Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

HOWARTH BAPTISMS FROM THE REGISTERS OF THE CHURCH OF ST. PAUL'S CROSS STONE

 

Taken from transcriptions by Douglas Wilson, M.A., which are published in several volumes and available for purchase at the Tourist Information Office in Todmorden

 

INDEX PAGE

 

Year Date Name Parents Occupation Address Comments
1679 Jun-16 John Abraham   Langfield  
1681 Aug-09 Martyn Abraham   Langfield  
1681 Aug-09 Richard Abraham   Langfield  
1681/2 Mar-19 John Nathaniel   Stansfield  
1685/6 Jan-24 John John   Langfield  
1688 Apr-29 Judith John   Langfield  
1697 Dec-05 Edmund Edmund   Stansfield  
1698 Oct-20 John Jeremy   Langfield  
1701 Jul-10 Susan Jeremiah   Stansfield  
1709 Oct-30 Grace John   Langfield  
1712 Dec-21 John Thomas   Langfield  
1717 Nov-16 Mary John householder Langfield  
1719/20 Feb-19 Martha John householder Langfield  
1721 May-21 John John householder Langfield  
1721 Dec-25 Jonathon James householder Stansfield  
1723/4 Mar-15 Betty John householder Langfield  
1726 Dec-28 James John householder Langfield  
1730 Oct-18 Abraham Abraham   Stansfield  
1731 Jul-21 Judeth Jonathon labourer Stansfield  
1733 Oct-23 Jeremy James   Todmorden  
1733 Oct-23 Martha John   Todmorden  
1736 Oct-24 Adam John   Langfield  
1736 Oct-25 Mary Jonathon   Stansfield  
1740 May-25 Zachariah John   Langfield  
1740 Oct-11 Grace Timothy   Stansfield  
1743/4 Feb-19 Martha Timothy   Stansfield  
1744 Jul-12 Mary Denis   Stansfield  
1745/6 Feb-10 William Jonathon   Stansfield  
1746 May-04 Jinney William   Shewbroad Langfield  
1750 Jul-11 John Robert and Rebecca   Langfield  
1755 Jan-12 John Jeremiah and Susan   Langfield  
1755 May-04 Sarah John and Mary   …head Langfield  
1756 May-05 John John and Grace webster Lumbutts Langfield  
1756 May-10 Mary Betty   Eastwood, Stansfield reputed father Abraham Barker Greave Langfield
1757 Jan-01 Mary       from Wakefield now in Stansfield
1758 Aug-07 Mary John and Betty   Todmorden Langfield  
1763 Apr-21 Sally John and Betty   Mankinholes Town, Langfield  
1764 Mar-10 James Jeremiah and Susan   Swineshead, Langfield  
1765 Sep-14 John John and Betty   Causey Langfield  
1767 Jan-18 Jeremiah Jeremiah and Mary   Honey Hole Langfield  
1769 Apr-20 Jeremiah John and Betty   Causey Langfield  
1769 Dec-30 Jonathon Jeremiah and Hanna   Honey Hole Langfield  
1770 Feb-10 Sally Charles   Rossendale base d of Mary Speak Poorhouse, Stansfield
1772 Jan-04 John William and Betty   Oldroyd Langfield  
1773 Mar-05 George John and Betty   Causey Langfield  
1777 May-18 John Henry and Martha   Erringden  
1778 Nov-29 Betty Henry and Martha   Scout Stansfield  
1781 Dec-02 Henry Henry and Martha   Withens Erringden  
1783 Mar-30 James John and Mally   Woodhouse Langfield  
1783 May-04 George Henry and Martha   Pighill Langfield  
1784 Jan-14 James William   Priestwell Stansfield  
1785 Feb-13 James Henry   Langfield  
1785 Sep-29 James James and Mary   Woodhouse Langfield  
1786 Mar-12 James John and Betty   Gutroyd Langfield  
1786 Nov-19 Alice Henry and Martha   Lower Pighill Langfield  
1788 Apr-19 Hannah Henry and Martha   Lower Pighill Langfield  
1788 Apr-20 John John and Betty   Gutroyd Langfield  
1788 May-12 William John and Sally webster Castle Erringden  

 

1790 Feb-07 Susan John and Betty   Gutroyd Langfield  
1790 May-16 Abraham Henry and Martha   Withings Erringden  
1790 May-30 Mary Benjamin and Mally   Cockhill Coat Stansfield  
1792 May-13 Hannah John and Betty   Gutroyd Langfield  
1792 May-13 Martha Henry and Martha   Gateside Withings Erringden  
1793 Jun-17 Nancy William and Mary   Carrhousefold Stansfield  
1794 Jul-06 Richard Henry and Martha   Withings Erringden  
1795 May-05 John George and Mally   Mankinholes Langfield  
1796 Jun-13 Jeremiah John and Betty   Lob Mill Stansfield  
1796 Aug-07 James George and Mary   Mankinholes Langfield  
1797 Jun-15 Grace Henry and Martha   Withens Erringden  
1798 Mar-25 Betty George and Mally   Broad Carr Langfield  
1802 Nov-08 Jeremiah George and Mary   Gutroyd Langfield  
1803 Jun-21 Jonathon John and Betty   Lob Mill Stansfield  
1805 Mar-23 George George and Mally   Gutterhole  
1806 Nov-26 Joseph John and Betty   Lob Mill Stansfield  
1807 Mar-18 Anthony George and Mally   Bankside Langfield  
1808 Jun-25 Grace John and Mary   Woodhouse Langfield  
1810 Mar-04 John James and Betty   Millstead Stansfield  
1810 May-23 Thomas George and Mally   Kilnhurst Langfield  
1811 May-28 William James and Mary   Lane Stansfield  
1811 Nov-12 Betty James and Betty   New Shop Stansfield  
1813 Nov-28 John James and Mary   Crosstone  
1813 Dec-20 Mally Sarah weaver Woodhouse Langfield reputed father Dan Sutcliffe
1814 Feb-18 Mary James and Betty ctn spinner Millstead  
1814 Feb-18 Joshua James and Betty ctn spinner Millstead  
1816 Oct-06 James James and Betty ctn spinner Castle Bottom  
1817 Mar-23 Hannah Sally   Callis born 10 July 1812
1817 Jul-11 William Abraham and Sally weaver Woodhouse  
1818 Sep-29 Elizabeth Jeremy and Sally weaver Lob Mill  
1818 Oct-04 Mary Ann James and Betty ctn spinner Castle Bottom  
1819 Nov-14 Susan Samuel and Sally weaver Newbridge  
1821 Mar-25 Ann Jeremiah and Sally wool sorter Burnacres born 1 Dec 1820
1821 Dec-16 Hannah James and Betty ctn spinner Lob Mill  
1822 May-06 Elizabeth William and Sarah engineer Castle Street  
1823 Dec-03 Anna William and Sally carter Hanging Ditch  
1824 Nov-28 William William and Sarah mechanic Castle Street  
1824 Dec-26 Jonathon James and Betty ctn spinner Lob Mill  
1825 Apr-10 Mary Sally spinster Charles Town  
1825 Apr-17 Abraham Abraham and Sally weaver Castle Street  
1825 Sep-18 John Jeremiah and Sally book keeper Stack Hills  
1826 Mar-01 George William and Sally labourer Hanging Ditch  
1827 Jul-29 Susan Jeremiah and Sally labourer Hanging Ditch  
1828 Mar-31 John William and Sarah mechanic Castle Street  
1829 Mar-22 Ormerod James and Betty ctn spinner Lob Mill born 20 Aug 1828
1829 May-24 Betty James and Betty carter Lumbutts born 27 Sept 1828
1829 Aug-23 Anthony Jeremiah and Ellen carter Todmorden  
1830 Mar-07 Hannah James and Betty carter Lumbutts born 29 June 1829
1830 Aug-29 Mary William and Sally carrier Todmorden born 11 Dec 1827
1830 Aug-29 Elizabeth William and Sally carrier Todmorden born 13 Sept 1829
1831 Aug-21 William Barker Joseph and Mary book keeper Millwood  
1832 May-06 Joseph Jeremiah and Ellen malster Kilnhurst  
1833 Dec-29 Mary Jeremiah and Ellen malster Hallroyd  
1836 Feb-07 George Jeremiah and Ellen malster Hallroyd  
1837 Feb-27 Sarah William and Sally carrier Todmorden born 26 Dec 1832
1837 Feb-27 James William and Sally carrier Todmorden born 4 Nov 1833
1837 Mar-27 Beartha William and Sally carrier Todmorden born 13 Jan 1836
1837 Feb-28 Ann George and Mary labourer Millwood born 13 Feb 1835
1837 Feb-28 Hannah Jeremiah and Sally book keeper Hanging Ditch born 21 Oct 1830
1837 Feb-28 Joshua Jeremiah and Sally book keeper Hanging Ditch born 24 June 1833
1838 Mar-28 Sarah Jeremiah and Sally book keeper Hanging Ditch born 20 Oct 1825

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"