Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Wiggenhall St Germans

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

Wiggenhall St Germans is one of a group of four parishes in West Norfolk. It lies south of King's Lynn alongside the River Ouse which runs through the centre of the current village. The village sits at the end of the Bedford Middle Drain which crosses the greater part of the Fens before passing through huge sluices into the Ouse. The area is still largely devoted to agriculture exploiting the Fenland peaty richness.

St Germans church sits adjacent to the Ouse, the Perpendicular structure makes extensive use of West Norfolk carstone and dates largely from the 14th Century with extensive renovations and restorations from later centuries.

Records for St Germans have only been deposited to 1846 which are filmed on Microfilm MF567, thereafter this transcript has been compiled from deposited Brishop's Transcripts. Regrettably 1869 & 1870 are missing from this deposit, giving a gap of 37 entries in this transcript.

The 1st register to 1846 is very clear and legible and those BTs prior to the gap are similarly easily read. After 1870 the records have been less well treated by time and are not at all easy to read. Fortunately the common names of the parish were easy to determine, it is only in the one-off entries that errors could occur. Despite the source, hopefully few errors will have been made in this transcription. Once the post 1846 records are deposited a check of the BTs will happen and the missing gap filled.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
81 06/01/1850 Samuel PAGE William PAGE Labourer Elizabeth    
82 06/01/1850 James COOK Thomas COOK Labourer Elizabeth    
83 03/02/1850 Elizabeth RAYNER William RAYNER Labourer Mary    
84 03/02/1850 Susanna JACOBS James JACOBS Labourer Mary    
85 06/03/1850 Ann JEX Thomas JEX Farmer Elizabeth    
86 18/03/1850 Emillia Jane LILLY Robert Allen LILLY Tailor Jane Susanna    
87 08/04/1850 Amy PALMER Thomas PALMER Labourer Frances    
88 05/05/1850 William BOND William BOND Labourer Sarah    
89 05/05/1850 Robert BAKER James BAKER Labourer Sarah    
90 10/05/1850 George HARRISON William HARRISON Labourer Elizabeth    
91 27/05/1850 Thomas William SANDS William SANDS Miller Susan    
92 09/06/1850 Robert Brighton WALKER John Harriott WALKER Farmer Catherine    
93 01/09/1850 James SMITH William SMITH Labourer Susannah    
94 08/09/1850 David RAWLINGS Charles RAWLINGS Labourer Ann    
95 20/09/1850 Elizabeth FEARON John FEARON Labourer Ann    
96 02/10/1850 Mary Ann MERRIKIN William MERRIKIN Labourer Sarah Ann    
97 12/10/1850 Hannah HORNE William HORNE Labourer Susan    
98 12/10/1850 Joseph RUTLEDGE James RUTLEDGE Labourer Sarah Ann    
99 26/10/1850 Thomas EMERSON John EMERSON Labourer Phoebe    
100 03/11/1850 Thomas PALMER John PALMER Labourer Mary Ann    
101 03/11/1850 Elizabeth PALMER John PALMER Labourer Mary Ann    
102 03/11/1850 Frances SCOTT James SCOTT Labourer Elizabeth    
103 06/11/1850 Sarah Jane SMITH Woods SMITH Labourer Susan    
104 10/11/1850 George William MURRELL Charles MURRELL Labourer Jane Elizabeth    
105 21/11/1850 Christopher WILKINSON George WILKINSON Cooper Frances    
106 21/11/1850 Mary Jane WILKINSON George WILKINSON Cooper Frances    
107 01/12/1850 Mary EVANS George EVANS Labourer Susan    
108 29/12/1850 Susan ISGATE William ISGATE Labourer Sarah    
109 01/01/1851 Sarah PATRICK Richard PATRICK Sawyer Margaret    
110 02/02/1851 Robert HARRISON Richard HARRISON Shepherd Betsy    
111 09/02/1851 William SELF John SELF Tailor Hannah    
112 04/03/1851 Robert STALHAM Stephen STALHAM Labourer Mary    
113 09/03/1851 James RAYNER William RAYNER Labourer Mary Ann    
114 13/03/1851 Caroline BOND John BOND Labourer Caroline    
115 21/03/1851 James MOUSER James MOUSER Labourer Elizabeth    
116 06/04/1851 William BATTERHAM George BATTERHAM Labourer Elizabeth    
117 09/04/1851 Frederick PORTER John PORTER Builder Frances    
118 17/04/1851 William STEVENSON Thomas STEVENSON Labourer Mary    
119 17/04/1851 John STEVENSON Thomas STEVENSON Labourer Mary    
