Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Witton-by-North Walsham St Margaret

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

Witton is a small parish located between North Walsham & the North Sea coast. There is no village of Witton as such merely a small group of properties near Witton Bridge. The parish is dominated by the estate of Witton Hall which lies to the west of the church.

St Margarets stands in an isolated position alongside a narrow back country lane. A Saxon round towered church which stands on a low ridge of high ground overlooking the infant river Ant.

These records were transcribed from Microfilm MF1371 of the Norfolk Record Office collection. The entries were extremely clear and by and large very legible.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 28/02/1813 Robertson EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
2 03/05/1813 Anna PYECROFT John PYECROFT Labourer Mary    
2 03/05/1813 Sophia PYECROFT John PYECROFT Labourer Mary    
3 10/05/1813 Bertram WODEHOUSE John WODEHOUSE Colonel In East Norflk Militia Charlotte Laura    
4 22/08/1813 Elizabeth ABIGAIL John ABIGAIL Labourer Sarah    
5 28/11/1813 Hannah MIOL John MIOL Labourer Ann    
6 28/11/1813 Hannah GREEN James GREEN Labourer Mary    
7 26/12/1813 Joshua MOORE Daniel MOORE Journeyman Shoemaker Elizabeth    
8 02/01/1814 Mary Ann GEE Benjamin GEE Labourer Ann    
9 23/01/1814 Bush MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
10 13/02/1814 Thomas TUFTS       Hannah TUFTS  
11 08/04/1814 Robert EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
12 10/04/1814 Sarah Ann BROWN       Hannah BROWN  
13 25/04/1814 Charles MORRIS Benjamin MORRIS Labourer Ann    
14 18/06/1814 Alfred WODEHOUSE John WODEHOUSE Colonel In East Norfolk Militia Charlotte Laura    
15 17/07/1814 Sarah HAYNE William HAYNE Labourer Mary Ann    
16 04/09/1814 Maria DANIELS Stephen DANIELS Labourer Susannah    
17 17/09/1814 Robert WATTS Joseph WATTS Carpenter Susannah    
18 23/10/1814 Margaret ADAMS       Sarah ADAMS  
19 28/10/1814 Lydia VOUT       Amelia VOUT  
20 25/12/1814 John FRARY Richard FRARY Labourer Mary    
21 19/03/1815 Ann WEGG Robert WEGG Labourer Elizabeth    
22 30/04/1815 Joseph ENGALL Samuel ENGALL Labourer Charlotte    
23 21/05/1815 John MIOL John MIOL Labourer Ann    
24 11/06/1815 Sarah ABIGAIL John ABIGAIL Labourer Sarah    
25 11/06/1815 Mary Ann EMERSON Johjn EMERSON Labourer Mary    
26 20/08/1815 Thomas BARKER       Elizabeth BARKER  
27 01/10/1815 Susan LOWNE James LOWNE Labourer Elizabeth    
28 29/10/1815 Mary GREEN Matthew GREEN Mariner Peggy    
29 31/12/1815 Sophia Bush MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
30 14/01/1816 Robert GRIMES Robert GRIMES Shoemaker Hannah    
31 17/01/1816 Emma Laura WODEHOUSE John WODEHOUSE Colonel In East Norfolk Militia Charlotte Laura    
32 03/03/1816 Lydia TUFTS       Hannah TUFTS  
33 17/03/1816 Benjamin GEE Benjamin GEE Labourer Ann    
34 04/08/1816 John GREEN James GREEN Labourer Mary    
35 05/09/1816 Matthew EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
35 05/09/1816 Mark EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
36 13/10/1816 Harriet ABIGAIL John ABIGAIL Labourer Sarah    
37 27/10/1816 Thomas Playford ADAMS       Sarah ADAMS  
38 03/11/1816 Harry BACKERSON Harry BACKERSON Labourer Mary    
39 07/06/1817 Edmund MOORE Daniel MOORE Shoemaker Elizabeth    
40 10/08/1817 Samuel MIOL John MIOL Labourer Ann    
41 21/12/1817 Mary EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
42 28/12/1817 Benjamin MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
43 28/12/1817 George GRIMES Robert GRIMES Shoemaker Hannah    
44 05/04/1818 Edward BARKER Robert BARKER Labourer Elizabeth    
45 05/04/1818 John Leggat BARKER James BARKER Labourer Keziah    
46 06/07/1818 Elizabeth DANIELS Stephen DANIELS Labourer Susannah    
47 06/09/1818 Ezra GEE Benjamin GEE Labourer Ann    
48 27/09/1818 John ENGALL Samuel ENGALL Labourer Charlotte    
49 11/10/1818 Ann GREEN Joseph GREEN Labourer Ann    
49 11/10/1818 Sarah GREEN Joseph GREEN Labourer Ann    
50 10/01/1819 Charles Dennis PRIOR George PRIOR Labourer Hannah    
51 19/01/1819 Mary Ann Jemima TURNER Edmund TURNER Labourer Jemima    
52 25/04/1819 Thomas ANDREWS Samuel ANDREWS Labourer Deborah    
53 02/05/1819 Ann EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
54 22/08/1819 Robert Crow PLAYFORD       Percy PLAYFORD  
55 05/09/1819 Joseph BACON Reuben BACON Labourer Elizabeth    
56 12/09/1819 John Grey ABIGAIL John ABIGAIL Labourer Sarah    
57 07/11/1819 John MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
58 07/11/1819 William FLOWERDAY       Phillis FLOWERDAY  
