Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME INGHAM AT ST. PAUL'S CROSS STONE, TODMORDEN

1678 to 1837

 

Taken from transcriptions by Douglas Wilson, M.A., which are published in several volumes and available for purchase at the Tourist Information Office in Todmorden

 

Year Date Name Parents Occupation Address Comments
1679 Apr-06 Martha Edward   Langfield  
1679/80 Feb-22 James George   Langfield base son by Anna Ashworth
1680 Aug-20 Martha William   Langfield  
1680 Sep-03 Isabel John   Langfield  
1681/2 Jan-29 Martha William   Langfield  
1685 Nov-15 William William   Langfield  
1687 Dec-18 Jerimiah William   Langfield  
1690 Mar-26 Jonas William   Langfield  
1692 Mar-28 Abraham William   Langfield  
1693 Nov- Sarah Petter   Todmorden no date given
1694 Oct-22 Hester William   Langfield  
1695 Oct-27 William John   Shaw, Langfield  
1697 Sep-09 Sarah William   Langfield  
1698 Apr-17 Susan John   Langfield  
1698 Sep-04 Susan Jeremy   Langfield  
1703 Sep-05 John Peter   Todmorden  
1703/4 Feb-13 Grace Jonas   Langfield  
1707 Oct-18 Mary Jeremiah   Langfield  
1711 Aug-24 Mary William   Langfield  
1712 Mar-29 Mary John   Langfield  
1712 Apr-17 Mary James   Langfield also named as Jonas
1712/3 Feb-15 Elizabeth Jeremiah   Langfield  
1713 May-24 Sarah William weaver Langfield  
1714/5 Feb-06 Martha William householder Langfield  
1715 Nov-09 Joshuah Jeremiah householder Langfield  
1716 Apr-12 William Jeremiah householder Langfield  
1717 Sep-20 Jeremiah Jeremiah householder Langfield  
1722 Apr-21 Mary Jeremiah householder Langfield  
1725 Jun-01 Jonas John householder Langfield  
1725 Nov-12 William Jonas householder Langfield  
1726 Sep-11 Jane Jeremiah householder Langfield  
1728 Sep-01 Grace Jonas householder Langfield  
1730/1 Feb-14 Mary Jonas householder Langfield  
1731 Nov-07 Mary Abraham householder Langfield  
1734 Jul-07 John Lawrence   Erringden  
1736 Aug-22 Martha William   Langfield  
1737/8 Mar-19 Betty Abraham   Stansfield  
1738/9 Feb-18 William William   Mankenholes Stansfield  
1740 Sep-02 John Jeremiah   Langfield  
1741 Jun-21 Jo Abraham   Stansfield  
1742 Jun-08 George William   Langfield  
1746/7 Feb-08 Hannah Jeremiah   Langfield  
1748/9 Jan-15 Betty William and Grace   Stansfield  
1751 May-12 Jeremiah Jeremiah and Martha webster Langfield  
1752 May-12 Sarah William and Grace webster Milnwood Stansfield  
1754 Sep-28 Mary William and Grace webster Stansfield  
1754 Nov-09 William John and Hannah   Langfield  
1755 Apr-30 Mary Jonas and Ann   Eastwood, Stansfield  
1757 Jul-03 Susan William and Mary   Height, Erringden  
1757 Sep-15 Anna John and Anna   Shaw, Langfield  
1758 Feb-28 John Jonas and Ann gentleman Eastwood, Stansfield  
1760 Jul-27 Richard John and Hannah   Shaw, Langfield  
1761 Jan-01 Mary James   Walsha base d of Margaret Lord
1761 Feb-15 Anna William and Sarah   Ashenhurstfold, Stansfield  
1762 Oct-26 John William and Sarah   Ashenhurst, Stansfield  
1763 Apr-03 Thomas Martha   Millwood, Stansfield reputed father Thomas Wilkinson of Wadsworth
1764 May-20 John William and Sarah   Steel, Stansfield  
1765 Mar-21 John William and Mary   Mankinhole Town  
1765 May-16 Sarah John and Ann   Shaw, Langfield  
1766 Aug-10 Betty Abraham and Sarah   Ibitroyd Cottage, Stansfield Father's name also given as William
1767 Jun-09 Salley William and Mary   Mankinhole Town, Langfield  
1768 Oct-23 William William and Sarah   Fearney Lee, Stansfield  
1769 Jun-06 James William and Mary   Mankinhole Town, Langfield  
1772 Jul-06 Betty William and Mary   Langfield  

 

1773 Jun-03 James Jonas and Mary   Eas..Common Top, Stansfield Father's name also given as James
1773 Oct-30 Salley William and Sarah   Fearney Lee, Stansfield  
1774 Nov-09 Mary William and Mary   Mankinholes Town, Langfield  
1776 Mar-17 Robert William and Sarah   Fearney Lee, Stansfield March 11 also given
1779 Jan-06 James William and Sarah   Woodhouse, Langfield 6/12/1778 also given
1780 May-17 Sarah John   Shaw, Langfield  
1780 Oct-01 William William and Betty   Haugh, Langfield  
1781 Jun-03 Hannah William and Mally   Mankinholes, Langfield  
1781 Oct-18 Hannah John and Grace yeoman Eastwood, Stansfield  
1781 Nov-21 Hannah Mr John and Mary   Shaw, Langfield  
1782 Mar-25 Hannah William and Betty yeoman Haugh, Langfield  
1782 Oct-06 Hannah William and Sarah   Woodhouse, Langfield  
1782 Nov-11 Anna John and Mary yeoman Shaw, Langfield  
1783 Dec-25 Maria John   .hent, Stansfield  
1784 Mar-07 John Betty   Haugh, Langfield  
1784 May-16 Mary Betty spinster Langfield reputed father Charles Barrit of Langfield
1785 Mar-07 John Mr William and Betty yeoman Haugh, Langfield born 1 Jan 1785
1785 Oct-17 Mally Mr John and Mary gentleman Shaw, Langfield  
1786 Jan-08 Hannah John and Sally   Doghouse, Hundersfield  
1787 Feb-15 Richard Mr William and Betty gentleman Haugh, Langfield  
1787 Apr-26 Salley Mr John and Grace gentleman Eastwood, Stansfield 6 April also given
1787 May-06 Annah Richard and Betty yeoman Castle, Stansfield  
1788 Jul-13 Betty Mr John and Mary   Shaw, Langfield  
1788 Dec-21 John Mr Richard and Betty   Castle, Stansfield  
1789 Apr-29 Mary William and Betty   Haugh, Langfield  
1790 Jul-17 Betty Mr William and Betty tradesman Haugh, Langfield  
1790 Aug-22 William Mr Richard and Betty yeoman Castle, Stansfield  
1790 Nov-11 John Arthur Mr John and Mary yeoman Shaw, Langfield  
1792 May-31 Betty Mr Richard and Betty yeoman Castle, Stansfield  
1792 Aug-09 Arthur Mr William and Betty yeoman Haugh, Langfield  
1794 Jun-07 Richard William and Betty gentleman Haugh, Langfield Had private baptism 15 Nov 1793
1795 Nov-17 James and Jasper William and Betty gentleman Haugh, Langfield twins
1798 Apr-18 Joseph Mr William and Betty   Haugh, Langfield  
1798 Oct-08 Ann Mr Richard and Betty   Castle, Stansfield  
1802 Jan-27 William Robert and Grace   Lane, Stansfield  
1802 Feb-03 Sarah William and Betty   Haugh, Langfield  
1803 Jan-09 Sarah Robert and Grace   Lane, Stansfield  
1803 Mar-01 Sarah James and Sarah   Castle Clough, Stansfield  
1803 Sep-15 Hannah William and Betty   Haugh, Langfield  
1805 Mar-17 John Robert and Grace   Hillworth  
1806 May-25 William James and Mary   Chapelhouse, Stansfield  
1806 Sep-07 William James and Anne   Mankinholes  
1808 Apr-17 John James and Anne   Mankinholes, Langfield  
1808 Jul-12 Betty James and Mally   Hillhouse, Stansfield  
1809 Dec-01 William John and Sarah   Haugh, Langfield  
1810 May-30 James James and Anne   Mankinholes, Langfield  
1813 May-15 John Gibson and Susy weaver Millwood, Stansfield  
1815 Feb-11 James John and Sarah yeoman Haugh, Langfield  
1817 Sep-28 Hannah Gibson and Susy weaver Millwood, Stansfield  
1817 Sep-28 Betty Gibson and Susy weaver Millwood, Stansfield  
1817 Nov-19 Richard John and Mary manufacturer Naze born 13 Oct 1817
1819 Jun-13 James Abraham and Elizabeth mason Gutroyd  
1824 Nov-28 William Arthur and Sarah cotton manufacurer Marshaw Bridge  
1825 Jan-30 John Arthur John and Mary cotton manufacurer Castle Naze  
1825 Jul-03 Maria Richard and Sarah yeld manufacturer Blind Lane  
1825 Jul-03 Catharine John and Christiana yeld manufacturer Blind Lane  
1827 Jan-07 Anna Maria Arthur and Sarah cotton manufacurer Marshaw Bridge  
1827 Apr-01 James William and Sarah yeald & yarn manufacturer Harley House  
1828 Mar-27 James John and Christiana yeld & yarn maker Blind Lane  
1829 Jun-04 John Arthur and Sarah manufacturer Erringden born 20 March 1829
1832 Aug-27 Hannah John and Christiana yeld maker Blind Lane  
1832 Nov-01 Sarah Arthur and Sarah manufacturer Marshaw Bridge  
1834 Sep-17 Sutliffe Knowles Arthur and Sarah cotton manufacurer Stoodley  
1835 Jul-12 Mary Ann Abraham and Susan mason Millwood, Stansfield born 17 Dec 1835
1837 Aug-05 Mary Ellen Arthur and Sarah gentleman Higher Stoodley born 25 June 1837

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

"