Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME DAWSON

AT ST. MARYS TODMORDEN

Complete from 1666 to 1901

 

INDEX PAGE

 

year
date
name
parents
address
comments
1678
19-Jan
Edward
John
Todmorden
Hatter
1680
07-Jun
Dynah
William
 
 
1682
14-May
Elizabeth
William
Dobroyd
 
1683
06-Feb
Mary
William
  born near 3pm
1684
02-Nov
Isaac
John
 
 
1690
30-Mar
Robert
Robert
Todmorden
 
1691
08-Nov
John
Robert
 
 
1706
28-Jul
Robert
William
Scaitcliffe
 
1708
10-Oct
Mary
William
Scaitcliffe Mill
 
1711
13-May
William
Willam
 
 
1714
08-May
Martha
William
Scaitcliffe
fuller
1719
17-Apr
John
John
Millwood
Hatter
1720
10-Jan
Elizabeth
John
Dobroyd
 
1721
28-May
Mary
John & Mary
Dobroyd
yeoman known as Hatter
1722
05-Sep
Mary
John & Mary
Dobroyd
yeoman
1723
15-Feb
Ely
John & Mary
Leeming Hall
known as Hatter
1724
03-Dec
Sarah
John & Mary
Dobroyd
 
1726
01-Feb
William
John & Mary
Dobroyd
 
1727
14-Jan
Mary
Robert & Mary
 
 
1727
12-Nov
William
John & Mary
 
 
1730
28-May
Ellen
Robert & Mary
 
 
1730
16-Aug
James
John & Mary
 
 
1733
14-Oct
Thomas
John & Esther
 
 
1734
20-Jul
Ellen
William & Betty
 
 
1735
11-Jan
Robert
Robert & Mary
 
 
1735
06-Sep
Thomas William
John & Mary
 
 
1735
12-Oct
William
John & Esther
 
 
1736
26-Dec
Isaac
William & Susan
 
 
1738
04-Mar
Ann
William & Susan
 
 
1738
29-Oct
William
Robert & Mary
 
 
1739
27-Jan
Robert
John & Susan
 
 
1739
16-Nov
James
John & Mary
 
 
1742
06-Jun
son of
John & Susan
 
 
1744
28-Aug
John
John
Walsden
 
1747
01-Feb
John
Abraham
Todmorden
 
1747
07-Apr
William
John
Walsden
 
1748
04-Feb
William
John
Stansfield
b.s.Sarah Helliwell
1749
07-Jan
Thomas
John
Walsden
 
1749
25-Feb
Sarah
Abraham
Todmorden
 
1749
01-Jul
Thomas
William snr.
Todmorden
 
1750
18-Nov
Mary
John
Walsden
 
1752
23-Jan
Mary
William & Mary
Todmorden
 
1752
03-May
Ann
John & Ann
Walsden
 
1753
27-May
Sarah
Thomas & Martha
Todmorden
 
1753
13-Jun
Mary
John & Susan
Walsden
 
1754
08-May
John
Joshua & Martha
Todmorden
 
1755
05-Aug
Mally
Thomas & Martha
Todmorden
 
1756
03-Feb
Philip
John & Mary
Walsden
 
1757
09-Oct
Susan
Thomas & Martha
Todmorden
 
1758
12-Mar
Sally
Jacob & Mary
Todmorden
 
1759
26-Sep
Jacob
Jacob & Mary
Todmorden
 
1760
02-Mar
Thomas
James & Betty
Walsden
 
1760
04-Apr
Robert
John & Betty
Todmorden
 
1761
25-Oct
Moses
John & Elizabeth
Walsden
 
1762
20-Feb
Nelly
Jacob & Mary
Todmorden
 
1762
16-May
Joseph
John & Betty
Todmoden
 
1763
06-Mar
James
John & Susan
Walsden
 
1763
25-Dec
James
John & Betty
Walsden
 
1764
02-Dec
Thomas
John & Susan
Walsden
 
1765
10-Feb
Sally
Major & Betty
Todmorden
 
1766
29-Jun
Priscilla
John & Betty
Todmorden
 
1767
22-Feb
Mary
James & Sally
Todmorden
 
1767
29-Jun
Betty
Major & Betty
Todmorden
 
1768
26-Jul
Mary
John & Susan
Walsden
 
1769
09-Sep
William
Major & Betty
Todmorden
 
1770
09-Jun
Robert
William & Mary
Walsden
 
1770
25-Nov
Betty
Thomas & Mary
Todmorden
 
1770
22-Dec
Martha
John & Susan
Walsden
 
1771
25-Dec
Mally
Thomas & Deborah
Todmorden
 
1771
25-Dec
Mally
Major & Betty
Todmorden
 
1772
01-Jan
Sally
William & Mary
Walsden
 
1772
12-Jan
Mary
Thomas & Mally
Todmorden
 
1772
09-Mar
Robert
John & Betty
Todmorden
 
1773
27-Jan
Robert
John & Susan
Walsden
 
1773
28-Feb
John
Thomas & Deborah
Todmorden
 
1773
12-Aug
William
William & Mary
Walsden
 
1773
30-Aug
John
Thomas & Milly
Todmorden
 
1774
22-May
Major
Major & Betty
Todmorden
 
1774
25-Aug
John
Thomas & Ann
Walsden
 
1774
09-Oct
Betty
James & Susan
Walsden
 
1774
23-Oct
James
Thomas & Mally
Todmorden
 

 

1775 26-Nov Mary William & Mary Walsden  
1775 31-Dec Sarah Thomas & Deborah Todmorden  
1776 19-Jan William John & Susan Walsden  
1776 19-Jan Elizabeth John & Susan Walsden  
1776 05-Apr Thomas Thomas & Mally Walsden  
1776 20-Oct Grace Major & Betty Todmorden  
1776 28-Dec William Thomas & Betty Walsden  
1777 26-Jan Robert James & Susan Walsden  
1778 15-Feb William Thomas & Amelia Todmorden  
1778 15-Mar Thomas Thomas & Deborah Todmorden  
1778 07-Jun John William & Mary Walsden  
1778 20-Dec John James & Susan Walsden  
1779 24-May Hannah Major & Betty Todmorden  
1780 05-Mar Sally Thomas & Nelly Todmorden  
1780 23-Mar Ann Thomas & Deborah Todmorden  
1780 02-Apr Thomas William & Mary Walsden  
1780 26-Dec Jimmy Thomas & Anna Walsden  
1781 07-Jan John John & Susan Walsden  
1781 16-Jan John Mary Walsden b.s. Benjamin Greenwood of Milnrow
1781 04-Aug Betty John & Betty Todmorden  
1781 02-Sep Samuel Thomas & Malia Todmorden  
1782 14-Apr Betty Thomas & Deborah Todmorden  
1782 30-Jun John Major & Betty Langfield  
1782 01-Sep Susan James & Susan   aged 2 years
1782 01-Sep Jimmy William & Mary Walsden  
1782 29-Dec Samuel Thomas & Ann Walsden  
1783 12-May Betty Mary Walsden b.d. Benjamin Greenwood of Milnrow
1784 15-Mar William John & Betty Todmorden  
1784 19-Aug Samuel William & Mary Walsden  
1786 29-Oct Nelly Thomas & Deborah Todmorden  
1787 04-Feb Mary James & Sally Swineshead Clough  
1787 05-Jul Mary Moses & Hannah Todmorden  
1787 05-Aug Betty Thomas & Ann Walsden  
1787 28-Sep Betty William & Mary Walsden  
1787 23-Dec John Thomas Walsden b.s. Mary Kershaw
1788 28-Feb Mary Thomas & Ellen Todmorden  
1788 31-Jul Crowther Mary Todmorden b.s.Samuel Crowther
1788 29-Sep John James & Susan Walsden  
1788 29-Sep John Moses & Hannah Todmorden  
1789 23-Mar Moses James & Sally Walsden  
1789 29-Sep John Thomas & Ellen Todmorden  
1790 28-Feb Mary James & Susan Walsden  
1790 11-Apr Thomas Thomas & Ann Walsden  
1790 29-May James Moses & Hannah Walsden  
1790 12-Aug Jinny William & Mary Walsden  
1790 16-Oct John James & Sally Walsden  
1791 31-Mar Thomas William & Sarah Walsden  
1791 02-Apr Mally Ellen Todmorden b.d. Ely Law
1791 22-Apr Hannah Thomas & Deborah Todmorden  
1791 22-Apr Grace Thomas & Deborah Todmorden born 24 Dec 1788
1792 19-Jan Sally James & Susan Walsden  
1792 07-Mar Moses Moses & Hannah Walsden  
1792 22-Mar Betty James & Sally Walsden  
1792 19-Aug Michael Thomas & Ann Walsden  
1792 25-Dec John William & Sally Walsden  
1794 04-Jan William Robert & Susan Walsden  
1794 30-Jan Samuel Moses & Hannah Walsden  
1794 17-Apr James James & Susan Walsden  
1794 15-Sep Sally James & Sally Lumbutts  
1795 12-Feb James John & Jinny Todmorden Edge  
1796 09-Feb Elizabeth Moses & Hannah Walsden  
1796 25-Sep Susan Robert & Mary Walsden  
1796 28-Sep Jimmy Robert Walsden b.s.Mary Haigh
1796 06-Nov Thomas James & Susan Walsden  
1797 07-Jan John Robert & Susan Stoneyhead  
1797 19-Feb Susan William & Sarah Walsden  
1797 26-Feb William Thomas & Deborah Todmorden born 2 Aug 1793
1797 26-Feb Susan Thomas & Deborah Todmorden  
1797 28-Apr John Thomas & Ann Knowlwood  
1797 07-Jun Betty John & Jinny    
1797 12-Nov John Robert & Mary Walsden  
1798 10-Jan Thomas Moses & Hannah Newbridge  
1799 21-Mar Susan James & Susan Walsden  
1799 17-Apr John Nelly Todmorden b.s.Thomas Haigh
1799 12-May Hannah James & Sally Midgehole  
1799 26-Oct Betty William & Susan Walsden  
1799 19-Nov Abraham Moses & Hannah Walsden  
1799 05-Dec Betty Robert & Mary Walsden  
1800 23-Feb Tommy Thomas & Ann Knowlwood  
1800 11-Apr William William & Sally Stubbinscote  
1800 12-Apr Betty Robert & Susan Calfholes  
1800 22-Jun Mary William & Alice Mid Hund.  
1801 03-Jan Robert John & Jane Todmorden Edge  
1801 15-Nov William James & Sally Midgehole  
1802 04-Feb Martha James & Susan Walsden  
1802 01-Mar Mary Robert & Betty Todmorden  
1802 25-May Robert John & Sarah Todmorden  
1802 08-Jun Hannah Robert & Mary Walsden  
1802 08-Sep Ann Mary Walsden b.d.William Dawson
1802 10-Oct William Thomas & Susan Todmorden  
1803 08-Jan Peggy John & Jane Todmorden  
1803 13-Feb Mary Robert & Susan Calfholes  
1803 08-Apr Betty William & Susan Lightbank  
1803 06-May John William & Ann Tankard Hall  
1803 26-May Susan Samuel & Mary Knowltop  
1803 04-Jun Thomas Robert & Betty Sourhall  
1803 26-Jun Thomas John & Ann Stubbinscote  
1803 04-Jul Joseph Joseph & Betty Stubbley  
1803 04-Oct Tom Thomas & Alice Furnice  
1803 09-Nov William Robert & Mary Stonehouse  

 

1804 22-Jan Thomas James & Sally Midgehole
1804 22-May Abraham John & Sarah Roughstones
1804 02-Sep NXN William & Sally Sourhall
1804 09-Sep John Samuel & Betty Knowl
1804 21-Oct Joseph Thomas & Ann Knowlwood
1804 30-Nov John William & Susan Rakehead Barn
1804 10-Dec Robert James & Susan Bottomley
1805 25-Mar Charles Samuel & Mary Calflee
1805 19-May Hannah Robert & Susan Doghills
1805 12-Aug Hannah William & Sally Lightbank
1805 10-Nov Abraham Robert & Mary Stonehouse
1806 16-Feb Thomas John & Alice Bottomley
1806 18-Apr Jimmy John & Mally Potoven
1806 10-May Betty John & Mary Stubbley Cote
1806 15-Jun John James & Sally Midgehole
1806 30-Sep Martin William & Susan Rakehead Barn
1806 09-Nov Abraham Joseph & Betty Stubley
1807 04-Jan Sally William & Sally Knowlwood
1807 25-Feb John John & Sarah Stonehouse
1807 09-Jun Sally Samuel & Mary Calflee
1807 09-Jun Betty Samuel & Mary Calflee
1807 28-Aug Robert Robert & Mary Stonehouse
1807 11-Oct John John & Alice Stoneswood
1808 16-Apr Mary John & Mally Dyches
1808 12-Jun James Thomas & Susan Edge End
1808 24-Jul Mary William & Susan Square
1808 28-Sep Jimmy John & Ann Stonehouse
1808 18-Dec Susan William & Susan Bottoms
1809 02-Mar Robert John & Sarah Stonehouse
1809 02-Apr Priscilla James & Sally Midgehole
1809 27-Jun Robert Robert & Susan Calfholes
1809 29-Dec William Thomas & Alice Gauxholme
1810 20-Apr Mary John & Alice Swineshead
1810 13-May John Joseph & Betty Dobroyd
1810 17-Jun Betty John & Ann Stubbinscote
1810 25-Jun Jimmy Robert & Mary Stonehouse
1811 11-Aug William William & Susan Bottoms
1811 25-Aug Jimmy John & Sarah Stonehouse
1811 29-Sep James William & Sarah  
1811 25-Dec Alice John & Alice Swineshead
1812 17-Apr Hannah William & Hannah Knowlwood
1812 05-Jul Jinny John & Mally Knowsley
1812 13-Dec Mary Robert & Mary Stonehouse

 

year date name parents address ocupation notes
1813 23-Jan Grace John & Sarah Kitson Wood labourer born 10 Jul 1810
1813 23-Jan Mary John & Sarah Kitson Wood labourer born 10 Aug 1803
1813 23-Jan Sally John & Sarah Kitson Wood labourer born 5 Aug 1812
1813 20-Apr Samuel John & Betty Inchfield Fold weaver  
1813 01-Aug Elizabeth Robert & Betty Highbarn weaver  
1813 20-Sep George John & Ann Stonehouse mason  
1813 26-Dec Milly John & Alice Swineshead weaver  
1814 13-Mar Betty Benjamin & Susan Shore weaver  
1814 12-Apr Thomas John & Mally Knowsley spinner  
1814 01-Jun Charles John & Sarah Stonehouse labourer  
1814 27-Nov Thomas Robert & Mary Upper Stonehouse stone cutter  
1815 20-Mar Samuel William & Sarah Square weaver  
1815 24-Mar John Thomas & Mary Bottomley weaver  
1815 08-Jun John John & Sally Jumps stone getter  
1815 11-Jun Robert Robert & Betty Highbarn weaver  
1815 13-Aug Thomas Thomas & Susan Speke Edge weaver  
1816 08-Apr Deborah William & Hannah Knowlwood spinner born 10 Nov 1815
1816 08-Apr Elizabeth William & Hannah Knowlwood spinner born 24 Jul 1813
1816 12-Apr Samuel John & Mally Knowsley weaver  
1816 15-Apr Betty John & Sarah Stonehouse stone getter  
1816 05-Sep Moses James & Betty Walsden weaver  
1816 22-Dec Alice Joseph & Betty Todmorden clogger  
1816 29-Dec Mary James & Hannah Stoneswood Bottom weaver  
1817 18-Jul Sally James & Betty Knowlwood weaver  
1817 21-Jul Alice Thomas Bottomley weaver by Sally Law
1818 04-Mar Richard Robert & Mary Stonehouse stone getter  
1818 06-May Susan James Scout Top weaver by Mally Fielden
1818 04-Oct Susannah Susan Todmorden weaver by Isaac Greenwood
1819 18-Apr John James & Betty Lanebottom weaver  
1819 20-Jun Betty James & Hannah Heys weaver  
1820 20-Aug William John & Mary Calfholes labourer  
1820 31-Dec William James & Hannah Heys weaver  
1820 31-Dec Amelia John & Mally Knowsley weaver  
1820 31-Dec Betty John & Mally Knowsley weaver  
1821 13-Mar Susannah Robert & Mary Stonehouse stone getter  
1821 21-Mar Joseph Robert & Betty Highbarn weaver  
1821 12-Jun Elizabeth John & Betty Bottomley weaver  
1821 12-Jun Sally William & Betty Calflee weaver  
1821 12-Jun Sally William & Sarah Bottomley weaver  
1822 30-Jan Susan John & Sarah Stonehouse labourer  
1822 03-Apr Susan John & Hannah Close stone getter  
1822 28-May James John & Mary Calfholes labourer  
1822 19-Jul Benjamin Thomas & Susan Highbarn labourer  
1822 04-Aug Susan James & Sarah Lanebottom weaver  
1822 22-Oct Squire Thomas & Hannah Platts House stone mason  
1822 20-Nov Ann Thomas & Mary Todmorden clogger  
1822 03-Dec Charlotte William & Hannah Knowlwood overlooker  
1822 03-Dec Esther William & Hannah Knowlwood overlooker  
1822 03-Dec Thomas William & Hannah Knowlwood overlooker  
1822 25-Dec James Thomas & Hannah Platts House mason born 28 Apr 1818
1822 25-Dec Mary Thomas & Hannah Platts House mason born 23 Aug 1820
1823 16-Mar Hannah William & Betty Calflee weaver  
1823 11-May Susan Mary Todmorden carter by Richard Horsfall
1823 19-Jun John William & Betty Bottoms labourer  
1823 08-Jul Sally John & Mally Nicklety weaver  
1823 29-Jul Abraham John & Ann Knowlwood labourer  
1823 04-Aug Hannah John & Ann Knowlwood labourer  
1823 04-Aug Samuel John & Ann Knowlwood labourer  
1823 29-Aug Abraham James & Betty Lanebottom weaver  
1823 07-Sep Mary John & Hannah Top of Close stone getter  
1824 01-Feb John Thomas & Hannah Platts House mason  
1824 06-Apr Elizabeth Betty Calfholes farmer by Robert Thomas
1824 16-Apr Sally James & Hannah Gauxholme weaver  
1824 16-Apr Samuel Butterworth Thomas & Susan Highbarn labourer  
1824 18-Apr John John & Mary Calfholes labourer  
1824 08-Jun Susan John & Betty Bottomley weaver  
1824 08-Jun Emma John & Betty Bottomley weaver  
1824 15-Jul Mary Thomas & Betty Newbridge weaver  
1824 03-Oct Mary John & Peggy Edge End weaver  
1824 24-Oct William William & Betty Calflee weaver  
1825 24-Jan Samuel James & Sarah Lanebottom weaver  
1825 03-Apr Robert John & Hannah Close stone getter  
1825 04-Apr Thomas John & Mary Stonehouse delver  
1825 24-Apr Ogden John & Hannah Top of Close stone getter  
1825 22-May Henry William & Betty Bottoms labourer born 12 Nov 1824
1825 24-May John John & Mally Height Houses weaver  
1825 05-Jul Thomas William & Mary West End labourer  
1825 25-Sep Thomas John & Maria Bridge End carter  

 

year date name parents address occupation notes
1826 1-Jan Elizabeth Mary Ferneylee weaver by Richard Parker
1826 10-Mar James William & Betty Lanebottom weaver  
1826 14-May John John & Hannah Top of Close stone getter  
1826 16-May Sarah Robert Hanging Ditch mason by Hannah Midgeley
1826 7-Jun Mary Samuel & Mary Longfield farmer  
1826 1-Oct Robert Hannah Calfholes labourer by Abraham Kershaw
1826 10-Dec Mary Ann Abraham & Elizabeth Millwood whitesmith  
1827 5-Jun John Abraham & Martha Scout stone getter  
1827 5-Jun Martha Hannah Bottomley weaver by Robert Sutcliffe
1827 2-Jul Thomas Thomas & Mary Calfholes labourer  
1828 13-Jan Ann Thomas & Maria Knowlwood stretcher  
1828 29-Jan Mary James & Betty Butcher Hill weaver  
1828 7-Apr William Jeremiah & Betty Walsden labourer  
1828 27-May Elizabeth John & Peggy Edge End weaver  
1828 5-Jun William William & Mary Gibbet weaver  
1828 3-Oct Mary Ann James Knowlwood carter by Sally Haigh
1828 9-Oct John Joseph & Ann Knowlwood labourer  
1829 8-Mar Elizabeth Stansfield Abraham & Susan Longfield weaver born 19 Oct 1828
1829 9-Jun Sarah Abraham & Martha Scout weaver  
1829 9-Jun Susannah John & Ann Top of Close weaver  
1829 6-Jul Hannah Samuel & Mary Longfield farmer  
1829 12-Aug Betty John & Mary Deanhead labourer  
1829 27-Sep Sarah James Knowlwood farmer by Elizabeth Crossley
1830 7-Mar Mary Thomas & Maria Knowlwood stretcher  
1830 10-Jul Mary Abraham & Susan Longfield weaver  
1830 13-Jul Thomas James & Betty Butcher Hill weaver  
1831 14-Apr Susannah Betty Roughstones labourer by James Howarth
1831 18-Jun Charles Charles & Sally Knowlwood weaver  
1831 18-Jun James Charles & Sally Knowlwood weaver  
1831 18-Jun Mary Charles & Sally Knowlwood weaver  
1831 18-Jun Charlotte Charles & Sally Knowlwood weaver  
1831 18-Jun Sally Charles & Sally Knowlwood weaver  
1831 30-Jun Mary William & Mary West End weaver  
1831 6-Jul Sally John & Susannah Knowl Top labourer  
1831 7-Jul Abraham James & Betty Knowlwood weaver  
1831 7-Jul John James & Betty Knowlwood weaver  
1831 24-Oct Robert John & Mary Hollins labourer  
1831 7-Nov Cyril Abraham & Martha Scout Top stone getter  
1831 7-Nov Amos Abraham & Martha Scout Top stone getter  
1831 7-Nov Mary John & Betty Scout Top weaver  
1831 7-Nov Thomas John & Betty Scout Top weaver  
1831 7-Nov Martha John & Betty Scout Top weaver  
1831 7-Nov James John & Betty Scout Top weaver  
1831 30-Dec Betty William & Betty Roomfield Lane labourer born 12 Nov 1826
1831 30-Dec William William & Betty Roomfield Lane labourer born 6 Nov 1829
1832 1-Jul Hannah Abraham & Susan Longfield weaver born 19 Apr 1832
1832 28-Jul Ruth John & Betty Scout Top weaver  
1833 8-Jan Susan Betty Steanorbottom shoe maker by Charles Heward
1833 20-Jan Elizabeth Samuel & Sally Longfield labourer  
1833 6-May Mary James & Betty Knowlwood weaver  
1833 6-May Thomas Joseph & Ann Knowlwood carter  
1833 26-May Richard John & Susannah Knowl Top stone cutter  
1833 1-Sep Charles James & Susan Lanebottom stone mason  
1834 23-Jun Edward John & Mary Deanhead labourer  
1834 29-Jun Sarah Abraham & Susan Longfield weaver born 8 Mar 1834
1834 13-Jul Roger Joseph & Ann Knowlwood carter  
1834 20-Jul Charles Samuel & Sally Calflee Cote carter  
1834 29-Sep John Charles & Alice Close labourer  
1834 30-Sep James William & Mary West End stone getter  
1835 1-Jan John Betty Bottoms weaver by Bartholomew Kershaw
1835 4-Feb William Samuel & Martha Ragby Clough weaver  
1835 8-Mar Isaac Warburton Abraham & Elizabeth Hanging Ditch whitesmith born 20 Mar 1829
1835 8-Mar Alice Abraham & Elizabeth Hanging Ditch whitesmith born 23 Feb 1832
1835 8-Mar Joseph Abraham & Elizabeth Hanging Ditch whitesmith born 15 Jul 1834
1835 24-Mar Samuel William & Mary West End stone getter  
1835 19-Apr Elizabeth Abraham & Martha High Barn weaver  
1835 28-Jun Abraham John & Susannah Knowl Top stone cutter  
1835 9-Aug William Joseph & Martha Todmorden clogger  
1835 23-Aug Isaac James & Susan Calflee Cote stone getter  
1835 27-Aug Hannah John & Hannah Waterstalls farmer born 7 Jan 1828
1835 27-Aug Martha John & Hannah Waterstalls farmer  
1835 30-Sep Jinny Abraham & Martha Scout Top delver  
1835 18-Oct Elizabeth John & Ann Walsden grocer an adult
1836 6-Mar Betsey John & Susan Mt. Pleasant clogger born 1 Jan 1836
1836 20-May Thomas Susan Manchester turner by James Jackson
1836 26-May Grace Major & Betty Roomfield Lane gardener an adult
1836 18-Jul James Joseph & Ann Knowlwood carter  
1836 3-Aug Thomas Samuel & Martha Pelham weaver  
1836 16-Oct Susannah William & Susan Top of Close stone getter  
1836 23-Oct Thomas Samuel & Sally Longfield labourer  
1836 30-Oct Robert William & Susan Top of Close stone getter born 14 Dec 1812
1836 7-Nov William Robert & Betty Gale servant  
1836 25-Dec Grace Thomas & Maria Knowlwood book keeper  
1837 25-Feb Elizabeth James & Betty Butcher Hill weaver  
1837 1-Mar Thomas James & Betty Knowlwood labourer  
1837 1-Mar Sally James & Betty Knowlwood labourer  
1837 13-Mar Robert John & Peggy Pexroyd labourer  
1837 13-Mar Joseph John & Peggy Pexroyd labourer  
1837 13-Mar Jane John & Peggy Pexroyd labourer  
1837 23-Jul Mary James & Susan Calflee Cote stone cutter  
1837 26-Jul John Ellen Top of Close stone getter by Abraham Stansfield
1837 26-Jul William Robert & Mary Top of Close warper  
1837 26-Jul Ellen William & Susan Top of Close stone getter born Aug 1817
1837 28-Jul Susannah Abraham & Martha Scout Top stone getter  
1837 5-Sep Hannah Mary Summit printer by James Holt
1837 29-Sep George John & Mary Rock Nook labourer  
1837 29-Sep Robert Thomas & Hannah Rock Nook stone getter  
1838 10-Mar John John & Susannah Knowl Top stone getter  
1838 25-Jul James Thomas & Esther Toad Carr labourer  
1838 6-Sep Susannah Charles & Alice Top of Close stone cutter  
1839 5-May James Samuel & Martha Pelham weaver  
1839 24-May Benjamin William & Mary West End stone cutter  
1839 25-Jul Elizabeth John & Betty Butcher Hill labourer  
1839 8-Sep Mary Samuel & Sally Longfield labourer  
1839 28-Oct Emma Betty Scout Top labourer by John Sutcliffe
1839 28-Oct Charles John & Mary Ealees labourer  
1839 28-Oct Samuel Robert & Sally Longlees labourer  
1839 2-Dec Ann Amelia Honeyhole moulder by John Davis
1840 18-Feb Susannah Robert & Mary Woodcock publican  
1840 15-May Emma Betty Butcher Hill labourer by Joseph Roberts
1840 16-Oct Mary Ellen Joseph & Martha King Street clogger  
1840 10-Dec Robert Betty Steanorbottom labourer by Charles Howard
1841 26-Mar Rebecca Joseph & Hannah Thistle Hall carter  
1841 29-May Thomas Abraham & Elizabeth Hanging Ditch smith  
1841 10-Jul Mary John & Susannah Knowl Top stone getter born 10 Sep 1840
1841 29-Sep Lewis Robert & Sarah Longlees stone cutter  
1841 17-Oct Hannah Samuel & Sally Longfield labourer born 17 April
1841 15-Nov Mary John & Betty Butcher Hill labourer  
1842 20-Apr James Squire & Hannah Dulesgate spinner  
1842 4-May Hannah James & Susan Calflee Cote stone getter  
1842 23-Jul Grace John & Mary Littleborough labourer  
1843 25-Mar Thomas John & Susannah Knowl Top stone getter  
1843 7-Apr Warburton Abraham & Elizabeth Hanging Ditch whitesmith  
1843 1-May Enoch James & Betty Butcher Hill stone getter  
1843 17-May James John & Betty Gauxholme carter  
1843 27-May Ellen Charles & Betty Steanorbottom weaver born 20 Sep 1842
1843 5-Jul James John & Betty Gauxholme carter  
1843 27-Aug Ellen Moses & Alice Knowlwood carder born 30 Jun 1843
1843 24-Dec Robert Thomas Thomas & Betty Knowlwood weaver  
1844 10-Jan Mary Ann Michael & Nancy Clough grocer  
1844 10-Jan William Michael & Nancy Clough grocer  
1844 23-Jun John Samuel & Sally Longfield farmer  
1844 10-Nov Mary Ann Robert & Sally Warland End quarry man  
1844 10-Nov James William Bird in Hand stone getter by Frances Rogers
1845 29-Jan Margaret Robert & Mary Gauxholme warper born 21 Jun 1843
1845 16-Jun Betty James & Susan Calflee stone getter  
1845 2-Nov Alice Moses & Alice Knowlwood carder  
1845 9-Nov William Samuel & Hannah Todmorden moulder born 20 Aug 1845
1847 11-Apr John Samuel & Hannah Oldham iron moulder  
1847 31-May Howarth Robert & Mary Walsden warper at own house
1848 5-Mar Sam Enoch & Grace Pavement cabinet maker  
1848 5-Mar Charles Enoch & Grace Pavement cabinet maker  
1849 15-Apr Sarah Elizabeth Samuel & Hannah Manchester moulder  
1851 5-Oct Mary Jane Samuel & Hannah Manchester moulder  
1854 15-Jul James Samuel & Hannah Manchester iron founder  
1857 12-Apr Thomas Samuel & Hannah Manchester iron founder  

 

year date name parents address occupation notes
1859 12-Jun Edwin Samuel & Hannah Manchester iron founder  
1863 01-Feb Thomas Benjamin & Ellen Blind Lane weaver adult
1863 01-Feb Joseph Benjamin & Ellen Blind Lane weaver  
1864 27-Mar Emma Thomas & Esther Blind Lane mason Easter Day
1864 26-Oct William Thomas & Elizabeth Style mule minder  
1864 26-Oct James Thomas & Elizabeth Style mule minder  
1864 26-Oct John Thomas & Elizabeth Style mule minder  
1864 26-Oct Alfred Sally 1 Bridge St. Shade    
1865 12-Sep Thorn? Mary Garibaldi Street factory op by William Holt of Butcher Hill
1867 20-Mar Martha Ann Thomas & Elizabeth Blind Lane spinner  
1867 09-Oct John William Amos & Elizabeth Cannon Street carder  
1870 17-Sep Grace Sam & Mary Pexwood mechanic  
1872 18-Aug Arthur Amelia 14, Blind Lane   12 years old
1872 25-Aug Sam Sam & Mary Pexwood mechanic  
1875 01-May Thomas Robert Barker & Ann Jane Peel St., Cobden weaver 5 years ols
1875 01-May Herbert Barker & Ann Jane Peel St., Cobden weaver 3 years old
1875 01-May William Barker & Ann Jane Peel St., Cobden weaver 1 year old
1875 05-Jun Elizabeth Ann Thomas & Elizabeth Mill Street mule spinner  
1875 27-Nov Thomas Thomas & Elizabeth Mill Street minder 7 years old
1875 27-Nov Arthur Thomas & Elizabeth Mill Street minder 4 years old
1876 21-May Ruth John & Rebecca Walsden grocer  
1877 25-Feb James Wrigley Thomas & Sarah Albert Street tackler  
1877 27-Jul Arthur Barker & Ann Jane Peel St weaver  
1877 27-Jul Hannah Barker & Ann Jane Peel St weaver  
1877 04-Nov Frank William & Mary Ann Pexwood mule spinner  
1879 05-Oct Herbert William & Mary Ann Pexwood mule spinner  
1881 21-Aug Ernest William & Mary Ann Pexwood mule spinner  
1881 18-Sep Sam Thomas & Sarah West View Willow Bank loom tackler  
1883 07-Oct Elizabeth James 5 Peel St., Cobden mule spinner by Esther Holmes
1885 02-Aug Sarah Ellen Fielden & Sarah Ann Queen St. Willow Bank warehouseman  
1885 05-Dec Edith William & Mary Ann Pexwood spinner  
1886 02-Oct James James & Esther 25, Blind Lane mule spinner  
1886 27-Nov William John & Mary 26, Boardman Street joiner  
1888 22-Apr Arthur Thomas & Lydia 6, Oak Street overlooker born 8 Oct 1873
1888 18-Aug William John & Fanny 6, Meadow Bottom spinner born 22 May1878
1888 18-Aug Louisa John & Fanny 6, Meadow Bottom spinner born 21 May 1885
1888 18-Aug Hannah Elizabeth John & Fanny 6, Meadow Bottom spinner born 28 May 1887
1888 20-Oct Arthur James & Esther 7, Roomfield Lane mule spinner born 13 July 1888
1889 07-Jun Herbert Thomas & Sarah Market Place goodsyard porter  
1889 30-Nov Ernest John & Fanny 6, Meadow Bottom spinner  
1891 05-May Annie Thomas & Sarah North Street porter private baptism
1893 22-Jul Walter Herbert & Sarah 7, Portland Street weaver  
1893 14-Oct Fred Willie & Mary Ann 20, Crescent Street weaver born 19 Nov 1889
1893 14-Oct John Willie & Mary Ann 20, Crescent Street weaver born 18 May 1886
1893 14-Oct Albert Willie & Mary Ann 20, Crescent Street weaver born 19 July 1883
1895 05-Oct Annie Sam & Lily 6, Knowlwood Road picker maker  
1895 30-Nov John Herbert & Sarah 7, Portland Street weaver  
1896 01-Feb Clara John & Fanny 8, Aspden Street spinner  
1898 01-Oct Edith Arthur & Mary Ellen 18, Cannon Street twister in  
1900 13-Apr Alice Ann Herbert & Sarah 9, Whiteplatts Street tackler born 20 Feb 1899
1900 13-Apr Harold Herbert & Sarah 9, Whiteplatts Street tackler  

 

 

"