Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

LAW BAPTISM EXTRACTS FROM THE REGISTERS

OF ST.PETERS WALSDEN

 

INDEX PAGE

 

Year
Date
Name
Parents
Fathers occupation
Residence
Comments
1845 5 Sep James Samuel & Esther Smith Birks  
1845 14-Sep Betty Reuben and Sally Weaver Gauxholme born 28 Dec 1840
1845 14-Sep Hannah Reuben and Sally Weaver Gauxholme  
1845 14 Sep Abraham Samuel & Dorothy weaver Newbridge  
1845 17 Dec Emma Abraham & Nancy publican Square  
1846` 28 Jan Susan Samuel & Elizabeth clogger Square  
1846 13 Feb William Henry & Betty   Birks  
1847 27-Jun Robert John and Betty Weaver Hollingworth  
1847 27-Jun Robert Samuel and Dorothy Weaver Newbridge  
1847 27 Jun Susey John & Susey labourer Smales  
1847 27 Jun Hannah Samuel & Esther smith Birks Cottage  
1847 27 Jun William Samuel & Esther smith Birks Cottage  
1847 27-Jun Susan Samuel and Elizabeth Clogger Square  
1847 26-Dec Alice James and Elizabeth Shoemaker Ramsden Wood  
1848 07-Sep Abraham Samuel and Elizabeth Clogger Square  
1848 14-Dec Alice Samuel and Sally   Langfield born January 1840
1848 14-Dec Elizabeth Samuel and Sally   Langfield born February 1837
1848 14-Dec Sarah Ann Samuel and Sally   Langfield born March 18th 1848
1849 23-Sep Emma William and Betsey Carder Swineshead born 6th August 1846.
1849 23 Sep Mary Ellen William & Betsey carder Swineshead  
1850 12-May Deborah Matthias and Grace Manufacturer Ramsden Wood  
1850 12-May Harriett Thomas and Grace Labourer. Dulesgate Born in 1840
1850 12-May Mary Matthias and Grace Manufacturer Ramsden Wood  
1850 23-Dec Ann John and Susan Weaver Shade  
1850 23-Dec Mally John and Susan Weaver Shade  
1851 17-Jan Emma Matthias and Grace Farmer Deanroyd  
1851 05-Mar James Samuel and Dorothy Weaver Newbridge  
1851 21-Dec John Thomas Fielden and Ann Butcher Gauxholme Father known as Nicholas
1852 02-Mar Frederick Stansfield Samuel and Jane Innkeeper Langfield  
1852 09-Apr Sarah Ann Nancy (spinster) Weaver Hollingworth  
1852 03-Oct John Reuben and Sally Weaver Waterbarn  
1852 03-Oct Thomas Reuben and Sally Weaver Waterbarn  
1852 10-Oct   John and Susan Weaver Shade  
1852 10-Oct   John and Susan Weaver Shade  
1853 23-Jan Mary Alice John and Susan Weaver Newbridge  
1853 24-Mar Martha John and Susan Weaver Shade  
1853 06-Nov Sarah Ann Samuel and Dorothy Labourer Moverley  
1854 12-Dec Tom William and Hannah Book Keeper Ramsden Wood  
1855 21-Jun Susannah Robert and Charlotte Labourer Deanroyd  
1855 14-Oct James Fielden John and Susan Weaver Shade  
1855 25-Oct John William Samuel and Elizabeth Clogger Square  
1856 03-Aug Alice Ann Fielden and Ann Butcher Shade (Market St.) Father known as Nicholas
1856 19-Oct Emma William and Hannah Warehouseman Ramsden Wood  
1857 04-Apr Alice Robert and Charlotte Labourer Strines Barn  
1858 04-Jul John Edward Samuel and Betty Weaver Todmorden  
1858 01-Aug Samuel Fielden and Ann Butcher Wadsworth Mill Father known as Nicholas
1859 03-Jul Ada Enoch and Betty Spinner Deanroyd Gate End  
1859 20-Jul John Robert and Charlotte   Strines Barn  
1859 17-Oct William Henry Samuel and Betty Weaver Todmorden  
1859 13-Nov Betty Abraham and Mary Carder Far Ends  
1859 13-Nov Sarah Abraham and Mary Carder Far Ends  
1860 12-Aug Betsey Fielden and Ann Butcher Wadsworth Mill Father known as Nicholas
1860 09-Sep Betsey Emma Martha   Smales  
1860 09-Sep Joseph John and Mary Ann Dyer Warland  
1860 09-Sep Sam Susan   Stonehouse  
1861 11-Aug Clara John and Sally Mechanic Deanroyd Gate End  
1863 11-Oct Zillah Enoch and Betty Plate Layer Ramsden Wood  
1863 09-Nov Martha Ann Ann   Shade (High Street)  
1864 08-Sep Herbert Fielden and Ann Butcher Shade Father known as Nicholas
1864 08-Sep Sally Betty   Smales born 11th Oct. 1855 
1865 12-May Emma Robert and Charlotte Labourer Calf Holes  
1865 30-Jul Martha Ann John and Ann Overlooker Swineshead  
1867 19-Mar Fielden Fielden and Ann Butcher Shade Father known as Nicholas
1867 04-Sep Mary Ann Ann   Gauxholme Fold Widow
1867 07-Sep Robert Thomas and Sarah Weaver Top of the Close  
1868 10-Apr John Arthur John and Ann Overlooker Swineshead Clough  
1869 18-Jan Alfred John and Sarah Spinner Ramsden Wood  
1869 21-Jun William Robert and Charlotte Labourer Calf Holes  
1869 11-Sep Jessie Thomas and Sarah Weaver Top of the Close  
1871 07-Apr Ann James and Laura Ellen Weaver Clough Hole  
1872 15-May Richard Thomas and Sarah Weaver Top of the Close  
1872 15-Dec Emily Abraham and Mary Overlooker Alma Street  
1872 15-Dec Hannah Abraham and Mary Overlooker Alma Street  
1872 15-Dec   Rose Ellen Abraham and Mary Overlooker Alma Street  
1874 21-Mar Anna Tom and Betsey Railway Inspector Birks Cottage  
1874 03-Apr Mary Alice James and Laura Ellen Weaver Little Knowl Terrace  
1874 03-Oct Sarah Hannah John and Sarah Miner Sun Cottages, Walsden  
1876 14-Apr Betsey James and Laura Ellen Weaver Clough Holmes  
1876 14-Apr Harry Sam and Sarah Ann Weaver Bottoms born Jan 30th 1873 
1876 14-Apr Mary Sam and Sarah Ann Weaver Bottoms   born 3rd Oct 1875
1876 14-Apr Thomas Sam and Sarah Ann Weaver Bottoms born 16th Jan 1868 
1877 26-Jul Mary Hannah Richard and Mary Picker Maker Claremont   born 18th Oct 1876

BACK TO TOP

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

"