Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

MARRIAGES OF MISCELLANEOUS SURNAMES

AT ST. PETER'S WALSDEN

 

Column 'S' denotes status on marriage

(bachelor, spinster, widow)

 

Year Date Name
Age
S
Occ.
Address
Father
Occ.
Witness
1848 08-Oct James Holt & Sarah Chadwick
23
B
Engineer
Birks Cottage
Edmund Holt
 
Thomas Hirst  
26
W
Weaver
Wardleworth
Samuel Wild
 
1849 25-Dec John Sutcliffe & Jane Smith
31
B

Factory

Hand

Knowlwood
William Sutcliffe
Weaver
Richard & Hannah Sutcliffe
29
S
Warper
Knowlwood
Robert Smith
Factory Hand
1851   29-Sep   Thomas Sutcliffe & Betty Marshall
22
B
Weaver
Knowlwood
William Sutcliffe
Weaver
John Highley & Ann Sutcliffe
22
S
 
Peckswood
William Marshall
Stone getter
1854   28-Sep   John Dawson & Hannah Sutcliffe
25
B
Carter
Butcher Hill
Joseph Dawson
Carter
Joseph Southwell & Betty Howarth
22
S
 
Knowlwood
William Sutcliffe
Turner & Weaver
1856   13-Sep   Richard Holt & Hannah Greenwood
21
B
Whitesmith
Canteen, Stansfield
James Holt
Operative
Amos Ingham & Sally Greenwood
21
S
 
Butcher Hill
Thomas Greenwood
Dyer
1861   02-Mar   James Crabtree & Sarah Johnston
21
B
Stonemason
Butcher Hill
John Crabtree
Stone mason
Abraham Robertshaw & James Lord
23
S
Winder
Butcher Hill
William Johnston
Coal dealer
1861   13-Jun   Abraham Crabtree & Sarah Heyworth
22
B
Mechanic
Myrtle Street
Abraham Crabtree
Roller Grocer
Jeremiah Walton & Grace Walton
21
S
 
Henshaw Barn
Charles Heyworth
Farmer
1864   13-Sep   William Ellis & Betty Crabtree
44
W
Merchant
Barges St. Grimsby
William Ellis
Carpenter
Sam Jackson James Pilling & Jepie Marshall
50
S
 
Walsden
William Crabtree
Farmer
1866   13-Oct   Isaac Fielden & Ann Clark
24
B
Beamer
Bottomley
John Fielden
Stone dealer
Young Riley & Margaret Clark
24
S
Weaver
Hollins Farm
Lawrence Clark
Farmer
1868   18-May   Andrew Crabtree & Ellen Helliwell
20
B
Carter
Hollins Mount
Benjamin Crabtree
Labourer
Young Riley & Margaret Clark
22
S
Weaver
Square
William Helliwell
Labourer
1869   13-Jun   Thomas Crabtree & Susannah Taylor
F
B
Labourer
Square
Joshua Crabtree
Labourer
Joseph Stansfield & James Lord
F
W
 
Dulesgate
John Coope
 
1870   29-Jun   John Crabtree & Jane Woodhead
23
B
Weaver
Woodbottom
Thomas Crabtree
Labourer
Jeremiah Woodhead & Grave Crabtree
21
S
Mill Hand
Square
Edmund Woodhead
Mill Hand
1870   11-Jun   William Sutcliffe & Isabella Heyworth
20
B
Mill Hand
Knowlwood
William Sutcliffe
Mill Hand
Thomas Astin & Sarah Ann Astin
22
S
Spinner
Knowlwood
William Heyworth
 
1872   02-Mar   Lawrence Clark & Susannah Jackson
25
B
Weaver
Banks Terrace
Lawrence Clark
Farmer
James Greenwood & Betty Greenwood
24
S
Weaver
Fair View
James Jackson
Quarry Man
1872   11-May   Richard Crabtree & Susannah Howarth
23
B
Whitesmith
Ramsden Wood
Samuel Crabtree
Whitesmith
John Dawson & Hannah Crabtree
23
S
Mill Hand
Bottoms
 
 
1872   07-Sep   John Dawson & Hannah Crabtree
20
B
Weaver
Bottoms
William Dawson
Picker Maker
Mary Crabtree & Reuben Haigh
31
S
Weaver
Ramsden Wood
Samuel Crabtree
Whitesmith
1873   25-Jan   John Fielden & Priscilla Crabtree
26
B
Weaver
Walshaw Farm
William Fielden
Farmer
Thomas Howarth & Betty Horsfall
19
S
Weaver
Clough
Jonas Crabtre
 
1873   13-Sep   Edward Sparks & Susan Coles
23
B
Labourer
Knowlwood
John Sparks
 
Thomas Sparks & Emma Sparks
23
S
Glover
Knowlwood
Abraham Coles
Labourer
1873   06-Dec   James Hill & Mary Elizabeth Matthews
22
B
Spinner
Little Knowl terrace
Thomas Hill
Corn Miller
Hannah Hill & John Turner
20
S
Winder
Alice Street
Robert Matthews
Labourer
1875   30-Jan   Wainwright Crabtree & Sarah Eastwood
20
B
Carter
Fair View
Joseph Henry Crabtree
Carter
James Sunderland & Hannah Sunderland
22
S
 
Regent Street
John Eastwood
Weaver
1875   12-Jun   Samuel Hardman & Caroline Hill
21
B
Stripper & Grinder
Knowlwood
Henry Hardman
Boiler Maker
Thomas Sparks & Emma Sparks
18
S
 
Knowlwood
John Hill
Labourer
1875   07-Aug   James Hartley & Sarah Jane Mitchell
19
B
Mule Spinner
Todmorden
Edward Hartley
Labourer
Richard James Roberts & Betty Hartley
22
S
 
Industry Street
Josiah Mitchell
Steam Tenter
1875   18-Dec   John Turner & Hannah Hill
21
B
Plate Layer
Knowlwood
John Turner
Labourer
Dorothy Turner & John Thomas Robertshaw
20
S
 
Knowlwood
Thomas Hill
Miller
1877   12-Feb   Charles Sparks & Mary Jane Hill
19
B
Wheelwright
Knowlwood
John Sparks
Labourer
Robert Crossley & Edmund Crossley
18
S
 
Knowlwood
 
 
1877   24-Feb   Jeremiah Greenwood & Grace Crabtree
27
B
Winder
Winterbutlee
James Greenwood
Quarry Man
John Crabtree & Alice Casson
28
S
 
Square
Thomas Crabtree
Labourer
1879   27-Mar   George Pearson & Martha Ann Crabtree
23
b
Weaver
Lower Quarry Buildings
George Pearson
joiner
Henry Lumb & Grace Greenwood
19
s
 
Butcher Hill
John Crabtree
Warehouse man
1880   11-Dec   John William Lapish & Mary Crabtree
22
B
blacksmith
Gauxholme
John Lapish
blacksmith
Robert Stephenson & John Warrender
20
S
 
Peckswood
John Crabtree
Labourer
1881   13-Aug   Richard Renfrey & Mary Hannah Crabtree
23
B
overlooker
Birks Street
Samuel Renfrey
deceased
Josiah Renfrey & Elizabeth Uttley
21
S
Mill Hand
Travis Holme
Joseph Henry Crabtree
Labourer
1881   24-Dec   James Crabtree & Sarah Ellen Helliwell
30
B
Weaver
Carr Green, Erringden
Abraham Crabtree
butcher
John Rigg & Martha Sutcliffe
26
S
 
Rough Stones
Anthony Helliwell
Farmer
1882   17-Jul   Greenwood Crabtree & Alice Hurst
45
W
scutcher
Knowlwood
Isaac Crabtree
Publican
Elizabeth Bottomley & Robert Crossley
34
S
 
Swineshead Clough
Joseph Hurst
Spinner
1888   05-Mar   Edward Henry Price & Martha Alice Crabtree
21
B
dyer
Walsden
George Price
Miner
James Ingham & Mary Jane Corvil
21
S
 
Walsden
Joseph Henry Crabtree
Labourer
1892   26-Mar   Thomas Bennett & Elizabeth Ann Sparks
33
B
Spinner
Inchfield Road
John Bennett
Plate Layer
Martha Allen & John Guard Sparks
25
S
 
Thistle terrace
James Sparks
Gas Stoker
1892   08-Oct   Thomas Greenwood & Sally Crabtree
36
B
carpenter
Bottoms
William Greenwood
deceased
James Guest & Eliza Guest
34
S
 
Bottoms
Joseph Henry Crabtree
Labourer
1895   12-Feb   Samuel Crabtree & Annie Bedford
24
B
hair dresser
Bacup
Joseph Crabtree
Labourer
Ted Bedford & Sarah Hannah Pickles
24
S
 
Copperas House
Phineas Bedford
deceased
1899   09-Sep   Thomas Bracewell & Jemima Crabtree
18
B
Labourer
Height Lane
Robinson Bracewell
Farmer
Robert Parker & Martha Hannah Stansfield
20
S
 
Ramsden Wood
Young Crabtree
Fireman
1900   30-May   Joseph Crabtree & Margaret Ann Fielden
25
B
manufacturer
Eastwood
Daniel Crabtree
manufacturer
John William Haigh Fielden & Daniel Crabtree
22
S
 
Birks House
John William Fielden
manufacturer

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"