Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME FIELDEN

AT ST. MARY'S TODMORDEN

complete from 1670 to 1857

 

Year Date Name Parents Address Comments
1675 24-Jul Thomas William    
1676 22-Apr Elizabeth John in Walsden  
1676 22-Apr John John in Walsden  
1678 23-Mar Jacobus Jacobi jun    
1679 14-Mar Deborah John Inchfield born 12 Feb near 9-30am
1680 05-Sep Abraham William    
1681 15-May Mary Joshua   born Holy Thursday near 4pm
1681 07-Aug Judith Joshua Shore born 13 July near sunset
1683 10-Aug John John Walsden  
1684 19-Oct John Joshua   born 10 Oct
1684 23-Nov James John   born 14 Nov near 4am
1685 23-Aug John James    
1688 25-Jan Abrahamus Samuelis Swineshead born 11 Jan 13-30pm
1688 29-Apr Johes Jacobi Hazelgreave born 17 April 1pm
1693 04-Jan Susannah Johani    
1696 03-May Mary John   nativity
1701 13-Apr Luddiah Joshua   born 5 April
1701 04-Oct Mary Abraham Knowtop  
1701 01-Nov Mary Abraham Knowtop  
1701 07-Dec Elizabeth Will Midgelden  
1702 14-Mar Mary Joss Height Top born 26 Feb near 6pm
1703 19-Mar John Abraham Knowtop  
1704 03-Dec Ann John Bridgend in Todmorden  
1706 14-Apr Abraham Abraham Knowtop yeoman
1711 08-Mar Samuel   Edge End born 8 March near 6pm
1711 16-Mar Susan Abraham Knowtop  
1711 17-Apr Sarah James Hazelgreaves  
1711 10-Jun Nicholas Abraham   great Abb
1711 19-Aug James James or Darkas   by Sarah Roomsden
1713 07-Feb Elizabeth John Langfield weaver
1713 11-Oct Abraham Nicholas Knowltop  
1713 08-Nov John Abraham Knowtop yeoman
1714 08-Oct Abraham Abraham   father deceased
1715 16-Dec Martha James   father deceased
1716 18-Nov Ann John Langfield  
1719 02-Oct John John    
1721 06-Feb Nicholas Abraham & Mary Combank Todmorden weaver
1721 09-Jul Mary John & Judith Winterbutlee yeoman
1725 27-Jun James William & Alice Winterbutlee weaver
1726 11-Feb John William Winterbutlee  
1728 10-Nov Mary Abraham & Susan    
1729 01-Jun Thomas William & Alice    
1730 17-Feb Mary William & Alice    
1730 03-May Mary John & Betty    
1730 02-Aug John Abraham & Susan    
1732 11-Mar John Joshua & Elizabeth    
1732 19-Mar John Joshua & Betty   quaker
1732 19-Mar Joshua Joshua & Betty   quaker
1732 19-Mar Samuel Joshua & Betty   quaker

 

1732 20-Aug Ely John & Elizabeth    
1732 10-Dec Ann Abraham & Susan    
1733 20-Jan Betty James & Tamar    
1733 29-Aug William William & Alice    
1734 25-Dec Dorothy John & Betty    
1734 25-Dec William William & Alice    
1735 03-Aug Mary Abraham & Susan    
1735 20-Sep Abraham William & Alice    
1735 13-Dec Susan     quaker
1736 06-Mar Sarah Abraham & Alice    
1736 15-Jun Dorothy John & Mary    
1736 25-Dec James James & Tamar    
1737 22-Jan Abraham Abraham & Susan    
1737 24-Dec A child Abraham & Grace    
1738 04-Feb Betty Abraham & Mary    
1738 18-Feb John John & Betty    
1738 02-Mar Mary Abraham & Mary    
1738 23-Apr Ambrose William & Alice    
1738 06-May William James & Tamar    
1738 07-Oct Mary Abraham & Alice    
1740 07-Sep Thomas Abraham & Susan    
1742 08-Jul Son Abraham & Mary    
1742 31-Oct Betty James Burnley Parish  
1743 15-May Josua (qv) William Langfield  
1744 16-Mar Martha John Cliviger  
1744 28-Jul James Abraham Walsden  
1744 07-Oct Sarah Abraham Todmorden  
1744 07-Oct Sarah Abraham Trough  
1747 03-Jun John James Langfield  
1747 09-Aug Elisabeth Abraham Walsden  
1749 10-Sep Abraham Abraham junr Walsden  
1749 02-Dec William James Langfield  
1751 12-May Susan Abraham Knowl-top Walsden  
1752 05-Jan Elisabeth Samuel Bank, Todmorden  
1752 03-Feb Susan John & Grace Clivacher  
1753 16-May Thomas Thomas & Susan Lighthassels  
1753 02-Dec William Thomas & Mary Walsden  
1754 17-Feb Susan Ely & Sarah Walsden  
1754 05-May John Samuel & Sarah Todmorden  
1755 23-Mar Susan John & Mary Walsden  
1755 20-Apr Wllliam Ely & Sarah Walsden  
1755 18-Dec Elizabeth Ely & Mary Todmorden  
1756 07-Mar John Joshua & Susan Todmorden  
1756 25-Apr Susan Samuel & Sarah Todmorden  
1757 09-Jan Elizabeth Ely & Sarah    
1757 26-Feb Mary Thomas & Mary Walsden  
1757 01-May Joshua William & Sarah Walsden  
1757 18-Sep Abraham John & Mary Walsden  
1758 29-Mar John Ely & Mary Todmorden  
1758 07-Dec Sarah Samuel & Sarah Todmorden  
1759 25-Mar Abraham Ely & Mary Todmorden  
1759 13-Apr Sally Thomas & Mary Walsden  
1759 15-Apr Samuel Joshua & Susan Todmorden  
1759 24-Jun Mary William & Sarah Walsden  
1759 04-Nov Ann John & Mary Walsden  
1760 08-Jun John Ely & Sally Walsden  
1760 26-Oct Susan William & Sarah Walsden  
1760 08-Dec John Thomas & Mary Walsden  
1761 08-Feb Abraham John & Mary Walsden  
1761 08-Mar Samuel Samuel & Sarah Todmorden  
1761 13-Sep Susan Ely & Mary Todmorden  
1761 04-Oct Thomas Joshua & Susan Todmorden  
1761 25-Dec John John & Mary Walsden  
1762 01-May John William & Susan Walsden  
1762 23-May John John Walsden by Ellen Law
1762 10-Jul John John & Sophia Todmorden  
1762 01-Aug William William & Betty    
1762 12-Nov William Ambrose & Betty Walsden  
1762 21-Nov William John & Mary Walsden  
1763 23-Jan Ann Samuel & Susan Walsden  
1763 20-Feb James Ely & Sarah Walsden  
1763 31-Jul James Samuel & Sarah Todmorden  
1763 08-Nov Betty William & Mary Walsden  
1764 28-Feb James John & Sophia Todmorden  
1764 11-Mar Samuel Ely & Mary Todmorden  
1764 19-Mar John James & Betty Walsden  
1764 29-Apr Eli William & Betty Todmorden  
1764 27-May Nicholas John & Mary Walsden  
1764 09-Dec James John & Ann Walsden  
1765 19-May Thomas Ely & Sarah Walsden  
1765 07-Jul John John & Mary Walsden  
1766 19-Jan Joshua Samuel & Sarah Todmorden  
1766 26-Jan Nicholas Samuel & Alice Walsden  
1766 05-Jul Grace & Betty William Walsden by Mary Law
1766 03-Aug John John & Ann Walsden  
1766 14-Sep John William & Elizabeth Walsden  
1766 20-Sep Esther Betty Walsden by Henry Shackleton
1766 14-Dec Sarah James & Betty Walsden  
1767 15-Feb Mary William & Sarah Walsden  
1767 17-Apr Mary John & Mary Walsden  
1767 12-Jul Mary Samuel & Alice Walsden  
1768 15-May Mary Thomas & Betty Walsden  
1768 29-May Mary Ely & Sarah Walsden  
1768 29-May James John & Mary Walsden  
1768 30-Oct Ann Abraham & Mary Walsden  
1769 09-Apr Hannah Samuel & Sarah Todmorden  
1769 25-Jun Joshua William & Elizabeth Walsden  
1769 29-Aug Grace Thomas & Mary Langfield  
1769 13-Nov Hannah Samuel & Alice Walsden  
1770 04-Feb Abraham Abraham & Mally Walsden  
1770 18-Mar John Thomas & Betty Walsden  
1770 10-Apr Sarah William & Sarah Walsden  
1770 03-Sep John John & Ann Walsden  
1771 18-Apr James William & Betty Walsden  
1771 19-May Samuel John & Mary Walsden  
1771 19-May Betty William & Alice Walsden  
1771 28-Jul Abraham Samuel & Sarah Todmorden  
1771 29-Aug Thomas Samuel & Alice Walsden  
1772 26-Jan Sarah Ely & Sarah Walsden  
1772 06-Feb Deborah William & Sarah Walsden  
1772 08-Mar Joshua John & Sarah    
1772 25-Oct Susan Abraham & Molly Walsden  
1772 29-Nov Abraham John & Ann Walsden  
1773 03-Mar Abraham William & Elizabeth Walsden  
1773 18-Apr Sally Thomas & Betty Todmorden  
1773 05-Sep Mary (Mally)     quaker
1773 30-Nov Ann John & Mary Walsden  
1774 07-Apr Betty John & Mary Walsden  
1774 05-Jun Mary John & Susan Langfield  
1774 25-Dec Alice John & Ann Walsden  
1775 07-May Mary Ab & Mally Walsden  
1775 21-May Sus Thomas & Betty Todmorden  
1775 04-Jun Samuel William & Betty Walsden  
1775 29-Oct Ab Ely & Sarah Walsden  
1776 24-Mar James William Walsden by Betty Stansfield
1776 21-Jul Alice William & Sarah Walsden  
1776 27-Sep Sam Ambrose & Betty Langfield  
1776 01-Dec Sam John & Betty Todmorden  
1776 13-Dec James William & Mary Walsden  
1776 25-Dec Eliz William & Betty Walsden  
1777 12-Jan Mary John & Mary Walsden  
1777 19-Jan Anthony Abraham & Mally Walsden  
1777 19-Jan Ann John & Susan Walsden  
1777 13-Apr Samuel John & Ann Walsden  
1777 09-Nov Enoch Sam & Betty Todmorden  
1778 11-Jan Ann Thomas & Betty Todmorden  
1778 24-May James John & Betty Todmorden  
1778 05-Sep Joshua Ambrose & Betty Langfield  
1778 14-Nov Joshua John & Sophia Langfield  
1778 13-Dec Alice William & Betty Walsden  
1779 10-Jan Hannah Ely & Sarah Walsden  
1779 28-Sep John John & Mary Walsden  
1779 21-Nov Thomas John & Grace Todmorden  
1780 23-Mar Mary Ely & Mary Todmorden  
1780 30-Apr Ely John & Mary Walsden  
1780 09-Jul Abel John & Betty Todmorden  
1780 15-Oct James William & Elizabeth Walsden  
1780 03-Dec Samuel John & Martha Walsden  

 

year date name parents address notes
1781 7-Jan Mary John & Ann Walsden  
1781 14-Feb John Thomas Todmorden by Mary Crossley
1781 13-Apr Abraham William & Mary Walsden  
1781 7-Jun Sarah Abraham & Mary Walsden  
1781 29-Jul Samuel Ely & Sarah Walsden  
1781 2-Sep Betty Thomas & Betty Todmorden  
1781 28-Oct Jinny Samuel & Betty Todmorden  
1781 25-Nov Ann Abraham & Betty Walsden  
1781 25-Nov William John & Grace Walsden  
1782 25-Dec James John & Martha Walsden  
1783 12-Jan Thomas John & Mary Hollingworth  
1783 9-Jun Susan Abraham & Betty Warland  
1783 20-Sep Samuel James & Hannah Walsden  
1783 4-Nov Betty Samuel & Betty Holme, Stansfield  
1784 28-Mar Joshua Abraham & Ann Cliviger  
1784 18-May Alice Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 23 Oct 1770
1784 18-May Betty Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 30 Aug 1766
1784 18-May Hannah Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 9 May 1772
1784 18-May Jinny Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 22 Jul 1783
1784 18-May John Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 9 Sep 1764
1784 18-May Martha Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 28 Oct 1781
1784 18-May Mary Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 22 Oct 1768
1784 18-May Samuel Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 31 Jul 1776
1784 18-May Sarah Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 9 Oct 1775
1784 18-May Thomas Joshua & Sarah Walsden born 12 oct 1780
1784 13-Jun Hannah Thomas & Betty Todmorden  
1784 20-Jun Sarah John & Ann Walsden  
1784 29 Feb John John & Grace Todmorden  
1785 7-Jan Violet William Langfield by Martha Law
1785 23-Jan Mary John & Susan Todmorden  
1785 21-Feb John Betty Walsden by Thomas Dawson
1785 21-Feb Sally Samuel & Betty Todmorden  
1785 22-Mar Mary James & Hannah Walsden  
1785 8-May Sammy William & Elizabeth Walsden  
1785 17-May Sarah Abraham & Betty Walsden  
1785 16-Oct Mary William & Mary Walsden  
1786 7-Jan Betty John & Susannah Edge End  
1786 11-Jan Betty Abraham & Sarah Heald  
1786 18-Feb William Abraham & Mary Walsden  
1786 17-Mar John John & Martha Todmorden  
1786 14-May Joshua Samuel & Betty Holme, Stansfield  
1786 6-Sep John John & Ann Cliviger  
1786 17-Sep Sarah Thomas & Betty Todmorden  
1786 15-Oct Sally Ely & Betty Walsden  
1786 2-Dec Hannah John & Betty Carr Barn born Aug. 1784
1786 2-Dec Ruth John & Betty Carr Barn born 12 Oct 1786
1786 2-Dec Sarah John & Betty Carr Barn born 10 Jan 1782
1787 20-Feb James John & Susannah Todmorden  
1787 14-Mar Betty James & Hannah Stansfield  
1787 21-Oct Mally Abraham & Mary Walsden  
1787 24-Dec Mary Abraham & Betty Walsden  
1788 2-Jan Mary William & Elizabeth Walsden  
1788 13-Apr William Ely & Betty Walsden  
1788 26-Apr Jane John & Betty Walsden an adult
1788 16-Jul William Sally Walsden by James Woodhead
1788 20-Jul John John & Peggy Walsden  
1788 23-Aug William John & Martha Walsden  
1788 31-Aug Jimmy James & Alice Walsden  
1788 19-Oct Hannah Samuel & Betty Holme, Stansfield  
1789 17-Jan Joseph John & Betty Todmorden  
1789 2-Feb Jimmy Mary Walsden  
1789 21-Mar Hannah John & Susan Stansfield  
1789 21-Mar John John & Susan Stansfield  
1789 19-May John James & Hannah Toad Hole  
1789 9-Aug Grace William & Mary Gauxholme  
1790 23-Jan Hannah Abraham & Betty Walsden  
1790 24-Jan Samuel Abraham & Mary Walsden  
1790 26-Jan John James & Alice Walsden  
1790 6-Feb Mary Sally Langfield by James Eastwood
1790 2-Apr Samuel John & Peggy Walsden  
1790 10-Jul Alice Nicholas & Mary Todmorden  
1790 24-Aug Henry Ely & Esther Walsden  
1790 27-Sep Sally Nicholas & Dorothy Walsden  
1790 31-Oct William James & Hannah Toad Hole  
1790 28-Nov Susan John & Martha Walsden  
1790 28-Dec Sally John & Betty Walsden  
1791 11-Jan John John & Susannah Walsden  
1791 26-Feb Joses John & Betty Carr Barn  
1791 2-Mar Samuel Samuel & Betty Holme, Stansfield  
1791 31-Mar Sally William & Mary Todmorden  
1791 30-May Hannah James & Mary Blind Lane  
1791 14-Jun Betty   Walsden near 19 years
1791 19-Jun Sarah James & Hannah Walsden  
1791 18-Sep Betty John & Mary Walsden  
1791 27-Sep Patience William & Mary Walsden  
1791 3-Oct Isaac William & Sarah Lumbutts  
1791 3-Oct William William & Sarah Lumbutts  
1791 10-Oct Mally William & Mary Gauxholme  
1791 29-Dec Sally John & Peggy Walsden  
1792 8-Jan Joshua Ely & Betty Newbridge  
1792 30-Mar John John & Betty Carr Barn  
1792 28-Apr Sally James & Alice Walsden  
1792 28-May Elizabeth Abraham & Betty Walsden  
1792 7-Jun Mary Ely & Esther Walsden  
1792 7-Jun Thomas John & Elizabeth Lumbutts  
1792 24-Jun Sally Abraham & Mary Walsden  
1792 5-Jul Betty Nicholas & Mary Todmorden  
1792 25-Dec Alice John & Betty Walsden  
1792 30-Dec Isaac Daniel & Mary Langfield  

 

1793 20-Jan Robert James & Hannah Toad Hole  
1793 11-Feb Mally Nicholas & Dorothy Walsden  
1793 9-Mar Betty Samuel & Sally Walsden  
1793 9-Mar Hannah Samuel & Sally Walsden  
1793 21-Apr Elizabeth Ely & Betty Walsden  
1793 25-Aug Samuel Nicholas & Mary Todmorden  
1793 5-Sep Hannah Joshua & Betty Bolton  
1793 13-Sep Susan James & Sally Walsden  
1793 20-Sep Mary John & Mary Walsden  
1793 22-Oct Susan Samuel & Betty Holme, Stansfield  
1794 18-Apr John Daniel & Sarah Gutterhole  
1794 30-Apr Mally James & Susan Walsden  
1794 23-Sep Greenwood Abraham & Mary Bottomley  
1795 28-Mar Sally Samuel & Sally Scout Top  
1795 3-Apr Alice Abraham & Betty Warland  
1795 6-Apr Joshua Abraham Walsden by Mary Crossley
1795 26-Jun Sally James & Hannah Todmorden  
1795 26-Jul Hannah James & Hannah Walsden  
1795 26-Jul Abraham Nicholas & Dorothy Walsden  
1795 13-Aug Mary John & Susannah Howroyd  
1795 1-Nov Ely Ely & Betty Walsden  
1795 6-Dec Betty John & Betty Carr Barn  
1796 24-Jan Patience Abraham & Mary Bottomley  
1796 18-May John Thomas & Sally Todmorden  
1796 13-Jul John William & Sally Langfield  
1796 17-Jul Sally Ann Walsden by John Crossley
1796 27-Sep Abraham John & Peggy Walsden  
1796 28-Sep William James & Alice Walsden  
1797 28-Jan Sally John & Betty Walsden born 13 Feb 1777
1797 19-Feb Samuel Ely & Betty Square  
1797 20-Mar Hannah William & Ann Stansfield  
1797 20-Mar Sally William & Ann Stansfield  
1797 14-Apr Hannah Daniel & Sarah Langfield  
1797 23-Apr Betty John & Betty Walsden  
1797 3-Sep Grace William & Sarah    
1797 17-Sep Susan Samuel & Mary Walsden  
1798 3-Jan Betty Sally Walsden by James Woodhead
1798 26-Jan Samuel Abraham & Mary Walsden  
1798 6-Apr John Abraham & Susan Walsden  
1798 24-May Sally James Walsden by Betty Law
1798 26-May James James & Hannah Todmorden  
1798 11-Aug Betty Abraham & Mary Bottomley  
1798 30-Aug John James & Sarah Walsden  
1798 28-Sep William James & Alice Walsden  
1798 28-Sep William John & Martha Walsden  
1798 14-Oct Samuel Samuel   by Mary Sutcliffe
1799 24-Feb Tommy John & Betty Todmorden  
1799 12-May John Samuel & Mary Walsden  
1799 23-Jun Thomas John & Peggy Walsden  
1799 29-Aug John John & Betty Walsden  
1800 2-Jan Zephaniah Ely & Betty Square  
1800 20-Jan Abraham Anthony & Ann Allescholes  
1800 21-Mar Joshua Nicholas & Mary Todmorden  
1800 23-Mar Sally John & Betty Pighill  
1800 11-Apr Edmund Abraham & Susan Winterbutlee  
1800 11-May Sally Enoch & Betty Edge End  
1800 22-Jun William Abraham & Mary Knowlwood  
1800 6-Jul Abraham Abraham & Sally Todmorden Hall
1800 3-Aug Susan James & Sarah Walsden  
1800 29-Aug Samuel Abraham & Ann Hollins  
1800 29-Sep John Samuel Walsden by Sally Sutcliffe
1800 12-Oct John James & Alice Bottomley  
1800 24-Oct Mary John & Sally Clough  
1800 27-Nov Hannah Ely Walsden by Milla Jackson
1800 7-Dec Betty Hannah Walsden by James Baron
1801 4-Jan Mary James & Betty Inchfield Fold  
1801 3-Apr Mary Daniel & Sarah Causey  
1801 19-Apr Alice Joshua & Betty Platts House born 21 Dec 1796
1801 19-Apr John Joshua & Betty Platts House born 7 Feb 1801
1801 19-Apr Samuel Joshua & Betty Platts House born 28 Dec 1798
1801 10-May John Nicholas & Dorothy Inchfield  
1801 21-Jun Alice James & Alice Knowltop Cote  
1801 26-Jul Mally Samuel & Grace Clough Mill  
1802 27-Jan Betty Abraham & Ann Walsden  
1802 4-Feb Mally Samuel & Mary Walsden  
1802 23-May Jimmy John & Peggy Honeyhole  
1802 12-Aug James John & Betty Walsden  
1802 29-Aug William James & Betty Walsden  
1802 3-Sep Sally John & Sally Walsden  
1802 22-Sep James Joshua & Betty Todmorden  
1803 31-Jan Betty James & Alice Bottomley  
1803 8-Apr Jinny James & Alice Knowltop Cote  
1803 10-Apr John Abraham & Mary Knowlwood  
1803 29-Apr Betty Samuel & Grace Clough  
1803 5-May Thomas James & Hannah Sourhall  
1803 15-May Betty James & Sarah Hollingworth Gate  
1803 31-May Hannah Abraham & Susan Square  
1803 8-Jun Maria Abel Swineshead by Susan Stansfield
1803 25-Sep Betty Nicholas & Dorothy Inchfield Fold  
1803 29-Sep William Elias & Ann Hebden Bridge  
1803 9-Nov Thomas Ann Walsden by James Walton
1803 4-Dec John John & Betty Pexroyd  
1804 1-Jan Samuel James & Betty Inchfield Fold  
1804 15-Jan James Abraham & Mary Hollingworth  
1804 15-Jan Johnny Ely & Hannah Vicarage  
1804 19-Apr John James & Betty Warland  
1804 3-Jun Tommy Enoch & Betty Pighill  
1804 11-Jun Ann Samuel Sourhall by Ellen Sutcliffe
1804 13-Jun Jinny Samuel & Sally Scout Top  
1804 13-Jun Mally Samuel & Sally Scout Top  
1804 13-Jun Samuel Samuel & Sally Scout Top  

 

1804 10-Jul John Joshua & Betty Bottomley  
1804 23-Aug William John & Peggy Honeyhole  
1804 9-Sep Hannah Abraham & Betty Brownbirks  
1804 28-Sep Joshua Samuel & Sally Scout Top  
1804 18-Nov Susey Samuel & Grace Clough  
1804 25-Nov Samuel John & Betty Calfhey  
1804 16-Dec William James & Alice Inchfield Fold  
1804 25-Dec Grace Thomas & Sally Pudsey  
1805 8-Jan John James & Sarah Hollingworth Gate  
1805 19-Jan Betty Abel & Mary Sourhall  
1805 20-Jan Sally John & Sally Millwood  
1805 12-Apr Samuel James & Alice Knowltop Cote  
1805 3-May Ann Samuel & Mary Winterbutlee  
1805 30-May Betty Samuel Todmorden by Mary Mills
1805 23-Jun John Thomas & Susannah Gauxholme  
1805 31-Jul James Abraham & Ann Hollins  
1805 19-Aug Leah John & Susan Blackrock  
1805 19-Aug Rachel John & Susan Blackrock  
1805 26-Aug Abraham John & Betty Pexroyd  
1805 15-Sep John James & Betty Inchfield Fold  
1805 2-Oct Sally Abraham & Susan Square  
1805 26-Dec Mally Ely & Hannah Vicarage  
1806 26-Jan Betty Abraham & Mary Swineshead  
1806 1-Feb Hannah Thomas & Ann Scout Top  
1806 23-Feb Betty Joshua & Betty Bottoms  
1806 1-May Mary Abraham & Mary Watty Hole  
1806 8-Jun Mary Abraham & Betty Brownbirks  
1806 27-Jul Ruth John & Sarah Greenwells  
1806 14-Sep Mally Anthony & Ann Woodbottom  
1806 29-Sep Mary Thomas & Sally Pudsey  
1806 5-Oct Betty Enoch & Betty Pighill  
1806 19-Oct Abraham Samuel & Mary Winterbutlee  
1806 9-Nov Abraham John & Betty Calfhey  
1807 18-Jan William James & Sarah Hollingworth Gate  
1807 19-Jan John Samuel & Betty Clough  
1807 26-Mar Abraham Samuel & Sally Scout Top  
1807 19-May Mary James & Alice Inchfield Fold  
1807 24-May James James & Betty Inchfield Fold  
1807 21-Jun Hannah James & Betty Clover Hall  
1807 3-Aug Hannah James & Alice Calflee Cote  
1807 20-Aug Samuel Hannah Allescholes by James Baron
1807 25-Dec Joshua Joshua & Betty Bottoms  
1808 7-Jun Martha Samuel & Sally Scout Top  
1808 12-Jun Grace Ely & Susan Vicarage  
1808 18-Jun Martha John & Betty Bottomley  
1808 8-Aug Betty Samuel & Mary Wetshaw  
1808 8-Aug Peggy Samuel & Mary Wetshaw  
1808 8-Aug Mally Thomas & Mary Todmorden  
1808 16-Aug James Thomas Samuel & Mary Winterbutlee  
1808 4-Sep Hannah John & Betty Pexroyd  
1808 1-Oct Sally Thomas & Ann Scout Top  
1808 14-Dec John Taylor Joshua & Maria   born 29 July 1806
1809 15-Jan Hannah Samuel & Grace Clough  
1809 24-Jan Sally Samuel & Mary Winterbutlee  
1809 5-Feb James Abraham & Mary Knowlwood  
1809 11-Feb Tommy James & Betty Inchfield Fold  
1809 14-Feb William James & Betty Warland  
1809 19-Mar John Anthony & Ann Square  
1809 19-Mar Samuel James & Sarah Square  
1809 26-Mar Tommy John & Betty Woodshade  
1809 30-Apr Samuel Enoch & Betty Pighill  
1809 20-Aug Sarah James & Alice Inchfield Fold  
1809 2-Nov Hannah Sarah Walsden by Edmund Crossley
1810 2-Jan Hannah Abel & Mary Millwood  
1810 4-Jan Hannah Samuel & Mary Wetshaw  
1810 14-Jan Samuel Nicholas & Ann Knowlwood  
1810 1-Apr Martha Joshua & Betty Bottomley  
1810 20-Apr Thomas James & Alice Knowltop Cote  
1810 24-Apr William Abraham & Susan Square  
1810 12-Jun Ann John & Grace Lawhey  
1810 29-Jul Betty William Longclough by Mary Unsworth
1810 19-Aug Hannah Enoch & Betty Pighill  
1810 16-Sep Mary James & Sally Watty Hole  
1810 15-Oct Hannah John & Nelly Henshaw  
1810 15-Oct Ann Thomas & Ann Scout Top  
1810 3-Nov Samuel John & Peggy Henshaw  
1810 4-Dec William Ely & Hannah Rough Nook  
1810 9-Dec Abraham James & Betty Inchfield Fold  
1810 19-Dec Samuel Alice Langfield by William Jackson
1811 26-Feb Jimmy Hannah Allescholes by James Baron
1811 21-Mar Mary Ann Samuel & Grace Clough  
1811 24-Apr James Samuel & Sally Hollingworth  
1811 14-May Sally Betty Walsden by Samuel Kershaw
1811 16-Jun Abraham James & Sarah Square  
1811 21-Jul Matilda John & Mary Carr Barn  
1811 3-Nov Abraham Abraham & Mary Knowlwood  
1811 7-Nov Mary William & Betty Waterstalls  
1811 1-Dec Hannah James & Sally Knowlwood  
1811 1-Dec Grace John & Susannah Knowlwood aged 14
1811 1-Dec Ruth Nicholas & Ann Knowlwood  
1811 8-Dec Alice James & Alice Inchfield Fold  
1812 5-Jan Sally Joshua & Jane Doghouse  
1812 11-Feb Joseph James & Betty Inchfield Fold  
1812 11-Feb Betty Thomas & Martha Ramsden  
1812 11-Feb John William & Ann Newgate Bottom  
1812 1-Apr Kezia Abraham & Susan Square  
1812 19-May Jinny Samuel & Sally Scout Top  
1812 19-May Tommy Samuel & Sally Scout Top  
1812 13-Jun Mally John & Grace Henshaw  
1812 16-Aug James John & Betty Pighill  
1812 13-Sep John William & Nancy Clough  
1812 3-Dec John Mally Taylor Fielden Hollingworth by James Heyworth

 

year date name parents address occupation notes
1813 17-Jan John Joshua & Jane Doghouse Lane spinner  
1813 28-Feb Mary John & Mary Carr Barn spinner  
1813 4-Mar John Hannah Layroyds Barn weaver by Robert Stott
1813 8-Apr Matty William Long Clough weaver by Mary Unsworth
1813 16-Apr William William & Ruth Swineshead Clough weaver  
1813 17-Apr Samuel John & Nelly Waterstalls weaver  
1813 17-Apr John Samuel & Sally Hollingworth weaver  
1813 29-Jun Sally Samuel & Mary Winterbutlee weaver  
1813 29-Aug James Enoch & Betty Pighill weaver  
1813 16-Oct Samuel Samuel & Grace Clough manufacturer  
1813 7-Nov Alice Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1813 29-Dec Hannah John & Alice Sourhall weaver  
1814 13-Feb William Nicholas & Ann Knowlwood sadler  
1814 27-Feb James James & Sarah Square weaver  
1814 7-Apr Ann James & Alice Inchfield Fold weaver  
1814 7-Apr John Jimmy & Sarah Warland husbandman  
1814 9-Apr Sally Ely & Hannah Inchfield Pasture weaver  
1814 5-May Thomas John & Grace Henshaw weaver  
1814 31-May James William & Betty Hollins weaver  
1814 7-Jul Jane John & Ann Dawson Weir manufacturer  
1814 27-Jul Jimmy Abraham & Susan Square weaver  
1814 19-Sep Sally Hannah Scout Top weaver by Ely Broadbent
1814 19-Sep Mary John & Peggy Hollingworth weaver  
1814 18-Dec Elizabeth Joshua & Jane Doghouse Lane spinner  
1815 7-Feb Charles Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1815 8-Feb Sally Joshua & Betty Bottoms weaver  
1815 26-Feb Abraham James & Betty Hollow Dean weaver  
1815 24-Mar Hannah James & Mary Knowlwood weaver  
1815 28-Mar James Patience Clough weaver by John Travis
1815 2-Apr James Robert & Alice Sourhall weaver  
1815 16-May Sally Ann Gauxholme carter by William Sutcliffe
1815 16-May Ann Samuel & Sally Hollingworth weaver  
1815 10-Jun Mary Isaac & Betty Lumbutts spinner  
1815 2-Jul Sally James & Sally Knowlwood weaver  
1815 14-Jul John Samuel & Ruth Gauxholme weaver  
1815 14-Aug Alice John & Nelly Waterstalls blacksmith  
1815 27-Aug James John & Alice Midgelden weaver  
1816 4-Feb John Abraham & Grace Sun publican  
1816 13-Mar Grace William & Ann Newgate Bottom shop keeper  
1816 8-Apr William John & Hannah Bottoms weaver  
1816 22-Apr Ann Jimmy & Sarah Warland weaver  
1816 9-May Samuel John & Ann Dawson Weir manufacturer  
1816 13-May Abraham William & Betty Hollins weaver  
1816 26-May Thomas James & Sarah Square weaver  
1816 2-Jun James James & Alice Inchfield Fold weaver  
1816 4-Jun Abraham Enoch & Betty Pighill weaver  
1816 4-Jun John Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1816 27-Jun John Joshua & Hannah Shade weaver  
1816 25-Aug William Samuel & Catherine Knowlwood weaver  
1816 4-Sep Abraham Nicholas & Ann Knowlwood sadler  
1816 5-Sep William Samuel & Betty Holme warper  
1816 12-Sep Martha William & Nancy Clough spinner  
1817 16-Jan Samuel John Scout Top weaver by Betty Law
1817 19-Jan Mary John & Hannah Warland manufacturer  
1817 4-Apr Elizabeth Samuel & Sally Scout Top mason  
1817 22-Jun John John & Sarah Bottomley weaver  
1817 8-Sep Ann John & Alice Birks weaver  
1817 8-Sep John William & Hannah Platts House basket maker  
1817 22-Sep William Betty Staveley Cote mason by John Holden
1817 25-Oct Mary John & Ann Dawson Weir manufacturer  
1817 26-Oct John Abraham & Sarah Inchfield Fold carter  
1817 26-Oct Robert John & Susan Shore weaver  
1818 10-Jan Betty James & Betty Holmes Chapel potter  
1818 12-Jan Mary Abraham & Grace Sun landlord  
1818 19-Apr George James & Betty Hollins weaver  
1818 19-Apr Ann William & Sally Knowlwood weaver  
1818 6-May Susan Mally Scout Top weaver by James Dawson
1818 10-May John John & Hannah Warland manufacturer  
1818 12-May Mary Samuel & Sally Hollingworth weaver  
1818 25-May Betty John & Mary Carr Barn spinner  
1818 25-May Samuel John & Mary Carr Barn spinner  
1818 14-Jun Susan James & Sally Broadcarr weaver  
1818 27-Jun Joshua William & Ann Newgate Bottom shop keeper  
1818 6-Sep John Samuel & Catherine Knowlwood weaver  
1818 1-Oct Jane Joshua & Alice Waterside manufacturer  
1818 31-Dec Thomas Joshua & Betty Bottoms weaver  
1819 31-Jan Edmund Enoch & Betty Pighill weaver  
1819 14-Feb Susan James & Alice Square weaver  
1819 14-Feb James James & Sarah Square weaver  

 

1819 9-May Betty Abraham & Sarah Inchfield Fold carter
1819 25-May Rebecca James & Mary Lenches weaver
1819 7-Jun Sarah John & Alice Birks weaver
1819 27-Jun Abraham John & Sarah Bottomley weaver
1819 11-Jul Richard Samuel & Hannah Millwood weaver
1819 12-Jul Hannah William & Sally Cowside weaver
1820 13-Feb Ruth John & Hannah Warland farmer
1820 1-Apr Peggy Samuel & Sally Hollingworth weaver
1820 7-May Hannah John & Susan Shore flannel weaver
1820 25-May Ann John & Ann Dawson Weir manufacturer
1820 25-Jun Elizabeth Samuel & Catherine Knowlwood weaver
1820 27-Jul James Robert & Mary Todmorden Edge weaver
1820 8-Aug Sally James & Betty Stonehouse weaver
1820 16-Dec William John & Ellen Butcher Hill weaver
1821 4-Mar William Enoch & Betty Pighill weaver
1821 4-Mar Henry William & Hannah Knowlwood basket maker
1821 11-Mar James James & Betty Blind Lane weaver
1821 22-Mar Joshua Thomas & Martha Bottomley weaver
1821 23-May Ann Ely & Hannah Rough Nook weaver
1821 12-Jun Thomas John & Betty Calflee mason
1821 25-Jul William Abraham & Grace Sun inn keeper
1821 25-Jul Mally Abraham & Sarah Inchfield Fold weaver
1821 25-Jul Samuel Samuel & Mary Winterbutlee weaver
1821 23-Aug Hannah Joshua & Betty Bottoms weaver
1822 17-Feb Samuel John & Hannah Warland farmer
1822 17-Mar Abraham William & Sarah Butcher Hill weaver
1822 1-May Joshua John & Betty Bottomley mason
1822 9-Jul Benjamin Samuel & Catherine Knowlwood weaver
1822 28-Jul Thomas John & Martha Inchfield Fold mason
1822 29-Sep Sarah John & Ellen Knowlwood mason
1822 8-Oct John John & Ann Dawson Weir manufacturer
1822 8-Oct John Joshua & Alice Waterside manufacturer
1822 3-Dec Samuel Joshua & Mary Knowlwood weaver
1822 25-Dec Betty Abraham & Grace Yoke Hill Clough weaver
1822 25-Dec Enoch Abraham & Grace Yoke Hill Clough weaver
1822 25-Dec Mary Abraham & Grace Yoke Hill Clough weaver
1823 31-Jan Betty William & Betty Hollins weaver
1823 13-Feb Thomas Thomas & Martha Bottomley weaver
1823 23-Mar Betty John & Sarah Bottomley farmer
1823 13-Apr Susan James & Martha Scout Top mason
1823 16-Apr Hannah Samuel & Sally Knowlwood weaver
1823 20-May William John & Sarah Henshaw weaver
1823 1-Jun James John & Betty Henshaw weaver
1823 8-Jun John James & Sally Pexroyd weaver
1823 8-Jun James William & Hannah Knowlwood Bottom basket maker
1823 8-Jul Susan William & Nancy Clough manufacturer
1823 20-Jul Thomas Abraham & Sarah Inchfield Fold farmer
1823 18-Aug Betty Samuel & Sally Hollingworth weaver
1823 28-Aug John John & Alice Woodbottom weaver
1823 3-Nov William William & Ann Newgate Bottom shop keeper
1823 14-Dec Susannah William & Sarah Bridge End weaver
1823 25-Dec Jane Enoch & Betty Pighill weaver
1824 8-Feb James John & Betty Shoebroad spinner
1824 27-Mar Susan Robert & Mary Square picker maker
1824 16-Apr James John & Sarah Henshaw weaver
1824 16-Apr Sarah John & Sarah Henshaw weaver
1824 18-May Abraham Joshua & Hannah Stoneswood weaver
1824 8-Jun Samuel James & Martha Scout Top mason
1824 13-Jul Hannah Abraham & Sarah Inchfield Fold farmer
1824 30-Jul Sarah John & Ann Dawson Weir manufacturer
1824 2-Aug Mary Ann Thomas & Jane Knowlwood weaver
1824 26-Aug William James & Sally Law Clough weaver
1824 13-Sep Samuel John & Matty Winterbutlee weaver
1824 29-Sep Betty Ely & Hannah Freeholds weaver
1824 30-Nov Martha John & Hannah Bottomley farmer
1824 10-Dec Thomas John & Hannah Warland farmer
1824 31-Dec Abraham Betty Hollingworth Gate spinster
1824 31-Dec Samuel Thomas & Martha Bottomley weaver
1825 5-Jan Mary Samuel & Catherine Knowlwood spinner
1825 9-Jan Elizabeth Samuel & Susan Todmorden Edge weaver
1825 24-Jan John John & Sally Lydgate comber
1825 27-Mar Hannah James & Sally Birks picker maker
1825 3-Apr John Samuel & Betty Far Wood mason
1825 24-May John John & Betty Scout mason
1825 28-Jun Keziah Samuel & Sally Woodbottom weaver
1825 21-Oct James John & Sarah Square weaver
1825 21-Oct Susan John & Sarah Square weaver

 

1826 02-Jan Sally Samuel & Sally Hollingworth weaver  
1826 05-Feb Elizabeth Samuel & Sally Pexes corn dealer  
1826 24-Mar John James Swineshead mason by Elizabeth Greenwood
1826 14-May Hannah James & Hannah Woodbottom bank master ?  
1826 14-May Susan James & Sally Pexroyd weaver  
1826 16-May James? James & Sarah Fr Bottom? weaver  
1826 16-May Betty Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1826 31-Dec Hannah Samuel & Betty Firwood mason  
1827 07-Jan Edwin Joshua & Hannah Frithwood weaver  
1827 07-Jan Emma Joshua & Hannah Frithwood weaver  
1827 20-Feb Hannah John & Alice Knowlwood labourer  
1827 20-May Hannah John & Mary Close weaver  
1827 05-Jun Abraham John & Betty Scout weaver  
1827 08-Jun Joshua John & Ann Dawson Weir manufacturer  
1827 24-Jul Alice James & Mary Poorhouse weaver  
1827 21-Oct Ann John & Sarah Square weaver  
1827 28-Oct Susan John & Alice Woodbo house weaver  
1827 28-Oct Mary John & Alice Woodbo house weaver  
1827 06-Nov Mary Joshua & Mary Wadsworth Mill butcher  
1827 18-Nov Sarah Ann Robert & Susan Inchfield farmer  
1827 30-Dec James William & Sarah Frithswood weaver  
1828 23-Jan Hannah Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1828 10-Feb Sarah John & Betty Henshaw weaver  
1828 10-Feb Ann John & Betty Henshaw weaver  
1828 17-Feb John Thomas & Mally Todmorden clogger born 15 April 1818?
1828 26-Feb Sally James & Mary Clough Mill labourer  
1828 13-Mar James James & Sally Law Clough farmer  
1828 13-Mar Mary James & Sally Law Clough farmer  
1828 13-Mar Thomas James & Sally Law Clough farmer  
1828 13-Mar Sarah James & Sally Law Clough farmer  
1828 13-Mar Betty James & Sally Law Clough farmer  
1828 05-Apr Martha William & Ann Bacup corn dealer  
1828 26-May Samuel Samuel & Sally Hollins weaver  
1828 27-May Mary Jane Joshua & Betty Bottoms weaver  
1828 27-May Abraham Thomas & Martha Bottomley weaver  
1828 27-May William William & Hannah Woodbottom basket maker  
1828 14-Sep Mary Ann Mally Henshaw Barn   by William Greenwood
1828 April Sally John & Mary Walsden weaver  
1828 May William James Swineshead mason by Elizabeth Greenwood
1828 May Ann James & Jane Inchfield Mill book keeper  
1828 May Andrew John Square weaver by Sally Howarth
1828 May Mary John & Betty Shoebroad? spinner  
1828 May Sally Thomas & Jane Knowlwood weaver  
1829 1829 Thomas Robert & Susan Inchfield Fold farmer  
1829 13-Jan James John & Alice Knowlwood stone getter  
1829 31-Jan Susan Abraham & Sarah Bottoms carter  
1829 02-May Mary John & Sarah Birks Hall spinner  
1829 20-May William John & Betty Henshaw weaver  
1829 09-Jun Thomas Abraham & Sally Scout weaver  
1829 09-Jun Sally John & Matty Hollins weaver  
1829 09-Jun Jeremiah John & Matty Hollins weaver  
1829 09-Jun William Thomas & Martha Bottoms weaver  
1829 21-Jun James John & Sarah Square weaver  
1829 02-Sep Ellen John & Ann Dawson Weir manufacturer  
1829 25-Dec James James & Mary Knowlwood weaver  
1830 07-Apr Eli William & Sarah Frithwood weaver  
1830 19-Jul William John & Betty Scout Top mason  
1830 19-Jul Samuel Samuel & Betty Scout Top mason  
1830 10-Oct Sarah Samuel & Grace Clough surveyor  
1831 23-Mar Maria Betty     by Robert Parker, a joiner of Knowlwood
1831 21-Jun James Abraham Pighill labourer by Sarah Holt of Gorpley
1831 07-Jul James Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1831 07-Jul William Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1831 10-Jul Josiah Robert & Susan Inchfield Fold farmer  
1831 17-Jul Sarah William? Gauxholme labourer by Betty Holden
1831 21-Jul Mary John & Hannah Winterbutlee weaver  
1831 07-Aug William Samuel & Mary Heywood twister  
1831 23-Aug Mary Baron Samuel & Ann Bottoms farmer  
1831 30-Oct Hannah John & Hannah Lodge Hall weaver  
1831 07-Nov Sally John & Betty Scout Top stone getter  
1831 01-Dec Betty James & Matty Gauxholme labourer  
1831 26-Dec Samuel John & Susan Clough Mill manufacturer  
1832 15-Jan Alice Maria James & Susan Todmorden grocer  
1832 20-Jan Thomas James & Mary Butcher Hill weaver  
1832 20-Jan Mary James & Mary Butcher Hill weaver  
1832 09-Feb William Joshua & Mary Wadsworth Mill butcher  
1832 11-Mar Betty John & Sarah Square weaver  
1832 08-Apr Joshua Joshua & Ann Bottoms miller ???  
1832 20-Apr Betty John & Matilda Stoneswood labourer  
1832 20-Apr Samuel William & Sarah Frithwood draper  
1832 24-May John William & Mary Bottomley weaver  
1832 17-Jun Sarah Abraham & Sarah Whitworth carter  
1832 17-Jun Thomas John & Hannah Bottomley farmer  
1832 06-Aug James William & Betty Friths labourer  
1832 10-Sep Abraham James & Sarah Law Clough weaver born 28 Dec 1830
1832 10-Sep Samuel James & Sarah Law Clough weaver born 31 July 1am
1832 10-Sep Betty Joshua & Mary Woodbottom mason  
1833 12-Mar Thomas John & Sally Newbridge weaver  
1833 05-Apr Lord James & Mary Gauxholme labourer  
1833 21-Apr Hannah Robert & Susan Inchfield Fold farmer  
1833 02-Jun Josiah Joshua & Hannah Dobroyd fireman  
1833 06-Jun Elizabeth James & Nancy Square weaver  
1833 14-Aug Hannah Abraham & Sally Scout Top stone mason  
1833 14-Aug Samuel Samuel & Mary Scout Top stone mason  
1833 15-Sep Sarah Ann John & Mary Bridgend spinner  
1833 22-Sep Hannah John & Betty Shade spinner born July 3 1829
1833 22-Sep John John & Betty Shade spinner born March 27 1832
1833 04-Oct Abraham Peggy     by Robert Hargreaves, a carter of Brig field
1833 27-Oct Anthony Abraham & Betty Square weaver  

 

1834 25-Jan Hannah John & Hannah Bottomley farmer  
1834 09-Mar Sarah Samuel & Maria Square weaver  
1834 17-Mar Reuben William & Mary Lanebottom weaver  
1834 29-Mar Ellen James Poorhouse weaver by Margaret Dobson
1834 31-Mar John Samuel & Grace Gauxholme labourer  
1834 31-Mar Mary William & Betty Friths labourer  
1834 08-Apr Mary John & Matilda Knowlwood turner  
1834 27-Jun Elizabeth Baron Samuel Baron & Ann Wadsworth Mill licensed victualler born 5 Feb last
1834 14-Sep Hannah James & Mary Gauxholme labourer  
1834 21-Oct Elizabeth James & Jane Manchester salesman  
1834 25-Oct James William & Susan Rough Stones weaver  
1834 26-Oct Thomas Joshua & Hannah Newbridge roller turner  
1834 07-Dec Thomas William & Sarah Wood shade saddler  
1834 25-Dec John Samuel & Betty Winterbutlee weaver  
1835 01-Feb Fielden John & Hannah Bottomley farmer  
1835 08-Mar John John & Sally Warland weaver  
1835 09-Mar Mary John & Sarah Square weaver  
1835 20-Mar Ellen John Todmorden cartwright by Sarah Ashworth
1835 14-Jun William Henry Robert & Susan Inchfield Fold farmer  
1835 26-Aug Sutcliffe John & Matilda Butcher Hill twister  
1835 03-Sep Ann Samuel Woodshade   by Mary Crossley
1835 27-Sep Sarah John Clough spinner by Betty Greenwood
1835 30-Sep Ruth Abraham & Sally Scout Top stone mason  
1835 30-Sep Fielden Samuel & Mary Scout Top mason  
1835 11-Oct Samuel Abraham & Betty Square weaver  
1835 25-Oct Abraham Samuel & Susan Butcher Hill overlooker born 10 Oct 1825
1835 25-Oct Mary Samuel & Susan Butcher Hill overlooker born 28 April 1831
1836 13-Jan Matty John & Mary Top' oth' cloise labourer  
1836 01-Apr Samuel Thomas & Alice Inchfield Fold schoolmaster  
1836 01-Apr Crossley William & Sarah Frithwood overlooker  
1836 04-Apr Elizabeth Haslam James & Susan Todmorden grocer? born July 1835
1836 04-Apr Sally John Bottoms weaver by Sally Rigg
1836 01-May Ann William & Sarah Shade saddler  
1836 20-May Hannah John & Betty Hollingworth Gate stone mason  
1836 20-May Mary John & Matty Hollingworth weaver  
1836 15-Jun Sarah James & Mary Speak Edge labourer  
1836 21-Aug Betty Joshua & Hannah Bottoms roller turner  
1836 28-Aug Betty Samuel & Mary Scout farmer  
1836 28-Aug James Samuel & Mary Scout farmer  
1836 25-Dec James James Clough mason by Eliz Greenwood of Holme. Born 16 Nov
1837 02-Jan Hannah Susan     by Samuel Greenwood of Scout Top, weaver
1837 21-Jan John Abraham & Sally Pexroyd stone loader  
1837 26-Jan Eli William & Mary Scout Top weaver  
1837 24-Feb Edward Samuel & Elizabeth Knowlwood overlooker  
1837 24-Feb Sarah Thomas & Susannah Todmorden weaver  
1837 25-Feb William John & Mary Stansfield Bridge spinner born 5 Oct 1823
1837 25-Feb George John & Mary Stansfield Bridge spinner born 14 May 1826
1837 25-Feb Fielden John & Mary Stansfield Bridge spinner born 23 May 1830
1837 25-Feb Mary Ann John & Mary Stansfield Bridge spinner born 24 Aug 1835
1837 26-Feb Susannah Thomas & Mary Hanging Ditch waterman  
1837 27-Feb William Joshua & Hannah Dobroyd labourer born 25 Oct 1821
1837 27-Feb Thomas Joshua & Hannah Dobroyd labourer  
1837 01-Mar William John & Matilda Knowlwood twister  
1837 05-Mar John Abraham & Alice Knowlwood weaver  
1837 19-Mar Betty Abraham & Mary Clough Holme stone mason born 8 Nov 1836
1837 26-Mar Alice Samuel & Mary Rochdale weaver  
1837 30-Mar Mary John Bottomley weaver by Betty Mitchell
1837 18-Apr Robert John & Betty Hollingworth Gate stone getter  
1837 18-Apr Betty John & Betty Hollingworth Gate stone getter  
1837 07-May John John & Sarah Square weaver  
1837 14-May Grace Joseph & Mary Frtiths labourer  
1837 04-Jun Dorothy John & Sally Warland weaver  
1837 10-Jun Mary Robert & Susan Inchfield Fold farmer  
1837 12-Jun Samuel Samuel & Betty Winterbutlee weaver  
1837 26-Jun Joseph Firth William & Hannah Walsden basket maker  
1837 27-Jun Betty James & Sarah Shade whaler born 6 March 1829
1837 27-Jun Jim James & Sarah Shade whaler born 31 Jan 1831
1837 27-Jun Samuel James & Sarah Shade whaler born 27 July 1835
1837 29-Jun Mary Ann John Clough Mill book keeper by Peggy Bramley
1837 30-Jun William Thomas & Susannah Salford weaver born July 1824
1837 02-Jul Betty Abraham & Sally Pexroyd carter  
1837 02-Aug Samuel William & Mary Scout weaver  
1837 06-Aug William William & Sarah Frithwood weaver  
1837 20-Aug Alice James & Amelia Pexhouse labourer  
1837 06-Sep John Abraham & Betty Square beer seller  
1837 20-Sep Sally John Bottomley labourer by Betty Mitchell
1837 02-Oct Betty John & Mary Top of Close labourer  
1837 15-Nov Susan John & Matty Hollingworth weaver  
1837 31-Dec Helen Thomas & Alice Inchfield Fold schoolmaster  
1838 26-Aug William Jospeh & Mary Watty labourer  
1838 26-Aug William Samuel & Mary Scout Top mason  
1839 07-Feb William Joseph Hebden Bridge spinner by Harriet Sutcliffe
1839 12-Mar Samuel Nicholas William & Sarah Shade saddler  
1839 25-Mar Samuel Robert & Susan Inchfield Fold farmer  
1839 26-Mar James William Hallroyd carrier by Anne Holt
1839 22-Jul William John & Sally Pot House carter  
1839 04-Aug John William & Susan Lighthazels labourer  
1839 04-Aug William William & Susan Lighthazels labourer  
1839 16-Sep John James & Sarah Manchester salesman born 15 Jany
1839 16-Sep Ruth Susan     by Samuel Greenwood of Gate End, labourer
1839 22-Sep Nicholas Abraham John & Sally Lodge Hall weaver  
1839 29-Sep John Abraham & Betty Henshaw Barn mason  
1839 30-Sep Samuel John & Sarah Square labourer  
1839 06-Oct Grace John & Jane Bottoms publican  
1839 13-Oct John Abraham & Mary Shade footman  
1839 15-Oct William John & Peggy Gauxholme Stones book keeper  
1839 03-Dec Betsy John & Betsy Shade spinner  
1839 15-Dec Ann Thomas & Mary Salford Todmorden boatman  
1839 29-Dec Sally Samuel & Betty Henshaw labourer  
1840 08-Mar Betty John & Mary Toad Carr grinder  
1840 31-Mar John John Bottomley Fold labourer by Sally Rigg
1840 12-Jul John Joseph & Mary Watty labourer  
1840 09-Aug Hannah Thomas & Alice Bottoms schoolmaster  
1841 21-Jan Robert William & Betty Longlees labourer born 23 Oct 39?
1841 17-Feb Abraham Abraham & Betty Square beer seller  
1841 03-Mar Mary George & Betty Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1841 01-Jun William Abraham & Betty Henshaw Barn farmer born 7 May
1841 07-Jun Abraham John & Matty Walsden farmer born 19 Dec 1839
1841 29-Jun Sarah William & Mary Bottomley labourer born 14 Dec 1840
1841 09-Jul Hannah Joseph & Sally Hanging Ditch butcher born 25 Jan
1841 18-Jul James William & Sarah Woodshade saddler born 10 June 1841
1841 28-Sep Mary James & Sarah Salford salesman born 5 Jan
1841 07-Nov Mary Jane James & Sally Wood Bottom picker maker born 22 Sept
1842 13-Mar James John & Sally Lodge Hall weaver  
1842 02-May Mary John & Sally Coolam carter  
1842 04-May Charles Abraham & Mary Wadsworth Mill servant  
1842 04-May Sarah Ann James & Betty Pasture ?? carter  
1842 04-May Hannah John Bottomley weaver by Sally Chadwick
1842 04-May Anthony Mally     by William Greenwood of Pexwood, weaver
1842 04-May Grace Thomas & Betty Henshaw stone getter  
1842 04-May Mary Ann Thomas & Grace Henshaw stone getter  
1842 04-May Sarah Ann William & Betty Hollins labourer  
1842 11-May Samuel Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1842 11-May Mary Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1842 11-May Ann Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1842 11-May Thomas Thomas & Martha Ramsden weaver  
1842 17-May John John & Peggy Clough Hollmes book keeper  
1842 19-May James Joseph & Mary Watty labourer  
1842 04-Sep Susan Samuel & Betty Henshaw banksman  
1842 25-Dec Samuel Thomas & Maria Salford boatman  
1843 27-Mar Sally Hannah Poorhouse   by James Walton
1843 06-Jun Thomas Joshua & Mary Woodbottom mason born 25 May 1829
1843 07-Jun James John & Hannah Warland labourer  
1843 30-Jul James John & Betty Gauxholme weaver  
1843 05-Aug Sarah Samuel & Sally Gauxholme stoker  
1843 27-Aug Betty John & Ellen Knowlwood weaver adult
1843 03-Sep Emma James & Sarah Salford salesman born March 5 1842
1843 03-Sep James Waite Thomas & Alice Bottoms schoolmaster  
1843 22-Oct Thomas Abraham & Betty Square publican  
1843 05-Nov Alice Samuel & Mary Stone House mason born March 31 1840
1843 05-Nov Tom Samuel & Mary Stone House mason born Jan 30 1842
1843 05-Nov Jane Samuel & Mary Stone House mason born Oct 1843
1843 31-Dec Mary William & Sarah Shade saddler  
1844 30-Jan Isaac John & Betty Bottomley mason  
1844 05-Mar James William Wardle carter by Ruth Scholfield
1844 05-Apr Mally James & Mary Inchfield Fold picker maker  
1844 08-May Mally John & Sally Lodge Hall weaver  
1844 29-May James Abraham & Mary Henshaw Barn farmer born 4 Feb
1844 30-May Susy John & Peggy Thistle Hall book keeper  
1844 19-Jun Mary Jane Joshua & Sarah Union Street glazier born 6 Nov 1843
1844 17-Nov Nathan Mary     by John Crossley , a labourer of Gauxholme
1844 05-Dec Mally Samuel & Betty Clough banksman  
1845 11-May John Haigh Robert & Susan Inchfield Fold farmer  
1845 11-May Enoch Samuel & Martha Pexwood waterman  
1845 11-Jun Sarah Ann Abraham Swineshead Clough weaver by Isabella Lord of same place
1845 29-Oct Joseph Thomas & Mary Todmorden boatman born 28 Aug 1845
1846 18-Mar Mary Alice John Todmorden manufacturer by Sarah Ann Cockcroft
1846 10-May Samuel Abraham & Mary Henshaw Barn farmer botn Jan 13
1846 17-May Emily Ann James & Susan North Street grocer born July 6 1837
1846 17-May John Joshua James & Susan North Street grocer born Dec 9 1842
1846 30-Aug Mary William & Hannah Shade basket maker born May 28 1841
1847 02-Apr Samuel John & Peggy Walsden book keeper  
1847 06-May James Abraham & Betty Walsden shop keeper  
1847 25-Jul Ely Betty Longacre carder by Isaac Horn? Weaver
1848 09-Apr Mary Abraham & Mary Henshaw Barn farmer born Oct 28 1847
1848 03-Sep Crossley Abraham & Betty Walsden grocer  
1852 01-Aug Sally Joseph & Mary Pexroyd labourer born Oct 9 1844
1852 01-Aug Betty Joseph & Mary Pexroyd labourer born April 30 1847
1852 01-Aug Mary Ann Joseph & Mary Pexroyd labourer born Oct 13 1851
1852 27-Oct Robert Samuel & Betty Swineshead Clough blank  
1854 22-Oct John William Thomas & Mary George Street boatman  
1855 01-Jul Thomas James & Mary Speke Edge labourer  

 

"