Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Burlingham St Edmund

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Burlingham St Edmund (also known as South Burlingham) is one of a trio of Burlinghams grouped in eastern Norfolk on either side of the A47 between Norwich and Great Yarmouth. St Edmunds lies to the south of the busy road and consists merely of a straggle of farms and houses to the east of the modern village of Lingwood.

St Edmund's church sits on a narrow lane in open country; it shows some features which indicate an early age for Norfolk with Norman doorways. The rest of the church is probably late 12th to early 13th century, again early for Norfolk churches. The main body of the church has a fine thatch cover - a tribute to the proximity of the River Yare and its associated reed beds.

This small transcript was extracted from Microfilm MFRO/686 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office. This is a very recent filming and the image quality and contrast was very good. The register itself was subject to fading in places but in the main this was a relatively straight-forward transcription. It is to be hoped few errors have been introduced through the gremlins.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 03/03/1813 Elizabeth HUTSON Wales HUTSON Farmer Mary    
2 21/03/1813 Robert NICHOLLS Isaac NICHOLLS Husbandman Elizabeth    
3 11/07/1813 Richard FUTTER Robert FUTTER Shoemaker Elizabeth    
4 07/11/1813 Lorina BURTON John BURTON Farmer Keziah    
5 25/01/1814 Samuel CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Husbandman Ann    
6 11/05/1814 Ellinor HUTSON Wales HUTSON Farmer Mary    
7 14/08/1814 Mary Anna BURTON Robert BURTON Farmer Elizabeth    
8 17/03/1816 John FUTTER Robert FUTTER Tradesman Elizabeth    
9 02/06/1816 John BURTON John BURTON Farmer Keziah    
11 08/06/1816 Daniel HUTSON Wales HUTSON Farmer Mary    
10 22/12/1816 Robert Brown BURTON Robert BURTON Farmer Elizabeth    
12 05/03/1817 Robert WILSON Robert WILSON Shoemaker Susan    
12 05/03/1817 Susan WILSON Robert WILSON Shoemaker Susan    
13 21/03/1817 Mary Ludbrook GILBERT Robert GILBERT Labourer Mary    
14 16/11/1817 Ann BENNS William BENNS Labourer Mary    
16 08/02/1818 Samuel CHESTER Samuel CHESTER Labourer Ann    
15 15/02/1818 Elizabeth BURTON Robert BURTON Farmer Elizabeth    
17 22/02/1818 Esther PARKER John PARKER Labourer Esther    
18 17/05/1818 Maria FUTTER Robert FUTTER Shoemaker Elizabeth    
19 19/07/1818 Thomas Maddison BURTON John BURTON Farmer Keziah    
20 01/11/1818 Robert WILSON Robert WILSON Shoemaker Susan    
21 29/11/1818 Elizabeth GRIFFIN James GRIFFIN Labourer Maryann    
22 03/04/1820 William George GEORGE Charles GEORGE Labourer Ann    
23 28/05/1820 William FUTTER Robert FUTTER Shoemaker Elizabeth    
24 10/07/1820 James BROWN            
25 10/07/1820 Eliza BURCHAM Robert BURCHAM Farmer Marianne    
26 20/08/1820 Mary WILSON Robert WILSON Shoemaker Susan    
27 16/09/1821 James WATSON Edward WATSON Labourer Sarah    
28 05/03/1822 Susan THURKETTLE Robert THURKETTLE Labourer Hannah    
29 17/11/1822 George FUTTER Robert FUTTER Shoemaker Elizabeth    
30 03/08/1823 Adam DANIELS Peter DANIELS Labourer Susannah    
31 04/01/1824 John HOLMES Edmund HOLMES Labourer Martha    
32 02/05/1824 James GRIFFIN James GRIFFIN Labourer Mary    
33 01/06/1824 John MYHILL Edward MYHILL Labourer Susan    
34 14/11/1824 Elizabeth THURKETTLE Robert THURKETTLE Labourer Hannah    
35 11/06/1826 Phebe DANIELS Peter DANIELS Labourer Susan    
36 17/12/1826 William SCOTT John SCOTT Labourer Lydia    
37 08/11/1827 Robert THIRKETTLE Robert THIRKETTLE Labourer Hannah    
38 23/11/1827 Harriet MYHILL Edward MYHILL Labourer Susan    
39 19/10/1828 Sarah Anne DANIELS Peter DANIELS Labourer Susan    
40 03/05/1829 Susan GRIFFIN James GRIFFIN Labourer Mary Ann    
41 05/07/1829 Robert CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Blacksmith Frances    
42 08/11/1829 John West SCOTT Jonathan SCOTT Labourer Lydia    
43 09/05/1830 Susannah THIRKETTLE Robert THIRKETTLE Labourer Hannah    
44 24/05/1830 George Henry READ Thomas Tricker READ Farmer Harriet    
45 22/09/1831 William MYHILL Edward MYHILL Shoemaker Susanna    
46 02/10/1831 Henry READ Thomas Tricker READ Farmer Harriet    
47 02/10/1831 Mary DANIELS Peter DANIELS Labourer Susan    
48 11/12/1831 Maria THIRKETTLE Robert THIRKETTLE Labourer Hannah    
49 01/04/1832 Harriet SCOTT Jonathan SCOTT Labourer Lydia    
50 26/05/1832 Sarah Ann ECCLESTONE William ECCLESTONE Labourer Sarah    
51 11/12/1832 Anne HOLMES Edmund HOLMES Labourer Martha    
52 03/03/1833 Caroline READ Thomas Tricker READ Farmer Harriet    
53 08/03/1834 Samuel DANIELS Peter DANIELS Labourer Susan    
54 20/04/1834 Miles HOLMES Edmund HOLMES Labourer Martha    
55 --/09/1834 Edmund SCOTT Jonathan SCOTT Labourer Lydia    
56 19/10/1834 Charles Edward READ Thomas Tricker READ Farmer Harriet    
57 14/12/1834 William WILSON William WILSON Labourer Martha    
58 21/06/1835 Robert FUTTER Richard FUTTER Labourer Martha    
59 01/11/1835 Joseph WATSON Edward WATSON Labourer Sarah    
60 22/11/1835 Sarah Anne HOLMES Edmond HOLMES Labourer Martha    
61 03/07/1836 Eliza WATERS James WATERS Labourer Maria    
62 04/12/1836 William DANIELS Peter DANIELS Labourer Hannah    
63 15/01/1837 Emma LOADS James LOADS Labourer Susan    
64 22/01/1837 Ambrose John REED Thomas Tricker REED Farmer Harriet    
65 19/03/1837 Martha Anne WILSON William WILSON Labourer Martha    
66 20/08/1837 Edmond SCOTT Jonathan SCOTT Labourer Lydia    
67 15/05/1838 Harriet FUTTER Edward FUTTER Labourer Harriet    
68 17/02/1839 Susan DANIELS Peter DANIELS Labourer Susannah    
69 15/09/1839 Maria READ Thomas Tricker READ Farmer Harriet    
70 05/12/1839 Edward HOLMES Edmund HOLMES Labourer Martha    
71 15/12/1839 Martha Anne WILSON William WILSON Labourer Martha    
72 26/01/1840 Louisa SCOTT Jonathan SCOTT Labourer Lydia    
73 02/02/1841 George Henry BURTON George BURTON Farmer Hannah    
74 17/10/1841 Marianne FUTTER Edmond FUTTER Labourer Charlotte    
75 03/04/1842 Robert WILSON William WILSON Labourer Martha    
76 18/09/1842 Maria Jane BURTON George BURTON Farmer Hannah    
77 01/01/1843 Harriet MYHILL Edward MYHILL Shoemaker Susan    
78 04/06/1843 John WATSON Edward WATSON Labourer Sarah    
79 02/07/1843 William FUTTER       Maria FUTTER  
80 31/03/1844 William DANIELS Peter DANIELS Labourer Marianne    
81 28/07/1844 James MYHILL Edward MYHILL Shoemaker Susan    
82 28/07/1844 William CURTIS William CURTIS Labourer Mary    
83 07/01/1845 Margaret BALLS Richard BALLS Labourer Marianne    
84 01/03/1845 James WEBB       Mary WEBB  
85 13/07/1845 Charles John WILSON William WILSON Labourer Martha    
86 19/10/1845 Elizabeth LOADS Henry LOADS Labourer Mary    
87 07/04/1846 Elizabeth Amelia FUTTER John FUTTER Labourer Elizabeth    
88 23/05/1846 William BALLS Richard BALLS Labourer Marianne    
89 12/09/1847 Charles CLARKE Charles CLARKE Carpenter Elizabeth    
90 03/10/1847 Robert John FUTTER John FUTTER Labourer Elizabeth    
91 31/10/1847 Eliza WILSON William WILSON Labourer Martha    
92 08/11/1847 Keziah ROSE Robert ROSE Labourer Keziah    
93 28/11/1847 William Cornelius LITTLEWOOD William LITTLEWOOD Labourer Anne    
94 05/03/1848 Emma MYHILL Edward MYHILL Shoemaker Susan    
95 19/11/1848 Robert LOADES Henry LOADES Labourer Maria    
96 14/01/1849 Robert GRIFFIN Robert GRIFFIN Labourer Hannah    
97 21/01/1849 James ROSE Robert ROSE Labourer Keziah    
98 30/09/1849 Louisa KING David KING Labourer Elizabeth    
99 14/07/1850 William WEBB William WEBB Labourer Rebecca    
100 03/09/1850 William GRIFFIN Robert GRIFFIN Labourer Hannah    
101 03/08/1851 James GRIFFIN Robert GRIFFIN Labourer Hannah    
102 03/08/1851 Clara WILSON William WILSON Labourer Martha    
103 19/09/1851 Robert WEBB William WEBB Labourer Rebecca    
104 28/11/1852 Marianne GRIFFIN Robert GRIFFIN Labourer Hannah    
105 06/12/1854 Daniel Samuel LODES Henry LODES Labourer Maria    
106 19/01/1855 Dixon Arthur HOSTE Dixon Edward HOSTE Royal Artillery Jane Mary   25/12/1850
107 27/05/1855 Charlotte GRIFFIN Robert GRIFFIN Labourer Hannah    
108 29/01/1856 Emmanuel WEBB William WEBB Labourer Rebecca    
110 01/07/1856 Florence Louisa DANIEL Samuel DANIEL Labourer Rebecca    
109 20/09/1857 John Benjamin DANIEL Samuel DANIEL Labourer Rebecca    
111 01/11/1857 Herbert FUTTER Robert FUTTER Carpenter Emily    
112 01/11/1857 George GRIFFIN Robert GRIFFIN Labourer Hannah    
113 07/07/1858 Arthur WEBB William WEBB Labourer Rebecca    
114 25/05/1859 Henry WARD Edmund WARD Labourer Rosetta    
115 29/05/1859 Rachel Georgiana BURROUGHES Thomas Henry BURROUGHES Gentleman Edith Gulfride    
116 07/07/1859 Caroline THIRKETTLE       Marianne THIRKETTLE  
117 21/08/1859 Harriet LODES Henry LODES Labourer Maria    
118 02/10/1859 Charlotte Susanna DANIELS Samuel DANIELS Labourer Rebecca    
119 07/06/1860 Thomas WEBB William WEBB Labourer Rebecca    
120 05/01/1862 Ada Elizabeth BOULT George BOULT Farmer Mary    
121 04/01/1863 John WEBB William WEBB Labourer Rebecca    
122 01/02/1863 Alice Susanna MALE Robert MALE Labourer Susanna    
123 02/02/1863 George Benjamin DANIELS Samuel DANIELS Labourer Rebecca    
124 03/05/1863 William John SCOTT William SCOTT Labourer Maria    
125 24/05/1863 Herbert James FUTTER Robert FUTTER Carpenter Emily    
126 08/05/1864 John Samuel ROSE Samuel ROSE Labourer Emily    
127 03/07/1864 Jane BLOOM John BLOOM Farm Bailiff Harriet    
128 12/03/1865 Robert Elijah DANIELS Samuel DANIELS Labourer Rebecca    
129 21/01/1866 Anna Maria Emma DINGLE George DINGLE Labourer Emma    
130 16/02/1866 Ambrose RAYNER William RAYNER Labourer Marianne    
131 30/03/1866 Emma Elizabeth POTTS Anthony POTTS Exciseman Sarah    
132 30/03/1866 Catherine Fanny POTTS Anthony POTTS Exciseman Sarah    
133 30/03/1866 Margaret Jane POTTS Anthony POTTS Exciseman Sarah    
134 10/06/1867 Joseph HUBBARD Herbert HUBBARD Labourer Elizabeth    
134 10/06/1867 Joseph THAXTER Herbert THAXTER Labourer Elizabeth    
135 03/01/1869 Marianne DANIELS Samuel DANIELS Labourer Rebecca    
136 27/04/1869 James HUBBARD Herbert HUBBARD Labourer Elizabeth    
136 27/04/1869 James THAXTER Herbert THAXTER Labourer Elizabeth    
137 24/10/1869 Rosanna KING Robert KING Labourer Jane    
138 28/11/1869 Grace BURCHAM Ezra Thomas BURCHAM Farmer Esther Emma    
139 17/07/1870 George Henry GRIFFIN       Marianne GRIFFIN  
140 17/01/1871 Charlotte GRIFFIN       Charlotte GRIFFIN  
141 27/01/1871 Ellen WATSON John WATSON Labourer Elizabeth    
142 14/03/1871 Edward THAXTER Herbert THAXTER Labourer Elizabeth    
142 14/03/1871 Edward HUBBARD Herbert HUBBARD Labourer Elizabeth    
143 10/09/1872 George HUBBARD Herbert HUBBARD Labourer Elizabeth    
143 10/09/1872 George THAXTER Herbert THAXTER Labourer Elizabeth    
144 05/11/1873 Edith Emmeline FUTTER       Elizabeth Amelia FUTTER 03/11/1873
145 10/02/1877 William Major WILSON William WILSON Labourer Louisa   30/06/1873
146 10/02/1877 Ellen Mary WILSON William WILSON Labourer Louisa   02/01/1877
147 14/07/1878 Jonathan SCOTT William SCOTT Labourer Maria   28/03/1878
148 18/08/1878 Rose Anna WHITE George John WHITE Labourer Elizabeth   15/11/1877
149 18/08/1878 Frederick HORNER James HORNER Game Keeper Mary Ann   20/07/1878
150 09/01/1879 Walter GEORGE James GEORGE Labourer Phebe    
151 23/12/1880 Anna Maria KING Robert KING Labourer Jane Elizabeth   03/12/1880

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts