Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Little Fransham St Mary

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Little Fransham lies on the main A47 east to west route across Norfolk, the village roughly midway between the market towns of East Dereham and Swaffham is sadly bissected by the busy road. The vilage is a straggle of houses spread along the main road with a few quieter residences set off the minor roads which meet there.

St Mary's Church is tucked away behind the houses and is reached down a short sandy lane. Lacking its tower which fell in nthe 18th century there's no obvious sign of a church until you emerge into the neat and tidy graveyard. What remains of the church is dated to the 14th century and later and is largely in the Decorated style.

These records were transcribed from microfilm MF1395 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office. The filming was clear and with good contrast throughout as befits a recent filming.

Whilst the majority of the records were clear and legible there are always instances where the hand-writing leaves something to be desired. However in the case of this set of records there should be few errors from that source as in the main the handwriting was of a reasonable to good standard.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 30/01/1813 Elizabeth Jane SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
2 08/06/1813 Maria CROWFOOT Charles CROWFOOT Shoemaker Sarah    
3 14/06/1813 James PESTELL Henry PESTELL Thatcher Elizabeth    
4 30/06/1813 William STAGG James STAGG Husbandman Mary    
5 15/09/1813 Robert DUNTHORN Robert DUNTHORN Farmer Una    
6 03/03/1814 David BEALS Henry BEALS Husbandman Hannah    
7 27/04/1814 Edward SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
8 04/08/1814 Peter WARMAN John WARMAN Husbandman Sarah    
9 22/09/1814 Harriet WARD       Sarah WARD  
10 18/06/1815 James Wright POLL       Elizabeth POLL  
11 27/06/1815 Thomas ROSE Thomas ROSE Yeoman George    
12 24/07/1815 James FAIRHEAD Henry FAIRHEAD Jobber Martha    
13 31/07/1815 Anne PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
14 21/10/1815 William Thomas SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
15 16/11/1815 John WATSON William WATSON Husbandman Anne    
16 29/12/1815 Frances BEALS Henry BEALS Husbandman Hannah    
17 14/01/1816 Philip William ROSE Thomas ROSE Yeoman Anna    
18 15/01/1816 Mary Anne MURRELL Robert MURRELL Farmer Sarah    
19 11/09/1816 Pleasance OAKLEY       Maria OAKLEY  
20 24/09/1816 Thomas RUCKWOOD John RUCKWOOD Husbandman Susanna    
21 22/10/1816 Anne SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
22 25/03/1817 Samuel CRISP Hamond CRISP Husbandman Elizabeth    
23 10/09/1817 Sarah PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
24 11/12/1817 Henry SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
25 06/03/1818 Robert VARLEY Peter VARLEY   Alice    
26 30/03/1818 Esther MURRELL Robert MURRELL Farmer Sarah    
27 29/07/1818 Mary DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
28 11/11/1818 John WARMAN John WARMAN Husbandman Sarah    
29 15/01/1819 William HART Robert HART Kidder Sophia    
30 03/03/1819 David POWLEY Philip POWLEY Husbandman Elizabeth    
31 04/04/1819 Harriot SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
32 10/06/1819 Anne CRISP Hamond CRISP Husbandman Elizabeth    
33 10/07/1819 Anne BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
34 21/10/1819 Lucy DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
35 06/11/1819 William PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
36 21/12/1819 James BARKER James BARKER Husbandman Mary    
37 12/01/1820 Giles ASHMAN William ASHMAN Shepherd Hannah    
38 19/03/1820 Rachel SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
39 07/10/1820 Belinda DUNTHORN Robert DUNTHORN Jobber Una    
40 16/10/1820 Robert MURRELL Robert MURRELL Farmer Sarah    
41 01/12/1820 Robert DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
42 08/01/1821 Henry BEALS Henry BEALS Husbandman Hannah    
43 29/01/1821 Mary Anne HART Robert HART Kidder Sophia    
44 05/02/1821 Anne POWLEY Philip POWLEY Husbandman Elizabeth    
45 10/03/1821 Mary VARLEY Peter VARLEY   Alice    
46 14/03/1821 John BARKER James BARKER Husbandman Mary    
47 29/03/1821 Frances BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
48 09/06/1821 William PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
51 04/07/1821 Frances SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
49 06/08/1821 William ASHMAN William ASHMAN Shepherd Hannah    
50 18/09/1821 Maria SPICER John SPICER Husbandman Susanna    
52 18/01/1822 Israel DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
53 25/02/1822 Henry PHILIPPO Henry PHILIPPO Husbandman Constance    
54 04/09/1822 John BUSCALL John BUSCALL Farmer Maria    
55 21/12/1822 Robert POWLEY Philip POWLEY Husbandman & Thatcher Elizabeth    
56 25/12/1822 Hannah FROST       Pleasance FROST  
57 20/01/1823 Hannah BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
58 22/03/1823 George Dennis MURRELL Robert MURRELL Farmer Sarah    
59 21/04/1823 Thomas DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
60 19/05/1823 George SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
61 05/06/1823 Hannah ASHMAN William ASHMAN Shepherd Hannah    
62 15/06/1823 Maria PESTELL Henry PESTELL Husbandman Mary    
63 02/07/1823 Thomas HART Robert HART Shepherd Sophia    
63 02/07/1823 Sophia HART Robert HART Shepherd Sophia    
64 18/08/1823 John BUNTON John BUNTON Husbandman Sarah    
65 25/08/1823 George PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
66 29/08/1823 John ASHLEY Jacob ASHLEY Cordwainer Maria    
67 19/09/1823 Lydia BLOMFIELD Thomas BLOMFIELD Husbandman Charlotte    
68 19/01/1824 William HUDSON Edward HUDSON Husbandman Hannah    
69 30/01/1824 Martha SPICER John SPICER Husbandman Susanna    
70 05/02/1824 Sarah PHILIPPO Henry PHILIPPO Husbandman Constance    
71 13/04/1824 John Alexander BECKHAM John BECKHAM Husbandman Alice    
72 14/04/1824 George Goddard BUSCALL John BUSCALL Farmer Maria    
73 24/05/1824 William MOORE William MOORE Husbandman Susanna    
74 10/08/1824 Robert WHEALS William WHEALS Carpenter Hannah    
75 22/10/1824 Henry PESTELL Henry PESTELL Husbandman Mary    
76 13/12/1824 Philip SWATMAN Edward SWATMAN Rector Mary    
77 03/02/1825 Elizabeth BUNTON John BUNTON Husbandman Sarah    
78 30/07/1825 William BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
79 31/08/1825 John HUDSON Edward HUDSON Husbandman Hannah    
80 02/09/1825 David WARD David WARD Husbandman Susanna    
81 08/12/1825 Mary BUSCALL John BUSCALL Farmer Maria    
82 09/12/1825 Eliza PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
83 29/12/1825 Harriet ASHMAN William ASHMAN Shepherd Hannah    
84 25/04/1826 Mary BEALS       Sarah BEALS  
85 --/09/1826 Mary BECKHAM John BECKHAM Husbandman Alice    
85 12/09/1826 Charlotte BUNTON John BUNTON Husbandman Sarah    
86 01/10/1826 Thomas DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
87 01/10/1826 Mary Anne PESTELL Henry PESTELL Husbandman Mary    
88 25/02/1827 Henry MALLET James MALLET Bricklayer Lucy    
89 31/03/1827 John BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
90 31/03/1827 Sarah LOVETT Richard LOVETT Wheelwright Sarah    
91 22/04/1827 Henry DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
92 24/04/1827 Susanna WARD David WARD Husbandman Susanna    
93 01/07/1827 Mary Anne HUDSON Edward HUDSON Husbandman Hannah    
94 12/08/1827 Hannah WHALES William WHALES Carpenter Hannah    
95 26/09/1827 Samuel Leggat YOUNG Robert YOUNG Farmer Mary    
96 14/10/1827 James BLOMFIELD Thomas BLOMFIELD Husbandman Charlotte    
88 --/12/1827 William WATSON James WATSON Husbandman Charlotte    
97 20/01/1828 Warren PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
98 02/02/1828 Charles BUSCALL John BUSCALL Farmer Maria    
99 18/02/1828 Richard BIRD Isaac BIRD Husbandman Susanna    
100 13/04/1828 Charles DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
101 13/04/1828 William PESTELL Henry PESTELL Husbandman Mary    
102 27/04/1828 Phoebe BECKHAM John BECKHAM Husbandman Alice    
103 03/06/1828 James POWLEY Philip POWLEY Husbandman & Thatcher Elizabeth    
104 24/06/1828 Elijah FOX Joseph FOX Shepherd Tirzah    
105 26/10/1828 Elizabeth DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
106 07/12/1828 William Askew HORNER Henry HORNER Husbandman Mary    
107 14/12/1828 William BUNTON John BUNTON Husbandman Sarah    
108 23/02/1829 John LOCK John LOCK Husbandman Frances    
109 29/03/1829 Reuben Warns WARD David WARD Husbandman Susanna    
110 12/04/1829 Martha WATSON James WATSON Husbandman Charlotte    
111 28/06/1829 William DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
112 16/07/1829 Robert Oliver BUSCALL John BUSCALL Farmer Maria    
113 02/08/1829 Robert PLUMB George PLUMB Carpenter Sarah    
114 09/08/1829 Hannah HUDSON Edward HUDSON Husbandman Hannah    
115 28/02/1830 John BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
116 14/03/1830 James Askew BECKHAM John BECKHAM Husbandman Alice    
117 21/03/1830 Anne DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
118 04/04/1830 Harriet PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
119 02/05/1830 Anne WIGGETT James WIGGETT Husbandman Sarah    
120 08/08/1830 Susanna WHALES William WHALES Carpenter Hannah    
121 22/08/1830 Lydia WATSON Rix WATSON Husbandman Rhoda    
122 05/09/1830 Mary Anne BEALS Robert BEALS Carpenter Hannah    
123 09/09/1830 John DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
124 19/09/1830 Elizabeth PESTELL Henry PESTELL Husbandman Mary    
125 25/12/1830 Elizabeth YOUNG Robert YOUNG Farmer Mary    
126 10/05/1831 Hannah PLUMB George PLUMB Carpenter Sarah    
127 14/07/1831 Edward HUDSON Edward HUDSON Husbandman Hannah    
128 19/07/1831 James DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
129 21/08/1831 William Askew BECKHAM John BECKHAM Husbandman Alice    
130 09/10/1831 Sarah BUNTON John BUNTON Husbandman Sarah    
131 23/10/1831 Frances LOCK John LOCK Husbandman Frances    
132 20/11/1831 John WATSON Rix WATSON Husbandman Rhoda   Age 4 1/2
133 22/11/1831 Anne DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
134 18/12/1831 Sarah WATSON James WATSON Husbandman Charlotte    
135 11/03/1832 Frances PESTELL Henry PESTELL Husbandman Mary    
136 08/04/1832 Caroline PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
137 12/04/1832 John GIRLING Thomas GIRLING Farmer Mary Anne    
138 25/04/1832 Samuel WRIGHT George WRIGHT Farmer Phyllis    
139 29/04/1832 Robert BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
140 24/06/1832 Sarah WHALES William WHALES Carpenter Hannah    
141 01/07/1832 Isaac BEALES Robert BEALES Carpenter Hannah    
142 07/10/1832 Peter Powley WARD David WARD Farmer Susanna    
143 28/10/1832 William WIGGETT John WIGGETT Husbandman Sarah    
144 25/11/1832 Maria WIGGETT Peter WIGGETT Shepherd Elizabeth    
145 09/12/1832 Mary POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
146 20/01/1833 Anne WIGGETT James WIGGETT Shepherd Mary    
147 07/03/1833 Rhoda WATSON Rix WATSON Husbandman Rhoda    
148 06/05/1833 Frederic GIRLING Thomas GIRLING Farmer Mary Anne    
149 26/05/1833 Stephen DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
150 30/06/1833 Robert HUDSON Edward HUDSON Husbandman Hannah    
152 08/08/1833 Jonathan BECKHAM John BECKHAM Husbandman Alice    
151 08/09/1833 Christiana PLUMB George PLUMB Carpenter Sarah    
153 17/11/1833 Elizabeth LOCK John LOCK Husbandman Frances    
155 19/01/1834 Elizabeth DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
154 13/04/1834 Matthew BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
156 05/05/1834 Peter POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
157 29/06/1834 George WHALES William WHALES Carpenter Hannah    
158 29/06/1834 James WATSON James WATSON Husbandman Charlotte    
159 03/08/1834 Emily PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
160 12/10/1834 Susan LOVETT Richard LOVETT Wheelwright Sarah    
161 02/11/1834 Michael ASKEW Robert ASKEW Husbandman Harriet    
162 04/01/1835 Peter WIGGETT Peter WIGGETT Shepherd Elizabeth    
163 11/01/1835 Elizabeth BLOMFIELD Thomas BLOMFIELD Husbandman Charlotte    
164 22/02/1835 Edmund DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
165 01/03/1835 Mary WIGGETT John WIGGETT Husbandman Sarah    
166 05/07/1835 James HUDSON Edward HUDSON Husbandman Hannah    
167 11/10/1835 Horace BECKHAM John BECKHAM Husbandman Alice    
168 01/11/1835 Isaac POWLEY Abrahm POWLEY Butcher Anne    
169 15/11/1835 Walter PERRY Thomas PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
170 13/12/1835 Robert PESTELL Henry PESTELL Thatcher Mary    
171 07/02/1836 Elizabeth BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
172 27/03/1836 George DAVY Robert DAVY Husbandman Elizabeth    
173 15/05/1836 Isaac HUDSON Robert HUDSON Husbandman Mary Ann    
174 16/10/1836 Henry Hubbard LOVETT Richard LOVETT Wheelwright Sarah    
175 30/10/1836 Harriet WATSON James WATSON Husbandman Charlotte    
176 06/11/1836 Elizabeth PESTELL John PESTELL Husbandman Mary    
177 25/12/1836 James HUDSON Edward HUDSON Husbandman Hannah    
178 25/12/1836 Martha SPENCER William SPENCER Husbandman Susanna    
179 08/01/1837 Isabella PERRY William PERRY Cordwainer Sarah    
180 26/02/1837 Christiana POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
181 01/05/1837 Mary Anne ROBINS James ROBINS Husbandman Pleasance    
182 01/07/1837 Maey ASKEW Robert ASKEW Husbandman Harriet    
183 13/08/1837 Sarah WIGGETT John WIGGETT Husbandman Sarah    
184 21/08/1837 James PESTELL Henry PESTELL Thatcher Mary    
185 17/09/1837 Louisa WIGGETT Peter WIGGETT Shepherd Elizabeth    
186 17/12/1837 Frederic DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
187 14/01/1838 Phoebe WHALES William WHALES Carpenter Hannah    
189 16/08/1838 Henry BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Husbandman Elizabeth    
188 02/09/1838 James CANHAM George CANHAM Labourer Sophia Yaxley    
190 30/09/1838 Anna Susanna HUDSON Robert HUDSON Husbandman Mary Ann    
191 07/10/1838 George PESTELL John PESTELL Husbandman Mary    
192 21/10/1838 Abraham POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
193 11/11/1838 William Creed LOVETT Richard LOVETT Wheelwright Sarah    
194 27/01/1839 William SPENCER William SPENCER Farmer Susanna    
195 23/06/1839 John WATSON James WATSON Husbandman Charlotte    
196 30/06/1839 Emily HUDSON Edward HUDSON Husbandman Hannah    
197 22/09/1839 George Hamond CRISP       Harriett CRISP  
198 13/10/1839 Robert ASKEW Robert ASKEW Husbandman Harriet    
199 26/03/1840 Elizabeth WIGGETT Peter WIGGETT Shepherd Elizabeth MACE 13/03/1840
200 05/04/1840 John PESTELL Henry PESTELL Labourer Mary LEGGATT 03/03/1840
201 26/04/1840 Fanny POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
202 24/05/1840 Charles PESTELL George PESTELL Labourer Mary    
203 21/06/1840 Elizabeth WIGGETT John WIGGETT Labourer Sarah    
204 23/08/1840 Anne DAVY       Mary DAVY  
205 18/10/1840 Edward SPENCER William SPENCER Farmer Susanna    
206 24/01/1841 Ellen PESTELL John PESTELL Labourer Mary    
207 09/05/1841 Anne Rebecca HUDSON Robert HUDSON Labourer Mary Anne   18/04/1841
208 13/06/1841 Arthur DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
209 15/08/1841 Elizabeth LOVETT Richard LOVETT Wheelwright Sarah    
210 19/12/1841 Eliza HUDSON Edward HUDSON Labourer Hannah    
211 06/02/1842 Christmas ASKEW Robert ASKEW Labourer Harriet   08/01/1842
212 20/03/1842 Mary BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Labourer Elizabeth    
213 20/03/1842 Eliza CRISPE       Harriet CRISPE  
214 26/03/1842 Phoebe WHALES       Frances WHALES  
215 01/05/1842 Arthur POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
216 12/06/1842 James PALL James PALL Labourer Anne    
217 10/07/1842 Eliza PESTELL John PESTELL Labourer Mary    
218 28/08/1842 Mary BARKER John BARKER Labourer Hannah    
219 25/12/1842 Thomas SPENCER William SPENCER Farmer Susanna    
220 16/07/1843 Arthur HUDSON Robert HUDSON Labourer Mary Anne    
221 16/07/1843 William POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
222 05/11/1843 James WIGGETT John WIGGETT Labourer Sarah    
223 21/01/1844 William DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
224 03/03/1844 Anne Dierson PLUMB George PLUMB Carpenter Sarah    
224 27/10/1844 William PESTELL John PESTELL Labourer Mary    
225 02/02/1845 Ebenezer BLOMFIELD       Hannah BLOMFIELD  
226 10/02/1845 Sarah POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
227 12/04/1845 Peter SPENCER William SPENCER Farmer Susanna    
228 11/05/1845 William DAVY Robert DAVY Labourer Susan    
229 25/05/1845 David BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Labourer Elizabetyh    
230 29/06/1845 George CRISPE John CRISPE Labourer Anne    
231 06/07/1845 Mary Anne STORY Miles STORY Labourer Anne    
232 24/08/1845 Elizabeth HALL James HALL Horse Keeper Sarah    
233 14/09/1845 Sarah Anne WALLER Joseph WALLER Labourer Henrietta    
234 04/10/1845 Samuel LOVETT Richard LOVETT Wheelwright Sarah    
235 19/04/1846 Robert WHALES William WHALES Carpenter Caroline    
236 31/05/1846 James PESTELL John PESTELL Labourer Mary    
237 13/09/1846 Thomas SMITH Samuel SMITH Labourer Alpha    
238 13/09/1846 George PLUMB George PLUMB Carpenter Sarah    
239 18/10/1846 Robert POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
240 29/11/1846 George BARKER James BARKER Labourer Sarah    
241 23/01/1847 Edward WARD David WARD Farmer Susanna    
242 14/03/1847 Henry WIGGETT John WIGGETT Labourer Sarah    
243 22/03/1847 Sarah BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Labourer Elizabeth    
244 28/03/1847 Benjamin HUDSON Robert HUDSON Labourer Mary Anne    
245 15/04/1847 Thomas DAVY John DAVY Labourer Lydia    
246 06/06/1847 James WALLER Joseph WALLER Labourer Henrietta    
247 29/08/1847 Amelia DOY Thomas DOY Farmer Caroline    
248 10/10/1847 James SPENCER William SPENCER Farmer Susanna    
249 07/11/1847 Sarah Anne PALL James PALL Labourer Anne    
250 30/01/1848 James POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
251 02/04/1848 Mary Anne WHALES William WHALES Carpenter Caroline    
252 28/05/1848 Jane PESTELL John PESTELL Labourer Mary    
253 18/06/1848 Arthur CRISPE John CRISPE Labourer Anne Mary    
254 09/07/1848 Henry James BUSCALL John BUSCALL Farmer Sarah Leonara    
255 10/09/1848 Hannah Eliza THOMPSON Henry THOMPSON Labourer Mary Anne    
256 08/10/1848 Sarah DAVY John DAVY Labourer Lydia    
257 22/10/1848 Sarah Tabitha CROSS Thomas CROSS Farmer Mary   18/11/1845
258 22/10/1848 Judith Elizabeth CROSS Thomas CROSS Farmer Mary    
259 04/03/1849 John WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Anne    
260 11/03/1849 Rachel PARKER James PARKER Cordwainer Susan    
261 18/03/1849 Jane HUDSON Robert HUDSON Labourer Mary Anne    
262 27/05/1849 Mary SMITH Samuel SMITH Labourer Alpha    
263 12/06/1849 Hannah BLOMFIELD       Hannah BLOMFIELD  
264 21/10/1849 Anne BRISTON Matthew BRISTON Labourer Mary    
265 18/11/1849 Martha WATSON John WATSON Labourer Maria    
266 25/11/1849 Jane WHALES William WHALES Carpenter Caroline    
267 07/12/1849 Benjamin James STACY William STACY Labourer Maria    
268 10/12/1849 Esther Jane STACY William STACY Labourer Maria    
269 10/03/1850 Rebecca Jane HENDRY William HENDRY Farm Bailiff Hannah    
270 12/03/1850 William DAVY John DAVY Labourer Lydia    
271 31/03/1850 Henry PALL James PALL Labourer Anne    
272 12/05/1850 Harry PESTELL John PESTELL Labourer Mary    
273 03/01/1851 Anna Maria STACY William STACY Labourer Maria    
274 03/01/1851 Benjamin James STACY William STACY Labourer Maria    
275 16/03/1851 Mary Elizabeth WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Anne    
276 16/11/1851 John HUDSON Robert HUDSON Labourer Mary Anne    
277 16/11/1851 Sarah Anne HUDSON Robert HUDSON Labourer Mary Anne    
278 04/01/1852 James DAVY John DAVY Labourer Lydia    
279 08/02/1852 Sarah Anne WATSON John WATSON Labourer Maria    
280 23/03/1852 George BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary    
281 23/05/1852 Esther SMITH Samuel SMITH Labourer Alpha    
282 14/11/1852 Arthur PESTELL John PESTELL Labourer Mary    
283 20/03/1853 Elijah BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary    
284 10/04/1853 Susanna Rebecca BUNTON William BUNTON Labourer Susanna    
285 24/07/1853 Rhoda WATSON John WATSON Labourer Maria    
286 05/08/1853 Reuben Ward WHALES       Susan WHALES  
287 04/09/1853 Ellen WIGGETT       Anna WIGGETT  
288 29/01/1854 Walter POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Butcher Anne    
289 09/04/1854 Margaret LOVETT John LOVETT Wheelwright Eliza    
290 21/05/1854 Stephen DAVY John DAVY Parish Clerk Lydia    
291 02/07/1854 Thomas Mead BUNTON William BUNTON Labourer Susanna    
292 15/10/1854 John HOWARD Henry Stimpson HOWARD Shepherd Elizabeth    
293 24/12/1854 Enos Powley BLOMFIELD       Elizabeth BLOMFIELD  
294 31/12/1854 Esther BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary    
295 07/01/1855 James BEAR Jonathan BEAR Farmer Frances    
296 14/01/1855 Sarah Anne SMITH Samuel SMITH Labourer Alpha    
297 08/04/1855 Hudson Alfred CRISPE       Harriet CRISPE  
298 03/06/1855 William Wilery WATSON John WATSON Labourer Maria    
299 14/10/1855 Johnson James BLOMFIELD George BLOMFIELD Labourer Hannah    
300 16/12/1855 George DAVY Robert DAVY Servant Susan    
301 23/12/1855 Christiana BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary    
302 24/12/1855 George WIGGETT       Anne WIGGETT  
303 23/03/1856 Charlotte MOORE       Elizabeth MOORE  
304 06/04/1856 Mary Anne BUNTON William BUNTON Labourer Susanna    
305 08/09/1856 Anna GRIGGS Money Fisher GRIGGS Farmer Jane Emma    
306 05/10/1856 Fanny Clara BEAR Jonathan BEAR Farmer Frances    
307 26/12/1856 Robert Rix WATSON John WATSON Labourer Maria    
308 04/01/1857 Charlotte HOWARD Henry Stimpson HOWARD Shepherd Elizabeth    
309 04/01/1857 John BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary    
310 18/01/1857 Hannah PESTELL John PESTELL Labourer Mary    
311 22/01/1857 William Rush WATSON       Harriet WATSON  
312 19/04/1857 Annioe LOVETT John LOVETT Wheelwright Eliza    
313 16/08/1857 Sarah Anne BUNTON William BUNTON Miller's Driver Susanna    
314 22/09/1857 George DAVY Edmund DAVY Labourer Elizabeth    
315 04/10/1857 Mary Elizabeth DAVY John DAVY Labourer Maria    
316 07/03/1858 Susan SMITH Samuel SMITH Labourer Alpha    
317 07/11/1858 Elizabeth MOORE John MOORE Labourer Anne    
318 15/11/1858 Charles PESTELL John PESTELL Labourer Mary    
319 30/01/1859 Walter Joihn LOVETT John LOVETT Wheelwright Eliza    
320 20/02/1859 William WATSON John WATSON Labourer Maria    
321 13/03/1859 Peter George VARLEY Robert VARLEY Butcher Ann    
322 27/03/1859 Thomas James POYNTZ James POYNTZ Coachman Elizabeth    
323 24/07/1859 George Henry DAVY Edmund DAVY Labourer Elizabeth    
324 01/01/1860 Joseph BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary    
325 01/01/1860 Mary Anne BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary    
326 12/02/1860 Matilda MOORE John MOORE Labourer Anne    
327 12/02/1860 Sarah Anne WIGGETT       Mary WIGGETT  
328 18/03/1860 Letty BLOMFIELD       Elizabeth BLOMFIELD  
329 25/03/1860 John HOWARD Henry Stimpson HOWARD Shepherd Elizabeth    
330 16/04/1860 William John BUTTLE       Ruth Marian BUTTLE  
331 27/05/1860 George Blomfield POWLEY       Fanny POWLEY  
332 27/05/1860 Paul POWLEY Isaac POWLEY Labourer Mary Ann    
333 22/07/1860 James WATSON John WATSON Labourer Maria    
334 29/07/1860 Robert BARRETT Robert BARRETT Shepherd Mary    
335 21/06/1861 James SMITH Samuel SMITH Labourer Alpha    
336 30/06/1861 Hannah DAVY John DAVY Labourer Maria    
337 14/07/1861 Fountain BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary    
338 06/09/1861 Alvina PLUMB       Anne Dawson PLUMB  
339 23/02/1862 William Henry BONUS John BONUS Coachman Mary Ann    
340 09/03/1862 Anna Rebecca WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Anne    
341 09/03/1862 Martha WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Anne    
342 09/03/1862 William Frederick WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Anne    
343 09/03/1862 Kezia WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Anne    
344 09/03/1862 Thomas William DAVY Edmund DAVY Shepherd Elizabeth    
345 13/04/1862 Sarah Anne SADLER       Elizabeth SADLER  
346 13/04/1862 Rix WATOSN James WATOSN Labourer Charlotte    
347 13/04/1862 James PESTELL George PESTELL Vermin Catcher Mary    
348 29/06/1862 Fountain William BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary    
349 29/06/1862 Arthur Blomfield POWLEY       Fanny POWLEY  
350 12/10/1862 Sarah Annie WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
351 19/04/1863 Anna Elizabeth BLOMFIELD James BLOMFIELD Labourer Sophia    
352 24/05/1863 Mary Anne BELL Thomas BELL Farmer Mary Anne    
353 25/10/1863 Walter Thomas VARLEY Robert VARLEY Butcher Ann    
354 10/02/1864 Elizabeth BARRETT Robert BARRETT Shepherd Mary    
355 27/03/1864 Henry BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary Anne    
356 27/03/1864 Elizabeth CANN William CANN Labourer Sophia    
357 10/07/1864 William John MOORE John MOORE Labourer Anne    
358 02/10/1864 Edmund POWLEY Isaac POWLEY Labourer Mary Ann    
359 02/10/1864 Sarah Ann POWLEY Isaac POWLEY Labourer Mary Ann    
360 02/10/1864 Alvers POWLEY Isaac POWLEY Labourer Mary Ann    
361 02/10/1864 Ruth CROSS Thomas CROSS Husbandman Mary    
362 06/11/1864 Elizabeth Martha FISHER Edward FISHER Farmer Sarah Anne    
363 15/01/1865 Christiana BELL Thomas BELL Farmer Mary Anne    
364 05/02/1865 Henry BONUS John BONUS Coachman Mary Anne    
365 05/03/1865 Henry William WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
366 23/04/1865 Olive PARKER James PARKER Shoemaker Susanna    
367 02/07/1865 James Ezra WHITE John WHITE Labourer Sarah Ann    
368 09/07/1865 Amelia PESTELL George PESTELL Vermin Catcher Mary    
369 01/10/1865 Henrietta LOVETT John LOVETT Wheelwright Eliza    
370 25/03/1866 George Henry PESTELL       Frances PESTELL  
371 20/05/1866 George WATSWON John WATSWON Labourer Thirza    
372 30/12/1866 Charlotte POOLEY       Deborah POOLEY  
373 17/02/1867 Anna Eliza POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Labourer Eliza    
374 26/05/1867 Eliza WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
375 13/10/1867 Emma Jane Hudson CANHAM       Alice CANHAM  
376 12/01/1868 Sarah GAGE Edward GAGE Labourer Ann    
377 12/01/1868 Naomi GAGE Edward GAGE Labourer Ann    
378 26/01/1868 Harriet BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary Ann    
379 26/01/1868 David BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary Ann    
380 25/10/1868 Frances Ellen WATSON John WATSON Labourer Thirza    
381 22/11/1868 Arthur George POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Labourer Eliza    
382 03/01/1869 James WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
383 17/01/1869 Robert HUDSON Benjamin HUDSON Labourer Alice    
384 16/05/1869 Charlotte BUNTON       Sarah BUNTON  
385 22/05/1869 William Tuffs JOHNSON       Sarah JOHNSON  
386 13/09/1869 Henry MOORE John MOORE Labourer Anne    
387 28/08/1870 Mary Anne HUDSON Benjamin HUDSON Labourer Alice    
388 09/10/1870 Frederick William POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Labourer Eliza    
389 23/10/1870 Anne Elizabeth WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
390 26/02/1871 Esther GAGE Edward GAGE Labourer Ann    
391 26/02/1871 Edward William BURTON       Ellen BURTON  
392 21/05/1871 Edward John WATSON John WATSON Labourer Thirza    
393 13/08/1871 William Whitmore HUDSON Benjamin HUDSON Labourer Alice    
394 13/08/1871 Ernest Edward GAGE Edward GAGE Labourer Ann    
395 11/02/1872 Ellen WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
396 26/08/1872 William BLOMFIELD Robert BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary Ann    
397 29/09/1872 Eliza HUDSON Benjamin HUDSON Labourer Alice    
405 05/10/1872 James Robert MACE James William Hudson MACE Blacksmith Emma Elizabeth    
406 23/11/1872 Harriet Anne FUTTER George FUTTER Policeman Harriet Elizabeth    
398 25/12/1872 Martha BARRETT Robert BARRETT Shepherd Mary    
399 25/12/1872 Sarah Ann BARRETT Robert BARRETT Shepherd Mary    
400 19/01/1873 George WATSON William WATSON Labourer Mary Anne    
401 19/01/1873 Amelia POWLEY William POWLEY Labourer Elizabeth    
402 30/03/1873 Flora Jane POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Labourer Eliza    
403 13/04/1873 George Carlton WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
404 10/08/1873 Henry Champion SMITH Ambrose SMITH Gardener Mary Ann    
407 20/05/1874 John FROST John FROST Higgler Harriet Lydia    
408 22/05/1874 Louisa WATSON John WATSON Labourer Thirza    
409 21/06/1874 William Frank LOVETT John LOVETT Wheelwright Eliza    
410 21/06/1874 William James Ayton BLOMFIELD       Louisa BLOMFIELD  
411 12/07/1874 James MOORE John MOORE Labourer Anne    
412 12/07/1874 Emma MOORE John MOORE Labourer Anne    
413 12/07/1874 Jane WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
414 01/11/1874 Arthur George MACE James William Hutson MACE Blacksmith Emma Elizabeth    
415 27/06/1875 Ellen PAYNE George PAYNE Labourer Sarah Ann    
416 12/09/1875 Annie FROST John FROST Higgler Harriet Lydia    
417 31/10/1875 George TUFFS William TUFFS Labourer Sarah    
418 25/12/1875 Sarah Ann BLOMFIELD Johnson James BLOMFIELD Labourer Mary Ann    
419 02/04/1876 Walter James POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Labourer Eliza    
420 16/04/1876 Alice PARKER       Rachel PARKER  
421 28/05/1876 Emma Maria MACE James William Hutson MACE Blacksmith Emma Elizabeth    
422 25/06/1876 Edith WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
423 06/08/1876 Florence Annie WATSON John WATSON Labourer Thirza    
424 05/01/1877 Elvira CRISPE Alfred CRISPE Labourer Esther    
425 10/06/1877 John Henry FROST John FROST Higgler Harriet Lydia    
426 14/06/1877 Edith RACKHAM Robert Simon RACKHAM Labourer Mary    
427 02/09/1877 Emma PESTELL James PESTELL Labourer Margaret    
428 16/09/1877 Edward George MACE James William Hutson MACE Blacksmith Emma Elizabeth    
429 25/11/1877 William George PAYNE George PAYNE Labourer Sarah Ann    
430 28/07/1878 William EMMS William EMMS Bailiff Mary    
431 28/07/1878 Annie EMMS William EMMS Bailiff Mary    
432 28/07/1878 Harry EMMS William EMMS Bailiff Mary    
433 15/09/1878 Charles WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
434 13/04/1879 Wiliam Elija BROWNE Thomas BROWNE Wheelwright Charlotte    
435 04/05/1879 Herbert John FLOOD John FLOOD Farmer Emily    
436 18/07/1880 Walter WIGGETT William WIGGETT Labourer Harriet    
437 05/11/1880 Timothy GAGE Edward GAGE Labourer Ann    
438 26/12/1880 Jesse Albert POWLEY Abraham POWLEY Labourer Eliza    

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts