Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS
 

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME SCHOLFIELD AT

ST. MARYS TODMORDEN

complete to 1857

 

INDEX PAGE

 

Year Date Name Parents Residence Comments
1670 10-Jul James John Deanroyd  
1672 09-Feb Deborah John    
1678 13-Apr Susan William Todmorden Edge  
1700 08-Sep John James Walsden  
1702 10-Jan James James Wardle Scout b. 15 Dec 1700
1704 15-Oct Susan Cyrill Stennerbottom  
1707 15-Jun Richard Cyrill Stennerbottom  
1709 19-Feb Mary James Wardle Scout  
1709 09-Oct James Cyrill Stennerbottom  
1712 21-Apr Mary Cyrill Stennerbottom  
1712 21-Dec Alice James    
1714 19-Sep Esther Cyrill Stennerbottom yeoman 
1715 15-Jan William James Scout yeoman and weaver 
1728 19-May Richard Abraham and Mary    
1729 06-Nov Ann Abraham and Ann    
1734 10-Sep James Richard and Ann    
1735 15-May Susan James and Susan    
1735 01-Jun James Abraham and Ann    
1740 11-Jan ????   (f) James and Susan    
1741 03-May Susan Richard and Martha    
1742 31-Oct Martha James Walsden  
1744 24-Nov William James Walsden  
1744 16-Dec Betty James Walsden  
1746 14-Sep Hannah James Walsden  
1748 25-Sep James James Walsden  
1751 14-Apr John James Walsden  
1754 10-Feb Susan James and Susan Walsden  
1756 01-Feb Mary Abraham and Elizabeth Walsden  
1757 16-Oct Betty Abraham and Betty Walsden  
1759 21-Oct James Abraham and Elizabeth Walsden  
1761 08-Nov John Abraham and Elizabeth Walsden  
1762 28-Nov William Abraham and Elizabeth Walsden  
1764 17-Jun Abraham Abraham and Elizabeth Walsden  
1766 26-Jan James Elizabeth Walsden widow 
1776 25-Feb Susan John and Betty Walsden  
1776 05-May John James and Mally Walsden  
1777 21-Jan James John and Betty Walsden  
1778 10-May Martha James and Mally Walsden  
1779 20-Jun Sally John and Betty Walsden  
1780 27-Aug William James and Mally Walsden  
1782 01-Dec Martha James and Mary Walsden  
1782 Jan-18 William John and Betty Walsden  
1783 09-Feb Martha Abraham and Mary Calfhole, Walsden  
1783 28-Sep John Martha Calfhole, Walsden bs Thomas Marsden
1784 08-Apr Mary John and Betty Walsden  
1786 08-Jan Samuel James and Mary Bottoms  
1786 10-Sep John Samuel and Mary Todmorden  
1786 17-Sep John John and Betty Walsden  
1786 31-Dec James Abraham and Mary Walsden  
1787 11-Mar Grace James and Ann Walsden  
1788 24-Feb Abraham James and Mary Todmorden  
1788 20-Jul Sally Samuel and Mary Walsden  
1788 01-Nov Mally James and Ann Walsden  
1789 03-Feb Abraham John and Betty Walsden  
1790 07-Aug Mary Samuel and Mary Walsden  
1790 05-Dec Abraham James and Ann Walsden  
1791 12-Mar Richard John and Mary Walsden  
1792 06-Apr Hannah John and Betty Knowltop, Walsden  
1792 13-Sep Hannah Samuel and Mary Nase  

 

1793 05-Mar Ann James and Ann Cliviger  
1793 09-Mar William James and Ann Knowltop, Walsden  
1794 15-Nov Betty Samuel and Mary Nase  
1795 24-Jan Betty John and Betty Knowltop, Walsden  
1795 28-Mar Susan James and Ann Scout Top  
1795 21-May Sally Abraham and Mary Longlees  
1796 30-Dec Mally James and Mary Todmorden  
1797 14-Jan Samuel Samuel and Mary Nase  
1797 25-Jan Mally Abraham and Mary Longlees  
1797 14-Apr James John and Betty Walsden  
1797 18-Jun John Nancy Cliviger bs Laurence Walker
1797 04-Jul Mary William and Betty Hollingworth  
1798 10-Jan John James and Ann Scout Top  
1798 18-Mar John James and Mary Todmorden  
1798 04-Jun John James and Sally Calf Lee  
1799 06-Jan John Abraham and Mary Clough Head  
1799 19-Jan Ann Samuel and Mary Nase  
1799 14-May John John and Betty Walsden  
1799 16-Sep Betty James Walsden bd Ann Fielden
1799 27-Oct James John and Sarah Shore  
1800 21-Feb William James and Sally Calf Lee  
1800 09-Mar Susannah Stephen and Peggy Furnice Dam  
1800 30-Mar James James and Betty Todmorden  
1800 26-Dec John Abraham and Mary Clough Head  
1801 07-Aug Betty Samuel and Mary Nase  
1802 04-Feb Joshua James and Sally Walsden  
1802 26-Sep William James and Betty Todmorden  
1803 09-Feb Sally John and Betty Walsden  
1803 16-Jun Robert Samuel and Mary Nase  
1803 14-Aug Jimmy William and Mary Todmorden  
1803 24-Nov James James and Sally Bottomley  
1804 27-Sep Mary William and Martha Doghills  
1805 13-Jan Hannah James and Mary Todmorden  
1805 20-Jan Mally William and Mary Todmorden b. 15 Dec 1804
1805 28-Jul Samuel John and Betty Knowl Top Cote  
1805 10-Sep Edmund Thomas and Mary Penning  
1805 01-Oct Susan James and Sally Bottomley  
1806 19-Mar Hannah William and Mary Todmorden  
1806 03-Apr James Robert and Ann    
1806 25-May Mary John and Betty Deanhead  
1806 27-Nov Abraham William and Martha Chelburn  
1806 27-Nov William John and Jane Hawkstones  
1806 01-Dec Lydia Isaac and Betty Colbrook  
1807 15-Aug Abraham John and Betty Calf Lee  
1807 06-Nov Samuel James and Mary Todmorden  
1808 13-Mar John Grace Walsden bs John Fielden
1808 19-Apr Susan William and Mary Todmorden  
1809 21-Jan John Sally Walsden bs Jimmy Law
1809 02-Jul John John and Jane Fernlee  
1809 09-Jul Susan John and Betty Calf Lee  
1809 26-Aug Susannah William and Ann Buckley  
1810 01-Apr William William and Mary Todmorden  
1810 06-Jun Richard James and Mary Bottomley  
1810 11-Nov Betty John and Betty Waterstalls  
1811 21-Jul Maria Abraham and Ann Todmorden  
1811 15-Dec Ann William and Mary Todmorden  
1812 15-Mar Ann Abraham and Betty Henshaw  
1812 15-Mar Mary John and Betty Calf Lee  
1812 30-Jul Abraham James and Mary Bottomley  
1812 30-Aug James Abraham and Ann Todmorden  

 

1813 18-Jul Mally John & Betty Waterstalls weaver  
1813 04-Nov Cyril William & Mary Todmorden joiner  
1814 29-May Mary Ann Abraham & Ann Todmorden joiner  
1814 31-May Sally Abraham & Betty Scout Top weaver  
1814 01-Jun John William & Martha Sladen weaver  
1814 25-Sep Elizabeth William & Mary Todmorden joiner  
1815 18-Jun Hannah John & Betty Calflee weaver  
1815 29-Aug William John & Betty Waterstalls weaver  
1816 21-Feb Matthias Abraham & Sarah Steanorbottom weaver  
1816 03-Mar Elizabeth Abraham & Ann Todmorden joiner  
1816 24-Mar Thomas William & Mary Todmorden joiner  
1816 29-May Ann James & Ann Doghills barr keeper  
1816 25-Aug Elizabeth John & Betty Calflee farmer  
1817 03-Aug Richard John & Betty Waterstalls weaver  
1817 22-Sep John Mally Roomfield Lane heald knitter by Jeremiah Suthers
1818 20-Mar Sarah William & Mary Todmorden engineer  
1818 12-Apr John Abraham & Ann Todmorden joiner  
1818 11-May Elizabeth Betty Cloughfold inn keeper by William Greenwood
1818 11-May Rebecca Betty Cloughfold inn keeper by William Greenwood
1818 25-May Martha John & Betty Calflee farmer  
1819 30-May Robert John & Betty Waterstalls weaver  
1819 28-Sep Margaret John & Betty Todmorden labourer  
1821 18-Mar Sally John & Mally Mount Pleasant weaver  
1821 29-Apr Richard Abraham Todmorden auctioneer  
1821 12-Jun Samuel William & Mary Todmorden iron monger  
1821 21-Jul John John & Betty Calflee farmer  
1821 21-Jul Sally William & Hannah Calflee Cote weaver  
1821 23-Aug Hannah John & Betty Waterstalls weaver  
1822 30-Jun John James & Sally Waterstalls weaver  
1823 23-Feb Hannah Joshua Calflee weaver by Susan law of Swineshead Clough
1823 15-Mar Ruth John & Betty Calflee farmer  
1823 17-Mar Thomas Susan Gauxholme spinner by Samuel Greenwood
1823 01-Jun Samuel Abraham Warland weaver by Alice Holding
1823 13-Jul Ann William & Mary Todmorden iron monger  
1823 03-Aug James John & Hannah Calflee Cote joiner  
1823 28-Sep Henry James & Mary Todmorden shop man born 28 Aug 1823
1824 18-Jul John William & Hannah Calflee Cote weaver  
1824 04-Aug Thomas Robert & Hannah Gauxholme boatman  
1824 29-Sep Sarah James & Sally Waterstalls weaver  
1824 28-Nov Thomas James & Mary Todmorden shop man born 15 Sep 1824
1825 12-Jun Margaret John & Betty Calflee farmer  
1825 12-Jun Sarah John & Hannah Lane End joiner  
1825 21-Oct Amos Susan Calflee farmer by John Uttley

 

year date name parents address occupation notes
1826 9-Feb William James & Mary Todmorden shop man  
1826 24-Mar Mary Robert & Hannah Gauxholme boatman  
1826 16-May Betty James & Betty Waterstalls waller  
1826 16-May Abraham John & Betty Waterstalls weaver born 3 June 1822
1826 20-Jul Mary Abraham & Ann Todmorden auctioneer  
1826 31-Dec Susan John & Hannah Warland End joiner  
1827 10-Sep John Samuel & Maria Gauxholme boatman  
1827 2-Dec Joseph James & Mary Todmorden shop man  
1828 26-Feb Mary John & Hannah Calflee weaver  
1828 31-Mar Jane John & Jane Toad Carr turner  
1828 27-May Mary James & Sally Stonehouse labourer  
1829 25-Jan Elizabeth Abraham & Betty Calflee weaver  
1829 8-Apr Susan James & Sally Calflee weaver  
1829 17-Apr Hannah Robert & Hannah Gauxholme boatman  
1829 6-Sep Mary John & Betty Calflee farmer  
1829 20-Sep John John & Hannah Warland End joiner  
1830 25-Aug Elizabeth Robert & Hannah Gauxholme boatman  
1830 10-Oct Mary Abraham & Betty Calflee weaver  
1830 28-Nov Matilda James & Mary Todmorden iron monger born 10 Apr 1829
1830 28-Nov Mary Ann James & Mary Todmorden iron monger  
1831 16-Oct Richard James & Sarah Calflee Cote painter  
1831 4-Dec Mally Maria Halifax dyer by Thomas Mitchell
1832 8-Apr Sarah Robert & Hannah Gauxholme boatman  
1832 4-Nov Hannah Abraham & Betty Lodge Hall weaver  
1833 27-Jan Grace John & Betty Calflee farmer  
1833 28-May Charles James & Sally Cote weaver  
1833 7-Jul James John & Mary Dobroyd dresser  
1833 1-Sep Robert William & Hannah Calflee Cote weaver  
1833 1-Sep James William & Hannah Calflee Cote weaver  
1833 1-Sep Susan William & Hannah Calflee Cote weaver  
1833 1-Sep Mary William & Hannah Calflee Cote weaver  
1833 27-Sep Keziah James & Mary Todmorden shop keeper  
1833 2-Oct Thomas John & Hannah Warland joiner  
1834 14-Jan Robert Joshua & Susan Bottomley weaver  
1834 27-Sep William Thomas & Mary Turton labourer  
1834 29-Sep Susan James & Sally Scout Top labourer  
1834 29-Sep Hannah James & Sally Scout Top labourer  
1834 1-Oct Grace Abraham & Leah Moverley weaver  
1834 19-Oct Mary Abraham & Sally Roomfield Lane cooper  
1834 9-Nov Martha William & Elizabeth Stansfield Bridge labourer  
1835 30-Sep James James & Sally Scout Top labourer  
1835 1-Nov William James & Sally Roomfield Lane cabinet maker  
1836 26-Apr Ann William & Ann Birks Hall barr keeper  
1836 29-Sep John Abraham & Betty Lodge Hall weaver  
1836 16-Oct Hannah William & Hannah Calflee Cote weaver  
1837 7-Jan Samuel Robert & Hannah Gauxholme waterman  
1837 26-Feb Sarah John & Betty calflee farmer born 7 June 1813
1837 27-Feb Sarah Martha General Wood labourer by Benjamin Bottomley
1837 6-Mar Olive Joshua & Susan Dulesgate mason  
1837 6-Mar Sally Joshua & Susan Dulesgate mason  
1837 6-Mar Betty Joshua & Susan Dulesgate mason  
1837 6-Mar James Joshua & Susan Dulesgate mason  
1837 6-Mar Susan Joshua & Susan Dulesgate mason  
1837 30-Mar Samuel John & Hannah Gate End joiner  
1837 3-Jul Royston Hamer James & Sally Roomfield Lane joiner  
1837 27-Aug Sarah Ann James & Sarah Top of the Clough farmer  
1837 27-Aug James James & Sarah Top of the Clough farmer  
1837 27-Aug William Whitaker Toad Carr white smith by Catherine Tattersall
1837 30-Sep Ruth Abraham & Leah Woodshade weaver  
1837 30-Sep Isaac Abraham & Leah Woodshade weaver  
1837 30-Sep Ann Abraham & Leah Woodshade weaver  
1838 12-Aug John William & Elizabeth York Street servant  
1838 24-Oct Helliwell Robert & Hannah Gauxholme waterman  
1838 4-Nov Sarah John & Mary Clough mason  
1839 31-Aug Elisha Abraham & Leah Shade school master  
1839 31-Aug James Abraham & Leah Shade school master  
1839 31-Aug Abraham Abraham & Leah Shade school master  
1839 25-Dec Josiah James & Betty Spawhill overlooker  
1839 25-Dec Sarah Ann William & Ann Roomfield Lane toll keeper  
1840 13-Jan Morgiana James & Sally Roomfield Lane cabinet maker  
1840 17-Apr Hannah Elizabeth William & Elizabeth York Street carter  
1840 19-Apr Ann Elizabeth Hanging Ditch moulder by Charles Barker
1840 27-Sep Walter William John & Mary Stacksteads piecer born 24 Aug ???
1840 30-Sep Sarah Fieldhouse Ann Friezland miner by John Fieldhouse
1841 10-Apr Mary Abraham & Leah Woodshade weaver  
1841 10-Apr Abraham Abraham & Mary Calfholes weaver an adult
1841 5-May John Robert & Ann Gauxholme boatman born 18 Jan 1841
1842 14-Mar Sarah Ann O'Conner James & Sarah Roomfield Lane cabinet maker  
1842 20-Apr Joseph William & Ann Gauxholme barr keeper  
1842 16-Nov William John & Elizabeth Warland joiner  
1843 16-Apr Abraham Albert Alfred John & Mary Stacksteads spinner born 28 Aug 1842
1843 11-Oct Jacob Abraham & Leah Shade hawker  
1843 8-Nov Edward Sarah Calderbrook block printer by James Crier
1844 5-Mar James Ruth Wardle carter by William Fielden
1844 17-Mar Mary Ann Robert & Hannah Shade boatman  
1844 1-Sep Sarah Ann Robert & Elizabeth Bridge End carder born 18 Jul 1844
1844 1-Sep John William Robert & Elizabeth Bridge End carder born 18 Mar 1841
1844 1-Dec Elizabeth John & Elizabeth Walsden carpenter  
1845 17-Aug Ellis William & Ann Roomfield Lane toll keeper born 8 Jul 1845
1845 15-Sep James Henry Robert & Hannah Shade waterman  
1847 24-Jan Martha William & Ann Roomfield Lane gate keeper born 5 Dec 1846
1847 20-Oct Thomas Robert & Hannah Shade carrier born 1 Jul 1847
1848 3-Jun Isabella Thomas Hanging Ditch   by Betty Walton
1848 6-Dec William William & Elizabeth Brook Street   private baptism
1849 30-Sep William Henry & Margaret Mount Pleasant tin plate worker  
1849 30-Sep Mary James & Martha Roomfield Lane weaver  
1850 2-Jun John Thomas & Susan Gorpley carter  
1850 2-Jun Mary Thomas & Susan Gorpley carter  
1850 3-Nov Sarah Ann Amos & Sarah School Lane joiner  
1852 15-Feb James Richard & Ellen Pexwood joiner  
1853 14-Aug Samuel Benjamin & Ann Ridge Nook mason  
1854 7-May James Edward Amos & Sarah York Place joiner  
1854 30-Jul Mary Alice Thomas & Sarah Church Street umbrella maker  
1855 2-Sep Felix Thomas & Susan Priest Booth farmer  
1855 2-Sep Thomas Thomas & Susan Priest Booth farmer  
1856 10-Apr Sarah Elizabeth Shade winder by James Sutcliffe

 

 

"