120 17/04/1851 Alfred BENTLEY William BENTLEY Carpenter Hannah    
121 19/04/1851 Mary Ann MARSDEN Benjamin MARSDEN Blacksmith Mary    
122 04/05/1851 Susanna TROLLOPE Thomas TROLLOPE Labourer Sarah Ann    
123 11/05/1851 George HARRISON William HARRISON Labourer Elizabeth    
124 12/05/1851 Tomson CLIFTON Edward CLIFTON Station Master Annie    
125 29/06/1851 William Henry ASCHAM Henry ASCHAM Labourer Sarah    
126 31/08/1851 William CORK Thomas CORK Labourer Elizabeth    
127 06/09/1851 Maria WELLS John WELLS Labourer Maria    
128 21/09/1851 Edward WHITEMAN Robert WHITEMAN Butcher Jane    
129 07/01/1852 Esther PAGE John PAGE Mariner Elizabeth    
130 22/01/1852 Alice PLEASANCE Elijah PLEASANCE Labourer Sarah    
131 01/02/1852 Ann MACE Thomas MACE Labourer Sarah    
132 01/02/1852 Thomas MACE Thomas MACE Labourer Sarah    
133 01/02/1852 Jane MACE Thomas MACE Labourer Sarah    
134 01/02/1852 Priscilla Kezia BUFFHAM Thomas BUFFHAM Labourer Elizabeth BARBER  
135 04/03/1852 Edward BAKER James BAKER Labourer Sarah    
136 06/06/1852 Elizabeth GREEN John GREEN Labourer Ann    
137 06/06/1852 Charles James ALGAR Robert ALGAR Labourer Eliza    
138 12/06/1852 Eliza HENRY William HENRY Railway Plate Layer Mary    
139 03/07/1852 Frederick George SCOTT James SCOTT Labourer Elizabeth    
140 27/07/1852 Walter WILKINSON George WILKINSON Cooper Frances    
141 01/08/1852 Mary Ann TOWLER William TOWLER Labourer Elizabeth    
142 01/08/1852 Sarah Ann ROOF William ROOF Labourer Susan ELSEY  
143 18/08/1852 George ISGATE William ISGATE Labourer Sarah    
144 21/08/1852 Ann Maria FEARON John FEARON Labourer Ann    
145 29/08/1852 Alice Maria EDWARDS Joseph EDWARDS Gentleman Eliza    
146 06/09/1852 Charlotte Elizabeth PALMER Francis PALMER Labourer Frances    
147 31/10/1852 Francis Gapp SAMSON Joseph SAMSON Grocer & Innkeeper Elizabeth    
148 07/11/1852 Mary WHITEMAN William WHITEMAN Farmer Sarah    
149 05/12/1852 Mary COXELL William COXELL Gardener Frances    
150 08/01/1853 Mary Ann WARD John WARD Labourer Susanna    
151 08/01/1853 Fanny Simons PORTER John PORTER Builder Frances    
152 26/01/1853 Emily PICKRELL William John PICKRELL Farmer Maria    
153 06/03/1853 William Oddison LINDSAY       Ellen LINDSAY  
154 12/03/1853 Emma Jane JUDD John JUDD Labourer Ann    
155 18/04/1853 Mary Jane SELF John SELF Tailor Hannah    
156 05/06/1853 Nathaniel BATTERHAM George BATTERHAM Labourer Elizabeth    
157 05/06/1853 Dennis LONG William LONG Labourer Lydia    
158 28/07/1853 Elizabeth Ann MARSHALL Christopher MARSHALL Gentleman Elizabeth Ann    
159 04/09/1853 Mary Ann MOUSER James MOUSER Labourer Elizabeth    
160 26/09/1853 Caroline Jane BENNETT Charles Borne BENNETT Farmer Caroline    
161 27/10/1853 Frank Gapp SAMSON Joseph SAMSON Grocer & Innkeeper Ann Elizabeth    
162 03/11/1853 Martha Eliza SIMONS Henry SIMONS Labourer Catherine    
164 27/11/1853 William Thomas LEVERINGTON Martin LEVERINGTON Labourer Susan    
165 27/11/1853 Barbara LEVERINGTON Martin LEVERINGTON Labourer Susan    
163 14/12/1853 George HALLIWELL George HALLIWELL Labourer Letticia    
166 21/12/1853 John PICKRELL William John PICKRELL Farmer Maria    
167 05/02/1854 John ADDISON John ADDISON Labourer Eleanor    
168 27/03/1854 Agnes PAGE John PAGE Innkeeper Elizabeth    
169 02/04/1854 Elizabeth Agger BELL Philip BELL Labourer Elizabeth    
170 02/04/1854 Benjamin BENNINGTON Benjamin BENNINGTON Labourer Frances    
171 19/04/1854 James SCOTT James SCOTT Labourer Elizabeth    
172 03/05/1854 John William HARRISON John William HARRISON Cattle Salesman Elizabeth    
173 03/05/1854 Emma Lane HARRISON John William HARRISON Cattle Salesman Elizabeth    
174 14/05/1854 Robert SANDS William SANDS Miller & Baker Susan    
175 04/06/1854 Robert SCOTT John SCOTT Innkeeper Mary Ann    
176 30/07/1854 John HALL John HALL Labourer Rhoda    
177 06/08/1854 Susan GREEN John GREEN Labourer Elizabeth    
178 05/09/1854 Zachariah ISGATE William ISGATE Labourer Sarah    
179 24/09/1854 Emily Martha GREEN John GREEN Labourer Ann    
180 08/10/1854 Susan SMITH William SMITH Labourer Susan    
181 08/10/1854 Robert SMITH William SMITH Labourer Susan    
182 15/10/1854 Esther RUDLAND George RUDLAND Labourer Emma    
183 07/11/1854 Rebecca Gapp SAMSON Joseph SAMSON Innkeeper Ann Elizabeth    
184 03/12/1854 William RATCLIFF John RATCLIFF Labourer Maria    
185 10/12/1854 Alfred BENNETT George BENNETT Labourer Ann    
186 07/01/1855 Henry MAILE Charles MAILE Labourer Sophia    
187 07/01/1855 Susanna CURSON Robert CURSON Labourer Amy    
188 18/01/1855 John William JUDD John JUDD Labourer Ann    
189 22/06/1855 George PICKRELL William John PICKRELL Farmer Maria    
190 22/06/1855 Alice PICKRELL William John PICKRELL Farmer Maria    
191 24/06/1855 Hannah Ballard RAWLINS Charles RAWLINS Labourer Ann    
192 10/07/1855 Edward Noah STALHAM James STALHAM Labourer Mary Ann    
193 15/07/1855 John DYE Robert DYE Butcher & Innkeeper Elizabeth    
194 06/08/1855 Mary Ann SELF John SELF Innkeeper & Tailor Hannah    
195 03/09/1855 Susanna Sarah OLLERTON Robert OLLERTON Labourer Margaret    
196 06/09/1855 Mary Ann PALMER Thomas PALMER Labourer Frances    
197 07/09/1855 Arthur WHITEMAN Robert WHITEMAN Labourer Jane    
198 07/09/1855 John Garner OCKLEY       Rachel OCKLEY  
199 09/09/1855 Edward Eagle BELL Philip BELL Labourer Elizabeth    
200 09/09/1855 John BENNETT Benjamin BENNETT Labourer Frances    
201 16/09/1855 Amy PALMER Thomas PALMER Labourer Frances    
201 16/09/1855 Charlotte Elizabeth PALMER Thomas PALMER Labourer Frances    
201 16/09/1855 Mary Ann PALMER Thomas PALMER Labourer Frances    
202 16/09/1855 John FAKE John FAKE Labourer Martha    
203 16/09/1855 William WATKINS Charles WATKINS Labourer Sarah    
205 23/09/1855 Edward GARNER Jacob GARNER Grocer Maria    
204 23/12/1855 Martha Ann HALL John HALL Labourer Rhoda    
206 16/03/1856 Mary DYE Robert DYE Butcher Elizabeth    
207 24/03/1856 William JACOB James JACOB Labourer Mary    
208 07/04/1856 Elizabeth ASCHAM Henry ASCHAM Labourer Sarah    
209 06/07/1856 Eleanor WARDLE James WARDLE Labourer Elizabeth    
210 30/07/1856 Flora Letitia SAMSON Joseph SAMSON Innkeeper Ann Elizabeth    
211 13/08/1856 Emma RUDLAND George RUDLAND Labourer Emma    
212 03/09/1856 Jane BATTERHAM Clement BATTERHAM Farmer Elizabeth    
213 28/09/1856 Jeannette PLEASANCE Elijah PLEASANCE Butcher Sarah    
214 28/09/1856 George Gromitt SMITH George GROMITT   Ann SMITH  
215 24/10/1856 John BRIDGES James BRIDGES Labourer Susanna    
216 27/10/1856 Philip CURSON Robert CURSON Labourer Amy    
217 25/12/1856 Sarah MARSHALL John MARSHALL Farmer Sarah   19/10/1844
218 04/01/1857 David Smart COXELL Josiah COXELL Gardener Isabella   15/05/1855
219 01/02/1857 Arthur Dye PAGE Robert PAGE Labourer Ann    
220 01/02/1857 Mary Ann MAILE Charles MAILE Labourer Sophia    
221 20/02/1857 William ADAMS       Maria Elizabeth ADAMS  
222 23/02/1857 Thomas Porter SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Sarah    
223 06/04/1857 Philip Baxter COX       Eliza COX  
224 18/04/1857 Charlotte Eliza SCOTT James SCOTT Labourer Elizabeth    
225 26/04/1857 Mary BENTLEY James BENTLEY Farmer Mary    
226 29/04/1857 Alfred PAGE John PAGE Innkeeper Elizabeth    
227 27/05/1857 Joseph Gromitt HARRISON William HARRISON Labourer Elizabeth    
228 27/05/1857 Alice PICKRELL William John PICKRELL Farmer Maria   24/07/1856
229 31/05/1857 William TYLER James TYLER Wheelwright Jane    
230 01/06/1857 Mary Ann BALLS James BALLS Groom Mary Ann    
231 09/06/1857 Jeannette PLEASANCE Elijah PLEASANCE Butcher Sarah Ann    
232 14/06/1857 Sarah Jane SMITH Samuel SMITH Labourer Jane    
233 21/06/1857 Sophia WATKINS Charles WATKINS Labourer Sarah    
234 05/07/1857 Robert JUDD John JUDD Labourer Ann    
235 02/08/1857 John Henry GREEN John GREEN Labourer Ann    
236 02/08/1857 Philip Henry BELL Philip BELL Labourer Elizabeth    
237 02/08/1857 Louisa HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Louisa    
238 16/08/1857 Harry BATTERHAM George BATTERHAM Innkeeper Elizabeth    
239 16/08/1857 John BATTERHAM George BATTERHAM Innkeeper Elizabeth    
240 06/09/1857 Harriet WHITEMAN Thomas PATRICK   Hannah WHITEMAN 09/05/1856
241 06/09/1857 Elizabeth PALMER John PALMER Labourer Mary Ann    
242 04/10/1857 Elizabeth Ann RATCLIFFE John RATCLIFFE Labourer Maria    
243 04/10/1857 Elizabeth Ann STALHAM James STALHAM Labourer Mary Ann    
244 16/10/1857 James HALL John HALL Labourer Rhoda    
245 26/10/1857 Eliza WILDBORE James WILDBORE Labourer Hannah    
246 09/11/1857 Samuel RAWLINS Charles RAWLINS Labourer Ann    
247 03/12/1857 Martha ROOF Edward ROOF Labourer Elizabeth    
248 06/12/1857 Agnes BATTERHAM Clement BATTERHAM Innkeeper Elizabeth    
249 03/01/1858 Lindsay ADDISON John ADDISON Labourer Ellen    
250 10/01/1858 Jane ALLEN Henry Wake ALLEN Gentleman Elizabeth   13/12/1857
251 25/01/1858 Fred WINDER Theophilus WINDER Gardener Mary    
252 25/01/1858 Mary Ann DESBOROUGH John DESBOROUGH Labourer Elizabeth    
253 25/01/1858 Alice DESBOROUGH       Mary Ann DESBOROUGH  
254 07/02/1858 Jonathan PAGE John PAGE Farmer Elizabeth    
255 19/03/1858 Maria BRIDGES James BRIDGES Labourer Susanna    
256 23/03/1858 Ernest Henry MORLEY Charles MORLEY Miller Julia    
257 20/04/1858 Isabella WHITEMAN Robert WHITEMAN Labourer Jane    
258 20/04/1858 Osborn WHITEMAN Robert WHITEMAN Labourer Jane    
259 19/05/1858 Henry William PALMER Thomas PALMER Labourer Frances    
260 23/05/1858 Eliza PAGE Robert PAGE Policeman Ann    
261 06/06/1858 Maria RUDLAND John RUDLAND Labourer Amy    
262 06/06/1858 William BUFFHAM Thomas BUFFHAM Labourer Elizabeth    
263 09/07/1858 John Robert COX       Eliza COX  
265 18/07/1858 James BENTLEY James BENTLEY Farmer Mary    
264 19/07/1858 Alfred TROLLOPE Robert TROLLOPE Labourer Mary Ann    
266 30/07/1858 George HALLIWELL George HALLIWELL Labourer Letitia    
267 05/08/1858 Elizabeth Ann MARSHALL Christopher MARSHALL Chemist Elizabeth Ann   April 1853
268 05/08/1858 Martha MARSHALL Christopher MARSHALL Chemist Elizabeth Ann   April 1854
269 05/08/1858 Beverley Christopher MARSHALL Christopher MARSHALL Chemist Elizabeth Ann   02/10/1856
270 15/08/1858 Sophia KEW Samuel KEW Labourer Hannah    
271 20/08/1858 Edmund Cater EGGETT Cozens Jex EGGETT Farmer Sarah Ann    
272 23/08/1858 William JEX James JEX Farmer Sarah    
273 10/09/1858 Susannah ISGATE William ISGATE Labourer Sarah    
275 26/09/1858 George HARRIS Cozens EGGETT   Elizabeth HARRIS  
274 17/10/1858 Ann GRIMES Henry GRIMES Labourer Sarah    
276 31/10/1858 Charlotte CLIFTON Charles CLIFTON Fisherman Sarah   15/01/1853
277 07/12/1858 William BRACE Samuel BRACE Groom Elizabeth    
278 26/12/1858 Blanche BALDRY George William BALDRY Surveyor Mary    
279 29/12/1858 John EMERSON Robert EMERSON Labourer Elizabeth    
280 26/01/1859 William RUDLAND George RUDLAND Labourer Emma    
282 16/05/1859 Ann JACOBS       Mary JACOBS  
281 17/05/1859 Alfred WINDER Theophilus WINDER Gardener Mary    
283 05/06/1859 Alfred PAGE John PAGE Innkeeper Elizabeth    
284 12/06/1859 Agnes WARDALE James WARDALE Labourer Elizabeth    
285 01/07/1859 Sarah RAWLINS Charles RAWLINS Labourer Ann    
286 14/07/1859 William Israel PALMER       Sarah PALMER  
287 04/08/1859 Harry ALLEN Henry Cooke ALLEN Gentleman Elizabeth    
288 07/08/1859 Esther WATKINS Charles WATKINS Labourer Sarah    
289 14/09/1859 Martha ROAF Edward ROAF Labourer Elizabeth    
290 18/09/1859 James BRIDGES James BRIDGES Labourer Susannah    
291 18/09/1859 Frank Clement BATTERHAM Clement BATTERHAM Innkeeper Elizabeth    
292 18/09/1859 James Absalom BETTS James BETTS Groom Mary Ann    
293 15/10/1859 William LONG William GAPP   Sarah LONG  
294 27/10/1859 Robert BATTERHAM George BATTERHAM Innkeeper Elizabeth    
296 15/11/1859 William PAGE Robert PAGE Policeman Amy    
297 25/12/1859 Charlotte Elizabeth PRATT Edward PRATT Farmer Charlotte    
295 01/01/1860 William James BELL Philip BELL Labourer Elizabeth    
296 01/01/1860 William BENTLEY James BENTLEY Farmer Mary    
298 03/01/1860 Anderson EDWARDS Henry EDWARDS Clerk Ellen Jane   10/12/1833
299 14/01/1860 James PALMER John PALMER Labourer Mary Ann    
300 28/03/1860 Levina RAMMINGHAM Francis RAMMINGHAM Labourer Sarah    
301 12/04/1860 Samuel PAGE John PAGE Innkeeper Elizabeth    
302 03/06/1860 Walter GROOM Robert GROOM Labourer Elizabeth    
303 24/06/1860 Mary Jane BRIDGES William BRIDGES Labourer Alice    
304 01/07/1860 Rebecca TROLLOPE       Jane TROLLOPE  
305 15/07/1860 Elizabeth DESBOROUGH John DESBOROUGH Labourer Elizabeth    
305 15/07/1860 Maria DESBOROUGH John DESBOROUGH Labourer Elizabeth    
306 24/08/1860 Eliza KNAPE John KNAPE Gardener Mary Ann    
307 02/09/1860 Alfred TROLLOPE Robert TROLLOPE Labourer Mary Ann    
308 02/09/1860 Elizabeth BARBER Thomas BARBER Labourer Sarah    
309 16/09/1860 Jane DYE Robert DYE Butcher Elizabeth    
310 14/10/1860 Eliza Fayers TURRELL John FAYERS   Sarah TURRELL  
311 30/10/1860 Mary WHITEMAN James WHITEMAN Labourer Hephzibah    
312 31/10/1860 Richard Knight EGGETT Richard EGGETT Farmer Sarah Ann   21/09/1860
313 06/11/1860 Elizabeth SCOTT James SCOTT Labourer Elizabeth    
314 21/12/1860 Frank BATTERHAM Clement BATTERHAM Innkeeper Elizabeth    
315 02/01/1861 Elizabeth Ann CLARKE Jeremiah CLARKE Butcher Lydia    
316 02/02/1861 Alice WINDER Theophilus WINDER Gardener Mary    
317 06/03/1861 Charlotte PALMER Thomas PALMER Labourer Frances    
318 12/03/1861 Matthew GRIMES Henry GRIMES Fisherman Sarah    
319 25/03/1861 James RUDLAND James BENTLEY   Emma RUDLAND  
320 21/04/1861 Wallace Frederick DENT Jacob DENT Schoolmaster Katherina Mary Gardner   22/02/1858
321 21/04/1861 Florence Kate DENT Jacob DENT Schoolmaster Katherina Mary Gardner   04/12/1859
322 16/05/1861 Helen GREEN John GREEN Groom Ann    
323 10/07/1861 Mary Ann DESBOROUGH William BRIGHTMAN   Mary Ann DESBOROUGH  
324 14/07/1861 Ann Maria JUDD John JUDD Labourer Ann    
325 11/08/1861 Robert STALHAM Stephen STALHAM Labourer Mary    
326 11/08/1861 Wallace TROLLOPE Thomas TROLLOPE Labourer Sarah Mary    
327 25/08/1861 Rebecca BRIDGES William BRIDGES Labourer Alice    
328 13/09/1861 Maria JACOBS James JACOBS Labourer Mary    
329 02/10/1861 Sarah Jane STALHAM James STALHAM Labourer Mary Anne   28/05/1859
330 17/11/1861 Fanny EGGETT James EGGETT Blacksmith Elizabeth    
331 01/12/1861 Eve Maria BELL Philip BELL Labourer Elizabeth    
332 11/12/1861 Richard James CHASTON James Frederick CHASTON Policeman Maria Louisa    
333 16/12/1861 Betsy RUDLAND John RUDLAND Labourer Amy    
334 27/01/1862 Mary KNAPE John KNAPE Labourer Mary Ann    
335 17/02/1862 Arthur MORLEY Charles MORLEY Miller Julia    
336 17/02/1862 George Walter MORLEY Charles MORLEY Miller Julia    
337 07/04/1862 Clement BATTERHAM George BATTERHAM Labourer Elizabeth    
338 10/04/1862 Isaac DESBOROUGH John DESBOROUGH Labourer Elizabeth    
338 10/04/1862 John DESBOROUGH John DESBOROUGH Labourer Elizabeth    
339 23/04/1862 Elizabeth Ann KNIGHT William EDWARDS   Jane KNIGHT  
340 01/06/1862 Maria ELGAR Henry ELGAR Labourer Harriet    
341 15/06/1862 Jane BUCK Frederick BUCK Groom Ann    
342 20/06/1862 John BRIDGES William BRIDGES Labourer Alice    
343 03/08/1862 John Henry PUCKERIDGE Henry PUCKERIDGE Labourer Fanny    
344 03/08/1862 Harry BATTERHAM Clement BATTERHAM Farmer Elizabeth    
345 13/08/1862 Henry HALLIWELL George HALLIWELL Labourer Letitia    
346 07/09/1862 Thomas BARBER Thomas BARBER Labourer Sarah    
347 21/09/1862 Frances Mary NICHOLLS Joseph NICHOLLS Engineer Mary    
348 18/11/1862 Elizabeth GROOM Robert GROOM Labourer Elizabeth    
349 07/12/1862 Frank JEPP William JEPP Labourer Emma    
350 04/01/1863 Edith ALLEN Henry Wake ALLEN Gentleman Elizabeth    
351 10/01/1863 George Samson YOUNG George Samson YOUNG Publican Elizabeth    
352 11/01/1863 Charlotte BENTLEY James BENTLEY Farmer Mary    
353 23/01/1863 George PALMER John PALMER Labourer Mary Ann    
354 25/01/1863 Mary Ann Blanche SELL Daniel SELL Innkeeper Harriet    
355 30/01/1863 Rose Marian TROLLOPE Thomas TROLLOPE Labourer Sarah Mary    
356 08/04/1863 Fenn William LEWIS Fenn William LEWIS Carpenter Ann    
357 17/04/1863 Edward EDWARDS Henry EDWARDS Clerk Elizabeth Jane   13/08/1838
358 16/05/1863 Sarah Bertha COSSONS Joseph Bishop COSSONS Market Gardener Sarah Ann    
359 28/06/1863 Thomas Frederick UPTON Thomas UPTON Miller Mary Jane    
360 28/06/1863 William Desborough UPTON Thomas UPTON Miller Mary Jane    
361 27/09/1863 Frank BATTERHAM Clement BATTERHAM Farmer Elizabeth    
362 21/10/1863 Arthur George BROWN Joseph BROWN Gardener Ann    
363 08/11/1863 Thomas Hilton ELMER Robert ELMER Labourer Louisa    
364 21/11/1863 Laura Rebecca CLARKE Jeremiah CLARKE Butcher Lydia    
365 06/12/1863 Sarah RATCLIFFE John RATCLIFFE Labourer Maria    
366 29/12/1863 Frederick BENTLEY James CHASTON   Martha BENTLEY  
367 04/01/1864 Elizabeth BRIDGES William BRIDGES Labourer Alice    
368 15/01/1864 James RUDLAND James BENTLEY   Emma RUDLAND  
369 07/02/1864 Rebecca HOWARD James HOWARD Labourer Rebecca    
370 15/02/1864 Horatio Charles SELL Daniel SELL Innkeeper Harriet    
371 20/02/1864 George CUSHION John CUSHION Bricklayer Maria    
372 15/05/1864 Margaret Elizabeth LEWIS Fenn LEWIS Carpenter Ann    
373 22/05/1864 William CLITHERO George CLITHERO Railway Plate Layer Sarah    
374 26/06/1864 William VENTIS George LOVE   Sarah VENTIS 30/09/1861
375 03/07/1864 Betsy RUDLAND John RUDLAND Labourer Amy   14/12/1862
375 03/07/1864 John William RUDLAND John RUDLAND Labourer Amy   31/01/1864
376 03/07/1864 Joseph BENTLEY John BENTLEY Farmer Sophia   28/03/1864
376 03/07/1864 Elizabeth Ann BENTLEY John BENTLEY Farmer Sophia   03/03/1860
377 10/07/1864 Rose Marian TROLLOPE Thomas TROLLOPE Labourer Sarah Mary   12/01/1863
378 10/07/1864 Jessie Eliza TROLLOPE Thomas TROLLOPE Labourer Sarah Mary   09/02/1864
379 25/08/1864 Arthur MORLEY Charles MORLEY Miller Julia    
380 01/01/1865 Bessie JUDD John JUDD Innkeeper Ann    
381 06/01/1865 Elizabeth Ann YOUNG George Samson YOUNG Innkeeper Elizabeth Ann    
382 05/02/1865 James BRIDGES William BRIDGES Labourer Alice    
383 26/02/1865 Jane ELLIOTT James ELLIOTT Labourer Frances    
394 22/04/1865 Ann BARBER Thomas BARBER Labourer Sarah    
384 30/06/1865 Benjamin CARTER John CARTER Labourer Jane    
385 04/07/1865 Amy PALMER John PALMER Labourer Mary Ann    
386 21/07/1865 John ELMER Robert ELMER Labourer Louisa    
387 26/07/1865 George HILTON Thomas HILTON Gardener Elizabeth    
388 10/09/1865 Elizabeth SCALES       Elizabeth SCALES  
389 26/09/1865 Susanna Starling CLARKE Jeremiah CLARKE Farmer Lydia    
393 01/10/1865 Louisa WEBSTER Luke WEBSTER Currier Jane   18/01/1830
390 09/10/1865 William COX Robert BAXTER   Eliza COX  
391 09/10/1865 Jennie Bale SAMSON Joseph SAMSON Innkeeper Ann Mary    
392 09/10/1865 Ann GRIMES Henry GRIMES Fisherman Sarah    
395 19/11/1865 William KEW Edward KEW Labourer Hannah    
396 01/01/1866 Elizabeth Ann YOUNG George Samson YOUNG Innkeeper Elizabeth Ann    
398 13/01/1866 Edith Ann COSSONS Joseph Bishop COSSONS Gardener Sarah Ann    
397 14/01/1866 Maria LEWIS Fenn LEWIS Carpenter Ann    
399 27/01/1866 George Ealey UPTON Thomas UPTON Farmer Mary Jane    
400 07/02/1866 Alfred LEVERINGTON Christopher BUNNETT   Lucy LEVERINGTON  
401 10/02/1866 Mary Susanna BURTON Robert BURTON Bricklayer Elizabeth    
402 01/04/1866 Mary Jane RUDLAND John RUDLAND Labourer Amy    
403 28/04/1866 Harry BELLEM Henry BELLEM Shoemaker Maria    
404 05/06/1866 John William COZENS John William BEATTIE   Maria COZENS  
405 30/07/1866 Elizabeth MORLEY Charles MORLEY Miller Hannah    
406 19/08/1866 Sarah Jane PULLEN Christopher PULLEN Labourer Elizabeth    
407 03/09/1866 Elizabeth Clarissa EGGETT Richard EGGETT Farmer Sarah Ann    
408 27/09/1866 William James BAKER Reuben BAKER Labourer Frances    
409 27/09/1866 Samuel Charles RAWLINS Robert HOLLAND   Amy Hilton RAWLINS  
410 28/10/1866 Samuel STALHAM Stephen STALHAM Labourer Mary    
411 28/10/1866 Eliza STALHAM Stephen STALHAM Labourer Mary    
412 04/11/1866 Benjamin John BENTLEY James BENTLEY Farmer Mary   29/09/1864
413 04/11/1866 Phoebe BENTLEY James BENTLEY Farmer Mary    
414 03/04/1867 Joseph RUDLAND William RAYNER   Emma RUDLAND  
415 03/04/1867 Rebecca BRIDGES George BRIDGES Labourer Elizabeth    
416 03/04/1867 Mary Ann CLIFTON William PURRELL   Rebecca CLIFTON  
417 16/04/1867 Frederick James SOFTLEY William SOFTLEY Labourer Sarah    
418 16/04/1867 Jane ELMER Robert ELMER Labourer Louisa    
420 16/06/1867 John COX Edmund COX Labourer Mary Ann    
419 04/08/1867 Robert Valentine CLARKE Jeremiah CLARKE Farmer Lydia    
421 10/08/1867 Leah BRIDGES William BRIDGES Labourer Alice    
422 15/09/1867 Jessie Maria Lois BAWBER John Stockdale BAWBER Gentleman Lois Ellen    
423 13/10/1867 Martha LEWIS Fenn LEWIS Carpenter Ann    
424 13/10/1867 Mary Ann SMITH       Mary Ann Porter SMITH  
425 08/12/1867 Hannah Rebecca MOSES Robert MOSES Labourer Sarah Ann    
426 25/12/1867 Mary GRIMES Henry GRIMES Fisherman Sarah   29/01/1863
427 28/01/1868 Polly HILTON Thomas HILTON Gardener Elizabeth    
428 05/02/1868 Ernest Edward BODDY Thomas BELL   Ellen BODDY  
429 25/04/1868 Ellen Maria COSSENS Joseph Bishop COSSENS Farmer Sarah Ann    
430 31/05/1868 Martha RUDLAND John RUDLAND Labourer Amy    
431 19/07/1868 William COX Robert COX Labourer Mary Ann    
432 09/08/1868 Polly HILTON Thomas HILTON Gardener Elizabeth    
433 09/08/1868 Charles LEWIS Charles LEWIS Carpenter Harriet    
434 16/08/1868 Thomas Porter PAGE Thomas PAGE Innkeeper Charlotte    
435 16/08/1868 John Leader PAGE Thomas PAGE Innkeeper Charlotte    
436 16/08/1868 Alfred BUCK Frederick BUCK Gentleman's Servant Ann    
437 24/08/1868 William PALMER John PALMER Labourer Mary Ann    
438 19/10/1868 Joseph Oscar SAMSON Joseph SAMSON Innkeeper Ann Mary    
439 22/11/1868 Charles STALHAM Henry STALHAM Labourer Emma    
440 27/11/1868 Emma LEVERINGTON Thomas BRIGHTON   Lucy LEVERINGTON  
440 27/11/1868 Arthur LEVERINGTON Thomas BRIGHTON   Lucy LEVERINGTON  
478 23/03/1871 Esther CULLEN Christopher CULLEN Labourer Elizabeth    
479 28/03/1871 Margaret Maria CARMICHAEL George CARMICHAEL Engineer Mary Jane    
480 29/03/1871 Leah MOSES Robert MOSES Labourer Sarah Ann    
481 30/04/1871 James JOHNSON John JOHNSON Labourer Susan    
482 25/06/1871 Elizabeth TROLLOPE Robert TROLLOPE Labourer Mary Ann    
483 06/07/1871 Mary Elizabeth BATES Robert BATES Labourer Mary Ann    
484 09/07/1871 Jane MACE Thomas MACE Labourer Maria    
485 27/08/1871 Alice BUCK Frederick BUCK Groom Ann    
486 27/08/1871 Elizabeth BUCK Frederick BUCK Groom Ann    
487 13/09/1871 Arthur SADDLETON William SADDLETON Labourer Elizabeth    
488 22/09/1871 Elizabeth Susanna MASTERS William MASTERS Policeman Mary    
489 29/10/1871 Thomas TURRELL William TURRELL Labourer Maria    
490 29/10/1871 Sarah Ann CLIFTON Charles CLIFTON Labourer Annie Maria    
491 31/03/1872 Katherine Emily Joan LEGGE Alfred LEGGE Clergyman Katherine Lacey    
492 14/04/1872 Louisa Sophia Richard VINCE Charles VINCE Blacksmith Eliza    
493 05/05/1872 Herbert CLARKE William CLARKE Publican Annie Eliza    
494 30/06/1872 Louisa RUDLAND John RUDLAND Labourer      
495 07/07/1872 Arthur LEWIS Francis LEWIS Carpenter Ann    
496 27/07/1872 Sarah MILLER Samuel MILLER Labourer Caroline    
497 05/01/1873 Fanny MURRELL Thomas MURRELL Labourer Maria    
498 17/02/1873 William BARNES Henry BARNES Labourer Frances SCOTT  
499 16/03/1873 Caroline SAMSON       Jane SAMSON  
500 06/04/1873 Charles CLARKE William CLARKE Publican Anne Eliza    
501 20/04/1873 Margaret NELSON Robert NELSON Labourer Sarah Ann    
502 21/04/1873 Julia Rebecca CLIFTON Charles CLIFTON Fishmonger Hannah Maria    
503 27/04/1873 Frederick BUCK Frederick BUCK Groom Ann    
504 06/05/1873 Alice Laura ELSEY       Elizabeth ELSEY  
505 06/06/1873 Jane BATTERHAM William BATTERHAM Labourer Eleanor    
506 08/06/1873 Thomas Cecil LEGGE Alfred LEGGE Clergyman Katherine Lacey    
507 20/07/1873 Elizabeth FRANKLYN James FRANKLYN Farmer Mary    
508 03/08/1873 Robert SUTTERBY William SUTTERBY Labourer Mary Ann    
509 08/01/1874 Dennis William LONG Dennis LONG Labourer Eliza    
510 28/01/1874 Fanny Constance LEGGE Alfred LEGGE Clerk In Holy Orders Katherine Lacey    
511 19/02/1874 Eliza PICKRELL Thomas PICKRELL Policeman Elizabeth    
512 04/10/1874 Robert SUTTERBY William SUTTERBY Labourer Mary Ann    
513 11/10/1874 James BARBER Thomas BARBER Labourer Sarah    
514 11/10/1874 Susanna BARBER Thomas BARBER Labourer Sarah    
515 11/10/1874 William BARBER Thomas BARBER Labourer Sarah    
516 12/10/1874 Christopher SAMSON       Jane SAMSON  
517 27/10/1874 Langley BAKER Reuben BAKER Labourer Frances    
518 02/11/1874 William BENTLEY       Martha BENTLEY  
519 26/12/1874 Walter Henry RAISON Walter RAISON Engineer Susanna    
520 10/04/1875 Florence Elizabeth HARLING William Thomas HARLING Labourer Frances    
521 12/06/1875 Sarah Ann STARLING John STARLING Labourer Hephzibah    
522 22/08/1875 Albert LEWIS Fenn William LEWIS Carpenter Ann    
523 26/09/1875 Emily Hattie CLARKE William CLARKE Publican Annie Eliza    
524 05/03/1876 Evelyn Mary Alpe Louisa LEGGE Alfred LEGGE Clerk In Holy Orders Katherine Lacey    
525 06/04/1876 Sarah Ann MACE Thomas MACE Labourer Maria    
526 06/04/1876 Robert SUTTERBY William SUTTERBY Labourer Mary Ann    
527 17/04/1876 Richard RIVETT Robert RIVETT Labourer Caroline    
528 04/06/1876 Stanley Robert KETTERINGHAM James KETTERINGHAM Labourer Eliza Ann    
529 18/06/1876 Louisa LONG Dennis LONG Labourer Eliza    
530 13/08/1876 Susanna MILLER Samuel MILLER Publican Caroline    
531 24/09/1876 John COZENS John COZENS Labourer Sarah Elizabeth    
532 08/10/1876 Arthur BENTLEY John BENTLEY Gardener Sophia    
533 08/10/1876 Dennis BENTLEY John BENTLEY Gardener Sophia    
534 08/10/1876 William Edward BENTLEY John BENTLEY Gardener Sophia    
535 22/10/1876 Florence Mary HODSON Robert HODSON Labourer Rebecca    
537 12/11/1876 Harry BANYARD William BANYARD Labourer Sarah Ann    
538 12/11/1876 Joseph RUDLAND George RUDLAND Labourer Emma    
536 14/11/1876 George William STALHAM William STALHAM Labourer Emma    
539 19/11/1876 William James JACOB James JACOB Labourer Mary    
540 19/11/1876 William RUDLAND George RUDLAND Labourer Emma    
541 24/12/1876 Herbert RAISON Walter RAISON Engineer Susanna    
542 06/01/1877 Eliza JOHNSON John JOHNSON Labourer Susan    
543 14/01/1877 Sarah Ann SEAMAN Thomas SEAMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
544 14/01/1877 Eliza Mariah ADDISON Francis ADDISON Labourer Elizabeth    
545 28/01/1877 Walter BUCK Frederick BUCK Grocer Ann    
546 04/02/1877 Robert Ernest BELHAM Henry BELHAM Shoemaker Maria    
547 04/02/1877 Walter Edward BELHAM Henry BELHAM Shoemaker Maria    
548 01/04/1877 Edith CLIFTON Charles CLIFTON Fisherman Hannah Maria    
549 06/04/1877 Joseph John PORTER Joseph PORTER Groom Sarah Ann    
550 08/04/1877 Ann JACOB James JACOB Labourer Mary    
551 08/04/1877 Maria JACOB James JACOB Labourer Mary    
552 15/04/1877 Alexander Campbell CARMICHAEL George CARMICHAEL Engineer Mary Jane    
553 27/05/1877 William Henry STARLING William STARLING Labourer Frances    
554 03/06/1877 Bessie Beatrice May LEGGE Alfred LEGGE Clerk In Holy Orders Katherine Lacey    
555 18/11/1877 Jonathan Harvey PALMER Thomas PALMER Blacksmith Maria    
556 25/11/1877 Jeremiah Corbeter WILKINSON Jeremiah WILKINSON Farmer Susanna Joyce    
557 02/12/1877 Frederick James STARLING William STARLING Labourer Frances    
558 03/02/1878 Frederick George SELF John SELF Labourer Matilda    
559 17/02/1878 George BENTLEY James BENTLEY Farmer Eliza    
560 14/04/1878 William Charles SELF William SELF Labourer Mary Ann    
561 21/04/1878 Durrant Josiah TURNER John TURNER Labourer Mary Ann    
562 06/08/1878 Edith COZENS John COZENS Labourer Sarah Elizabeth    
563 18/08/1878 Esther Blanche STALHAM William STALHAM Labourer Emma    
564 18/08/1878 Katie Ida SAMSON Joseph SAMSON Grocer Mary Ann    
565 05/12/1878 Arthur George STALHAM       Alice STALHAM  
566 27/01/1879 Jane Emma HARRISON       Emma Jane HARRISON  
567 31/01/1879 Lizzie AMAS       Eliza AMAS  
568 03/03/1879 Charlotte CLIFTON Charles CLIFTON Fisherman Hannah    
569 16/03/1879 Lois GROMITT John GROMITT Farmer Sarah    
570 21/03/1879 James SUTTERBY William SUTTERBY Labourer Mary Ann    
571 18/01/1880 Mildred May WILKINSON Jeremiah WILKINSON Farmer Susanna Joyce    
572 26/01/1880 Isaac AVES Isaac AVES Policeman Eliza    
573 07/03/1880 Samuel James RAWLINGS       Mary Ann RAWLINGS  
574 25/03/1880 Florence Kate CARTER Charles CARTER Publican & Farmer Edna    
575 25/03/1880 Susan CARTER Charles CARTER Publican & Farmer Edna    
576 25/03/1880 Fred CARTER Charles CARTER Publican & Farmer Edna    
577 25/03/1880 George Arthur CARTER Charles CARTER Publican & Farmer Edna    
578 06/07/1880 Alfred Edward Smith RIX       Sarah RIX  
579 18/07/1880 Harry BRIDGES George BRIDGES Blacksmith Elizabeth    
580 19/09/1880 Arthur BURRELL William BURRELL Gentleman Harriet    
581 11/10/1880 Harry AMES       Ellen AMES  

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts