Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

       

 

MISCELLANEOUS BAPTISMS AT

SEVERAL DIFFERENT CHURCHES IN THE

TODMORDEN AND WALSDEN AREA

 
 
Births as reported in the newspapers
 
 

Liverpool Mercury Tuesday 30 May 1854

May 21st. at Walsden, the wife of Jonathon WILKINSON, a labouring man, of two boys and a girl, all of whom are doing well.

 

Manchester Times  Friday, May 8, 1891;

Mrs. Crowther, wife of William Crowther, boot and shoe maker of Walsden near Todmorden has given birth to 3 children, all girls. One is dead.

 
Inchfield Bottom Methodist Chapel Walsden
1853 to 1900 inclusive

  

Year Date Surname Christian Name Parents Abode Occupation  
1853 03-Apr Constantine Emily Henry & Sarah Wadsworth Mill mechanic  
1853 03-Apr Fielden unclear John & Peggy Clough Holme cotton spinner  
1853 03-Apr Stansfield Robert Thos. & Betty Miller Barn farmer  
1854 08-Oct Fielden James Abraham Top o'th Hill spinner  
1854 08-Oct Jackson John Zachariah Law Hey carter  
1854 08-Oct Newall Martha Jos. Bottoms picker maker  
1854 08-Oct Fielden Edward Edward Inchfield Mill steam tenter  
1855 18-Feb Highley Sarah Ann Thomas Pellon weaver  
1855 18-Feb Crossley Hannah Robert Inchfield Fold weaver  
1855 25-Mar Fielden Alfred John Clough Holme cotton spinner  
1855 13-May Stansfield Emma Thos. & Betty Miller Barn farmer  
1855 13-May Jackson Robert Zachariah & Mary Ramsden Wood weaver  
1855 13-May Heyworth Thomas Samuel & Susan Thistle Hall, Clough Holme picker maker  
1855 13-May Fielden Sarah Hannah Hiram & Ann Inchfield Fold carter  
1855 13-May Fielden Alice Ann Hiram & Ann Inchfield Fold carter  
1856 23-Mar Crossley William Robert & Betty Inchfield Fold Top weaver  
1856 23-Mar Wood Robert William & Mary Thorne's Grease weaver  
1856 23-Mar Jackson Robert Thomas & Betty Height Houses miner  
1856 04-May Emmett Joseph James & Hannah Wood Bottom weaver  
1856 08-Jun Hiley James John & Mary Steanor Bottom outworker  
1856 02-Sep Fletcher Alfred John & Nancy Bottoms weaver  
1857 25-Jan Stansfield Fanny Thos. & Betty Miller Barn farmer  
1857 29-Mar Greenwood John Crossley Chas. & Sally Square Walsden picker maker  
1857 29-Mar Taylor Thomas Abraham & Mary New Bridge Walsden roller maker  
1857 29-Mar Hiley John Han. Nicklety weaver  
1857 03-May Constantine Lois Henry & Sarah Wadsworth Mill mechanic  
1857 27-Jun Harrison Emily Abraham & Mary Height Houses carter  
1858 24-Jan Fielden Mary & Elizabeth Hiram & Ann Inchfield Fold carter  
1858 24-Jan Heyworth John & Robert Saml. & Susy Thistle Hall picker maker  
1858 24-Jan Newall Susy Joseph & Hannah New Bridge picker maker  
1858 24-Jan Stansfield Herbert Thos. & Alice Birks Terrace weaver  
1858 28-Feb Jackson Crossley Jackson Abraham & Hannah Dyches Walsden collier  
1858 28-Feb Hiley Alice Ann John & Mary Lane Bottom carter  
1858 08-Aug Stansfield James William Richard & Sally Ramsden Wood weaver  
1859 01-May Jackson Frances Samuel & Alice Height Houses weaver  
1859 30-Oct Jackson John Thomas Robert & Sarah Blossom St., Walsden weaver  
1859 11-Dec Hiley Betsy Thomas & Sarah Clough overlooker  
1859 11-Dec Jackson Jane Abraham & Hannah Stonely Barn miner  
1859 unclear Fielding Emily Samuel & Ann Clough House Walsden manufacturer  
1860 22-Jan Jackson Elizabeth Zachariah & Mary Ramsden Wood weaver  
1860 22-Jan Jackson Ann Zachariah & Mary Ramsden Wood weaver  
1860 06-Mar Stansfield Joseph John & Deborah Knowlwood weaver  
1860 25-Nov Stansfield Sarah Elizabeth Richard & Sally Square loom tackler  
1860 28-Dec Fielden Josiah Late John & Peggy Rose Cottage manager  
1861 03-Mar Fielden Fred Hiram & Ann Fold carter  
1861 03-Mar Jackson Stansfield Samuel & Alice Ramsden Wood weaver  
1861 03-Mar Wood Jackson Thomas William & Mary Thorne's Grease weaver  
1861 07-Sep Constantine Mary Henry & Sarah Todmorden machinist  
1861 08-Dec Jackson William Robert & Sarah Pellon weaver  
1861 08-Dec Hollis Mary Jane James & Sarah Spring Mill spinner  
1861 13-Nov Fielding Kate Samuel & Ann Clough House Walsden manufacturer  
1862 30-Mar Jackson Harrison Thomas & Betty Height Houses coal miner 10 weeks old
1862 30-Mar Jackson Mary Jane Abraham & Hannah Stoneley Barn coal miner 18 weeks old
1862 02-Nov Stansfield Hannah Robert & Angelina Hollins Turn weaver  
1862 02-Nov Jackson James Robert William & Mary Heys Walsden coal miner  
1863 04-Jan Harrison Mary Ann Thomas & Hannah Rakehead Barn picker maker  
1863 04-Jan Wood Susy Alice William & Mary Thorne's Grease weaver  
1863 19-Jul Jackson Hamlet James & Mary Moorcock miner  
1863 03-Aug Fielding Annie Samuel & Ann Clough House Walsden manufacturer  
1863 09-Aug Fielding Hiram Hiram & Ann Inchfield Fold carter  
1863 09-Aug Stott Sarah John & Ann New Bridge Walsden labourer Age 17 yrs
1863 09-Aug Greenwood Sally James & Betty Winterbutlee Walsden labourer Age 16 yrs
1863 09-Aug Jackson Fred Samuel & Emma Walsden traveller  
1863 04-Oct Bolton Sarah Elizabeth James & Elizabeth Inchfield Bottom operative  
1863 13-Dec Henderson Esther Ann John & Catherine Olive Mount overlooker  
1864 21-Feb Jackson Jackson Robert & Martha Birks Cottages stripper & grinder  
1864 21-Feb Stansfield Mary John & Deborah Birks Terrace grocer  
1864 21-Feb Thomason Robert James & Elizabeth Bottomley weaver  
1864 21-Feb Highley Harrison James & Ellen Top o'th Hill scutcher  
1864 21-Feb Lever William Henry John & Ann Inchfield Fold weaver  
1864 21-Feb Jackson Thomas Samuel & Alice Ramsden Wood weaver  
1864 13-Mar Fielden Jessie Samuel & Ann Clough House manufacturer  
1864 14-Mar Law Oswald Jacob & Selina Garibaldi Place Walsden outdoor lab Age 20 yrs
1864 14-Mar Law Emma Jacob & Selina Garibaldi Place Walsden outdoor lab Age 16 yrs
1864 20-Mar Jackson Martha Robert & Sarah Pellon blank  
1864 20-Mar Jackson Zachary Abraham & Hannah Stoneley Barn collier  
1864 08-May Heyworth Sam Samuel & Susan Pex Wood waste dealer  
1864 08-May Stephenson Frederick William John & Mary Ellen Gauxholme Place manufacturer  
1864 08-May Stephenson Florence John & Mary Ellen Gauxholme Place manufacturer  
1864 08-May Stephenson Albert Edward John & Mary Ellen Gauxholme Place manufacturer  
1864 30-Oct Fielden Betsy Hannah Abraham & Sarah Ann New Bridge weaver  
1865 12-Mar Barker Mary Alice Joshua & Alice Heys Walsden miner  
1865 12-Mar Harrison Joseph Thomas & Sally Walsden spinner  
1865 12-Mar Harrison Jackson Henry & Mary Walsden miner  
1865 12-Mar Jackson Sutcliffe Thomas & Betty Walsden miner  
1865 02-Apr Jackson Harry Priestley Samuel & Emma Jane Walsden traveller  
1865 blank Rigg Mary Robert & Martha Walsden carder year blank but in with 1865
1865 blank Bentley Mary John & Betty Wood Cottage Walsden printer  
1865 24-Sep Bolton Emily James & Elizabeth Walsden operative  
1865 22-Oct Lever Mary Jane John & Ann Wood Bottom weaver  
1865 22-Oct Emmett Alice Ann Thomas & Emma California weaver  
1866 17-Jun Stansfield Mary Alice William & Hannah Frith's Mill Dulesgate waste dealer  
1866 16-Sep Crossley Frank Thos. & Sarah Miller Barn carder  
1866 16-Sep Thomason Martha Alice James & Elizabeth Rochdale mechanic  
1866 11-Nov Jackson Harry Thomas & Betty Moorcock miner  
1866 11-Nov Harrison Samuel Thomas & Hannah Rakehead Barn picker maker  
1866 11-Nov Barker Sarah Ann Joshua & Alice Heys coal miner  
1867 12-May Jackson John Samuel & Alice Ramsden Wood weaver  
1867 28-Jul Jackson Agnes Robert & Sarah Todmorden scisor[sic]  
1867 28-Jul Harrison William Henry Thomas & Sally Walsden spinner  
1867 28-Jul Jackson Lilian Alice Young & Susannah Walsden miner  

  

1867 15-Sep Hargreaves William John & Susan Holling Turn warehouseman  
1867 15-Sep Rigg Elizabeth Ann Robert & Martha Walsden carder  
1867 15-Sep Fielden Joshua Abraham & Sarah Ann New Bridge Walsden weaver  
1868 26-Jan Fielden Mary Hannah James & Betty Walsden picker maker  
1868 26-Jul Crossley George Edward Thomas & Sarah Walsden carder  
1868 26-Jul Hiley Sarah Ellen James & Ellen Walsden operative  
1868 26-Jul Fielden Samuel Samuel & Ann Walsden manufacturer  
1868 18-Oct Harrison Emma Thomas & Hannah Walsden picker maker  
1868 18-Oct Barker Betsy Joshua & Alice Heys coal miner  
1868 18-Oct Webster Mary Ann John & Betty Walsden carder  
1868 27-Dec Stansfield Martha Ann John & Deborah Birks Terrace Walsden grocer  
1869 23-May Jackson Ashton Samuel & Alice Ramsden Wood weaver  
1869 23-May Law Alfred Ingham & Olive Roughstones picker maker  
1869 26-Aug Stansfield James Thomas William & Hannah Pex Wood warehouseman  
1869 26-Aug Rigg Jackson Thomas Robert & Martha Birks Cottages carder  
1869 26-Aug Jackson Wright Abraham & Hannah Inchfield Fold miner  
1869 28-Aug Crossley Sam Arthur John & Elizabeth Deanroyd weaver  
1869 29-Aug Jackson Thomas Thomas & Betty Pot Oven miner  
1869 29-Aug Wood Emma William & Mary Thorne's Grease weaver  
1869 07-Nov Jackson Willie Young & Susannah Ramsden Wood weaver  
1869 07-Nov Jackson Walter Robert & Sarah Todmorden sizer  
1869 28-Nov Butterworth Mary Greenwood & Betty Hollins Turn labourer  
1869 28-Nov Pearson Thos. William Thomas & Alice Ann Rock Terrace weaver  
1870 13-Feb Greenwood Benjamin Uttley & Susy Ellen Hollins Turn Walsden weaver  
1870 03-Apr Stansfield James John & Deborah Union Bldgs Todmorden grocer  
1870 03-Apr Southwell John Henry Jeremiah & Grace California weaver  
1870 03-Apr Harrison Mary Ellen John & Mary Ann Square picker maker  
1870 03-Apr Harrison Betsy Hannah Thomas & Sally Fair View Walsden spinner  
1870 22-May Fielden Josiah Abraham & Sarah Ann Bottoms in Walsden cotton weaver  
1870 10-Jul Craven Hannah Abraham & Grace New Bridge Walsden confectioner  
1870 07-Aug Thomason Ruth Crossley James & Elizabeth Rochdale mechanic  
1870 07-Aug Fielding Lena James & Betty Miller Barn picker maker  
1870 07-Aug Jackson Arthur John & Alice Chapel St., Walsden cotton weaver  
1870 21-Aug Southwell Emily Gibson & Mary Ann Top o'th Hill cotton weaver  
1870 30-Oct Bolton Hannah James & Elizabeth Inchfield Fold carder  
1871 25-Feb Stansfield Alice Richard & Sarah Summit overlooker  
1871 25-Feb Stansfield Frances Richard & Sarah Summit overlooker  
1871 14-May Law Edgar Ingham & Olive Roughstones picker maker  
1871 14-May Jackson Nancy Samuel & Alice Peel Terrace weaver  
1871 14-May Stansfield Emily Ann George & Mary Wood Bottom picker maker  
1871 14-May Greenwood Henry Uttley & Susy Ellen Hollins Turn weaver  
1871 14-May Emmett Emily Thomas & Emma Hollins Mount weaver  
1871 21-May Barker John Thomas Joshua & Alice Heys miner  
1871 25-Jun Pearson Zachariah Thomas & Alice Ann Knowlwood Bottom weaver  
1871 25-Jun Crossley John Ashton Thomas & Sarah Walsden carder  
1871 25-Jun Stott Fred James & Elizabeth Ann New Bridge Walsden weaver  
1871 22-Oct Jackson Edgar Robert & Sarah Todmorden size labourer  
1872 28-Jan Fielden Abraham Howarth & Mary Industry St. Walsden picker maker  
1872 28-Jan Craven Martha Abraham & Grace Bottoms Walsden grocer  
1872 28-Jul Harrison Amy John & Mary Ann Hollins Mount picker maker  
1872 28-Jul Wood Arthur William & Mary Peel Terrace weaver  
1872 18-Aug Stansfield James Thomas William & Hannah Dick's Wood Walsden brewer  
1872 18-Aug Rigg Clara Robert & Martha Birk's Cottages Walsden carver  
1872 06-Oct Thomason Mary James & Elizabeth Rochdale mechanic  
1872 06-Oct Thomason John James & Elizabeth Rochdale mechanic  
1872 06-Oct Crossley Hannah John & Elizabeth Summit weaver  
1872 06-Oct Lamb Mary Alice George David & Martha Travis Home bookkeeper  
1872 06-Oct Crossley John Arthur Samuel & Mary Jane Blue Pits pointsman  
1872 06-Oct Berrisford Annie Thomas & Mary Blue Pits railway guard  
1872 06-Oct Emmett Fanny Charles & Mary Ann Birk's Terrace weaver  
1873 19-Jan Harrison James Thomas Thomas & Sally Throstle Terrace spinner  
1873 02-Feb Stott Thomas James & Elizabeth Ann Littleborough fish monger  
1873 09-Mar Fielden Fanny James & Betty Miller Barn picker maker  
1873 09-Mar Bolton Robert James & Elizabeth Willow Bank Todmorden cutter & carder  
1873 09-Mar Greenwood Abraham Abraham & Emma Birks Toll Bar road contractor  
1873 20-Jul Jackson Martha Ann Samuel & Alice Peel Terrace cotton weaver  
1873 20-Jul Harrison Sally Thomas & Hannah Rakeit Barn [sic] picker maker  
1873 24-Aug Law Enoch Ingham & Olive Roughstones picker maker  
1873 24-Aug Law Frank Ingham & Olive Roughstones picker maker  
1873 22-Sep James Emmett Thomas & Emma Hollins Mount Walsden cotton weaver  
1873 22-Sep Rostron Emmett Thomas & Emma Hollins Mount Walsden cotton weaver  
1873 09-Nov Crossley Samuel Thomas & Sarah Peel Cottage cotton carder  
1873 09-Nov Southwell Alice Gibson & Mary Ann Top o'th Hill weaver  
1873 09-Nov Pearson Samuel Thomas & Alice Ann Knowlwood Bottom weaver  
1874 01-Mar Jackson Mary John & Alice Cliviger coal miner Thornes Greece
1874 01-Mar Barker Elizabeth Joshua & Alice Height Houses Walsden coal miner Thornes Greece
1874 29-Mar Berresford Dan Thomas & Mary Blue Pits railway guard  
1874 29-Mar Crossley Martha Ann Samuel & Mary Jane Blue Pits pointsman  
1874 29-Mar Halstead Agnes Thomas & Ellen Walsden throstle overlooker  
1874 29-Mar Fielden Frank Howarth & Mary Walsden picker maker  
1874 10-May Greenwood Clara Abraham & Emma Lane Bottom Store Walsden road contractor  
1874 19-Jul Jackson Ernest Edward Robert & Sarah Foundry St., Todmorden cotton warp sizer bap at Thornes Greese Chapel 19 July
1874 20-Sep Fielden Emily Abraham & Sarah Ann Throstle Terrace Walsden weaver  
1875 24-Jan Fielden Sidney James & Betsey Sun Brow Walsden picker maker  
1875 24-Jan Harrison Susey Emma Thomas & Sally Throstle Terrace Walsden grocer  
1875 11-Apr Thomason Bertha James & Elizabeth Joy St., Rochdale mechanic  
1875 30-May Brown Robert Alexander & Catherine Hollins Mount railway servant  
1875 30-May Marshall Harriet Ellen Frank & Elizabeth Smales weaver  
1875 30-May Hiley Thomas Arthur John & Mary Ann Bray Smales weaver  
1875 30-May Jackson Mary Alice Zachariah & Alice Inchfield Fold collier  
1875 22-Aug Barker James Robert John & Martha Ann Heighthouses picker maker  
1875 22-Aug Stansfield Lily Robert & Olive Ramsden Wood twister  
1875 22-Aug Wood Ernest William & Mary Peel Terrace unclear  
1875 29-Aug Stansfield John Ashworth George & Mary Wood bottom picker maker  
1875 29-Aug Fletcher Sarah Emmanuel & Hannah unclear weaver  
1875 29-Aug Unclear Edith Hiram & Sarah Walsden machinist  
1875 29-Aug Pearson Mary Thomas & Alice Ann Gauxholme weaver  
1875 10-Oct Todd Lily James & Elizabeth Ann Littleborough fishmonger  
1875 10-Oct Crossley Elisa Samuel & Mary Jane Blue Pits signalman  
1875 28-Nov Southwell James Gibson & Mary Ann Top o'th Hill weaver  
1876 07-Feb Jackson Sarah Alice Samuel & Alice Peel Terrace weaver  
1876 07-Feb Stansfield Sally Thomas & Elizabeth Birks Terrace weaver  
1876 07-Feb Emmett Emily Charles & Mary Ann Birks Terrace weaver  
1876 21-May Sutcliffe Emily John Thomas & Mary Bucklins Mount weaver  
1876 21-May Jackson Abraham John & Alice Thornsgreese weaver  

  

1876 21-May Sutcliffe John William Samuel & Emma Rock Terrace mule spinner  
1876 21-May Barker Lena Joshua & Alice Inchfield Fold miner  
1876 07-Oct Berresford Barbara Thomas & Mary Castleton railway guard  
1876 07-Oct Greenwood Anne Hartley & Susey Ellen Hollins Turn weaver  
1876 08-Oct Barker Emily Thomas & Betty Whitworth Buildings weaver  
1876 02-Nov Halstead Charles William Thomas & Ellen Bottoms throstle overlooker  
1876 19-Nov Fielding Abraham Abraham & Sarah Ann Throstle Terrace weaver  
1876 19-Nov Fielding Charles Edward Howarth & Mary Butcher Hill picker maker  
1877 10-Mar Fletcher James Thomas Emmanuel & Hannah 25 Hollins Lane w  
1877 10-Mar Law Alice Ann Ingham & Olive Roughstones picker maker  
1877 18-Mar Kershaw John Arthur Alfred & Sarah New Bridge spinner  
1877 18-Mar Hargreaves Sarah Alice John & Susan Hollins Turn engine tenter  
1877 18-Mar Fielding Betsy Ann William & Mary Peel Terrace weaver  
1877 19-Mar Crossley Herbert Thomas & Sarah Peel Cottage Walsden cotton carder  
1877 06-May Thomason Alice James & Elizabeth 7 Lower Tweedale St. Rochdale mechanic  
1877 28-May Highley John Henry John & Mary Ann Bray Smales Walsden weaver  
1877 24-Jun Jackson Agnes John & Mary Heighthouses weaver  
1877 24-Jun Jackson Thomas Zachariah & Alice Thorne's Greese miner  
1877 19-Aug Stansfield Walter George & Mary Mount Pleasant grocer  
1877 19-Aug Bolton Bertha James & Elizabeth Winters manager  
1877 19-Aug Harrison Samuel Thomas & Sally Bottoms manager  
1877 30-Sep Hoyle Charles William William & Louisa Hollins Mount picker maker  
1877 30-Sep Bates Mary Alice North & Mary Elizabeth Sowerby Bridge mechanic  
1877 14-Oct Moorcroft Mary Elizabeth James & Ann Walsden engine minder  
1877 14-Oct Jackson William Henry Robert & Hannah Ditches miner  
1877 18-Nov Kershaw James Alfred & Sarah New Bridge spinner  
1877 18-Nov Fielden Edgar Thomas Lord & Emma Wood Bottom picker maker  
1878 no date Southwell Joseph Gibson & Mary Ann Top o'th Hill weaver  
1878 20-Jan Stansfield Abraham Robert & Olive Ramsden Wood twister  
1878 12-May Hartley Mary Ellen James & Sarah Jane Walsden miner  
1878 12-May Hartley Josiah James & Sarah Jane Walsden miner  
1878 07-Jul Fielden Bertha William & Mary Walsden weaver  
1878 07-Jul Rigg Betsy Emma Robert & Martha Bottoms carder  
1878 07-Jul Crossley Abram Samuel & Mary Jane Castleton pointsman  
1878 28-Jul Sutcliffe James Samuel & Emma Bottoms spinner  
1878 28-Jul Bamford Robert Miles & Susy Ramsey Wood weaver  
1878 08-Sep Barker Jackson Joshua & Alice Higher Inchfield Fold coal miner  
1878 10-Nov Ashworth Emily Iram? & Sarah Walsden picker maker  
1878 10-Nov Emmett Bertha Charles & Mary Ann Walsden weaver  
1878 10-Nov Jackson Thomas John & Alice Thornesgreece   10 weeks
1878 10-Nov Woodhead John William Benjamin & Sarah Ann Bottoms   3 months
1878 10-Nov Highley John Robert & Mary Bottoms   10 weeks
1879 30-Mar Emmett Alice Ann Joseph & Mary Hannah California weaver 15 weeks
1879 04-May Dean Bessy Robert & Mary Hannah Newbridge weaver  
1879 04-May Helliwell Florrie Joseph & Susy Walsden weaver  
1879 04-May Langthorne Sarah Betty Robert & Clara Pasturside banksman  
1879 04-May Jackson Herbert Robert & Hannah Pasturside herdsman  
1879 18-May Fielden Arthur Thomas Lord & Emma Wood Cottage Walsden picker maker  
1879 27-Jul Hollingrake John Arthur & Hannah Ramsden Wood roller coverer  
1879 26-Oct Highley Ernest Jackson John & Mary Ann Throstle Terrace Walsden weaver  
1880 28-Mar Southwell John Crossley Gibson & Mary Ann General Wood weaver  
1880 28-Mar Southwell John Hezekiah & Mary General Wood weaver  
1880 18-Apr Harrison Eli Thomas & Sally Alma Street grocer  
1880 18-Apr Stansfield Harry Robert & Olive Ramsden Wood twister  
1880 27-Jun Stansfield George Henry George & Mary Shade grocer  
1880 08-Aug Greenwood Ernest Uttley & Susy Hollins Turn weaver  
1880 08-Aug Fielden Tom William & Nancy Walsden weaver  
1880 08-Aug Fielden James Thomas Abraham & Sarah Ann Throstle Terrace Walsden weaver  
1880 03-Oct Barker Emily Jane Joshua & Alice Walsden miner  
1880 14-Nov Ashworth Walter Hiram & Sarah Walsden picker maker born 20 July 1880
1880 14-Nov Crowther Joseph William & Hannah Walsden boot & shoe maker  
1880 28-Nov Sutcliffe Frank Samuel & Emma Walsden spinner born 2 Oct 1880
1881 20-Mar Bolton Alice Maud Mary James & Elizabeth Walsden carder born 21 Nov 1880
1881 24-Apr Jackson James John & Alice Thornsgreese stockman born 31 Dec 1880
1881 24-Apr Woodhead Edward Benjamin & Sarah Ann Walsden weaver born 9 Jan 1881
1881 24-Apr Smith Henry Thomas & Elizabeth Walsden carter born 22 June 1880
1881 01-May Jackson Tom Robert & Hannah Walsden labourer born 26 Oct 1880
1881 12-Jun Smith Leonard John & Alice Charlestown twister  
1881 12-Jun Barker Turner Thomas & Betty Shawforth weaver  
1881 12-Jun Hollingrake Meriah Arthur & Hannah Ramsden Wood roller coverer  
1881 12-Jun Helliwell William Eustace Joseph & Susy Hollins Street weaver  
1881 13-Jun Hargreaves Edward John & Susan Butcher Hill engine tenter  
1881 13-Jun Ringsbury Emily James & Ruth Hollins card maker  
1881 13-Jun Emmett John Walter Joseph and Mary Hannah Wood Bottom carter  
1881 13-Jun Emmett Mary Hannah Charles & Mary Ann Wood Bottom weaver  
1881 27-Jun Jackson Sarah Ellen William & Mary Heyes Walsden labourer born 11 June 1881
1881 07-Jul Hiley Betsy Robert & Mary Hamner? Bottoms weaver born 1 May 1881
1881 07-Jul Harrison Sarah Jane James & Jane Moorcock engine tenter born 2 July 1881
1881 14-Aug Sutcliffe Walter John Thomas & Mary Walsden overlooker born 14 June 1881
1882 26-Mar Haworth Emily John & Sarah Union Buildings Walsden weaver born 21 Jan 1882
1882 07-Apr Fielden Edith Thomas Lord & Emma Wood Cottage Walsden picker maker born 1 Jan 1882
1882 07-Apr Fielden Leonard James & Betsy Birks Terrace Walsden joiner born 28 Sept
1882 07-Apr Fielden John Edward Howarth & Mary Walsden picker maker  
1882 07-May Highley James Edward John & Mary Ann Throstle Terrace Walsden weaver born 13 March
1882 03-Jun Walton Frank Thomas & Sarah Wood Bottom Walsden drawer in born 17 Feb 1882
1882 03-Jun Law Sarah Ingham & Olive Bottoms Walsden picker maker born 8 Mar 1882
1882 03-Jun Fletcher Ada Emmanuel & Hannah Walsden weaver born 31 July 1881
1882 03-Jun Jackson Mabel Robert & Fanny Hollins Walsden weaver born 12 April 1882
1882 04-Jun Southwell William Henry Hezekiah & Mary Walsden weaver born 4 Nov 1882[sic]
1882 04-Jun Chaffer George Richard & Martha Ann Knowlwood wheelwright born 23 Nov 1882[sic]
1882 04-Jun Chaffer Fred Richard & Martha Ann Knowlwood wheelwright born 13 March 1879
1882 04-Jun Chaffer Hannah Richard & Martha Ann Knowlwood wheelwright  
1882 26-Aug Crowther Betsy Ann William & Hannah Clough Walsden boot & shoe maker  
1882 26-Aug Stansfield Robert George & Mary Inchfield farmer  
1882 26-Aug Harrison Sydney Thomas & Sally Alma Street shopman  
1882 22-Oct Wood Gertrude Robert & Alice Hollins Mount weaver  
1883 15-Apr Greenwood Jesse Uttley & Susy Ellen Hollins Turn weaver  
1883 29-Apr Henfrey Louisa Jane Edward & Ellen Todmorden fireman born 11 Feb 1883
1883 29-Apr Henfrey Sarah Ellen Edward & Ellen Todmorden fireman born 18 Feb 1880
1883 19-May Halstead Bertha James & Eliza Alma Street weaver  
1883 19-May Woodhead Sarah Benjamin & Sarah Ann Co-op Street weaver  
1883 19-May Helliwell Sarah Joseph & Susan Birk Street weaver  
1883 19-May Dean Alfred Robert & Mary Hannah Square weaver  
1883 19-May Dean Annie Robert & Mary Hannah Square weaver  
1883 19-May Southwell Frederick Gibson & Mary Ann Wood Bottom weaver  
1883 19-May Helliwell John Thomas Ratcliffe & Susy White Platts plate layer  
1883 19-May Kingsbury Albert Edward James & Ruth Hollins Turn core? Maker  
1883 19-May Penrose Charles Edward William & Mary Co-op Street picker maker  
1883 27-May Jackson Sarah Hanna Fred & Mary Ann Raquet Barn[sic]    
1883 27-May Langthorne John Henry Robert & Clara Coolam banksman  

  

1883 01-Jul Kingsbury Sarah Francis George & Sally Hollins labourer  
1883 16-Sep Barker Frank Thomas & Betty Shawforth weaver  
1883 30-Dec Jackson Charles Edward James Warburton & Annie Midgley? Maperton Rd., Bradford post office clerk  
1883 30-Dec Fielden Fred William & Nancy Shade weaver  
1883 30-Dec Heyworth Frank John Wm. & Grace Square weaver  
1884 12-Feb Buxton Frederick Maurice Charles H & Harriet Walsden minister  
1884 09-Mar Jackson Ann Mary Robert & Mary Birks Terrace Walsden shopman  
1884 06-Apr Jackson Robert John & Alice Heys weaver  
1884 22-Jun Highley Mary Hannah John & Mary Ann Throstle Terrace weaver  
1884 06-Jul Kingsbury Fred Kingsbury[sic] Walsden labourer  
1884 10-Aug Jackson Samuel Fred & Mary Ann Walsden picker maker  
1884 19-Aug Barker Thomas John & Sarah Ann Inchfield Fold collier  
1885 31-Jan Highley James Robert & Mary Rochdale weaver  
1885 15-Feb Walton Annie Thomas & Sarah Wood Cottage Walsden twister  
1885 15-Feb Stansfield Minnie George & Mary Inchfield farmer  
1885 15-Feb Fielden Arthur Howarth & Mary Industry Street picker maker  
1885 29-Mar Greenwood Elizabeth James & Ann Amelia Peel Terrace weaver  
1885 19-Apr Barker James William Samuel & Nancy Fair View collier  
1885 19-Apr Crowther Eli James & Mary Hollins Place plate layer  
1885 19-Apr Webster Martha Ann Thomas & Jane Barnes Street weaver  
1885 31-May Helliwell Albert Ratcliffe & Susy White Platts plate layer  
1885 31-May Kingsbury Ernest James James & Ruth Oldham cone maker  
1885 31-May Redmond John Thomas William & Susy Meadow Bottom plate layer  
1885 23-Aug Fielden Bertha William & Mary Miller Barn weaver  
1885 04-Oct Jackson Emily John & Mary New Bridge basket maker  
1885 11-Oct Emmett Sarah Alice Charles & Mary Ann Hollins Terrace weaver  
1886 30-May Jackson Amy Robert & Mary Birks Terrace shopman  
1886 08-Aug Smith Beatrice Annie John & Alice Calf Hey Terrace cotton operative  
1886 26-Sep Crowther Robert Thomas William & Hannah Clough bootmaker  
1886 26-Sep Fielden Alice William & Nancy Square weaver  
1886 26-Sep Jackson Albert Robert & Fanny Friths Terrace weaver  
1886 26-Sep Dean Laura Robert & Mary Hannah Square weaver  
1886 26-Sep Stansfield Mary Joseph & Elizabeth Friths Farm farmer  
1886 26-Sep Helliwell Maggie Greenwood & Sarah Ann Square picker maker  
1887 27-Feb Parker John Willie Willie & Harriett Hollins Street warehouseman  
1887 20-Feb Southwell Hilton Hezekiah & Mary General Wood weaver  
1887 20-Feb Southwell James Thomas Hezekiah & Mary General Wood weaver  
1887 01-May Jackson Mary Elizabeth Fielden & Mary Elizabeth Bottoms weaver  
1887 01-May Highley Sarah Alice John & Mary Lanebottom weaver  
1887 24-Jul Fletcher Bertha Tom Arthur & Ann Birks Terrace overlooker  
1887 24-Jul Sutcliffe Ada Mark & Betty Square picker maker  
1887 24-Jul Heyworth Maud John Wm. & Grace Clough fishmonger  
1887 05-Aug Buxton Florence Charles H & Harriet C Stones Manse minister  
1887 05-Aug Buxton Percy Whitehurst Charles H & Harriet C Stones Manse minister  
1887 06-Nov Barker Annie Samuel & Nancy Calf Hey Terrace miner  
1887 27-Nov Winnard Lena Sam & Betsy Travis Holme Walsden core maker  
1887 25-Dec Stansfield Frank George & Mary Inchfield Farm farmer  
1888 20-May Helliwell Walter Greenwood & Sarah Ann Walsden gardener  
1888 20-May Fielden Annie William & Nancy Walsden weaver  
1888 20-May Ashworth Herbert Hiram & Sarah Hollins Mount Walsden picker maker  
1888 26-May Horsfall Emma Philip & Mary Ann Knowlwood reed maker  
1888 26-May Farrar Eliza Hannah David & Sarah Jane Hollins Street Walsden cotton spinner  
1888 26-May Dawson Annie William & Sarah Ellen Birks Terr. Walsden labourer  
1888 15-Jul Fielden Edith Ann Howarth & Mary Wood Cottage Walsden picker maker  
1888 05-Aug Jackson Betsy John & Mary Bottoms Walsden basket maker  
1888 29-Dec Kingsbury Walter Stenhouse James & Ruth Henshaw Road Walsden core maker  
1889 30-Mar Crowther Harry William & Hannah Birks Cottages Walsden boot & shoe maker  
1889 30-Mar Crowther Elsie William & Hannah Birks Cottages Walsden boot & shoe maker  
1889 28-Apr Jackson Edith Ann Thomas & Fanny Unity Street deceased  
1889 08-Sep Hiley Charles William John & Mary Ann Throstle Terrace weaver  
1889 29-Oct Jackson Frank Harry & Margaret Inchfield coal miner  
1890 06-Apr Winnard Sarah Sam & Betsy Fair View Todmorden core maker  
1890 18-May Fielden Ernest Harold Thomas Lord & Emma Wood Cottage picker maker  
1890 18-May Jackson Frank Robert & Fanny Railway Street weaver  
1890 03-Aug Hopley John William William & Susie Alice Sunny Bank Cornholme stripper & grinder  
1890 31-Aug Jackson Tom Albert John & Betsy Gledhill St., Todmorden picker maker  
1890 14-Sep Jackson Albert Sutcliffe & Mary Thornsgreese collier  
1890 14-Sep Smith Linda John & Alice Calf Hey Terrace warp dresser  
1890 09-Nov Ashworth Arthur Hiram & Sarah Railway Street Walsden picker maker  
1890 09-Nov Sutcliffe Mary Jane William & Sarah Ann Knowlwood Walsden weaver  
1891 12-Apr Harrison Thomas Samuel & Sarah Jane Walsden picker maker  
1891 12-Apr Jackson Herbert Fred & Alice Ann Walsden picker maker  
1891 17-May Greenwood Robert Collinson Fielden & Mary Rochdale silk weaver  
1891 26-Jul Rogers Mary Alice Frederick & Elizabeth Cornholme stock keeper  
1892 19-Jun Wood Anna Mary Jackson Thomas & Sophia Walsden weaver  
1892 19-Jun Fielden Albert William & Mary Walsden weaver  
1892 19-Jun Farrar Paul David & Sarah Jane Walsden spinner  
1892 30-Oct Jackson Nora William & Fanny Walsden warehouseman  
1893 19-Mar Jackson Ernest John & Alice Walsden weaver  
1893 02-Apr Rogers James Frederick & Elizabeth Cornholme near Todmorden stock keeper  
1893 06-May Turner Fred Henry & Mary Hannah Whitworth warp dresser  
1893 14-May Hiley Richard John & Mary Ann Throstle Terrace Walsden weaver  
1893 09-Jul Jackson Minnie Sutcliffe & Mary Brownside near Burnley coal miner  

  

1893 15-Oct Crowther Linda William & Hannah Calf Hey Terrace Walsden boot & shoe maker  
1893 15-Oct Kingsbury Wilfred James & Ruth Henshaw Road Walsden core maker  
1893 15-Oct Kingsbury Edith Ernest Jno. & Rose Ann Wood Bottom Walsden shopman  
1893 15-Oct Heyworth Albert John William & Grace Strines Gate End Walsden greengrocer  
1894 18-Mar Hargreaves Harold William & Elizabeth Ann Birks Terrace Walsden winder on  
1894 18-Mar Fielden Eveline Josiah & Sarah Throstle Terrace Walsden tape sizer  
1894 18-Mar Ashworth Frank Hiram & Sarah Henshaw Walsden picker maker  
1894 03-Jun Pickering Anna Mary Fred & Ada Back Garibildi St., Walsden railway pointsman  
1894 23-Sep Stenhouse George Anthony Frank & Alice Ann Newall St., Walsden cashier  
1895 02-Jun Jackson Fred John & Alice Square Rd., Walsden weaver  
1895 21-Jul Southwell Sarah Hezekiah & Mary Chapel St., Walsden weaver  
1895 21-Jul Kingsbury Arthur Ernest Jno. & Rose Ann 1 Hillins rd., Walsden grocer's assistant  
1895 21-Jul Stansfield Frank Joseph & Elizabeth Friths Farm Walsden farmer  
1895 15-Sep Holden Frank Walter & Maria Ramsden Wood carter  
1895 15-Sep Rigg John William John & Sarah Elizth Carr Terrace platelayer  
1895 15-Sep Rigg Joseph John & Sarah Elizth Carr Terrace platelayer  
1895 04-Nov Pearson Arnold Zachariah & Lilly Calf Hey Bottoms Walsden weaver  
1896 04-Jun Fielden Edith Josiah & Sarah Eliz 935 Rochdale Rd. tape sizer  
1896 14-Jun Jackson Arthur Robert & Fanny Chapel St. weaver  
1896 14-Jun Law Arnold Alfred & Hannah 562 Rochdale Rd.[The Clough] confectioner & baker  
1896 14-Jun Highley Beatrice Annie John & Mary Ann Bray or Gray Throstle Terrace Rochdale Rd. weaver  
1896 14-Jun Rigg Bertha John & Sarah Elizabeth Carr Terrace Walsden platelayer  
1896 14-Jun Pearson Ethel Thomas William & Nancy Crawford St., Walsden weaver  
1896 23-Aug Fielden Bertha Joshua & ....blank Throstle Terrace Walsden weaver  
1896 23-Aug Wood Gilbert Jackson Thomas & Sophia Peel Terrace Walsden clog iron maker  
1896 23-Aug Turner Florrie Henry & Mary Hannah Whitworth [tape] warp dresser  
1896 23-Aug Crossley Ethel William & Betsy Nicklety Walsden pointsman  
1896 18-Oct Pickering Fred Fred & Ada Back Garibildi St., Walsden pointsman  
1897 14-Feb Kershaw Jim Jim Crossley & Martha Bottoms Walsden publican  
1897 11-Apr Stansfield Sarah Ann Joseph & Elizabeth Pastureside Walsden farmer  
1897 11-Apr Dawson Leah Benjamin & Betsy Pellon Walsden farmer  
1897 11-Apr Dawson Grace Benjamin & Betsy Pellon Walsden farmer  
1897 18-Jul Stenhouse Ruth Frank & Alice Ann Rochdale Road Walsden cashier  
1897 18-Jul Jackson Fred William & Fanny Newall St., Walsden warehouseman  
1897 26-Sep Kingsbury Nellie Ernest & Rose Ann 1 Hollins Rd., Walsden grocer's assistant  
1897 24-Oct Pilling Kate Tom Lord & Ada 1 Alma St., Walsden confidential clerk  
1897 28-Nov Hargreaves Martha Alice William & Elizabeth Ann Crawford St., Walsden tape sizer  
1897 28-Nov Rigg Walter John & Sarah Elizabeth Carr Terrace Walsden platelayer  
1897 26-Dec Law Raymond Enoch & Emily Ramsden Wood carrier  
1898 01-Jan Sutcliffe Mary Jane Jn? Wm. & Jane Mona's Terrace weaver  
1898 09-Jan Pearson Winnie Zachariah & Lilly Fair Mount weaver  
1898 16-Oct Jackson Henry Wright & Rose Kate Hollins Place Walsden weaver  
1898 23-Oct Rogers Annie Mary Frederick & Elizabeth Kilnhurst Road Todmorden sanitary inspector  
1899 21-Jan Jackson Bertha Fred & Alice Ann Crawford St., Walsden picker maker  
1899 12-Feb Jackson Annie John & Alice Square Rd., Walsden loom tackler  
1899 12-Feb Crowther Mary Ann Saville & Clara Crawford St., Walsden sizer  
1899 19-Feb Barker Ernest John Thos & Clara Ramsden Wood Rd., Walsden weaver born 21 Oct 1898
1899 16-Apr Pilling James Watson Tom Lord & Ada Alma Street, Walsden confidential clerk  
1899 16-Apr Whitehead Florence Ernest & Mary 4 Woodbottom Place railway porter  
1899 19-Jun Harrison Lilian Samuel & Sarah Jane 646 Rochdale Rd., Walsden picker maker born 9 Jan 1899
1899 19-Jun Law Herbert Edgar & Esther Ramsden Wood Rd., Walsden carrier born 21 Feb 1899
1899 09-Jul Sutcliffe Lizzie Herbert & Sarah Ellen 15 Alma St., Walsden clerk born 3 June 1899
1899 06-Aug Wood Eleanor Jackson Thos. & Sophia Hollins Rd., Walsden clog iron maker born 27 April 1899
1899 06-Aug Crossley Edgar William & Betsy Fair Mount Walsden signalman born 11 Jan 1899
1899 24-Dec Thomas Wilbert Frank & Mary Hannah Mawdesley nr. Openshaw poultryman  
1899 30-Dec Fielden James Anthony Fred & Hannah Churchtown Southport insurance agent born 13 April 1899
1900 21-Jan Law Elsie Enoch & Emily Throstle Terrace Walsden carrier born 15 Nov 1899
1900 21-Jan Hargreaves Frank William & Elizabeth Ann Crawford St., Walsden taper born 10 Nov 1899
1900 01-Apr Pilling William Tom Lord & Ada Alma Street Walsden confidential clerk born 10 Feb 1900
1900 06-May Rigg Ellen John & Sarah Elizabeth 807 Rochdale Rd., Walsden platelayer born 19 March 1900
1900 06-May Jackson Eva Thomas & Jane 1 Hollins Bank Walsden weaver born 11 Feb 1900
1900 08-Jul Pearson Hubert Zachariah & Lilly Fair Mount picker maker born 29 May 1900
1900 02-Sep Jackson Betsy John & Alice Square Rd., Walsden loom tackler born 6 May 1900
1900 23-Dec Nuttall Barker Jim & Sarah Ann Hollins St., Walsden weaver born 13 Oct 1900
 
 
St. Peter's Walsden
 
Surname Year Date Name Parents Address Occupation
CLOUGH 1870 10-Jul Robert Henry William & Mary Bottoms factory hand
CLOUGH 1873 11-Sep Mary Elizabeth William & Mary Bottomley weaver
CLOUGH 1875 9-May Ruth William & Mary Bottomley farmer
 
Patmos New Connexion Methodist Chapel Todmorden
 
Birth Baptism Name Parents Address Occ Mother
  24/11/1816

Eli

FIELDEN

James and Jane Fielden Hanging Ditch c. spinner  
21/5/1816 3/8/1818

James

CRYER

William Cryer Smithy Nook weaver Susannah dau of Johnathon BUTTERWORTH
17/12/1818 15/2/1819 Elizabeth CROSSLEY Edmund Crossley Smithy Nook weaver Mary dau of John KERSHAW, weaver
3/2/1819 1/3/1819 James SCHOLFIELD Samuel Scholfield 3rd child Calderbrook weaver Ann dau of Jabez KERSHAW, hearer, of Calderbrook
8/9/1817 5/10/1819 George SIMPSON Samuel Simpson 3rd son Dobroyd cordwainer Mary dau of Samuel HAIGH Brink Top, butcher
7/4/1820 11/5/1820 Elizabeth SIMPSON Samuel Simpson 2nd dau Dobroyd cordwainer Mary dau of Samuel HAIGH Brink Top, butcher
26/8/1825 14/10/1825 Thomas Haigh SIMPSON Samuel Simpson Dobroyd cordwainer Mary dau of Samuel HAIGH Brink Top, butcher
15/8/1832 26/11/1832 Haigh Taylor SIMPSON Samuel Simpson Dobroyd cordwainer Mary dau of Samuel HAIGH Brink Top, butcher
 
Holy Trinity Littleborough
 
Year Date Name Parents Address Occ
1819 04-Jun James John and Mally UTTLEY Barratt farmer
1825 14-Aug Fanny Henry and Nancy ROGERS Wilderness weaver
 
Salem Primitive Methodist Chapel, Knowlwood, Walsden
 
year
date of baptism
date of birth
name
parents
mother's maiden name
address
occupation
1834
26 Mar
3 Sep 1833
Edward
Samuel & Mary HIGHLEY
Mitchell
Castle St
labourer
1844
4 Feb
19 Nov 1843
Robert
Jacob & Sarah BOLTON
Fletcher
Inchfield
warper
1844
4 Feb
16 Oct 1843
Susan
William & Betty MIDGLEY
Fletcher
Clough
spinner
1845
30 Oct
6 Aug 1845
Samuel
William & Betty MIDGLEY
Fletcher
Clough
cotton spinner
1850
08-Dec
22 May 1850
William
William & Martha OGDEN
Woodhead
Ramsden Wood
steam tenter
1853
09-Jan
12 Sep 1852
Rachel
Jacob & Sarah BOLTON
Fletcher
Inchfield
tea dealer
1857
15 Mar
11 Oct 1856
Susey
George & Betty ROBERTS
Holt
Millwood
overlooker
1857
15 Mar
10 Dec 1856
John Henry
John & Sarah ROBERTS
Law
Castle St
overlooker
1857
15 Mar
16 Apr 1854
Hannah
John & Sarah ROBERTS
Law
Castle St
overlooker
1857
15 mar
25 Jul 1851
William
John & Sarah ROBERTS
Law
Castle St
overlooker
1860
21-Oct
26 May 1847
Samuel William
George & Mary PRIESTLEY
 -
Ramsden Wood
mechanic
1860
21-Oct
15 Sep 1851
Solomon
George & Mary PRIESTLEY
Ramsden Wood
mechanic
1860
21-Oct
7 Jan 1856
Sarah
Samuel & Sarah CRABTREE
  -
Ramsden Wood
blacksmith
1860
21-Oct
16 Dec 1849
John Edward
George & Mary PRIESTLEY
Ramsden Wood
mechanic
1860
21-Oct
20 Mar1860
Mark
George & Mary PRIESTLEY
Ramsden Wood
mechanic
1860
21-Oct
11 Jan 1845
Sarah
George & Mary PRIESTLEY
Ramsden Wood
mechanic
1860
11-Mar
30 Dec 1859
Sarah Ann
William & Martha OGDEN
Woodhead
Ramsden Wood
steam tenter
1861
26-Feb
Mary Ellen
Jacob & Sarah BOLTON
Fletcher
Inchfield
tea dealer
1861
26-Feb
Nov. 1855
Rebecca
Jacob & Sarah BOLTON
Fletcher
Inchfield
tea dealer
1861
15-Jul
Fred
Samuel & Sarah CRABTREE
  -
Ramsden Wood
blacksmith
1862
28 Aug
19 May 1862
John William
William & Sarah MITCHELL
-
near the Summit
tile maker
1862
22 Jun
1 Apr 1862
William
Charles & Hannah EASTWOOD
Bottoms
PLW
1867
02-Jun
13 Oct 1866
Annie
Edmund & Ann WRIGLEY
 -
Rochdale
stationer
1873
31 Aug
7 Apr 1873
Hannah
Thomas & Hannah STEPHENSON
Fielden
Pexwood
reed maker
1881
06-Feb
17 Sep 1880
William
Abraham & Emma MITCHELL
  -
Crescent, Bottoms
plasterer

 

1886

04-Jul

31 Dec 1869

Arthur

James & Susan

LAW

Knowlwood

weaver

1886

04-Jul

18 Apr 1872

Mary Alice

James & Susan

LAW

Knowlwood

weaver

1886

04-Jul

13 Aug 1879

Emily

James & Susan

LAW

Knowlwood

weaver

1886

04-Jul

30 Mar 1886

Edith Ellen

James & Susan

LAW

Knowlwood

weaver

 
Cloughfoot Congregational Chapel
 
Year
bap date
birth date
Name
Parents
Address
Occ
Comments
1858
Sept
11 Nov 1857
James
John and Betty FEBER
Gorpley
  -
-
1858
Sept
24 Oct 1857
Martha Hannah
Thomas & Martha HOLLINRAKE
Stoneswood
picker maker
-
1859
15-May
7 June 1845
Adam
James and Grace FARROW
Howroyd
farmer
-
1859
15-May
7 April 1843
Edmund
James and Grace FARROW
Howroyd
farmer
1859
15-May
25 Nov 1846
Eve
James and Grace FARROW
Howroyd
farmer
  -
1859
15-May
20 March 1849
John
James and Grace FARROW
Howroyd
farmer
1859
15-May
24 Jan 1851
Margaret and Alice
James and Grace FARROW
Howroyd
farmer
twins
1859
15-May
17 Dec 1855
Grace
James and Grace FARROW
Howroyd
farmer
1859
15-May
12 August.
Jacob
James and Grace FARROW
Howroyd
farmer
1859
15-May
14 Feb 1859
Sarah
James and Grace FARROW
Howroyd
farmer
1859
02-Dec
30 Jan 1859
Young
Elias and Alice LORD
Dulesgate
farmer
hearer
1859
3 Jul
29 May 1858
Sarah
Charles & Susan PEARSON
Stoneswood
-
-
1860
17-Jun
16 August 1859
Robert
John and Betty FEBER
Gorpley
farmer
hearer
1860
06-May
30 March 1860
Thomas
John and Betty LORD
Halshaw clough
carter
hearers
1861
15 Sep
14 Aug 1861
John Robert
Charles & Susan PEARSON
Shawforth
factory hand
-
1862
09-Aug
Mary
John & Betty FEBER
Gorpley
1863
27-Dec
21 July 1863
Ruth
James & Hannah LORD
Spring Wells
collier
hearers
1863
27-Dec
23 Sept 1863
Theresa Martha
Greenwood & Betty LORD
Holden Pasture
farmer
female member
1864
27 Mar
6 Dec 1863
James
Charles & Susan PEARSON
Shawforth
-
-
1865
1 Oct
2 Mar 1865
Alice
George & Martha PEARSON
Gorpley
factory operative
-
1865
01-Oct
2 March 1865
Alice
George & Martha PEARSON
Gorpley
factory op
members
1865
01-Oct
2 Jan 1865
Easter
John & Betty FEBER
Gorpley
farmer
1866
06-May
21 Feb 1866
Hannah
James & Hannah LORD
Spring Wells
miner
1866
6 May
2 Dec 1865
Grace
William & Emma PEARSON
Mellins Clough
factory hand
-
1867
25-Aug
6 April 1867
William
John & Betty FEBER
Gorpley
farmer
hearers
1868
3 May
22 Jan 1868
Betsey Alice
William & Emma PEARSON
Clough Foot
-
-
1868
13-Sep
29 Feb 1868
Easter
Ruben & Eve RATCLIFFE
Clinton
weaver
  -
1868
01-Nov
17 April 1868
Rachel
James & Hannah LORD
Bay Horse
underlooker
  -
1874
23-Aug
26 March 1874
Mitchell
John & Jane HOLLINRAKE
Halshaw Clough
 -
1874
14-Jan
16 July 1873
Charles
Greenwood & Ann RATCLIFFE
 -
  -
1874
14 Jan
8 Sep 1873
John
Otho & Mary MITCHELL
-
-
-
1876
07-May
3 May 1875
Robert
Greenwood & Ann RATCLIFFE
  -
1876
10-Sep
24 Nov 1875
Richard
John & Betty FEBER
  -
  -
  -
1877
03-Jun
25 Jan 1875
Hannah
John & Ellen HOLLINRAKE
 -
 -
1877
2 Sep
28 Sep 1876
William
Charles & Alice MITCHELL
-
-
-
1877
2 Sep
28 Mar 1876
Edith Ann
Otho & Mary MITCHELL
-
-
-
1877
2 Sep
14 Aug 1875
Barker William
Otho & Mary MITCHELL
-
-
-
1881
24-Jul
20 April 1881
John
John & Jane HOLLINRAKE
Southgrain
  -
1884
29 Jun
23 Apr 1883
John Robert
John Thomas & Alice PEARSON
Shawforth
-
-
1884
29 Jun
14 Feb 1884
Mary
Richard & Grace PEARSON
Eight Side ?
-
-
1884
25-May
25 May 1884
Rachel A
John & Jane HOLLINRAKE
Halshaw Clough
  -
 
Ebenezer Chapel, Summit
 
baptism
birth
Name
Parents
Address when born
Occ
19 Aug 1827 10 Jul 1827 Mary Robert & Fanny CROSSLEY . stone getter
17 Jul 1832 31 Aug 1830 Abraham Robert & Frances CROSSLEY Warland Lane End stone getter
25 Jan 1833
 
Samuel
James and Fanny UTTLEY
Wilderness Hill
lab in print works
14 Apr 1833 9 Mar 1833 Mary James & Mary BAMFORD Sladen wool slubber
26 May 1833 26 Dec 1832 Edward Thomas & Sally BAMFORD Wilderness Hill weaver
22 April 1833
 
Mary and Fanny (twins)
Samuel and Sally UTTLEY
Longlees
labourer
28 Feb 1834
 
John
Robert and Frances CROSSLEY
Warland
stone getter
20 May 1835
 
Edmund
Robert and Frances CROSSLEY
Chelburn
stone getter
16 Jan 1836
 
Fanny
James and Fanny UTTLEY
Wilderness Hill
lab in print works
15 Mar 1836 26 Nov 1835 John Andrew & Eve BAMFORD Calfholes weaver
5 Jan 1837
17 Nov 1836
Thomas
Samuel and Mary HARRISON
Chelburn
stone getter
8 Jan 1837
17 Feb 1835
John
William and Elizabeth CHADWICK
Lane Bottom Walsden
stone getter
8 Jan 1837
8 Oct 1836
Sally
James and Matty JACKSON
Lane Bottom Walsden
labourer
4 March 1837
5 Feb 1837
Betty
James and Fanny UTTLEY
Wilderness Hill
lab in print works
12 March 1837
26 Sept 1823
Sutcliffe
James and Hannah FIRTH
Wadsworth Mill Todmorden
joiner
12 March 1837
6 Jan 1825
Sarah
James and Hannah FIRTH
Wadsworth Mill Todmorden
joiner
12 March 1837
5 March 1828
John
James and Hannah FIRTH
Littleborough
joiner
12 March 1837
5 March 1830
Lydia
James and Hannah FIRTH
Littleborough
joiner
12 March 1837
28 March 1833
Betty Hannah
James and Hannah FIRTH
Littleborough
joiner
 
St. James, Calderbrook
 
Year Date Name Surname Parents Address Occ Comments
1871 13-Aug James Uttley Michael and Elizabeth Gale fuller  
1873 22-Jun Thomas Uttley Michael and Elizabeth Gale fuller born 9 May 1873
1873 24-Aug Thomas Uttley James and Betty Summit quarryman born 5 July 1861
1875 29-Aug John Highley John and Betty Reddishore farmer born 6 April 1867
1875 29-Aug Mary Highley John and Betty Reddishore farmer born 7 Sept 1869
1876 29 Feb Isabella Uttley Michael and Elizabeth Gale fulling miller

born 9 Dec 1875 godparents:

Elizabeth Uttley

Hannah Wilkinson John Fletcher

1886 26-Sep Ellen Healey William and Elizabeth Ann Lydgate c sp  
1892 02-Feb Harry Haigh John and Emily Higher Calderbrook quarryman  
1893 29-Jan William Hill William and Emma Knowl Farm farmer  
1893 03-Nov Elsie Haigh John and Emily Higher Calderbrook carter  
1895 27-Oct John Charles Hill William and Emma Knowl Farm farmer  
1896 05-Jul Albert Edward Healey Daniel and Mary Ann Lydgate fulling miller  
1897 23-Feb Reynold Haigh Robert and Agnes Ellen Lightowlers labourer  
1897 12-Dec Mary Gertrude Haigh John and Emily 17, Higher Calderbrook quarryman  
1901 14-Jul Elsie Healey Daniel and Mary Ann 2, Pine St., L'boro mill hand  
1901 29-Dec Florence Ann Haigh John and Emily 17, Higher Calderbrook mason  
1902 28-Sep Ernest Edward Dawson Herbert and Ada 2, Wilmers velvet stiffener  
1903 06-Sep Mary Alice Dawson Herbert and Ada 2, Wilmers velvet stiffener  
1904 10-Aug Doris Mary Haigh John and Emily 7, Higher Calderbrook quarryman  
1905 05-Nov William Dawson Herbert and Ada 3, Wilmers labourer  
1906 29-Jul John Willie Haigh John and Emily 7, Higher Calderbrook quarryman  
1906 18-Nov Clara Dawson Herbert and Ada 11, Sally St., Calderbrook labourer  
1909 23-Feb Joshua Wild Reuben and Elizabeth Hannah Lighhazzles Farm under gamekeeper private baptism
1910 03-Apr Freda Haigh Albert and Polly 1, Middle Newgate velvet dyer  
1912 17-Nov Enid Haigh Albert and Polly 2, Lighthouse velvet dyer  

 

 

"