59 23/01/1820 Mary Ann Keziah BARKER James BARKER Labourer Keziah    
60 06/02/1820 Richard BACKERSON Harry BACKERSON Labourer Mary    
61 19/03/1820 Elizabeth BARKER Robert BARKER Labourer Elizabeth    
62 18/04/1820 Thomas John TURNER Edmund TURNER Labourer Jemima    
63 30/04/1820 Anna Eliza GRIMES Robert GRIMES Shoemaker Hannah    
64 29/10/1820 Edward GEE Benjamin GEE Labourer Ann    
65 19/11/1820 John DOW       Mary Ann DOW  
66 10/12/1820 Elizabeth ANDREWS Samuel ANDREWS Labourer Deborah    
67 07/01/1821 Edmund MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
68 23/01/1821 Sophia EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
69 23/01/1821 Lucy FLOWERDAY William FLOWERDAY Labourer Ann    
70 18/02/1821 James GREEN Joseph GREEN Labourer Ann    
71 25/02/1821 Henry PRIOR George PRIOR Labourer Hannah    
72 02/03/1821 William TURNER       Mary TURNER  
73 27/05/1821 Anna PILE Daniel PILE Labourer Mary    
74 10/06/1821 Anne BRACKENBERRY John BRACKENBERRY Labourer Mary    
75 01/07/1821 Elizabeth Bullen FLOWERDAY       Frances FLOWERDAY  
76 23/09/1821 Robert GRAY William GRAY Labourer Ann    
77 25/11/1821 Hannah ENGALL Samuel ENGALL Labourer Charlotte    
78 28/12/1821 Frances Matilda BARKER James BARKER Labourer Keziah    
79 30/12/1821 Henry DANIELS Stephen DANIELS Labourer Susanna    
80 03/02/1822 George William GRIMES Robert GRIMES Shoemaker Hannah    
81 03/02/1822 Maria ABIGAIL John ABIGAIL Labourer Sarah    
82 27/02/1822 Ann CUBITT John CUBITT Labourer Ann    
83 26/05/1822 Anna Eliza BARKER Robert BARKER Labourer Elizabeth    
84 08/06/1822 Lydia ANDREWS Samuel ANDREWS Labourer Deborah    
84 08/06/1822 Mary Ann ANDREWS Samuel ANDREWS Labourer Deborah    
85 04/08/1822 Hannah Elizabeth EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
86 08/09/1822 William MOORE Daniel MOORE Shoemaker Elizabeth    
87 29/09/1822 Charlotte MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
88 08/12/1822 Harriot PRIOR George PRIOR Labourer Hannah    
89 04/05/1823 Mary BURTON James BURTON Labourer Sophia    
90 18/05/1823 Sophia STRIKE Matthew STRIKE Labourer Sarah    
91 19/05/1823 Elizabeth BRACKENBURY John BRACKENBURY Labourer Mary    
92 28/09/1823 Elizabeth EMERSON John EMERSON Husbandman Mary    
93 04/01/1824 Bartley BARKER James BARKER Husbandman Keziah    
94 22/02/1824 Edward GRAY William GRAY Husbandman Ann    
95 03/03/1824 Elizabeth Harbord TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Elizabeth    
96 21/03/1824 Charles MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
97 30/05/1824 Ann GREEN Joseph GREEN Labourer Ann    
97 30/05/1824 Anna GREEN Joseph GREEN Labourer Ann    
98 27/06/1824 Emily BARKER Robert BARKER Labourer Elizabeth    
99 01/08/1824 John BULLEN Samuel BULLEN Carpenter Mary    
100 03/10/1824 Mary Bilton ALGAR James ALGAR Gardener Sarah    
101 05/12/1824 Henry STRIKE Matthew STRIKE Labourer Sarah    
102 05/12/1824 Ann TUFT       Hannah TUFT  
103 19/12/1824 Mary Ann BURTON William BURTON Shoemaker Ann    
104 31/12/1824 John Lawrence CUBITT John CUBITT Labourer Ann    
105 16/01/1825 Charlotte BRACKENBURY John BRACKENBURY Labourer Mary    
106 02/03/1825 Deborah ANDREWS Samuel ANDREWS Labourer Deborah    
107 22/05/1825 Samuel READ William READ Labourer Mary Ann   21/05/1825
108 12/06/1825 Maria EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
109 26/06/1825 James Elwin BURTON James BURTON Labourer Sophia    
110 08/03/1826 William MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
111 02/04/1826 Frances Easter LACEY Matthew LACEY Clerk Mary Ann    
112 14/05/1826 Matthew STRIKE Matthew STRIKE Labourer Sarah    
113 28/05/1826 James BARKER James BARKER Labourer Keziah    
114 13/08/1826 John Lacy GREEN Samuel GREEN Labourer Mary    
115 20/08/1826 Frances ADAMS Richard ADAMS Labourer Elizabeth    
116 20/08/1826 Charles Thomas EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
117 26/11/1826 John England WATTS Robert WATTS Labourer Eliza    
118 17/12/1826 Mary Ann BRACKENBURY John BRACKENBURY Labourer Mary    
119 02/02/1827 John READ William READ Labourer Mary Ann   11/01/1827
120 05/04/1827 Robert CUBITT John CUBITT Labourer Ann    
121 11/04/1827 Samuel ANDREWS Samuel ANDREWS Labourer Deborah    
122 24/06/1827 James Isaiah GRIMES Robert GRIMES Shoemaker Hannah    
123 08/07/1827 Thomas BULLEN Samuel BULLEN Carpenter Mary    
124 19/08/1827 Sophia Maria BURTON James BURTON Labourer Sophia    
125 28/10/1827 Robert Woolston ADAMS Richard ADAMS Labourer Elizabeth    
126 27/01/1828 Hannah MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
127 03/02/1828 George Enos SALMON Samuel SALMON Carpenter Ann    
128 30/03/1828 Robert GREEN Samuel GREEN Labourer Mary    
129 27/04/1828 John England WATTS Robert WATTS Labourer Eliza    
130 16/05/1828 George PRIOR George PRIOR Labourer Hannah    
131 24/05/1828 John Thomas Bullen FLOWERDAY       Frances FLOWERDAY  
132 01/06/1828 Elizabeth GRAY William GRAY Labourer Ann    
133 08/06/1828 Martha BURTON William BURTON Shoemaker Ann    
134 22/06/1828 Hannah ALGAR James ALGAR Gardener Susan    
135 27/07/1828 Hannah Adelaide BARKER James BARKER Labourer Keziah    
136 17/08/1828 John PYECRAFT John PYECRAFT Labourer Phoebe    
137 30/08/1828 Mary Ann ELLIS Elijah ELLIS Labourer Elizabeth    
138 28/10/1828 Mary Ann READ William READ Labourer Mary   23/09/1828
139 29/10/1828 Robertson EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
140 30/11/1828 Emma BRACKENBURY John BRACKENBURY Labourer Mary    
141 01/03/1829 Hannah Ann PARDON Brown PARDON Labourer Mary    
142 15/04/1829 Robert TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Elizabeth    
143 19/04/1829 James GREEN Samuel GREEN Labourer Mary    
144 10/05/1829 Ann GEDGE       Elinor GEDGE  
145 02/08/1829 Mary Ann CLIPPERTON       Elizabeth CLIPPERTON  
146 18/10/1829 Robert Emerson SALMON Samuel SALMON Carpenter Ann    
147 15/11/1829 James MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
148 27/12/1829 Frances LARTER Edward LARTER Wheelwright Hannah    
149 24/01/1830 Eliza WATTS Robert WATTS Labourer Eliza    
150 28/02/1830 Melissa BARKER James BARKER Labourer Keziah    
151 03/03/1830 Jemima BROWN William BROWN Labourer Elizabeth    
152 27/06/1830 Charles BURTON James BURTON Labourer Sophia    
153 08/08/1830 Joseph Robert GREEN William GREEN Labourer Phoebe    
154 05/09/1830 Hannah BRACKENBURY John BRACKENBURY Labourer Mary    
155 17/10/1830 Elizabeth READ William READ Labourer Mary   21/09/1830
156 17/10/1830 Mary Ann LARTER Richard LARTER Carpenter Mary Ann    
157 17/10/1830 Samuel INGALE Samuel INGALE Labourer Elizabeth   13/10/1830
158 14/11/1830 Robert Bush GREEN       Hannah GREEN 03/11/1824
159 14/11/1830 Frances Margaret LACEY Matthew LACEY Clerk Mary Ann    
160 01/12/1830 Sarah Ann PRIOR George PRIOR Labourer Hannah    
161 12/12/1830 Mary Ann WATTS Robert WATTS Labourer Eliza    
162 27/03/1831 Mary Ann GRAY William GRAY Labourer Ann    
163 17/04/1831 John Baterbee LARTER John LARTER Wheelwright Sarah    
164 08/05/1831 Elizabeth GREEN Samuel GREEN Labourer Mary    
165 03/07/1831 John ELLIS Elijah ELLIS Labourer Elizabeth    
166 28/10/1831 Ann SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Mary    
167 06/11/1831 William NEALE Robert NEALE Labourer Sarah    
170 25/11/1831 William BARKER James BARKER Labourer Keziah    
168 27/11/1831 Eleanor MOORE John MOORE Labourer Elizabeth    
169 08/01/1832 Edward SALMON Samuel SALMON Carpenter Ann    
171 09/03/1832 Caroline Bush MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
172 15/04/1832 Jemima MOORE James MOORE Labourer Ann    
173 13/05/1832 Charles William GREEN William GREEN Labourer Phoebe    
174 10/06/1832 Timothy Tooley GREEN Timothy GREEN Labourer Hannah    
175 29/07/1832 Hannah Elizabeth EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Mary    
176 29/07/1832 Mary Ann WATTS Robert WATTS Labourer Eliza    
177 12/08/1832 Emma LOADS       Sarah LOADS  
178 07/10/1832 John BRACKENBURY John BRACKENBURY Labourer Mary    
179 07/10/1832 Elizabeth Larter READ Matthew READ Labourer Elenor    
180 02/12/1832 William READ William READ Labourer Mary   23/11/1832
181 03/01/1833 Sarah LARTER Richard LARTER Carpenter Mary Ann    
182 06/01/1833 Mary Ann INGATE Samuel INGATE Labourer Elizabeth   06/01/1833
183 26/02/1833 James WATTS John WATTS Labourer Emma    
184 21/04/1833 Ann Elizabeth HARRIS Timothy HARRIS Glazier Mary    
185 06/05/1833 Maria BROWN William BROWN Labourer Elizabeth    
186 07/07/1833 Frances STOREY Robert STOREY Bricklayer Mary    
187 17/07/1833 William PRIOR George PRIOR Labourer Hannah    
188 18/08/1833 Sophia LARTER Edward LARTER Wheelwright Hannah    
189 18/08/1833 Robert GREEN Samuel GREEN Labourer Mary    
190 08/09/1833 Louisa BARKER James BARKER Farmer & Labourer Keziah    
191 17/09/1833 Elizabeth TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Elizabeth    
192 22/10/1833 Alfred MUNSEY Thomas MUNSEY Farmer Mary    
193 06/01/1834 Jemima Elizabeth BULLEN Samuel BULLEN Carpenter Mary    
194 23/03/1834 Robert Larter READ Matthew READ Labourer Elinor    
195 04/04/1834 George GREEN Timothy GREEN Labourer Hannah    
196 20/04/1834 John LAMBERT John LAMBERT Labourer Elizabeth   31/01/1826
197 27/04/1834 William Isaiah GOTTS William GOTTS Labourer Mary Ann    
198 04/05/1834 Robert Samuel SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Mary    
199 03/08/1834 Martha READ William READ Labourer Mary    
200 10/08/1834 William Isaiah BRACKENBURY John BRACKENBURY Labourer Mary    
201 20/11/1834 Phoebe Elizabeth GREEN William GREEN Labourer Phoebe    
202 04/01/1835 Henry Lambert BROWN       Ann BROWN  
203 07/02/1835 Robert ENGALE Samuel ENGALE Labourer Elizabeth   06/02/1835
204 15/03/1835 James GREEN Timothy GREEN Labourer Mary    
205 19/03/1835 Cubitt BROWN William BROWN Labourer Elizabeth    
206 26/03/1835 Susan STOREY Robert STOREY Bricklayer Mary    
207 26/04/1835 Sarah LARTER Richard LARTER Carpenter Mary Ann    
208 26/04/1835 George MOORE James MOORE Labourer Ann    
209 23/08/1835 Robert WATTS John WATTS Labourer Emma    
210 04/10/1835 Mary LARTER Robert LARTER Labourer Mary    
211 22/11/1835 Susan WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Ann    
212 29/11/1835 John Richard HARMAN Richard HARMAN Labourer Hannah    
213 14/12/1835 Charles GREEN Samuel GREEN Labourer Mary    
214 14/02/1836 Harriet BARKER James BARKER Labourer Keziah    
215 28/02/1836 William Emerson JESSUP William JESSUP Farmer Hannah    
216 28/02/1836 Robert LARTER Edward LARTER Wheelwright Hannah    
217 10/04/1836 William Cubitt WATTS Robert WATTS Labourer Eliza    
218 29/05/1836 James ELLIS Elijah ELLIS Labourer Elizabeth    
219 31/05/1836 Maria READ William READ Labourer Mary   31/05/1836
220 05/06/1836 Harriet SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Mary    
221 20/11/1836 Mary Elizabeth GREEN Timothy GREEN Labourer Mary    
222 18/12/1836 William MORRIS Daniel MORRIS Labourer Ann    
223 01/01/1837 William Christopher LAMBERT Henry LAMBERT Labourer Ann    
224 12/02/1837 Thomas WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Ann    
225 12/03/1837 John STOREY Robert STOREY Bricklayer Mary    
226 19/03/1837 Frances LARTER Richard LARTER Carpenter Mary    
227 26/03/1837 Sophia BRACKENBURY John BRACKENBURY Labourer Mary    
228 23/04/1837 Sarah Ann HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Mary Ann    
229 07/05/1837 Robert LARTER Robert LARTER Labourer Mary    
230 23/07/1837 James GREEN William GREEN Labourer Phoebe    
231 16/09/1837 Jane WITHERS John WITHERS Coachman Mary    
232 08/10/1837 Sarah Ann DANIELS John DANIELS Jobber In Pigs Hannah    
233 17/02/1838 William ENGALL Samuel ENGALL Labourer Elizabeth   08/02/1838
234 17/03/1838 John SEXTON William SEXTON Fisherman Sarah    
234 12/05/1838 John STOREY Robert STOREY Bricklayer Mary    
235 07/08/1838 Mary Ann VOUT William VOUT Labourer Sarah    
236 07/08/1838 Robert LARTER Robert LARTER Carpenter Mary    
237 02/09/1838 Ann MORRIS Daniel MORRIS Labourer Ann    
238 09/09/1838 George GREEN Timothy GREEN Labourer Mary    
239 23/09/1838 William WATTS Robert WATTS Labourer Eliza    
240 29/09/1838 Sarah Ann GREEN Samuel GREEN Labourer Mary    
241 04/11/1838 Mary Ann WATTS John WATTS Labourer Emma    
242 25/12/1838 Elizabeth Buck MOORE James MOORE Labourer Ann    
243 25/12/1838 Sophia MOORE William MOORE Cabinet Maker Sophia    
244 27/01/1839 Elizabeth THAINE       Eliza THAINE  
245 24/02/1839 William SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Mary    
247 14/04/1839 Mary Ann LAMBERT Henry LAMBERT Labourer Ann    
246 30/04/1839 Robert READ William READ Labourer Mary Ann   30/04/1839
252 05/05/1839 Robert BURTON James BURTON Farmer Keziah    
248 14/05/1839 John James GREEN John GREEN Labourer Emma   06/05/1839
249 25/07/1839 Francis MARSHALL Francis MARSHALL Thatcher Ann Eliza    
250 22/09/1839 Catherine Maria WILLEN   WILLEN Jobber     17/08/1818
251 06/10/1839 Edward BRACKENBURY James BRACKENBURY Labourer Sarah    
253 01/01/1840 Sophia LARTER Richard LARTER Carpenter Mary Ann    
254 09/02/1840 William WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Ann    
255 03/05/1840 Ann Eliza HARMER Richard HARMER Labourer Hannah    
256 26/07/1840 Robert LARTER Robert LARTER Carpenter Mary    
257 03/10/1840 Charles MOORE Daniel MOORE Labourer Ann    
258 03/10/1840 Phoebe STOREY Robert STOREY Bricklayer Mary    
259 14/03/1841 Henry BRACKENBURY John BRACKENBURY Labourer Mary    
260 22/03/1841 Margaret READ William READ Labourer Mary    
261 09/06/1841 Sarah GREEN Timothy GREEN Labourer Mary    
262 07/07/1841 Hannah LAMBERT Henry LAMBERT Labourer Ann    
263 08/08/1841 James GREEN Matthew GREEN Labourer Ann    
264 16/08/1841 Maria WATTS Robert WATTS Labourer Eliza    
265 25/09/1841 Harriet MORRIS Charles MORRIS Labourer Elizabeth   16/08/1841
266 08/11/1841 William Newman MOORE Robert MOORE Labourer Mary    
266 05/12/1841 Elizabeth SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Mary    
267 10/01/1842 Robert COLE Robert COLE Shoemaker Mary    
268 02/03/1842 Thomas GREEN William GREEN Labourer Phoebe    
269 25/04/1842 Charles LARTER Edward LARTER Wheelwright Hannah    
269 --/06/1842 Phoebe WATTS John WATTS   Emma    
269 --/07/1842 Rebecca HARMER Richard HARMER   Hannah    
269 --/10/1842 Elizabeth MORRIS Daniel MORRIS   Ann    
270 23/01/1843 Eliza READ William READ   Mary Ann   21/01/1843
270 04/02/1843 Ezra LARTER Robert LARTER Carpenter Mary    
271 01/03/1843 Harriet LAMBERT Henry LAMBERT Labourer Ann    
272 15/04/1843 Elizabeth SMITH William SMITH Labourer Keziah    
273 23/04/1843 Francis MARSHALL Francis MARSHALL Thatcher Ann Eliza    
275 12/07/1843 Bartley COLE Robert COLE Shoemaker Mary    
274 17/09/1843 Robert James MAYES Francis MAYES Labourer Martha    
276 09/01/1844 George Henry MAYHEW Henry MAYHEW Gardener Hannah    
277 18/02/1844 John LARTER Richard LARTER Carpenter Mary   12/02/1842
278 18/02/1844 Sophia LARTER Richard LARTER Carpenter Mary    
279 17/03/1844 Thomas SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Mary    
280 21/04/1844 Mary Ann BOULTON William James BOULTON Coachman Ann    
281 02/03/1845 Mary WEBSTER David WEBSTER Labourer Rose    
282 06/03/1845 Ezra LARTER Robert LARTER Carpenter Mary    
282 13/04/1845 Alfred COLE Robert COLE Shoemaker Mary    
283 13/07/1845 James Robert MARSHALL Francis MARSHALL Thatcher Ann Eliza    
284 27/07/1845 Robert Durrant MAYHEW Henry MAYHEW Labourer Hannah    
285 15/01/1846 Maria LARTER Richard LARTER Carpenter Mary    
286 17/04/1846 Charlotte WATTS John WATTS Labourer Emma    
287 23/07/1846 Elizabeth LAMBERT Henry LAMBERT Labourer Ann    
288 20/12/1846 Mary Ann BARKER Edward BARKER Labourer Mary Ann CANHAM 15/11/1846
289 08/01/1847 Mary Maria MORRIS Daniel MORRIS Labourer Ann SHREEVE 26/11/1846
290 17/01/1847 Charles COLE Robert COLE Shoemaker Mary ENGALE 08/01/1847
291 12/09/1847 Sophia Ann WEBSTER David WEBSTER Labourer Rose BURTON 05/09/1847
292 24/10/1847 John GREEN Charles GREEN Warrener Mary JARY 19/10/1847
293 23/01/1848 Robert RUMP William RUMP Carpenter Susannah    
294 23/04/1848 Hannah READ Samuel READ Labourer Frances    
295 14/05/1848 William BURTON Matthew BURTON Labourer Sarah    
296 21/05/1848 Robert Playford DYE       Mary Ann DYE 05/11/1832
297 21/05/1848 Henry PRIOR       Elizabeth PRIOR 31/03/1846
298 21/05/1848 James TUFT Thomas TUFT Labourer Phoebe   14/07/1841
299 21/05/1848 Matilda TUFT Thomas TUFT Labourer Phoebe   22/06/1844
300 21/05/1848 Thomas TUFT Thomas TUFT Labourer Phoebe   04/08/1846
301 21/05/1848 Jane Elizabeth MOORE Edmund MOORE Labourer Mary   02/08/1846
302 21/05/1848 Edward William MOORE Edmund MOORE Labourer Mary   17/01/1848
303 21/05/1848 Lorena SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Mary   27/11/1846
304 21/05/1848 John William MAYES Francis MAYES Labourer Martha   22/11/1847
305 21/05/1848 May William WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Ann   01/05/1848
306 27/05/1849 Emma GREEN John GREEN Labourer Emma   07/08/1843
307 27/05/1849 Mary Ann GREEN John GREEN Labourer Emma   22/12/1845
308 27/05/1849 Sarah GREEN John GREEN Labourer Emma   28/04/1849
309 27/05/1849 James Green HARMER Richard HARMER Labourer Hannah    
310 27/05/1849 Thamar HARMER Richard HARMER Labourer Hannah    
311 27/05/1849 Emma MORRIS Daniel MORRIS Labourer Ann    
312 15/07/1849 Francis PROCTOR Francis PROCTOR Clerk Margaret   04/06/1849
313 15/07/1849 Ann GREEN Charles GREEN Warrener Mary    
314 15/07/1849 Hannah Rebecca TUFF Thomas TUFF Labourer Phoebe    
315 15/07/1849 Rebecca LAMBERT Henry LAMBERT Labourer Ann    
316 18/02/1850 James Jeremiah COOMBS James COOMBS Labourer Mary Ann    
317 28/04/1850 John COLE Robert COLE Shoemaker Mary    
318 18/05/1850 James MARSHALL Francis MARSHALL Thatcher Ann Eliza    
319 19/05/1850 George READ William READ Labourer Mary Ann   01/09/1849
320 19/05/1850 Eliza WATTS John WATTS Labourer Emma    
321 19/05/1850 Eliza ENGALL Samuel ENGALL Labourer Elizabeth   29/12/1840
322 19/05/1850 Sarah Ann ENGALL Samuel ENGALL Labourer Elizabeth   15/10/1843
323 19/05/1850 John ENGALL Samuel ENGALL Labourer Elizabeth   06/04/1846
324 19/05/1850 James ENGALL Samuel ENGALL Labourer Elizabeth   07/06/1848
325 18/08/1850 Hannah CROW William CROW Shoemaker Mary    
326 18/08/1850 Sarah Elizabeth WEBSTER David WEBSTER Labourer Rose    
327 18/08/1850 Frances READ Samuel READ Labourer Frances    
328 18/08/1850 Harriet WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Ann    
329 22/12/1850 Joseph PROCTOR Francis PROCTOR Clerk Margaret   07/11/1850
330 22/12/1850 Emma BURTON Matthew BURTON Labourer Sarah    
331 22/12/1850 Harriet READ William READ Labourer Mary   20/08/1846
332 08/02/1851 Rebecca MOORE Edmund MOORE Labourer Mary    
333 04/05/1851 Thamar HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Emma    
334 04/05/1851 Richard HARMER Richard HARMER Labourer Hannah    
335 04/05/1851 Benjamin LAMBERT Henry LAMBERT Labourer Ann    
336 04/05/1851 John Robert LAMBERT John LAMBERT Labourer Sarah    
337 14/09/1851 Mary TUFF Thomas TUFF Labourer Phoebe    
338 14/09/1851 Charles SMITH       Elizabeth SMITH  
339 06/12/1851 Frederick COLE John COLE Shoemaker Mary    
340 24/02/1852 Maria SHORT John SHORT Steward Miriam    
341 14/04/1852 Robert WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Ann    
342 09/05/1852 William WEBSTER David WEBSTER Labourer Rose    
343 30/05/1852 Lucy PROCTOR Francis PROCTOR Clerl Margaret   16/04/1852
344 30/05/1852 George MORRIS Daniel MORRIS Labourer Ann    
345 31/10/1852 Richard LARTER Richard LARTER Wheelwright Mary Ann    
346 31/10/1852 Ezra LARTER       Mary Ann LARTER  
347 31/10/1852 Frances Harriet GREEN John GREEN Warrener Emma   05/06/1852
348 31/10/1852 Mary Frances TIMBERS William Helsdon TIMBERS Labourer Frances Margaret   24/07/1852
349 31/10/1852 Alfred LARTER Edward LARTER Wheelwright Sarah    
350 13/12/1852 Mary SMITH William SMITH Farmer Ann   13/12/1852
351 06/02/1853 William SMITH William SMITH Farmer Ann   13/12/1852
352 06/02/1853 Bartley LAMBERT Henry LAMBERT Labourer Ann    
353 04/03/1853 Robert LARTER Edward LARTER Wheelwright Sarah    
354 15/05/1853 Sarah Ann BURTON Matthew BURTON Labourer Sarah    
355 15/05/1853 George MOORE Edmund MOORE Labourer Mary    
356 15/05/1853 Harriet PRIOR George PRIOR Labourer Margaret    
357 15/05/1853 George RUMP William RUMP Wheelwright Susan    
358 15/05/1853 Mary RUMP William RUMP Wheelwright Mary Ann    
359 15/05/1853 Harriet RUMP William RUMP Wheelwright Mary Ann    
360 20/11/1853 Harriet Meryon PROCTOR Francis PROCTOR Clerk Margaret    
361 20/11/1853 Martha Ann HARMER Richard HARMER Labourer Hannah    
362 20/11/1853 Robert FRARY William FRARY Labourer Mary Ann    
363 15/01/1854 Mary Diana THORNTON-WODEHOUSE Edward THORNTON-WODEHOUSE Captain R N Diana    
364 08/09/1854 Louisa WATSON       Louisa WATSON  
365 15/10/1854 George John HOLLIS George HOLLIS Labourer Harriet    
366 15/10/1854 Charles LAMBERT John LAMBERT Labourer Sarah    
367 15/10/1854 John COLE John COLE Shoemaker Mary    
368 15/10/1854 Ellen TUFF Thomas TUFF Labourer Phebe    
369 15/10/1854 William WEBSTER David WEBSTER Labourer Rose    
370 31/10/1854 Elizabeth WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Ann    
371 31/01/1855 Louisa Alice DANIELLS       Sarah Ann DANIELLS  
372 08/04/1855 Charles PROCTOR Francis PROCTOR Clerk Margaret   02/03/1855
373 29/05/1855 George Isaac TIMBERS William Helsdon TIMBERS Labourer Frances Margaret   15/04/1855
374 16/12/1855 Ann Elizabeth EMERSON Matthew EMERSON Labourer Elizabeth    
375 29/01/1856 Elizabeth RUMP William RUMP Carpenter Mary Ann    
376 07/06/1856 Alfred MORRIS Daniel MORRIS Labourer Ann    
377 23/06/1856 Hannah Elizabeth PRYOR George PRYOR Labourer Margaret    
378 19/10/1856 William READ William READ Labourer Sarah    
379 19/10/1856 Mary Ann WATTS James WATTS Labourer Mary Ann    
380 09/11/1856 Henry PROCTOR Francis PROCTOR Clerk In Holy Orders Margaret   15/09/1856
381 09/11/1856 Phebe TUFF Thomas TUFF Labourer Phebe    
382 11/05/1857 Mary COLE John COLE Shoemaker Mary    
383 18/05/1857 Louisa TIMBERS William Helsdon TIMBERS Labourer Frances Margaret   12/03/1857
384 30/08/1857 Julia Maria BARKER Robert BARKER Carpenter & Joiner Mary Ann    
385 25/04/1858 Elizabeth HOLLIS Walter HOLLIS Shoemaker Harriet   20/11/1857
386 25/04/1858 Sarah Ann PRYOR George PRYOR Labourer Margaret   09/12/1857
387 25/04/1858 James FRARY William FRARY Labourer Mary Ann   24/07/1855
388 25/04/1858 Harriet FRARY William FRARY Labourer Mary Ann   27/01/1858
389 13/05/1858 Elizabeth MORRIS           Age 43
390 04/07/1858 Sarah Ann LAMBERT John LAMBERT Labourer Sarah   22/05/1858
391 04/07/1858 Ann Eliza WATTS James WATTS Labourer Mary Ann   03/06/1858
392 04/07/1858 Matthew Robert EMERSON Matthew EMERSON Labourer Elizabeth   06/05/1858
393 05/09/1858 Arthur PROCTOR Francis PROCTOR Clerk Margaret   06/07/1858
394 20/10/1858 Frances LARTER       Mary Ann LARTER  
395 28/11/1858 Catherine Elizabeth SMITH William SMITH Farmer Elizabeth   26/10/1858
396 24/07/1859 Jessie TIMBERS William Helsdon TIMBERS Labourer Frances Margaret    
397 24/07/1859 Robert PRYOR George PRYOR Labourer Margaret    
398 28/08/1859 Harbord TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Elizabeth   31/07/1859
399 04/09/1859 Sarah Selina BARKER Robert BARKER Carpenter & Joiner Marianne    
400 19/12/1859 Mary Ann Keziah BROWN Cubitt BROWN Carpenter Louisa   16/12/1859
401 01/01/1860 Annie Meryon PROCTOR Francis PROCTOR Clerk Margaret   22/11/1859
402 01/01/1860 Charles Thomas EMERSON Matthew EMERSON Labourer Elizabeth   22/11/1859
403 01/01/1860 James DECKER Joseph DECKER Gardener Mary    
404 12/02/1860 Madeline Metcalfe SMITH William SMITH Farmer Elizabeth   06/01/1860
405 16/05/1860 Susan WATSON Richard WATSON Labourer Phebe    
406 23/10/1860 William James MOORE Edmund MOORE Labourer Mary    
407 25/11/1860 Walter TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
408 25/11/1860 John HARMER John HARMER Labourer Ann Rebecca    
409 25/11/1860 Mary Ann CHAMBERLIN William CHAMBERLIN Labourer Ann Elizabeth    
410 31/01/1861 Sarah BROWN James Lubbock BROWN Labourer Maria    
411 11/08/1861 Maurice TIMBERS William Helsdon TIMBERS Labourer Rances Margaret    
412 11/08/1861 Sophia DECKER Joseph DECKER Gardener Mary    
413 11/08/1861 Harriet GOOCH William GOOCH Engine Driver Sophai    
414 27/10/1861 Clara Eliza BARKER Robert BARKER Carpenter & Joiner Marianne    
415 19/01/1862 Dennis William KENNY William KENNY Miller Emma    
416 23/02/1862 Albert SMITH William SMITH Farmer Elizabeth    
417 16/03/1862 William WATTS James WATTS Labourer Mary Ann    
418 16/03/1862 Robert LOCK Robert LOCK Engine Man Mary Ann    
419 16/03/1862 Robert William HOLLIS Walter HOLLIS Shoemaker Harriet    
420 16/03/1862 Elizabeth BARKER John BARKER Labourer Elizabeth    
421 17/03/1862 Jemima Elizabeth BROWN Cubitt BROWN Carpenter Louisa    
422 19/05/1862 Alice PRYOR George PRYOR Labourer Margaret    
423 24/08/1862 Alice TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
424 24/08/1862 Mary EMERSON Matthew EMERSON Labourer Elizabeth    
425 24/08/1862 Robert READ Robert READ Labourer Sarah Ann    
426 05/07/1863 William HARMER John HARMER Labourer Ann Rebecca    
427 05/07/1863 William Newman CHAMBERLIN William CHAMBERLIN Labourer Ann Elizabeth   03/12/1862
428 05/07/1863 Richard WATSON Richard WATSON Labourer Phoebe   13/02/1858
429 23/08/1863 Lucy SMITH William SMITH Farmer Elizabeth   28/07/1863
430 08/09/1863 Alfred GOOCH William GOOCH Engine Driver Sophia   28/07/1863
431 20/03/1864 Walter William HOLLIS Walter HOLLIS Shoemaker Harriet   15/01/1864
432 20/03/1864 James WATTS James WATTS Labourer Mary Ann   03/02/1864
433 20/03/1864 Alfred LOCK Robert LOCK Engine Man Mary Ann   30/12/1862
434 20/03/1864 Mary DECKER Joseph DECKER Gardener Mary   15/01/1864
435 22/03/1864 Robert Engall LACY       Elizabeth LACY  
436 28/08/1864 Arthur Edward TIMBERS William Helsdon TIMBERS Labourer Frances Margaret    
437 24/10/1864 Frederick TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
438 14/11/1864 William LOCK Robert LOCK Engine Man Mary Ann    
439 29/01/1865 Emily PRYOR George PRYOR Labourer Margaret    
440 18/06/1865 Jessie Eva SMITH William SMITH Farmer Elizabeth    
441 22/10/1865 Lucy TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
442 17/12/1865 Sophia Anna CHAMBERLIN William CHAMBERLIN Labourer Ann Elizabeth    
443 27/05/1866 Newman Samuel MOORE William Newman MOORE Millwright Mary Ann    
444 27/05/1866 Ann Rebecca HARMER John HARMER Labourer Ann Rebecca    
445 05/08/1866 Charlotte DECKER Joseph DECKER Gardener Mary    
446 03/03/1867 Helen TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
447 17/03/1867 Edith Mary SMITH William SMITH Farmer Elizabeth    
448 12/05/1867 Emily FLAXMAN John FLAXMAN Labourer Mary   Age 20
449 30/06/1867 Henry PRYOR George PRYOR Labourer Margaret    
450 25/08/1867 Harriet Julia HOLLIS Walter HOLLIS Shoemaker Harriet    
451 25/08/1867 Rebecca MOORE George MOORE Labourer Caroline    
452 25/08/1867 Laura WATTS James WATTS Labourer Mary Ann    
453 22/12/1867 Jemima BROWN Cubitt BROWN Carpenter Louisa    
454 22/12/1867 James Cubitt BROWN Cubitt BROWN Carpenter Louisa    
455 22/12/1867 Sophia LOCK Robert LOCK Engine Man Mary Ann    
456 08/01/1868 Harbord Bartley COLE Bartley COLE Gardener Sarah Emma    
457 16/03/1868 Elizabeth TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
458 25/10/1868 Robert Newman MOORE Robert Newman MOORE Labourer Mary Ann    
459 28/04/1869 Laura Matilda TIMBERS William Helsdon TIMBERS Labourer Frances Margaret    
460 29/04/1869 Jane DECKER Joseph DECKER Gardener Mary    
461 27/06/1869 Newman Christopher MOORE George MOORE Labourer Caroline    
462 22/08/1869 Florence Mary MOORE William Newman MOORE Millwright Mary Ann    
463 26/09/1869 Phoebe WATTS James WATTS Labourer Mary Ann   15/07/1869
464 26/09/1869 Herbert John BARKER John BARKER Miller Margaret    
465 31/10/1869 James READ James READ Labourer Martha Hannah    
466 30/12/1869 Arthur John COLE Bartley COLE Groom Sarah Emma    
467 22/05/1870 Jane TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
468 27/06/1870 Robert Bartley HOLLIS Walter HOLLIS Shoemaker Harriet    
469 24/12/1870 Mary Maria READ James READ Labourer Martha Hannah    
470 18/06/1871 William James MOORE Robert Newman MOORE Labourer Mary Ann    
471 18/06/1871 Mary Ann Eliza BARKER John BARKER Miller Margaret    
472 18/06/1871 Francis James MARSHALL Francis MARSHALL Tile Maker Matilda    
473 11/07/1871 Margaret PRYOR George PRYOR Labourer Margaret    
474 30/07/1871 Martha NOBBS Thomas NOBBS Labourer Susan    
475 30/07/1871 Charles COLE Bartley COLE Servant Sarah Emma    
476 07/04/1872 Frederick TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
477 07/04/1872 Sarah MOORE George MOORE Labourer Caroline    
478 07/04/1872 Henry HOLLIS Walter HOLLIS Shoemaker Harriet    
479 30/06/1872 George James CHAMBERLIN William CHAMBERLIN Labourer Ann Elizabeth    
480 08/09/1872 Sarah READ James READ Labourer Martha Hannah    
481 08/09/1872 Sarah Jane GREEN Alfred GREEN Granary Man Catherine    
482 08/09/1872 Mary Eliza SMITH William SMITH Farmer Rebecca Ann    
483 06/04/1873 Mary Jane TIMBERS William Helsdon TIMBERS Labourer Frances Margaret    
484 06/04/1873 Helen MARSHALL Francis MARSHALL Tile Maker Matilda    
485 29/06/1873 Edith FOREMAN James FOREMAN Labourer Rebecca    
486 07/09/1873 William NOBBS Thomas NOBBS Labourer Susan    
487 07/09/1873 Ellen NOBBS Thomas NOBBS Labourer Susan    
488 07/09/1873 Mary Ann MOORE Robert Newman MOORE Labourer Mary Ann    
489 07/09/1873 Margaret BARKER John BARKER Miller Margaret    
490 07/09/1873 Henry William PRYOR Henry PRYOR Labourer Ann Elizabeh    
491 07/09/1873 Charles MOORE Edward William MOORE Labourer Sarah Elizabeth    
492 07/09/1873 Bartley George PRYOR George PRYOR Labourer Margaret    
493 11/01/1874 Katie SMITH William SMITH Farmer Rebecca Ann    
494 11/01/1874 Everitt WATTS James WATTS Labourer Mary Ann    
495 26/07/1874 John Henry TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
496 26/07/1874 Walter MORRIS Robert MORRIS Labourer Mary Ann    
497 26/07/1874 Alice TUFF Thomas TUFF Labourer Hannah    
498 26/07/1874 Catherine GREEN Alfred GREEN Granary Man Catherine    
499 06/09/1874 William Sadler MOORE George MOORE Labourer Caroline    
500 06/09/1874 William John Newman MOORE William Newman MOORE Millwright Phoebe    
501 08/11/1874 Elizabeth READ James READ Labourer Martha Hannah    
502 04/07/1875 Sydney SMITH William SMITH Farmer Rebecca Ann    
503 01/08/1875 Teissier MASTER Charles Truston MASTER Gentleman Eliza    
504 26/09/1875 Edith Mary PRYOR George PRYOR Labourer Margaret    
505 26/09/1875 Thomas Frederick HOLLIS Walter HOLLIS Shoemaker Harriet    
506 26/09/1875 Robert Joseph BELL Robert George BELL Labourer Sarah    
507 30/04/1876 Martha Ann Hannah BROWN Cubitt BROWN Carpenter Louisa    
508 30/04/1876 Alice Elizabeth PRYOR Henry PRYOR Labourer Ann Elizabeth    
509 17/12/1876 Harriet TUFF Thomas TUFF Labourer Hannah    
510 05/01/1877 Emily Sadler MOORE George MOORE Labourer Caroline    
511 31/01/1877 Herbert MORRIS Robert MORRIS Labourer Mary Ann    
512 06/07/1877 Ellen Elizabeth MOORE Robert Newman MOORE Labourer Mary Ann    
513 08/07/1877 Maria BROWN Anthony BROWN Miller Eliza    
514 05/05/1878 Marianne Bartrum BELL Robert George BELL Labourer Sarah    
515 05/05/1878 Walter HOLLIS Walter HOLLIS Shoemaker Harriet    
516 26/05/1878 Arthur Joseph TURNER Joseph TURNER Farmer Ann Elizabeth    
517 07/07/1878 Alice Maude MASTER Charles Truston MASTER Gentleman Eliza    
518 15/09/1878 Charlotte PRYOR Henry PRYOR Labourer Ann Elizabeth    
519 27/10/1878 Arthur MORRIS Robert MORRIS Labourer Mary Ann    
520 27/10/1878 Florence Elizabeth LAMBERT Robert LAMBERT Labourer Hannah Elizabeth    
521 10/03/1879 George TIMBERS George Isaac TIMBERS Labourer Rhoda    
522 06/04/1879 Eliza TUFF Thomas TUFF Labourer Hannah    
523 14/09/1879 Charlotte Catherine MONSEY William MONSEY Farmer Clara Maria    
524 08/10/1879 George Sydney SIMONS Edward Webb SIMONS Blacksmith Eliza    
525 26/10/1879 Phebe Mary MOORE Edward MOORE Labourer Sarah    
526 26/10/1879 George MOORE Robert Newman MOORE Labourer Mary    
527 09/11/1879 Fred Robert CHAMBERLIN William CHAMBERLIN Labourer Ann Elizabeth    
528 09/11/1879 Christopher Sadler MOORE George MOORE Labourer Caroline    
529 01/08/1880 George Playford BELL Robert George BELL Labourer Sarah   13/06/1880

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts