Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME FIELDEN

AT ST. PETER'S WALSDEN

complete from 1845 to 1878

 

Year Date Name Parents Address Occ Notes
1845 14-Sep Richard Henry Hiram & Ann Newbridge turner  
1845 17-Sep Susannah William & Susan Walsden joiner  
1845 07-Oct Hannah Thomas & Mary Walsden mason  
1845 26-Oct Sarah James & Mary Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1845 28-Dec Eleanor Thomas & Alice Newbridge school master  
1846 25-Jan Grace John & Sally Clough carter  
1846 29-Mar Martha Thomas & Martha Hollings weaver born Feb 1842
1846 29-Mar Susan Thomas & Martha Hollings weaver  
1846 23-Aug Betty John & Mary Lane Bottom mason  
1846 23-Aug Mary Ann Samuel & Susan Lane Bottom labourer  
1846 23-Aug Sally Samuel & Susan Lane Bottom labourer  
1846 25-Oct John William & Ruth Walsden carter  
1846 15-Dec Samuel John & Jane Waterstalls mason  
1847 10-Jan Patience James & Betty Leavens Greave weaver  
1847 02-Apr Emma George & Betty Clough picker maker  
1847 02-Apr Sarah Ann John & Sally Clough carter  
1847 27-Jun Elizabeth William & Mary Stoney Brink mason  
1847 27-Jun James Hiram & Ann Newbridge roller turner  
1847 27-Jun Jane William & Mary Stoney Brink mason  
1847 27-Jun Martha John & Mary Close Top labourer  
1847 27-Jun Thomas William & Mary Stoney Brink mason  
1847 27-Jun Tom Betty Woodbottom weaver father William Butterworth
1847 03-Oct Susan James & Mary Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1847 24-Oct Crabtree Samuel & Mary Stonehouse mason  
1848 26-Mar Mary Ann Thomas & Alice Bottoms school master  
1848 11-Jun Sally Abraham & Betty Bottomley mason  
1848 13-Aug Abraham John & Mary Walsden factory  
1848 13-Aug Betsey Samuel & Grace Gauxholme labourer born 21st Feb 1840
1848 13-Aug Sarah Samuel & Grace Gauxholme labourer born 18th Aug 1844
1848 13-Aug Sutcliffe John & Mary Walsden factory  
1848 13-Aug William Samuel & Grace Gauxholme labourer born 1st Jan 1847
1848 07-Sep Hannah William & Mary Stoney Brink mason  
1848 25-Dec Abraham Thomas & Martha Hollingworth weaver  
1848 25-Dec Barker Thomas George & Betty Clough    
1848 25-Dec Grace William & Ruth Wardle carter  
1849 23-Sep Sarah James & Sarah Gauxholme carder  
1849 03-Oct Sarah Thomas & Alice Newbridge school master  
1849 02-Dec Mary William & Emma Blackburn picker maker  
1850 23-Apr John Thomas & Mary Woodcock inn keeper  
1850 23-Apr Joseph Samuel & Mary Stonehouse stone mason  
1850 05-May Ann Abraham & Mary Top o' th' Hill weaver  
1850 15-May Grace Thomas & Betty Newbridge carter  
1850 19-May Abraham John & Sally Clough carter  
1850 21-Jul Sarah James & Betty Whitworth weaver  
1850 20-Oct Mally William & Ruth Marldearth farmer  
1850 03-Nov Mary Samuel & Hannah Gauxholme weaver  
1851 27-Apr Alice James & Mary Peel Cottage picker maker  
1851 27-Apr John James & Betty Inchfield Fold carter  
1851 30-Apr Thomas John & Mary Gauxholme factory hand  
1851 22-Jun John James James & Mary Ann Square grocer  
1851 17-Aug Samuel Thomas & Mary Walsden inn keeper  
1852 30-May Robert Thomas & Margaret Strines engineer  
1852 15-Aug John John & Betty Clough carter  
1852 19-Aug Joe James & Sarah Gauxholme carder  
1852 21-Aug Alice James & Susan Swineshead Clough weaver  
1852 21-Aug Sally William & Betty Nicklety    
1852 21-Aug Sarah James & Susan Swineshead Clough weaver born 31 Dec 1849
1852 21-Aug Thomas James & Susan Swineshead Clough weaver born 29 April 1843
1852 04-Sep Mary John & Mary Woodbottom picker maker  
1853 09-Oct Cyril Abraham & Betty Deanroyd roller turner born 30 Jun 1851
1853 09-Oct Thomas Abraham & Betty Deanroyd roller turner  
1854 19-Jan Mary Samuel & Ann Clough Mill manufacturer  
1854 12-Feb Young James Thomas & Margaret Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1854 08-Jun John Jeremiah & Nancy Bury mechanic  
1854 22-Oct Betty William & Ruth Wardle farmer  
1854 06-Nov John William John & Mary Bottomley mason  
1854 06-Nov Robert Wright Joshua & Sarah Bottomley mason  
1854 06-Nov Sarah John & Mary Bottomley mason born 20 Aug 1851
1855 05-Aug John Samuel & Ann Clough manufacturer  
1855 23-Sep Jane Thomas & Mary Woodcock farmer  
1856 23-Apr Isaac John & Mary Bottomley mason  

 

1856 06-Jul Jane Samuel & Ellen Rochdale stone mason  
1856 29-Dec Young Sarah Potoven    
1857 19-Feb Mary Alice Henry & Elizabeth Gauxholme inn keeper  
1857 19-Feb Matilda Henry & Elizabeth Gauxholme inn keeper  
1857 22-Feb Joseph William & Emma Todmorden picker maker  
1857 10-May John William Haigh Thomas & Margaret Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1857 14-Jun John Thomas & Alice Sowerby Bridge mechanic  
1857 29-Aug Jane Samuel & Ann Clough House manufacturer  
1857 19-Nov Hannah John & Mary Bottomley mason  
1857 19-Nov James Joshua & Sarah Meadow Bottom mason  
1857 19-Nov Sarah Jane Fielden & Mary Bottomley mason  
1857 19-Dec Richard James & Ellen Clough mason born 22 sep 1838
1857 19-Dec Sarah James & Ellen Clough mason born 6 Jan 1841
1858 01-May Betty William & Susannah Square overlooker  
1858 01-May Emma William & Susannah Square overlooker  
1858 01-May Hannah William & Susannah Square overlooker  
1858 01-May Jane William & Susannah Square overlooker  
1858 01-May Sarah Ann William & Susannah Square overlooker  
1858 29-May Mary Jeremiah & Nancy Bury mechanic  
1858 04-Jul John Samuel & Ann Dulesgate mill hand  
1859 15-Feb Mary Hannah Thomas & Margaret Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1859 22-Apr Hannah Maria Abraham & Hannah Maria Todmorden shop keeper  
1859 11-Sep Martha Ann Abraham & Betty Hollingworth wheel wright  
1859 25-Sep Hannah Thomas & Alice Scarhead Norland (?) mechanic  
1859 13-Nov John John & Hannah Bottoms weaver  
1859 11-Dec James Thomas & Leah Thistle Hall labourer  
1859 11-Dec Samuel James & Sarah Close Top stone mason  
1860 15-Apr Young Richard Abraham & Maria Walsden shop keeper born 25 Nov 1844
1860 22-May Anna James & Mary Ann Inchfield Mill steam tenter  
1860 22-May William James & Mary Ann Inchfield Mill steam tenter born 16 Sep 1854
1860 08-Jul Betsey Jeremiah & Nancy Back Land Bury mechanic  
1860 08-Jul Mary Ann Samuel & Ellen Rochdale stone mason  
1860 09-Sep Alice Abraham & Betty Waterstalls roller turner  
1860 09-Sep Betty Joshua & Sarah Meadow Bottom mason  
1860 09-Sep John Abraham & Betty Waterstalls roller turner born 27 Sep 1855
1860 09-Sep Martin John & Mary Bottomley stone mason  
1860 09-Sep Samuel Anthony & Ann Stonehouse picker maker  
1861 11-May Frank William & Ellen Knowl labourer  
1861 11-May Mary Ann William & Ellen Knowl labourer  
1861 12-May Sarah Elizabeth John & Hannah Bottomley picker maker  
1861 09-Jun Betty Abraham & Betty Waterstalls roller turner  
1861 09-Jun Mary Fielden & Mary Stonehouse mason  
1861 09-Jun Mary Joshua & Sarah Meadow Bottom mason  
1861 09-Jun Mary Annie William Henry & Fanny Clough book keeper  
1861 09-Jun Sarah Alice Samuel & Mary Chelburn dry salter  
1861 11-Aug Susey Thomas & Margaret Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1861 02-Sep Mary Alice James & Betty Brownroads carter  
1862 12-Jan Mary James & Sally Top of Close stone mason  
1862 10-Dec Alfred Ellen Square   Private Baptism
1863 12-Feb Betsey Ellen James & Betty Pastureside carter  
1863 14-Jun Robert William Henry & Fanny Clough book keeper  
1863 14-Jun Sarah Ann John & Sally Square picker maker Private Baptism
1863 12-Jul Hannah Nicholas Abraham & Mary Ann Montreal Street shoe maker  
1863 30-Jul Ellen Abraham & Betty Hollins Mount wheel wright born 23 Jan 1860
1863 30-Jul Emma Sally Hollins Bottom Lock House    
1863 30-Jul John Abraham & Betty Hollins Mount wheel wright  
1863 30-Jul Thomas John & Sally Square picker maker born 4 March 1860
1863 20-Aug Abraham Samuel & Ann Fair View carder  
1863 20-Aug James Samuel & Ann Fair View carder born 11 Jun 1859
1863 20-Aug James William & Betty Allescholes farmer  
1863 20-Aug Mary Ann John & Hannah Friths scutcher  
1863 20-Aug Mary Ann Samuel & Ann Fair View carder born 21 Mar 1860
1863 20-Aug Sarah Jane John & Hannah Friths scutcher born 2 Feb 1860
1863 24-Sep Martha Lord Samuel & Alice St. Peter's Gate cotton spinner  
1863 09-Nov Robert James & Mary Ann Inchfield Mill engineer  
1863 09-Nov Samuel James & Mary Ann Inchfield Mill engineer born 28 Jul 1852
1863 18-Nov Annie Thomas & Margaret Clough picker maker  
1864 14-Feb William Richard & Elizabeth Hollins Mount weaver born 27 Jan 1862
1864 03-Mar Betsey Fielden & Mary Stonehouse stone mason  
1864 03-Mar Emma Joshua & Sarah Bottomley mason  
1864 04-Sep Sarah Jane Abraham & Mary Ann Clough cordwainer  
1864 08-Sep Harriet William & Ellen Knowl labourer  
1864 08-Sep William John & Sally Square picker maker  
1864 28-Sep Thomas Samuel & Ellen School Lane Rochdale stone mason  
1864 09-Oct Jane James & Amelia Clough labourer born 10 May 1854

 

1864 28-Nov Josiah Samuel & Alice St. Peter's Gate cotton spinner  
1865 09-Mar James Hollas Lord & Peggy Knowlwood hooker-on  
1865 09-Mar John Thomas Lord & Peggy Knowlwood hooker-on born 21 April 1862
1865 09-Mar Mary Ellen Lord & Peggy Knowlwood hooker-on born 27 April 1858
1865 19-Jul Ellis William & Ellen Clough labourer  
1865 27-Aug John William Henry & Fanny Clough manufacturer  
1865 27-Aug Sidney James & Betty Lodge Hall shoe maker  
1865 22-Nov Anna Robert & Betty Allescholes weaver  
1865 22-Nov Fred Anthony & Ann Smales picker maker  
1865 22-Nov William Joshua & Sarah Bottomley mason  
1866 24-May Alice Abraham & Betty Hollingworth wheel wright  
1866 24-May Betsey Samuel & Ann Fair View gardener  
1866 02-Dec Alice Anthony & Ann Hollins Turn picker maker  
1867 19-Mar Thomas William & Ellen Swineshead Clough stone labourer  
1867 26-May Emily Thomas & Margaret Clough picker maker  
1867 07-Sep William Fielden & Mary Stonehouse stone mason  
1868 06-Apr Susey Samuel & Ann Travis Holme Cottages carder  
1868 10-Apr Willie Lord & Peggy Knowlwood weaver  
1868 30-Apr Thomas Abraham & Betty Hollingworth wheel wright  
1868 21-Jun Mary Ellen Richard & Elizabeth Shade tackler  
1868 05-Jul Samuel John & Hannah Square picker maker  
1869 18-May Emma James & Sally Stonehouse mason  
1869 18-May Jane James & Sally Stonehouse mason  
1869 09-Jul Robert Thomas Thomas & Margaret Birks House picker maker  
1869 15-Aug Alice John & Sally Square picker maker  
1869 15-Aug Betsey John & Hannah Square picker maker  
1869 15-Aug Mary John & Sally Square picker maker  
1869 11-Sep Alice Fielden & Mary Smales stone mason  
1870 15-Apr Clara John & Sarah Clough picker maker  
1870 15-Apr Mary Anthony & Ann Mount Pleasant picker maker  
1870 20-Aug Ellen Samuel & Ann Stonehouse bread baker  
1870 31-Aug Mary Alice Abraham & Alice Calfhey Bottom weaver  
1870 13-Sep Mary Elizabeth Isaac & Ann Birks Terrace cotton beamer  
1870 13-Sep Sarah Isaac & Ann Birks Terrace cotton beamer  
1870 09-Dec Frank Thomas & Hannah Allescholes weaver  
1870 09-Dec John Thomas & Sally Allescholes weaver  
1871 07-Apr Alfred John & Jane Newbridge picker maker  
1871 07-Apr Fred John & Jane Newbridge picker maker  
1871 07-Apr John John & Jane Newbridge picker maker  
1871 18-Jun Frank Abraham & Jane Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1871 15-Dec Susey Abraham & Betty Hollingworth wheel wright  
1871 15-Dec Susey John & Sally Square picker maker  
1872 20-Jan Mary Samuel & Ellen Lane Bottom mason  
1872 20-Jan Richard James & Sally Moss Lock Rochdale mason  
1872 15-May Samuel Fielden & Mary Smales mason  
1872 28-Jul Josiah Thomas & Margaret Birks House manufacturer  
1872 07-Dec Clara Samuel & Ann Market Street carder  
1872 15-Dec Emily Abraham & Alice Clough mason  
1873 05-Oct Fielden John & Jane Hollins Street picker maker  
1874 01-Jan Mabel Scholes John Haigh & Henrietta Wellington Terrace manufacturer  
1874 08-Mar Betsey Abraham & Jane Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1874 03-Apr Bertha William & Grace Montreal Place warehouseman  
1874 03-Apr Clara William & Grace Montreal Place warehouseman  
1874 03-Apr John Arthur William & Grace Montreal Place warehouseman  
1874 03-Apr Mary Jane William & Grace Montreal Place warehouseman  
1874 01-Oct Simeon John & Jane 5 Hollins Street picker maker  
1874 04-Nov Frank Isaac & Ann Bottoms shop man  
1874 25-Dec Barker John & Sarah Hollins Mount picker maker  
1875 09-Jan Amy Brook Samuel & Ann Clough House manufacturer  
1875 09-Jan Florence Samuel & Ann Clough House manufacturer  
1875 26-Mar Betsey Thomas & Sally Allescholes quarry man  
1875 25-Nov Emma Joseph & Alice Jane Cheapside mechanic born 11 Sep 1875
1875 25-Nov Walter Wild Young Richard & Harriet Wild Fair View Todmorden mechanic born 14 May 1870
1876 05-Mar John Thomas Abraham & Jane Inchfield Fold picker maker born 4 Jan 1876
1876 27-Apr Emma Fielden & Mary Moverley Terrace mason born 2 Feb 1875
1876 19-Jul Fred Young James & Mary Clough picker maker born 18 March 1876
1876 04-Sep Charles Robert Scholes John Haigh & Henrietta Southport manufacturer born 12 June 1876
1876 29-Sep Alice Ann John & Betty Swineshead Clough weaver born 12 Sep 1876
1876 17-Dec Emily Young James & Mary Inchfield Fold picker maker born 18 March 1876
1876 25-Dec Harry Fielden & Sarah Ann Square baker born 2 Feb 1873
1876 25-Dec Herbert Fielden & Sarah Ann Square baker born 20 Nov 1875
1877 30-Mar Eliza Abraham & Mary Ann Lydgate picker maker born 18 Aug 1876
1877 30-Mar Leonard Isaac & Ann Bottoms winder-on born 31 Oct 1876
1878 19-Apr Susey Ann Helliwell & Grace Claremont labourer born 30 Dec 1877
1878 19-Apr William Fielden & Sarah Ann Woodbottom baker born 26 Jan 1878

 

"