Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

SEXTON'S GRAVE PLOT LIST FOR

CHRIST CHURCH TODMORDEN

Rows 33 to 44

 

 

row & grave no. name address date year age
comments
33. 1/2/3 Abraham Ormerod Ridge Foot House 22-Feb 1888 83
vault
  Mary Ormerod The Hermitage, Caton 15-Oct 1898 83
grave owners: William & Abraham Ormerod
  Susan Ormerod Stones Cottage, Walsden 09-Apr 1925 79
 
  Abraham Ormerod Stones Cottage, Walsden 04-May 1927 74
 
  Jessie Ormerod The Hermitage, Caton 06-Aug 1931 76
 
  Hannah Ormerod The Hermitage, Caton 26-Jul 1932 86
 
           
 
33. 4 Rebecca Horsfall Bank Buildings 14-Jun 1888 49
vault
  John Fielden Horsfall 1 Ewood Lane 08-May 1913 75
 
  Jessie Horsfall     1926  
 
  Annie Eliza Horsfall     1943 79
 
           
 
33. 5 John Clegg Pavement 31-Oct 1888 36
vault
           
 
33. 6 Richard Hartley York St 12-Nov 1888 38
vault
  Martha Hartley 12 Rossendale Ave. Morecambe 14-May 1928 73
 
  Nellie Hartley     1949 60
 
  Lilian Hartley Morecambe 06-Apr 1953 67
 
  Sybil Hartley     1959 77
 
  Horace Hartley 38 Park Rd 04-Dec 1964 83
ashes
  Ella Hartley     1979 92
 
           
 
33. 7 Emily Barker Byrom St 18-Jan 1889 2
vault
  Mary Jane Barker Glen House, Gordon St 20-Jan 1940 76
 
  John Barker Elm House 10-Jul 1940 77
church warden
           
 
33. 8 Elizabeth Bentley Blind Lane 13-Mar 1889 51
vault
  Sarah Bentley Garden St 09-Feb 1892 24
 
  John Bentley 20 Park Rd 08-May 1907 70
 
  Alice Bentley 20 Park Rd 16-Mar 1929 63
 
  John William Bentley 20 Park Rd 22-Aug 1935 69
 
  John Bentley     1969 72
 
           
 
33. 9 James Williams Roomfield Lane 21-Jan 1888 24
 
           
 
33. 10 Orah Marion Stacey Ridge Bank 21-Feb 1888 17 mths
 
           
 
33. 11 Sarah Stansfield Commercial St. Lydgate 29-Feb 1888 78
 
           
 
33. 12 Robert Pickles Shade 05-Apr 1888 36
 
           
 
33. 13 Robert Butterworth Gauxholme 14-Apr 1888 57
 
  Mary Hannah Butterworth Gauxholme 26-Aug 1891 31
 
  Harriet Butterworth 13 Bacup Rd 22-Nov 1893 24
 
           
 
33. 14 George Edwin Tinson Bride St 21-Apr 1888 18 mths
 
           
 
33. 15 Mary Ann Greaves Bacup 05-May 1888 28
 
           
 
33. 16 Mary Alice Longhorn Cockcroft Place 19-May 1888 6 mths
 
           
 
33. 17 Susan Eastwood Princes St. Cobden 13-Jul 1888 40
 
           
 
33. 18 William Harrison Square, Walsden 21-Jul 1888 28
 
  Bertha Harrison Mark Lane, Cornholme 22-Dec 1888 18 mths
 
           
 
33. 19 William Stoke Smith Gauxholme 05-May 1888 67
 
           
 
33. 20 Sutcliffe Thomas Toad carr 04-Aug 1888 62
 
  Mary Ann Thomas 41 Allen St, Burnley 12-Apr 1946 90
 
           
 
33. 21 Emily Gibson Wellington Rd 14-Aug 1888 8 mths
 
  Sam Gibson 48 Wellington Rd 24-Jan 1903 40
 
  Elizabeth Ann Gibson 48 Joshua St 19-Feb 1930 74
 
           
 
33. 22 William Capstick Knotts Terrace 28-Aug 1888 43
 
  George Thomas Capstick 11 Weir St 31-Dec 1928 55
 
  Ada Capstick 7 School St 16-Dec 1936 64
 
           
 
33. 23 William Highley Garden St 30-Aug 1888 42
 
  Betsey Highley Garden St 29-Mar 1911 65
 
           
 
33. 24 Sarah Sunderland River St 06-Oct 1888 29
 
  Thomas Sunderland 21 Coronation St. Blackpool 12-Mar 1895 37
 
           
 
33. 25 Betty Holt Sourhall 24-Nov 1888 51
 

 

33. 26 Mary Harrison Butcher Hill 03-Dec 1888 68
 
  William Harrison 4 Hill Place 03-Feb 1894 73
 
  Frances Ann Harrison 4 Hill Place 24-Aug 1896 39
 
           
 
33. 27 John Greenwood Albion Place 16-Jan 1889 3
 
           
 
33. 28 Miriam Seal Mills St. Cobden 01-Jan 1889 15 mths
 
           
 
33. 29 Margaret Ann Crabtree Knowlwood 14-Mar 1888 21
 
           
 
33. 30 Sarah Jane Jeffcote Mill St. Cobden 24-Dec 1887 3
 
           
 
33. 31 John Redman Ridge St 16-Dec 1887 71
 
  Mary Alice Redman 8 Wood Villas, Sandbed, Blackshaw 05-Jun 1915 63
 
  Emanuel Redman 8 Wood Villas, Charlestown, Blackshaw 15-Apr 1916 65
 
  John Richard Redman 18 Holyoak St. Cornholme 06-Oct 1938 61
 
           
 
33. 32 John Joseph Turner School House 05-Dec 1887 18
 
  Charlotte Susannah Turner 9 Bath St 07-Apr 1903 64
 
  Mary Turner 9 Bath St 23-Dec 1903 63
 
  John Turner 11 Bath St 28-Dec 1912 73
 
           
 
33. 33 Thomas Greenwood 8 Gledhill St 07-Jan 1926 58
 
  Sarah Annie Greenwood 8 Gledhill St 29-May 1939 72
 
           
 
33. 34 Ruth Whitehead 69 Lennox Rd. Portsmouth 08-Oct 1927 11 hrs
 
           
 
34. 1 John Crowther 53 Well Lane 24-Nov 1924 65
vault
  Ruth Ann Crowther 118 Briercliffe Rd. Burnley 20-Mar 1942 78
 
           
 
34. 2 Willie Crowther 53 Well Lane 11-Jul 1911 48
vault
           
 
34. 3 Sarah Ellen Farrar Toad Carr 30-Nov 1887 13
vault
  Sam Farrar 156 Burnley Rd 01-Aug 1928 79
 
           
 
34. 4 Reuben Halstead Lineholme 28-Oct 1887 43
vault
  Lucy Ann Halstead 5 Back Byrom St 22-Apr 1929 83
 
  4 interments of ashes        
 
           
 
34. 5 Gilbert Barker Gledhill Calder Bank 21-Oct 1887 6 mths
vault
  Jonathan Gledhill Hare Hill 22-Jul 1911 62
 
  Margaret Alice Gledhill 2a Union Rd. Leamington 18-Oct 1921 67
 
  John Joseph Gledhill     1940 53
 
           
 
34. 6 George Henry Crowther Hope Buildings 04-Oct 1887 24
vault
  Susannah Crowther Eagle St 20-Jul 1889 66
 
  Thomas Crowther 83 Industrial St 03-Oct 1892 69
 
           
 
34. 7 Mary Duckworth Byrom St 01-Jun 1887 28
vault
  Philip Howarth Duckworth Adelaide St 16-Mar 1892 2 mths
 
  Mary D. Duckworth Denton 12-Oct 1899 2
 
           
 
34. 8 Mary Woodhead Smales, Walsden 22-Mar 1887 56
vault
  John Woodhead 4 Green Clough 01-May 1894 61
 
           
 
34. 9 Joseph Elsworth Wellington Rd 11-Mar 1887 65
vault
  James Elsworth Railway Hotel, Lydgate 11-Nov 1902 49
 
  Betsy Elsworth 30 Addinsons Rd. Fleetwood 19-Jun 1923 72
 
  Mary Elsworth     1971 81
 
           
 
34. 10 Mary Ann Crabtree Der St 22-Jan 1902 68
vault
           
 
34. 11 George Hollinrake Knowlwood 09-Mar 1887 20 mths
 
           
 
34. 12 John Crossley King Wellington Rd 16-Apr 1887 36
 
  Edwin King Wellington Rd 14-May 1887 69
 
  Mary Ann King 862 Burnley Rd 29-Jan 1902 81
 
           
 
34. 13 Herbert Firth Wellington Rd 27-May 1887 4
 
  Susy Firth 19 Garden St 16-Oct 1903 59
 
  Major Firth 19 Garden St 22-Feb 1906 56
 
           
 
34. 14 John Crossley Goshen Terrace 13-Jun 1887 72
 
  Sarah Crossley Goshen Terrace 17-Sep 1887 65
 
           
 
34. 15 Henry Towers Knowlwood 02-Jul 1887 53
 
  Sally Towers 17 School St 18-Jul 1906 70
 

 

34. 16 Hannah Stansfield Moorhey 16-Apr 1887 9 mths
 
  Henry Stansfield Moorhey 10-Sep 1889 4 mths
 
  James Stansfield 19 Stoneswood 23-Feb 1893 44
 
  Susy Stansfield 52 Bacup Rd 01-Dec 1914 62
 
           
 
34. 17 Samuel Sugden Rochdale 08-Jul 1887 67
 
           
 
34. 18 Mary Ann Ashworth Wadsworth Mill 04-Aug 1887 5
 
  Charlotte Ashworth 10 Oak St 13-Jul 1908 69
 
           
 
34. 19 Mary Ann Scholfield High St. Shade 13-Aug 1887 22
 
           
 
34. 20 Herbert Mamwell High St. Shade 17-Aug 1887 8
 
  Elizabeth Mamwell 10 King St 08-May 1917 76
 
           
 
34. 21 Alice Barker Temperance St 07-Sep 1887 3
 
  Mary Barker 1 Temperance St 13-Feb 1906 78
 
           
 
34. 22 Walter Uttley Waterloo, Shade 08-Sep 1887 16 mths
 
  Frank Uttley Waterloo, Shade 09-Nov 1887 2
 
  Fielden Uttley Waterloo, Shade 18-Dec 1888 5
 
  Fred Uttley Waterloo, Shade 18-Dec 1888 8 mths
 
           
 
34. 23 Herbert Lumb Knowlwood 10-Sep 1887 11
 
  Ann Lumb 38 Ramsden Wood Rd 28-Jul 1897 56
 
           
 
34. 24 Mary Ann Swire Travis Holme, Walsden 13-Sep 1887 60
 
  Henry Swire 20 Nell Lane, Withington, Manchester 30-Jul 1936 75
 
           
 
34. 26 Mary Ackroyd Eagle St 10-Sep 1887 68
 
  William Ackroyd 1 Reads Rd. Blackpool 07-Aug 1893 68
 
  Fred Ackroyd 6 Wellington Rd 17-Nov 1931 75
 
  Mary Ann Ackroyd 6 Wellington Rd 25-Jan 1932 75
 
           
 
34. 27 Mary Fielden Black Bull Farm, Heald Moor 18-Oct 1887 66
 
  Abraham Fielden Black Bull Farm, Heald Moor 28-Feb 1891 76
 
           
 
34. 28 Willie Stansfield Stones 27-Oct 1887 3
 
  James Stansfield Nelson 07-Jul 1900 42
 
  Mary Ann Leaver 248 Barker House Rd. Nelson 19-Jan 1944 90
 
           
 
34. 29 Mark Stead Holroyd Boardman St 12-Nov 1887 12 mths
 
           
 
34. 30 Harry Crossley Gledhill St 28-Nov 1887 13 dys
 
           
 
34. 31 Raymond Pilling Swineshead Clough 30-Nov 1887 4
 
  Frederick George Pilling Swineshead Clough 22-Mar 1890 13 mths
 
  James Crowther Pilling 90 Rochdale Rd 12-Jan 1894 13
 
  Edmund Pilling 90 Rochdale Rd 25-Jan 1901 48
 
  Martha Pilling 43 Minnie St. Burnley 14-Aug 1905 53
 
           
 
34. 32 James Henry Blacka Boardman St 03-Dec 1887 5
 
  William Blacka Harley Bank 06-Jun 1901 54
 
           
 
34. 33 Susannah Spotforth Cross St 30-Nov 1887 10 mths
 
           
 
34. 34 Mary Scholfield The Owlers 24-Nov 1926 51
 
  Thomas William Scholfield The Owlers, Stoney Royd Lane 18-Jan 1954 79
 
           
 
34. 35 Caroline Jane Wood 41 Eagle St 24-Apr 1927 54
 
  Louisa Milne Wood 465 Bury New Rd. Kersal 10-Dec 1957 83
 

 

35. 1 Sarah Dawson I West View 17-Jan 1922 71  
  Thomas Dawson 23 Ashfield Rd. Rochdale 10-Jan 1925 74  
  Herbert Dawson         infant
  Annie Dawson         infant
  James Wrigley Dawson 3 Whelkstone Rd. Rochdale 24-Mar 1945 68  
             
35. 2 Helliwell Scholfield Greyhound Inn, Wadsworth Mill 02-Aug 1886 47  
  Sarah Scholfield Greyhound Inn, Wadsworth Mill 03-Jun 1891 51  
  Robert Scholfield 240 Rochdale Rd 26-Dec 1928 60  
  Clara Scholfield 8 QuebecSt.Walsden 25-Nov 1944 75  
             
35. 3 Sarah Greenwood Portsmouth 12-Jan 1886 85  
             
35. 6 Thomas Greenwood Myrtle St 17-Dec 1885 73  
  Sarah Ann Greenwood 7 Myrtle St 08-Mar 1893 68  
             
35. 7 Mary Greenwood Baltimore 19-Apr 1886 74  
  James Greenwood Baltimore 04-Nov 1886 76  
  William Wright 16 Albion Place 02-Jan 1907 59  
  Mary Alice Sutcliffe 197 Gidlow Lane, Wigan 01-Dec 1945 70  
             
35. 8 Alice Hollinrake Butcher Hill 13-May 1886 48  
  Alice Ann Greenwood Bridge End Buildings 06-Jan 1892 21 mths  
  Charles Greenwood 7 Bridge End Buildings 17-Feb 1894 21 mths  
  John Greenwood 4 Lock St 10-Mar 1896 1  
  Jane Greenwood 75 Knowlwood Rd 25-Apr 1903 23 mths  
  Charles Hollinrake Woodpecker Inn, Shade 16-Dec 1903 57  
             
35. 11 Harold Mottram Stones 22-Jul 1886 16 mths  
  Jane Annie Louisa Mottram 295 Halifax Rd 28-Mar 1900 42  
  James Mottram 295 Halifax Rd 19-Jun 1906 48  
  Sarah Elizabeth Mottram Storthes Hall Asylum, Kirkburton, Huddersfield 05-Jul 1917 33  
             
35. 12 James William Jackson     1917 36 killed in action
  Mary Ann Jackson 1 Glen Terrace 31-Aug 1936 76  
             
35. 16 John Steele Lee St 06-Feb 1886 64  
  Harriet Steele 50 Industrial St 22-Jul 1905 85  
  Ann Holt 19 Larkhill St. Blackburn 30-Nov 1905 65  
  Maria Mary Steele Stansfield View 22-Dec 1931 81  
             
35. 17 Grace Bell Boardman St 26-Feb 1886 11 mths  
             
35. 18 C.W.P.          
             
35. 19 Emily Horsfall White Platts 08-Mar 1886 7  
  Sarah Horsfall Southport 13-Jan 1898 46  
  James Albert Horsfall 12 St. John St. Manchester 30-Jan 1901 14  
  Mary Horsfall 8 Oxford Rd. Southport 15-Mar 1923 46  
  Frank Horsfall 17 Tithebarn Rd. Southport 20-Oct 1925 71  
             
35. 20 J.G.          
             
35. 21 Thomas Ford Broad St 27-Mar 1886 60  
  Emma Ford Broad St 21-Nov 1891 24  
  Harriet Ford 29 Stansfield St 29-Apr 1905 67  
             
35. 22 Thomas Lingard Pexwood 03-Apr 1886 48  
  Sally Boocock 39 Pexwood 27-Apr 1898 53  
             
35. 24 John Webster Cobden 14-Jul 1886 67  
  Sarah Webster 13 Ridge St 14-May 1909 80  
  Thomas Webster 10 Woodbine Terrace 30-May 1928 60  
  Sarah Webster Kennel Bay, NorthWales 25-Jul 1955 86  
             
35. 25 Maria Holt Lineholme 29-Jul 1886 50  
             
35. 26 Mary Sunderland Cobden 02-Aug 1886 66  
  Jacob Sunderland Queen St 01-Feb 1889 70  
  Elizabeth Midgley 74 Fair View 03-Apr 1915 66  
  Benjamin Midgley 74 Fair View 21-May 1915 68  
             
35. 27 E.H.          
             
35. 28 Mary Stansfield Walsden 18-Nov 1886 47  
  John Stansfield Alma St. Walsden 11-Nov 1891 52  
  Ruth Ann Fielden Union Inn, Crawshawbooth 09-Sep 1915 48  
             
35. 30 Charles Sutcliffe Cheapside 18-Dec 1886 46  

 

35. 34 Sophia Bridge Bearwise 19-Jan 1887 9 mths  
  Samuel Bridge 8 Woodbine Terrace, Cornholme 27-Jun 1900 49  
  Elizabeth Bridge 8 Woodbine Terrace, Cornholme 21-Jan 1918 34  
  Emma Bridge 8 Woodbine Terrace, Cornholme 31-Oct 1931 82  
             
36. 2 Harry Atkinson     1886 45  
  Mary Atkinson West Grove, Halifax 16-Feb 1901 77  
  George Alfred Atkinson 12 Gledhill St 13-Dec 1902 48  
  Arthur Atkinson 12 Gledhill St 04-Mar 1903 21  
  Fred Atkinson 8 Gauxholme Fold 18-Jan 1939 60  
             
36. 3 Samuel Gill Hartley 99 Fair View 14-Nov 1885 23  
  Tom Hartley 99 Fair View 13-Mar 1894 58  
  Betsey Hartley 99 Longfield Rd 09-Jan 1903 68  
  Abraham Hartley 99 Longfield Rd 10-Jan 1907 40  
             
36. 4 Joseph Stansfield Walsden 16-Nov 1885 4  
  Richard Stansfield 14 Fair Mount St 02-Jul 1894 40  
  Ernest Stansfield Sunderland Stansfield View 31-May 1920 12  
  Selina Stansfield 14 Fair Mount St. Walsden 26-Mar 1924 72  
  Elizabeth Ann Stansfield 14 Fair Mount 01-Nov 1936 50  
             
36. 9/10 George Howorth Wellington Rd 04-Dec 1885 58 vault
  James Howorth Wellington Rd 08-Feb 1888 69  
  Mary King Dale St 20-Oct 1888 67  
  Sarah Howorth Wellington Rd 05-Apr 1890 65  
  Hannah Howorth Brocklyn House 19-Jul 1899 77  
  Rowland Howorth Royal George Hotel 25-Aug 1925 45  
             
36. 11 Martin Thorp Dobroyd 28-Nov 1884 12 mths  
  Spencer Thorp Dobroyd 05-Jun 1896 24  
  Charles William Thorp Dobroyd 26-Oct 1915 67  
  Edith Thorp Hawell, Sleaford, Lincs. 13-Jun 1933 85  
  Gerald Thorp     1953 62  
  Ethel Thorp North View 10-Apr 1957 86  
  Norah Thorp     1958 81  
  Norman Thorp     1971 91  
  Francis Thorp     1974 56  
             
36. 12 Thomas Stansfield 60 Wellington Rd 17-Mar 1903 66  
  Mary Stansfield Sandycroft, Circular Rd. Prestwich 28-Mar 1925 89  
             
36. 13 Barker Scholfield Der St 03-Oct 1885 55  
  Ann Scholfield 10 Der St 07-Apr 1906 74  
  Barker Walton J.P. 25 Lower Laithe Ave. 05-Oct 1954 66  
             
36. 14 Thomas McGloughlin     1871 16  
  James McGloughlin Knowlwood 11-Nov 1885 54  
  Margaret Ann McGlaughlin Knowlwood 08-Sep 1886 2  
  Mary McGloughlin Knowlwood 06-Oct 1888 30  
  Edward McGlaughlin Knowlwood 09-Apr 1890 28  
  Catherine Neil 278 Burnley Rd 05-Jul 1944 81  
             
36. 15 James William Broadbent Hanging Ditch 22-Oct 1885 62  
  Emily Broadbent 6 Victoria Rd 22-Aug 1893 35  
  Sarah Ann Broadbent 6 Victoria Rd 21-May 1908 85  
  Jane Broadbent 32 Garden St 10-Oct 1920 72  
             
36. 16 Jane Ann Chambers     1860 34  
  James Chambers Hanging Ditch 20-Jul 1885 65  
  Richard Chambers Victoria Villas 29-Sep 1903 86  
  Thomas Chambers   11-Feb 1905 84  
             
36. 17 Timothy Heyworth Salford 29-May 1885 49  
  Eliza Heyworth 1 Hammerton Terrace 21-Jul 1904 63  
  Elizabeth Heyworth 23 Westminster Rd. Blackpool 05-Jun 1931 67  

 

36. 18 John Richard Barker Centre Vale 11-Jun 1885 17  
  Sarah Barker Centre Vale Lodge 08-Aug 1903 67  
  William Barker Centre Vale Lodge 25-Oct 1907 71  
  Sarah Elizabeth Taylor 52 Garden St 03-May 1952 76  
             
36. 23 James Mills Woodshade 25-May 1864 12  
  John Mills Walsden 28-Mar 1885 64  
  Susey Mills Butcher Hill 08-Jan 1892 74  
             
36A. 2 Beatrice Alice Pickton Eagle St 01-Aug 1885 10 mths  
  Bradford Pickton Highfield 12-Aug 1914 56  
  Anne Pickton Wingfield, Edinburgh Rd. Dumfries 15-Mar 1948 85  
             
36. 24 William Hargreaves Butcher Hill 02-Apr 1885 70  
  Thomas Edward Lever Hanging Ditch 05-Sep 1867 8 mths  
  Frank Lever Bank Buildings 15-Aug 1873 10 wks  
  Clara Lever Wellfield Terrace 12-Nov 1877 4 wks  
  Ann Lever Wellfield Terrace 29-Nov 1888 48  
  John Lever 3 Wellfield terrace 13-Nov 1896 57  
             
36A. 3 Mary Scholfield Post Office 07-Jun 1873 76  
  Thomas Scholfield     1892 64  
  Ruth Scholfield 144 Hollins Rd. Walsden 01-Dec 1908 78  
             
36. 29 Fanny Whitehead Dobroyd 11-Feb 1887 7 mths  
  Frank Whitehead 8 Stansfield St 11-Dec 1893 42  
  Harry Whitehead North Scaitcliffe Cottage 08-Dec 1924 32  
  Hannah Whitehead North Scaitcliffe Cottage 16-Mar 1929 77  
  Alice Whitehead     1950 70  
  Emily Whitehead 7 Garfield St. Cornholme 16-Sep 1972 90  
             
36A. 4 Ann Barraclough Cobden 01-Feb 1872 32  
  Mary Barraclough Knotts St. 13-Sep 1884 14  
  John P. Barraclough 9 Rose Place, Portsmouth 06-Jun 1903 66  
             
36. 31 William Davies Shoebroad Bank 04-Dec 1851 2  
  Samuel Davies Bank Side 20-Dec 1855 11  
  Maria Davies Cockpit 09-May 1874 17  
  Susannah Davies King St 26-Jul 1890 66  
  Peter Davies 204 Rochdale Rd 29-Dec 1899 77  
  Frank Davies Stansfield View 02-Mar 1927 70  
             
36A. 5 Mary Ann Robinson Willow Bank 18-Sep 1878 32  
  Mary Jane Robinson 7 Joshua St 25-Nov 1899 48  
  William Robinson 26 Nutfield St 10-Jan 1907 67  

 

36. 32 George Day Tasker Mills St. Cobden 25-May 1874 19  
  Elizabeth Tasker Cobden 24-Apr 1876 50  
  Ellen Tasker     1894 33  
  William Tasker 6 Peel St 03-May 1894 66  
  Tom Tasker 6 Peel St 10-Oct 1896 30  
  Elizabeth Alice Tasker     1897 16  
             
36. 33 Sarah Elizabeth Scholfield 28 Shade 31-May 1874 2  
  Mary Scholfield 28 Shade 08-Jun 1874 34  
  Samuel Scholfield 45 Knowlwood Rd 31-Jul 1909 71  
             
36A. 8 Sarah Ann Greenwood Eagle St 02-Mar 1872 17 mths  
  Richard Greenwood Wellington Rd 02-Apr 1872 5  
  Mary Greenwood 29 Joshua St 10-Jan 1918 73  
             
36A. 9 Abraham Law Wadsworth Mill 23-Feb 1872 50  
  Robert Crossley Greenwood 29 Joshua St 04-Mar 1905 62  
  Elizabeth Law     1907 76  
  Nellie Law 5 Doghouse 22-Jun 1925 14  
  Abraham Law 1 Navigation Place 27-Sep 1949 71  
  Emily Law 18 High St. Shade 07-Feb 1964 87  
             
36A. 11 Sam Stansfield     1885 21  
  Luke Stansfield Queen St. Cobden 30-Mar 1888 49  
  Pearson Smith 655 Halifax Rd 11-Oct 1913 48  
  Alice Smith 14 Queen St 27-Apr 1916 57  
  Mary Stansfield Higher Kilnhurst Farm 26-Feb 1929 90  
             
36A. 12 Thomas Nothard Harley Bank 22-Jul 1873 46  
  Sarah Ellen Nothard Blind Lane 22-May 1874 4  
  Emma Nothard Blind Lane 05-Jul 1879 7  
  Sam Nothard 3 Canteen St 19-Oct 1895 28  
  Sarah Ellen Nothard 3 Canteen St 15-Dec 1896 2  
  Elizabeth Nothard     1897 61  
             
36A. 15 Thomas Nothard Knowlwood 23-Apr 1874 14 wks  
  Maria Nothard 48 Lindsay St. Burnley 22-Nov 1905 61  
             
37. 3 John Lord Cliff Villas 09-Sep 1884 54  
  Priscilla Lord Southport 17-Jan 1890 58  
  Annie Lord Southport 15-Apr 1893 28  
             
37. 4 Alice Fletcher 30 Ridge Rd 21-Feb 1898 13 dys  
  Albert Edward Fletcher 3 Bridge St 07-Nov 1929 64  
  Walter Fletcher Rochdale Infirmary 15-Feb 1940 39  
  Sarah Ann Fletcher 1 John St. 06-Feb 1959 87  
             
37. 5 Thomas Pickles Wellington Rd 18-Aug 1874 30  
  Mary Gertrude Midgley White Platts 16-Jan 1884 1  
  Edward Midgley The Owlers 15-Jun 1893 43  
  Angelina Midgley 1 West St 10-Jan 1921 80  
  James William Hardman Pickles 1 West St 31-Jul 1929 53  
  Florence Winifred Midgley 3 West St 20-Sep 1930 46  
             
37. 6 Samuel Jackson York Hotel, York St. 03-Dec 1873 57  
  Mary Dewhirst York St. 24-Feb 1887 82  
  Ellen Jackson Mount Pleasant East 16-Dec 1897 69  
             
37. 7 James Howorth Water St 29-Jan 1852 6  
  Charles Howorth     1854 11  
  Charles Howorth Style 11-Feb 1896 41  
  Sarah Howorth Style 25-May 1897 81  
             
37. 8/9 Annie Maria Smith The Cottage, Dobroyd Castle 05-May 1873 17  
             
37. 10 Elizabeth Ratcliffe Dobroyd 14-Nov 1870 19  
  Ruth Hargreaves 1 Dobroyd 14-Feb 1876 59  
  Harriet Greenwood Shade 27-Feb 1879 48  
  Sarah Greenwood     1891 67  
  Harold Ashworth 15 Nutfield St 30-Oct 1914 4  
  John Greenwood 8 North St 23-Dec 1922 75  
  Mary Elizabeth Greenwood 6 Lime Ave. 26-Dec 1939 57  
  Ruth Alice Greenwood 6 Lime Ave. 30-Sep 1968 83  
  Annie Greenwood     1974 86  
             
37. 11 Ann Davis Pavement 01-Nov 1870 30  
  John Davis Pavement 17-Apr 1875 61  
  Peter Davis King St 28-Jan 1876 85  
  Amelia Davis Pavement 28-Jan 1879 59  
  Margaret Little King St 08-Jul 1897 76  
             
37. 12 Ellen Langstreth Willow Bank 06-Jun 1870 30  
  William Howarth Langstreth York St 04-Nov 1890 26  
  Henry Langstreth 25 Halifax Rd 06-Sep 1894 57  

 

37. 13 Rev. William Augustus Conway Todmorden Vicarage 27-Sep 1883 62  
  Anna Maria Conway     1902 85  
             
37. 14 Catherine Emma Molesworth Todmorden Vicarage 20-Sep 1870 4  
             
37. 15 Hannah Buckley Church Street 02-Nov 1870 81  
  John Holmes Church Street 08-Apr 1875 55  
  Mary Holmes     1900 76  
             
37. 16 Sarah Lord High Barn 18-Mar 1870 27  
  Edgar Lord High Barn 04-Feb 1882 10  
  Edwin Lord Longfield 11-Aug 1887 6  
  Hannah Lord Longfield Farm 25-Oct 1894 57  
  Arthur Lord 81 Cambridge St 19-Feb 1898 5 dys  
  William Lord 5 Longfield Terrace 13-Feb 1904 61  
             
37. 20 William Mitchell School Lane 03-Apr 1869 62  
  Ellen Mitchell Manchester 23-Feb 1888 65  
  Lt. Albion Mitchell     1917 29  
             
37A. 5 Lucy Sutcliffe Lydgate 30-Apr 1869 10 mths  
  Joseph Sutcliffe Lineholme 20-Dec 1873 56  
  Fred Sutcliffe Lineholme 13-Apr 1887 23  
  Grace Sutcliffe Lineholme 09-May 1887 60  
             
37. 21 Mary Dawson Mount Pleasant 05-Dec 1868 74  
  John Dawson Mount Pleasant 24-Oct 1874 56  
  Betty Spencer Meadow Bottom 19-Mar 1890 71  
  Mary Ann Spencer 27 Meadow Bottom 25-Jul 1899 15  
  John Thomas Spencer 27 Meadow Bottom 07-May 1900 21  
  Jane Spencer 27 Meadow Bottom 27-Mar 1928 73  
  John Spencer 27 Meadow Bottom 20-Dec 1937 85  
             
37A. 7 Abraham Sutcliffe Cobden 15-Oct 1868 18  
  Samuel Sutcliffe Cobden 20-Apr 1876 57  
  Emma Sutcliffe Cobden 08-Mar 1879 36  
  Mary Sutcliffe Fair View 15-Jun 1884 69  
             
37. 23 Ada Eastwood Rochdale 18-Oct 1869 3  
  John Eastwood Stoneswood 19-Dec 1873 34  
  Lucy Eastwood 41 Knowlwood Rd 14-May 1904 65  
  John Henry Eastwood 7 Knowlwood Rd 26-Jan 1918 45  
  Alice Eastwood 7 Knowlwood Rd 28-Sep 1935 71  
  Emily Eastwood 7 Knowlwood Rd 22-Feb 1947 84  
             
37. 25 George Edward Rodley Wellington Rd 22-Nov 1869 1  
  James Brearley Rodley Wellington Rd 22-Nov 1869 3  
             
37A. 10 Mary Bottomley York Street 17-Apr 1869 17  
  Benjamin Bottomley Union St 11-Oct 1876 63  
  Sarah Bottomley Hanging Ditch 18-Oct 1880 69  
  James Stephenson 39 Longfield Rd 01-Dec 1909 42  
  Wright Stephenson 80 Rochdale Rd 24-Jul 1911 55  
  Sarah Ann Stephenson 21 East St 24-Dec 1931 72  
             
37A. 11 Richard Green The Hollins 18-Jan 1907 71  
  Anne Green 19 Victoria Rd 11-Oct 1909 68  
             
