Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME CROSSLEY FROM THE REGISTERS OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF

ST. PETERS WALSDEN

Complete for 1845-1878

 

BACK TO INDEX PAGE

 

Year Date Name Parents Address Occupation Comments
1845 27-Aug Ruth John & Hannah Bottoms weaver born 18 May 1842
1845 27-Aug Martha John & Hannah Bottoms weaver  
1845 24-Sep Jane Jimmy & Mary Ramsden Wood weaver  
1845 02-Nov Thomas Joseph Summit weaver mother Sarah Crowther of Bottomley
1845 26-Oct Thomas Charlotte Bottoms   born Nov 1st 1841, father Samuel Gilbertson, stone mason
1845 26-Oct Jane Charlotte Bottoms   father John Wigglesworth, weaver of Bottoms
1846 15-Feb Mary Henry & Betty Inchfield Fold weaver  
1846 22-Feb Alice Abraham & Hannah Square mechanic  
1846 22-Jul John Abraham Ramsden factory born Sept 21st 1839
1846 22-Jul Thomas Abraham Ramsden factory born 1841
1846 22-Jul James Abraham Ramsden factory born July 31st 1843
1846 22-Jul Sarah Abraham Ramsden factory born March 23rd 1846
1846 10-Oct John Samuel & Martha Lanebottom labourer  
1847 12-Feb Elizabeth Hamer & Sarah Birks manufacturer  
1847 12-Feb Thomas William & Sally Square weaver  
1847 27-Jun William Henry & Betty Inchfield Fold weaver  
1847 27-Jun James John & Hannah Roughstones weaver  
1847 24-Oct Samuel John & Sally Bottoms mechanic  
1848 11-Jun Abraham Thomas & Elizabeth Bottoms weaver  
1848 20-Aug Joseph Jimmy & Mary Ramsden weaver  
1848 25-Dec Edmund Samuel & Martha Walsden labourer  
1849 25-Mar Abraham Abraham & Martha Walsden    
1849 22-Jul Thomas Thomas & Elizabeth Bottoms weaver  
1849 01-Sep Mary Ann William & Sally Square weaver  
1850 27-Jan Elizabeth Jane Robert St. Peters Gate book keeper  
1850 20-Apr Thomas Mary Gauxholme   spinster
1850 19-May James William & Sally Watch House Watchman  
1850 17-Sep John John & Betty Wardle labourer  
1851 26-Jan Sally William & Sally Square weaver  
1851 16-Feb Samuel Samuel & Martha Walsden labourer  
1851 17-Feb Mary John & Hannah Bottoms weaver  
1851 02-Mar Betty Jimmy & Mary Ramsden weaver  
1851 14-Jun Olive Abraham & Martha Spring Mill mechanic  
1851 23-Jul Lydia Thomas & Mary Hulme, Manchester Accountant's clerk  
1851 23-Jul Elizabeth Jane Thomas & Mary Hulme, Manchester Accountant's clerk  
1851 23-Aug Mary James & Mary Strines weaver  
1852 18-Jan Robert Mary Ann Strines Barn weaver  
1852 19-Aug Mary Jane William & Betty Swineshead twister born May 8th 1850
1852 19-Aug John William & Betty Swineshead twister  
1853 19-Jun Abraham John & Betty Wall Nook labourer  
1853 09-Oct Martha Ann Abraham & Martha Bottoms labourer  
1854 02-Jul Alfred Thomas & Susan Knowlwood Bottom chemist  
1854 02-Jul Mary Ellen Thomas & Susan Knowlwood Bottom chemist  
1854 10-Oct Sarah Thomas & Elizabeth Bottoms weaver  
1854 10-Oct Henry Henry & Betty Knowsley weaver  
1855 12-Dec Ruth Samuel & Martha Watch House plate layer  
1856 27-Jan John William & Sarah Ann Langfield labourer  
1856 13-Jul Betty Henry & Alice Wardle miner  
1856 16-Jul James Henry & Betty Knowsley weaver  
1856 16-Jul James Jimmy & Mary Ramsden weaver  
1856 19-Oct William Henry Thomas & Mary 168 City Road, Hulme accountant  
1856 19-Oct William Abraham & Margaret Todmorden confectioner  
1856 03-Nov John John & Hannah Bottoms weaver  
1857 07-May Betty Abraham & Martha Ramsden Wood mechanic  
1857 21-Oct Susan William & Sarah Birks Terrace weaver  
1858 06-Jun Martha Ann Henry & Alice Thistle Hall collier  
1858 11-Jul Betty Robert & Betty Inchfield Fold weaver  
1858 14-Nov Eli Edward & Hannah Gauxholme Stones picker maker  
1858 14-Nov Susannah Edward & Hannah Gauxholme Stones picker maker born 16 March 1843
1858 14-Nov Sarah Edward & Hannah Gauxholme Stones picker maker born 22 Jun 1842
1859 10-Jul Eli Jimmy & Mary Ramsden farmer  
1859 20-Aug Sarah Jane Henry & Betty Knowsley weaver  
1859 11-Sep Emma Peter Hollingworth picker maker mother Betty Law
1859 09-Oct Esther Ellen George & Sarah Wood Shade cabinet maker  
1859 13-Nov Martha Ann John & Ann Bottoms weaver  
1859 13-Nov Betty John & Ann Bottoms weaver  
1859 13-Nov Sarah John & Hannah Bottoms Watchman  
1859 12-Dec Herbert Samuel & Martha Railway Cottage plate layer  
1860 01-Jan Betty Thomas & Sarah Top of Close weaver  
1860 15-Jan Martha Ann Abraham & Betty Blue Pits points man  
1860 03-Jun Florence Thomas & Mary 168 City Road, Hulme accountant  
1860 03-Jun John Abraham & Margaret Pavement confectioner  
1860 16-Sep Deborah Abraham & Margaret Pavement confectioner  
1861 16-Sep Walter Thomas & Mary City Road Manchester accountant  

 

1862 09-Mar James Samuel & Martha Railway Cottage plate layer  
1862 08-Jun Hannah Jimmy & Mary Ramsden weaver  
1862 08-Jun Deborah Jimmy & Mary Ramsden weaver  
1863 08-Feb William Thomas & Betty Hollins Mount plate layer born 26 March 1851
1863 12-Feb Fanny William & Sarah Square weaver born 15 Jan 1861
1863 14-Jun Elizabeth Ann Henry & Betty Knowsley weaver  
1863 30-Jul Mary Hannah Peter & Betty Hollingworth plate layer  
1863 20-Aug Mary Robert & Betty Inchfield Fold weaver  
1863 20-Aug Thomas Robert & Betty Inchfield Fold weaver born 26 April 1861
1863 20-Aug Alice Abraham & Martha Ramsden Wood mechanic born 24 March 1859
1863 20-Aug Emily Abraham & Martha Ramsden Wood mechanic  
1863 13-Sep Jackson Mary Ann Blakeley, Manchester    
1863 02-Dec Frank Thomas & Susan Hollins Rd copperas manufacturer born 6 Feb 1860
1863 02-Dec Walter Thomas & Susan Hollins Rd copperas manufacturer born 12 Sep 1861
1863 02-Dec Arthur Thomas & Susan Hollins Rd copperas manufacturer  
1864 25-Mar Mally John & Hannah Watch House Watchman born 27 Sep 1862
1864 19-May Caroline Thomas & Mary 21 Cook St. Stretford Rd Manchester accountant  
1865 01-Feb Mary Alice William & Elizabeth Square overlooker  
1865 12-Mar Elizabeth Ann Jimmy & Mary Ramsden farmer  
1867 10-Mar Alice Abraham & Elizabeth Salford baker  
1867 11-Aug Sarah Ann Ingham Ann Gauxholme ???  
1867 18-Sep Abraham William & Elizabeth Square mill hand  
1868 05-Jul John Jimmy & Mary Ramsden North farmer  
1868 19-Nov John William Ruth Bottoms mill hand  
1869 30-May Charles Albert John & Rebecca Knowlwood warper  
1869 09-Jul Mary Joseph & Martha Lanebottom weaver  
1869 11-Sep Emma John & Hannah Deanroyd Gate End Watchman  
1869 11-Sep Martha Ann John & Hannah Deanroyd Gate End Watchman  
1869 23-Sep Emma Abraham & Elizabeth Dobroyd baker  
1870 23-Oct Sarah Abraham & Elizabeth Dobroyd baker  
1871 04-Jun Mary Esther Lydia Elizabeth Manchester ?????  
1872 12-Aug Charles Thomas & Susan Manchester manufacturing chemist  
1872 10-Nov James William & Emma Calf Lee labourer  
1873 29-Mar Tom William & Elizabeth Littleborough loom jobber  
1873 20-Sep Mary Alice Abraham & Jane Clough Holmes picker maker  
1873 21-Sep John Abraham & Elizabeth Todmorden confectioner  
1874 24-May Frank Arthur Alfred & Hannah Stones Villas ?????  
1874 21-Sep Fred Abraham & Jane 19 Travis Holme picker maker born ???
1874 25-Dec Sarah Ann John & Hannah Railway Watch House Watchman  
1875 26-Mar Betsey Alice Peter & Betty Hollingworth plate layer  
1875 26-Mar Mary Emma Robert & Emma Woodbottom ginger beer manufacturer  
1875 25-Dec Elizabeth Ellen William & Elizabeth Ramsden Wood loom tackler born 20 Aug 1875
1875 25-Dec Henry Abraham & Jane Woodbottom picker maker born 27 Oct 1871
1876 26-Mar Elizabeth Alfred & Hannah Oak Cottage manufacturing chemist born 4 Feb 1876
1876 14-Apr Betsey Charles & Ellen Higher Head Wardle farmer born 4 Feb 1875
1877 11-Mar Sarah Robert & Emma Woodbottom ginger beer manufacturer born 2 Oct 1876
1877 23-Mar Mary Elizabeth Abraham & Jane Hollins Street picker maker born 30 Nov 1876
1877 03-Nov Josiah William & Elizabeth Ramsden Wood loom jobber born 11 July 1877
1878 10-Mar Alfred Alfred & Hannah Clough manufacturing chemist born 10 Feb 1878

BACK TO TOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

"