Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Main     What's New
Surnames  Cemeteries   Photos   Migrations   Web Rings   Links

Civil War Page of Tallapoosa County Connections

This is a list of men from my Tallapoosa County Connections site who served in the Civil War. This is not designed to be a total list of soldiers from Tallapoosa County. Only those who are a part of the Tallapoosa County Connections website are included in this list. Scroll down to view this list.

There are other sites that give a greater list of all those from Tallapoosa County who fought. If you have ancestors from Tallapoosa County who fought in the Civil War and would like to contribute your data, Greg Wilson's site A Few Soldiers of Old Tallapoosa would be a great place to start. He would be happy to hear from you and would love to have any pictures that you may have on your Civil War ancestor. Another site for help with your civil war ancestor is Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System

47th Alabama Infantry Regiment

Company B
"Tallapoosa Light Infantry"
"Tallapoosa Tigers"

John BUCE Jr.

Isaac Jackson BURSON

James Asbury BURSON

William Jonathon BURSON

Milton E. CANADA

Thomas Jack CLAYTON

William CLAYTON

James FINCH

Columbus GRAY

John GRAY

William M. GRAY

William GOLDEN

Wiley J. HIGHT/HITE

Jasper HOWELL

John H. HOWELL

Joseph E. HOWELL

Joshua HOWELL

John Y. JOHNSTON

Joseph JOHNSTON

Samuel Y. JOHNSTON

James M. KNOX

James Alexander LAW

James W. LEDBETTER

Ezekiah MOTE

James Ripley MOTE

James W. MOTE

William MOTE

Andrew J. MULLIGAN

Johnathan M. MULLIGAN

James H. SANFORD

Francis Marion SMITH

James Allen THREADGILL

Francis Marion TIPPETT

James Fannin TIPPETT

William H. TIPPETT

John Riley UMPHRESS

Joseph VINEYARD

William VINEYARD

Company H

Bryant PORCH

Company K
"Goldthwaite Greys"

Henry KNOX

William C. LOWE

Felix Pollard SANFORD

Marcus A. SANFORD#

James H. SANFORD
previously a part of Co. A, 1st Ala. Inf.

47th Ala Inf. also called Tallapoosa Light Infantry, can also be researched at
[Law's] Alabama Brigade, 1862-1865
http://www.tarleton.edu/~kjones/lawsbrig.html#47th

A muster roll is available.
More information on the 47th Ala Inf can be found at
Law's Alabama Brigade - Its Battles, Men and Operations
http://home.earthlink.net/~mpenny1842/LawsAlabamaBrigade/index.html

1st Alabama Infantry Regiment

Company A
"Tallapoosa Rifles"

Littleberry COLLUM

Samuel J. GRAY

William Newton GRAY

Wiley J. HIGHT/HITE

John Y. JOHNSTON

Hugh Reese LOCKETT

David Rodney LOCKETT

Winfield Jackson LOCKETT

Orrin Woodward LOCKETT

John Lufsy LOCKETT

James Daniel MEADOWS

James H. SANFORD
later enlisted in Company K, 47th Ala Inf.

John H. SANFORD

Marcus A. SANFORD#

Lyman Cunningham VEAZEY

Company  F

Orrin Woodward LOCKETT

Company G

John Lufsy LOCKETT

Company K

John A. GOLDEN
Information on this regiment can be found at 1st AL Infantry Capsule history

Muster Roll of Company A First Alabama Infantry Regiment

A Roster for the Tallapoosa Rifles thanks to Greg Wilson

1st Alabama Cavalry Regiment

Company  C

William W. SANFORD

3rd Alabama Infantry

Company L

William T. VEAZEY
Learn more about the 3rd Alabama Infantry

12th Alabama Infantry

Company B

Seaborn Harrison VEAZEY
Learn more about the 12th Alabama Infantry

13th Alabama Infantry

Company F
"Tallassee Guards"

Joseph VINEYARD

Willis VINEYARD

A Roster for the Tallassee Guards thanks to Greg Wilson

14th Alabama Infantry

Company G
"Hillabee Blues"

Henry Clay VEAZEY

Company H

George GREER

Marion W. BROWNING

Learn more about the 14th Alabama Infantry

18th Alabama Infantry

Company B

James CARROLL

24th Alabama Infantry

William H. STEPHENSON

33rd Alabama Infantry

Company E

Jones E. CLAYTON

34th Alabama Infantry

Company E

A. J. GOLDEN

Company G

Franklin O'NEAL

Samuel J. GRAY

George W. SMITH

Henry Young VEAZEY

Joseph Green PATTILLO#

Company K

T.J. PORCH

53rd Alabama Cavalry

Company D

John Mack BURSON

63rd Alabama Infantry

Company A

James Pierce JOHNSTON

Company C

Richard Edward CANADA

2nd Tennessee Regiment

Company B

William C. ROERCK

38th Tennessee Regiment

Company K
"Tallapoosa Thrashers"

Elisha TEMPLES

James C. UMPHRESS

Thomas Jackson CLAYTON

Croft's "Flying Artillery" Battery,
Georgia Light Artillery

Unsure of Company

George W. BROOKS
Benjamin Franklin GOLDEN
Mark A. GOLDEN
John M. GOLDEN

1st Ga Infantry Regiment CSA

Company A

Oliver Perry SANFORD

24th Ga Infantry Regiment, CSA

Company E

Littleberry SPAIN

38th Ga Infantry Regiment, CSA

Unsure of Company

Edmund Butler LEACH

1st Battalion, Alabama Artillery

Company E

John William ADAMS

Captain Barnett's Company of Home Guards

Thomas Arthur BUCE

Ransom HARRIS

3rd Battalion Alabama Reserves

Company A

Walter R. EVANS

Francis Marion PATTILLO

Samuel J. WEBSTER

Company B

George Washington VEAZEY

William CARROLL

Jesse VINEYARD

Unsure of Regiment

Robert S. PATTILLO

William PORCH
Abel HOWELL

Civil War Links

A Few Soldiers of Old Tallapoosa by Greg Wilson
A great resource for Tallapoosa County soldiers.

Alabama Civil War Regimental Histories
Part of the Ken Jones' Eclectic Project

Last updated April 1, 2002
Copyright 1998-2002
Terry Jenkins

Email Me