37. 27 George Marshall Walsden 01-Jul 1881 55  
  Grace Marshall Walsden 03-Sep 1881 63  
  Hannah Marshall     1886 85  
  William Marshall Walsden 19-Apr 1893 47  
  Hannah Marshall 15 Alice St. Rochdale 17-Nov 1910 65  
             
37A. 12 Albert Sutcliffe Temperance St 07-Mar 1869 7 mths  
  Bertha Sutcliffe 18 Bride St 29-May 1888 13  
  Young Sutcliffe 18 Bride St 20-Mar 1906 71  
  Lydia Sutcliffe 18 Bride St 24-Mar 1906 64  
             
37. 28 John Howarth Royal George Inn 13-Jun 1873 57  
  George Howarth Peel St 05-Mar 1875 75  
  Mary Howarth Cobden 08-Sep 1884 79  
  James Howarth Upper George St. Rochdale 20-May 1896 56  
  William Lawson Howarth 7 Ridge St 18-Aug 1910 71  
             
37. 30 Mary Ann Firth Garden St. Cobden 14-Dec 1871 44  
  John Jackson Firth Garden St. Cobden 31-Dec 1873 27  
  Jim Firth Cobden 26-Mar 1883 20  
  Janie Firth     1904 36  

 

37. 31 Sally Barker Knotts Wood 03-Jan 1872 69  
  Mary Barker Knotts Wood 29-Nov 1884 50  
  Joseph Barker Knotts 09-May 1889 57  
  Sarah Barker Fern Cottage, Knotts Rd 26-Nov 1918 55  
             
37. 32 Hannah Cunliffe Mill St. Cobden 21-May 1873 43  
             
37A. 20 Robert Barker Swineshead Clough 01-Oct 1864 76  
  Ann Barker 8 Swineshead Clough 14-Feb 1903 63  
             
38. 1 Herbert Lord Cliff Villas 28-Nov 1899 42  
  Sarah Lord Cliff Villas 27-Jan 1904 43  
             
38. 2 Thomas Nash Avon Villas 22-Dec 1886 45  
             
38. 4 Winifred Hogan Croft Bank 29-Sep 1886 26  
             
38. 5 Ann Ashworth 154 Bacup Rd 07-Apr 1906 66  
  Young Ashworth 154 Bacup Rd 18-Mar 1916 73  
             
38. 8 Miles Duckworth Brook St 27-Oct 1853 4  
  Sarah Duckworth York St 04-May 1854 1  
  Edmund Billington Dale St 25-Jun 1854 62  
  Thomas Duckworth Brook St 14-Jan 1856 1  
  Mary Billington     1872 79  
  Jane Duckworth Brook St 03-Feb 1877 59  
  James Duckworth Brook St 23-May 1885 72  
             
38A. 1 Pte. Wildsmith Burchill   05-Aug 1839 20 1st. Regiment Dragoons
             
38. 14 John Stott Burnley 27-Apr 1876 47  
  Alice Stott Burnley 10-Feb 1879 52  
             
38A. 3 Frank Hardman         infant
  Thomas Hardman 5 Smith St. Burnley 18-Dec 1920 71  
  Mally Hardman 17 Churchill St 27-Nov 1931 80  
             
38. 15 Esther Ann Crossley Pavement 31-May 1872 2  
  Mary Crossley Pavement 22-Apr 1876 9  
  Deborah Crossley Pavement 22-Mar 1877 16  
  Abraham crossley Pavement 22-Dec 1883 51  
  Margaret Crossley Pavement 07-Jul 1885 49  
  John Crossley Hawthorn Place 05-Dec 1898 40  
  Mary Jane Crossley 72 St. Heliers Rd. Blackpool 15-Apr 1914 53  
             
38. 17 Joseph Sutcliffe Fig Street 03-Nov 1893 1 hr  
  Willie Sutcliffe Fig Street 03-Nov 1893 1 hr  
  Thomas Sutcliffe 2 Barker St 12-Feb 1909 63  
  Harriet Maltby Sutcliffe 7 Mons Rd 08-Jun 1928 80  
  Eva Sutcliffe Cowhurst Ave 28-Jul 1944 68  
             
38A. 7 Jane Nuttall     1837 41  
  Richard Holt Blind Lane 22-Feb 1866 70  
  John Nuttall     1877 56  
  Sarah Nuttall     1881 57  
             
38. 19 John Scarr Wheatshaw 01-May 1856 16  
  James Scarr Gale, Littleborough 10-May 1860 45  
  Jane Butterworth Summit, Littleborough 09-Sep 1870 27  
  Elizabeth Butterworth Summit, Littleborough 09-Sep 1870 1 dy  
  Betty Scarr Summit, Littleborough 08-Nov 1876 60  
  Sydney Scarr Summit, Littleborough 05-Mar 1880 24  
             
38A. 8 Eli Crossley Newton Green 14-Sep 1849 72  
  Alice Crossley Newton Green 29-Oct 1852 76  
             
38. 21 William Culshaw Sobriety Hall 14-May 1860 75  
  Jane Culshaw Temperance St 15-May 1869 68  
             
38. 23 Mary Stansfield Pexwood 02-Nov 1859 25  
  John Stansfield Stones 25-Mar 1868 31  
  Charles Stansfield Moorhey 30-Mar 1882 69  
             
38. 24 Sarah Law Pexwood 29-Aug 1859 48  
  Thomas Law Pexwood 30-Mar 1870 59  
  Mary Law 596 Rochdale Rd 19-Feb 1896 82  
             
38. 25 James Weatherill Union St 08-Jul 1859 75  
  Nelly Weatherill Halifax 21-Sep 1859 77  

 

38. 26 Grace Hollinrake Cobden 06-May 1859 14  
  Mary Hollinrake Cobden 20-Sep 1878 74  
  Abraham Hollinrake Lydgate 13-Mar 1884 74  
             
38A. 16 Mary Sutcliffe     1834 62  
  Samuel Sutcliffe Friths 12-May 1837 19  
  Joseph Sutcliffe Stones 24-Nov 1860 72  
             
38. 28 Betty Astin Blind Lane 16-Jan 1859 73  
  Elizabeth Astin Blind Lane 28-Feb 1865 47  
  Zachariah Astin Blind Lane 22-Jan 1870 88  
  Hilda Alice Sutcliffe         infant
  Albert Sutcliffe 13 Nutfield St 25-May 1954 71  
  Sarah Jane Sutcliffe 13 Nutfield St 08-Feb 1856 72  
             
38A. 17 Annie Elizabeth Suthers York St 30-Oct 1864 3  
  Edmund Blomley Suthers York St 02-Sep 1865 6 mths  
             
38. 29 Alice Sutcliffe 12 Thorn St. Burnley 10-Aug 1892 72  
  Abram Sutcliffe West Grove 09-Mar 1900 78  
  Clara Vincent Cockcroft 12 Blind Lane 01-Dec 1900 16 dys  
  Sylvia Alice Cockcroft 12 Blind Lane 02-Dec 1902 10 mths  
  Frank Cockcroft 20 Beaumont St 18-Jan 1908 37  
             
38A. 18 Mary Blomley Todmorden 22-Jul 1823 9 wks  
  Mary Jane Blomley Blackburn 20-Feb 1837 4  
  James Blomley Blackburn 09-Jan 1845 36  
             
38A. 19 Allen Langthorne Knowlwood 07-Feb 1894 34  
  John Langthorne     1919 34  
  Sarah Elizabeth Langthorne 5 Castle View 24-Mar 1919 57  
  Matilda Barker 25 Back Longfield Rd 08-Apr 1924 34  
  Ernest Barker 115 Longfield Rd 03-Dec 1924 38  
             
38. 32 Henry Ramsbottom Salford 18-Apr 1859 73  
             
38A. 21 Elizabeth Hamilton Gandy Bridge 18-Aug 1836 25  
  Mary Hamilton Blind Lane 01-May 1847 27  
             
38. 34 John Thomas Cryer 7 Gledhill St 06-Jun 1955 76  
  Bertha Cryer 7 Gledhill St 17-Sep 1966 86  
  Alice Cryer   11-Apr 1988   ashes
             
39. 1 Mary Crowther Rise Lane 27-Apr 1865 53  
             
39. 2 Rachel Wilkinson Cross Lee 04-May 1865 22  
  Thomas Wilkinson Causey 09-Jan 1892 58  
  Sally Wilkinson 88 Industrial St 26-Jun 1912 77  
  James Wilkinson 88 Industrial St 13-Aug 1919 46  
             
39. 3 Richard Lord New Barn 16-Aug 1879 20  
  Hannah Lord New Barn 22-Jan 1883 67  
  Samuel Lord Lower Barn Farm 02-Jun 1883 67  
             
39. 6 James Turner Dobroyd 05-Aug 1860 87  
  Betty Turner Dobroyd 12-Sep 1867 65  
  John Sunderland Dobroyd Place 06-Feb 1909 72  
  Sarah Ann Sunderland 4 Hole Bottom 31-Oct 1914 84  
             
39. 7 Mary Ellen Howarth Hudson     1860 7 mths  
  Sarah Hudson 284 Burnley Rd 20-May 1899 66  
  William Hudson 2 Cross Lee Rd 06-Aug 1906 68  
  Percy Marshall     1916 22 killed in action
  Alice Ann Marshall 193 Rochdale Rd 17-Jun 1940 70  
  Fred Marshall Rochdale Rd 07-Mar 1959 88  
             
39. 10 William Taylor Brook St 14-Feb 1843 23  
             
39. 14 Mary Roper Newton Green 21-Aug 1840 10 wks  
  Ann Roper Whalley Town 25-Aug 1852 17  
             
39. 21 John Crossley Halifax 18-Aug 1850 55  

 

39. 22 John Cockcroft Temperance St 24-Mar 1855 64  
  Sarah Clogger     1874 81  
  Edith Cockcroft Willow Bank 01-Jan 1887 18 wks  
             
39. 23 David Cropper Meadow Bottom 22-Oct 1846 45  
  Annie Cropper     1873 84  
  William Cropper Fox Bank 27-Aug 1877 22  
  Nancy Cropper Willow Bank 05-May 1879 76  
             
39. 24 Charles Fielden Wadsworth Mill 25-Feb 1844 2  
  William Fielden Dobroyd 05-Nov 1877 63  
  Sarah Fielden Roomfield Lane 15-Jan 1892 81  
             
39. 25 Alice Willan Toad Carr 28-Feb 1840 31  
  Joseph Willan Toad Carr 10-Jul 1840 7  
  John Willan Toad Carr 27-Apr 1845 35  
             
39. 28 James Nash Spring Field, Patmos 01-Jan 1840 15 mths  
  John Nash Spring Field, Patmos 07-Jan 1840 3  
  Elizabeth nash Todmorden 06-Jan 1853 38  
  Thomas Nash Rochdale 13-Jun 1853 39  
             
39. 30 William Holden Mills Sandhole 04-Dec 1839 11 mths  
  Adam Mills Patmos 15-Jan 1843 2  
  Alice Mills White Platts House 04-Feb 1860 57  
  Robert Mills Blackpool 17-Jul 1869 65  
  James Mills Manchester 14-Feb 1878 49  
             
39. 34 Thomas Dawson Penny Lane 12-Jun 1853 37  
  Esther Dawson Blind Lane 13-Dec 1865 51  
  Amelia Dawson Blind Lane 25-Aug 1867 26  
  Susy Dawson Blind Lane 04-Sep 1886 39  
  Arthur Dawson 22 Back Brook St 16-Feb 1903 43  
  Thomas Dawson The Workhouse 16-Nov 1906 64  

 

39. 36 Sally Fielden Cornholme Mill 16-May 1836 29  
  Sarah Fielden Cornholme 14-Feb 1839 28  
  Samuel Fielden Cornholme 25-Jan 1840 17 mths  
  Sarah Fielden Mount Pleasant 06-Oct 1859 88  
  Ann Sutcliffe North St 08-Oct 1859 69  
  Mary Coates North St 21-Apr 1860 68  
             
39. 37 Charles Stansfield Meadow Bottom 24-Sep 1845 44  
  Maria Stansfield Patmos 30-May 1846 18  
  Mary Ann Stansfield Patmos 24-Sep 1846 20  
  Jane Stansfield Cobden 17-Jul 1853 22  
  Mary Stansfield Patmos 21-Sep 1862 67  
             
40. 1 Sydney Jackson   02-Nov 1883 20  
             
40. 2 J.S.          
             
40. 3 William Spencer Newton Green 15-Dec 1852 56  
  William Spencer Ewood Malt Kiln 31-Dec 1862 35  
  Grace Spencer Malt Kiln 16-Nov 1872 74  
  Hannah Spencer Bath St 15-Oct 1889 65  
  Grace Travis Spencer 39 Hollins Rd. Walsden 17-Aug 1908 66  
             
40. 4 Thomas Greenwood Black Swan Inn, North St. 17-Mar 1851 43  
             
40. 5 James Rawson Harley House 11-Dec 1876 57  
  Susan Rawson Victoria Rd 21-Aug 1886 67  
  Fielden Rawson 14 Longroyd Rd. Rastrick 15-Apr 1913 62  
             
40. 9 Maria Close Cobden 12-Dec 1852 5  
  John Close Cobden 21-Oct 1854 12 mths  
  Emma Close Mill St. 04-Jun 1874 16  
  Ann Close Harley Bank 30-Jun 1876 52  
  Henry Close Rose St 01-Mar 1886 61  
             
40. 10 Mary Ashworth Mills St 29-Aug 1858 12  
  Thomas Ashworth Cobden 22-Mar 1864 55  
  Grace Ashworth Mills St 06-Apr 1892 80  
  Hannah Ashworth 18 Mills St 25-Jan 1909 68  
  Susan Ashworth     1916 84  
             
40. 14 James Mooney Patmos 15-Jun 1858 10  
  Robert Emmett Mooney Patmos 11-Oct 1864 20  
  Edward Mooney Patmos 04-Aug 1865 18  
  Ellen Mooney     1868 39  
  James Mooney Patmos 21-Sep 1872 57  
  Mary Mooney Priestwell 05-Sep 1891 75  
             
40. 16 Nathan Holt Doghouse 08-Jan 1866 10  
  Rachel Holt Mount Pleasant 14-Jun 1866 54  
  Thomas Holt     1867 61  
  Ellen Holt     1957 17  
             
40. 17 Henry Holt Patmos 24-Nov 1855 41  
             
40. 22 Daniel Ogden Todmorden Edge 19-Oct 1858 69  
  Sally Ogden Scaitcliffe 24-Jun 1862 38  
  Hannah Ogden   19-Dec 1866 70  
  Ann Ogden The Workhouse 07-Oct 1893 71  
             
40. 23 James Crossley Lineholme 26-Aug 1851 53  
  Betty Crossley Gate Bottom 25-Nov 1871 71  
  Eli Crossley Canteen St. Lydgate 16-Jan 1884 53  
  Mary Crossley Manchester 15-Sep 1894 65  
             
40. 26 Thomas Greenlees Pavement 07-Jul 1847 64  
             
40. 29 John Haigh Halifax 07-Mar 1846 8 mths  
  Eleanor Haigh Halifax 19-Mar 1850 7  
             
40. 39 Sarah Taylor Hanging Ditch 14-Jun 1839 2 yrs 8 mths  
  John Holt Timber Yard, Todmorden 01-Apr 1841 20  
             
40. 40 Mary Ann Holt Todmorden 05-Aug 1836 41  
  John Holt Longsight, Manchester 25-Nov 1863 83  
             
40. 41 William Sagar Atkinson York St 28-Nov 1844 17  
  Ellen Horsfall     1855 23  
  Henry Atkinson Todmorden 04-Sep 1856 54  
  Thomas Atkinson George St 02-Aug 1865 35  
  Rachel Atkinson Albion House, Roomfield Lane 27-Oct 1875 77  

 

40. 43 George Crabtree Union St 18-Apr 1856 53  
             
41. 1 Thomas Freeman Barritt Church St 15-Mar 1854 14 mths  
  John Barritt Hanging Ditch 23-Nov 1870 50  
  Mary Jane Barritt Dobroyd 02-Jan 1873 16  
  Frederick William Barritt     1909 51  
  Jane Barritt 26 Cross St. Spalding 21-Feb 1911 84  
             
41. 2 Hannah Lacy Barritt Church St 29-Nov 1852 19 mths  
  Gilbert Lacy Barritt     1912 49  
             
41. 3 Abraham Ford Dalton St 03-Jan 1872 5  
  Hannah Champion Rochdale Infirmary 05-Jul 1916 22  
  Sarah Ford 3 Cooper Terrace, Rochdale 02-Feb 1918 78  
             
41. 4/5 William Holt Lumbutts 03-May 1848 3 vault
  Robert Holt Lumbutts 03-Feb 1849 3 mths  
  Sarah Holt Lumbutts 14-Jan 1861 57  
  Edmund Holt Lumbutts 29-Oct 1871 73  
             
41. 7 Eleanor Pennington Fair View 09-Jun 1850 29  
             
41. 8 Thomas Buckley Church St 15-Jan 1850 12 wks  
  Ellen Buckley Church St 07-Aug 1852 6 mths  
  Nathan Buckley Charlestown 05-Jul 1856 38  
  Grace Buckley Luddenden 17-Apr 1863 9  
  Ellen Buckley Midgley 26-Dec 1888 67  
  Mary Buckley 3 Upper High Lees, Midgley 09-Jun 1921 74  
             
41. 9 William Postlethwaite North St 18-Jun 1862 23  
  Sarah Postlethwaite 35 Cambridge St 08-Jan 1894 81  
  James Postlethwaite 35 Cambridge St 15-Feb 1895 87  
  Ellen Postlethwaite 84 Durham St. Rochdale 16-Dec 1926 84  
             
41. 13 Hammond Geldard Metcalfe York St 31-May 1846 69  
  Jane Metcalf Wellington Rd 28-Feb 1871 84  
             
41. 15 James Stansfield Glenfield Terrace 07-Apr 1874 69  
  Alice Stansfield Accrington 14-Jun 1880 69  
             
41. 18 Andrew Lord Roomfield Lane 02-Mar 1845 11 mths  
  Emma Lord Hallroyd 19-Feb 1846 34  
  Mary Ellen Lord Blind Lane 16-Feb 1884 33  
             
41. 19 Thomas Aspden Blind Lane 14-Sep 1841 26  
  Andrew Aspden Underbank 06-Dec 1851 86  
  Emily Aspden Underbank 23-Jun 1852 24  
  Rebecca Aspden Underbank 20-Aug 1852 66  
             
41. 21 James Lord     1838 5 dys  
  Elizabeth Lord Toad Carr 09-Nov 1839 10 mths  
  Sarah Lord     1841 5 dys  
  Charles Edward Lord York St 02-Oct 1846 6 wks  
  Angelina Lord York St 20-Dec 1849 4  
  Martha Lord York St 25-Jul 1859 87  
             
41. 22 Betty Butterworth Salford, Todmorden 05-Sep 1839 35  
  Ann Butterworth Salford, Todmorden 26-Mar 1846 16  
  Jane Butterworth Salford, Todmorden 22-Apr 1846 14  
  Mary Butterworth Odd Fellows Hall 01-Aug 1868 63  
  Jakeh Butterworth Odd Fellows Hall 01-Sep 1875 71  
             
41. 23 Henry Butterworth Whitworth 02-Feb 1836 2 mths  
  Samuel Butterworth Whitworth 21-Feb 1836 32  
             
41. 24 Murdoch Campbell Swan Inn, Stansfield 01-Jul 1840 58  
             
41. 33 Hannah Greenwood Back Dalton St 19-Mar 1871 67  
  Sutcliffe Greenwood London Rd 24-Jul 1873 63  
             
41. 35 Susannah Crowther Bridge End 19-Nov 1839 44  
  Mitchell Crowther Scaitcliffe 04-Feb 1840 11mths  
             
41. 36 Jane Pearson Top o'th' Rough 25-Apr 1839 26  
  Hannah Pearson Gauxholme 09-Apr 1840 32  
  Thomas Pearson Pembroke St. Liverpool 12-Dec 1841 2  

 

41. 37 John Walmsley     1833 8 mths  
  Mary Walmsley Dobroyd 09-Feb 1837 9 mths  
  Ingham Walmsley Dobroyd 10-Jan 1839 15 mths  
  Betsy Walmsley Todmorden 01-Sep 1845 16 dys  
  Sarah Walmsley Todmorden 14-Sep 1845 36  
  Sarah Walmsley Pavement 28-Jan 1848 7  
  Mary Walmsley     1851   infant
             
41. 40 Mary Wilson     1837 3  
  Agnes Wilson Todmorden 25-Sep 1838 17  
  Elizabeth Wilson Todmorden 21-Oct 1838 8  
             
41. 43 Isabella Stell Waterloo 04-Oct 1871 8 mths  
  Samuel Stell 184 Wadsworth Mill 04-Mar 1893 62  
  Joe Stell Walsden 24-Jan 1900 40  
  Jane Stell 74 Rochdale Rd 16-Apr 1907 77  
             
41. 44 Mark Firth Ayrtons Buildings, Bacup 28-Dec 1845 8 mths  
  Mally Firth Dobroyd 20-Jan 1846 61  
  Mary Firth Hanging Ditch 21-Nov 1891 72  
             
41. 45 Mary Greenwood Shade 09-May 1855 70  
  William Greenwood Shade 02-Sep 1855 36  
             
42. 3 Mary Gunn Shade 09-Oct 1845 17  
  William Gunn Shade 06-Jul 1846 15  
  Sally Gunn Shade 14-May 1853 29  
  Betty Gunn Shade 20-Feb 1873 76  
  William Gunn Shade 23-Apr 1873 75  
             
42. 4 James Uttley 3 Commercial St 21-Jan 1897 68  
  Grace Uttley 3 Commercial St 27-Apr 1901 47  
  Sarah Uttley 15 Ridge St 20-Oct 1911 78  
             
42. 5/6 Hannah Hardman York St 29-Aug 1845 9 vault
  John hardman York St 17-Dec 1861 34  
  Sarah Hardman York St 25-Aug 1862 61  
  Susannah Hardman Hallroyd House 24-Feb 1905 60  
  Ada Hardman Hallroyd House 27-Sep 1918 73  
             
42. 7 Job Law Friths Mill 23-May 1845 16  
  Susan law Friths Mill 16-Feb 1848 45  
  Robert Law Friths Mill 29-Jun 1848 46  
             
42. 9 William Dixon Gauxholme 13-May 1841 69  
  Mary Dixon Knowlwood 25-Feb 1847 71  
  William Dixon Bridge St. Heywood 17-Feb 1887 76  
  Susan Dixon 87 Ramsay St. Rochdale 27-Dec 1893 82  
             
42. 10 John Staley Wadsworth Mill 02-Apr 1842 49  
  Ann Staley Wadsworth Mill 08-Jan 1852 9 mths  
             
42. 21 John Binns Shade 22-May 1835 25  
  Betsey Taylor Rochdale 10-Apr 1878 65  
  Joshua Taylor Rochdale 10-Apr 1878 58  
  Richard taylor Patmos 12-May 1891 36  
             
42. 24 Ann Howarth Greenwood 13 Peel St 11-Feb 1913 74  
             
42. 25 Hannah Clogger     1835 63  
             
42. 39 William Farrar Knowlwood 28-Jun 1825 13 wks  
  Sarah Farrar York St 19-Mar 1832 18 mths  
  John Farrar York St 11-Dec 1840 12  
  James John Farrar York St 25-Mar 1847 6  
  Howarth Farrar Inchcliffe Villa, Walsden 15-Feb 1875 48  
             
42. 40 Lucy Mitchell Fiddlers Well 18-May 1844 12 mths  
  Edmund Mitchell Fiddlers Well 01-May 1849 39  
  Eliza Mitchell Cornholme 13-Nov 1867 27  
             
42. 42 Susan Crossley Goshen Terrace 16-Sep 1858 59  
  Edward Crossley Goshen Terrace 03-Mar 1859 53  
  Hannah Crossley Hanging Ditch 22-Nov 1877 66  
             
43. 1 Roger Bramley Higher Shore, Littleborough 29-Aug 1843 59  
  Rebecca Bramley Bridge End 09-Mar 1850 67  
  Agatha Bramley Well St 15-Mar 1876 62  
  James Bramley Derdale 27-Jan 1886 73  

 

43. 2 Edmund Holt Dawson Weir 03-Jul 1848 27  
  Jane Holt Dawson Weir 19-Apr 1852 56  
  John Holt Dawson Weir 28-Apr 1857 61  
  Sarah Holt Odd Fellows Hall 31-Mar 1865 38  
             
43. 3 James Hiley Oldroyd 22-May 1842 3  
  William Hiley Oldroyd 12-Mar 1848 29  
  Thomas Hiley Liverpool 31-Jul 1855 33  
  John Hiley     1882 87  
             
43. 4 Sarah Kershaw Scaitcliffe 07-Oct 1835 4 wks  
  William Kershaw New Gate Bottom 16-Apr 1841 17 mths  
  Ann Kershaw Roomfield Lane 17-Mar 1842 43  
  John Kershaw Scaitcliffe 09-May 1846 21  
  Thomas Kershaw Bowden 20-Mar 1851 21  
  Samuel Kershaw Rochdale 16-Oct 1856 20  
             
43. 5 John Turner Patmos 14-Mar 1865 58  
  Ann Turner Halifax 29-Dec 1870 63  
             
43. 6 Mary Greenwood Friths 21-Jul 1842 36  
             
43. 7 Gibson Halstead Wadsworth Mill 04-Jan 1842 22  
  William halstead Dobroyd 14-Feb 1857 66  
  Sally Halstead Cheapside 23-Nov 1869 70  
             
43. 12 Ruth Holt Cobden 12-Jul 1876 71  
             
43. 13 Robert Greenwood Todmorden 01-Mar 1834 67  
  Fanny Greenwood Black Swan, North St 03-Jun 1847 77  
             
43. 14 John Greenwood Black Swan, North St 09-Dec 1841 41  
  Henry Greenwood Black Swan, North St 03-Jun 1847 36  
  Sarah Greenwood Moverley Cottage, Walsden 07-Aug 1858 67  
  William Greenwood Moverley House, Walsden 16-Dec 1875 78  
             
43. 15 William Smith Butcher Hill 14-Jun 1841 58  
             
43. 17 John Wright Clough House Farm 03-Nov 1892 51  
             
43. 18 Stephen Shepherd London Rd 23-Dec 1858 29  
  Hannah Shepherd White Platts 21-Apr 1869 84  
             
43. 24 Greenwood Baldwin Bottoms, Walsden 21-Jul 1848 1  
  Mary Ellen Baldwin Bottoms, Walsden 01-Nov 1866 21  
  Henry Baldwin Walsden 14-Aug 1872 55  
  Sarah Baldwin Walsden 22-Jun 1880 72  
             
43. 25 Nathan Ogden Friths Mill 23-Jun 1865 18  
  Reuben Ogden Little Knowl terrace 02-Nov 1872 57  
  John Ogden Knowlwood 12-Mar 1885 73  
  Hannah Ogden Little Knowl terrace 04-Oct 1887 68  
  Susy Ogden Knowlwood 11-Jan 1890 76  
  Mary Ogden 164 Little Knowl Terrace 31-May 1893 85  
             
43. 26 Ebenezer Fielden North Gate 25-Oct 1833 22 wks  
  William Fielden Rochdale 07-Jan 1835 25  
  James Fielden Bath St 06-Dec 1867 65  
  Susan Fielden Eagle St 09-Nov 1869 72  
             
43. 32 Jane Scholfield Toad Carr 23-Jun 1832 1  
  Ann Scholfield Holebottom 09-Apr 1835 21 mths  
  Whittaker Scholfield Holebottom 13-Apr 1836 9 mths  
  Rachel Scholfield Spa Mill, Stansfield 07-Jan 1844 23 mths  
  Smith Scholfield         infant
  Betty Scholfield Goshen Terrace 05-Apr 1851 38  
  James Scholfield Middleton 29-Jul 1868 57  
             
43. 33 John Fielden Dulesgate 03-Jun 1826 37 wks  
  Samuel Fielden Frithwood Bottom 15-Jun 1833 1  
  William Fielden Pexwood 11-Nov 1845 45  
  Sarah Fielden Patmos 01-Sep 1849 49  
             
43. 36 John Duckworth Shade 18-May 1832 37  
  Ann Duckworth     1844 57  
  William Duckworth 1 Byrom St 11-Jan 1894 71  
  Sarah Duckworth 4 Adelaide St 13-Dec 1909 76  
             
43. 37 James Howarth Bottoms, Walsden 21-Oct 1843 15  
  Abraham Howarth Knowlwood 22-Feb 1851 75  
  Greenwood Stephenson Shade St 06-Jul 1872 23  
  James Stephenson Industrial St 01-Jun 1887 73  
  Jane Stephenson 3 Shade St 24-Mar 1894 79  

 

43. 38 John Scarr Morrell Todmorden 15-Jun 1835 1  
  Betty Morrell York St 22-Apr 1839 31  
             
43. 39 Anna Amelia Buckley Doghouse 14-Aug 1830 24 dys  
  Henry Buckley Ewood Hall, Luddenden 07-Apr 1842 9 mths  
  John William Buckley Halifax 01-Apr 1876 17  
  Emma Buckley Willow Bank 02-Dec 1880 51  
  Robert Clarence Buckley Willow Bank 12-Aug 1886 52  
             
43. 42 Richard Cunliffe Hebden Bridge 08-Sep 1852 80  
             
43. 43 Jane Eastwood Ivy Square, Dale St 05-Oct 1886 58  
             
43. 44 Betty Cunliffe Gate Bottom 18-May 1863 27  
  Stansfield Cunliffe Yoke Hill Clough 16-Mar 1864 29  
  Tom Cunliffe Stackhill House 08-Jan 1874 12  
             
44. 1/2 Margaret Houghton Gauxholme 08-Dec 1838 27 vault
  Emanuel Houghton Gauxholme 26-Aug 1839 33  
  Ann Houghton Gauxholme 27-Nov 1841 58  
  John Houghton Gauxholme 09-Aug 1842 58  
             
44. 3 Betty Crossley Shade 21-Oct 1860 74  
  Esther Crossley Dobroyd 30-Dec 1870 79  
  Abraham Crossley Dobroyd 01-May 1876 87  
  Sarah Hannah Webster 2 Myrtle St 11-Mar 1957 70  
  Florrie Webster 10 Barker St 04-Jul 1969 80  
             
44. 4 John Bentley Strand 30-Mar 1887 36  
             
44. 5 William Alfred Wrigley 35 Adelaide St 08-May 1923 68  
  Mary Whitefield Wrigley Adelaide St 22-Nov 1943 85  
             
44. 6 George Hedges 71 Gillibrand Walks, Chorley 20 ar 1924 66  
  Louisa Mary Belgrove Hedges 71 Gillibrand Walks, Chorley 04-Feb 1937 77  
             
44. 7 Benjamin Dex 1 Joshua St 10-Apr 1933 58  
  Martha Alice Dex 1 Joshua St 09-Sep 1936 61  
             
44. 11 Mary Ann Mackriel Blind Lane 02-Sep 1874 38  
             
44. 12 John Crowther 12 Boardman St 06-Jun 1874 25  
  Sarah Crowther Stansfield Rd 22-Nov 1883 66  
  John Firth 3 Eagle St 12-Jan 1901 67  
  Elizabeth Firth 33 Eagle St 24-Nov 1904 70  
             
44. 13 Lydia Elsworth Toad carr 09-Aug 1862 8  
  Mary Elsworth Toad carr 23-May 1863 13 mths  
  Sally Elsworth Willow Bank 12-Jun 1874 46  
  Henry Elsworth Toad carr 15-Jul 1885 56  
  Jesse Elsworth Toad carr 26-Feb 1887 37  
  Mary Elsworth 130 Burnley Rd 03-Jun 1896 5  
  Sarah Elsworth 130 Burnley Rd 13-Jun 1906 22  
  Joseph Elsworth 130 Burnley Rd 12-Oct 1909 62  
             
44. 14 Lydia Elsworth Toad Carr 12-Mar 1853 51  
  George Elsworth Toad Carr 18-Apr 1861 67  
             
44. 17 John Law Lower Hartley 27-Mar 1869 17  
  Martha Law Lower Hartley 19-Nov 1878 58  
  Robert Law Lower Hartley 09-Apr 1879 65  
  Charles Stott Stansfield Manchester 05-Jan 1882 33  
  Sarah Stansfield Cross Stones 03-Sep 1883 14 mths  
  Sarah Stansfield Adelaide St 21-Aug 1909 62  

 

BACK TO TOP

 

"