Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOME
BAPTISMS
MARRIAGES
BURIALS
MI's
CENSUS
CHURCHES
PARISH RELIEF
PLACES
PEOPLE
MILLS & MINES
HISTORY
MAPS
PHOTO GALLERY
LINKS

 

BAPTISMS FOR THE SURNAME CROSSLEY

AT ST. MARY'S TODMORDEN

 

1672 to 1901

INDEX PAGE  

 

Year Date Name Parents
Address
Notes Notes
1672 7-Jul James Luke
Scaitcliffe
   
1678 23-Mar Judith Luke
 
   
1679 14-Sep Deborah John
Strines
junior born 1st Sept. near 2pm.
1679 10-Aug Abraham Anthony
Stonehouse
  born 8 Aug near 1.30pm
1680 1-Sep James Henry
Dobroyd
   
1681 21-Aug Judith Anthony
Scaitcliffe
   
1682 28-Jan Henry Henry
Dobroyd
   
1683 1-Apr John John
 
   
1684 25-Nov John Luke
 
  born nov. 16 near 2pm
1685 15-Nov Mary Henry
Carrhouse Todmorden
  near midnight
1685 21-Feb Mary Luke
Strines
  born 16 Feb one hour after daylight
1685 21-Jun Mary Anthony
Stonehouse
   
1685 1-Mar Martha Luke
Todmorden
  born 7 Feb between 11 and 12am
1688 25-Mar John Anthony
Stonehouse
  born 15 Mar
1690 30-Mar William Abraham
Walsden
   
1691 24-Jun James John
Strines
   
1693 6-Apr Samuel Abraham
Allescholes
   
1695 15-Feb Judith Anthony
 
   
1696 4-Oct Mary John
 
   
1697 1-Dec Hannah Henry
Todmorden
  born Nov 26
1701 20-Jan Elizabeth John
Strines
  born and baptised
1704 9-Apr Mary Abraham
Calflee
   
1704 21-Mar Susan Anthony
Scaitcliffe
   
1704 16-Oct John John
Scaitcliffe
   
1705 3-Mar John Abraham
Long…… Md. Hund.
   
1706 9-Feb Elizabeth James
Travis Miln Walsden
   
1708 21-Nov John James
Inchfield Miln
   
1708 7-May James William
 
   
1708 23-May Susan Abraham
 
   
1708 23-Jan Elizabeth John
Scaitcliffe
   
1710 16-Feb Susan James
 
Miller Jam at Mill
1711 23-Mar John John
Bottomley
Weaver  
1711 15-Apr John Edward
 
   
1711 9-Dec Mary Henry
 
  junior
1712 22-May Luke John
Scaitcliffe
yeoman  
1713 29-Nov Abraham Edward
Inchfield
Weaver  
1713 21-Jan Anthony Anthony
Scaitcliffe
yeoman  
1714 16-May Sarah Henry
Inchfield
Weaver  
1715 16-Oct Mary James
Walsden
fulling miller  
1715 3-Apr Abraham Abraham
Warland
Weaver  
1715 15-Apr Sarah Abraham
Bottoms
Weaver Tasty
1715 17-Apr Ann Anthony
Scaitcliffe
yeoman  
1715 16-Oct Ellen John
Scaitcliffe
yeoman  
1716 12-Aug John Henry
Inchfield Fold
   
1716 16-Mar Luke Anthony
Scaitcliffe
   
1717 27-May William Edward
Walsden
Weaver  
1717 15-Sep Edmund Nicholas
Stonehouse
husbandman  
1717 15-Sep John Abraham
Ramsden
husbandman  
1717 8-Dec William James
Hollingworth
Weaver  
1717 15-Feb Elizabeth Abraham
Walsden
weaver known as Tasty
1718 4-Jan Luke John
Walsden
   
1718 10-Feb Ely Abraham
Ramsden
   
1718 8-Mar John Nicholas
Stonehouse
   
1718 13-Apr John John
Wadsworth Mill
   
1718 21-Sep Ann James
Scaitcliffe Miln
miller  
1718 14-Oct Elizabeth Henry
Inchfield
   
1719 5-Jul Susan Edward
Inchfield Fold
   
1719 25-Oct Mary William
Stennerbottom
   
1720 20-Apr Grace Abraham
 
  or Taffy
1720 4-Jun James James
Walsden
   
1720 19-Feb Mary Anthony
Scaitcliffe
   
1720 15-Jul Mary Abraham
Ramsden
   
1721 25-Dec Martha James & Ann
Todmorden
Fuller  
1721 1-Jan Susan William & Mary
Knowle
weaver Parish Clerk
1722 14-Jun Ann Nicholas & Ann
Stonehouse
weaver  
1722 1-Jul Sarah Abraham & Grace
Ramsden
husbandman  
1722 5-Aug Susan Henry & Sarah
Inchfield Fold
weaver  
1723 18-Apr Ellen John & Mary
Scaitcliffe
gentleman  
1724 7-Jun John James & Mary
 
   
1724 7-Jun Martha Abraham & Elizabeth
 
   
1724 29-Jul James Abraham & Grace
 
   
1724 2-Aug Mary William & Mary
 
   
1724 5-Dec Hannah Henry & Sarah
 
   
1725 15-Aug Mary Nicholas & Ann
Stonehouse
Weaver  
1725 30-Oct Luke Edward & Judith
Inchfield
Weaver  
1726 15-Jan Grace John
Henshaw
   
1726 16-Oct Ambrose James & Mary
 
   
1726 23-Oct Abraham Abraham & Grace
 
   
1728 11-Aug John John & Mary
 
   
1728 25-Aug Grace Abraham & Grace
 
   
1728 25-Aug John William & Mary
 
   
1728 1-Sep Mary Henry & Sarah
 
   
1730 20-Jul William Abraham & Grace
 
   
1730 26-Jul Sarah John & Isabel
 
   
1731 13-Jun Abraham John & Mary
 
   
1731 11-Jul James Samuel & Isabel
 
   
1731 25-Dec John John & Patience
 
   
1732 11-Mar James John & Isabel
 
   
1732 10-Oct Deborah Abraham & Grace
 
   
1733 4-Dec Margaret William & Mary
 
   
1734 22-Jun Sarah John & Patience
 
   
1734 4-Aug Edmund Abraham & Grace
 
   
1735 19-Apr Mary Henry & Ann
 
   
1735 24-Jun Male John & Mary
 
   
1735 21-Sep Susan John & Mary
 
   
1735 28-Oct Radcliffe Luke & Alice
 
   
1735 11-Jan Susan  
 
  Quaker
1735 18-Jan Mary  
 
  Quaker
1735 Feb Anthony John & Ann
 
   
1736 8-Jan Betty Ely & Mary
 
   alias Pilling

 

1736 8-Jan Betty Henry & Ann
 
 
1737 30-May James John & Patience
 
 
1737 6-Jun Thomas Abraham & Grace
 
 
1737 4-Dec Sarah John & Mary
 
 
1737 6-Apr Mary  
 
Quaker
1737 20-Jun John Anthony & Betty
Scaitcliffe
 
1737 11-Sep Susan  
 
Quaker
1738 18-Jan James Ely & Mary
 
alias Pilling
1738 20-May Alice Samuel & Isabel
 
 
1739 17-Feb Ann Anthony & Ann
 
 
1739 25-Mar Mary John & Mary
 
 
1739 25-Dec Luke John & Judith
 
 
1739 1-May Henry (Anthony) Anthony & Betty
Scaitcliffe
 
1740 29-Mar Margaret John & Mary
 
 
1740 3-Oct female John & Patience
 
 
1741 24-Jan John Edmund & Betty
 
 
1741 5-Apr Joseph John & Isabel
 
 
1741 19-Jul Jane William & Ann
 
 
1741 19-Jul John Anthony & Ann
 
 
1741 19-Sep Mary Ely & Mary
 
 
1741 25-Nov William John & Mary
 
 
1742 16-Jan Betty William
Langfield
 
1742 26-Feb Edward William
Walsden
 
1742 28-Nov Mary William
Langfield
 
1743 10-Jul Abraham John
Walsden
 
1744 17-Mar Henry John
Littleborough
 
1744 17-Mar William William
Walsden
 
1744 1-Jul Sarah John
Walsden
 
1744 8-Jul Betty John
Stansfield
 
1744 29-Jul Mary John
Scaitcliffe
 
1744 17-Sep Edmund Edmund
Walsden
 
1745 16-Jan Joseph John
Todmorden
 
1745 6-Apr Ely Ely
Walsden
 
1747 1-Sep Judith William
Walsden
 
1747 26-Apr Ann John
Todmorden
 
1747 12-Jul Martha John
Hundersfield
 
1747 23-Aug Sarah Ely
Walsden
 
1747 2-Sep Abraham Edmund
Walsden
 
1747 11-Oct Hannah Ely
Todmorden
 
1748 31-May John Elizabeth
Walsden
by John Lord Mid. Hund.
1749 18-Mar Nicholas Edmund
Walsden
 
1749 28-Mar Mary John
Todmorden
 
1749 15-Sep Deborah Ely
Walsden
 
1749 15-Oct Ann William
Walsden
 
1750 12-Aug Luke John
Todmorden
 
1750 19-May John William
Sowerby
by Mary Ingham of Walsden
1751 24-Sep John William
Furwood
 
1751 8-Oct Edmund Luke
Walsden
 
1752 1-Jan John William
Todmorden
 
1752 1-Oct Grace John & Sarah
Todmorden
 
1752 25-Feb Abraham Ely & Elizabeth
Walsden
 
1752 12-Nov Thomas Edmund & Elizabeth
Walsden
 
1752 8-Mar Mary Susan
Todmorden
 
1753 26-May Mary William & Mary
Todmorden
 
1754 13-Apr Jane Ely & Elizabeth
Walsden
 
1754 3-Jun John Luke & Anna
Walsden
 
1755 23-Mar William William & Mary
Stansfield
 
1755 1-Jun William Edmund & Elizabeth
Walsden
 
1755 26-Dec William John
Walsden
by Mary Hanson of Walsden
1756 9-Jun Edmund Ely & Elizabeth
Walsden
 
1756 11-Apr Elizabeth John & Sarah
Todmorden
 
1757 1-Jan Elizabeth John & Dorothy
Walsden
 
1758 18-Jun Mally John & Sarah
Todmorden
 
1758 29-Jan Abraham John & Sarah
Walsden
 
1759 27-Jan Mary John & Dorothy
Walsden
 
1759 20-Mar Ely Ely & Elizabeth
Walsden
 
1759 1-Jul Susan William & Ann
Walsden
 
1759 26-Aug Betty Edmund & Betty
Walsden
 
1761 1-Jan Susan John & Betty
Walsden
 
1761 19-Apr James John & Sarah
Walsden
 
1761 28-Jun John John & Dorothy
Walsden
 
1761 11-Jan Edmund John
Walsden
by Alice Jackson of Walsden
1762 29-Mar Grace Ely & Elizabeth
Todmorden
 
1762 9-Apr Ann Joseph & Mary
Walsden
 
1762 21-Aug Mary Edmund & Mary
Walsden
 
1763 15-Feb John John & Betty
Walsden
 
1763 28-Aug Sarah John & Dorothy
Walsden
 
1764 21-Jan Sarah John & Sarah
Walsden
 
1764 12-Jun Sarah Edmund & Elizabeth
Walsden
 
1764 1-Jul Alice John & Betty
Walsden
 
1765 28-Apr Mary John & Betty
Walsden
 
1765 15-May James Edmund & Betty
Walsden
 
1765 15-Dec Edmund John & Betty
Walsden
 
1766 2-Feb Dorothy John & Dorothy
Walsden
 
1766 22-Jul Abraham John & Mary
Walsden
 
1766 10-Mar James John & Dorothy
Walsden
 
1766 17-Mar Edmund Thomas & Ann
Walsden
 
1766 31-Mar Elizabeth Mary
 
by Thomas Haigh of Walsden
1766 22-Jul Joseph John & Mary
Walsden
 
1766 26-Aug John Edmund & Mary
Walsden
 
1766 10-Dec Abraham Edmund & Betty
Walsden
 
1767 31-Jan John John & Sarah
Walsden
 
1768 24-Jul Mary John & Dorothy
Walsden
 
1768 5-Jan Hannah Edmund & Betty
Walsden
 
1768 10-Jul Edmund John & Betty
Walsden
 
1768 21-Aug Thomas John & Mally
Walsden
 
1768 30-Oct John Abraham
Walsden
by Ann Greenwood
1769 15-Feb Mary John & Mary
todmorden
 
1769 15-May William Edward & Betty
Langfield
 
1770 16-Feb Mary John & Sarah
Walsden
 
1770 3-Sep John John & Mary
Walsden
 
1771 30-Jun Betty John & Betty
Walsden
 
1771 25-Dec Betty John
Todmorden
 
1772 9-Feb Mary Nicholas & Martha
Walsden
 
1773 1-Aug Abraham Nicholas & Martha
Walsden
 
1773 8-Aug Ann John & Mary
Walsden
 
1773 28-Aug Samuel William & Betty
Todmorden
 
1773 30-Nov James James & Sarah
Todmorden
 
1774 13-Feb Sarah Thomas & Ann
Walsden
 
1775 5-Feb Sarah Nicholas & Martha
Walsden
 
1775 20-Sep Ann John & Mary
Todmorden
 
1775 1-Oct John Betty
 
by Thomas Keen of Longfield
1776 14-Sep Betty John & Sarah
Walsden
 
1777 10-Feb Susan Elizabeth
 
by John Lord of Walsden
1778 8-Nov Abraham John & Dorothy
Walsden
 
1778 14-Apr Ann Edward & Mary
Walsden
 
1778 4-May Ann Thomas & Ann
Walsden
 
1778 27-May John John & Mary
Todmorden
 
1779 4-Apr Alice Sarah
 
by Edmund Kershaw of Walsden
1779 23-May Betty James & Sarah
Todmorden
 
1779 25-Jul Ann Thomas & Ann
Walsden
 
1779 7-Nov Thomas William & Martha
Walsden
 
1779 19-Dec William Mary
 
by John Law of Langfield

 

Year Date Name Parents Residence Comments
1780 29-May Susan Edmund and Mary Walsden  
1780 05-Nov John Thomas and Anna Walsden  
1781 01-Jul Betty Nicholas and Martha Walsden  
1781 25-Dec Margaret William and Mary Walsden  
1782 27-Jan Samuel John and Dorothy Walsden  
1782 04-Jul Sally Anthony and Mary    
1782 15-Dec Luke Edmund and Mary Walsden  
1783 20-Jul Mary William and Sarah Inchfield  
1783 03-Oct Sally John and Mary Dean  
1783 04-Dec Mally William and Mary Bottomley  
1784 13-Nov William John and Mary Walsden  
1785 03-Apr Sally Edmund and Mary Walsden  
1786 14-Apr Susan John and Mary Walsden  
1786 18-Apr Susan Nicholas and Martha Walsden  
1786 14-Apr Mary Thomas and Ellen Layroyds Barn  
1787 18-Apr William Edmund and Mary Walsden  
1787 27-May Ely Ely and Susan Stansfield  
1787 13-Jun Samuel John and Betty Walsden  
1787 29-Sep William William and Mary Walsden  
1787 15-Oct Abraham Edmund and Martha Toadholes born 19 July 1778
1787 15-Oct Ely Edmund and Martha Toadholes born 16 June 1784
1787 15-Oct JOHN Edmund and Martha Toadholes born   25 june 1776
1787 15-Oct William Edmund and Martha Toadholes born 1 Dec 1785
1787 25-Dec Mary Abraham and Susan Walsden  
1787 15-Oct Betty Edmund and Martha Toadholes born 5 July 1787
1788 25-May John John and Mary Walsden  
1788 21-Mar Sally Thomas and Ellen Layroyds Barn  
1789 10-Apr Abraham Ely and Susan   born 10th March 1789
1789 10-Apr Edmund Edmund and Martha   born 19th Feb 1789
1789 12-Nov John Henry and Mary Clough Head  
1790 02-Feb Grace Nicholas and Martha Walsden  
1790 21-Feb Betty Thomas and Ellen Walsden  
1790 18-Apr John Abraham and Susan Walsden  
1791 04-Apr John Abraham and Sally Walsden  
1791 07-Apr Grace Ely and Susan Stansfield  
1791 22-Apr Susan Edmund and Martha Toadholes  
1791 29-Dec Sarah Abraham and Susan Walsden  
1792 27-May Alice Thomas and Ellen Walsden  
1792 25-Nov Edmund Edmund and Mary Walsden  
1793 15-Jan Sally Abraham and Sally Knowlwood Bottom  
1793 12-Feb John William and Betty Walsden  
1793 21-Apr John Ely and Susan Stansfield  
1793 28-Jul Betty John and Betty Walsden  
1793 08-Dec Susan Abraham and Susan Walsden  
1794 06-May Mary Abraham and Sally Walsden  
1794 03-Aug William Thomas and Ellen Walsden  
1794 07-Dec James William and Sally Blackstone Edge  
1795 05-Apr Mary Ely and Susan Gauxholme Stones  
1795 05-Jul William William and Betty Walsden  
1795 01-Nov Abraham Abraham and Susan Walsden  
1796 20-Feb William John and Betty Inchfield  
1796 09-Aug William Abraham and Sally Walsden  
1796 26-May Grace Samuel and Mary Crimsworth  
1797 05-Jan Ann Thomas and Nelly Walsden  
1797 26-Feb Abraham William and Betty Walsden  
1797 16-Jul Sarah Ely and Susan Walsden  
1797 25-Dec Anthony Edmund and Betty Walsden  
1798 13-Jan James Ely and Sally Walsden  
1798 20-May John John and Mary Gauxholme  
1798 26-May John Abraham and Martha Walsden  
1798 03-Jul Betty Abraham and Susan Square  
1798 15-Aug Mally William and Betty Walsden  
1798 31-Aug Susan William and Mary    
1798 03-Dec John Thomas and Nelly Walsden  
1798 27-Dec Thomas Abraham and Sally Walsden Known as Tommy
1798 Oct-03 James William and Betty Gauxholme  
1799 12-May Edmund Ely and Susan Walsden Known as Ned
1799 14-Jul Susan Nicholas and Mary Stansfield  
1799 13-Oct Mary Edmund and Elizabeth Walsden  
1799 08-Dec John James and Sally Walsden  
1800 12-Jan Sarah William and Betty Nicklety Nook  
1800 04-Feb Betty James and Sally Deanhead  
1800 04-Mar Ann James and Sally Holm House  
1800 19-May Abraham Edmund and Betty Allescholes  
1800 08-Jul James John and Betty Heyhead  
1801 29-Sep John William and Betty Gauxholme  
1801 29-Nov Samuel James and Sally Bottomley  
1801 06-Dec Ann Edmund and Betty Inchfieldfold  
1801 29-Sep Thomas Thomas and Nelly Coolham  
1802 21-Feb Sally John and Mary Walsden  
1802 25-Mar Betty William and Betty Walsden  
1802 08-Jun Susan Edmund and Betty Walsden  
1802 27-Sep William Nicholas and Mary Cross Stones  
1803 22-Feb Jimmy John and Mary    
1803 11-Apr Sally James and Sally Deanhead  
1803 11-Apr Thomas James and Sally Deanhead  
1803 31-May Ellen Thomas and Nelly Coolham  
1803 11-Jul Nancy John and Betty Heyhead  
1803 02-Oct Elizabeth Edmund and Elizabeth Inchfieldfold  
1803 04-Dec James James and Sally Bottomley  
1803 29-Dec Mally Edmund and Betty Allescholes  
1804 16-Feb Nancy Abraham and Susan Square  
1804 27-Feb John Ely and Ann Knowlwood Bottom  
1804 30-Mar Elizabeth Abraham and Susan Square  
1804 13-May William William and Betty Gauxholme  
1804 10-Jun Samuel Abraham and Martha Strines  
1804 10-Dec Mary John and Mary Bottomley  
1805 13-Apr Joseph James and Sally Deanhead  
1805 14-Apr Abraham John and Mary Winterbutlee  
1805 02-Jun John Ely and Betty Toadholes  
1805 05-Dec Martha William and Betty Henshaw  
1805 27-Dec Ely James and Sally Bottomley  
1806 28-Jan Sally Ely and Ann Knowlwood  
1806 26-Feb William Edmund and Betty Allescholes  
1807 06-Jun Ann John and Mary Bottomley  
1807 06-Dec Ann William and Betty Henshaw  
1808 07-Jun Hannah William and Betty Square  
1808 06-Aug Sally James and Sally Bottomley  
1808 09-Aug Edmund Edmund and Betty Inchfieldfold  
1808 21-Feb Mary & Maria James and Sally Wardle Maria born Feb. 1806
1809 19-May Jimmy William and Betty Henshaw  
1810 05-Apr Matty Edmund and Betty Allescholes  
1810 27-Sep John Ely and Mary Hollings  
1810 27-Dec Betty James and Sally Bottomley  
1811 09-Feb Thomas William and Betty Henshaw  
1811 24-Apr Thomas William and Betty Square  
1811 27-Sep Deborah Ely and Mary Hollings  
1812 16-Mar Hamer Ely and Ann Knowlwood  
1812 01-Apr Betty John and Patience Lane Bottom  
1812 8 Nov Mary William & Mary Knowlwood Bottom  

 

Year Date Name Parents Address Occ.
Notes
1813 13-Feb Robert James & Sally Bottomley weaver
 
1813 14-Feb Susan Edmund & Hannah Hey Head weaver
 
1813 08-Jun James Abraham & Sally Calfholes weaver
 
1813 08-Jun Alice Ely & Alice Crosslee weaver
born 17 Feb 1812
1813 08-Jun Edward Ely & Alice Crosslee weaver
born 14 Sep 1808
1813 08-Jun Henry Ely & Alice Crosslee weaver
born 17 Nov 1810
1813 27-Jul Mary Samuel Long Clough weaver
by Martha Clegg
1813 01-Aug Mary John & Alice Sourhall weaver
 
1813 15-Aug Hannah William & Susan Toadhole weaver
born 20 May 1806
1813 09-Sep Tommy John & Mary Square weaver
 
1813 21-Oct Miranda John & Sarah Scaitcliffe captain
 
1813 03-Nov William Susan Toadcarr machine maker
by John Lord
1814 17-Feb John John & Mary Roughnook weaver
 
1814 22-Mar Betty Ely & Ann Knowlwood banksman
 
1814 08-Apr Esther Ely & Mary Castle mule spinner
 
1814 08-Apr John John & Mary Deanhead weaver
 
1814 10-Apr Robert William & Betty Square weaver
 
1814 23-Jun William Edmund & Peggy Todmorden clogger
 
1814 10-Jul Maria William & Betty Henshaw weaver
 
1814 18-Sep Mary William & Ann Gorpley husbandman
 
1814 29-Sep Maria William & Sally Deanhead weaver
 
1814 09-Oct Hannah Ely & Alice Crosslee weaver
 
1814 11-Dec William William & Hannah Calflee weaver
 
1815 22-Feb Mary Abraham & Ellen Knowlwood manufacturer
 
1815 19-Mar Sally Edmund & Mary Clough Head weaver
 
1815 24-Mar Reuben Haigh Abraham & Esther Knowlwood spinner
 
1815 24-Mar Mary Samuel & Sally Travis Mill husbandman
 
1815 28-Mar John John & Fanny Newgate weaver
 
1815 09-Apr Deborah James & Sally Bottomley weaver
 
1815 16-May Martha Abraham & Sarah Calfholes weaver
 
1815 28-May James Edmund & Hannah Stoney Head weaver
 
1815 06-Jul William John & Mary Deanhead weaver
 
1815 13-Aug Hannah Samuel & Martha Stead weaver
 
1816 05-Apr John William & Grace Honeyhole weaver
 
1816 12-Apr Thomas Ely & Alice Crosslee weaver
 
1816 26-May William John & Mary Square weaver
 
1816 31-May Sarah John & Alice Crook weaver
 
1816 18-Jul Hannah Mary Ashenhurst Fold weaver
by John Greenwood
1816 27-Aug Judy Jeremiah & Susan Todmorden iron moulder
 
1816 08-Sep Hannah Edmund & Mary Mount Pleasant weaver
 
1816 08-Sep James William & Esther Stansfield weaver
 
1816 26-Sep John Abraham & Ellen Knowlwood Bottom manufacturer
 
1816 10-Nov Betty Edmund & Margaret Todmorden clogger
 
1817 16-Jan Mary James & Sally Bottomley Fold weaver
 
1817 06-Apr Sarah Abraham & Sally Calfholes carter
 
1817 24-May Thomas Edmund & Ann Knowlwood weaver
 
1817 28-May Abraham John & Fanny Newgate weaver
 
1817 20-Jul Ely Abraham & Esther Knowlwood spinner
 
1817 28-Jul Thomas William Coolham collier
by Mally Stott
1817 02-Aug Ann William & Ann Gorpley farmer
 
1818 10-May John Samuel & Sally Square husbandman
 
1818 05-Jul Robert Ely & Alice Crosslee weaver
born 1 may 1818
1818 05-Jul Martha Samuel & Martha Marldearth weaver
 
1818 08-Sep Samuel John & Alice Todmorden Edge weaver
born 23 March 1816
1818 08-Sep Thomas John & Alice Todmorden Edge weaver
 
1818 10-Sep Sally Abraham & Ellen Knowlwood spinner
 
1818 18-Oct Elizabeth Ann William & Mary Gauxholme spinner
 
1818 30-Oct Abraham Ely & Ann Knowlwood spinner
 
1818 23-Nov Thomas Abraham Bottomley roller maker
by Mary Holden
1819 07-Feb James Henry & Mary Ashenhurst Fold weaver
 
1819 06-Mar John John & Alice Crook weaver
 
1819 14-Mar Samuel Edmund & Peggy Lob Mill clogger
 
1819 09-Apr Susan Abraham & Alice Bottoms weaver
 
1819 09-Apr James John & Mary Square weaver
 
1819 19-Jul William William & Esther Stansfield weaver
 
1819 26-Jul Thomas Abraham & Sarah Calfholes weaver
 
1819 08-Aug Edmund John & Fanny Newgate weaver
 
1820 14-Feb Betty Abraham & Ellen Knowlwood Bottom spinner
 
1820 07-May Sarah William & Mary Knowlwood spinner
 
1820 02-Jul Thomas Fanny Bird in Hand yeoman
by Robert Thomas
1820 31-Dec John Abraham & Alice Inchfield Fold weaver
 
1821 04-Feb Mary Abraham & Esther Dulesgate spinner
 
1821 01-Jul Margaret Samuel & Sally Square labourer
 
1821 25-Jul Dorothy Abraham & Sarah Winterbottom labourer
 
1821 23-Aug Jimmy James & Sally Ramsden weaver
 
1821 28-Nov Samuel John & Mary Square weaver
 
1821 02-Dec William Edmund & Ann Knowlwood weaver
 
1821 25-Dec Susan Ely & Mary Castle Street spinner
 
1821 27-Dec Thomas Abraham & Alice Inchfield Fold weaver
 
1822 20-Jan Mary Edmund & Peggy Lob Mill clogger
 
1822 27-Jan Thomas William & Mary Knowlwood spinner
 
1822 03-Mar Mary Ann Ellen Coolham weaver
by John Lord
1822 28-Apr Hannah Abraham & Ellen Knowlwood copperas manufacturer
 
1822 30-Jun James Abraham Allescholes weaver
by Sarah Crowther
1822 18-Aug William Abraham & Susan Henshaw mechanic
 
1823 20-May Abraham Abraham & Alice Inchfield Fold weaver
 
1823 01-Jun Samuel Abraham & Susan Inchy mechanic
 
1823 06-Jun Ruth Abraham & Esther New House spinner
 
1823 13-Jul Edmund Abraham & Sarah Winterbottom labourer
 
1823 22-Sep Ezekiah Jeremiah & Susan Butcher Hill founder
 
1824 24-Feb Deborah Ely & Sally Ramsden weaver
 
1824 07-Mar Christopher William & Mary Knowlwood spinner
 
1824 11-Apr William Mally Moorhey weaver
by John Jackson
1824 08-Jun Sally John & Ann Stoneley Barn weaver
 
1824 27-Jun Ellen Abraham & Ellen Gauxholme Stones copperas manufacturer
 
1824 28-Jun Sarah John Chelburn weaver
by Nancy Bottomley
1824 08-Aug Susan Jeremiah & Susan Butcher Hill iron moulder
 
1824 12-Aug Elizabeth Abraham & Esther New House Stoneswood spinner
 

 

1824 26-Sep William Edmund & Peggy Lob Mill clogger
 
1824 14-Nov Betty Joseph Stoney Head weaver
by Fanny Crier
1825 13-Feb Ely Ely & Mary Castle Street spinner
 
1825 13-Feb Ely Ned & Sarah Frithswood Bottom weaver
 
1825 20-Mar William Thomas & Sarah Knowlwood butcher
 
1825 01-Apr Hannah Abraham & Alice Inchfield Fold weaver
 
1825 03-Apr Rebecca Mary Walsden labourer
by John Dearden
1825 24-Apr Hannah Abraham & Sarah Bottoms labourer
 
1825 18-May Mary Abraham & Susan Henshaw mechanic
 
1825 27-Jul Sarah Samuel & Sally Square miller
 
1825 11-Sep Rebecca Abraham & Esther Frithswood Bottom spinner
 
1825 08-Nov Mary William & Mary Knowlwood spinner
born 27 June
1826 16-May Mary Ellen Weatherill Pottery labourer
by Henry Wood
1826 02-Jul John William & Sally Todmorden clogger
 
1826 31-Aug Betty Abraham & Alice Inchfield Fold weaver
 
1827 04-Jan Betty Abraham & Susan Henshaw mechanic
 
1827 18-Mar Martha Ely & Mary Castle Street spinner
 
1827 05-Jun James Ely & Sally Ragby weaver
 
1827 24-Jun Jeremy Jeremiah & Susan Butcher Hill moulder
 
1827 08-Jul Thomas Abraham & Ellen Gauxholme Stones copperas manufacturer
 
1827 10-Jul Henry John & Ann Stoneley Barn weaver
 
1827 19-Aug Hannah Edmund & Peggy Lob Mill clogger
 
1827 09-Dec Mary Ann Abraham & Sarah Bottoms labourer
 
1827 30-Dec Hannah William & Jane Knowlwood Bottom spinner
 
1828 07-Feb Hannah Samuel & Mary Gorpley Mill spinner
 
1828 26-Mar Sarah Ann Abraham & Esther Frithswood Bottom spinner
 
1828 04-Apr Samuel Ely & Sally Ragby weaver
 
1828 05-Jun Sally Samuel & Frances Crook shoe maker
 
1828 29-Jun William John & Fanny Newgate farmer
 
1828 21-Sep William Abraham & Sarah Lanebottom weaver
 
1828 09-Oct William William & Sally Todmorden clogger
 
1828 16-Nov Elizabeth Ned & Sarah Millwood spinner
 
1829 19-Apr Ann Samuel & Sally Square miller
 
1829 16-Aug Abraham Abraham & Ellen Gauxholme Stones copperas manufacturer
 
1829 05-Sep William William & Jane Knowlwood Bottom manufacturer
 
1829 20-Sep Alice Robert & Fanny Warland End stone getter
 
1829 27-Sep Sarah Elizabeth Knowlwood farmer
by James Dawson
1829 30-Sep James Samuel & Frances Crook shoe maker
 
1830 07-Feb Abraham Samuel & Mary Halshaw Clough spinner
 
1830 21-Mar Amos Betty Newbridge blacksmith
by Samuel Law of Gauxholme
1830 11-Apr John Jeremiah & Susan Butcher Hill iron moulder
 
1830 05-Dec Susan Edmund & Peggy Lob Mill clogger
 
1831 02-Jan James William & Sarah Todmorden clogger
 
1831 27-Mar Deborah William & Jane Knowlwood Bottom spinner
 
1831 02-Apr John Abraham & Sarah Lanebottom weaver
 
1831 04-Apr John Samuel Todmorden clogger
by Sally Jackson
1831 09-Jul Abraham Anthony & Martha Square weaver
 
1831 09-Jul Mary Anthony & Martha Square weaver
 
1831 09-Jul William Anthony & Martha Square weaver
 
1831 08-Sep Sarah Ely & Mary Castle Street spinner
 
1831 28-Sep Thomas John & Fanny Newgate farmer
 
1831 28-Sep Elizabeth Samuel & Frances Crook cordwainer
 
1831 01-Dec Esther Abraham & Ellen Gauxholme Stones copperas manufacturer
 
1832 20-Apr Abraham Abraham & Esther Frithswood Bottom spinner
 
1832 14-Aug William James & Esther Millwood millwright
 
1832 02-Sep Mary James & Mary Halshaw Clough spinner
 
1832 24-Sep Jimmy Ely & Sally Pelham weaver
 
1833 12-Mar Samuel Samuel & Sally Square husbandman
 
1833 18-May Ruth Ely & Mary Castle Street weaver
 
1833 23-Jun Mary Ann Sarah Long Clough stone mason
by Joseph Boocock
1833 27-Oct Gabriel Wilkinson William & Jane Knowlwood Mill manufacturer
 
1834 09-Feb Abraham Thomas & Sarah Knowlwood Bottom butcher
 
1834 09-Mar Betty Ely & Sally Winterbottom weaver
 
1834 19-May Mally Abraham & Sarah Lanebottom weaver
 
1834 19-May Thomas Martha Mount Pleasant printer
by Charles Stansfield
1834 01-Jun Mary Samuel & Frances Hades cordwainer
 
1834 29-Jun George Abraham & Ellen Gauxholme Stones copperas manufacturer
 
1834 08-Jul Sarah Ned & Sarah Millwood spinner
 
1834 08-Jul Edward Ned & Sarah Millwood spinner
 
1834 28-Sep John John & Alice Hollins Lock House overlooker Canal Co.
born 24 Oct 1821
1835 20-Mar Thomas Robert Heys weaver
by Susan Newell
1835 19-Apr Henry John & Fanny Newgate farmer
 
1835 10-May Elizabeth John & Alice Moss Bridge overlooker
born 12 Jul 1823
1835 07-Jun Charles Samuel Allescholes weaver
by Martha Scholfield
1835 28-Jun Abraham William & Jane Knowlwood Bottom manufacturer
 
1835 29-Jul Susan Samuel & Mary Ann Halshaw Clough spinner
born 13 May
1835 03-Sep Ann Mary Woodshade mason
by Samuel Fielden
1835 20-Sep Samuel Edmund & Peggy Lob Mill clogger
born 3 Feb 1833
1835 20-Sep Edward Edmund & Peggy Lob Mill clogger
 
1835 29-Sep Betty Samuel & Frances Hades cordwainer
 
1835 01-Dec Mary John & Sally Bottoms iron turner
 
1836 03-Apr Betty Robert & Mary Ewood Mill spinner
 
1836 03-Apr Hannah Robert & Mary Ewood Mill spinner
 
1836 13-Jun Hannah Abraham & Sarah Newbridge weaver
 
1836 21-Aug Ogden William & Sally Waterstalls weaver
 
1836 25-Dec Deborah Abraham & Ellen Gauxholme Stones manufacturer
 
1836 25-Dec John Thomas & Sarah Knowlwood Bottom manufacturer
 
1837 01-Jan Hannah John & Sally Bottoms roller turner
born 12 Sep ??
1837 13-Jan Abraham Samuel & Sally Gauxholme publican
 
1837 15-Jan Joseph Samuel & Frances Hades shoe maker
 
1837 19-Jan Mitchell Henry & Betty Newgate Bottom picker maker
 
1837 12-Feb Sarah James & Betty Blind Lane picker maker
born 24 Feb 1823
1837 12-Feb Mary James & Betty Blind Lane picker maker
born 2 Feb 1826
1837 12-Feb Alice James & Betty Blind Lane picker maker
born 24 Jul 1828
1837 12-Feb Ely James & Betty Blind Lane picker maker
born 25 Jul 1830
1837 12-Feb Ann James & Betty Blind Lane picker maker
born 16 Jul 1832
1837 12-Feb Samuel James & Betty Blind Lane picker maker
born 4 Aug 1836
1837 20-Feb Susey Betty Mytholmroyd clogger
by James Crowther
1837 26-Feb Esther Abraham & Esther Frithswood Bottom spinner
 
1837 26-Feb Rebecca Ely & Mary Bridge End spinner
born 13 Jan 1835

 

1837 28-Feb John Abraham & Susan Lob Mill mechanic
born 28 Aug 1828
1837 28-Feb Sarah Abraham & Susan Lob Mill mechanic
born 9 Feb 1831
1837 28-Feb Ann Abraham & Susan Lob Mill mechanic
 
1837 01-Mar Sally Jeremiah & Susan Knowlwood moulder
born 5 March 1831
1837 01-Mar Samuel Jeremiah & Susan Knowlwood moulder
 
1837 14-May Martha Robert & Mary Heywood Mill spinner
 
1837 02-Jun Martha William & Sarah Todmorden clogger
 
1837 30-Jun Susan William & Sarah York Street clogger
born 29 Jan 1835
1837 01-Aug Mary Ely & Sarah Bottoms labourer
 
1837 07-Aug Abraham Abraham & Hannah Square roller turner
born 21 Dec 1835
1837 15-Oct Robert Hannah Mark Lane mechanic
by Robinson Starkisson
1837 22-Oct Martha Samuel & Mary Ann Halshaw Clough spinner
born 20 Sept.
1837 29-Oct John James York Street weaver
by Susan Sutcliffe
1839 14-Apr Abraham Samuel & Martha Calflee labourer
 
1839 28-Apr Thomas Sarah Bottoms stone cutter
by William Howarth
1839 03-Jul James James & Esther Royton millwright
 
1839 06-Oct Mary Jeremiah & Susan Butcher Hill moulder
 
1839 27-Dec William Dawson John & Sally Bottoms roller turner
 
1840 13-Jul Abraham James & Esther Royton millwright
 
1840 13-Jul John James & Esther Royton millwright
 
1840 25-Jul James William & Ann Toadcarr stone getter
born 5 Aug 1826
1840 17-Oct Mary Abraham & Alice Watty Hole watchman
born 7 Jun 1828
1840 17-Oct Sarah Abraham & Alice Watty Hole watchman
born 30 May 1830
1840 17-Oct Susan Abraham & Alice Watty Hole watchman
born 4 Feb 1832
1840 17-Oct William Abraham & Alice Watty Hole watchman
born 31 Oct 1833
1840 17-Oct James Abraham & Alice Watty Hole watchman
born 26 Dec 1835
1841 29-May John Reuben & Sarah Dean spinner
 
1841 12-Sep Sarah James & Mary Bottoms weaver
born 7 Mar 1815
1841 11-Oct Thomas Samuel & Martha Calflee labourer
born 20 Feb
1842 30-Jan Mary Abraham & Hannah Square roller turner
born 11 Dec 1827
1842 25-Mar Jane Ely Frithswood Bottom book keeper
by Mary Ogden
1842 20-Apr Thomas William & Ann Dog House labourer
born 23 Mar 1830
1842 04-May William Abraham & Anna Square roller turner
 
1842 04-May Thomas Abraham & Anna Square roller turner
 
1842 04-May Anna Abraham & Anna Square roller turner
 
1842 04-May Sarah Abraham & Anna Square roller turner
 
1842 04-May Peter Abraham & Anna Square roller turner
 
1842 04-May Susan Abraham & Sally Bottoms labourer
 
1842 04-May Betty Anthony & Martha Newbridge weaver
 
1842 04-May Mary George & Betty Allescholes labourer
 
1842 04-May William James & Sarah Bottoms weaver
 
1842 04-May Anna James & Sarah Bottoms weaver
 
1842 04-May Thomas James & Sarah Bottoms weaver
 
1842 04-May Abraham James & Sarah Bottoms weaver
 
1842 04-May Abraham John & Hannah Bottoms weaver
 
1842 04-May Jane John & Maria Royd weaver
 
1842 04-May John John & Sally Bottoms labourer
 
1842 04-May Betty Sarah Swineshead mason
by Charles Howarth
1842 04-May John William & Sarah Moorhey weaver
 
1842 04-May William William & Sarah Moorhey weaver
 
1842 04-May Thomas William & Sarah Moorhey weaver
 
1843 28-Jan John William & Sally Square  
 
1843 16-Mar John Ely & Sally Bottoms butcher
 
1843 16-Mar Hannah Ely & Sally Bottoms butcher
 
1843 16-Apr Rebecca Reuben & Sarah Dulesgate spinner
 
1843 07-Jun Sally James & Mary Ramsden Wood weaver
 
1843 18-Jul Samuel Edmund & Betty Allescholes weaver
born 21 Feb 1817
1843 12-Aug Elizabeth Samuel & Martha Calflee labourer
 
1843 17-Sep Samuel Henry Walsden weaver
by Betty Howarth
1843 11-Dec Edward William & Sarah York Street clogger
 
1843 25-Dec Sarah Ann William & Ann Dog House labourer
 
1844 03-Mar James William & Sally Square weaver
 
1844 24-Apr Sally Deborah Bottoms millwright
by Thomas Bottomley of Hollinworth
1844 19-Jun John Abraham & Susan Thistle Hall printer
born 21 April
1844 16-Sep Fielden Mary Gauxholme manufacturer
by Thomas Greenwood
1844 17-Nov Nathan John Gauxholme labourer
by Mary Fielden
1845 09-Jan John Betty Allescholes roller turner
by John Kershaw
1845 21-Mar William James & Maria Square weaver
 
1845 21-Mar Abraham Reuben & Sarah Dulesgate spinner
 
1845 11-May Lydia Mary Martha Thomas & Mary Manchester agent
 
1845 02-Jul Helliwell Thomas & Elizabeth Bottoms weaver
 
1845 16-Aug Ann Thomas Watty Hole carter
by Betty Howarth
1846 20-Sep William Joseph & Mary Toadcarr mechanic
born 13 May 1846
1846 20-Sep Ann Joseph & Mary Toadcarr mechanic
born 18 March 1840
1847 20-Jun Sarah Jane Thomas & Mary Manchester agent
 
1847 07-Nov Ruth Reuben & Sarah Frithswood Bottom spinner
born 26 June
1849 02-Sep Samuel William & Sally Union Street clogger
 
1851 18-Apr Ely Reuben & Sarah Frithswood Bottom spinner
born 27 May 1850
1852 05-Sep William Reuben & Sarah Frithswood Bottom spinner
born 25 May
1854 20-Feb Scholfield Samuel & Sarah Shade joiner
 
1855 11-Mar Abraham Hannah Watty Hole weaver
by James Cryer, plasterer
1855 18-Mar Emma Thomas & Mary 17 Rent St. Hulme accountant
 
1855 04-Nov Elizabeth Samuel & Sarah Shade cabinet maker
 
1856 10-Feb William Baron James & Mary Sutcliffe Buildings butcher
 

 

Year Date Name Parents Address Occ. Notes
1857 05-Jul William Henry James and Martha Ann George Street labourer  
1857 05-Jul Samuel James and Martha Ann George Street labourer  
1858 31-Mar Sam Samuel and Sarah Shade joiner  
1858 08-Aug Ann James and Mary Pavement butcher  
1861 03-Aug John Baron James and Mary Pavement butcher at parent's house
1862 01-Jun Esther Reuben Haigh and Sarah Todmorden mechanic  
1862 01-Jun Esther William and Sarah Ann. Todmorden mechanic  
1862 02-Nov Emmy Abraham and Margaret Pavement confectioner  
1862 07-Dec Dawson Hannah Cross Street warper by William Greenwood, weaver of Baltimore
1863 01-Feb Sarah Ann Susan Union Street   by Samuel Wilson, weaver
1863 01-Feb Emma Susan Union Street   by Abraham Crossley, weaver
1863 28-Oct Betsy Susan Todmorden weaver by Joshua Illingworth, joiner of Bradford
1863 Whit Sunday Joseph Haigh Reuben and Sally Knowlwood labourer  
1864 26-Jun Alice John and Alice Bacup minder  
1865 20-Jun Ruth William and Sarah Ann. Market Place mechanic  
1865 09-Jul Betsy Abraham and Margaret Pavement baker  
1865 12-Sep Henry Abraham and Elizabeth Dobroyd confectioner  
1866 25-Jun Ann Samuel and Sarah Shade joiner  
1866 14-Jul Frank Samuel and Sarah Shade joiner  
1866 18-Sep John blank Mill Street    
1866 18-Sep Jane blank Mill Street    
1866 27-Oct Mary Abraham and Martha Pavement confectioner should this be Margaret
1868 17-Jun Sarah Anne Samuel and Mary Holroyd mechanic an adult
1868 01-Nov William William and Sarah Ann. Market Place labourer  
1870 20-Aug Elizabeth Samuel and Sarah Shade joiner  
1871 15-Oct Jospeh Baron James and Mary Crescent butcher 1 year
1871 15-Oct Fielden Baron James and Mary Crescent butcher 4 years
1871 15-Oct Samuel Baron James and Mary Crescent butcher 7 years
1872 24-Feb Mary Ann Hollis Solomon and Mary Ann Temperance Street deceased 7 years
1872 21-Apr Clara John and Sarah Bath Street baker  
1873 10-Aug Louisa Esther Abraham and Margaret Pavement confectioner  
1873 05-Oct John Samuel and Mary Ann Hanging Ditch moulder 10 years
1873 05-Oct James Samuel and Mary Ann Hanging Ditch moulder 8 years
1873 05-Oct Frank Samuel and Mary Ann Hanging Ditch moulder 6 years
1873 05-Oct Ada Samuel and Mary Ann Hanging Ditch moulder 4 years
1878 03-Mar Mary Abraham and Alice Stansfield Road moulder  
1878 03-Mar Sarah Abraham and Alice Stansfield Road moulder  
1880 16-May Ada Abraham and Alice Hanging Ditch moulder  
1880 26-Sep Eli Abraham and Elizabeth Honey Hole bread baker  
1880 26-Sep Ada John and Sarah Salford mule spinner  
1881 29-May James Baron William Baron and Sarah Jane Bridge End butcher  
1882 20-Aug Tom Abraham and Alice Fair View moulder  
1883 09-Sep Joseph Haigh Abraham and Elizabeth King Street confectioner  
1883 09-Sep Edith Hannah Abraham and Elizabeth King Street confectioner  
1884 12-Apr Martha Jane William Henry and Ellen 29, Hanging Ditch weaver  
1884 13-Sep Sarah Agnes Emma Law Hollinworth    
1884 01-Nov Mary Ellen John and Sarah Salford mule spinner  
1884 22-Nov John Baron William and Sarah Jane 5, Bridge End Shade butcher  
1885 31-Jul Reuben Haigh Abraham and Elizabeth King Street confectioner private
1886 02-Jun Elizabeth William and Ann 2, Lever Street quarryman born 14 Oct 1824
1887 17-Sep Mary Ann John and Evina 20, Major St mechanic  
1888 21-Jan Eleanor William Henry and Ellen 51, Industrial Street forman weaver  
1888 06-Oct James William Abraham and Alice 8, Short Street moulder born 29 Oct 1886
1889 27-Jul Amy Nelson and Harriet 10, Barker St., Harley Bank dyer  
1890 05-Apr Norah Elizabeth Abraham and Alice Pexwood picker maker  
1891 28-Feb Harold Nelson and Harriet Springside dyer  
1891 19-Sep Rosa Abraham and Annie 43, Pexwood picker maker  
1892 02-Jul Annie James and Betty 104 Fair View warehouseman  
1892 16-Nov Florence Mary Samuel Baron and Elizabeth Major Villas butcher born 14 Oct 1892
1892 14-Dec Alice Margaret John and Mary Jane Hawthorn Place White Platts pattern maker  
1893 22-Apr Ruby Annie Abraham and Annie Pexwood picker maker  
1894 03-Jun William Alfred and Emily 34, York Street mechanic  
1895 09-Mar Alice James and Betsy 53, Fair View warehouseman  
1896 23-May Walter Baron Samuel Baron and Elizabeth Halifax Road butcher born 31 Aug 1895
1896 27-Jun John Willie Willie and Christiana 17, Queen Street labourer  
1897 10-Apr Will James and Betsy 97, Fair View bookkeeper  
1898 28-May William Henry John and Mercy 12 Back Longfield Road labourer born 18 May 1893
1898 28-May Ellen John and Mercy 13 Back Longfield Road labourer born 1 Dec 1894
1898 28-May Sarah Ann John and Mercy 14 Back Longfield Road labourer born 30 Aug 1897
1898 24-Sep Ronald Alfred and Emily 27 Cambridge Street fitter born 28 Nov 1896
1898 24-Sep Doris Alfred and Emily 28 Cambridge Street fitter born 3 Aug 1898
1898 24-Sep Hilda James and Ann High Barn mechanic  
1899 22-Jul Sarah James and Mary Alice 9 Shade Street weaver  
1899 26-Aug Sarah Ellen John and Mercy 68, Longfield Road moulder  
1900 04-Jul Anita Mary John Baron and Flora Elizabeth 4, Ridge Bank solicitor born 11 Nov 1895
1901 26-Jan Sidney Alfred and Emily 27 Cambridge Street fitter  
1901 04-May Nora James and Ann High Barn mechanic  
1901 05-May John James and Ann High Barn mechanic born 29 Aug 1899

 

 

 

 

"