Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME BARKER

AT ST. PAUL'S CROSS STONE

NEAR TODMORDEN

 

Complete 1678 to 1837

 

Taken from transcriptions by Douglas Wilson, M.A., which are published in several volumes and available for purchase at the Tourist Information Office in Todmorden

 

Year Date Name Parents Address Occupation
Notes
1679 13-Jul John John Stansfield  
CS reg gives date as July 2
1680 22-Jan William John Stansfield  
 
1680 26-Jul Alice Thomas Stansfield  
 
1680 24-Oct Edmund William Stansfield  
 
1681 14-Jan Elizabeth Edmond Stansfield  
 
1681 02-Nov Robert John Stansfield  
 
1682 05-Feb Thomas John Stansfield  
born 2 Feb 1682
1683 02-Jun Abraham Edmund Stansfield  
 
1685 18-Mar Susan William Stansfield  
CS reg gives date as March 8
1685 18-Jun Thomas John Stansfield  
 
1686 21-Jan Robert Edmond Stansfield  
 
1686 27-Nov Edmund John Stansfield  
 
1687 22-Oct William William Stansfield  
 
1688 02-Aug Abraham John Stansfield  
 
1690 01-Feb Elizabeth John Stansfield  
 
1691 25-Jan Elizabeth John Stansfield  
 
1691 30-Mar Elizabeth John Stansfield  
 
1691 20-Nov .....n John Stansfield  
son
1692 27-Dec Elizabeth William Stansfield  
 
1693 26-Feb Grace John Stansfield  
 
1693 23-Dec Abraham Edmund Stansfield  
 
1695 28-Apr Mary John Stansfield  
 
1696 25-Oct Abraham John Stansfield  
 
1697 09-May Grace Edmund Stansfield  
 
1698 20-Nov Thomas John Stansfield  
 
1699 19-Feb John Edmund Todmorden  
 
1699 30-Apr Elizabeth John Stansfield  
 
1701 09-Mar William John Langfield  
 
1703 31-Oct Susan John Langfield  
 
1704 11-Jun Thomas William Stansfield  
 
1705 10-Jun Martha Thomas Stansfield  
 
1705 12-Aug William William Stansfield  
 
1707 30-Mar John William Stansfield  
 
1708 08-Aug Abraham Thomas Stansfield  
 
1709 10-Apr Martha William Stansfield  
 
1709 18-Sep Sarah John Stansfield  
 
1710 02-Jun Grace Thomas Stansfield  
 
1710 16-Jul John Thomas Stansfield  
 
1711 05-Aug Mary William Stansfield  
 
1712 30-Mar John Thomas Stansfield  
 
1713 05-Jul Susan William Stansfield householder
 
1713 12-Jul Grace Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1713 05-Oct Grace Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1715 03-Nov Robert Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1715 04-Dec Martha Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1716 07-Nov John William Stansfield householder
CS reg gives child's name as Johny
1716 23-Dec Mary Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1717 21-Oct John John Stansfield  
 
1717 07-Dec John Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1718 26-Jan Sarah William Stansfield householder
 
1718 28-Dec Jane William Stansfield householder
 
1719 25-Jan Thomas Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1719 10-May William John Stansfield householder
 
1719 06-Dec William Thomas   householder
 
1720 05-May Abraham John Stansfield householder
 
1722 04-Mar Elizabeth William Stansfield householder
 
1722 24-Jun Abraham Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1722 12-Dec John Abraham Stansfield householder
 
1723 01-Mar John Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1724 02-Apr Mary Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1724 22-Jul Abraham & Sarah Abraham Stansfield householder
twins CS reg gives dau's name as Mary
1725 05-Jun Elizabeth Abraham Stansfield householder
 
1725 21-Oct Elizabeth & Mary Abraham Stansfield householder
twins CS reg gives Mary as Martha
1727 05-Jul Betty Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1729 09-Feb William Abraham Stansfield householder
 
1730 10-Jan William William Stansfield householder
 
1730 01-Feb Miriam Thomas Stansfield householder
 
1731 07-Mar Mary Abraham Stansfield  
CS reg gives name as Margret
1734 27-Jan Mary Thomas Stansfield labourer
 
1734 10-Feb Ann William Stansfield labourer
 
1734 27-Oct Abraham Abraham Stansfield  
 
1737 02-Jan Bettey Thomas Stansfield  
 
1737 14-Aug Ann Thomas Stansfield  
base dau Mary Sutcliff otherwise Crabtree
1737 24-Aug Ann Abraham Stansfield  
 
1739 21-Jan John Thomas ...stwood, Stansfield  
 
1739 18-Mar John John Haughstones, Stansfield  
 
1739 15-Oct Thomas Abraham Stansfield  
 
1739 02-Dec William Abraham Stansfield  
 
1741 11-Aug Thomas & William Thomas Stansfield  
 
1742 07-Jan Betty William Stansfield  
 
1742 30-May Abraham Abraham Stansfield  
 
1742 May Susan Abraham Stansfield  
 
1742 12-Jun William John Stansfield  
 
1743 13-Nov John William Stansfield  
 
1744 22-Apr Abraham Thomas Stansfield  
Thomas Widdup otherwise Barker
1744 08-Dec Thomas John Stansfield  
 
1745 20-Jan John Abraham Stansfield  
 
1746 06-Jan Mary William Stansfield  
 
1746 14-May John Thomas Stansfield  
 
1746 27-Jul Thomas Martha Stansfield  
base son by John Stansfield of Stansfield
1747 15-Feb Robert Robert Stansfield  
 
1747 07-Mar Robert John Stansfield  
 
1747 12-Jul William William & Mary Royd, Stansfield  
 
1747 05-Nov Thomas Thomas & Sarah Royd, Stansfield  
 
1748 22-May William William & Mary Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1748 26-Jun John John & Mary Holm, Stansfield  
 
1748 11-Dec Mary John & Grace Harleywood, Stansfield  
 
1749 28-Mar Mary Abraham & Elizabeth Crostone, Stansfield  
 
1749 22-May Mary Abraham & Mary Stansfield carpenter
 
1749 12-Nov John John & Mary Stansfield  
 
1750 22-Apr Grace Martha Stansfield spinster
reputed father John Stansfield, webster of Stansfield
1750 25-Apr John Abraham & Mary Stansfield webster
 
1750 14-May Mary Abraham & Martha Stansfield webster
 
1750 27-May Betty Thomas & Sarah Stansfield webster
 
1750 14-Oct Abraham William & Mary Stansfield  
 
1750 04-Nov Abraham Abraham & Betty Stansfield  
 
1750 25-Nov Thomas John & Mary Stansfield  
 
1750 25-Dec Mary Betty Stansfield spinster
reputed father John Holden of Stansfield
1751 15-Jan Elizabeth Robert & Mary Stansfield  
 
1751 25-Dec Susan William & Mary Stansfield  
 
1752 15-Jan William Thomas & Sarah Stansfield  
 
1752 02-Feb Betty John & Grace Stansfield  
 
1752 16-Mar John Robert & Mary Stansfield  
 
1752 18-Apr William John & Mary Hole, Stansfield webster
 
1753 06-Jan Edward Abraham & Betty Stansfield  
 
1753 21-Jan Thomas Robert & Mary Stansfield  
 
1753 01-Apr Patience William & Mary Stansfield  
 
1753 13-May William John & Mary Stansfield  
 
1753 05-Aug Mary Joseph & Susan Stansfield webster
 
1753 10-Oct Abraham & Joseph John & Grace Stansfield  
twins
1754 29-Oct Mary Samuel Hundersfiled  
base dau of Alice Law of Stansfield
1754 12-Dec Patience John  & Sarah Stansfield  
 
1755 21-Jan Mary Abraham & Mary Stansfield  
 
1755 13-Apr Grace John & Grace Stansfield  
 
1755 27-Apr Mary Thomas & Miriam Langfield  
 
1755 03-Aug Robert William & Mary Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 
1755 03-Aug Mally William & Mary Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 
1755 20-Dec Betty Joseph & Susan Royd, Stansfield  
 
1756 07-Mar Robert John & Mary Coit near Hole Bottom, Stansfield  
 
1756 25-Mar Thomas William & Mary Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1756 25-Apr Dennis Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1756 10-May Mary Abraham Greave, Langfield  
bas dau by Betty Heworth of Eastwood, Stansfield
1756 30-May Abraham Abraham & Elizabeth Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1756 11-Jul Robert John & Mary Kitsonw..., Stansfield  
 
1756 18-Jul Thomas Betty Stansfield  
reputed father Henry Hindle lately of Stansfield
1757 27-Feb Ann John & Sarah Ridge Yate, Stansfield  
 
1757 30-Jul Betty Robert Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1757 31-Dec Patience Abraham & Elizabeth Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1758 29-Mar Thomas Abraham & Mary Hill House, Stansfield  
 
1758 31-Jul Sally Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1758 14-Aug Robert Joseph & Susan Royd, Stansfield  
 
1759 07-Jan William John & Sarah Ridge Yate, Stansfield  
 
1759 06-May William John & Mary Horsfall or Rodilend, Stansfield  
 
1759 08-Jun Abraham John & Mary Eastwood, Stansfield webster
 
1760 17-Jan Ambrose Abraham & Betty Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1760 14-Mar James William & Mary Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 
1760 15-Aug George John & Mary Sourhall  
baptised at Tod
1760 20-Sep John John & Mary Crosslee, Stansfield  
 
1761 25-Jan Joseph Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1761 01-Feb Thomas Joseph & Susan Royd, Stansfield  
 
1761 29-Aug Betty John & Mary Eastwood, Stansfield  
 
1762 07-Feb John William & Sally Kilnhurst, Langfield  
 
1762 14-Feb james William & Mary Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1762 30-May Robert John & Ann Holings, Stansfield  
 
1763 17-Apr Susan Joseph & Susan Royd, Stansfield  
 
1763 04-May John William & Mary Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 
1763 06-Sep Thomas John & Mally Lower Winsley, Stansfield  
 
1763 09-Oct William John & Ann Holings, Stansfield  
 
1763 16-Oct Thomas John & Mary Bart Head, Stansfield  
 
1764 12-Oct John John & Martha Seedhills, Stansfield  
 
1764 21-Oct Hannah Abraham & Mary Greave, Langfield  
 
1765 31-Jan Grace Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1765 10-Mar Grace John  & Ann Fearneylee, Stansfield  
 
1765 14-Apr William Joseph & Susan Royd, Stansfield  
 
1765 20-Apr William William & Sally Upper Kilnhurst Cottage, Langfield  
 
1765 25-Apr Hannah William & Mary Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 
1765 03-Aug Mary Thomas & Betty Crosslee, Stansfield  
 
1765 03-Nov John William & Ann Greave, Langfield  
 
1765 29-Dec Ann John & Mary Benthead, Stansfield  
 
1766 22-Mar Abraham John & Mally Lower Winsley, Stansfield  
 
1766 16-Aug Sally Edmund & Betty Todmorden, Langfield  
 
1766 18-Oct William John & Martha Cross Stone, Stansfield  
 
1767 14-Feb Mary Thomas late of Greave, Langfield  
by Mary Knowles, Longfield, Langfield
1767 22-Feb Maty Betty Hay Head, Stansfield  
reputed father John Rigg, Stansfield
1767 26-Apr Salley Robert & Mary jnr. Whorlow, Stansfield  
CS reg gived dau's name as Bettey. Salley is struck through
1767 17-May Mally Abraham & Mary Lower Hartley, Stansfield  
 
1767 05-Jul John Thomas & Betty Holebottom, Stansfield  
 
1767 13-Jul Charles Joseph & Susan Royd, Stansfield  
 
1767 05-Aug John John & Mary Stonelee, Stansfield  
CS reg gives domicile as Stoney Stones
1767 19-Oct Betty Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1768 10-Apr James John & Mary Hoyl Bottom, Stansfield  
 
1768 21-Aug John John & Mary Benthead, Stansfield  
 
1768 04-Sep Betty Thomas & Betty Ho...Bottom, Stansfield  
 
1768 06-Nov Mally Robert & Mary Penney Lane, Stansfield  
 
1769 25-Jun Mary William & Sarah Royd Kitchen, Stansfield  
 
1769 02-Dec John John & Ann Haughstones, Stansfield  
 
1770 12-Jan James John & Martha Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1770 10-Feb Betty Abraham & Mary Hayhead, Stansfield  
 
1770 26-Feb Ann William & Mary Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 

 

1770 01-Sep Robert John & Mary Holebottom, Stansfield  
 
1771 16-Mar John Mary Cross Stone, Stansfield  
reputed father William Sutcliffe, Reddlend, Stansfield
1771 20-Apr Grace Thomas Stansfield  
by Hannah Naylor, Stansfield
1771 20-May John Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield webster
 
1771 06-Jul Ann Abraham & Betty Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1771 06-Jul Thomas William & Sally Mary Biggens, Langfield  
 
1772 01-Mar James William & Sarah Carrhousefold, Stansfield  
 
1772 22-Mar Mally Abraham & Nelly Rive Rocks, Stansfield  
 
1772 17-May Thomas John & Mally Hollings, Stansfield  
 
1772 31-May Martha Mary Stansfield spinster
reputed father William Scholfield, Stansfield
1772 05-Sep James Joseph & Susan Royd, Stansfield webster
 
1772 01-Nov Mally John & Martha Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1772 25-Dec Thomas Thomas & Betty Holebottom, Stansfield  
 
1772 28-Dec Susan Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1773 07-Feb Mary John & Mary Holebottom, Stansfield  
 
1773 21-Mar Sarah Abraham & Mary Heyhead, Langfield  
 
1773 21-Mar Thomas Thomas & Mary Birks Cottage, Stansfield  
 
1773 30-Oct Betty Abraham & Betty Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1773 07-Nov Mary John Stansfield  
by Betty Crowther, Stansfield
1774 13-Mar Mary John & Susan Sandeygate, Stansfield  
 
1774 15-May John William & Ann Greathouse Clough, Stansfield  
 
1774 28-May Ann Thomas & Sarah Stansfield Hall Cottage, Stansfield  
 
1774 28-May William Betty Upper Ashes, Stansfield  
reputed father John Lord, Hundersfield
1774 21-Aug Nelly Abraham & Nelly Barcroft Rive Rocks, Stansfield  
CS reg gives surname as Barker
1774 12-Dec Abraham Abraham & Betty Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1774 24-Dec Robert John & Susan Holings, Stansfield  
 
1775 05-Feb Sally Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1775 06-May Sam Joseph & Susan Royd, Stansfield  
 
1775 07-May Betty William & Sarah Cross Stone, Stansfield  
 
1775 06-Jun Betty Thomas & Betty Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 
1775 15-Oct William Thomas & Sarah Stansfield Hall Cottage, Stansfield  
 
1775 19-Nov John Thomas & Mary Lanetop, Stansfield  
 
1775 03-Dec Mary William & Ann Earnsha Water, Stansfield  
 
1776 14-Jan Edmund John & Betty Crosley, Stansfield  
 
1776 10-Apr William Abraham & Nelly Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1776 26-May Elizabeth Mary Stansfield  
reputed father William Scholfield, Cliviger Lancs
1776 22-Jun Robert John & Mary Hayhead, Stansfield  
 
1776 25-Dec John John & Susan Pickhaver Yate, Stansfield  
 
1777 02-Feb William Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1777 17-Mar Mary Thomas & Mary Stansfield  
CS reg gives surname as Stansfield
1777 09-May Mally John & Susan Ridgate, Stansfield  
 
1777 22-Jun Abraham Abraham & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1777 19-Oct Enoch Thomas & Mary Lanetop, Stansfield  
 
1777 14-Dec John Abraham & Nelly Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1778 13-Jan Betty John & Mary Holings, Stansfield  
 
1778 04-May Grace Abraham & Mary Heyhead, Stansfield  
 
1778 04-May William Thomas & Betty Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 
1778 14-May John Thomas & Sarah Stansfield Hall, Stansfield  
CS reg gives date as 3 May
1778 17-May John William & Sarah Stansfield Hall Cottage, Stansfield  
 
1778 10-Oct John William & Alice Carrhousefold, Stansfield  
 
1778 03-Dec Thomas Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
CS reg gives date as Jan 1779
1779 07-Mar Grace John & Susan Pickover Gate, Stansfield mason
 
1779 22-Mar John Thomas & Mary Rodwell Head Cottage, Stansfield  
 
1779 22-Aug Abraham John & Susan Ridgyat, Stansfield  
 
1780 22-Apr Abraham Thomas & Betty Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 
1780 01-May Samuel Thomas & Sarah Stansfield Hall, Stansfield  
 
1780 06-Aug William William & Alice Winsley, Stansfield weaver
 
1781 01-Apr Abraham Abraham & Nelley Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1781 08-Apr John Mary Top o'th'Croft, Crosstone, Stansfield  
reputed father Thomas Stephenson
1781 20-May Betty Robert & Mary Millwood, Stansfield carpenter
 
1781 26-Jul Edmund John & Mary Beanholehead, Stansfield stuffmaker
 
1781 12-Aug William Robert & Ann Houghstone, Stansfield yeoman
 
1781 02-Sep Grace William & Betty Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1781 07-Oct Grace Thomas & Martha Houghstone, Stansfield yeoman
 
1781 02-Dec William John & Susan Rake, Stansfield  
 
1781 25-Dec Abraham John & Susan Crosstone, Stansfield  
 
1782 07-Jan John Robert & Ann ...Croft, Cross Stone, Stansfield  
 
1782 01-Mar Hannah John & Grace Law, Stansfield  
 
1782 17-Mar William Thomas    
by Susan Helliwell, Heyhead, Stansfield
1782 31-Mar Robert Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1782 07-Jul Mary William & Alee Hall Stones Green, Stansfield  
 
1782 07-Jul James William & Alice Winsley, Stansfield  
 
1782 15-Sep John Abraham Great House Clou.., Stansfield  
 
1782 25-Dec Robert Thomas & Betty Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
 
1782 25-Dec John Thomas & Mattey Houghstone, Stansfield  
 
1782 Dec Robert Robert & Hannah Ashes, Stansfield  
 
1783 10-Jun John Robert & Ann Houghstone, Stansfield  
 
1783 08-Aug John John & Grace Law, Stansfield  
 
1783 22-Aug Ann William Stansfield webster
 
1783 21-Oct James Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1784 07-Mar William Robert & Mary Stansfield  
 
1784 02-May John Thomas Stansfield  
 
1784 05-Jun Betty Abraham Langfield  
 
1784 06-Jun Susan Thomas Stansfield  
 
1784 12-Sep Mally Thomas & Martha Haughstones, Stansfield  
 
1784 08-Oct Charles William & Alee Winsley, Stansfield  
 
1784 16-Oct William Joseph & Susan Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1784 17-Oct William James & Betty Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1784 Nov Betty Robert & Hannah Carrhousefold, Stansfield  
 
1784 28-Dec Thomas Abraham & Ann Stansfield  
 
1785 10-Jan John & Susan Thomas & Betty Broad Ing Top, Stansfield  
twins
1785 10-Apr Mary John & Grace Law, Stansfield  
 
1785 01-Oct John Joseph & Sally Dungentop, Stansfield pauper
 
1785 12-Oct Betty Abraham & Sally Bank, Stansfield  
 
1785 27-Dec John Abraham & Ann Swineshead Clough, Langfield  
 
1786 15-Jan Bet Abraham & Nelly Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1786 11-Mar Hannah John Stansfield  
by Sally Pilling, Mankinholes, Langfield
1786 18-Apr Sally William Stonelee, Stansfield  
by Mary Law, kitsonwood, Stansfield. CS reg gives date as April 13
1786 25-Jun Sally Abraham & Matty Stonylee, Stansfield  
 
1786 30-Jul Grace Robert & Mary Whorlow, Stansfield  
 
1786 12-Aug Mary Thomas & Susan Holling Hall, Stansfield  
 
1786 15-Oct Betty William & Alee Hall Stones Green, Stansfield  
 
1786 05-Nov Martha John & Susan Rake, Stansfield  
 
1786 05-Nov Mary John & Hannah Eastwood, Stansfield  
 
1786 25-Dec James James & Betty Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1786 07-Jan William Abraham & Sally Bank, Stansfield  
 
1787 11-Feb Mary Robert & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1787 11-Mar Susan John & Grace Hayhead, Stansfield  
 
1787 08-Apr Hannah Abraham & Ann Clough, Stansfield  
 
1787 20-May John George & Mary Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1787 20-May Susan Robert Hollings, Stansfield  
by Hannah Widdop
1787 01-Jul Sally John & Susan Scartop, Stansfield  
 
1787 12-Aug Sarah John & Sarah Mankinholes, Langfield  
 
1787 28-Oct Susan Abraham & Nelly Bridge End, Langfield  
 
1788 18-May William John & Hannah Eastwood, Stansfield  
 
1788 13-Aug Betty Abraham & Matty Stoney Lee, Stansfield  
 
1788 13-Aug Ann William & Grace Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1789 08-Feb James William & Alice Winsley, Stansfield  
 
1789 15-Feb Susan Thomas & Susan Ashes, Stansfield  
 
1789 04-Mar Thomas John & Grace Hayhead, Stansfield  
 
1789 18-Mar Mary James & Betty Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1789 09-May William John & Sally Mankinholes, Langfield  
 
1789 16-Aug Abraham Robert & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1789 04-Sep Susan Thomas Stansfield  
by Mary Sutcliffe, Kilop, Stansfield
1789 18-Oct Betty Mally Hayhead, Stansfield  
reputed father John Sutcliffe, Killop, Stansfield
1789 25-Dec Betty Abraham & Ann Great House Clough, Stansfield  
 
1790 25-Jul Sally John & Hannah Benthead, Stansfield  
 
1790 14-Nov Sally Abraham & Nelly Spring Gardens, Stansfield  
 
1790 14-Nov Mary John & Sally Mankinholes, Langfield  
 
1790 26-Dec Martha Abraham & Matty Stonelee, Stansfield  
 
1791 06-Feb Thomas William & Alice Hall Stones Green, Stansfield  
 
1791 15-Feb Thomas Thomas & Betty Swineshead Clough, Langfield  
 
1791 06-Mar Jenny James Beanholehead, Stansfield  
by Ann Greenwood, Hollins, Stansfield. CS reg gives child's name as Jimmy
1791 03-Apr Betty James & Betty Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1791 24-Apr Thomas Thomas & Susan Cross Stone, Stansfield  
 
1791 24-Apr John Abraham & Sally Hollinghall, Stansfield  
 
1791 14-Aug Sally James & Mary Houghstone, Stansfield  
 
1792 28-Jan James John & Grace Lower Ashes, Stansfield  
 
1792 10-Feb Sally Abraham & Ann Law, Stansfield  
 
1792 29-Apr Robert Robert & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1792 29-Aug Grace Abraham & Nelly Bridge End, Langfield  
 
1792 23-Sep Betty Edmund & Mary Upper Ashes, Stansfield  
 
1792 30-Dec Mary Abraham & Betty Stoney Lee, Stansfield  
 
1792 30-Dec Ann Abraham & Betty Stoney Lee, Stansfield  
CS reg adds "twins" against these 2 entries
1793 03-Mar Edmund Aaron & Betty Baron Stansfield  
CS reg gives surname Barker and domicile Hayhead, Langfield
1793 31-Mar William John  & Mary Holebottom, Stansfield  
 
1793 03-Apr Joseph John & Grace Lower Ashes, Stansfield  
 
1793 14-Apr John John & Hannah Wood End, Stansfield  
 
1793 18-Apr Robert Joseph & Susan Dungeon, Stansfield  
 
1793 21-Apr Alice William & Alice Hallstone Green, Stansfield[commonly called Silk Stone]  
born 26 March 1793
1793 21-Apr Abraham William & Mary Killop, Stansfield  
 
1793 09-Jun John James & Betty Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1793 09-Sep James Thomas & Susan Cross Stone, Stansfield  
 
1793 17-Nov Squire Abraham & Sally Lane Top, Stansfield  
 
1793 01-Dec Mary Edmund & Mary Toadhole, Stansfield  
born 24 Aug 1793
1794 02-Mar William Thomas Priestwell, Stansfield  
by Hannah Suthers, Millwood, Stansfield
1794 30-Mar John John & Mally Crosslee, Stansfield  
 
1794 25-May John James & Mary Houghstone, Stansfield  
 
1794 24-Jun Sally Robert & Ann Hollin Hall, Stansfield  
 
1794 28-Sep Jenny Robert & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1795 17-Feb William John  & Mally Crosslee, Stansfield  
 
1795 24-May Robert James & Betty Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1795 07-Jun Robert John & Hannah Mytholme, Stansfield  
 
1795 21-Jun Hannah John & Mary Holebottom, Stansfield  
 
1795 16-Aug John William William Burnthouse, Stansfield  
by Susan Pilling, Langfield
1795 13-Nov Grace John & Grace Lower Ashes, Stansfield  
 
1796 07-Feb Maria Abraham & Sally Lane Top, Stansfield  
 
1796 31-Mar Hannah William & Alice Hall Stones Green, Stansfield  
 
1796 31-Mar Abraham Thomas & Susan Cross Stone, Stansfield  
 
1796 03-Apr James Robert & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1796 20-Jul John & Hannah Abraham & Mary Stonylee, Stansfield  
twins
1796 20-Jul Betty John & Mary Crosslee, Stansfield  
 
1796 15-Sep John Ann Cross Stone, Stansfield  
reputed father Squire Nowell, Beannholehead, Stansfield
1796 25-Dec Susan John & Sally Todmorden, Langfield  
 
1797 05-Mar John Robert & Ann Holling Hall, Stansfield  
 
1797 30-Apr Enoch John & Grace Lower Ashes, Stansfield  
 
1797 14-May Sally William & Grace Todmorden, Langfield  
 
1797 25-May Tom James & Mally Holebottom, Stansfield  
 
1797 09-Jul Martha John & Mary Holebottom, Stansfield  
 
1797 16-Jul Abraham William & Susan Burnthouse, Stansfield  
 
1797 24-Dec Ann Robert & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield  
 
1798 11-Feb Thomas John & Hannah Mitholm Factory, Stansfield  
 
1798 15-Apr Hannah Robert & Ann Hollin Hall, Stansfield  
 
1798 14-May William John & Mary Alders, Stansfield  
 
1798 20-May Hannah Thomas & Susan Stansfield  
 
1798 23-Nov Benjamin John & Grace Ashes, Stansfield  
 
1798 25-Nov Hannah William & Sarah Stansfield Hall, Stansfield  
 
1798 09-Dec Abraham William & Alice Millwood, Stansfield  
 
1799 27-Mar Abra John & Sally Stansfield  
 
1799 14-Jun James James & Mary Holebottom  
 

 

year
date
name
parents
address
occupation
notes
1800
02-Feb
Hannah
John & Hannah
Mytholme
 
 
1800
02-Feb
Thomas
William & Mary
Stansfield
 
 
1800
16-Mar
Betty
John & Mary
Stansfield
 
 
1800
29-May
Ann
John & Mary
Owlers, Stansfield
 
 
1801
24-May
Matty
Robert & Ann
Broad Ing Top
 
 
1801
12-Jun
Sally
William & Grace
Maltkiln, Hundersfield
 
 
1801
16-Jun
John
John & Sarah
Houghstone, Stansfield
 
 
1801
22-Aug
John
John & Nanny
Plattshouse, Hundersfield
 
 
1801
15-Nov
Susan
William & Sarah
Stansfield Hall
 
 
1801
13-Dec
Robert
Thomas & Betty
Ashenhurstfold, Stansfield
 
 
1802
04-Apr
William
John & Hannah
Priestwell, Stansfield
 
 
1802
22-May
Sarah
John & Mally
Owlers, Stansfield
 
 
1802
11-Jul
John
John & Mary
Whirlaw, Stansfield
 
 
1802
25-Jul
Robert
William & Grace
Royd, Stansfield
 
 
1802
31-Oct
Joseph
John & Nanny
Plattshouse, Hundersfield
 
 
1802
02-Nov
Sarah
John & Grace
Ashes, Stansfield
 
 
1802
02-Nov
Tommy
William & Hannah
Rodwell End, Stansfield
 
 
1802
27-Nov
Grace
William & Grace
Millwood, Stansfield
 
 
1802
28-Nov
Grace
Thomas & Susan
Hartleyroyd, Stansfield
 
born 20th September 1799
1802
28-Nov
Joseph
Thomas & Susan
Hartleyroyd, Stansfield
 
 
1803
20-Feb
John
William & Sarah
Stansfield Hall
 
 
1803
16-May
Mary
Joseph & Betty
Sandygate, Stansfield
 
 
1803
10-Jul
James
John & Hannah
Mytholme, Stansfield
 
 
1803
21-Jul
Charlotte
William & Hannah
Keelham, Stansfield
 
 
1803
21-Aug
Mary
Thomas & Betty
Houghstone, Stansfield
 
 
1803
16-Oct
John
Robert & Ann
Millwood, Stansfield
 
 
1803
30-Oct
Josiah
William & Grace
Penny Lane, Stansfield
 
 
1803
30-Oct
Mally
Edmund & Susan
Burnthouse, Stansfield
 
 
1803
21-Nov
Esther
Robert & Ann
Beanhole Head, Stansfield
 
 
1803
25-Nov
Robert
John & Sarah
Rake Hey, Stansfield
 
 
1803
25-Nov
Thomas
Thomas & Sally
Rake, Stansfield
 
 
1803
04-Dec
Joseph
James & Nanny
Holebottom
 
 
1804
19-Feb
John
John & Hannah
Priestwell, Stansfield
 
 
1804
11-Mar
Hannah
Samuel & Ginny
Toadcarr
 
 
1804
12-May
Robert
William & Sally
Rake, Stansfield
 
 
1804
16-Sep
Mary
John & Mary
Whirlaw, Stansfield
 
 
1804
16-Nov
Abraham
John & Mary
Owlers, Stansfield
 
 
1804
28-Nov
William
William & Sarah
Stansfield Hall
 
 
1805
03-Feb
Jonathan
Robert & Ann
Millwood, Stansfield
 
 
1805
07-Mar
Robert
John & Sally
Castle Clough
 
 
1805
17-Mar
Thomas
Thomas
 
 
born 28th June 1795 son of Mally Simpson
1805
15-Apr
Grace
James & Nanny
Holebottom
 
 
1805
09-Jun
William
William & Grace
Lowerhirst
 
 
1805
23-Jun
James
John & Betty
Mount Pleasant
 
 
1805
10-Aug
Betty
William & Sally
Millwood, Stansfield
 
 
1805
09-Sep
Sally
Thomas & Betty
Swineshead, Langfield
 
 
1805
14-Nov
Betty
James & Mary
Clough, Walsden
 
 
1805
14-Dec
Grace
Robert & Ann
Beanhole Head, Stansfield
 
 
1806
02-Mar
John
Robert & Mary
Hollinroyd
 
 
1806
12-May
Tommy
John & Sarah
Rake Hey, Stansfield
 
 
1806
14-May
Elizabeth
John & Hannah
Mytholme, Stansfield
 
 
1806
14-Dec
Robert
James & Mary
Swineshead, Langfield
 
 
1807
19-Jun
Mary
John & Mary
Crosslee, Stansfield
 
 
1807
21-Jun
Betty
Joseph & Betty
Mount Pleasant, Eastwood
 
 
1807
04-Aug
John
Samuel & Ginny
Blind Lane, Stansfield
 
 
1807
13-Sep
John and Hannah
William & Grace
Ashenhurstfold, Stansfield
 
 
1807
18-Sep
John
John & Hannah
Hartleyroyd, Stansfield
 
 
1807
21-Sep
Robert
James & Mary
Knowl, Walsden
 
 
1807
03-Oct
Betty
Edmund & Susan
Burnthouse, Stansfield
 
born 31 July 1807
1807
07-Oct
Ann
John & Mary
Ashenhurstfold, Stansfield
 
 
1807
27-Dec
Susan
Thomas & Betty
Swineshead, Langfield
 
 
1808
11-Apr
Mary and Betty
John & Ellen
Cross Stone
 
 
1808
12-Jun
Sally or Susan
Edmund & Mally
Ashes, Stansfield
 
 
1808
14-Aug
Mariah
Abraham & Sarah
Knowlwood, Walsden
 
 
1808
02-Oct
Sally
James & Mary
Cross Stone
 
 
1809
07-Mar
Maria
John & Mally
Lower Crosslee, Stansfield
 
 
1809
07-May
Elizabeth
Thomas & Betty
Swineshead, Langfield
 
 
1809
27-May
Ann
John & Sarah
Rake Hey, Stansfield
 
 
1809
23-Jul
Hannah
Thomas & Susan
Houghstone, Stansfield
 
 
1809
14-Dec
Betty
James & Grace
Lydgate, Stansfield
 
 
1809
14-Dec
Martha
James & Grace
Lydgate, Stansfield
 
 
1809
17-Dec
Susan
John & Nelly
Cross Stone
 
 
1810
06-Mar
Edward
Edward & Mally
Cross Stone
 
 
1810
06-May
Elizabeth
William & Grace
Ashenhurst, Stansfield
 
 
1810
09-May
Edward
Edmund & Susan
Burnthouse, Stansfield
 
 
1810
04-Dec
Luke
John & Mary
Cross Stone
 
 
1811
14-Jan
John
Thomas & Susan
Houghstone, Stansfield
 
 
1811
17-Feb
John
James & Mary
Cross Stone
 
 
1811
24-Mar
Betty
Robert & Mary
Burnt Edge, Stansfield
 
 
1811
21-Jul
Betty
Jeremiah & Sally
Hanging Ditch, Langfield
 
 
1811
25-Aug
Mariah
John & Ellen
Cross Stone
 
 
1811
28-Sep
Susan
James & Mary
Knowlwood, Walsden
 
 
1811
28-Sep
William
James & Mary
Knowlwood, Walsden
 
 
1811
08-Dec
Mariah
Thomas & Betty
Swineshead Clough, Langfield
 
 
1812
26-Jan
Jimmy
William & Hannah
Millwood, Stansfield
 
 
1812
16-Feb
John
Edward & Mally
Eastlee, Stansfield
 
 
1812
30-May
Mary
William & Mary
Law, Stansfield
 
 
1812
14-Jun
Betty
Abraham & Sally
Swineshead Clough, Langfield
 
 
1812
16-Aug
Sally
Hannah
Hanging Ditch, Langfield
 
reputed father John Horsfall
1812
13-Sep
Abraham
William & Mary
Dean Scout, Stansfield
 
 
1813
03-Jan
Luke
Thomas & Susan
Cross Stone
mule spinner
 
1813
23-Jan
Abraham
John & Sarah
Kitson Wood
freeholder
born August 1812
1813
21-Feb
Susan
James & Mary
Cross Stone
weaver
 
1813
09-Apr
Robert
Robert & Isabella
Chapel House
m/c maker
 
1813
09-Apr
Tom
Robert & Isabella
Chapel House
m/c maker
 
1813
02-May
James
John & Mary
Cross Stone
weaver
 
1814
09-Jan
Sarah
Robert & Mary
Burnt Edge, Stansfield
weaver
 
1814
18-Feb
Abraham
William & Sally
Crosslee, Stansfield
manufacturer
 
1814
20-Mar
Wright
James & Mary
Swineshead Clough, Langfield
millwright
 

 

1814 21-Mar Charles Thomas & Betty Knowlwood, Walsden shop keeper  
1814 05-Jun Ann John & Martha Hollinroyd weaver  
1814 07-Jun Mary John & Sally Bank manufacturer  
1814 14-Sep Sally Abraham & Sally Swineshead Clough, Langfield millwright  
1814 22-Sep Betty John & Mary Beanhole slide maker born 29th Jan 1814
1814 23-Nov Mary William & Mary Horsfall weaver  
1815 26-Mar William John & Ellen Cross Stone weaver  
1815 16-Apr Charles William & Sarah Hanging Ditch, Langfield weaver  
1815 21-May Mary James & Mary Heyhead farmer  
1815 28-May John John & Nancy Lobb Mill weaver born 21st May 1810
1815 25-Jun Robert Thomas & Susan Houghstone, Stansfield mule spinner  
1815 24-Sep Betty John & Martha Hollinroyd weaver  
1815 22-Nov Sally James Todmorden servant base son of Hannah Varley,
1816 20-Jan James James & Mary Swineshead Clough, Langfield millwright  
1816 21-May Elizabeth Thomas & Hannah Longfield weaver  
1816 21-Aug Benjamin John & Patience Heyhead weaver  
1816 22-Aug William Thomas & Hannah Castle weaver  
1816 22-Sep John Thomas & Betty Knowlwood, Walsden weaver  
1817 13-Apr William James & Mary Heyhead weaver  
1817 16-Jun Abraham Robert & Mary Greenhurst Hey weaver  
1817 22-Jun Harriet John & Martha Hollinroyd weaver  
1817 21-Aug Sarah William & Sally Crosslee, Stansfield manufacturer born 12th August
1817 30-Aug Ann Abraham & Grace Rodwell Head weaver born 13th Sept. 1796
1817 30-Aug James John & Mary Millwood, Stansfield shoe maker born 13th April 1817
1817 30-Aug John William & Mary Cross Stone weaver  
1817 30-Aug William Abraham & Grace Rodwell Head weaver born 10th November 1807
1817 30-Aug William John & Mary Millwood, Stansfield shoe maker born 10th July 1815
1817 07-Sep William Thomas & Susan Houghstone, Stansfield weaver  
1817 09-Sep Grace Joseph & Susan Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1817 19-Sep Mary Abraham & Ann Houghstone, Stansfield weaver born 21st Jan. 1797,
1817 19-Sep Sally Joseph & Susan Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1817 21-Sep Ann James & Sally Millwood, Stansfield weaver  
1817 19-Nov Agatha Robert & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield weaver  
1817 07-Dec Betty Robert & Peggy Swan millwright  
1817 07-Dec John Robert & Peggy Swan millwright  
1818 01-Feb William John & Sally Roomfield Lane landlord  
1818 27-Sep John Thomas & Betty Knowlwood, Walsden shop keeper  
1818 15-Nov Grace John & Sally Knowlwood, Walsden weaver  
1818 20-Dec John James & Patience Broad Ing Top weaver  
1818 27-Dec Hiram Abraham & Sarah Knowlwood, Walsden millwright  
1819 03-Jan Robert Robert & Mary Greenhurst Hey weaver  
1819 24-Jan James Ann Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1819 24-Jan Joseph Thomas & Hannah Priestwell, Stansfield weaver  
1819 24-Jan Sarah Robert & Mary Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1819 08-Feb Ann James & Mary Castle Street millwright  
1819 21-Nov Betty James & Mary Durn weaver  
1819 21-Nov Mary Jane William & Mary Horsfall labourer  
1819 28-Nov Mary James & Sally Grove weaver  
1820 23-Apr Thomas John & Martha Hollinroyd weaver  
1820 25-Apr Sutcliffe Abraham & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield weaver  
1820 30-Apr Mary Robert & Peggy Swan millwright  
1820 07-May Thomas Thomas & Susan Houghstone, Stansfield weaver  
1821 28-Jan Ann William & Mary Wadsworth Mill millwright  
1821 28-Jan Grace Abraham & Sarah Woodshade millwright  
1821 18-Mar Hannah James & Patience Broad Ing Top weaver  
1821 10-Jul Hannah James & Sally Hollins weaver  
1821 19-Aug William Abraham & Jane Millwood, Stansfield weaver  
1821 02-Sep Thomas Thomas & Betty Blind Lane, Stansfield weaver  
1821 09-Sep Hannah Thomas & Hannah Priestwell, Stansfield weaver  
1821 09-Sep John James & Mary Castle Street carpenter  
1821 09-Sep Susan Robert & Mary Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1821 25-Oct Greenwood William & Mary Wadsworth Lock House labourer  
1822 13-Jan Thomas James & Mary Durn weaver  
1822 17-Feb Sally Thomas & Sally Priestwell, Stansfield weaver born 5th Feb 1821,
1822 30-May James Thomas & Susan Houghstone, Stansfield weaver  
1822 23-Jun Hannah William & Hannah New Road weaver born 17th March 1821,
1822 01-Sep James Robert & Peggy Swan millwright  
1822 01-Sep Susan John & Sally Knowlwood, Walsden weaver  
1822 29-Sep John Robert & Susan Holling Hall weaver  
1822 20-Nov Amos Hannah Cross Stone spinster  
1822 11-Dec James Thomas & Mary Royd, Stansfield weaver  
1822 29-Dec John Thomas & Hannah Priestwell, Stansfield weaver  
1823 23-Mar Hannah John & Martha Hollinroyd farmer  
1823 15-Jun William James & Sally Hollins weaver born 21st Feb.
1823 20-Jul Hannah William & Mally Hanging Ditch, Langfield mechanic born 18th March 1823,
1823 25-Jul Peter William & Sally Upper Crosslee farmer  
1823 19-Nov Mary Squire & Hannah Cockden mechanic  
1823 19-Nov Sarah Ann Squire & Hannah Cockden mechanic  
1823 21-Dec Thomas James & Patience Broad Ing Top weaver  
1824 17-May Susey John & Sally Roomfield Lane mechanic  
1824 30-May John John & Mary Millwood, Stansfield cordwainer  
1824 06-Jun Ann Thomas & Betty Blind Lane, Stansfield weaver  
1824 06-Jun James John & Mary Cockden wool comber  
1824 06-Jun Mary Ann William & Alice Rochdale carpenter  
1824 14-Jun Marmaduke William & Mally Failsworth labourer  
1824 04-Jul Margaret Robert & Peggy Millwood, Stansfield millwright  

 

1824 04-Jul Susan Mary Sandygate, Stansfield spinster  
1824 29-Aug Ann Thomas & Susan Wickenberry Clough weaver  
1824 03-Oct James Robert & Mary Burnthouse, Stansfield mason  
1824 10-Oct James Betty Priestwell, Stansfield spinster born 21st Dec. 1799,
1824 26-Dec Sarah Abraham & Betty Millwood, Stansfield weaver  
1825 03-Apr Mary William & Hannah Bar House weaver  
1825 22-May Ann James & Mary Kilnhurst weaver  
1825 12-Jun Mary Abraham & Ann Butcher Hill millwright  
1825 01-Aug James John & Sally Roomfield Lane m/c maker born 13th April 1825,
1825 28-Aug Sarah John & Elizabeth Stansfield Houses weaver  
1825 18-Sep Abraham Squire & Hannah Cockden mechanic  
1825 06-Nov Susan Thomas & Hannah Millwood, Stansfield weaver  
1825 20-Nov Thomas James & Mary Castle Street joiner  
1825 04-Dec Sarah James & Sally Cross Stone weaver  
1826 08-Mar Grace William & Mally Hanging Ditch, Langfield mechanic born 28th March 1825,
1826 15-Mar Mary Ann William & Sarah Crosslee, Stansfield yeoman born 21st Aug 1825,
1826 16-Apr Sarah Mary John & Maria Dobroyd mechanic  
1826 30-Apr Sally James & Patience Broad Ing Top weaver  
1826 07-May James James & Sally Hollins weaver born 14th Sept. 1825,
1826 07-May Robert John & Mary Millwood, Stansfield cordwainer born 15th Sept. 1825,
1826 07-May Robert Robert & Peggy Millwood, Stansfield millwright born 9th April 1826,
1826 01-Jun SusHannahh John & Martha Lobb Mill farmer  
1826 01-Oct James William & Alice Rochdale carpenter  
1827 10-Jun Jane Abraham & Sarah Dobroyd millwright  
1827 08-Jul John James & Mary Cross Stone grocer  
1827 08-Jul John Squire & Hannah Cockden mechanic  
1827 12-Aug Martha John & Mary Holling Royd weaver  
1827 21-Dec Eli John & Hannah Sandygate, Stansfield weaver  
1827 21-Dec William John & Hannah Sandygate, Stansfield weaver  
1828 12-Jan Sarah Ann John & Mary Cross Stone weaver  
1828 03-Feb Emma William & Alice Rochdale joiner born November 1827,
1828 03-Feb Sarah John & Mary Millwood, Stansfield cordwainer born June 1827,
1828 24-Feb Grace Abraham & Ann Dobroyd millwright  
1828 16-Mar Grace John & Susan Holebottom cotton spinner  
1828 29-Mar Hannah Sarah Burnthouse, Stansfield spinster  
1828 29-Mar James Joseph & Susan Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver born 3rd March 1801
1828 07-Apr John William & Mally Hanging Ditch, Langfield machine maker born 18th Feb 1827,
1828 12-Apr Alexander John & Sally Bank farmer born 16th Jan 1827
1828 12-Apr Hannah John & Sally Bank farmer born 20th April 1816,
1828 12-Apr John John & Sally Bank farmer born 9th March 1818
1828 12-Apr Josiah John & Sally Bank farmer born 25 July 1823
1828 12-Apr Sarah John & Sally Bank farmer born 16th Jan 1827
1828 12-Apr Thomas John & Sally Bank farmer born 28th April 1820
1828 12-Apr William John & Sally Bank farmer born 25th Jan 1822
1828 15-Apr Jane James & Mary Castle Street millwright born 17th Aug 1827
1828 27-Apr Susan John & Elizabeth Meadow Bottom weaver  
1828 06-Jun Hannah William & Sarah Crosslee, Stansfield yeoman born 31st Dec. 1827
1828 06-Jun Mary John & Mary Naze Bottom cotton manufacturer born 5th Nov 1827
1829 08-Feb William James & Patience Broad Ing Top weaver  
1829 20-Apr Betty William & Ruth Lane weaver  
1829 21-Apr Edward Squire & Hannah Ovenden mechanic  
1829 19-Jul Smith Robert & Peggy Millwood, Stansfield millwright  
1829 16-Aug James James & Mary Cross Stone grocer  
1829 20-Sep William Baron William & Mally Hanging Ditch, Langfield mechanic born 8th July 1829
1830 25-Apr Mary Ann Abraham & Sally Dobroyd millwright  
1830 21-Sep Mary Ann Robert & Mary Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1830 26-Sep Sarah Ann William & Alice Noadeal carpenter  
1830 26-Sep Selina John & Caroline Bolton millwright  
1830 29-Sep Emma Thomas & Betty Stansfield Place weaver born 10th Nov. 1826
1830 29-Sep Grace William & Sally Blind Lane, Stansfield weaver born Feb 1813
1830 29-Sep James William & Sally Blind Lane, Stansfield weaver born April 1811
1830 29-Sep Josiah William & Sally Blind Lane, Stansfield weaver  
1830 29-Sep Mary William & Sally Blind Lane, Stansfield weaver born April 1815
1830 29-Sep William John & Susan Stansfield Place thatcher  
1830 20-Oct Catherine William & Sarah Crosslee, Stansfield yeoman born 2 May 1830
1831 05-Mar Grace Joseph & Mary Law Hill weaver  
1831 05-Mar Joseph Joseph & Mary Law Hill weaver  
1831 07-May Mary Edmund & Mary Stoneswood weaver born 1811
1831 07-May William Robert & Peggy Swan millwright  
1831 31-May William Abraham & Betty Millwood, Stansfield weaver  
1831 26-Jun Maria Squire & Hannah Lee Bank mechanic  

 

1831 06-Jul Dawson John & Mally Priestwell, Stansfield weaver born June 1830
1831 21-Aug James Robert & Martha St. John's whitesmith  
1831 02-Oct Margaret James & Sally Cross Stone weaver  
1831 30-Oct Robert John & Mary Eastlee, Stansfield weaver born 17th Feb 1829
1831 30-Oct William John & Mary Eastlee, Stansfield weaver born 5th Feb 1831
1831 25-Dec James John & Susan Holebottom spinner  
1832 08-Jan Emma James & Mary Cross Stone weaver  
1832 05-Feb Joseph William & Sally Blind Lane, Stansfield weaver  
1832 25-Mar Mary Ann William & Mally Castle Street mechanic born 2nd Nov 1831
1832 08-Apr Holt William & Sarah Meadow Bottom carder born 1st Dec 1831
1832 02-Sep Susannah Thomas & Susan Wickenberry Clough weaver  
1833 06-Mar Elizabeth Enoch & Dorothy Ashes, Stansfield farmer born 30 Aug 1832
1833 06-Mar Grace Enoch & Dorothy Ashes, Stansfield farmer born 5th May 1829
1833 07-Apr Emma Abraham & Sally Dobroyd millwright  
1833 22-Apr Ann Abraham & Betty Millwood, Stansfield weaver  
1833 22-Apr Hannah Abraham & Betty Millwood, Stansfield weaver  
1833 22-May Cunliffe William & Mary Priestwell, Stansfield weaver  
1833 03-Jun Dorothy Joseph & Betty Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1833 03-Jun Hannah Joseph & Betty Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1833 03-Jun Jem Joseph & Betty Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1833 03-Jun Susan Joseph & Betty Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1833 07-Jul William William & Alice Rochdale carpenter  
1833 14-Jul William James & Sarah Wardle mechanic  
1833 14-Aug William Squire & Hannah Ovenden mechanic  
1833 15-Sep Jane Joseph & Susan Hallroyd cart driver  
1833 15-Sep Thomas Robert & Peggy Roomfield Lane millwright  
1834 16-Jan Hannah Thomas & Sarah Woodhouse weaver  
1834 16-Mar Ann Walton William & Betty Millwood, Stansfield millwright  
1834 30-Mar Betty Thomas & Hannah Wheatley overlooker  
1834 30-Mar Sarah Thomas & Hannah Wheatley overlooker  
1834 04-May Mark John & Susan Holebottom cotton spinner  
1834 04-May Robert James & Sally Hollins weaver born 10th Feb 1832
1834 25-May Sarah William & Sarah Blind Lane, Stansfield weaver  
1834 29-Jun Mary James & Patience Eastlee, Stansfield weaver  
1834 29-Jun Robert James & Patience Eastlee, Stansfield weaver  
1834 31-Aug Jem Robert & Martha Holebottom labourer  
1834 29-Oct Mary Ann Betty Eastlee, Stansfield spinster  
1834 02-Nov Sarah Ann Jonathan & Hannah Swan millwright  
1834 16-Nov Mary William & Mally Hanging Ditch, Langfield mechanic  
1835 22-Apr James James & Sarah Wardle millwright born 17th Oct 1834
1835 14-Jun Solomon Squire & Hannah Ovenden mechanic born 11 March 1835
1835 12-Jul Bob Thomas & Betty Holling Royd weaver born 25th March 1834
1835 12-Jul Grace William & Sarah Meadow Bottom overlooker  
1835 12-Jul James Joseph & Susan Shewbroad carder born 21 Aug 1834
1835 26-Jul Sarah Ellen William Millwood, Stansfield millwright  
1835 26-Jul Shadrach James & Susan Ashenhurst cotton spinner born 23rd July 1834
1835 13-Aug Sally Robert & Susan Cross Stone weaver  
1835 06-Sep Mary Ann Sally Millwood, Stansfield spinster  
1835 13-Sep George William & Sally Blind Lane, Stansfield weaver  
1835 18-Sep Ellen Wright & Sarah Butcher Hill millwright  
1836 11-Feb Mary Ann Susan Beanhole Head, Stansfield spinster  
1836 21-Feb Robert Jonathan & Hannah Swan millwright  
1836 10-May Mary Abraham & Betty Millwood, Stansfield weaver  
1836 29-May Ogden Abraham & Ann Rochdale millwright  
1836 29-May William Abraham & Ann Rochdale millwright  
1836 24-Jun Joseph James & Sally Cross Stone weaver  
1836 24-Jun Mary James & Sally Cross Stone weaver  
1836 07-Aug Mary James & Sarah Wardle mechanic born 2nd Feb 1836
1836 18-Sep Albion Robert & Peggy Roomfield Lane millwright  
1836 23-Dec Samuel John & Susan Rake weaver born 12th March 1794
1837 26-Feb Grace Robert & Hannah Hanging Ditch, Langfield weaver born 17th Feb 1822
1837 26-Feb Hannah Robert & Hannah Hanging Ditch, Langfield weaver born 27th July 1834
1837 26-Feb John Robert & Hannah Hanging Ditch, Langfield weaver born 3rd Feb 1824
1837 26-Feb Mary Thomas & Betty Holling Royd weaver born 16th Aug 1836
1837 26-Feb Sarah Hannah Hanging Ditch, Langfield spinster born 30th July 1818
1837 26-Feb Thomas Robert & Hannah Hanging Ditch, Langfield weaver born 8th April 1832
1837 26-Feb William William & Betty Millwood, Stansfield millwright  
1837 27-Feb Grace Robert & Hannah Beanhole Head, Stansfield weaver born 3rd Nov 1806
1837 05-Mar Elizabeth Squire & Hannah Bradford mechanic born 3rd Sep 1836
1837 17-Mar Elizabeth Joseph & Betty Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1837 17-Mar Greenwood Joseph & Betty Burnthouse, Stansfield weaver  
1837 19-Mar Thomas Elizabeth Blind Lane, Stansfield spinster  
1837 14-May Peter William & Betty Wardle mechanic born 19 Jun 1834
1837 14-May William William & Betty Wardle mechanic born 7th Feb 1837
1837 28-May Richard William & Mary Hanging Ditch, Langfield mechanic born 13th April 1837
1837 18-Jun Elizabeth William & Mary Halifax mechanic born 18th Dec. 1836
1837 25-Jun Reuben John & Betty Holling Royd manufacturer born 15th May 1837
1837 26-Jun Hannah John & Susan Old Royd cotton spinner born 12th Dec 1835
1837 28-Jun Susannah James & Sally Woodshade weaver born 6th April 1829

 

BACK TO TOP

"