Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Sommers and Ray of Baltimore

And Associated Families



notes.clazey

$Id: notes.clazey,v 1.11 2010/05/14 18:28:29 tms Exp $
=================================================================
Clazey variants, including mistranscriptons

Clacey  *p
Clacy   *p
Clacye
Claesie
Claezy
Clagg
Claigie
Claisy
Claisye
Claizie
Claizy
Clamp
Clarey
Clasey  *sep
Clasie  *se
Classey
Classy
Clasy   *sp
Clavey
Claysay
Claysey 
Claysie
Clayy
Claz
Claze
Clazey  *sep
Clazie  *se
Clazier
Clazy   *sp
Cleasey *s
Cleasie *s
Cleasy  *s
Cleazie *sp
Cleazy
Clegie
Cleise
Clesi
Clesie  *s
Clessi
Clessie
Clesy   *se
Cleze
Clezia
Clezie  *se
Clezy   *sep
Clizie
Cloazy
Close
Clusie
Cluzy   *p
Glazie

=================================================================
                                                clazey-1841-c-1232
                                                             S1519
FreeCEN (Tue Dec 19 09:11:50 2006)

1841

Piece: SCT1841/797 Place: Makerstoun -Roxburghshire Enumeration District: 1
Civil Parish: Makerstoun Ecclesiastical Parish, Village or Island: -
Folio: 0 Page: 12
Address: Muirdean

LITTLE John M 50 Ag. Lab.  Outside Census County (1841)       
LITTLE Margaret F 55   Roxburghshire       
CLAZY Christian F 20 Female Servant  Outside Census County (1841)    
=================================================================
FreeCEN (Tue Dec 19 09:11:50 2006)                          S1514

1841

Piece: SCT1841/685 
Place: St Cuthbert's -Midlothian 
Enumeration District: 10
Civil Parish: St Cuthbert's 
Ecclesiastical Parish, Village or Island: Buccleuch
Folio: 197 
Page: 5
Address: 18 Meadow Place

CLAZY George M 47 Home Missionary  Outside Census County (1841)       
CLAZY Robina F 55   Outside Census County (1841)       
CLAZY George M 15 Draper's Apprentice  Outside Census County (1841)       
CLAZY Margaret F 13   Outside Census County (1841)     
=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census (Ancestry)                  

Civil Parish: Edinburgh St. Cuthbert's
County:       Midlothian
Address:      Meadow Place 18
Parish #:     685/2
ED:           10C
Page:         5

George Clazy    1794    Scotland    Home Miseconay
Robina Clazy    1786    Scotland
George Clazy    1826    Scotland    Draper's App.
Margaret Clazy  1828    Scotland
=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census (Ancestry) (22 Dec 2008)               S1634
  Civil Parish: Eccles  
  County: Berwickshire  
  Address: Greenlees  
  Parish Number: 737  

  Source Citation: Parish: Eccles; ED: 5; Page: 13; Line: 1380; Roll:
  CSSCT1841_136-0063; Year: 1841.

Name Age Sex Born Occu

Robert Hoy  40   M  Berwickshire, Scotland  Ag Lab  
Margt Hoy   40   F  Berwickshire, Scotland
Agnes Clary 70   F  Berwickshire, Scotland
Agnes Clary 11   F  Berwickshire, Scotland

-- Who is Agnes (11)?
=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census                                        S1548
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 1; 
  Page: 6; 
  Line: 1085; 
  Roll: CSSCT1841_136-0316;
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Hutton Village
  Parish Number:    745

William Hewit   40 M Berwick Ag Lab
Jane Hewit      40 F Berwick
George Hewit    13 M Berwick
Elizabeth Hewit 11 F Berwick
John Hewit       9 M Berwick
Isabella Hewit   7 F Berwick
Anne Hewit       5 F Berwick
Margaret Hewit   3 F Berwick
Jean Hewit       2 F Berwick
Catherine Hewit 2m F Berwick
=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census                                        S1557
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 1; 
  Page:  17; 
  Line: 1445; 
  Roll: CSSCT1841_136-0322
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Paddy Hall Cottages
  Parish Number:    745

Margaret Toucher    45  F  Berwick  Ag Lab
Jane Toucher        17  F  Berwick
Thomas Loucher      14  M  Scotland
James Loucher       11  M  Scotland

=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census                                        S1562
  Parish: Selkirk; 
  ED: 3; 
  Page:  35; 
  Line: 600; 
  Roll: CSSCT1841_138-0240
  County:   Selkirkshire
  Address:  Byethorn
  Parish Number:    778

John Clezy       50  M   England                 Teacher
Mary Clezy       35  F   Scotland
Mary Clezy        8  F   Selkirkshire, Scotland
John Clezy        6  M   Selkirkshire, Scotland
James Clezy       4  M   Selkirkshire, Scotland
Elisabeth Clezy   4  F   Selkirkshire, Scotland
Isabella Clezy    1  F   Selkirkshire, Scotland
Isabella Steele  35  F   Scotland                House keeper
Jessie Gordon    25  F   Scotland                House keeper
James Scougall   25  M   Scotland                Usher
Alexander Gordon 20  M   Scotland                Usher

=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census (Ancestry)                             S1589

Civil Parish: Hutton
County:       Berwick
Address:      Sunwich Cottages
Parish #:     745
ED:           1
Page:         12

William Clazy   1791    Berwick     Ag Lab
Isabel Clazy    1798    Berwick
Jane Clazy      1820    Berwick     Ag Lab
William Clazy   1822    Berwick     Ag Lab
George Clazy    1826    Berwick     Ag Lab
John Clazy      1829    Berwick     Ag Lab
Isabel Clazy    1831    England
Elizabeth Clazy 1834    England
Robert Clazy    1835    Berwick
Charles Clazy   1837    Berwick
Agnes Clazy     1839    Berwick

=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census {FreeCEN (Dec 19 2006)}                S1611

Piece: SCT1841/43 Place: Wick -Caithness Enumeration District: 5
Civil Parish: Wick Ecclesiastical Parish, Village or Island: -
Folio: 0 Page: 23
Address: Haster

GREENLAW John      M 70 Blacksmith             Outside Census County 
GREENLAW Elizabeth F 70 Wife                   Outside Census County
GREENLAW Adam      M 30                        Outside Census County
ROSS William       M 27 Blacksmith Journeyman  Outside Census County
ROSS Euphemia      F 35 Wife                   Outside Census County
BROWN Elizabeth    F 13                        Outside Census County
BROWN Mary         F 10                        Outside Census County
BROWN Cathrine     F  9                        Outside Census County
ROSS Adam          M  1                        Caithness       
BRIMS Donald       M 22 Blacksmith Journeyman  Caithness      

Page: 0/24 
MCKENZIE John      M 19 Blacksmith Apprentice  Caithness       
MCKAY James        M 15 Agricultural Labourer  Caithness     
CLAZY Clathrine    F 35                        Outside Census County
CLAZY William      M  4                        Caithness       
CLAZY Euphemia     F  1                        Caithness      

=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census {FreeCEN (Dec 19 2006)}                S1612

Piece: SCT1841/38 Place: Latheron -Caithness Enumeration District: 19
Civil Parish: Latheron Ecclesiastical Parish, Village or Island: Lybster
Folio: 0 Page: 16
Address: W. Clyth

CLAZY James     M 35 Blacksmith Journeyman  Outside Census County
CLAZY Elisabeth F 15                        Caithness     

=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census {FreeCEN (Dec 19 2006)}                S1613

Piece: SCT1841/793 Place: Kelso -Roxburghshire Enumeration District: 2
Civil Parish: Kelso Ecclesiastical Parish, Village or Island: -
Folio: 2 Page: 53
Address: -

CLAZY William M 34 Manager Of Gas Works  Outside Census County
CLAZY Mary    F 28                       Roxburghshire    
=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census                                        S1641
  Civil Parish:     Linlithgow
  County:   West Lothian
  Address:  High Street
  Parish Number:    668

John Mickle         45  M  Scotland
Janet Mickle        45  F  Scotland
David Mickle        15  M  Scotland
Isabella Mickle     10  F  Scotland
Agnes Mickle        20  F  Scotland  <- dau of David M. and Isabel Lilly

Source Citation: Parish: Linlithgow; ED: 2; Page: 18; Line: 500; Roll:
CSSCT1841_117-0518; Year: 1841

=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census                                        S1630
  Civil Parish:     Scone
  County:   Perthshire
  Address:  Stormontfield
  Parish Number:    394A

Archibald Cloazy        35  M  Scotland     Bleacher
Agnes Cloazy            35  F  Scotland
William Cloazy          10  M  Scotland
Isabella Cloazy          5  F  Perthshire, Scotland
George Cloazy            2  M  Perthshire, Scotland

Source Citation: Parish: Scone; ED: 6; Page: 15; Line: 620; Roll:
CSSCT1841_57-0309; Year: 1841.

=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census                                        S1640
  Civil Parish:     Eyemouth
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  High Street
  Parish Number:    739

Margt Claigie       50  F  Berwickshire, Scotland   Ind
Margret Claigie     20  F  Berwickshire, Scotland
Mary Claigie        14  F  Berwickshire, Scotland
Janet Claigie       11  F  Berwickshire, Scotland
John Claigie         9  M  Berwickshire, Scotland
John Robertson      2m  M  Berwickshire, Scotland

Source Citation: Parish: Eyemouth; ED: 1; Page: 11; Line: 595; Roll:
CSSCT1841_136-0131; Year: 1841.

-- Who is Robertson?

=================================================================
1841 Scotland Census                                        S1695
  Civil Parish:     Lesmahagow
  County:   Lanarkshire
  Address:  Turfholm
  Parish Number:    649

Elizabeth McKay 40
William Millar  55
John Mickle     25  M  Lanarkshire, Scotland    Cotton H L W

Citation: Parish: Lesmahagow; ED: 9; Page: 14; Line: 1350; Roll:
CSSCT1841_113-0361; Year: 1841.

=================================================================
1851 Scotland Census (Ancestry) (22 Dec 2008)               S1520
  Parish Number: 737  
  Civil Parish: Eccles  
  Town: Farm Greenlees  
  County: Berwickshire  
  Address: Greenlees  
  ED: 2  
  Page: 21 
  Household schedule number: 81  
  Line: 1  
  Roll: CSSCT1851_196  
  
  Source Citation: Parish: Eccles; ED: 2; Page: 1; Line: 21; Roll:
  384; Year: 1851.

Name Age Rel Sex Born Occu
Robert Hoy      50  head    M   Eccles, Berwick    Farmer of 7 acres
Margaret Hoy    50  wife    F   Hutton, Berwick    Farmer's wife
Agnes Clazy     80  head    F   Ayton, Berwick     Annuitant

=================================================================
1851 Scotland Census (Ancestry)                             S1515

Parish #:   685/2
Parish:     Edinburgh St. Cuthbert's
County:     Midlothian
Address:    18 Meadow Place
ED:         4
Page:       5
Household:  18
Roll:       CSSCT1851_181

George Clazy    1794    head    M   Foulden, Bwk    City Missionary
Robina          1785    wife    F   Roxburghshire   City Missionary
Agnes Clazy     1823    dau     F   Eccles, Bwk     At home
George Clazy    1825    son     M   Eccles, Bwk     Student
==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1531
  Parish Number:    737
  Civil Parish:     Eccles
  Town:     Faugrigg & Cottage
  County:   Berwickshire
  ED:   3
  Page:     16 (click to see others on page)
  Household schedule number:    49
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_196

John Leitch     43  Head  M  Coldstream, Berwick  Shepherd
Isabella Leitch 30  Wife  F  Ednam, Roxburgh
Richard Leitch  15  Son   M  Eccles, Berwick      Scholar
George Leitch   13  Son   M  Eccles, Berwick      Scholar 
Thomas Leitch    2  Son   M  Eccles, Berwick
Robert Leitch       Son   M  Eccles, Berwick

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1544
  Parish Number: 745  
  Civil Parish: Hutton  
  County: Berwickshire  
  Address: Hutton Hall Barns  
  ED: 3  
  Page: 12
  Household schedule number: 36  
  Line: 1  
  Roll: CSSCT1851_197  

  Source Citation: Parish: Hutton; ED: 3; Page: 1; Line: 12; Roll:
  344; Year: 1851.

Margaret Toucher  58 Head F  Polwarth, Berwickshire  
Jane Toucher      24 Dau  F  Longbormacus, Berwickshire Agricultural Labourer 
Thomas Toucher    22 Son  M  Kinnoul, Berwickshire      Agricultural Labourer
James Toucher     19 Dau  F  Perth, Perthshire          Agricultural Labourer

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1547
  Civil Parish:     Hutton
  Parish Number:    745
  Town:     Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    81
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_197
  Address:  Hutton Village
  
James Clazie    50  Head  M  Polwarth, Berwick    Pauper (formerly Miller)
Jessie Clazie   46  Wife  F  Polwarth, Berwick
James Clazie    24  Son   M  Hutton, Berwick      Agricultural Labourer
George Hewit    23  SinL  M  Coldstream, Berwick  Agricultural Labourer
Margaret Hewit  23  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwickshire Agricultural Labourer
==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1556
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 3;
  Parish Number:    745
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Hutton Hall Barns
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    29
  Roll: CSSCT1851_197

John Fish       51  Head  M  Ayton, Berwick   Farmer Of 380 Acres 
                                         Employing 8 Men And 8 Women
Margaret Fish   58  Sis   F  Ayton, Berwick
William Fish    45  Bro   M  Hutton, Berwick  Employed On The Farm
Helen Clazie    21  Svt   F  Hutton, Berwick  House Servant
==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1567
  Parish: Eccles; 
  ED: 1; 
  Parish Number:    737
  Town:     Wormerlaw
  County:   Berwickshire
  Household schedule number:    3
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_196

William Hume    68  Head    M  Greenlaw, Berwickshire  Farmer Of 246 Acres 
...
Christiam Clagg 30  Svt     F  Eccles, Berwickshire    House Servant
==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1590
  Parish:   Whitsome
  Town:     Ravelaw
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Ravelaw
  ED:   2
  Page:     12
  Household schedule number:    36
  Line:     4
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_197

George Cockburn     39  Head  M  Edrom, Berwickshire  Farm Serv
Elizabeth Cockburn  39  Wife  F  England 
Alexander Cockburn  10  Son   M  Hutton, Berwickshire Scholar 
Agnes Cockburn       3  Dau   F  England              Scholar 
Elizabeth Cockburn  10m Dau   F  Whitsome, Berwickshire 

Source Citation: Parish: Whitsome; ED: 2; Page: 4; Line: 12; Roll:
504; Year: 1851.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1596
  Parish:   Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Broomdykes F
  Occupation:   Farm Labourer
  ED:   3
  Page:     18
  Household schedule number:    57
  Line:     11
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_197

David Drummond      29  Head  M  Cockburnspath, Berwick   Farm Labourer
Isabella Drummond   21  Wife  F  Morington, Berwick       Labourers Wife 
Robert Clazey       15  BinL  M  Morington, Berwick       Farm Worker 

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 3; Page: 11; Line: 18; Roll: 1004;
Year: 1851.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1622
  Parish:   Eyemouth
  Town:     Eyemouth
  County:   Berwickshire
  ED:   1
  Page:     20
  Household schedule number:    90
  Line:     16
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_197

William Bell        54  Head  M  Eccles, Berwick      Pauper Formerly Farmer
Isabella Bell       33  Wife  F  Chirnside, Berwick   Pauper Dress Maker
Isabella Clazie      4  Dau   F  Eyemouth, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Eyemouth; ED: 1; Page: 16; Line: 20; Roll:
1100; Year: 1851.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1628
  Parish Number:    726
  Civil Parish:     Abbey St Bathans
  Town:     Strafontane
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Strafontane Mill
  ED:   1
  Page:     5
  Household schedule number:    11
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_195

George Aitchison        46  Head  M  Salton, Haddington   Miller (faeming 
                                                          30 Acc Employ ? 
                                                          3 Lab
Agnes Aitchison         46  Wife  F  Edrom Par, Berwick
George Aitchison        24  Son   M  Cockburnspath, Berwick Employed On Farm 
William Aitchison       22  Son   M  Salton, Haddington   Employed On Farm
Isabella Aitchison      16  Dau   F  Salton, Haddington   Employed At Home
Mary Aitchison          13  Dau   F  Oldhamstocks, Haddington Scholar
Elizabeth Aitchison     10  Dau   F  Cockburnspath, Berwith Scholar
James Aitchison          5  Son   M  Oldhamstocks, Haddington
Thomas Aitchison        40  Bro   M  Cockburnspath, Berwick Ag Lab

Source Citation: Parish: Abbey St Bathans; ED: 1; Page: 1; Line: 5;
Roll: 324; Year: 1851.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1631
  Parish Number:    387
  Civil Parish:     Kinnoull
  Town:     Bridgend
  County:   Perthshire
  Address:  Clark's Toustey A Strattunwisan
  ED:   4
  Page:     24 
  Household schedule number:    118
  Line:     8
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_80

Archibald Clezy     45  Head  M  Adrons, Berwick    Innkeeper Employg 1 Man
Agnes Clezy         42  Wife  F  Whitsome, Berwick
William Clezy       19  Son   M  Salton, E Lothn    Flesher
Isabella Clezy      14  Dau   F  Scone, Perth
Agnes Clezy         11  Dau   F  Scone, Perth
Georgina Clezy       6  Dau   F  Arngush, Perth

Source Citation: Parish: Kinnoull; ED: 4; Page: 8; Line: 24; Roll:
779; Year: 1851.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1639
  Civil Parish:     Mordington
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Edrington Castle
  ED:   1
  Page:     22
  Household schedule number:    79
  Line:     10
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_197

Thomas Clizie   42  Head  M  Fogo, Berwick        Farm Steward
Agnes Clizie    44  Wife  F  Mordington, Berwick
James Clizie    20  Son   M  Mordington, Berwick  Miller

Source Citation: Parish: Mordington; ED: 1; Page: 10; Line: 22; Roll:
814; Year: 1851

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1642
  Civil Parish:     Kinglassie
  County:   Fife
  Address:  Cluny Mains
  ED:   1
  Page:     6 
  Household schedule number:    25
  Line:     4
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_91

David Mickle        31  Head  M  Linlithgow            Farmer Of 240 Sac 
                                                       (employ 12 Lab)
Janet Mickle        33  Sis   F  Linlithgow
Helen Mickle        26  Sis   F  Linlithgow
Thos Young          22  Boarder
James Connochie     26  Vis   M  Larbert, Stirling     Clerk 
Ann Connochie       24  Vis   F  Linlithgow            Clark Wife
Mary Connochie       2  Vis   F  Bothkennar, Stirling  Farmer's Niece
Jemima Connochie    6m  Vis   F  Bothkennar, Stirling  Farmer's Niece

Source Citation: Parish: Kinglassie; ED: 1; Page: 4; Line: 6; Roll:
479; Year: 1851.

-- Not sure if this is the right guy.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1643
  Parish Number:    757
  Civil Parish:     Whitsome
  Town:     Wynnfield
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Muirhouse
  ED:   1
  Page:     17
  Household schedule number:    59
  Line:    1
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_197

William Clazie      58  Head  M  Edrom, Berwick      Farm Labourer
Isabella Clazie     52  Wife  F
John Clazie         22  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick      Farm Labourer
Elisabeth Clazie    18  Dau   F  Mordington, Berwick Farm Labourer
Charles Clazie      14  Son   M  Mordington, Berwick Scholar
Agnes Clazie        11  Dau   F  Mordington, Berwick Scholar
Elisabeth Purvis    94  MinL  F  Hutton, Berwick     Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Whitsome; ED: 1; Page: 1; Line: 17; Roll:
374; Year: 1851

-- E. Purvis's occupation is certainly wrong.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1654
  Parish Number:    730
  Civil Parish:     Chirnside
  Town:     Chirnside
  County:   Berwickshire
  ED:   1
  Page:     18
  Household schedule number:    89
  Line:     8
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_195

Peter Drummond  28  Head  M  Athelstaneford, E Lothian   Agr Labourer
Mary Drummond   23  Wife  F  Eyemouth, Berwshire
Peter Drummond   5  Son   M  Chirnside, Berwshire
Margaret Clazie 55  MinL  F  Chirnside, Berwshire
John Clazie     10  Neph  M  Eyemouth, Berwshire         Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Chirnside; ED: 1; Page: 8; Line: 18; Roll:
689; Year: 1851.

-- Who is John?

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1676
  Parish Number:    745
  Civil Parish:     Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Meadow House Mains
  ED:   3
  Page:     6
  Household schedule number:    20
  Line:     11
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_197

John Melrose        40  Head  M  Gavinton, Berwick     Shepherd
Jane Melrose        31  Wife  F  Coldingham, Berwick
Isabella Melrose     7  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwick
John Melrose         5  Son   M  Hutton, Berwick
William Melrose      3  Son   M  Hutton, Berwick
Mary Melrose        8m  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Hutton; ED: 3; Page: 11; Line: 6; Roll: 814;
Year: 1851.

=================================================================
1851 Scotland Census (Ancestry)   

Parish #:   737
Parish:     Eccles
Town:       Farm Greenlees
County:     Berwick
ED:         2
Page:       21
Household:  82
Roll:       CSSCT1851_196

Agnes Clazy     1771    head    F   Ayton, Berwick  Annuitant

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1696
  Parish Number:    649
  Civil Parish:     Lesmahagow
  Town:     Abbey Green
  County:   Lanarkshire 
  Address:  Turfholm St
  ED:   10
  Page:     20
  Household schedule number:    89
  Line:     18
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_169

John Mickle     34  Head  M  Lesmahagow, Lanark     Hand Loom Weaver (cotton)
Ann Mickle      38  Wife  F  Lesmahagow, Lanark
Robert Mickle   13  Son   M  Lesmahagow, Lanark     Hand Loom Weaver (cotton)
George Meikle   11  Son   M  Lesmahagow, Lanark     Hand Loom Weaver (cotton)
Margaret Meikle  8  Dau   F  Lesmahagow, Lanark     Scholar
John Meikle     3m  Son   M  Lesmahagow, Lanark

Source Citation: Parish: Lesmahagow; ED: 10; Page: 18; Line: 20; Roll:
1158; Year: 1851.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1706
  Parish Number:    668
  Civil Parish:     Linlithgow
  Town:     Linlithgow Bridgt
  County:   West Lothian
  Address:  Linlithgow Bricks
  ED:   4A
  Page:     14
  Household schedule number:    55
  Line:     2
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_174

Janet Meckle    53  Head  F  Blackaider, Bewrick   Grocer And Spirit Merchant
Isabell Meckle  21  Dau   F  Dunsa, Bewrick        Assistant Spirit Merchant
Margret Whyte   34  Svt   F  Linlithgor, Linlithgow House Servant

Source Citation: Parish: Linlithgow; ED: 4A; Page: 2; Line: 14; Roll:
364; Year: 1851.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1749
  Parish Number:    43
  Civil Parish:     Wick
  County:   Caithness
  Address:  Haster
  ED:   7A
  Page:     4 
  Household schedule number:    12
  Line:     15
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_10

Kathrine Clagg  50  Head  F  P of Garvald, East Lothian  Farming 
                                                         (70 Acres) 3 Servt
William Clagg   13  Son   M  Caithness                   Scholar
Euphemia Clagg  10  Dau   F  Caithness                   Scholar
John Clagg       8  Son   M  Caithness                   Scholar 
Jean Aird       19  Svt   F  P of Wick, Caithness        General Servant

Source Citation: Parish: Wick; ED: 7A; Page: 15; Line: 4; Roll: 1114;
Year: 1851.

==================================================================
1851 Scotland Census                                         S1752
  Parish Number:    735
  Civil parish:     Duns
  Town:     Dunse
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  137
  ED:   1
  Page:     55 (click to see others on page)
  Household schedule number:    267
  Line:     14
  Roll:     CSSCT1851_196

David Mickle      31  Head  M  Longformacus, Berwsh     Cattle Dealer
Margaret Mickle   24  Wife  F  Dunse                    Cattledealer's Wife
Elisabeth Mickle   3  Dau   F  Dunse    
Thomas Mickle      2  Son   M  Dunse
Isabella Mickle   1m  Dau   F  Dunse

Source Citation: Parish: Duns; ED: 1; Page: 14; Line: 55; Roll 929;
Year: 1851

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census (Anc.) (22 Dec 2008)                    S1635
  Registration Number: 737  
  Registration district: Eccles  
  Civil Parish: Eccles  
  County: Berwickshire  
  Address: Green Lees  
  ED: 2  
  Household schedule number: 88  
  Line: 16  
  Roll: CSSCT1861_136  

  Source Citation: Parish: Eccles; ED: 2; Page: 14; Line: 16; Roll:
  CSSCT1861_136; Year: 1861.

Name Age Rel Sex Born Occu
Robert Hoy      60    head   M   Eccles, Berwickshire  Carter
Margaret Hoy    60    wife   F   Hutton, Berwickshire

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1533
  Registration Number:  899
  Registration district:    Stranraer
  Civil Parish:     Stranraer
  Town:     Stranraer
  County:   Wigtownshire
  Address:  10 Princes St
  ED:   7
  Household schedule number:    140
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_149

James Alison    49  Head  M  Leith, Midlothian      Retired Grson Marchant
Jane Alison     35  Wife  F  Lochwinnoch, Renfrew
Jemima Alison   18  Dau   F  Newhaven, Midlothian 
Jane Alison     11  Dau   F  Glasgow, Lanarkshire
James Alison     7  Son   M  Glasgow, Lanarkshire 
Robert Alison    4  Son   M  Glasgow, Lanarkcshire 
Elizabeth Wright 21 Svt   F  Paisley, Renfrewshire  Domestic Servant
Marion Allison  24  Svt   F  Beith, Ayrshire        Domestic Servant

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1546
  Registration Number: 745  
  Registration district: Hutton  
  County: Berwickshire  
  Address: Paddyhall  
  Household schedule number: 28  

  Source Citation: Parish: Hutton; ED: 1; Page: 7; Line: 4; Roll:
  CSSCT1861_137; Year: 1861

Thomas Toucher    33  Head M  Kinnoul, Perthshire     Ploughman
Elizabeth Toucher 33  Wife F  Cockburnspath, Berwick  Field Labourer
Elizabeth Toucher 10  Dau  F  Chirnside, Berwickshire Scholar
Margaret Toucher   5  Dau  F  -
==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1549
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 1; 
  Page:  1; 
  Line: 20; 
  Roll: CSSCT1861_137
  Registration Number:  745
  Registration district:    Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Hutton Mains Farm

George Hewit    33  Head  M  Coldstream, Berwick   Farm Steward
Margaret Hewit  33  Wife  F  Hutton, Berwick     
Jessie Hewit     8  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwick       Scholar
Jane Hewit       5  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwick
==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1555
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 1; 
  Page:  12; 
  Line: 14; 
  Roll: CSSCT1861_137
  Registration Number:  745
  Registration district:    Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Hutton Village
  Household schedule number:    60

Jessie Clazie   55  Head  F  Polwarth, Berwickshire
James Clazie    34  Son   M  Hutton, Berwickshire    Ploughman
Helen Clazie    31  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwickshire    Field Labourer
Helen Clazie     4  GDau  F  Hutton, Berwickshire
==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1558
  Parish: Meldrum; 
  ED: 1; 
  Page:  3; 
  Line: 9; 
  Roll: CSSCT1861_31;
  Registration Number:  229
  Registration district:    Meldrum
  County:   Aberdeenshire
  Address:  South Road
  Household schedule number:    13

Charles Strachen    45
Ann Strachen        47
Richard Leitch      25  Boarder  M  Eccles, Berwickshire   Preacher
==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1563
  Parish: Tillicoultry; 
  ED: 4; 
  Page:  25; 
  Line: 10; 
  Roll: CSSCT1861_62
  Registration Number:  468
  Registration district:    Tillicoultry
  County:   Clackmannanshire
  Address:  29 Park Street
  Household schedule number:    140

George Leitch   23  Head  M  Eccles, Berwickshire      Gas Manager
Agnes Clay      55  Aunt  F  Edrom, Berwickshire       Housekeeper 
==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1566
  Parish: Roxburgh; 
  ED: 3; 
  Page:  10; 
  Line: 19; 
  Roll: CSSCT1861_141
  Registration Number:  803
  Registration district:    Roxburgh
  County:   Roxburghshire
  Address:  61

John Little     74  Head  M  Legerwood, Berwickshire  Groom Formerly
Christina Clazy 40  Svt   F  Eccles, Berwickshire     Farm Serv 
==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1591
  Parish:   Whitsome
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Ravelaw
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    37
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_137

George Cockburn     49  Head  M  Edrom, Berwick   Farm Steward
Elisabeth Cockburn  49  Wife  F
Alexander Cockburn  20  Son   M  Hutton, Berwick  Ag Lab 
Agnes Cockburn      18  Dau   F  England          Ag Lab
Elisabeth Cockburn  11  Dau   F  Whitsome, Berwick Scholar 

Source Citation: Parish: Whitsome; ED: 2; Page: 12; Line: 1; Roll:
CSSCT1861_137; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1595
  Parish:   Kelso
  Town:     Kelso
  County:   Roxburghshire
  Address:  47
  ED:   12
  Household schedule number:    60
  Line:     20
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_141

William Taylor      44  Head  M  Kelso, Roxburgh     Laberour
Elizabeth Taylor:   42  Wife  F  Bawick, Berwick
Alexander Taylor    18  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh     Plumber Ap 
William Taylor      16  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh     House Painter Apr 
James Taylor        14  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh     Skinner Apr 
Robert Taylor       11  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh
Thomas Taylor        8  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh     Scholar 
John Taylor          5  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh
George Taylor        1  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh

Source Citation: Parish: Kelso; ED: 12; Page: 11; Line: 21; Roll:
CSSCT1861_141; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1597
  Parish:   Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Grocer's House
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    55
  Line:     8
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_136

David Drummond      40  Head  M  Innerwick, Haddington   Ag Lab
Isabella Drummond   31  Wife  F  Mordington, Berwick
Isabella Drummond    9  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick          Scholar 
Agnes Drummond       8  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick          Scholar 
Christina Drummond   6  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick          Scholar
Jane Drummond        5  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick
Janet Drummond       2  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 2; Page: 10; Line: 9; Roll:
CSSCT1861_136; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1623
  Parish:   Eyemouth
  Town:     Eyemouth
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Garden Heads
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    69
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_136

William Bell        64  Head  M  Eccles, Berwick       Farmer Out Of Use
Isabella Bell       43  Wife  F  Chimarde, Berwick
Isabella Bell       14  Dau   F  Eyemouth, Berwick
Agnes Bell           9  Dau   F  Eyemouth, Berwick     Scholar
Janet Bell           4  Dau   F  Eyemouth, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Eyemouth; ED: 1; Page: 13; Line: 1; Roll:
CSSCT1861_136; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1626
  Registration Number:  752
  Registration district:    Mordington
  Civil Parish:     Mordington
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Lambs-mill
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    70
  Line:     2
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_137

Thomas Clezie   52  Head  M  Fogo, Berwick    Miller (flour) & Farney 25 Acres
Agnes Clezie    54  Wife  F  Mordington, Berwick
James Clezie    30  Son   M  Mordington, Berwick  Miller (flour)
Agnes Tully     12  Niece F  England          Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Mordington; ED: 1; Page: 16; Line: 2; Roll:
CSSCT1861_137; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1627
  Registration Number:  387/1
  Registration district:    Perth Burgh
  Civil Parish:     Perth Burgh
  County:   Perthshire
  Address:  29 Princes Street
  ED:   26
  Household schedule number:    3
  Line:     7
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_51

Harry Skinner       40  Head  M  England          Horse Trainer 
                                                  Hivery Stable Keeper
Isabella Skinner    24  Wife  F  Colen, Perth
George Skinner       1  Son   M  Perth, Perth

Source Citation: Parish: Perth Burgh; ED: 26; Page: 1; Line: 7; Roll:
CSSCT1861_51; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1629
  Registration Number:  726
  Registration district:    Abbey St Bathans
  Civil Parish:     Abbey St Bathans
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Strafontane Mill
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    14
  Line:     16
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_136

Geo Aitchison       57  Head  M  Salton, Haddington     Mills 9 
                                                        Farmer Of 32 Acres
Agnes Aitchison     58  Wife  F  Edrom, Berwick
Isabella Whyte      27  Dau   F  Salton, Haddington
Mary Aitchison      23  Dau   F  Oldhamstocks, Haddington
James Aitchison     15  Son   M  Oldhamstocks, Haddington
Thos Affleck        60  Vis   M  Lauder, Berwick        Carrier
James Burton        21  Svt   M  Langton, Berwick       Ploughman

Source Citation: Parish: Abbey St Bathans; ED: 1; Page: 5; Line: 16;
Roll: CSSCT1861_136; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1649
  Registration Number:  730
  Registration district:    Chirnside
  Civil Parish:     Chirnside
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Gracer & Ironminger
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    32
  Line:     6
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_136

Margaret Clazie     65  Head  F  Chirnside, Berwick     Widow Of A Jomer
John Clazie         28  Son   M  Eyemouth, Berwick      House Carpenter
John Clazie         20  GSon  M  Eyemouth, Berwick      Stone Mason

Source Citation: Parish: Chirnside; ED: 1; Page: 8; Line: 6; Roll:
CSSCT1861_136; Year: 1861.

-- Who is John Jr.?

=================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                        S1653

Parish #:   43/2
RegDist:    Wick
Civil Par:  Wick
County:     Caithness
Address:    Janetstown
ED:         6
Page:       8
Household:  32
Roll:       CSSCT1861_6

Catherine Clazy 1800    head    Garvald, E.Loth.    
Christina Clazy 1821    niece   Eccles, Bwk         Farm servant
Euphemia Clazy  1840    dau     Latheron, Caith.    
John Clazy      1843    son     Latheron, Caith.    Blacksmith
==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1658
  Registration Number:  738
  Registration district:    Edrom
  Civil Parish:     Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Kimmeraghame Mains Farm Cottages
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    51
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_136

Robert Clazie       26  Head  M  Foulden, Berwick     Ploughman
Christina Clazie    32  Wife  F  Chirnside, Berwick
William Clazie       2  Son   M  Whitsome, Berwick
Agnes Clazie        3m  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick
Mary McVee          30  Svt   F  Ireland              Ag Lab

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 3; Page: 12; Line: 1; Roll:
CSSCT1861_136; Year: 1861.

=================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                        S1663
  Registration Number:  738
  Registration district:    Edrom
  Civil Parish:     Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Farm Cottage
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    87
  Line:     13
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_136

Peter Drummond          38  Head  M  Ashelstoneford, Haddington  Ploughman
Mary Drummond           32  Wife  F  Eyemouth, Berwick
Peter Drummond          10  Son   M  Dodrom, Berwick             Scholar
Margaret Drummond        8  Dau   F  Dodrom, Berwick             Scholar
Isabella Drummond        6  Dau   F  Dodrom, Berwick             Scholar
Janet Drummond           4  Dau   F  Dodrom, Berwick             Scholar
Mary Drummond            2  Dau   F  Dodrom, Berwick
John Drummond           5m  Son   M  Dodrom, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 2; Page: 20; Line: 13; Roll:
CSSCT1861_136; Year: 1861.

=================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                        S1677
  Registration Number:  745
  Registration district:    Hutton
  Civil Parish:     Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Meadow House Mains Farm House
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    24
  Line:     4
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_137

John Melrose        50  Head  M  Gavinton, Berwick    Shepherd
Jane Melrose        41  Wife  F  Coldingham, Berwick
John Melrose        15  Son   M  Hutton, Berwick      Scholar
William Melrose     13  Son   M  Hutton, Berwick      Scholar
Mary Ann Melrose    10  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwick      Scholar
Georgina Melrose     4  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Hutton; ED: 1; Page: 6; Line: 4; Roll:
CSSCT1861_137; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1693
  Registration Number:  750
  Registration district:    Longformacus
  Civil Parish:     Longformacus
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Muirburn Cottage
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    9
  Line:     17
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_137

William Aitchison   33  Head  M  Salton, Haddington    Labourer 
                                                       & Farmer Of 5 Acres

Helen Aitchison     34  Wife  F  Eccles, Berwick

Euphemia Aitchison   7  Dau   F  Cockburnspath, Berwick
Agnes Aitchison      1  Dau   F  Longformacus, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Longformacus; ED: 3; Page: 2; Line: 17; Roll:
CSSCT1861_137; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1694
  Registration Number:  573/1
  Registration district:    Paisley High Church
  Civil Parish:     Paisley High Church
  County:   Renfrewshire
  Address:  38
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    65
  Line:     8
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_80

George Clamp        36  Head  M  Eccles, Berwick       Miniter
Janet Clamp         29  Wife  F  Lochwinnoch, Renfrew
Agnes Clamp          2  Dau   F  Paisley, Renfrew
George Clamp         9  Son   M  Paisley, Renfrew
Elizh Orr           65  MinL  F  Glasgow, Lanark       Annuitant
William Anderson    65  Vis   M  Ireland               Minister
Janet Taylor        40  Svt   F  Dumbarton             Nurse
Agnes Jackson       23  Svt   F  Johnston, Renfrew     Kitchen Maid
Catherine Kirkland  30  Svt   F  Lochwinnoch, Renfrew  Net Nurse

Source Citation: Parish: Paisley High Church; ED: 2; Page: 14; Line:
8; Roll: CSSCT1861_80; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1697
  Registration Number:  730
  Registration district:    Chirnside
  Civil Parish:     Chirnside
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Garrison
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    138
  Line:     20
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_136

Janet Clazie    30  Head  F  Eyemouth, Berwick    Paper Mill Worker
Wm Clazie        7  Son   M  Chirnside, Berwick   Scholar
James Clazie     5  Son   M  Chirnside, Berwick   Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Chirnside; ED: 1; Page: 25; Line: 20; Roll:
CSSCT1861_136; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1705
  Registration Number:  668/2
  Registration district:    St Michaels
  Civil Parish:     Linlithgow
  County:   West Lothian
  Address:  Edinburgh & Glasgow Rd
  ED:   4
  Household schedule number:    47
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_120

Janet Mickle        65  Head  F  Berwickshire            Grocer
Jane Mickle         12  GDau  F  Edinburgh, Edinburgh    Scholar
Margaret Sherry     17  Svt   F  Linlithgow, Linlithgow  Domestic Servant
George Sturrock     26  Ldgr  M  Arbirlot, Forfar        Teacher Elemontary 
                                                         School

Source Citation: Parish: Linlithgow; ED: 4; Page: 11; Line: 1; Roll:
CSSCT1861_120; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1708
  Registration Number:  757
  Registration district:    Whitsome
  Civil Parish:     Whitsome
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Whitsome Village
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    18
  Line:     17
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_137

John Brown      27  Head  M  Whitsome, Berwick      Ag Lab 
Elizabeth Brown 27  Wife  F  Berwick, England  
Isabella Brown   3  Dau   F  Whitsome, Berwick
Jane Brown       2  Dau   F  Whitsome, Berwick
Thomas Brown     1  Son   M  Whitsome, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Whitsome; ED: 1; Page: 3; Line: 17; Roll:
CSSCT1861_137; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S----
  Registration Number:  662
  Registration district:    Bathgate
  Civil Parish:     Bathgate
  Town:     Bathgate
  County:   West Lothian
  Address:  4 High Street
  ED:   6
  Household schedule number:    83
  Line:     21
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_120

William Anderson    35
Janet Anderson  30
Agnes M Anderson    6 Mo
Agnes Anderson  71
William Burton  27
William Mickle  40  Boarder  M  Linlithgow, Linlithgow  Laborer

Source Citation: Parish: Bathgate; ED: 6; Page: 16; Line: 21; Roll:
CSSCT1861_120; Year: 1861.

-- I'm not sure if this is the right guy.  Both age and birthplace
are off.

==================================================================
1861 Scotland Census                                         S1753
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Duns
  Civil parish:     Duns
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Dunse Law
  ED:   5
  Household schedule number:    55
  Line:     5
  Roll:     CSSCT1861_136

David Mickle       42  Head  M  Longformacus, Berwick     Cattle Dealer
Margaret Ferguson  35  Wife  F  Dunse, Berwick
Elizabeth Mickle   13  Dau   F  Dunse, Berwick            Scholar
Thomas Mickle      11  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick            Scholar
Isabella Mickle    10  Dau   F  Dunse, Berwick            Scholar
Margaret Mickle     5  Dau   F  Dunse, Berwick            Scholar
Agness Mickle       3  Dau   F  Coldingham, Berwick
Lillie A Mickle     1  Dau   F  Dunse, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Duns; ED: 5; Page: 13; Line: 5; Roll
CSSCT1861_136; Year: 1861.

==================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                         S1543
  Registration Number: 737  
  Registration district: Eccles  
  County: Berwickshire  
  Address: Birgham  
  Household schedule number: 51  
 
  Source Citation: Parish: Eccles; ED: 2; Page: 12; Line: 17; Roll:
  CSSCT1871_174; Year: 1871.

Margaret Hoy     76   Head   Female  Hutton, Berwickshire         Annuitant  
Agnes Clagg      65   Sister Female  Kingham Edrom, Berwickshire  Annuitant  

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1550
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 1; 
  Page:  1; 
  Line: 20; 
  Roll: CSSCT1871_175
  Registration Number:  745
  Registration district:    Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Hutton Mains
  Household schedule number:    4

George Hewit    43  Head  M  Dutton, Berwickshire  Farm Stewart
Margaret Hewit  42  Wife  F  Dutton, Berwickshire
Jane Hewit      44  Dau   F  Dutton, Berwickshire
William Hewit:   7  Son   M  Dutton, Berwickshire  Scholar

-- Jane's age is obviously wrong here.  Also  'Dutton' clearly
should be 'Hutton'.
=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1592
  Parish:   Whitsome
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Cottage
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    39
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_175

George Cockburn     58  Head  M  Edrom, Berwick  From Steward
Elizabeth Cockburn  58  Wife  F  England 
Elizabeth Kingham   20  Dau   F  Whitsome, Berwick
Elizabeth B Kingham 4m  GDau  F  Whitsome, Berwick

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1594
  Parish:   Kelso
  Town:     Kelso
  County:   Roxburghshire
  Address:  8 Grays Close
  ED:   8
  Household schedule number:    162
  Line:     17
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_180

William Taylor    52  Head  M  Kelso, Roxburgh    Ag Lab
Christina Taylor  50  Wife  F  Eccles, Berwick
Robert Taylor     20  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh    Ag Lab 
Thomas Taylor     17  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh    Ag Lab 
John Taylor       15  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh    Ag Lab 
George Taylor     11  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh    Scholar 

Source Citation: Parish: Kelso; ED: 8; Page: 21; Line: 17; Roll:
CSSCT1871_180; Year: 1871.

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1598
  Parish: Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  West Side Of Village
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    87
  Line:     8
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_175

David Drummond      50  Head  M  Inverness, Berwick   Ag Lab
Isabella Drummond   40  Wife  F  Mordington, Berwick
Agnes Drummond      18  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick       Outworker
Janet Drummond      11  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick       Scholar
David Drummond       6  Son   M  Edrom, Berwick       Scholar
William Drummond:    4  Son   M  Edrom, Berwick
Elizabeth Drummond   1  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 2; Page: 22; Line: 8; Roll:
CSSCT1871_175; Year: 1871.

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1624
  Parish:   Eyemouth
  Town:     Eyemouth
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  High Street
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    65
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_175

Isabella Bell       54  Head  F  Bkshire, Chirnside   Nurse

Source Citation: Parish: Eyemouth; ED: 3; Page: 16; Line: 1; Roll:
CSSCT1871_175; Year: 1871.

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1650
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Dunse
  Civil Parish:     Dunse
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  40 Castle St
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    194
  Line:     21
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_174

John Clazie     37  Head  M  Eyomonth, Berwick     Joiner (journeyman)
Ann Clazie      30  Wife  F  Dunse, Berwick
John Clazie      2  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick
Henry Clazie    1m  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Dunse; ED: 1; Page: 28; Line: 21; Roll:
CSSCT1871_174; Year: 1871

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1659
  Registration Number:  733
  Registration district:    Coldstream
  Civil Parish:     Coldstream
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Skaithmuir Toll
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    37
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_174

Robert Clagie       34  Head  M  Mordington, Berwick     Surfaceman
Christina Clagie    43  Wife  F  Chirnside, Berwick
William Clagie      12  Son   M  Whitesme, Berwick       Scholar
Agnes Clagie        10  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick          Scholar
James Clagie         8  Dau   F  Whitsome, Berwick       Scholar
Isabella Clagie      6  Dau   F  Ladykirk, Berwick
George Clagie        4  Son   M  Ladykirk, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Coldstream; ED: 3; Page: 11; Line: 1; Roll:
CSSCT1871_174; Year: 1871.

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1664
  Registration Number:  740
  Registration district:    Fogo
  Civil Parish:     Fogo
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Agr Lab House No 3
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    11
  Line:     6
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_175

Peter Drummond      50  Head  M  Shilstopford, Haddington    Agr Labourer
Mary Drummond       43  Wife  F  Egremont, Berwick           Agr Labourer
Elle Drummond       20  Son   M  Christiam, Berwick          Agr Labourer
Margt Drummond      18  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick              Agr Labourer
Janet Drummond      14  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick              Agr Labourer
Mary Drummond       12  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick              Scholar
John Drummond       10  Son   M  Edrom, Berwick              Scholar
Agnes Drummond       7  Dau   F  Langton, Berwick            Scholar
William Drummond     4  Son   M  Langton, Berwick            Scholar
Isabella Drummond    2  Dau   F  Langton, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Fogo; ED: 2; Page: 3; Line: 6; Roll:
CSSCT1871_175; Year: 1871.

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1671
  Registration Number:  752
  Registration district:    Mordington
  Civil Parish:     Mordington
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Lamber 1 Mill House
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    73
  Line:     3
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_175

Ann Clazie      68  Head  F  Mordington, Berwick
James Clazie    39  Son   M  Mordington, Berwick     Miller
Agnes Tally     21  Niece F  England
Mary Ann        16  Niece F  England

Source Citation: Parish: Mordington; ED: 1; Page: 19; Line: 3; Roll:
CSSCT1871_175; Year: 1871.

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1678
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Dunse
  Civil Parish:     Dunse
  Town:     Dunse
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  4 Bridgeend
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    106
  Line:     7
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_174

John Melrose        24  Head  M  Hutton, Berwick     Groom
Fanny Melrose       27  Wife  F  Edinburgh
William Melrose      3  Son   M  Ayton, Berwick
Francis Melrose      1  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Dunse; ED: 3; Page: 20; Line: 7; Roll:
CSSCT1871_174; Year: 1871.

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1592
  Registration Number:  745
  Registration district:    Hutton
  Civil Parish:     Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Sunwick Farm
  Occupation:   Sheperd
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    27
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_175

John Melrose        60  Head  M  Gaviston, Berwick    Sheperd
Jane Melrose        49  Wife  F  Coldingham, Berwick
Georgena Melrose    14  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Hutton; ED: 3; Page: 7; Line: 1; Roll:
CSSCT1871_175; Year: 1871.

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1707
  Registration Number:  755
  Registration district:    Swinton
  Civil Parish:     Swinton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Swinton Square
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    4
  Line:     11
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_175

John Brown      37  Head  M  Whitsome, Berwick     Road Surfaceman
Elizabeth Brown 37  Wife  F  Boyude, Berwick
Isabella Brown  13  Dau   F  Whitsome, Berwick     Servant (domestic)
Thomas Brown    10  Son   M  Whitsome, Berwick     Scholar
William Brown    7  Son   M  Ladykirk, Berwick     Scholar
Jane Brown       5  Dau   F  Swinton, Berwick      Scholar
Elizabeth Brown 10m Dau   F  Swinton, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Swinton; ED: 1; Page: 1; Line: 11; Roll:
CSSCT1871_175; Year: 1871.

=================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                        S1711
  Registration Number:  573/1
  Registration district:    Paisley High Church
  Civil Parish:     Paisley High Church
  County:   Renfrewshire
  Address:  38 Oakeshaw St
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    58
  Line:     11
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_102 

George Clarice      46  Head  M  Berwick            Minester Of The Repmis 
                                                    P N Chb
Jessie Clarice      40  Wife  F  Lochmaund, Renfrew Minister Wife 
Agnes O S Clarice   12  Dau   F  Paisley, Renfrew   Scholar
George R Clarice    11  Son   M  Paisley, Renfrew   Scholar
William O Clarice   1m        M  Paisley, Renfrew
Margiere Clazie      4  Dau   F  Paisley, Renfrew
Robina Clazie        2        F  Paisley, Renfrew
Elisabeth Thomson   38  Svt   F  Paisley, Renfrew   Mart Domeste Servant
Mary Cron McGaw     23  Svt   F  Bastie, Ayrshire   Cool Domeske Servant
Robert Chagy         1  Son   M  Paisley, Renfrew

Citation: Parish: Paisley High Church; ED: 2; Page: 11; Line: 11;
Roll: CSSCT1871_102; Year: 1871.

==================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                         S1747
  Registration Number:  793
  Registration district:    Kelso
  Civil Parish:     Kelso
  County:   Roxburghshire
  Address:  7 Knowes
  ED:   5
  Household schedule number:    14
  Line:     13
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_180

William Clazy   63  Head  M  Edern, Berwickshire     Manager Of Gas Works
Mary Clazy      60  Wife  F  Kelso, Roxburgh
Elizabeth Mason 57  SinL  F  Kelso, Roxburghshire    Annuitant

Source Citation: Parish: Kelso; ED: 5; Page: 3; Line: 13; Roll:
CSSCT1871_180; Year: 1871.

==================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                         S1748
  Registration Number:  730
  Registration district:    Chirnside
  Civil Parish:     Chirnside
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Chirnside Westend
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    100
  Line:     14
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_174

Janet Clagie    38  Head  F  Eyemouth, Berwickshire   Formerly Domestic Serv
William Clagie  17  Son   M  Chirnside, Berwickshire  Paper Cutter Mechineman
James Clagie    15  Son   M  Chirnside, Berwickshire  Hotel Ostler 

Source Citation: Parish: Chirnside; ED: 1; Page: 16; Line: 14; Roll:
CSSCT1871_174; Year: 1871.

==================================================================
1871 Scotland Census                                         S----
  Registration Number:  668
  Registration district:    Linlithgow
  Civil Parish:     Linlithgow
  County:   West Lothian
  Address:  Back House
  ED:   11
  Household schedule number:    47
  Line:     4
  Roll:     CSSCT1871_153

Janet Mickle      76  Head  F  Eathorbane, Berwickshire    Grocer
Jane Mickle       23  GDau  F  Edinburgh, Edinburgh        Grocer
Campbell Smith    23  Brdr  M  Loanhead, Edinburgh         Paper Maker
Robert S Stewart  21  Brdr  M  Harriet, Edinburgh          Carpenter
Thomas Peddle     22  Brdr  M  Borthwick, Edinburgh        Carpenter

=================================================================
1880 Census                                                  S698
  16th Ward, Precinct 5, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland  
  Family History Library Film  1254503
  NA Film Number  T9-0503
  Page Number  133C

William SIMMONT Self W Male   W   62   MD   Police Officer MD   MD 
Thomas SIMMONT  Son  S Male   W   34   MD   Brick Maker    MD   MD 
Henry SIMMONT   Son  S Male   W   21   MD   Brick Maker    MD   MD 
Ida SIMMONT     Dau  S Female W   17   MD   Keeping House  MD   MD 

-- Assuming Ida is the same as Martha in 1870.
=================================================================
1880 Census
  16th Ward, Precinct 5, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland  
  Family History Library Film  1254503
  NA Film Number  T9-0503
  Page Number  133C 

 William CAHOE   Self   M   Male   W   42   GER   Painter   GER   GER 
 Elizabeth CAHOE   Wife   M   Female   W   33   PA   Keeping House   PA   PA 
 Anna CAHOE   Dau   S   Female   W   19   MD   Servant   GER   PA 
 Henry CAHOE   Son   S   Male   W   21   PA   Painter   GER   PA 
 Harry CAHOE   Son   S   Male   W   12   PA   At School   GER   PA 
 Julia SIMMONT   Other   S   Female   W   35   PA   Seamstress   GER   PA 

-- Same page as William, correct age, but birthplace and 
parentage wrong.
=================================================================
1880 Census
  19th Ward, Precinct 5, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland  
  Family History Library Film  1254504
  NA Film Number  T9-0504
  Page Number  135A

Fredrick SIMMONT   Self   M   Male   W   67   MD   Brick Maker   GER   GER 
 Julia A. SIMMONT   Wife   M   Female   W   65   RI   Keeping House   CT   RI 
 Adalaide SIMMONT   Dau   S   Female   W   38   MD      MD   MD 
 Cara SIMMONT   Dau   S   Female   W   36   MD      MD   MD 
 Emma SIMMONT   Dau   S   Female   W   24   MD      MD   MD 

-- Don't know if related.
=================================================================
1880 Census                                                  S852
  17th Ward, Precinct 3, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland  
  Family History Library Film  1254503
  NA Film Number  T9-0503
  Page Number  287C  

Alex. BOSMAN    Self M M W   48   MD   House Carpenter   MD      MD 
Barbara BOSMAN  Wife M F W   42   MD   Keeping House     BAYREN  BAYREN 
William BOSMAN  Son  S M W   18   MD   Laborer           MD      MD 
Mary C. BOSMAN  Dau  S F W   12   MD   At School         MD      MD 
Michael BOSMAN  Son  S M W    8   MD                     MD      MD 
Mary E. BOSMAN  Dau  S F W    6   MD                     MD      MD 
Martha BOSMAN   Dau  S F W    4   MD                     MD      MD 
William SLATER  SSon S M W   16   MD   Laborer           GER     MD 
Michael HATLEIN FinL W M W   85   BAYERN   Laborer       GER     GER 
Mary WAGONER    Dau  S F W   26   MD   At Home           GER     GER 

-- Have to finish entering this after I figure it out.
-- Seems pretty clear except for Mary Wagoner.
=================================================================
1880 Census                                                (S770)
  16th Ward, Precinct 4, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland  
  Family History Library Film  1254503
  NA Film Number  T9-0503
  Page Number  105C  

Joseph C. LIPPEY*   Self M M W 28  MD   Fireman B&O R.R. MD   MD 
Sarah C. LIPPEY*    Wife M F W 24  MD   Keeping House    MD   MD 
Clarence E. LIPPEY* Son  S M W  7  MD   At School        MD   MD 

*ORIG DATA
=================================================================
1880 Census                                                 S1426
  Census Place 15th Ward, Precinct 5, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland 
  Family History Library Film   1254502 
  NA Film Number   T9-0502 
  Page Number   487A 

  1880-hurley
  Source Citation: Year: 1880; Census Place: Baltimore, Baltimore,
  Maryland; Roll: T9_502; Family History Film: 1254502; Page:
  487.1000; Enumeration District: 136; Image: 0314.

Wm. C. HURLEY      Self    M M W  43 MD   Salesman In Shoe House MD   MD  
Margaret J. HURLEY Wife    M F W  40 MD   Keeping House          SCO  SCO  
Agnes HURLEY       Dau     S F W  18 MD                          MD   MD  
Algernon HURLEY    Son     S M W  16 MD   At School              MD   MD  
Harry HURLEY       Son     S M W   9 MD                          MD   MD  
Clarence HURLEY    Son     S M W   5 MD                          MD   MD  
Wm. FENTRESS       Boarder S M W  27 MD   Minister               VA   SCO  
Agnes FENTRESS     Boarder S F W  21 VA                          VA   VA  
Albert RORICK      Boarder S M W  22 IL   Clerk In Hospital      FRA  FRA  
Sarah WILSON       Servant M F MU 27 MD   Servant                MD   MD 

=================================================================
1880 Census                                                 S1427
  Census Place 15th Ward, Precinct 5, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland 
  Family History Library Film   1254502 
  NA Film Number   T9-0502 
  Page Number   489B 

  1880-fentress-w
  Source Citation: Year: 1880; Census Place: Baltimore, Baltimore,
  Maryland; Roll: T9_502; Family History Film: 1254502; Page:
  489.2000; Enumeration District: 136; Image: 0319.

Walter D. FENTRESS Self   M M W  24  MD   Commission Merchant   MD   MD  
Ida S. FENTRESS    Wife   M F W  24  VA   Keeping House         VA   VA  
Walter E. FENTRESS Son    S M W   1  MD                         MD   VA  
Mary CASE          Other  S F MU 14  VA   Servant               VA   VA  

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1529
  Parish: Paisley High Church; 
  ED: 14; 
  Page:  14; 
  Roll: cssct1881_172

  Registration Number:  573
  Registration district:    Paisley
  County:   Renfrewshire
  Address:  Manse

Name Age Rel Sex Born Occu
George Clazy     56  Head M  Nicles, Renfrewshire  Minister Of Oakshaw St Tree Chr
Jessie Clazy     50  Wife F  Lochwenoch, Renfrewshire
Agnesst Clazy    22  Dau  F  Paisley, Renfrewshire 
George R Clazy   20  Son  M  Paisley, Renfrewshire     Commercial Clerk 
Robinn B Clazy   12  Dau  F  Paisley, Renfrewshire     Scholar 
Robert S Clazy   11  Son  M  Paisley, Renfrewshire     Scholar 
William Clazy    10  Son  M  Glasgow, Lanarkshire      Scholar 
Henry F Henderson 28 Vis  M  Dorbree, Inverneshire Minister Of Tree Chr Beith 
Christinia Morrison 20 Svt F Strone, Argyleshire      Domestic Servant 
Annie Nesbet     24  Svt  F  York, Yorkshire          Domestic Servant 

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1551
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 1; 
  Page:  6; 
  Line: 19; 
  Roll: cssct1881_309
  Registration Number:  745
  Registration district:    Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Farm Of Hutton Mains
  Household schedule number:    43

George Hewit    54  Head  M  Coldstream, Berwickshire  Ag. Lab. (Shepherd)
Margaret Hewit  53  Wife  F  Hutton, Berwickshire
Jane Hewit      24  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwickshire      Ag. Lab.
William Hewit   17  Son   M  Hutton, Berwickshire      Ag. Lab. (Ploughman)
=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1593
  Parish:   Greenlaw
  Town:     Greenlaw
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  38 High Street
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    102
  Line:     9
  Roll:     cssct1881_309

George Cockburn     69  Head  M  Edrom, Berwickshire   Quarryman

Source Citation: Parish: Greenlaw; ED: 1; Page: 17; Line: 9; Roll:
cssct1881_309; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1599
  Parish:   Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Allanton Village
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    42
  Line:     15
  Roll:     cssct1881_309

David Drummond      60  Head  M  Berwick, Cockburnspath  General Labourer
Isabella Drummond   50  Wife  F  Berwick, In Th Liberties of
David Drummond      16  Son   M  Edrom, Allanton         Apprentice Tailor
William Drummond    14  Son   M  Edrom, Allanton         Scholar
Lizzie Drummond     11  Dau   F  Edrom, Allanton         Scholar
Alexander Proudfoot 72  \
William Walker      26   > Lodgers
Alexander Dalgleish 21  /

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1625
  Parish:   Eyemouth
  Town:     Eyemo
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  High St
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    69
  Line:     18
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_309

Isabella Bell       63  Head  F  Eyemouth, Berwick      Ladies Nurse
Robert Edmiston     26  SinL  M  Leven, Fifes           Master Mariner
Janet Edmiston      24  Dau   F  Eyemouth, Berwick
Robert Edmiston      3  GSon  M  Eyemouth, Berwick
Robert Bell         15  GSon  M  Eyemouth, Berwick      Not In Sch
William Bell        11  GSon  M  Eyemouth, Berwick      Scholar
Amy White           7m  Brdr  F  Eyemouth, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Eyemouth; ED: 3; Page: 17; Line: 18; Roll:
cssct1881_309; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1636
  Registration Number:  737
  Registration district:    Eccles
  Civil Parish:     Eccles
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Birgham
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    40
  Line:     6
  Roll: CSSCT1881_308

Margaret Hoy    85  Head  F  Hutton, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Eccles; ED: 2; Page: 9; Line: 6; Roll:
cssct1881_308; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1651
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Dunse
  Civil Parish:     Dunse
  Town:     Dunse
  County:   Berwickshire
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    24
  Line:     8
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_308

John Clazie         47  Head  M  Eyemouth, Berwick     Joiner
Ann Clazie          40  Wife  F  Dunse, Berwick
John Clazie         12  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick
Henry Clazie        10  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick        Scholar
William Clazie       8  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick        Scholar
Martha Clazie        5  Dau   F  Dunse, Berwick        Scholar
Margaret Clazie      3  Dau   F  Dunse, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Dunse; ED: 2; Page: 4; Line: 8; Roll:
cssct1881_308; Year: 1881

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1660
  Registration Number:  730
  Registration district:    Chirnside
  Civil Parish:     Chirnside
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Edington Mains
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    41
   Line:    6
   Roll:    CSSCT1881_307

Robert Clazie       45  Head  M  Mordington, Berwick     Ag. Lab.
Christina Clazie    54  Wife  F  Chirnside, Berwick
William Clazie      22  Son   M  Whitsome, Berwick       Ag. Lab.
Agnes Clazie        20  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick          Ag. Lab.
James Clazie        18  Son   M  Whitsome, Berwick       Ag. Lab.
Isabella Clazie     16  Dau   F  Ladykirk, Berwick       Ag. Lab.
George Clazie       13  Son   M  Ladykirk, Berwick       Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Chirnside; ED: 3; Page: 14; Line: 6; Roll:
cssct1881_307; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1665
  Registration Number:  728
  Registration district:    Bunkle and Preston
  Civil Parish:     Bunkle and Preston
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Preston
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    15
  Line:     24
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_307

Peter Drummond      60  Head  M  Athelestoneford, Haddington  Farm Labouer
Mary Drummond       52  Wife  F  Eyemouth, Berwick
Agnes Drummond      17  Dau   F  Gavington, Berwick           Farm Worker
William Drummond    14  Son   M  Gavington, Berwick           Scholar
Isabella Drummond   12  Dau   F  Gavington, Berwick           Scholar
Annie N Drummond     8  Dau   F  Fogo, Berwick                Scholar
Archibald Drummond   7  Son   M  Fogo, Berwick                Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Bunkle and Preston; ED: 3; Page: 3; Line: 24;
Roll: cssct1881_307; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1672
  Registration Number:  730
  Registration district:    Chirnside
  Civil Parish:     Chirnside
  County:   Berwickshire
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    88
  Line:     11
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_307

James Clazie        49  Head  M  Mordington, Berwick     Carrier
Christina H Clazie  40  Wife  F  Edrom, Berwick
James P Clazie      11m Son   M  Chirnside, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Chirnside; ED: 1; Page: 18; Line: 11; Roll:
cssct1881_307; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1679
  Registration Number:  799
  Registration district:    Melrose
  Civil Parish:     Melrose
  Town:     Melrose
  County:   Roxburghshire
  Address:  Abbey Street
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    51
  Line:     11
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_319

John Melrose        34  Head  M  Hutton, Berwick     Ag. Lab
Fanny Melrose       36  Wife  F  Edinbro, Midlothian
John Melrose        14  Son   M  Edrom, Berwick      Labourer (General)
William Melrose     13  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick      Scholar
Mary Jane Melrose   11  Dau   F  Dunse, Berwick      Scholar
Francis Melrose     10  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick      Scholar
Isabella Melrose     8  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick      Scholar
David Melrose        6  Son   M  Dunse, Berwick
George Melrose:      1  Son   M  Melrose, Roxburgh

Source Citation: Parish: Melrose; ED: 1; Page: 8; Line: 11; Roll:
cssct1881_319; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1682
  Registration Number:  730
  Registration district:    Chirnside
  Civil Parish:     Chirnside
  County:   Berwickshire
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    69
  Line:     17
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_307

John Melrose        70  Head  M  Chirnside, Berwick    Ag-Lab
Jane Melrose        60  Wife  F  Coldingham, Berwick
Robert Carruthers   32  Brdr  M  Melrose, Roxburgh     Blacksmith

Source Citation: Parish: Chirnside; ED: 1; Page: 13; Line: 17; Roll:
cssct1881_307; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1684
  Registration Number:  738
  Registration district:    Edrom
  Civil Parish:     Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Kimmerghame Mains Farm House
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    53
  Line:     11
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_309

Hilton Middleton    40
Jessie B Middleton  38
Mary A Middleton     9
William Middleton    7
John Y Middleton     4
Jane D Middleton     3
Janet Drummond      23  Svt   F  Edrom, Berwick    Gen Serv (Domestic)
Catherine Young     17

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 3; Page: 12; Line: 11; Roll:
cssct1881_309; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1686
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Dunse
  Civil Parish:     Dunse
  Town:     Dunse
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  33 Castle St.
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    51
  Line:     5
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_308

Frank Coltart       30  Head  M  Dumfries, Dumfries     Grain Porter
Margaret Coltart    28  Wife  F  Edrom, Berwick
Thomas Coltart       2  Son   M  Bunkle, Berwick
Jemima T Coltart    2m  Dau   F  Dunse, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Dunse; ED: 1; Page: 8; Line: 5; Roll:
cssct1881_308; Year: 1881.

================================================================= 
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1691
  Registration Number:  685/1
  Registration district:    St George
  Civil Parish:     Edinburgh St Cuthberts
  County:   Midlothian
  Address:  11 Caledonain Pl
  ED:   77
  Household schedule number:    49
  Line:     13
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_282

Robert F Scott      43  Head  M  Roxburgh, Jedburgh    Inland Revenue Officer
Agnes Scott         39  Wife  F  Kinross, Damhead
Agnes M Scott       16  Dau   F  Perth, Perth
Sarah J Scott       13  Dau   F  England
Archibald C Scott   11  Son   M  England               Scholar
Georgina Scott       5  Dau   F  Edinr, Edinburgh      Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Edinburgh St Cuthberts; ED: 77; Page: 8;
Line: 13; Roll: cssct1881_282; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1710
  Registration Number:  685/5
  Registration district:    Newington
  Civil Parish:     Edinburgh St Cuthberts
  County:   Midlothian
  Address:  13 Preston St. East.
  ED:   74
  Household schedule number:    13
  Line:     4
  Roll:     CSSCT1881_293

James Doig      64  Head  M  Edinburgh     Retired Ironmorger
Margaret Doig   53  Wife  F  Eccles., Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Edinburgh St Cuthberts; ED: 74; Page: 3;
Line: 4; Roll: cssct1881_293; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S1710
  Registration Number:  793
  Registration district:    Kelso
  Civil Parish:     Kelso
  Town:     Kelso
  County:   Roxburghshire
  Address:  5 Grays Close Rox. St.
  ED:   9
  Household schedule number:    103
  Line:     1
  Roll:     cssct1881_318

William Taylor   64  Head  M  Kelso, Roxburghshire  Gen. Laborer
Christina Taylor 60  Wife  F  Eccles, Berwickshire  Labr's Wife
Ann Taylor        4  GDau  F  Kelso, Roxburghshire
Elizabeth Taylor  2  GDau  F  

Source Citation: Parish: Kelso; ED: 9; Page: 19; Line: 1; Roll:
cssct1881_318; Year: 1881.

=================================================================
1881 Scotland Census                                        S----
  Registration Number:  733
  Registration district:    Coldstream
  Civil Parish:     Coldstream
  Town:     Coldstream
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  6 High Street
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    25
  Line:     7
  Roll:     cssct1881_308

William Henderson   72
Margaret Henderson  73
George F Henderson  30
Elizabeth Brown     49  Vis   F  England    Annuitant
Janet P Williamson  22
Elizabeth Davidson  40
Margaret Wilson     19

Source Citation: Parish: Coldstream; ED: 1; Page: 5; Line: 7; Roll:
cssct1881_308; Year: 1881.

-- Age is about right, but birthplace wrong.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1530
  Registration Number:  573
  Registration district:    Paisley
  Civil Parish:     Paisley High Church
  County:   Renfrewshire
  Address:  Eccles Toun
  ED:   13
  Household schedule number:    38
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_188

  Parish: Paisley High Church; 
  ED: 13; 
  Page:  9; Line: 23; 
  Roll: CSSCT1891_188

George Clazy    66  Head  M  Eccles, Berwick         Minister Oak Shaw F C
Marjorie Clazy  24  Dau   F  Paisley, Renfrew 
Robina Clazy    22  Dau   F  Paisley, Renfrew 
Robert Clenzy   21  Son   M  Paisley, Renfrew        Law Clerk Apprentice 
William Clenzy  20  Son   M  Paisley, Renfrew        Student Arts
Richard Leitch  55  Vis   M  Eccles, Berwickshire    Minister P Ch England 
Jane McKay      31  Svt   F  Farr, Sutherland        Cook Domestic Servt 
Margaret McColl 22  Svt   F  Killearn, Stirling      Housemaid 

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1552
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 1; 
  Page:  11; 
  Line: 1; 
  Roll: CSSCT1891_378
  Registration Number:  745
  Registration district:    Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Hutton Mains
  Household schedule number:    56

George Hewit    63  Head  M  Coldstream, Berwickshire  Steward & Shepherd
Margaret Hewit  63  Wife  F  Hutton, Berwick
Jane Hewit      33  Dau   F  Hutton, Berwick           Agri Lab
George Hewit     6  GSon  M  Hutton, Berwick           Scholar
=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1554
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 3; 
  Page:  8; 
  Line: 12; 
  Roll: CSSCT1891_378
  Registration Number:  745
  Registration district:    Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  West Fishwick Farm Cottage
  Household schedule number:    31

Ellen Clazie    34  Head  F  Hutton, Berwickshire  Ag Lab
James Clazie     8  Son   M  Hutton, Berwickshire  Scholar
Ellen Clazie    61  Moth  F  Hutton, Berwickshire  Formerly Ag Lab

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1600
  Parish:   Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Allanton
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    86
  Line:     8
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_377

Isabella Drummond       60  Head  F  Berwick
David Drummond          26  Son   M  Edrom, Berwick       Trap Hirer
Elizabeth Drummond      21  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick       Domestic Servant
Agnes Younger           38  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick       Nurse
John M Younger           7  GSon  M  England              
Robert Thomson  41 \
James Thomson   18 /  Lodgers

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 2; Page: 18; Line: 8; Roll:
CSSCT1891_377; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S
  Parish:   Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Allanton
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    80
  Line:     14
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_377

Isabella Bell       72  Head  F  Edrom, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 2; Page: 17; Line: 14; Roll:
CSSCT1891_377; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1652
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Duns
  Civil Parish:     Duns
  Town:     Duns
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Langton Gate St
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    25
  Line:     8
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_376

John Clazie     57  Head  M  Eyemouth, Berwick     Joiner
Ann Clazie      50  Wife  F  Duns, Berwick
John Clazie     22  Son   M  Duns, Berwick         Joiner
William Clazie  18  Son   M  Duns, Berwick         Drapers Assistant
Martha Clazie   15  Dau   F  Duns, Berwick
Maggie Clazie   13  Dau   F  Duns, Berwick         Scholar
James Clazie     8  Son   M  Duns, Berwick         Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Duns; ED: 2; Page: 4; Line: 8; Roll:
CSSCT1891_376; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1661
  Registration Number:  757
  Registration district:    Whitsome
  Civil Parish:     Whitsome
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Ravelaw
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    49
  Line:     5
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_378

Robert Clazie       54  Head  M  Mordinston, Berwick     Ag Lab
Christina Clazie    63  Wife  F  Chirnside, Berwick
George Clazie       23  Son   M  Ladykirk, Berwick       Ag Lab

Source Citation: Parish: Whitsome; ED: 2; Page: 12; Line: 5; Roll:
CSSCT1891_378; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1668
  Registration Number:  728
  Registration district:    Bunkle and Preston
  Civil Parish:     Bunkle and Preston
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Preston Farm
  ED:   3
  Household schedule number:    42
  Line:     19
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_375

Mary Drummond       61  Head  F  Eyemouth, Berwick
Janet Drummond      33  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick
Agnes Drummond      27  Dau   F  Langton, Berwick      Farm Serv
William Drummond    24  Son   M  Langton, Berwick      Farm Serv
Isabella Drummond   22  Dau   F  Langton, Berwick      Farm Serv
Archibald Drummond  17  Son   M  Fogo, Berwick         Farm Serv

Source Citation: Parish: Bunkle and Preston; ED: 3; Page: 9; Line: 19;
Roll: CSSCT1891_375; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1669
  Registration Number:  793
  Registration district:    Kelso
  Civil Parish:     Kelso
  Town:     Kelso
  County:   Roxburghshire
  Address:  95 Roxburgh St
  ED:   10
  Household schedule number:    100
  Line:     2
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_386

William Taylor      70  Head  M  Kelso, Roxburgh     General Labourer
Christina Taylor    69  Wife  F  Eccles, Berwick
Robert Taylor       42  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh     General Labourer
Ann Taylor          15  Dau   F  Kelso, Roxburgh     Servant (Domestic)
Elizabeth Taylor    12  Dau   F  Kelso, Roxburgh     Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Kelso; ED: 10; Page: 16; Line: 2; Roll:
CSSCT1891_386; Year: 1891.

-- In 1881 Ann and Elizabeth are granddaughters.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1673
  Registration Number:  730
  Registration district:    Chirnside
  Civil Parish:     Chirnside
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  High St
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    81
  Line:     12
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_375

James Clazie        59  Head  M  Mordington, Berwick    Carrier
Christina H Clazie  50  Wife  F  Edrom, Berwick
James T Clazie      10  Son   M  Chirnside, Berwick     Scholar
Ann M Clazie         9  Dau   F  Chirnside, Berwick     Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Chirnside; ED: 1; Page: 17; Line: 12; Roll:
CSSCT1891_375; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1680
  Registration Number:  778
  Registration district:    Selkirk
  Civil Parish:     Selkirk
  County:   Selkirkshire
  Address:  20 Castle Street
  ED:   4
  Household schedule number:    18
  Line:     23
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_382

Frank Melrose   26  Head  M  Duns, Berwick          Woollen Spinners: Assist
Fanny Melrose   46  Mthr  F  Edinburgh, Midlothian
David Melrose   16  Bro   M  Duns, Berwick          Scholar 
George Melrose  12  Bro   M  Melrose, Roxburgh      Scholar
Fanny Melrose   10  Sis   F  Selkirk: Selkirk       Scholar
Jane Melrose     1  Niece F  Selkirk: Selkirk
Isa Melrose     17  Sis   F  Edrom, Berwick:        General Servant (Dom)

Source Citation: Parish: Selkirk; ED: 4; Page: 3; Line: 23; Roll:
CSSCT1891_382; Year: 1891.

-- Who is Jane? 

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1683
  Registration Number:  730
  Registration district:    Chirnside
  Civil Parish:     Chirnside
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  High St
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    55
  Line:     17
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_375

Jane Melrose    70  Head  F  Coldingham, Berwick   Anniutant

Source Citation: Parish: Chirnside; ED: 1; Page: 11; Line: 17; Roll:
CSSCT1891_375; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1687
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Duns
  Civil Parish:     Duns
  Town:     Duns
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Castle St
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    184
  Line:     2
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_376

Frank Coltart       39  Head  M  Troquhar, Dumfriessh:   Gentabr
Margaret Coltart    38  Wife  F  Edrom, Berwick
Thomas Coltart      12  Son   M  Bunkle, Berwicksh       Scholar
Jemima Coltart      10  Dau   F  Duns, Berwicksh         Scholar
Mary Coltart         5  Dau   F  Duns, Berwicksh         Scholar
Peter Coltart :      2  Son   M  Duns, Berwicksh
Frank Coltart       10m Son   M  Duns, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Duns; ED: 1; Page: 26; Line: 2; Roll:
CSSCT1891_376; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1689
  Registration Number:  718
  Registration district:    Prestonpans
  Civil Parish:     Prestonpans
  County:   East Lothian
  Address:  Walford
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    51
  Line:     10
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_374

William C McEwan    31  Head  M  Ancrum, Roxburgh    Med Practitisoner General
Angnes McEwan       32  Wife  F  Paisley, Renfrew
John McEwan         1m  Son   M  P Pans, Haddington
Jessie Clayy        60  MinL  F  Lochwinnoch, Renfrew
Jessie Sutherland   54  Vis   F  Dunkeld, Perthshre  Certificated Nurse 
Jane Stewart        39  Svt   F  Durness, Sutherland Domestic Servant

Source Citation: Parish: Prestonpans; ED: 2; Page: 9; Line: 10; Roll:
CSSCT1891_374; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1709
  Registration Number:  741
  Registration district:    Foulden
  Civil Parish:     Foulden
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Muirpark
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    48
  Line:     21
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_377

John Brown          58  Head  M  Whitsome, Berwick     Farmer
Elizabeth Brown     57  Wife  F  England
Thomas Brown        30  Son   M  Whitsome, Berwick     Farmer's Son
William Brown       27  Son   M  Ladykirk, Berwick     Farmer's Son
Jane Brown          25  Dau   F  Swinton, Berwick      Farmer's Daur
Elizabeth Brown     20  Dau   F  Swinton, Berwick      Farmer's Daur
Elizabeth Johnston   3  GDau  F  Duns, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Foulden; ED: 1; Page: 10; Line: 21; Roll:
CSSCT1891_377; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1891 Scotland Census                                        S1750
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Duns
  Civil Parish:     Duns
  Town:     Duns
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  South St
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    107
  Line:     11
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_376

John T Johnston     32  Head  M  Duns, Berwick        Mason
Isabella Johnston   33  Wife  F  Whitsome, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Duns; ED: 2; Page: 18; Line: 11; Roll:
CSSCT1891_376; Year: 1891.

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1532
  Registration Number:  569
  Registration district:    Kilmalcolm
  Civil Parish:     Kilmalcolm
  County:   Renfrewshire
  Address:  Duchal St Kerse
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    68
  Roll:     CSSCT1901_200

William O Clazy   30  Head  M  Paisley, Renfrewshire   Writer
Robina B Clazy    32  Sis   F  Paisley, Renfrewshire 
Harriet R Irvine  27  Svt   F  Leith, Edinburghshire   General Serv Domestic

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1534
  Registration Number:  899
  Registration district:    Stranraer
  Civil Parish:     Stranraer
  County:   Wigtownshire
  Address:  24 Princes St
  ED:   6
  Household schedule number:    146
  Roll:     CSSCT1901_444 

Jane Alison   50  Head  F  Glasgow, Lanarkshire    Own Means
James Alison  47  Bro   M  Glasgow, Lanarkshire    Own Means 
Marion B S Clazy 34 Vis F  Paisley, Renfrewshire
Janet Brodie  83  Svt   F  Kirkmaiden, Wigtownshire Cook Domestic
Eliz K Aird    24 Svt   F  Stranraer, Wigtownshire Housemaid Domestic

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1553
  Parish: Hutton; 
  ED: 1; 
  Page:  1; 
  Line: 17; 
  Roll: CSSCT1901_414
  Registration Number:  745
  Registration district:    Hutton
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Hutton Village
  Household schedule number:    7

George Hewit    73  Head  M  Coldstream, Berwickshire  Cattleman On Farm
George Hewit    16  GSon  M  Hutton, Berwickshire

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1601
  Parish:   Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Allanton Ho
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    41
  Line:     9
  Roll:     CSSCT1901_413

David Drummond      36  Head  M  Edrom, Berwick      Tailor Journeyman
May Drummond        35  Wife  F  Edrom, Berwick
David Drummond       6  Son   M  Edrom, Berwick      Scholar
Cathaine Drummond    4  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick
Isabella Drummond    2  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick
Archibald Drummond   1  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 2; Page: 9; Line: 10; Roll:
CSSCT1901_413; Year: 1901.

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1602
  Parish:   Edrom
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Allanton Ho
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    25
  Line:     1
  Roll:     CSSCT1901_413

Isabella Drummond       70  Head  F  Edrom, Berwick
Agnes Younger           48  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick     Sick Nurse
John M Younger          17  Son   M  England            Stater (apprentice)
Agnes Drummond           7  GDau  F  Edrom, Berwick     Scholar
William Wright  19   \
John Hume   18       / Boarders

Source Citation: Parish: Edrom; ED: 2; Page: 6; Line: 1; Roll:
CSSCT1901_413; Year: 1901.

-- Who is Agnes D.?

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1655
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Duns
  Civil Parish:     Duns
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  4 Wille's Wynd
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    246
  Line:     17
  Roll:     CSSCT1901_413

Henry Clazie    30  Head  M  Duns, Berwick     Foreman Joiner
Maggie Clazie   30  Wife  F  Newthorn, Berwick
Bella Clazie     3  Dau   F  Duns, Berwick
Annie Clazie     1  Dau   F  Duns, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Duns; ED: 1; Page: 36; Line: 17; Roll:
CSSCT1901_413; Year: 1901.

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1662
  Registration Number:  732/1
  Registration district:    Coldingham
  Civil Parish:     Coldingham
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  Ferney Castle Farm Cottages
  ED:   4
  Household schedule number:    11
  Line:     23
  Roll:     CSSCT1901_412

Robert Clazie       65  Head  M  Mordington, Berwick    Cattleman On Farm
Christina Clazie    74  Wife  F  Edrom, Berwick
Agnes Clazie        38  Dau   F  Edrom, Berwick         At Home
George Clazie       31  Son   M  Ladykirk, Berwick      Ploughman
Arthur Clazie        6  GSon  M  Edrom, Berwick         Scholar
Gordon Clazie        6  GSon  M  Edrom, Berwick         Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Coldingham; ED: 4; Page: 2; Line: 23; Roll:
CSSCT1901_412; Year: 1901.

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1670
  Registration Number:  793
  Registration district:    Kelso
  Civil Parish:     Kelso
  Town:     Kelso
  County:   Roxburghshire
  Address:  95 Roxburgh St
  ED:   10
  Household schedule number:    78
  Line:     16
  Roll:     CSSCT1901_424

Robert Johnston     20  Head  M  Gordon, Berwick     Mason (stone)
Elizabeth Johnston  21  Wife  F  Kelso, Roxburgh
Christina Johnston  21  Dau   F  Kelso, Roxburgh
David Johnston      8m  Son   M  Kelso, Roxburgh
Christina Taylor:   80  GMthr F  Eccles, Berwick

Source Citation: Parish: Kelso; ED: 10; Page: 14; Line: 16; Roll:
CSSCT1901_424; Year: 1901.

-- Elizabeth is probably Elizabeth Taylor.
-- Christina's age is surely wrong.

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1688
  Registration Number:  735
  Registration district:    Duns
  Civil Parish:     Duns
  County:   Berwickshire
  Address:  62 Castle Street
  ED:   1
  Household schedule number:    71
  Line:     18
  Roll:     CSSCT1901_413

Francis Coltart     56  Head  M  Frogucer, Kirkcudbright   General Labourer
Jemima J Coltart    20  Dau   F  Duns, Berwick
Mary L Coltart      15  Dau   F  Duns, Berwick
Peter D Coltart     18  Son   M  Duns, Berwick             Scholar 
Francis Coltart     10  Son   M  Duns, Berwick             Scholar

Source Citation: Parish: Duns; ED: 1; Page: 9; Line: 18; Roll:
CSSCT1901_413; Year: 1901.

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S1690
  Registration Number:  718
  Registration district:    Prestonpans
  Civil Parish:     Prestonpans
  County:   East Lothian
  Address:  228 High St
  ED:   2
  Household schedule number:    39
  Line:     16
  Roll:     CSSCT1901_410

William McEwan  41  Head  M  Ancrum, Roxburgh         Registared General 
                                                      Practiceaus (medical)

Agnes McEwan    42  Wife  F  Paisley, Renfrew
John McEwan     10  Son   M  Prestonpans, Haddington  Scholar
George McEwan    7  Son   M  Prestonpans, Haddington  Scholar
Dorothy McEwan   5  Dau   F  Prestonpans, Haddington  Scholar
Mary Anthony    18  Svt   F  Broxburn, Linlithgow     Cook-domestic
Alice Thomson   18  Svt   F  Tranent, Haddington      Housemaid-domestic

Source Citation: Parish: Prestonpans; ED: 2; Page: 8; Line: 16; Roll:
CSSCT1901_410; Year: 1901.

=================================================================
1901 Scotland Census                                        S----
  Where born:   Beith, Ayrshire
  Registration Number:  573
  Registration district:    Paisley
  Civil Parish:     Paisley Low Church
  County:   Renfrewshire
  Address:  26 Orchard Street
  ED:   53
  Household schedule number:    166
  Line:     5
  Roll:     CSSCT1891_190

William Craig     54  Head  M  Beith, Ayrshire          Dyer
Margaret Craig    50  Wife  F  Beith, Ayrshire
Margaret Doig     62  Vis   F  Leith, Midlothian 
Thomas Robertson  45  Vis   M  Beith, Ayrshire          Sawyer

Source Citation: Parish: Paisley Low Church; ED: 53; Page: 28; Line:
5; Roll: CSSCT1891_190; Year: 1891.

-- I had thought M. Doig here was M. Clezy, but the age is way off,
and the birthplace is wrong, too.  Don't know who she is.

=================================================================
1901 Canada Census                                          S1637
  Province:     The Territories
  District:     Unorganized Territories/Territoires Non-Organisés
  District Number:  206
  Sub-District:     Dawson City (Yukon)
  Sub-District Number:  F-14
  Family Number:    166
  Page:     11

George R Clazy  M  S  41  Scotland  Immi: 1899  British  Miner

Others:
Edward D Finlayson  30
John MacKinnie  24
Frederick S Long    22
Perry Margetts  26
Thomas S Suiter     26
John B Warden   30
Edward W Ward   9
Lizzie Leuspel  27

Source Information: Ancestry.com. 1901 Census of Canada [database
on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc.,
2006. Original data: Library and Archives Canada. Census of Canada,
1901. Ottawa, Canada: Library and Archives Canada. RG31, T-6428 to
T-6556.

=================================================================
1910 Baltimore Census                                       (S16)
  Ward 21
  Sheet 10B

778 St. Peter St.
Jacob Semone     h  m  63  m2  28       Md Md Md  ?/livery stable
Mary E.          w  f  64  m2  28  2/2  Md Md Md
John L. F.       s  m  26  s            Md Md Md  printer(?)
================================================================
History and Roster of Maryland Volunteers, War of 1861-6, Vol. 1 (S689)
  http://www.mdarchives.state.md.us/megafile/msa/speccol/sc2900/sc2908/000001/000367/html/am367--26.html

[p. 347]
Co. G, 9th Md Inf.
Clazey, Albert J./Private./June 29, 1863/Mar. 20, 1864/

[p. 388]
Co. H, 11th Md Inf. (100 days)
Clazey, George-/Private./May 25, 1864/Oct. 1, 1864/
 
[p. 481]
Co. K, Purnell Legion Regiment Infantry
Glazy, William
Private.
Nov. 2, 1861
Transferred to Company F. Died, April 2, 1863.

==================================================================
Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System                       (S694)
  http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/soldiers.htm

Albert J. Clazey (First_Last)
Regiment Name 9 Maryland Infantry. (6 Months, 1863-4.)
Side Union
Company G
Soldier's Rank_In Pvt.
Soldier's Rank_Out Pvt.
Alternate Name
Notes
Film Number M388 roll 2

Charles Clazey (First_Last)  
Regiment Name 11 Maryland Infantry. (100 Days, 1864.)  
Side Union  
Company  H  
Soldier's Rank_In  Pvt.  
Soldier's Rank_Out  Corp.  
Alternate Name   
Notes  
Film Number M388 roll 2 

Charles Clazy (First_Last)
Regiment Name 11 Md. Inf. (100 Days, 1864.)
Side Union
Company H
Soldier's Rank_In Pvt.
Soldier's Rank_Out Corp.
Alternate Name Charles/Clazey
Notes
Film Number M388 roll 2

William Clazey (First_Last)
Regiment Name Purnell Legion, Md. Inf.
Side Union
Company K,F
Soldier's Rank_In Pvt.
Soldier's Rank_Out Pvt.
Alternate Name William/Clazy
Notes
Film Number M388 roll 2

William Clazy (First_Last)
Regiment Name 2 Maryland Infantry.
Side Union
Company E
Soldier's Rank_In Pvt.
Soldier's Rank_Out Pvt.
Alternate Name
Notes
Film Number M388 roll 2

Wm. Clazy (First_Last)
Regiment Name Purnell Legion, Maryland Inf.
Side Union
Company K,F
Soldier's Rank_In 2 Sergt.
Soldier's Rank_Out Pvt.
Alternate Name
Notes
Film Number M388 roll 2

William C. Hurley (First_Last) 
Regiment Name 1 Eastern Shore Maryland Inf. 
Side Union  
Company  C  
Soldier's Rank_In  Fifer  
Soldier's Rank_Out  Musician  
Alternate Name   
Notes  
Film Number M388 roll 6 
 
=================================================================
Maryland Military Men, 1917-18 (Fri Jan 27 03:23:27 2006) (S111)

(Thu Apr 26 00:11:12 2007)

Death: killed in action
Name: William Frederick Clazey
Rank: Pvt 1c
Division: Army
Maryland in the World War 1917-1919; Military and Naval Service Records,
Volumes I & II
Baltimore City

Name: William Frederick Clazey
Star: died in World War service under honorable conditions.
Race: white
Address: 306 S. Parrish St., Baltimore
Birth Place: Baltimore, Md.
Birth Date: 23 Aug 1898
Comment: NG 5/5/17 pvt; pvt 1c 6/1/18, Co C 4 Md. Inf; Casual Co 54 Dep
Brig 10/4/17; 58 Inf Brig 11/8/17; Co A 115 Inf 5/21/18, Overseas 6/15/18
to death, Center Sector; Meuse-Argonne, Killed in action 10/18/18
Maryland in the World War 1917-1919; Military and Naval Service Records,
Volumes I & II
Serbian
Order of St. Sava

Source Information: Ancestry.com. Maryland Military Men, 1917-1918
[database online]. Provo, Utah: MyFamily.com, Inc., 2000. Original
data: Maryland in the World War, 1917-1919; Military and Naval Service
Records, Vol. I-II. Baltimore, MD: Twentieth Century Press, 1933.
=================================================================
Maryland Death Index (Sun Jan 29 00:16:01 2006)

Semone, Mary V. Mch. 20, 1917. D-3600. :: cr48464-0067.pdf
=================================================================
SSDI (Thu Mar  2 02:51:53 2006)                                S1

George BOSMAN 
    Birth Date: 3 Jul 1901 
    Death Date: Jun 1968 
    Social Security Number:  213-10-1727 
    State or Territory Where Number Was Issued:  Maryland
  Death Residence Localities
    ZIP Code: 21133 
    Localities:  Foxridge, Baltimore, Maryland
  Harrisonville, Baltimore, Maryland
  Mcdonough, Baltimore, Maryland
  Randallstown, Baltimore, Maryland

William SEMONE                          <-- not sure is he is right
    Birth Date: 28 Jun 1907 
    Death Date: Jan 1976 
    Social Security Number:  215-07-5918 
    State or Territory Where Number Was Issued:  Maryland
  Death Residence Localities
    ZIP Code: 21001 
    Localities:  Aberdeen, Harford, Maryland
  Aldino, Harford, Maryland
  Burns Corner, Harford, Maryland
  Carsins Run, Harford, Maryland
  Stepney, Harford, Maryland 

(9 Oct 2008)

Edgar BERGER   
    Birth Date: 7 Jul 1891  
    Death Date: Jul 1971  
    Social Security Number:  212-05-4693  
    State or Territory Where Number Was Issued:  Maryland 
  
  Death Residence Localities 
    ZIP Code: 21225  
    Localities:  Arundel Gardens, Anne Arundel, Maryland 
  
(21 Oct 2008)

Berkley SHAFFER   
    Birth Date: 17 Dec 1896  
    Death Date: Aug 1976  
    Social Security Number:  213-09-8883  
    State or Territory Where Number Was Issued:  Maryland 
  
  Death Residence Localities 
    ZIP Code: 21215  
    Localities:  Arlington, Baltimore (City), Maryland 
  Baltimore, Baltimore (City), Maryland 
  Mondawmin, Baltimore (City), Maryland 
  Pimlico, Baltimore (City), Maryland 
  
Robert KRAMER   
    Birth Date: 30 Apr 1908  
    Death Date: Mar 1969  
    Social Security Number:  218-05-9378  
    State or Territory Where Number Was Issued:  Maryland 
  
  Death Residence Localities 
    ZIP Code: 21078  
    Localities:  Havre De Grace, Harford, Maryland 


=================================================================
Maryland Military Men, 1917-18                            (S111)

(21 Oct 2008)

Name: Birkly William Shaffer 
Race: white
Address: 3604 Gwynn Oak Ave., Howard Park, Baltimore Co.
Birth Place: Baltimore, Md.
Birth Date: 17 Dec 1896
Comment: USN app sea; sea 2c 4/11/17; sea 12/1/17; coxn 4/1/18; bosn
mate 2c 2/1/19; bosn mate 1c 6/1/19, Recg Ship Norfolk Va.; USS South
Carolina 4/30/17; Recg Ship New York N.Y. 5/27/17; USS Charleston
6/8/17; Armed Draft Detail New York N.Y. 1/26/18; USS Tivives 3/6/18;
Armed Draft Detail New York N.Y. 7/7/18; USS Tivives 7/8/18; Recg Ship
New York N.Y. 2/14/19; USS Santa Cecilia 3/10/19; Recg Ship Washington
D.C. 10/4/19, Hon disch 10/8/19

=================================================================
VA National Gravesite Locator                                S473
  http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov/j2ee/servlet/NGL_v1?page_num=2&last_nme=carson&last_nme_opt=1&first_nme_opt=2&recs_per_page=50&first_nme=william

(13 Dec 2008)

CLAYSY, W 
PVT F MD CW
DATE OF DEATH: 04/02/1862
BURIED AT:   SITE 2597
ANTIETAM NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD SITE
SHARPSBURG, MD 21782
(301) 432-5124 

=================================================================
American Civil War Soldiers Record                         (S580)

Name:  George Clazey ,  
Enlistment Date: 25 May 1864
Distinguished Service: DISTINGUISHED SERVICE
Side Served: Union
State Served: Maryland
Unit Numbers: 3272 3272
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 25 May 1864
Enlisted in Company H, 11th Infantry Regiment Maryland on 25 May 1864.
Mustered out Company H, 11th Infantry Regiment Maryland on 01 October 1864
=================================================================
SSDI via LDS

(4 Oct 2008)

Name: Rosalind Martin 
SSN: 212-74-9155  
Last Residence: 21212 Baltimore, Baltimore City, Maryland, United
States of America
Born: 23 Aug 1896 
Died: May 1972 
State (Year) SSN issued: Maryland (1973 ) 

=================================================================
IGI (submitted) (Wed Aug 30 20:17:07 2006)

Mary Elizabeth Clasey
  Female    
Event(s):
Birth: 
About 1848   , Baltimore, Maryland
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  George Clasey Family
  Mother:  Catherine Ann Hitzelberger  

George Clasey
  Male    
Event(s):
Birth: 
About 1844   , Baltimore, Maryland
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  George Clasey Family
  Mother:  Catherine Ann Hitzelberger  

George Clasey
  Male   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  Catherine Ann Hitzelberger Family
  Marriage: 
08 APR 1843   , Baltimore, Maryland


=================================================================
IGI (extracted) (Wed Aug 30 20:17:07 2006)

GEORGE CLAYSIE
  Male    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
05 DEC 1819   Associate Reformed Chur, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  G. CLAYSIE Family
  Mother:  M.  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the
record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the
birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C507631  1812 - 1864  0013698   Film  1002750   Film 

CLAYSIE
  Male    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
06 OCT 1822   Associate Reformed Chur, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  G. CLAYSIE Family
  Mother:  M.  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C507631  1812 - 1864  0013698   Film  1002750   Film 

CLAYSIE
  Male    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
31 AUG 1832   Associate Reformed Chur, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  G. CLAYSIE Family
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C507631  1812 - 1864  0013698   Film  1002750   Film 

AGNESS CLASEY
  Female   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  DUNCAN FERGUSON Family
  Marriage: 
28 JUN 1832   Associate Reformed Chur, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
M507631  1812 - 1865  0013698   Film  1205003   Film 

ISABELLA CLAZEY
  Female   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  ALBERT G. RAMSEY Family
  Marriage: 
24 OCT 1839   Associate Reformed Chur, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
M507631  1812 - 1865  0013698   Film  1205003   Film 

AGNESS CLAZEY
  Female   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  DUNCAN FERGUSON Family
  Marriage: 
28 JUN 1832   , Baltimore, Maryland
Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
M533732  1832 - 1835  0013694   Film  NONE   

ELIZABETH ANN FERGERSON  Pedigree
  Female    
Event(s):
Birth: 
13 MAY 1841  
Christening: 
18 DEC 1841   Associate Reformed Chur, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  D. FERGERSON Family
  Mother:  CLAYSIE  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C507631  1812 - 1864  0013698   Film  1002750   Film 

MARGARET JEAN FERGERSON  Pedigree
  Female    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
02 MAY 1834   Associate Reformed Chur, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  D. FERGERSON Family
  Mother:  A. CLAYSIE  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C507631  1812 - 1864  0013698   Film  1002750   Film 

PETER DUNCAN FERGERSON  Pedigree
  Male    
Event(s):
Birth: 
20 OCT 1836  
Christening: 
About 14 JAN 1838   Associate Reformed Chur, Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  D. FERGERSON Family
  Mother:  A. CLAYSIE  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C507631  1812 - 1864  0013698   Film  1002750   Film 

=================================================================
IGI (extracted)

ANN BRACK
  Female    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
22 OCT 1803   Bunkle And Preston, Berwick, Scotland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  GEORGE BRACK Family
  Mother:  AGNES RAITH  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C117282  1704 - 1819  1067865, 0103210   Film  6901334   Film 

ELEZABETH BRACK
  Female    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
15 NOV 1809   Bunkle And Preston, Berwick, Scotland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  GEORGE BRACK Family
  Mother:  AGNES WRAITH  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C117282  1704 - 1819  1067865, 0103210   Film  6901334   Film 

AGNES RAITH
  Female   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  GEORGE BRACK Family
  Marriage: 
03 SEP 1788   Lauder, Berwick, Scotland
Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
M117482  1677 - 1796  1067901, 0103237   Film  6902060   Film 

AGNES RAITH
  Female    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
24 MAY 1766   Lauder, Berwick, Scotland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  WILLIAM RAITH Family
  Mother:  AGNES DEANS  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C117484  1720 - 1820  1067901, 0103237   Film  6902059   Film 
    
ANN RAITH
  Female    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
17 JUN 1764   Lauder, Berwick, Scotland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  WILLIAM RAITH Family
  Mother:  AGNES DEANS  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C117484  1720 - 1820  1067901, 0103237   Film  6902059   Film 

GEORGE BRACK
  Male    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
29 JUN 1760   Saint Boswells, Roxburgh, Scotland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  JOHN BRACK Family
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C118042  1692 - 1819  1067951, 0102301   Film  6901639   Film 
-- Not him, unless it is a second baptism.


(21 Oct 2008)

WILLIAM RAITH Pedigree 
  Male     
Event(s): 
 Birth:  
 Christening:  08 MAR 1739   Borthwick, Midlothian, Scotland 
 Death:  
 Burial:  
Parents: 
  Father:  CHARLES RAITH  Family 
  Mother:  MARY MONSE     
Messages: 
 Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the
 record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by
 the birth or christening date.
Source Information: 
 Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type:  
 C116742 

================================================================
IGI -- extracted (18 Nov 2007)

JOHN BRACK  Pedigree
  Male   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  ELIZABETH HENDERSON Family
  Marriage: 
15 JUN 1747   Mertoun, Berwick, Scotland
Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
M117512  1737 - 1819  1067902   Film  6901267   Film 

JOHN BRACK  Pedigree
  Male   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  CHRISTIAN HAMILTON Family
  Marriage: 
14 DEC 1749   Mertoun, Berwick, Scotland
Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
M117512  1737 - 1819  1067902   Film  6901267   Film 

JOHN BRACK  Pedigree
  Male   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  ELIZABETH BOYD Family
  Marriage: 
10 JUL 1776   Mertoun, Berwick, Scotland
Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
M117512  1737 - 1819  1067902   Film  6901267   Film 

GEORGE BRACK  Pedigree
  Male   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  JULLAN DOVE Family
  Marriage: 
27 JUL 1784   Mertoun, Berwick, Scotland
Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
M117512  1737 - 1819  1067902   Film  6901267   Film 

JANET BRACK  Pedigree
  Female    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
17 JUL 1777   Mertoun, Berwick, Scotland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  JOHN BRACK Family
  Mother:  ELIZABETH BOYD  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C117512  1729 - 1820  1067902   Film  6901266   Film 

ELIZABETH BRACK  Pedigree
  Female    
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
05 APR 1779   Mertoun, Berwick, Scotland
Death: 
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  JOHN BRACK Family
  Mother:  ELIZABETH BOYD  
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
C117512  1729 - 1820  1067902   Film  6901266   Film 

(6 Jan 2009)

JOHN LEITCH     Pedigree
    Male        Family
Event(s):
    Birth: 
    Christening: 
    Death: 
    Burial: 
Marriages:
    Spouse:     ISABEL ROBSON   Family
    Marriage:   
10 JUL 1848     Eccles, Berwick, Scotland
Messages:
    Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The
    source records are usually arranged chronologically by the
    marriage date.
                
Source Information:
Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:
M117374     1820 - 1854     1067895, 1067896    Film    6901622     Film 
M117374     1820 - 1854     0103226     Film    NONE     

================================================================
IGI -- Extracted (Tue Dec 12 08:52:16 2006)

JOHN L. RHODES
  Male   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
Christening: 
Death: 
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  MARGARET ANN CLUZY Family
  Marriage: 
20 OCT 1851   , Baltimore, Maryland
Messages:
Extracted marriage record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the marriage date.
Source Information:
Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type: 
M704079  1851  0013694   Film  NONE   

=================================================================
IGI -- extracted
  (12 Mar 2009)

ISBEL OSWALD    Pedigree
    Female       
            
Event(s):
    Birth:      
06 MAY 1797     
    Christening:    
04 JUN 1797     Golden Square Presbyterian Or Scotch Church, Berwick Upon Tweed, Northumberland, England
    Death: 
    Burial: 
            
Parents:
    Father:     GEORGE OSWALD   Family
    Mother:     BARBARA      
    
Messages:

    Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in
    the record. The source records are usually arranged
    chronologically by the birth or christening date.
                
Source Information:
Batch No.:      Dates:      Source Call No.:    Type:   Printout Call No.:      Type: 
C080381     1771 - 1834     0825350 (RG4 1575)      Film    6905748     Film 
C080381     1834 - 1837     0916575 (RG4 1401)      Film    NONE 

=================================================================
IGI -- submitted

William F. Simmont
  Male   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
15 MAR 1818   Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Christening: 
Death: 
24 AUG 1899  
Burial: 
Marriages:
  Spouse:  Betsy Ann Stallings Family
  Marriage: 
07 JUN 1839   Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Messages:
Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church. No additional information is available. Ancestral File may list the same family and the submitter.
Source Information:
   No source information is available.

William F. Simmont
  Male   Family
Event(s):
Birth: 
06 SEP 1846   Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland
Christening: 
Death: 
14 MAR 1925  
Burial: 
Parents:
  Father:  William F. Simmont Family
  Mother:  Betsy Ann Stallings  
Messages:
Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church. No additional information is available. Ancestral File may list the same family and the submitter.
Source Information:
   No source information is available.

=================================================================
Howard County Marriage Licenses                            (S849)
  http://www.hchsmd.org/marriages.htm

15 Nov 1910
Clazey, William C. 36 Baltimore City, MD <-- yes
Berry, Katherine 40 Baltimore City, MD

=================================================================
American Battle Monuments Commission                       (S880)
  http://www.abmc.gov/home.php

William F. Clazey
Private, U.S. Army
115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Division
Entered the Service from: Maryland
Died: October 16, 1918
Buried at: Plot H Row 3 Grave 9
Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery
Romagne, France 
Awards: 

=================================================================

Conrad Erbe 
Arrival Date: Jun 1891 
Age: 40 Years 0 Months Years 
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1851  
Gender: Male  
Race: German  
Port of Departure: Bremerhaven, Germany  
Ship Name: Oldenburg  
Port of Arrival: New York, New York  
Microfilm Roll Number: M255_49  
Page: 9  

Occu: farmer

Also on page:

Marg^a      38  f   -   Germany Md  steerage
Johann      16  m
Cath^a       4  f
Elizabeth   8m  f

8 pieces of luggage

=================================================================
Source: Maryland State Archives Special Collection
Medora Explosion 1842
MSA SC 1456-1499. 0/70/9/23

=================================================================
IGI -- extracted (14 Sep 2008)

WALTER GRAY FENTRISS Pedigree 
  Male     
Event(s): 
 Birth:  16 MAR 1856    
 Christening:  26 DEC 1861   Zion United Methodist Church, 
                             Cambridge, Dorchester, Maryland 
 Death:  
 Burial:  
Parents: 
  Father:  BENNETT FENTRISS  Family 
  Mother:  AGNES     
Messages: 
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the
record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the
birth or christening date.
     
Source Information: 
 Batch No.:  Dates:  Source Call No.:  Type:  Printout Call No.:  Type:  
 C504151  1855 - 1866  975.2 A1 NO. 2  Book  0933974   Film  

=================================================================
Baltimore Passenger Lists, 1820-1948                        S1428

Name: Conrad Erbe 
Arrival Date: Jun 1891 
Age: 40 Years 0 Months years 
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1851  
Gender: Male  
Race: German  
Port of Departure: Bremerhaven, Germany  
Ship Name: Oldenburg  
Port of Arrival: New York, New York  
Microfilm Roll Number: M255_49  
Page: 9  

Name: Catha Erbe 
Arrival Date: Jun 1891 
Age: 4 Years 0 Months years 
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1887  
Gender: Female  
Race: German  
Port of Departure: Bremerhaven, Germany  
Ship Name: Oldenburg  
Port of Arrival: New York, New York  
Microfilm Roll Number: M255_49  
Page: 9  

Name: Elisabeth Erbe 
Arrival Date: Jun 1891 
Age: 0 Years 8 Months years 
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1890  
Gender: Female  
Race: German  
Port of Departure: Bremerhaven, Germany  
Ship Name: Oldenburg  
Port of Arrival: New York, New York  
Microfilm Roll Number: M255_49  
Page: 9  

Name: Johann Erbe 
Arrival Date: Jun 1891 
Age: 16 Years 0 Months years 
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1875  
Gender: Male  
Race: German  
Port of Departure: Bremerhaven, Germany  
Ship Name: Oldenburg  
Port of Arrival: New York, New York  
Microfilm Roll Number: M255_49  
Page: 9  

Name: Marga Erbe 
Arrival Date: Jun 1891 
Age: 38 Years 0 Months years 
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1853  
Gender: Female  
Race: German  
Port of Departure: Bremerhaven, Germany  
Ship Name: Oldenburg  
Port of Arrival: New York, New York  
Microfilm Roll Number: M255_49  
Page: 9  

Source Information:

Ancestry.com. Baltimore Passenger Lists, 1820-1948 [database
on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc.,
2006. Original data:

Baltimore, Maryland. Passenger Lists of Vessels Arriving at Baltimore,
Maryland, 1891-1909. Micropublication T844. RG085. Rolls #
1-150. National Archives, Washington, D.C.

Baltimore, Maryland. Passenger Lists of Vessels Arriving at Baltimore,
Maryland, 1820-1891. Micropublication M255. RG036. Rolls #
1-50. National Archives, Washington, D.C.

=================================================================
Sheppard-Pratt Hospital

http://www.sheppardpratt.org/sp_htmlcode/sp_about/sp_about.aspx

=================================================================
FreeBMD (17 Jan 2009)

Marriages Jun 1868   (>99%)
Adams    Amelia Louisa       Marylebone  1a 1038
ATCHISON     Charles Clement         Marylebone  1a 1038    
Bruce    Rosamond Simpson        Marylebone  1a 1038
Leitch   Richard         Marylebone  1a 1038    

Births Mar 1848   (>99%)
BRUCE    Rosamond Simpson        Berwick     25 13

Marriages Jun 1879   (>99%)
Brown    William Yeoman      Berwick     10b    471 
Dawson   Margaret Thew       Berwick     10b    471   <--
GREGG    Ann         Berwick     10b    471  
LEITCH   George      Berwick     10b    471           <--

Deaths Mar 1907   (>99%)
LEITCH   Richard     70  Newcastle T.    10b    18

Deaths Mar 1917   (>99%)
Leitch   Rosamond S  69  Kensington  1a 168

Marriages Jun 1910   (>99%)
LARKIN   John Thomas         Newcastle T.    10b    187  
LEITCH   Annie Evelyn        Newcastle T.    10b    187  <--
RICHARDSON   Thomas      Newcastle T.    10b    187      <--

Marriages Dec 1913   (>99%)
Death    Robert H    Leitch  Paddington  1a 71
Leitch   Rosamond M  De'Ath  Paddington  1a 71

Marriages Jun 1903   (>99%)
Leitch   Helen       Sunderland  10a    1029          <--
Nichol   George      Sunderland  10a    1029
Plummer  Clara       Sunderland  10a    1029
Walker   John Elliott        Sunderland  10a    1029  <--

Marriages Sep 1921   (93%)
Gibbes   Reginald P  Leitch  Kensington  1a 311
Leitch   Alison G    Gibbes  Kensington  1a 311

Births Jun 1874   (>99%)
LEITCH   Agnes Lilian        Newcastle T.    10b    134   
Leitch   Agnes Lilian        Newcastle E.    11b    134

Marriages Jun 1898   (>99%)
Baker    Thomas      Newcastle T.    10b    373 
LEITCH   Agnes Lilian        Newcastle T.    10b    373      <--
LOWRIE   Mary Elizabeth      Newcastle T.    10b    373
Thompson     Stephen         Newcastle On Tyne   10b    373  <--

Births Jun 1877   (>99%)
Leitch   Mary Bruce      Newcastle T.    10b    136

Marriages Sep 1908   (>99%)
LEITCH   Mary        Newcastle T.    10b    192      <--
MACARTHUR    Edwin       Newcastle T.    10b    192  <--
MORGAN   Henry       Newcastle T.    10b    192

Births Mar 1915   (99%)
Death    Helen M M   Leitch  Kensington  1a 151

Births Sep 1919   (>99%)
Death    Rosamond S B    Leitch  Portsmouth  2b 816

Births Dec 1913   (>99%)
Macarthur    Arthur L    Leitch  Newcastle T.    10b    74

Births Jun 1913   (>99%)
Walker   James S G   Leitch  Newcastle T.    10b    322

Births Jun 1917   (>99%)
Richardson   Anna D  Leitch  Newcastle T.    10b    210

Births Sep 1919   (>99%)
Richardson   John H  Leitch  Newcastle T     10b    222

Births Jun 1874   (>99%)
LEITCH   Agnes Lilian        Newcastle T.    10b    134   
Leitch   Agnes Lilian        Newcastle E.    11b    134

Marriages Jun 1898   (>99%)
Baker    Thomas      Newcastle T.    10b    373 
LEITCH   Agnes Lilian        Newcastle T.    10b    373      <--
LOWRIE   Mary Elizabeth      Newcastle T.    10b    373
Thompson     Stephen         Newcastle On Tyne   10b    373  <--

Births Mar 1871   (>99%)
Leitch   Frances Gray        Berwick     10b    370

Births Dec 1871   (>99%)
LEITCH   Helen Norah         Newcastle T.    10b    112

Births Mar 1872   (>99%)
Leitch   Helen Clazy         Berwick     10b    368

Births Mar 1874   (>99%)
Leitch   Richard         Berwick     10b    391

Marriages Mar 1847   (>99%)
ABBOTT   Abraham         St Pancras  1  304 
BRUCE    George Barclay      St Pancras  1  304   <--
Callaghan    Ellen       St Pancras  1  304   
Hawkes   Hannah      St Pancras  1  304   
HOWNAN   Michael         St Pancras  1  304
LYNCH    Jeremiah        St Pancras  1  304
SIMPSON  Helen Norah         St Pancras  1  304   <--
Sperring     Mary Ann        St Pancras  1  304

=================================================================
FreeBMD (9 Apr 2009)                                         S636

Births Mar 1870   (>99%)

SCOTT    Archibald Clezy         Kendal  10b    653

Births Jun 1875
Scott   Georgina Maud   Morpeth     10b     360

(14 Apr 2009)

Deaths Sep 1874   (>99%)
CLAZEY   Isabella    75  Sunderland  10a    398

=================================================================
Commonwealth War Graves Commission                          S1667
  http://www.cwgc.org/

No  Surname Rank    Service Number  Date Of Death   Age Regiment/Service    Nationality Grave/Memorial Ref. Cemetery/Memorial Name
1   CLAZIE, ARTHUR  Private 8214    19/04/1917  22  King's Own Scottish Borderers   United Kingdom  VII. D. 16. GAZA WAR CEMETERY

Casualty Details
Name:   CLAZIE, ARTHUR
Initials:   A
Nationality:    United Kingdom
Rank:   Private
Regiment/Service:   King's Own Scottish Borderers
Unit Text:  1st/4th Bn.
Age:    22
Date of Death:  19/04/1917
Service No:     8214
Additional information:     Son of Mrs. Agnes Clazie, of Ladykirk Shiels, Coldstream, Berwickshire.
Casualty Type:  Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference:   VII. D. 16.
Cemetery:   GAZA WAR CEMETERY

Cemetery Details
Cemetery:   GAZA WAR CEMETERY
Country:    Israel
Locality:   unspecified

Visiting Information: THE COMMISSION STRONGLY ADVISES THAT THE FOREIGN
AND COMMONWEALTH OFFICE SHOULD BE CONTACTED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO VISIT
GAZA. If using a vehicle with standard Israeli plates (other than one
with CD plates) this MUST be parked at the crossing point outside of
the barriers. The telephone number for the CWGC Ramleh office is: 00
972 89221220 Wheelchair access possible via main entrance. For further
information regarding wheelchair access, please contact our Enquiries
Section on telephone number 01628 507200.

Location Information: Gaza is 3 kilometres inland from the
Mediterranean coast, 65 kilometres south-east of Tel Aviv. From Israel
stop at the Erez Crossing point and enter the VIP cabin for a pass to
enter Gaza. Walk through "no man's land" to the taxis on the other
side. Gaza War Cemetery is 1.5 kilometres north-east of the city near
the Bureir Road and 370 metres from the railway station. The Cemetery
is approximately 8 kilometres to the left of the main dual
carriageway, Highway 250 through Gaza, and is about 200 metres back
from the road through an avenue of trees. Alternatively, turn left off
the highway after 4 kilometres, continuing with Highway 4 until
Sha'arei Aza junction and turn right, then turn right into Gaza
proper, heading back towards the border. In this direction the
cemetery will be found on the right hand side after approximately 3
kilometres.

Historical Information: Gaza was bombarded by French warships in April
1915. At the end of March 1917, it was attacked and surrounded by the
Egyptian Expeditionary Force in the First Battle of Gaza, but the
attack was broken off when Turkish reinforcements appeared. The Second
Battle of Gaza, 17-19 April, left the Turks in possession and the
Third Battle of Gaza, begun on 27 October, ended with the capture of
the ruined and deserted city on 7 November. Casualty clearing stations
arrived later that month and general and stationary hospitals in
1918. Some of the earliest burials were made by the troops that
captured the city. About two-thirds of the total were brought into the
cemetery from the battlefields after the Armistice. The remainder were
made by medical units during the occupation. During the Second World
War, Gaza was an Australian hospital base, and the AIF Headquarters
were posted there. Among the military hospitals in Gaza were 2/1st
Australian General Hospital, 2/6th Australian General Hospital, 8th
Australian Special Hospital, and from July 1943 until May 1945, 91
British General Hospital. There was a Royal Air Force aerodrome at
Gaza, which was considerably developed from 1941 onwards. Gaza War
Cemetery contains 3,217 Commonwealth burials of the First World War,
781 of them unidentified. Second World War burials number 210. There
are also 30 post war burials and 234 war graves of other
nationalities.

No. of Identified Casualties:   2723

=================================================================
IGI -- extracted                                               S3

ANN TULLY   Pedigree
    Female       
            
Event(s):
    Birth:      
19 AUG 1798     
    Christening:    
27 AUG 1798     Presbyterian, Warenford, Northumberland, England
    Death: 
    Burial: 
            
Parents:
    Father:     THOMAS TULLY    Family
    
Messages:
    Extracted birth or christening record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
                
Source Information:
    Batch No.:      Dates:      Source Call No.:    Type:   Printout Call No.:      Type: 
    K147811     1747 - 1854     1066783     Film    6905801     Film 
    Sheet: 00

-- Probably not her.

=================================================================
New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957

Name:   Lewis Beaton
Arrival Date:   7 Jun 1852
Estimated Birth Year:   abt 1826
Age:    26
Gender:     Male
Port of Departure:  Glasgow, Scotland
Destination:    United States of America
Place of Origin:    Scotland
Ethnicity/Race-
/Nationality:   Scottish (Scotish)
Ship Name:  Corra Linn
Port of Arrival:    New York
Line:   51
Microfilm Serial:   M237
Microfilm Roll:     M237_114
List Number:    677
Port Arrival State:     New York
Port Arrival Country:   United States
    
Source Citation: Year: 1852; Arrival: New York , United States;
Microfilm serial: M237; Microfilm roll: M237_114; Line: 51; List
number: 677.

=================================================================
New York, 1820-1850 Passenger and Immigration Lists         S1719
  (Sun Nov 19 20:28:01 2006)

Name:  George Clazey    
Arrival Date:  Nov 23, 1841    
Age:  25    
Gender:  M    
Port of Arrival:  New York    
Port of Departure:  New Castle    
Place of Origin:  England    
Ship:  Oberlin    
Family Identification:  30064280    
Microfilm Serial Number:  M237    
Microfilm Roll Number:  47   

Source Information:
Ancestry.com. New York, 1820-1850 Passenger and Immigration Lists
[database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: MyFamily.com, Inc., 2003. Original
data: New York. Registers of Vessels Arriving at the Port of New York
from Foreign Ports, 1789-1919. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and
Records Administration. Micropublication M237, rolls # 1-95.

=================================================================
Ontario, Canada Deaths, 1869-1934

Name:   Thomas Clazie
Death Date:     Nov 1927
Death Location:     York
Gender:     Male
Estimated Birth Year:   abt 1851
Birth Location:     Scotland
    
View original image

Source Citation: Roll: MS935_345.

Source Information:

Ancestry.com. Ontario, Canada Deaths, 1869-1934 [database
on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc.,
2007. Original data:

# Archives of Ontario. Registrations of Deaths, 1869-1934. MS 935, 496
# reels. Archives of Ontario, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

# Archives of Ontario. Registrations of Ontario Overseas Deaths. MS
# 944, 11 reels. Archives of Ontario, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

# Archives of Ontario. Division Registrar Vital Statistics Records,
# 1858-1930. MS 940, reels 1-28. Archives of Ontario, Toronto,
# Ontario, Canada.

# Archives of Ontario. Registration of Marriages, 1869-1924. MS 932,
# reel 128. Archives of Ontario, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

=================================================================
U.S. Naturalization Records Indexes, 1794-1995              S1675

Name:   James Laurie Clazie
Birth Location:     Scotland
State:  Pennsylvania
Locality, Court:    Western District of Pennsylvania, U.S. District Court
Title: Indexes and Registers of Declarations of Intention and
Petitions for Naturalization of the U.S. District and Circuit Courts
for the Western District of Pennsylvania, 1820-1906
Description: Index to Declarations of Intention and Petitions for
Naturalization 
Series: M1208
    
Clazie, James Laurie   Scotland  12 Jul 1897 (DOI)

Source Information:
Ancestry.com. U.S. Naturalization Records Indexes, 1794-1995 [database
on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc.,
2007. Original data: U.S. Naturalization Records Indexes, 1794-1995

=================================================================
Rootschat.com                                               S1698
  Title: Re: Clezy, Clezie connections
  Post by: clazey on Sunday 01 July 07 17:16 BST (UK) (Sharon Spry)

George and Jean or Jane Lockie:

One of their children was James Kerr Clazy.  He was born 11 January
1816 and baptized 4 February 1816.  He died 23 March 1880 in
Cleveland, Ohio US.  He is buried in Woodland Cemetery..  He married
Ellen Lockhart 11 June 1840 in Troy, New York, US. Ellen died 27
October 1899.  The spelling of the name settled to "Clazie".  Before
moving to Cleveland, the family had gone from Troy, New York to
Toronto, Canada...

This information came from Rick Heiser who descends from James and
Ellen.  I have not heard from him in a very long time so do not know
if he is still pursuing the genealogy.

James and Ellen's first born son: George Alexander Clazie...the others
were Margaret, William James and Ellenor.

Do you have the other children of George and Jean or Jane Lockie?  I
have those if not...Isabella was one...

The tree is developing some flesh!!

Sharon 
=================================================================
IGI -- extracted

MARGARET TOUCHER    Pedigree
    Female       
            
Event(s):
    Birth:      
18 MAR 1856     Hutton, Berwick, Scotland
    Christening: 
    Death: 
    Burial: 
            
Parents:
    Father:     THOMAS TOUCHER  Family
    Mother:     ELIZABETH TROTTER    
    
Messages:
    Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
                
Source Information:
    Batch No.:      Dates:      Source Call No.:    Type:   Printout Call No.:      Type: 
    C117451     1855 - 1875     6035516 REGISTER    Film    NONE     

=================================================================
FreeBMD
  (30 Mar 2010)

Deaths Sep 1874   (>99%)
CLAZEY   Isabella    75  Sunderland  10a    398

Births Mar 1849   (>99%)
Clazey   Male        Berwick     25 18
Births Jun 1851   (>99%)
Clazey   Janet       Berwick     25 18
Births Dec 1853   (>99%)
CLAZEY   William         Berwick     10b    245
Births Mar 1872   (>99%)
CLAZEY   Henrietta Oswald        Sunderland  10a    576  
Births Mar 1874   (>99%)
CLAZEY   John Oswald         Sunderland  10a    682
Births Sep 1874   (>99%)
Clazey   George Oswald       Morpeth     10b    328
Births Dec 1875   (>99%)
Clazey   Eleanor Craig       Morpeth     10b    342
Births Mar 1878   (>99%)
CLAZEY   Oswald      Clitheroe   8e 315
Births Sep 1880   (>99%)
CLAZEY   Maggie      Clitheroe   8e 301
Births Dec 1882   (>99%)
Clazey   Charlotte Isabella      Mt. Harbro'     7a 14
Births Mar 1886   (>99%)
CLAZEY   William         S.Shields   10a    695
Births Dec 1886   (>99%)
Clazey   Mary Jane       Berwick     10b    403
Births Jun 1888   (>99%)
CLAZEY   Margaret        Berwick     10b    413
Births Mar 1890   (>99%)
Clazey   Mary Jane       Berwick     10b    432
Births Jun 1892   (>99%)
Clazey   Martha Blyth        Berwick     10b    452
Births Dec 1893   (>99%)
Clazey   James       Berwick     10b    428 
Clazey   Janet Haket         Berwick     10b    428
Births Dec 1894   (>99%)
CLAZEY   Andrina Douglas B       Berwick     10b    439
Births Mar 1896   (>99%)
Clazey   Joseph      Berwick     10b    437
Births Jun 1900   (>99%)
Clazey   Oswald      Sunderland  10a    713
Births Sep 1902   (>99%)
Clazey   Maude Henrietta O       S. Shields  10a    804   
Births Dec 1902   (>99%)
Clazey   Archibald D         Sunderland  10a    718   
Clazey   Archibold D         Sunderland  10a    718   
Births Dec 1904   (>99%)
CLAZEY   James Hector        Sunderland  10a    648   
Births Dec 1905   (>99%)
Clazey   George Oswald       Sunderland  10a    679   
Births Jun 1906   (>99%)
Clazey   John Oswald         S. Shields  10a    858   
Births Mar 1907   (>99%)
CLAZEY   Ena Alison      Sunderland  10a    700   
Births Jun 1907   (>99%)
CLAZEY   William         Sunderland  10a    799   
Births Sep 1907   (>99%)
CLAZEY   Mary Elizabeth      Sunderland  10a    660   
Births Jun 1909   (>99%)
CLAZEY   George      Sunderland  10a    761   
Births Dec 1909   (>99%)
Clazey   Geoffrey Henry O        S. Shields  10a    834   
Births Mar 1911   (>99%)
Clazey   James       Sunderland  10a    669   

Surname     First name(s)   Mother      District    Vol     Page 
Births Mar 1912   (>99%)
Clazey   Angelina    Simmons     Sunderland  10a    1336      
Births Sep 1912   (>99%)
Clazey   John O  Wllace  Sunderland  10a    1344      
Births Dec 1912   (>99%)
Clazey   Frederick O     Thubron     S.Shields   10a    1694      
Births Sep 1913   (>99%)
Clazey   Hector  Cook    Sunderland  10a    1415      
Births Sep 1915   (>99%)
Clazey   Amy     Wallace     Sunderland  10a    1347      
Births Sep 1921   (>99%)
Clazey   William     Beveridge   Berwick     10b    1037      
Births Jun 1924   (>99%)
Clazey   Mary D  Beveridge   Berwick     10b    933   
Births Dec 1927   (>99%)
Clazey   Isabel C    Wright  Berwick     10b    719   
Births Mar 1930   (>99%)
Clazey   William     Wright  Berwick     10b    710   
Births Jun 1930   (>99%)
Clazey   Doreen  Tweedy  Sunderland  10a    1046      
Births Sep 1937   (39%)
Clazey   James   Robson  Sunderland  10a    943   
Births Jun 1938   (98%)
Clazey   Gladys M    Tweedy  Sunderland  10a    920   
Births Mar 1939   (>99%)
Clazey   Doreen E    Lee     Birmingham  6d 863   
Births Dec 1941   (>99%)
Clazey   Pauline     Shepherd    Sunderland  10a    994


Marriages Sep 1859   (>99%)
Clazey   Jane        Berwick     10b    377   
Jackson  Robert      Berwick     10b    377   
Weatherhead  William         Berwick     10b    377   
Wilson   Jane        Berwick     10b    377

Marriages Dec 1870   (>99%)
CLAZEY   James Oswald        Sunderland  10a    771   
LAMB     Mary Jane       Sunderland  10a    771   
ROBINSON     Thomas      Sunderland  10a    771

Marriages Dec 1870   (>99%)
BROWN    Michael Fawcett         Sunderland  10a    774   
CLAYZEY  James Oswald        Sunderland  10a    774   
Clazey   James Oswald        Sunderland  10a    774   Additional information available - click on Info button
CRAIG    Ellen       Sunderland  10a    774   
Wilson   Jane        Sunderland  10a    774

Marriages Dec 1872   (>99%)
CLAZEY   James Oswald        Sunderland  10a    875   
GRAY     Charlotte       Sunderland  10a    875   Postem available - click on Info button
Shafto   Mary Hannah         Sunderland  10a    875   
SNAITH   Thomas      Sunderland  10a    875

Marriages Jun 1885   (>99%)
Blyth    Martha      Berwick     10b    574   
Clazey   William         Berwick     10b    574   
HAY  Mary        Berwick     10b    574   
MOFFAT   Samuel      Berwick     10b    574

Marriages Sep 1899   (>99%)
Brough   Isabella        Sunderland  10a    1010      
Clazey   Oswald      Sunderland  10a    1010      
Haswell  Ada         Sunderland  10a    1010      
Hetherington     William         Sunderland  10a    1010      
Rickaby  Augustine       Sunderland  10a    1010

Marriages Dec 1900   (>99%)
Clazey   John Oswald         S. Shields  10a    1337      
Ford     William         S. Shields  10a    1337      
Jerry    Elizabeth       S. Shields  10a    1337      
Thubron  Marion      S. Shields  10a    1337

Marriages Jun 1901   (>99%)
Clazey   George Oswald       Sunderland  10a    1111      
Errington    Eleanor         Sunderland  10a    1111      
Leithes  Ei      Sunderland  10a    1111      
LEITHES  William         Sunderland  10a    1111      
WALLACE  Clara Elizabeth         Sunderland  10a    1111

Marriages Jun 1904   (>99%)
Armstrong    Robert      Sunderland  10a    1170      
Clazey   Charlotte Isabella      Sunderland  10a    1170      
MELLENTIN    Robert      Sunderland  10a    1170      
Morrison     Mary Barker         Sunderland  10a    1170

Marriages Jun 1907   (>99%)
BROADBELT    William         Sunderland  10a    1152      
CLAZEY   Eleanor Craig       Sunderland  10a    1152      
HUNNAM   Aaron       Sunderland  10a    1152      Postem available - click on Info button
SHAW     George      Sunderland  10a    1152

(31 Mar 2010)

Marriages Mar 1903   (>99%)
Clazy    George Robert       St Geo.H.Sq     1a 734   
Egerton  Isabel W        St.Geo. H. Sq.  1a 734   
Farrant  Norah Georgina      St. Geo. H. Sq.     1a 734   
Webber   Henry John      St. Geo. H. Sq.     1a 734

Births Sep 1907   (>99%)
CLAZY    Gladys Nellie       Kensington  1a 163

Deaths Sep 1907   (>99%)
Clazy    Gladys Nellie   0   Kensington  1a 104   

Surname     First name(s)   Age     District    Vol     Page 
Deaths Mar 1935   (>99%)
Clazy    Isabel W G  73  Marylebone  1a 664

Births Sep 1880   (>99%)
CLAZIE   James William       Sunderland  10a    667   
Births Mar 1882   (>99%)
Clazie   George      Sunderland  10a    617   
Births Sep 1888   (>99%)
CLAZIE   Janet       Sunderland  10a    622   
Births Dec 1892   (>99%)
Clazie   Angelina        Sunderland  10a    626   
Births Mar 1897   (>99%)
Clazie   Robert      Berwick     10b    463   
Births Dec 1899   (>99%)
Clazie   John Burns      Tynemouth   10b    253   
Births Dec 1901   (>99%)
Clazie   William         Tynemouth   10b    233   
Births Jun 1902   (>99%)
CLAZIE   Angelina        Sunderland  10a    655   
Births Sep 1903   (>99%)
Clazie   James       Berwick     10b    540   
Births Sep 1904   (>99%)
CLAZIE   George Angus        Tynemouth   10b    250   
Births Dec 1905   (>99%)
Clazie   Eliza Ann G         Sunderland  10a    656   
Clazie   Thomas      Glendale    10b    518   
Births Jun 1906   (>99%)
Clazie   Robert      Tynemouth   10b    252   
Births Sep 1907   (>99%)
CLAZIE   Mary Gillis F       Tynemouth   10b    268   
Births Sep 1908   (>99%)
Clazie   Christina Laurie        Glendale    10b    546   
Births Sep 1909   (>99%)
Clazie   Janet       Sunderland  10a    692   
Births Jun 1911   (>99%)
Clazie   Agnes I         Glendale    10b    524   

Surname     First name(s)   Mother      District    Vol     Page 
Births Mar 1915   (99%)
CLAZIE   Andrina     Crawford    Glendale    10b    1050      
Births Mar 1916   (>99%)
Clazie   Mary E  Simmons     Sunderland  10a    1124      
Births Mar 1920   (>99%)
Clazie   Sarah A     Simmons     Sunderland  10a    1586      
Births Jun 1920   (>99%)
Clazie   Janet   Cook    Sunderland  10a    1699      
Births Dec 1920   (>99%)
Clazie   Marjorie I  Summerbell  Tynemouth   10b    442   
Births Sep 1921   (>99%)
Clazie   Doris   Simmons     Sunderland  10a    1350      
Births Dec 1921   (>99%)
Clazie   George E    Dixon   S.Shields   10a    1659      
Births Jun 1923   (>99%)
Clazie   Noreen  Dixon   S.Shields   10a    1626      
Births Dec 1923   (>99%)
Clazie   Janet   Simmons     Sunderland  10a    1207      
Births Sep 1924   (>99%)
Clazie   Angus K     Dixon   S. Shields  10a    1645      
Births Dec 1924   (>99%)
Clazie   Jane E  Summerbell  Tynemouth   10b    379   
Births Mar 1931   (>99%)
Clazie   Dorothy R   Summerbell  Tynemouth   10b    411   
Births Dec 1936   (>99%)
Clazie   Jacqueline  Summerbell  Tynemouth   10b    319   
Births Mar 1940   (43%)
CLAZIE   John B  Summerbell  Tynemouth   10b    352

Deaths Mar 1877   (>99%)
Clazie   Janet   44  Sunderland  10a    389   
Deaths Dec 1880   (>99%)
Clazie   James William   0   Sunderland  10a    408   
Deaths Dec 1894   (>99%)
Clazie   Angelina    1   Sunderland  10a    348   
Deaths Mar 1897   (>99%)
Clazie   Margaret    33  Berwick     10b    276   
Deaths Dec 1899   (>99%)
Clazie   James   44  Sunderland  10a    387   
Deaths Mar 1907   (>99%)
CLAZIE   Robert  0   Tynemouth   10b    158   

Surname     First name(s)   Age     District    Vol     Page 
Deaths Sep 1915   (>99%)
Clazie   Janet   5   Sunderland  10a    609   
Deaths Mar 1920   (97%)
CLAZIE   George  51  Tynemouth   10b    327   
Deaths Jun 1923   (>99%)
CLAZIE   William     69  Sunderland  10a    622   
Deaths Jun 1925   (>99%)
Clazie   William     18  Sunderland  10a    658   
Deaths Dec 1926   (>99%)
CLAZIE   Jane    57  Tynemouth   10b    242   
Deaths Sep 1934   (>99%)
Clazie   George N    13  Wharfedale  9a 136   
Deaths Jun 1935   (>99%)
Clazie   William     48  Sunderland  10a    648

Marriages Sep 1879   (>99%)
BEVERIDGE    Jane        Sunderland  10a    600   
CLAZIE   William         Sunderland  10a    600   
HAMPDEN  James Edward        Sunderland  10a    600   
YOUERN   Mary Jane       Sunderland  10a    600

Marriages Dec 1901   (>99%)
BUCKLEY  William Henry       Sunderland  10a    985   
CLAZIE   George      Sunderland  10a    985   
COOK     Mary Elizabeth      Sunderland  10a    985   
SAUNDERS     Isabella Elizabeth      Sunderland  10a    985

Marriages Mar 1902   (>99%)
Bryson   Caroline        Berwick     10b    680   
Bryson   William John        Berwick     10b    680   
Clazie   William         Berwick     10b    680   
Crawford     Eleanor         Berwick     10b    680

Marriages Dec 1904   (>99%)
Clazie   Jannett         Sunderland  10a    1010      
Clazie   William         Sunderland  10a    1010      
Simmons  Mary Elizabeth      Sunderland  10a    1010      
Wright   James       Sunderland  10a    1010    

Marriages Sep 1911   (>99%)
Booth    Charles F       Sunderland  10a    1348      
Boyle    James E         Sunderland  10a    1348      
Clazie   Angelina        Sunderland  10a    1348      
ROGERS   Alice M         Sunderland  10a    1348

Marriages Jun 1920   (74%)
Beattie  Mary J  Smith   Tynemouth   10b    811   
Clazie   Johh B  Summerbell  Tynemouth   10b    811

(2 May 2010)

Marriages Mar 1869   (>99%)
Bruce    Mary        Marylebone  1a 827
JARVIS   Annie Maria         Marylebone  1a 827
Littlejohn   Alexander       Marylebone  1a 827
ROGAN    Pierce Anthony      Marylebone  1a 827

Marriages Sep 1855   (>99%)
Mickle   John        York    9d 83
RICHARDSON   Ann         York    9d 83
Strickland   Harriette Bean      York    9d 83
Woodburn     George      York    9d 83

=================================================================
New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957

Name:   Mr. George Robert Clazy
Arrival Date:   10 May 1907
Estimated Birth Year:   abt 1860
Age:    46 Years 10 Months
Gender:     Male
Port of Departure:  Southampton, England
Ethnicity/Race-
/Nationality:   Scottish (Scotish)
Ship Name:  Kaiser Wilhelm II
Port of Arrival:    New York, New York
Nativity:   Scotland
Line:   22
Microfilm Serial:   T715
Microfilm Roll:     T715_889
Birth Location:     Scotland
Page Number:    9
    

Source Citation: Year: 1907; Microfilm serial: T715; Microfilm roll:
T715_889; Line: 22; .

Name:   George Clazy
Arrival Date:   2 Dec 1904
Estimated Birth Year:   abt 1860
Age:    44
Gender:     Male
Port of Departure:  Havana, Cuba
Ethnicity/Race-
/Nationality:   English
Ship Name:  Monterey
Search Ship Database:   Search the Monterey in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Port of Arrival:    New York, New York
Line:   7
Microfilm Serial:   T715
Microfilm Roll:     T715_518
Page Number:    69


Source Citation: Year: 1904; Microfilm serial: T715; Microfilm roll: T715_518; Line: 7; .


Name:   George Robert Clazy
Arrival Date:   25 Mar 1905
Estimated Birth Year:   abt 1861
Age:    44
Gender:     Male
Port of Departure:  Liverpool, England
Ethnicity/Race-
/Nationality:   English
Ship Name:  Baltic
Search Ship Database:   View the Baltic in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Port of Arrival:    New York, New York
Line:   8
Microfilm Serial:   T715
Microfilm Roll:     T715_549
Page Number:    9
    

Source Citation: Year: 1905; Microfilm serial: T715; Microfilm roll: T715_549; Line: 8; .

=================================================================

 @misc{ wiki:xxx,
   author = "Wikipedia",
   title = "King's Own Scottish Borderers --- Wikipedia{,} The Free Encyclopedia",
   year = "2009",
   url = "\url{http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=King%27s_Own_Scottish_Borderers&oldid=278734058}",
   note = "[Online; accessed 31-March-2009]"
 }

=================================================================
British Army WWI Medal Rolls Index Cards, 1914-1920
  (30 Mar 2009)

Name:   George Robert Clazy
Regiment or Corps:  British Red Cross & St JJ, BRCS Miscell No 5
    
Source Information:

Ancestry.com. British Army WWI Medal Rolls Index Cards, 1914-1920
[database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc.,
2008. Original data: Army Medal Office. WWI Medal Index Cards. In the
care of The Western Front Association website.
=================================================================
British Army WWI Service Records, 1914-1920

Name:   Robert Clazie
Age:    19
Birth Year:     abt 1896
Residence :     Wark Commond Coldstream N B
Regiment Name:  Machine Gun Corps
Regiment Number:    53735
Document Year:  1915
Number of Images:   24

Name:   James Thoams Clazie
Age:    35
Birth Year:     abt 1880
Residence :     Chirnside, Berwickshire
Regiment Name:  Royal Engineers
Regiment Number:    176958
Document Year:  1915
Number of Images:   11
    
Source Information:

Ancestry.com. British Army WWI Service Records, 1914-1920 [database
on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc.,
2008. Original data:

War Office: Soldiers’ Documents, First World War ‘Burnt Documents’
(Microfilm Copies); (The National Archives Microfilm Publication
WO363); Records created or inherited by the War Office, Armed Forces,
Judge Advocate General, and related bodies; The National Archives of
the UK (TNA), Kew, Surrey, England.

=================================================================
Accomack County, Virginia Births, 1853-65 S1773
about George Walter
Surname:    Walter
Child:  George
Month:  Dec
Day:    24
Year:   1858
Race:   White
Sex:    Male
Father:     John
Mother:     Lydia
Page #:     51

Source Information: Fridley, Beth. Accomack County, Virginia Births,
1853-65 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network,
Inc., 2000.

=================================================================
Ontario, Canada, County Marriage Registers, 1858-1869 

Source Information:

Genealogical Research Library (Brampton, Ontario, Canada). Ontario
Marriage Index, 1858-1869 [database online]. Provo, Utah:
MyFamily.com, Inc., 2004. Original data: Ontario, Canada. Marriage
Registers 1801- 1944. Microfilm. Family History Library, Salt Lake
City, Utah.


Name:   John Clazie
Age:    29
Birth Place:    Scotland
Spouse Name:    Smith, Martha
Spouse Age:     22
Spouse Birth Place:     Scotland
Marriage Date:  27 Mar 1861
Spouse Father Name:     John Smith
Spouse Mother Name:     Isabella Grant
Microfilm Roll:     1030061
Father Name:    William Clazie
Mother Name:    Isabella P.
Spouse residence:   Cobourg
Residence:  Cobourg
County:     Northumberland and Durham
Marriage Place:     Cobourg

Name:   William Clazie
Age:    41
Birth Place:    Scotland
Spouse Name:    Smith, Mary
Spouse Age:     30
Spouse Birth Place:     Sidney Township
Marriage Date:  27 Jun 1864
Spouse Father Name:     Thomas
Spouse Mother Name:     Hannah Simmons
Microfilm Roll:     1030057
Father Name:    William
Mother Name:    Isabella Purris
Spouse residence:   Murray Township
Residence:  Murray Township
County:     Hastings
=================================================================
Ontario, Canada Marriages, 1801-1926                        S1815

Source Information:

Ancestry.com and Genealogical Research Library (Brampton, Ontario,
Canada). Ontario, Canada Marriages, 1801-1926 [database
on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.

Original data:

    * Ontario, Canada. Registrations of Marriages, 1869-1926. MS932,
      Reels 1-793. Archives of Ontario, Toronto.

    * Ontario, Canada. Division Registrar Vital Statistics Records,
      1858-1918. MS940, Reels 1-28. Archives of Ontario, Toronto.

    * Ontario, Canada. Marriage License Books, 1907-1910. MS945, Reels
      1-12. Archives of Ontario, Toronto, Ontario.

    * Ontario, Canada. Delayed Registrations of Marriages,
      1892-1919. MS948, Reels 1-5. Archives of Ontario, Toronto.

    * Ontario, Canada. County Marriage Registers, 1858-June 1869. FHL
      microfilm 1030055-1030068. Family History Library. Salt Lake
      City, Utah (Archives of Ontario, MS 248, reels 5-18).

    * Ontario, Canada. District Marriage Registers, 1801-1858. MS 248,
      Reels 1-4. Archives of Ontario, Toronto.

    * Ontario, Canada. Roman Catholic Marriage Registers,
      1828-1870. MS 248, Reels 20-23. Archives of Ontario, Toronto.


Name:   William Clazie
Birth Place:    Scotland
Residence:  Murray Township
Age:    41
Estimated birth year:   abt 1823
Father Name:    William
Mother Name:    Isabella Purris
Spouse Name:    Mary Smith
Spouse's Age:   30
Spouse Birth Place:     Sidney Township
Spouse residence:   Murray Township
Spouse Father Name:     Thomas
Spouse Mother Name:     Hannah Simmons
Marriage Date:  27 Jun 1864
Marriage County:    Hastings
Archives of Ontario Microfilm:  MS248_7
Source:     Indexed by: Genealogical Research Library

Name:   John Clazie
Birth Place:    Scotland
Residence:  Cobourg
Age:    29
Estimated birth year:   abt 1832
Father Name:    William Clazie
Mother Name:    Isabella P.
Spouse Name:    Martha Smith
Spouse's Age:   22
Spouse Birth Place:     Scotland
Spouse residence:   Cobourg
Spouse Father Name:     John Smith
Spouse Mother Name:     Isabella Grant
Marriage Date:  27 Mar 1861
Marriage Location:  Cobourg
Marriage County:    Northumberland and Durham
Archives of Ontario Microfilm:  MS248_11

Name:   Mary Clarke Clazie
Birth Place:    Thurlow
Age:    29
Estimated birth year:   abt 1883
Father Name:    William Clazie
Mother Name:    Jemima Clarke
Spouse Name:    George A Hall
Spouse's Age:   48
Spouse Birth Place:     Thurlow
Spouse Father Name:     Benjamin Allen Hall
Spouse Mother Name:     Elizabeth Jones
Marriage Date:  3 Apr 1912
Marriage Location:  Hastings
Marriage County:    Hastings
Archives of Ontario Microfilm:  MS932_212




-- Can't place following:

Name:   John Clazie
Birth Place:    Scotland
Age:    32
Estimated birth year:   abt 1842
Father Name:    John Clazie
Mother Name:    Margaret Clazie
Spouse Name:    Agnes Ritche
Spouse's Age:   26
Spouse Birth Place:     Scotland
Spouse Father Name:     David Ritchie
Spouse Mother Name:     Christine Ritchie
Marriage Date:  5 Dec 1874
Marriage Location:  Hastings
Marriage County:    Hastings
Archives of Ontario Microfilm:  MS932_14
    

Converted to HTML:   Fri May 14 14:28:30 EDT 2010