Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Twyford St Nicholas

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Twyford sits astride the A1067 Norwich to Fakenham road just south-east of Guist. It is a tiny hamlet consisting of a scatter of houses and almost an extention of nearby Bintree. The main feature of the parish is Twyford Hall and its estate lying to the north of the main road, the present houses and farm mainly lie to the south.

St Nicholas church is easily overlooked when passing along the main road, its site masked by dense woodland. St Nicholas is obviously an estate church lying as it does in the Hall's acreage to the north of the A1067. The church is early with Norman features that date to the 12th and 13th centuries. With fast moving traffic so close it remains a haven of tranquility and shelter.

The baptismal register covering the period is a very recent deposit with Norfolk Record Office and is filmed on Microfilm MF/RO661 from which this transcript was prepared. This film benefits greatly from modern filming techniques being clear and with excellent contrast.

The register is mostly straight-forward to read although the first 5 to 10 pages have faded considerably. The usual caveats regarding legibility of hand-writing but the 5 pages aside rhis was a fairly easy transcript to prepare and hopefully few errors will have crept into its making

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 09/02/1813 Mary CHAPMAN James CHAPMAN Bricklayer Mary    
2 18/04/1813 Elizabeth CROWE William CROWE Labourer Mary    
3 14/08/1813 Mary Rebekah SAVORY Samuel Henry SAVORY Clerk Elizabeth    
4 06/02/1814 Susanna SEAMAN William SEAMAN Labourer Susanna    
5 30/05/1814 Charlotte SAVORY Culsey SAVORY Farmer Elizabeth    
6 30/07/1814 Frances KEELER John KEELER Labourer Elizabeth    
7 09/10/1814 Susanna Redin SAVORY Samuel Henry SAVORY Clerk Elizabeth    
8 31/10/1814 John DACK Thomas DACK Shepherd Charlotte    
9 19/02/1815 John CROWE William CROWE Labourer Mary    
10 05/08/1815 William CHAPMAN James CHAPMAN Bricklayer Mary    
11 24/01/1816 Mary Ann SAVORY Culsey SAVORY Farmer Elizabeth    
12 08/04/1816 Henry James SAVORY Samuel Henry SAVORY Clerk Elizabeth    
13 29/09/1816 Thomas SEAMAN William SEAMAN Labourer Susanna    
14 09/01/1817 Robert GIRLING Robert GIRLING Labourer Esther    
15 25/07/1817 Thomas HOOK       Catherine HOOK  
16 24/08/1817 Eliza THORNDICK William THORNDICK Exciseman Sarah    
17 06/12/1817 Alfred SAVORY Coulsey SAVORY Farmer Elizabeth    
18 15/02/1818 Robert CHAPMAN James CHAPMAN Bricklayer Mary    
19 17/02/1818 Catherine Leybourn SAVORY Samuel Henry SAVORY Clerk Elizabeth    
20 21/03/1819 Harriot DOY William DOY Labourer Mary    
21 25/04/1819 Mary DACK Charles DACK Labourer Hannah    
22 09/05/1819 Anne SEAMAN William SEAMAN Labourer Susanna    
23 15/08/1819 Maria KEELER John KEELER Labourer Elizabeth    
24 24/10/1819 Nicholas GOULD Thomas GOULD Carpenter Mary    
25 04/12/1819 Frances Eleanor SAVORY Coulsey SAVORY Farmer Elizabeth    
26 09/01/1820 Susanna ALCOCK John ALCOCK Labourer Elizabeth    
27 29/03/1820 Thomas SAVORY Samuel Henry SAVORY Clerk Elizabeth    
28 02/04/1820 Robert YOUNGMAN John YOUNGMAN Labourer Mary    
29 22/04/1820 Mary CLITHERO Benjamin CLITHERO Labourer Eleanor    
31 26/07/1820 Mary SEAMAN Henry SEAMAN Labourer Charlotte    
32 30/07/1820 Charlotte DAINES John DAINES Labourer Frances    
30 09/08/1820 William DACK Robert DACK Labourer Pleasance    
33 24/12/1820 Mary Ann BURGIS John Chapman BURGIS Farmer Elizabeth    
34 14/01/1821 John DACK Robert DACK Carpenter Sarah Ann    
35 20/03/1821 James Alexander SAVORY Coulsey SAVORY Farmer Elizabeth    
36 10/05/1821 Benjamin CHAPMAN James CHAPMAN Bricklayer Mary    
37 02/01/1822 Samuel Henry SAVORY Samuel Henry SAVORY Clerk Rebekah    
38 25/02/1822 Alice ALCOCK John ALCOCK Labourer Elizabeth    
39 14/04/1822 Sarah Ann GOULD Robert GOULD Carpenter Sarah Ann    
40 21/04/1822 Thomas Edmund FRIER Robert FRIER Labourer Elizabeth    
41 28/07/1822 James OLDMAN William OLDMAN Labourer Lydia    
42 11/09/1822 Stephen FRIER Thomas FRIER Labourer Mary    
43 24/03/1823 Betsy Maria SAVORY Coulsey SAVORY Farmer Elizabeth    
44 04/05/1823 James BONE Henry BONE Shepherd Catherine    
45 18/05/1823 Elizabeth CLITHERO Benjamin CLITHERO Labourer Eleanor    
46 12/08/1823 Betsy BURGIS John Chapman BURGIS Farmer Elizabeth    
47 18/09/1823 Eliza Christiana SAVORY Samuel Henry SAVORY Clerk Rebekah    
48 10/10/1823 Sarah EVIGE John EVIGE Labourer Mary    
49 05/03/1824 John Chad FRIER Thomas FRIER Labourer Mary    
50 03/06/1824 Letitia CHAPMAN James CHAPMAN Bricklayer Mary    
51 19/09/1824 Frances FRIER Robert FRIER Labourer Elizabeth    
52 28/11/1824 Maria ASHTON       Esther ASHTON  
53 02/02/1825 Rebekah BURGIS John Chapman BURGIS Farmer Elizabeth    
54 11/09/1825 Sarah Ann CLITHERO Benjamin CLITHERO Labourer Eleanor    
55 05/11/1825 Octavius Kedin SAVORY Samuel Henry SAVORY Clerk Rebekah    
56 02/04/1826 William EVIGE John EVIGE Labourer Mary    
57 20/05/1826 Robert BURGIS John Chapman BURGIS Farmer Elizabeth    
58 08/04/1827 Mary FRIER Robert FRIER Labourer Elizabeth    
59 08/07/1827 Sarah Ann CHAPMAN James CHAPMAN Bricklayer Mary    
60 10/11/1827 Susan CLITHERO Benjamin CLITHERO Labourer Eleanor    
61 04/03/1828 Richard EVEGE John EVEGE Labourer Mary    
62 20/05/1828 William Henry SAVORY Samuel Henry SAVORY Clerk Rebekah    
63 22/05/1828 Charles Thomas BURGIS John Chapman BURGIS Farmer Elizabeth    
64 04/12/1828 Susanna DACK Thomas DACK Labourer Ann    
65 06/03/1829 Robert William DENNIS Robert DENNIS Labourer Mary    
66 13/03/1829 Margaret HEWITT Thomas HEWITT Carpenter Elizabeth    
66 13/03/1829 Mary Ann HEWITT Thomas HEWITT Carpenter Elizabeth    
67 06/04/1829 Esther Ellen WELLS William WELLS Labourer Mary    
68 02/06/1829 William OLDMAN William OLDMAN Labourer Lydia    
69 21/03/1830 Sarah BURGIS John Chapman BURGIS Farmer Elizabeth    
70 18/04/1830 Henry RANDAL Henry RANDAL Labourer Sarah    
72 23/05/1830 Mark DENNIS John DENNIS Labourer Mary    
71 30/05/1830 William CLETHERWOOD Benjamin CLETHERWOOD Labourer Eleanor    
73 06/06/1830 Edward SAVORY Edward SAVORY Labourer Mary    
74 29/08/1830 Sarah EVEGE John EVEGE Labourer Maryann    
75 29/08/1830 Sarah Ann PRIOR John PRIOR Labourer Elizabeth    
76 05/03/1831 William OLDMAN Robert OLDMAN Labourer Mary    
77 04/05/1831 Charlotte RUST John RUST Labourer Mary Ann NEVIL  
77 12/09/1831 George DENNIS Robert DENNIS Labourer Mary    
78 05/03/1832 Frances Katherine PACKE Henry PACKE Gentleman Eliza    
79 29/04/1832 William SAVORY Edward SAVORY Labourer Mary    
80 07/10/1832 Elizabeth DIX Daniel DIX Farmer Mary    
81 26/05/1833 Fanny EBEGE John EBEGE Labourer Mary    
82 09/06/1833 Charles CLITHEROE Benjamin CLITHEROE Labourer Eleanor    
83 11/06/1833 Vere PACKE Henry PACKE Colonel Eliza    
84 29/09/1833 William DENNIS Robert DENNIS Labourer Mary   r
85 20/01/1834 William FRYER Robert FRYER Coachman Elizabeth    
86 09/02/1834 Robert PRIOR Robert PRIOR Labourer Elizabeth    
87 09/03/1834 Sarah SPOONER Edward SPOONER Labourer Hannah    
88 15/06/1834 Emily DIX Daniel DIX Farmer Mary    
89 27/07/1834 Cooper DYE       Charlotte DYE  
90 05/10/1834 George SAVORY Edward SAVORY Labourer Mary    
91 02/11/1834 Horatio PACKE Henry PACKE Gentleman Eliza    
92 01/03/1835 John EVEGE John EVEGE Labourer Mary Ann    
93 16/06/1835 Eleanor SPURGEON John SPURGEON Clerk Frances    
94 02/08/1835 Mary Ann DENNY Robert DENNY Labourer Mary    
95 22/05/1836 George PACKE Henry PACKE Gentleman Eliza    
96 23/05/1836 Harriet FRYER Robert FRYER Coachman Elizabeth    
97 12/06/1836 Amy DIX Daniel DIX Yeoman Mary    
98 12/06/1836 John OLDMAN Robert OLDMAN Labourer Mary    
99 12/06/1836 Jane PRIOR Robert PRIOR Labourer Elizabeth    
100 03/09/1836 John Norris SPURGEON John SPURGEON clericus Frances   23/08/1836
101 23/10/1836 Robert SPOONER James SPOONER Labourer Susan    
102 14/04/1837 Betsy EVEGE John EVEGE Labourer Mary    
103 21/05/1837 Susan SAVORY Edward SAVORY Labourer Mary    
105 23/10/1837 William PACKE Henry PACKE Colonel In the Guards Eliza   29/09/1837
104 05/11/1837 Henry DENNY Robert DENNY Labourer Mary    
108 30/11/1837 Christopher SPURGEON John SPURGEON Clerk Frances   22/11/1837
118 06/01/1838 William BULLOCK Thomas BULLOCK Bailiff Easter    
106 13/05/1838 Frances OLDMAN Robert OLDMAN Labourer Mary    
107 19/08/1838 Ellen DIX Daniel DIX Farmer Mary    
109 27/01/1839 Mary Ann SPOONER James SPOONER Labourer Susan   22/12/1838
110 14/05/1839 Edward PACKE Henry PACKE Lieutenant Colonel in the Guards Eliza    
111 25/05/1839 Barbara SAVORY Edward SAVORY Labourer Mary    
113 16/06/1839 Thomas BULLOCK Thomas BULLOCK Bailiff Esther   15/05/1839
112 18/06/1839 George SPURGEON John SPURGEON Clericus Frances   02/05/1839
114 15/09/1839 Charles DENNIS Robert DENNIS Labourer Mary   16/08/1839
115 25/04/1840 John Smith NELSON John NELSON Clericus Mary   11/04/1840
116 14/06/1840 Betsy OLDMAN Robert OLDMAN Labourer Mary   18/05/1840
117 10/01/1841 Ann AUCOCK George AUCOCK Bailiff Thirza    
119 08/07/1841 Ellen Sarah SYMONDS George SYMONDS Chemist Sarah   08/07/1841
120 03/08/1841 Emma Mary NELSON John NELSON Clericus Mary   28/07/1841
125 --/11/1841 Sally Palgrave SPURGEON John SPURGEON Clerk Frances   November 1841
121 21/11/1841 Coulsey SAVORY Edward SAVORY Clericus Mary   29/10/1841
122 06/03/1842 William ALLCOCK       Alice ALLCOCK  
123 13/04/1842 Thirza AUCOCK George AUCOCK Bailiff Thirza    
124 27/04/1842 Abel DENNY Robert DENNY Labourer Mary    
126 23/12/1842 Maria Louisa NELSON John NELSON Clerk Mary   17/12/1842
127 19/02/1843 Thomas Dack BUTTERS       Hannah BUTTERS  
128 26/11/1843 Amy Elizabeth DENNIS Robert DENNIS Labourer Mary    
129 03/03/1844 Betsy CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Labourer Ann    
130 19/05/1844 Thomas SAVORY Edward SAVORY Labourer Mary    
131 18/08/1844 William AUCOCK George AUCOCK Bailiff Thirza    
132 10/11/1844 William CLETHEROE James CLETHEROE Labourer Ann    
133 13/04/1845 Daniel DENNY Robert DENNY Labourer Mary    
134 27/01/1846 Charlotte DYE       Charlotte DYE  
135 11/05/1846 Sarah Ann CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Labourer Ann    
136 17/01/1847 Charlotte Clara CLITHEROE James CLITHEROE Labourer Ann    
137 08/06/1847 Edward OLDMAN Robert OLDMAN Labourer Mary    
138 11/07/1847 Hannah OLDMAN Robert OLDMAN Labourer Mary    
139 11/07/1847 Charlotte OLDMAN Robert OLDMAN Labourer Mary    
140 25/07/1847 Sarah SAVORY Edward SAVORY Labourer Mary    
141 30/01/1848 Catherine Matilda OLDMAN Richard OLDMAN Labourer Sarah    
142 02/07/1848 Richard OLDMAN Robert OLDMAN Labourer Mary    
143 09/07/1848 Henry SHORTEN Samuel SHORTEN Servant Elizabeth   Adult
144 13/08/1848 Ann Maria EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary    
145 09/10/1848 Mary CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Labourer Ann    
146 10/06/1849 William Thomas OLDMAN Richard OLDMAN Labourer Sarah    
147 14/07/1850 Deborah CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Labourer Ann   25/05/1850
148 13/10/1850 William Henry OLDMAN Richard OLDMAN Labourer Sarah    
149 26/01/1851 Sarah Ann EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary    
150 02/05/1852 Hannah OLDMAN Richard OLDMAN Labourer Sarah    
151 20/06/1852 Robert CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Labourer Ann    
152 25/07/1852 Susan SMITH Thomas SMITH Labourer Susan   Adult
153 29/07/1852 Mary Elizabeth Evelyn ELWES Robert ELWES Esquire Mary LUCAS  
154 29/08/1852 Fanny Sophia EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary NICHOLS  
155 24/07/1853 Betsy OLDMAN Richard OLDMAN Labourer Sarah BONE  
156 23/11/1853 Susan Frances ELWES Robert ELWES Esquire Mary LUCAS  
157 18/06/1854 Emma Fanny EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary NICHOLS  
158 18/02/1855 James OLDMAN Richard OLDMAN Labourer Sarah BONE  
159 10/02/1856 George BIRD Thomas BIRD Labourer Mary MOORE  
160 13/04/1856 Lavinia EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary    
161 25/05/1856 William CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Labourer Anne    
162 08/11/1857 Fanny OLDMAN Richard OLDMAN Labourer Sarah   07/07/1856
163 23/05/1858 Henry CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Labourer Ann    
164 05/09/1858 Thirza BIRD William BIRD Labourer Charlotte    
165 31/10/1858 Harriet Martha BLOGG Samuel BLOGG Gardener Elizabeth    
166 17/03/1860 Anna Maria BIRD William BIRD Labourer Sarah Ann    
167 17/06/1860 Edith Louisa EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary   March 1858
168 17/06/1860 William Richard EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary    
169 16/12/1860 John CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Labourer Anne   09/10/1860
170 06/04/1862 Frederick Thomas Sursham HUMPHREY       Susan HUMPHREY  
171 06/04/1862 Sarah Margaret Elizabeth SAVORY       Barbary SAVORY  
172 15/06/1862 Emma Amelia BIRD William BIRD Labourer Sarah Ann   16/03/1862
173 20/03/1864 Robert Nichols EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary   26/11/1861
174 20/03/1864 Mary Ann EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary   31/12/1862
175 30/06/1864 Frank Jary CUBITT Elmer CUBITT Farmer Harriet    
176 30/06/1864 Ellen Katharine BIRD William BIRD Labourer Sarah Ann    
177 18/07/1864 Susan BELL George BELL Labourer Elizabeth    
178 24/07/1864 Charles Edward ALLEN George ALLEN   Susan   12/09/1861
179 01/10/1865 Emily Elizabeth BIRD John BIRD Labourer Barbara    
180 29/07/1866 Herbert James CLETHEROE       Charlotte CLETHEROE  
181 28/10/1866 Ada Maria NICHOLSON Edward Maine NICHOLSON Farmer Marthanna    
182 23/06/1867 Charlotte OLDMAN Richard OLDMAN Labourer Sarah    
183 18/08/1867 Edward Thomas BIRD John BIRD Labourer Barbara    
184 27/10/1867 Frances Louisa BIRD William BIRD Labourer Sarah Ann    
185 13/02/1868 Rose Ellen CLETHEROE James CLETHEROE Shepherd Ruth    
186 13/09/1868 Anna Betsy EBBAGE William EBBAGE Labourer Mary    
187 29/11/1868 Emily Catharine DACK Jesse DACK Labourer Fanny    
188 05/09/1869 Clara BARKLEY Henry Charles BARKLEY Gentleman Sally Palgrave    
189 21/11/1869 Geraldine SAVORY Coulsey SAVORY Labourer Mary Ann    
190 05/06/1870 Frderick George BIRD John BIRD Labourer Barbara    
191 23/10/1870 George Benjamin FARROW Charles FARROW Groom Mary Ann   07/08/1870
192 16/07/1871 Gertrude SAVORY Coulsey SAVORY Labourer Mary Ann    
193 10/03/1872 Sarah Ann FARROW Charles FARROW Coachman Mary Ann    
194 07/04/1872 Anna Eliza BARBER Maurice BARBER Labourer Jane   31/07/1870
195 07/04/1872 Florence Jane BARBER Maurice BARBER Labourer Jane    
196 27/10/1872 James William FARROW       Ellen FARROW  
197 10/08/1873 Emma Rebekah FARROW Charles FARROW Groom Mary Ann    
198 10/08/1873 Arthur John BIRD John BIRD Labourer Barbara    
199 09/11/1873 Benjamin DACK Benjamin DACK Labourer Sarah Ann    
200 19/04/1874 Elizabeth BARBER Maurice BARBER Labourer Jane    
201 30/11/1874 John Frederic SPURGEON John Norris SPURGEON Clericus Marcella Frances   02/11/1874
202 12/09/1875 Money Edward NICHOLSON Edward Mann NICHOLSON Farmer Marthanna    
203 08/12/1875 Edith Jane FARROW Charles FARROW Groom Mary Ann    
204 12/12/1875 Arthur John BELL Phillip BELL Labourer Hannah   February 1873
205 12/12/1875 William Benjamin BELL Phillip BELL Labourer Hannah    
206 20/08/1876 Frances Jeannette SPURGEON John Norris SPURGEON Clerk In Holy Orders Marcella Frances   06/06/1876
207 20/08/1876 Arthur BARBER Maurice BARBER Labourer Jane    
208 20/05/1877 Alice Mary FARROW Charles FARROW Groom Mary Ann    
209 17/06/1877 Louisa Ellen NORGATE Reginald Starling NORGATE Merchant Louisa Ellen    
210 26/02/1879 Ann Elizabeth OLDMAN Edward OLDMAN Dealer Ann Jenkins   27/02/1871
211 26/02/1879 John Edward FARROW Charles FARROW Groom Mary Ann   12/05/1878
212 06/07/1879 Christopher Edward SPURGEON John Norris SPURGEON Clerk In Holy Orders Marcella Frances   24/05/1879
213 28/11/1879 Thomas Alfred JOYCE Charles JOYCE Labourer Rose    
214 31/01/1880 Earnest Herbert BIRD John BIRD Labourer Barbara   04/09/1879
215 23/05/1880 Mary Katharine MARTIN Charles MARTIN Clerk In Holy Orders Dora Frances   27/04/1880
216 13/06/1880 William Henry HORRELL John Samuel HORRELL Coachman Mary   19/05/1880
217 03/10/1880 Harry Charles FARROW Charles FARROW Groom Mary Ann   05/07/1880

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts