813 26-Sep John William & Esther Inchfield Fold weaver  
1813 21-Nov Charles John & Hannah Millwood weaver  
1813 10-Oct Sally John & Ann Inchfield Fold weaver  
1813 31-Oct Maria James & Betty Toad Carr landlord  
1813 31-Oct Anna John & Betty Carrbarn weaver  
1814 22-May Edward John & Mary Stones husbandman  
1815 09-Apr John Thomas & Hannah Todmorden stretcher  
1815 19-Jun Abraham Charles & Sally Hill Barn weaver  
1815 25-Jun Elizabeth John & Sally Hanging Dych carder  
1815 22-Oct Hannah John & Mary Mellings weaver  
1815 18-Nov Grace John Blind Lane weaver by Grace Ogden
1816 29 Feb Thomas Thomas & Hannah Shoebroad weaver born July 5 1815
1816 19-May Elizabeth John & Hannah Millwood weaver  
1816 04-Jun Tommy John & Hannah Lee weaver  
1816 13-Jun Sarah John & Betty Carrbarn weaver born Oct. 28 1814
1816 17-Nov Joseph John & Betty Carrbarn weaver  
1816 26-Dec Thomas William & Esther Inchfield Fold weaver  
1817 18-Aug nancy Thomas & Hannah Smithy Nook weaver  
1817 25-Aug Sally William & Nelly Liggett shopkeeper born Feb. 18 1815
1817 25-Aug Thomas William & Nelly Liggett shopkeeper  
1817 31-Aug Alice Thomas & Hannah Todmorden stretcher  
1817 29-Sep William Joseph & Ann Gate weaver  
1817 05-Oct James John & Ann Inchfield Fold weaver  
1817 15-Dec Betty William Sladen Mill clogger by Sally Kershaw
1818 15-May Hannah Thomas & Hannah Shoebroad weaver  
1818 05-Jul John John & Mary Moorhey weaver born Sep. 15 1817
1818 21-Oct John Samuel & Sally Deanhead weaver  
1818 11-Nov Anna Abraham & Alice Frithswood bottom carter  
1819 11-Feb Joseph James? & Susanna Newgate Bottom weaver name unclear
1819 11-Feb Mary James? & Susanna Newgate Bottom weaver  
1819 11-Feb Susanna James? & Susanna Newgate Bottom weaver born March 10 1790
1819 12-Feb John James & Sally Todmorden foundry man  
1819 12-Feb Anna James & Sally Todmorden foundry man  
1819 12-Feb Richard James & Sally Todmorden foundry man  
1819 28-Feb Robert John & Hannah Millwood weaver  
1819 15-May Susan John & Mary Moorhey weaver born May 9th
1819 04-Nov Sarah William & Esther Inchfield Fold weaver  
1821 04-Feb James John & Sarah Sourhole [sic] carter  
1821 03-Aug James John & Ann Millwood weaver  
1822 17-Feb Sarah Abraham & Alice Gauxholme carter  
1822 05-Apr Betty John & Sally Sourhall carter  
1823 18-May Richard Thomas & Sarah Stones farmer  
1823 21-May Sarah James & Betty Inchfield weaver  
1823 21-Jul Mary Thomas & Hannah Todmorden stretcher  
1823 14-Sep Mary Thomas & Susan Top of Rough weaver  
1823 25-Dec Betty Abraham & Alice Kiln Spring husbandman  
1824 16-Apr Mary Ann Robert & Mary Gauxholme navigator  
1824 16-Apr Sally Robert & Mary Gauxholme navigator  
1824 16-Apr Grace Robert & Mary Gauxholme navigator  
1824 16-Apr Martha Robert & Mary Gauxholme navigator  
1824 16-Apr James Joseph & Hannah Gauxholme spinner  
1824 13-Jun John James & Betty Miller Barn weaver  
1825 January Mary Thomas & Sarah Stones farmer  
1825 06-Feb Mary John & Sally Square carter  
1825 20-Feb Sarah Thomas & Susan Top of Rough weaver  
1825 22-May Richard John & Mary Moorhey farmer  
1825 27-Nov Mary Ann Abraham & Alice Knowlwood carter  
1826 February Mary James & Mary Knowlwood sawyer  
1826 February Elizabeth James & Mary Knowlwood sawyer  
1826 February Sarah James & Mary Knowlwood sawyer  
1826 26-Mar William James & Betty Miller Barn weaver  
1826 16-May Betty ....& Sally     unreadable
1827 18-Jan Joseph Abraham & Hannah Shepherds Hall spinner  
1827 04-Feb Betty John & Sally Birks carter  
1827 01-Jul John Thomas & Susan Top of Rough weaver  
1828 16-Mar Thomas James & Betty Miller Barn weaver  
1828 04-Apr Mary George & Sally Ramsden weaver  
1829 17-Apr Sarah John & Sally Stoneswood carter  
1829 17-Apr Rebecca Robert & Mary Hollins Lock House labourer  
1829 17-Apr Elizabeth Robert & Mary Hollins Lock House labourer  
1829 18-Jun Jonas Mary     by Thomas Green spinner of Burnley
1829 13-Jul Thomas James & Betty Toad Carr weaver  
1829 20-Jul Geo. Fredh. Charles & Susan Todmorden spinner  
1829 20-Sep James Thomas & Susan Top of Rough weaver  
1829 16-Dec John Josh. & Hannah Gauxholme carder  
1829 25-Dec William Thomas & Mary K Wood weaver  
1830 19-Jul Thomas John & Betty Carrbarn weaver  
1830 19-Jul Fielding John & Betty Carrbarn weaver  
1830 19-Jul Ruth John & Betty Carrbarn weaver  
1830 19-Jul Esther John & Betty Carrbarn weaver  
1830 08-Aug Sarah Thomas & Betty Miller Barn farmer  
1830 17-Oct Jane Charles Shade overlooker by Ellen or Eliz Haigh
1830 17-Dec John John & Sally Stoneswood carter  
1831 01-Apr Howarth Abraham & Hannah Todmorden spinner  
1831 10-Apr James Abraham & Alice Gauxholme shopkeeper  
1831 10-Apr Grace Abraham & Alice Gauxholme shopkeeper  
1831 17-Apr James James & Betty Miller Barn weaver  
1833 19-Jan William Abrahm & Alice Gauxholme shopkeeper  
1833 05-Sep William John & Sally Stoneswood carter  
1833 08-Apr Ann Thomas & Betty Knowlwood weaver  
1833 06-May William Sarah     by Thomas Lowden of Knowlwood weaver
1833 13-Oct Jane John & Betty Carrbarn husbandman  

  

1834 09-Mar Abraham George & Sally Winterbottom roller maker  
1834 30-Mar Richard James & Betty Miller Barn weaver  
1834 30-Mar Robert James & Betty Miller Barn weaver  
1834 30-Apr Greenwood William & Hannah Baltimore twister  
1834 19-May Thomas Charles Mount Pleasant printer by Martha Crossley
1834 15-Jun Mary Ann John Todmorden dresser by Sally Marshall
1834 20-Jul Hannah Thomas & Betty Miller Barn farmer  
1834 30-Sep Mary Charles & Sally Sourhall labourer  
1834 25-Dec Barker George & Selina Dobroyd weaver  
1835 11-Jan Sarah Ann William & Ann Doghouse iron founder  
1835 17-Apr Barker Abraham & Hannah Todmorden spinner  
1835 17-Apr Mary Ann Charles & Susan Todmorden spinner  
1835 19-Oct John Ashton Ashton & Mary Style manufacturer  
1835 15-Nov William Joseph & Hannah Gauxholme overlooker  
1836 07-Feb Jane Thomas & Rachel Todmorden engineer  
1836 22-May Greenwood James & Betty Miller Barn weaver  
1836 03-Jul George John & Sally Stoneswood carter  
1836 31-Jul Ann Thomas & Susan Inchfield Fold weaver  
1836 31-Jul Joseph Thomas & Susan Inchfield Fold weaver  
1836 14-Aug John Abraham & Ann Lydgate clogger  
1836 14-Aug Ellen Abraham & Ann Lydgate clogger  
1836 29-Sep Samuel Sarah Gauxholme   by John Varley, a labourer of Shoebroad
1837 19-Feb Alice Abraham & Hannah Todmorden spinner born 6 June 1836
1837 22-Feb Robert James Todmorden moulder by Mary Sutcliffe
1837 26-Feb Betty Nancy     by Peter Bradley of Toad Carr
1837 01-Mar Dyson James & Mary Knowlwood sawyer born 27 May 1828
1837 02-Mar Sarah Ann Thomas & Betty Hanging Ditch spinner  
1837 02-Mar Hannah Thomas & Betty Hanging Ditch spinner  
1837 02-Mar Harriet Thomas & Betty Hanging Ditch spinner  
1837 02-Mar John Thomas & Betty Hanging Ditch spinner  
1837 24-Mar Joseph Robert & Mary Gauxholme labourer  
1837 05-May Thomas Thomas & Betty Miller Barn farmer  
1837 20-Jun Samuel Stansfield Alice     by Emmanuel Houghton, innkeeper of gauxholme
1837 21-Jun Martha Elijah & Hannah Gauxholme overlooker  
1837 27-Jun John Charles & Sally Sourhall labourer born 14 Dec 1836
1837 21-Jul John Abraham Top o'Close stonegetter born 11 Aug 1835 by Ellen Dawson
1837 31-Jul David Thomas & Betty Knowlwood labourer  
1837 31-Jul Sarah Reuben & Mary Knowlwood labourer  
1837 20-Aug John Sally Inchfield Fold   by Thomas Smith, corn miller of Travis Mill
1837 05-Sep Sally George & Sally Bottoms roller maker  
1838 13-Apr Alice Thomas & Susan Inchfield weaver  
1838 29-May Thomas John & Sally Stoneswood Mill carter  
1838 13-Jun Mary Jane James & Alice York Street whitesmith  
1838 29-Aug Greenwood Thomas & Betty Knowlwood overlooker  
1839 01-May Alice Thomas & Betty Miller Barn farmer  
1839 02-May Samuel James & Betty Miller Barn weaver  
1840 16-Feb Thomas James & Alice Roomfield Lane broker  
1840 06-Apr Esther Jane Ashton & Mary Steele manufacturer born 7 June 1837
1840 06-Apr Abraham Ashton & Mary Steele manufacturer born 11 July 1838
1840 06-Apr Sarah Ashton & Mary Steele manufacturer born 11 Nov 1839
1840 22-Apr Lucy Charles & Sally Sourhall labourer born 24 Nov 1838
1840 24-Aug John Thomas & Betty Knowlwood overlooker  
1840 31-Aug Robert Joseph & Hannah Gauxholme overlooker  
1841 04-May Thomas James & Mary Butcher Hill carter born 1 May 1794
1841 04-May Mary Thomas & Peggy Gauxholme stonegetter born 20 Aug 1820
1841 04-May Alice Thomas & Peggy Gauxholme stonegetter born 26 May 1824
1841 04-May Sarah Ann Thomas & Peggy Gauxholme stonegetter born 17 Aug 1826
1841 04-May Hannah Thomas & Peggy Gauxholme stonegetter born 16 Jan 1828
1841 04-May Robert Thomas & Peggy Gauxholme stonegetter born 12 March 1832
1841 04-May Elizabeth Thomas & Peggy Gauxholme stonegetter born 27 Oct 1834
1841 04-May Ellen Thomas & Peggy Gauxholme stonegetter born 31 Oct 1836
1841 04-May Whitaker Thomas & Peggy Gauxholme stonegetter born 26 June 1839
1841 04-May Mary James & Mary Butcher Hill carter born 12 Jan 1805
1841 09-May William John & Mary Inchfield Fold blacksmith born 14 March 1841
1841 11-Oct Eleanor George Todmorden joiner by Mary Ramsley
1841 12-Oct Sarah Thomas & Betty Miller Barn farmer born Easter Monday
1841 16-Dec Betsy James & Betty Roomfield Lane innkeeper  
1842 21-Mar Sarah Elizabeth Richard Todmorden moulder by Mary Delaney
1842 20-Apr Susannah Abraham & Ellen Lanebottom boatman  
1842 20-Apr Susan James & Maria Meadow Bottom spinner  
1842 20-Apr Maria Charles & Mary Blind Lane labourer born 9 Feb 1829
1842 20-Apr Jane Charles & Mary Blind Lane labourer born 6 April 1831
1842 20-Apr Charles Charles & Mary Blind Lane labourer born 20 Dec 1832
1842 20-Apr Elizabeth Charles & Mary Blind Lane labourer born 18 Oct 1834
1842 04-May Elizabeth James & Betty Inchfield Fold weaver  
1842 04-May Joseph Sally     by Maxwell Nelso, a blacksmith of Liverpool
1842 04-May Crossley George & Sally Bottoms roller maker  
1842 04-May Samuel George & Sally Bottoms roller maker  
1842 04-May Susan John Toad Carr warper by Betty Sutcliffe
1842 05-Jun James Henry James & Alice Salford Todmorden whitesmith  
1842 10-Aug Valentine John & Grace Hanging Ditch stonegetter born born 8 Sept 1832
1842 10-Aug Anne John & Grace Hanging Ditch stonegetter born 7 Aug 1834
1842 10-Aug Abraham John & Grace Hanging Ditch stonegetter born 14 Dec 1835
1842 10-Aug George John & Grace Hanging Ditch stonegetter born 18 April 1834[sic]
1842 10-Aug Betty John & Grace Hanging Ditch stonegetter born 20 March 1841
1843 21-Feb Sarah Jane George & Mary Bank Top joiner  
1843 06-Apr Sarah George & Ann Shade weaver  
1843 03-May Elizabeth Abraham & Mary Todmorden gardener  
1843 11-Jun Hannah John & Sally Birks Hall roller maker  
1843 08-Sep Anne James & Mary Bottoms roller maker  
1844 24-Jan Henry George & Mary Honey Hole joiner  
1844 05-Apr Ann Joseph & Hannah Gauxholme carder  
1844 05-Apr Esther John & Mary Inchfield Fold blacksmith  
1844 16-May James Ashton & Mary Style manufacturer  
1845 04-Jan James Thomas & Susannah Todmorden shoemaker  
1845 07-Apr Elizabeth George & Mary Todmorden joiner  
1845 04-May Edwin John & Emma Moorhey farmer  
1845 11-May George Thomas & Betty Miller Barn farmer  
1845 30-May John John & Sally Inchfield Fold roller maker  
1845 18-Jul Elizabeth Thomas Carrbarn mechanic by Sarah Greenbank

  

1847 10-Jan Lavinia Elijah & Ann Pexwood carder  
1847 10-Jan Paul Elijah & Ann Pexwood carder  
1847 25-May Mary John & Emma Clough Foot Dulesgate farmer  
1847 01-Aug Ashton Thomas & Susannah York Street shoemaker born 27 Sept 1843
1847 05-Sep Mary Elizabeth James & Alice Patmos whitesmith born 20 May 1844
1848 16-Mar Eliza John & Mary Vale Cottage Stansfield attorney's clerk born 11 Oct 1847
1850 03-Jul Sarah John & Elizabeth Wadsworth Mill overlooker  
1850 19-Jul Fred Richard & Grace Salford Todmorden iron founder  
1850 04-Aug Fielden Joseph & Sally Oddfellows Hall farmer  
1850 04-Aug John John & Betty Carrbarn farmer  
1852 21-Nov Edward Luke & Sarah Pexwood bookkeeper  
1854 13-Aug Frederick Wilson Thomas & Sarah Ann Patmos gardener  
1854 27-Aug Clara John & Mary Vale Cottage Stansfield attorney at law  
1856 06-Jan Richard Charles & Sally Pexwood labourer  
1856 06-Jan Henry Charles & Sally Pexwood labourer  
1856 06-Jan James Charles & Sally Pexwood labourer  
1856 06-Jan Hannah Charles & Sally Pexwood labourer  
1856 01-Sep Betty Alice Luke & Sarah Mere? Mill, Spotland sizer  
1857 05-Jul Elizabeth John & Emma Clough Foot carter  
1857 05-Jul John John & Emma Clough Foot carter  
1857 05-Jul Matilda John & Emma Clough Foot carter  
1857 05-Jul Emma John & Emma Clough Foot carter  
1857 20-Nov Mary George & Ann Gandy Bridge cotton spinner  
1858 09-Nov Joseph Joseph & Ann Ridge Terrace railway watchman received into the congregation 5 Dec 1858
1858 09-Nov Susan Joseph & Ann Ridge Terrace railway watchman received into the congregation 5 Dec 1858
1858 09-Nov Asy Mary Joseph & Ann Ridge Terrace railway watchman received into the congregation 5 Dec 1858
1858 09-Nov Webster Joseph & Ann Ridge Terrace railway watchman received into the congregation 5 Dec 1858
1858 05-Dec Sarah Joseph & Ann Ridge Terrace railway watchman  
1859 14-Aug Betty John & Emma Clough Foot carter  
1860 22-Jan James Walter James & Ann Patmos agent & accountant  
1861 29-Mar Sarah Jane Luke & Sarah Stacksteads sizer born 30 June 1860
1861 07-Jul Linda Louisa James & Ann Patmos accountant  
1861 04-Aug Herbert Thomas & Sarah Ann Rose Street gardener  
1862 01-Jun Alice George Blind Lane labourer by Sarah Kershaw
1862 01-Jun Betty George & Sarah Blind Lane labourer  
1862 01-Jun Joseph George & Sarah Blind Lane labourer  
1862 01-Jun Thomas George & Sarah Blind Lane labourer  
1862 01-Jun Sam George & Sarah Blind Lane labourer  
1862 07-Sep Fielden John & Susannah Walsden joiner  
1862 05-Oct Barker John & Emma Clough Foot grocer  
1862 30-Oct Mary George & Sarah Blind Lane labourer  
1863 03-May John Joseph & Jane Ridge Bottom whitesmith  
1863 03-May Mary Jane Joseph & Jane Ridge Bottom whitesmith  
1863 03-May Henry Smith Joseph & Jane Ridge Bottom whitesmith  
1863 06-Sep Richard William William & Julia Ann Cobden cabinet maker  
1863 06-Sep Kate William & Julia Ann Cobden cabinet maker  
1863 06-Sep Sarah Mary William & Julia Ann Cobden cabinet maker  
1863 06-Sep Agnes Mary Mally Cobden weaver by Richard Holt
1863 01-Nov Jemima Joseph & Ann Ridge Bottom railway porter  
1863 13-Dec Annie Mitchell & Sarah Victoria Terrace ship steward  
1864 06-Dec Betty Joseph & Hannah Stansfield blank  
1865 15-Apr Jackson James & Betty Butcher Hill shoemaker  
1865 06-Dec Mary Ann Jeremiah & Mary Shade throstle overlooker  
1865 06-Dec Sarah Jane Jeremiah & Mary Shade throstle overlooker  
1866 01-Jul Mary John & Martha Brook Street warper private
1866 01-Jul Martha John & Martha Brook Street warper private
1866 01-Aug Alice David & Sarah Hanging Ditch steam engine tenter  
1866 23-Sep Tom Tom & Sarah Ann Vale Gardens nurseryman  
1867 21-Jul Sarah Ellen Richard & Sarah School Street labourer  
1867 21-Jul Susy Ann Richard & Sarah School Street labourer  
1867 22-Sep Clara Luke & Sarah Stacksteads sizer  
1867 09-Oct Mary John & Betty Back Brook St. weaver  
1867 09-Oct Edwin John & Betty Back Brook St. weaver  
1867 09-Oct Ada John & Hannah Salford Todmorden blank  
1868 28-Jan James Barker & Celia Ann Cannon Street dyer  
1868 28-Jan Joseph Barker & Celia Ann Cannon Street dyer  
1868 28-Jan George Barker & Celia Ann Cannon Street dyer  
1868 28-Jan Selina Barker & Celia Ann Cannon Street dyer  
1868 30-May Thomas Alfred 14 Gauxholme weaver by Ellen Fosbroke?
1870 03-Apr Sarah Luke & Mary Mill Street weaver private
1870 03-Apr John Luke & Mary Mill Street weaver private
1870 25-Dec Sarah Ann Alfred & Ellen School St. Shade weaver  
1871 02-Sep Reuben Jeremiah & Mary 12, School St., Shade cally hooker  
1871 02-Sep James Jeremiah & Mary 12, School St., Shade cally hooker  
1871 03-Sep Emma Barker & Celia 4, Cannon St., Shade blue dyer  
1871 23-Sep Alice Joseph & Jane Well Lane whitesmith  
1871 23-Sep Samuel Joseph & Jane Well Lane whitesmith  
1871 23-Sep Wilson Joseph & Jane Well Lane whitesmith  
1871 23-Sep Joseph Joseph & Jane Well Lane whitesmith  
1871 23-Sep Sarah Ann Joseph & Jane Well Lane whitesmith  
1871 25-Nov James Astley Jackson & Martha Ann 5, Market St., Shade weaver  
1872 28-Jan Elizabeth Barker & Celia Ann 4, Cannon St., Shade blue dyer  
1872 09-Mar Albert Edward Whitaker William & Julia Ann 34, Wellington Road machine joiner 10yrs
1872 09-Mar Sidney Harry William & Julia Ann 34, Wellington Road machine joiner 4yrs
1872 09-Mar Julia Robinson William & Julia Ann 34, Wellington Road machine joiner  
1872 25-May Ada Alfred & Ellen Shoebroad weaver  
1872 24-Nov Olive Luke & Mary Mill Street Cobden weaver  
1873 18-May Mary Hannah Robert & Betsy Gauxholme labourer 11yrs
1873 12-Oct Sarah Ann John & Elizabeth Toad Carr worker on railway 15yrs
1874 25-Mar James Alfred & Ellen Hanging Ditch weaver  
1874 24-May John William Jeremiah & Mary 12, School St., Shade warehouseman  
1874 22-Aug Greenwood Luke & Mary 22, Mill Street weaver  
1879 23-Mar Una Frederic Wilson & Jane Eagle Street gardener  
1880 19-Dec Elsie Frederic Wilson & Jane Eagle Street nurseryman  
1882 06-Aug Edward Harry Smith & Maria Mechanic Streer whitesmith  
1884 03-May Willie James & Mary Ann Stones Farm farmer  
1884 02-Aug Jane Harry Smith & Maria Der Street whitesmith  
1884 04-Oct Nellie Richard & Caroline Stones farmer born 21 Oct 1878
1884 04-Oct Kate Richard & Caroline Stones farmer born 22 Nov 1883
1884 02-Nov Edith Walton & Mary 2, Industrial Street whitesmith  

  

1885 14-Mar John Thomas & Betsy Ann Hanging Ditch weaver  
1885 06-Jun Robert James & Susannah Fair view clerk  
1885 29-Aug Beatrice John & Selina 2, Queen St. Cobden warehouseman  
1885 21-Nov Emily William Henry & Mary Hannah Longfield Terrace warehouseman  
1885 28-Nov Grace Emeline Harry & Maria Der Street whitesmith  
1886 31-May Charles Samuel Henry & Elizabeth Jane 31, Patmos wine & spirit merchant born 24 May 1871
1886 05-Jun Emily James & Mary Ann Stones labourer born 26 April 1886
1886 11-Sep Mary Hannah James & Susannah Brighouse booking clerk  
1887 22-Oct Betsy Luke & Mary Ann 5, Oxford Street loom jobber born 18 July 1873
1887 22-Oct Emily Luke & Mary Ann 5, Oxford Street loom jobber born 21 Dec 1876
1887 12-Nov Fred Charles & Rebecca 19, Hanging Ditch weaver  
1887 17-Dec Betty Alfred & Ellen 17, Back Brook Street weaver born 9 Nov 1878
1887 17-Dec Mary Ellen Alfred & Ellen 17, Back Brook Street weaver born 26 June 1886
1888 22-Apr Richard [conditional] Robert & Frances 12, Prince Street moulder born 6 Feb 1871
1888 22-Apr Ernest B Henry & Elizabeth Jane 31, Patmos wine merchant born 6 Oct 1873
1888 05-May Tom Crossley Arthur & Emmie? Garden Street picker maker  
1888 22-Dec Sam Jim & Susannah Brighouse booking clerk  
1890 01-Feb John Joseph Joseph & Sarah Elizabeth 60, Wellfield Terrace whitesmith  
1890 26-Jul Alice Harry Smith & Maria 15, Der Street whitesmith  
1890 27-Dec Tom Hartley James & Susannah Brighouse booking clerk  
1891 02-May Jessie Joseph & Sarah Elizabeth 26, Wellfield Terrace whitesmith  
1891 19-Jul James Harry Smith & Maria 15, Der Street whitesmith  
1892 02-Jul James Bertie Walter & Mary Fair view whitesmith  
1892 11-Sep Ann Hargreaves Joseph & Sarah Elizabeth 19, Wellfield Terrace whitesmith  
1892 29-Oct Sarah Hannah Thomas Ingham & Mary Ann 8, Hole Bottom joiner  
1893 18-Feb Mary Margaret Arthur & Emmie? 36, Garden Street picker manufacturer born 10 Feb 1890
1893 04-Mar John Willie William & Clara 16, Lock Street weaver  
1893 12-Aug Caroline Charles & Charlotte Amelia Hough Stones farmer  
1894 31-Mar Abraham Jim & Susannah Holbech Leeds parcel clerk  
1894 02-Oct Nellie Thomas Ingham & Mary Ann Hough Stones joiner  
1895 26-Jan George Dickson Jim & Susannah 29, Fair View clerk  
1895 03-Mar James Henry James & Lizzie Masons Arms Gauxholme publican  
1895 20-Apr Hilda Joseph & Sarah Elizabeth 59, Industrial Street whitesmith born 16 Oct 1894
1895 11-May Kate Samuel & Bessie 4, Dale Street grocer  
1895 22-Jun John Arthur Richard & Mary Oak Hill Clough weaver  
1896 25-Jan May Harry Smith & Maria 14, Der Street whitesmith  
1896 28-Mar Albert Edward John & Agnes 10, Lever Street weaver born 12 Dec 1893
1896 20-Apr Harriet Emily Henry & Elizabeth Jane Cross Brook wine merchant born 10 Aug 1875
1896 20-Apr Marian Henry & Elizabeth Jane Cross Brook wine merchant born 30 July 1877
1896 20-Apr Annie Elizabeth Henry & Elizabeth Jane Cross Brook wine merchant born 5 May 1882
1896 01-Aug Arthur Joseph & Sarah Elizabeth 59, Industrial Street whitesmith  
1896 07-Oct Sam John & Eliza Ann 12, Peel Street iron planer  
1896 17-Oct William Norman Arthur & Emmie 36, Garden Street picker maker born 12 Nov 1895
1896 14-Nov Janie Charles & Charlotte 8, Hole Bottom farmer  
1896 03-Dec Ernest John & Agnes 10, Lever Street weaver private
1896 08-Dec Ida Fielden & Alice Maud Ida 9, George Street carter private
1897 23-Jan Florence Mary Samuel & Bessie 4, Dale Street grocer  
1897 13-Feb Florence Maud Thomas Ingham & Mary Ann Hough Stone Cottage joiner born 21 Dec 1896
1897 03-Apr Willie Fred & Clara 1, Pexwood picker maker  
1897 05-Jun Joe Jim & Susannah 29, Back Fair View clerk  
1897 26-Sep Vina John William & Mary Ann Home Farm Dobroyd Castle farm servant  
1898 13-Feb Maria John & Eliza Ann 12, Peel Street mechanic  
1898 15-May Crossley James & Elizabeth Masons Arms warehouseman  
1899 04-Mar Wilson Joseph & Sarah Elizabeth 70, Industrial Street whitesmith born 15 Nov 1897
1899 02-Sep Mary Ann John & Eliza Ann 14, Brook Street mechanic  
1899 05-Oct Ruth Fielden & Alice Maud Ida 19, Bar Street picker maker private
1899 25-Nov Jessie Samuel & Bessie 17, Water Street grocer  
1899 25-Nov Annie Fred & Clara 7, Pexwood picker maker  
1899 25-Nov Wilbert James Thomas & Sarah Ann Knowlwood picker maker  
1900 07-Apr Gladys Lilian Albert Edward & Charlotte 14, Hobson St., Oldham clerk  
1900 26-May Lilian Thomas Ingham & Mary Ann Hough Stone Cottage joiner  
1901 05-Jan Florence Mary Richard & Mary 27, Garden Street weaver  
1901 19-Jan William Eliza Ann 14, Brook Street blank  
1901 02-Feb Constance Harry Smith & Maria 143, Halifax Road whitesmith  
1901 17-Aug Alfred John Thomas & Clara Peel Street dyer  
1901 07-Sep Emily Stanley & Esther Eliza 20, Crescent Street goods guard born 11 Dec 1891
1901 07-Sep Fred Stanley & Esther Eliza 20, Crescent Street goods guard born 17 Feb 1893
1902 30-Jul Annie Louisa Charles & Betsy 44, Adelaide Street bookkeeper private
1902 26-Oct Ellen James & Elizabeth 3, Lewis Place, Shade warehouseman  
1902 01-Nov Grace Thomas Ingham & Mary Ann Hough Stone Cottage joiner  
1903 25-Jul Alice Joseph & Sarah Elizabeth 64, Industrial Street whitesmith  
1904 07-May Annie Mary George Willie & Alice 11, West Street overlooker born 21 Sept 1884
1905 23-Dec Mary Elizabeth Alfred & Ellen Leonora 1, Salford labourer  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"