Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME BARKER

AT ST. MARY'S TODMORDEN

complete 1781 to 1857

 

Year Date Name Parent Address Notes
1781 20-Apr Nancy John Stansfield by Susan Marshall
1781 18-Aug Hannah Abraham Stansfield by Sally Lord
1782 29-Mar Thomas John & Betty Todmorden  
1783 12-Apr John Thomas & Betty Whatey Hole Todmorden  
1783 15-Aug Robert Thomas & Mary Todmorden  
1784 25-Mar Mary Abraham & Sally Todmorden  
1785 25-Mar Grace John & Betty Todmorden  
1786 10-Feb Martha William & Mary Langfield  
1786 16-Feb Mary Sally Walsden by John Heworth of Walsden
1787 9-Aug Grace John & Betty Todmorden  
1789 15-Jul Jimmy John & Betty Todmorden  
1790 29-Sep Abm John & Betty Todmorden  
1791 6-Feb Hannah Abm. & Ann Todmorden  
1793 5-Mar Hannah Mary Todmorden by James Marshall
1793 29-Mar Joseph Charles & Susan Todmorden  
1793 27-Oct Hannah Samuel & Mary Stansfield  
1794 26-Oct Edmd Ann   by William Barker
1794 26-Oct Wm. Ann   by William Barker
1794 23-Nov Robert Abm.   by Betty Binns
1795 3-May Robert Charles & Susan Todmorden  
1796 4-Feb Joseph John & Sarah Stansfield  
1800 26-Aug Sally Charles & Susan Lowerhangingshaw  
1801 18-Jan Joseph James & Betty Woodfield  
1802 30-Jun Robert Wm. & Mary Todmorden  
1803 30-Jan Sally William & Betty Swineshead Clough  
1803 11-Sep Susan James & Betty Woodfield  
1804 28-Jun Susan Charles & Susan Hangeingshaw  
1804 8-Aug Hannah William & Betty Swineshead Clough  
1805 10-Feb Hannah John & Nelly Swineshead  
1805 7-Mar Robert Robert & Martha Knowlwood  
1805 16-May James Thomas & Betty Ramsden  
1805 16-May Robert Thomas & Betty Ramsden  
1805 16-May Thomas Thomas & Betty Ramsden  
1805 16-May Mary Thomas & Betty Ramsden  
1805 21-Jul William Thomas & Betty Ramsden  
1806 10-Apr Willy William & Mary Todmorden  
1806 30-Apr William John Mary (sic) Hollings  
1806 30-Apr Betty John Mary (sic) Hollings  
1806 25-Aug Mary Charles & Susan Lowerhangingshaw  
1806 26-Oct John Abraham & Sally Todmorden  
1807 31-Dec William William & Sarah Swineshead  
1808 10-Apr Margaret Charles & Barker (sic) Cliviger  
1808 7-Aug Robert John & Hannah Spekedg  
1809 30-Mar Ann Charles & Susan Hangingshaw  
1809 20-Aug John James & Betty Woodfield  
1810 4-Mar Mary Jeremey & Sally Hanging Dych  
1810 7-Apr John William & Betty Knowlwood  
1811 21-Jul Thomas James & Susan Thornsgreece  
1812 16-Feb Mary Robert & Martha Thornsgreece  
1812 19-May Charles Charles & Susan Hanging Shaw  

 

Year Date Name Parents Address Occupation Notes
1813 07-Jun John James & Susan Upper Dyches weaver  
1813 14-Sep John Abraham & Mary Knowlwood weaver  
1813 29-Sep Robert Robert & Martha Thornsgreece weaver  
1814 16-May Richard John & Mary Thornsgreece weaver  
1815 16-Jan Betty James & Susan Dyches weaver  
1815 15-Feb Betty Abraham & Mary Knowlwood weaver  
1815 14-Aug Betty Robert & Martha Thornsgreece weaver  
1815 04-Sep Betty John & Mary Potoven weaver  
1816 12-May William Jeremiah & Betty Todmorden overlooker  
1816 30-May Anna James & Susan Ramsden weaver  
1816 27-Jun Mally Abraham & Sarah Clough Hole millwright  
1816 01-Aug Susan William & Mary Swineshead Clough machine maker  
1816 27-Sep Otho Charles & Susan Hangingshaw weaver  
1817 31-Aug Thomas Jeremiah & Betty Todmorden carter  
1817 29-Sep Martha Robert & Martha Thornsgreece weaver  
1818 01-Nov Robert James & Susan Thornsgreece weaver  
1818 17-Nov Susan Robert & Betty Midgelden carter  
1820 09-Apr Alice Robert & Martha Thornsgreece weaver  
1822 05-Apr Joseph Robert & Betty Midgelden weaver  
1822 25-May Sally Thomas & Mary Thornsgreece weaver  
1822 30-Jun Grace Robert & Martha Thornsgreece weaver  
1823 28-Jan William Abraham & Sarah Wood Shade millwright  
1823 07-May Edmund Samuel & Mally Todmorden weaver  
1823 07-May Betty Samuel & Mally Todmorden weaver born 3rd April 1821
1823 07-May William Samuel & Mally Todmorden weaver born 21st Nov 1817
1823 07-May Samuel Samuel & Mally Todmorden weaver born 3 Oct 1820
1823 26-Dec Hannah Joseph Holden Gate   mother Peggy Earnshaw
1823 30-Dec John Samuel & Mary Wadsworth Mill weaver born 31 March 1818
1824 08-Jun Ellen Samuel & Mary Wadsworth Mill weaver  
1824 08-Jun Olive Robert & Martha Thornsgreece weaver  
1824 09-Jun Susan Abraham & Mary Knowlwood weaver  
1825 16-Jun Mary William & Sally Barewise Mill manufacturer  
1825 07-Aug Emma Robert & Betty North Midgelden farmer  

 

Year Date Name Parents Address Occupation Notes
1825 18-Nov Grace William & Betty Swineshead Clough weaver born 5 Dec 1813
1825 20-Nov Robert Samuel & Mally Wadsworth Mill weaver  
1826 07-Feb Ellen Abraham & Mary Butcher Hill overlooker date unclear
1826 07-Feb Mary Abraham & Mary Butcher Hill overlooker date unclear
1826 07-Feb Thomas Abraham & Mary Butcher Hill overlooker date unclear
1826 13-Feb Jeremiah Jeremiah & Sarah Todmorden overlooker  
1826 13-Feb John Jeremiah & Sarah Todmorden overlooker  
1826 16-May Robert Robert & Martha Thornsgreece weaver  
1826 12-Nov Sarah Susan Todmorden   by Thomas Hartley, gardener
1827 29-Nov John William & Sally Bearwise manufacturer  
1828 27-May Mary James & Susan Pelham weaver  
1828 06-Jul Thomas Robert & Martha Thornsgreece weaver  
1829 09-Jun Robert Joseph & Peggy Saunderclough weaver  
1829 21-Jul Thomas William & Sally Bearwise Mill manufacturer  
1830 07-Nov William Joseph & Peggy Rock Nook shopkeeper  
1831 01-Apr Elizabeth Susan Underbank   by Thomas Hartley, gardener
1831 27-Jul Sarah William & Sally Bearwise manufacturer  
1832 30-Jan John James & Grace Lumfoot weaver  
1832 30-Jan Robert James & Grace Lumfoot weaver  
1832 30-Jan Elizabeth Robert & Betty Midgelden farmer  
1832 23-Oct Hannah William & Sally Bearwise manufacturer  
1834 23-Mar Mary Jane Joanne? Blind Lane   by Edwd. Lord, joiner
1834 29-Mar John Robert & Martha Thornsgreece weaver  
1834 27-Aug Alice William & Sally Bearwise manufacturer  
1834 06-Oct James Geo & Peggy Saunderclough labourer unclear and Geo could be a Whitehead
1834 03-Nov William John & Elizabeth Todmorden    
1836 03-May Ormerod William & Sarah Bearwise manufacturer  
1836 07-Aug Matilda Robert & Martha Woodshade weaver  
1837 Jan Matthew Luke & Johannah Rochdale mechanic may not be Barker, very faint
1837 24-Mar Jack James Gorpley Wood labourer by Nancy Greenwood
1837 15-Nov Ann William & Sally Bearwise Mill manufacturer born 29 April
1838 29-Apr William Mary     born 19 June 1837 by Robert Sutcliffe, Shade, miller
1838 01-Aug John Betty     by John Crowther, collier, Mottram
1839 24-Feb Charles Astin Maria     by John Eastwood, spinner, Meadow Bottom
1839 22-Jul Sarah Ann William & Mary Travis Mill miller  
1839 22-Jul Emma William & Mary Travis Mill miller  
1840 19-Apr Ann Charles Hanging Ditch moulder by Elizabeth Scholfield
1841 09-Apr Alfred Robert & Betty Midgelden farmer born 25 Dec 1840
1841 13-Apr Maria William & Sarah Bearwise manufacturer  
1842 04-May Thomas Abraham & Susan Toad Carr weaver  
1842 04-May Sarah Abraham & Susan Toad Carr weaver  
1842 04-May Ann Abraham & Susan Toad Carr weaver  
1842 11-May Mary Sarah     by John Lumb, labourer, Sowerby
1842 22-Jun Josiah William & Sally Bearwise Mill manufacturer  
1842 28-Nov Milly John & Mary Vicarage butcher born Nov 1828
1842 28-Nov Joshua Betty     by Samuel Cudworth, carter, Dytches
1843 14-Aug William Thomas Moorcock weaver by Ellen Blezzard
1844 07-May Peter William & Sally Bearwise Mill manufacturer born Jan 6
1845 01-Jun Mary Thomas & Martha Square millwright  
1846 18-Feb Matilda Robert & Betty Clough Foot innkeeper born 18 July 1845
1847 02-May Josiah Robert     by Jane Suthers, Todmorden at parents house
1852 15-May Charles Thomas & Betty Dulesgate weaver  
1854 17-Sep John Thomas & Betty Honey Hole weaver  
1854 Nov Margaret Alice John & Mally Doghouse millwright  
1857 28-Jun Emma Thomas & Betty Stansfield weaver  
1857 05-Jul Robert Joseph & Ann Clough Foot carter  
1857 02-Aug Besty John & Esther Rose Street weaver  

 

 

"