Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Briningham St Maurice

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

Briningham parish is in central northern Norfolk, tucked away in a web of narrow lanes south of the Fakenham to Holt road. The area is, for Norfolk, uncharacteristically well-wooded and undulating. This has always been a quiet backwater and remains so today.

St Maurice dates from around 1300 and is a unpretentious example of a rural Norfolk church. The only oddity is the offset tower which doubles-up as a southern porch.

These records were transcribed from microfiche 3 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office. The filming was adequate and for once the hand-writing was mostly legible.

As a consequence of the clarity of the filming it is to be hoped that few errors will have occurred in the production of this transcript.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 14/03/1813 Margarett Maria SKILLINGS James SKILLINGS Farmer Sarah    
2 23/05/1813 William WARD       Mary WARD  
3 23/05/1813 John MARIS John MARIS Cooper Bridget    
4 31/10/1813 Garrett PAYNE Thomas PAYNE Wheelwright Ann   28/09/1813
5 19/12/1813 Mary Ann BAILEY Joseph BAILEY Labourer Elizabeth   30/11/1813
6 02/01/1814 William Doulty ROBINS Briton ROBINS Labourer Mary   20/12/1813
7 16/01/1814 Thomas MOORE William MOORE Labourer Sarah   15/12/1813
8 25/01/1814 James BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret   20/01/1814
9 13/02/1814 Robert MAGNESS Robert MAGNESS Labourer Sarah   12/12/1813
10 13/03/1814 Jeremiah POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Mary   12/01/1814
11 08/04/1814 Ann UTTEN Edward UTTEN Labourer Ann   26/02/1814
12 08/04/1814 Elizabeth BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Hariet   03/03/1814
13 10/04/1814 Margaret THORN Immanuel THORN Shoemaker Ann   20/02/1814
14 08/05/1814 Elizabeth WEST Charles WEST Labourer Mary   29/03/1814
15 19/06/1814 Joshuah HOWARD John HOWARD Labourer Ann   10/06/1814
16 04/12/1814 Susannah PURDY James PURDY Labourer Sarah   30/11/1814
17 10/01/1815 Susanna KEELER John KEELER Carpenter Elen    
18 25/02/1815 Elihu BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
19 28/02/1815 Rebekah LOCKSMITH John LOCKSMITH Miller Mary    
20 07/05/1815 Edward LOCKSMITH Robert LOCKSMITH Farmer Elizabeth    
21 28/05/1815 Easter PLATTEN Daniel PLATTEN Tailor Easter    
22 09/07/1815 Michael PURDY Michael PURDY Labourer Frances    
23 30/09/1815 Edward BUNTING Edward BUNTING Farmer Sarah    
24 31/12/1815 William THORNE Immanuel THORNE Cordwainer Frances    
25 14/01/1816 William COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
26 04/02/1816 Elizabeth POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Mary    
27 25/02/1816 Riches HERN Thomas HERN Labourer Susanna    
28 24/03/1816 Robert Barnard Beys BARNARD       Elizabeth BARNARD  
29 24/03/1816 James BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Harriet    
30 12/05/1816 Charles MAGNIS Robert MAGNIS Labourer Mary    
31 26/05/1816 John UTTEN Edward UTTEN Labourer Ann    
32 07/07/1816 John FICKLING       Lydia FICKLING  
33 16/07/1816 Sarah PURDY James PURDY Labourer Sarah    
34 30/07/1816 Eliza MARIS John MARIS Cooper Bridgett    
35 22/09/1816 Henrietta Maria BUNTING James BUNTING Labourer Emily    
36 22/10/1816 Mary Kemp SKILLING William SKILLING Labourer Ann    
37 08/12/1816 Elizabeth CLARK William CLARK Labourer Ann    
38 08/12/1816 Mahala BUNTING Edward BUNTING Farmer Sarah    
39 30/05/1817 Robert BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
41 02/11/1817 Henry BUNTING William BUNTING Husbandman Harriet    
42 16/11/1817 Susannah COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
43 16/11/1817 Harriet ROBINS Britton Doughty ROBINS Husbandman Mary    
44 16/11/1817 James PURDY James PURDY Coachman Sarah    
45 16/11/1817 William PURDY James PURDY Coachman Sarah    
46 30/11/1817 Charlotte JONES Samuel JONES Clerk Mary   27/12/1816
47 28/06/1818 James MOORE William MOORE Labourer Sarah    
48 09/08/1818 Eliza BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth   08/09/1816
49 09/08/1818 Ann BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth    
50 09/08/1818 Frances THORN Emmanuel THORN Cordwainer Frances    
51 06/09/1818 Philip HOWARD John HOWARD Labourer Ann    
53 11/10/1818 Harriet BUNTING Richard PAGE   Dinah BUNTING  
54 13/12/1818 Maria POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Mary    
55 20/12/1818 Henry BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
56 09/04/1819 John DUTCHESS John DUTCHESS Gardener Elizabeth KEILLER  
57 09/04/1819 John WOODS Henry WOODS Labourer Lyddia    
58 09/04/1819 Robert CLARKE William CLARKE Labourer Ann    
59 06/06/1819 Henry UTTING Edward UTTING Labourer Ann    
60 06/06/1819 John WAKEFIELD James WAKEFIELD Labourer Emily    
61 06/08/1819 Martha MARIS John MARIS Cooper Bridget    
62 06/08/1819 Daniel PLATTEN Daniel PLATTEN Tailor Esther    
63 19/09/1819 Elizabeth THITTON Samuel THITTON Farmer Charlotte    
64 21/09/1819 John Barnes LOCKSMITH John LOCKSMITH Miller Mary    
65 02/02/1820 James Alfred JONES Samuel JONES Clerk Mary   27/01/1820
66 26/03/1820 Mary Doughty ROBINS Briton Doughty ROBINS Labourer Mary    
67 02/04/1820 Thomas BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Harriet    
68 06/04/1820 James Barwick SKILLINGS James SKILLINGS Farmer Sarah   1818
69 06/04/1820 Samuel SKILLINGS James SKILLINGS Farmer Sarah    
70 04/05/1820 Ann BAMBRIDGE Robert WICK   Susannah BAMBRIDGE  
71 14/05/1820 Henry POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Mary    
72 21/05/1820 Harriet BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth    
73 29/10/1820 Mary Ann COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
74 21/01/1821 Margaret BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
75 21/01/1821 Cecilia WOODS Henry WOODS Labourer Lydia    
76 22/04/1821 Edward Hunn BUNTING Edward BUNTING Farmer Sarah    
77 03/06/1821 Mary OLIVER John OLIVER Labourer Elizabeth    
78 12/06/1821 Jane HOWARD John HOWARD Labourer Ann    
79 24/06/1821 James WAKEFIELD James WAKEFIELD Labourer Emily    
80 16/09/1821 Ann SECKER Thomas SECKER Labourer Maria    
81 30/09/1821 Frances BUNTING Robert BUNTING Labourer Alice    
82 12/10/1821 Louisa Colebrooke JONES Samuel JONES Clerk Mary   28/09/1821
83 09/12/1821 Margaret SEXTON William SEXTON Baker Margaret    
84 17/03/1822 Robert RISBOROUGH Robert RISBOROUGH Labourer Mary    
85 09/06/1822 John BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth    
86 25/06/1822 Letitia BAILEY Joseph BAILEY Labourer Elizabeth    
87 09/07/1822 Benjamin Bones LOCKSMITH John LOCKSMITH Miller Mary    
88 14/07/1822 Ann WATERSON Mark WATERSON Labourer Elizabeth    
89 14/07/1822 Harriet BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Harriet    
90 06/10/1822 Charles CLARKE William CLARKE Labourer Ann    
91 08/12/1822 Mary BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
92 05/01/1823 James POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Mary    
93 02/03/1823 John COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
94 02/03/1823 Henry Spooner PAYNE Henry PAYNE Carpenter Sarah    
95 23/03/1823 Elizabeth OLIVER John OLIVER Labourer Elizabeth    
96 13/04/1823 Samuel WAKEFIELD James WAKEFIELD Labourer Emily    
97 13/04/1823 Isabel Rook SEXTON William SEXTON Baker Margaret    
98 07/09/1823 Louisa PURDY John BOOTY   Harriet PURDY  
99 21/09/1823 Anna CRISP Armiger CRISP Farmer Ann    
100 23/11/1823 Elizabeth WOODS Henry WOODS Labourer Lydia    
101 23/11/1823 Maria WOODS Henry WOODS Labourer Lydia    
102 30/11/1823 Martha RISBOROUGH Robert RISBOROUGH Labourer Mary    
103 14/03/1824 Thomas UTTING Edward UTTING Labourer Ann    
104 21/03/1824 Mary FULLER John FULLER Labourer Mary    
105 25/04/1824 Augustine SEXTON William SEXTON Baker Margaret    
106 09/05/1824 Sarah BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth    
107 09/05/1824 Henry BUNTING Robert BUNTING Labourer Alice    
108 18/07/1824 William BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Harriet    
109 22/08/1824 Mary Anne WAKEFIELD James WAKEFIELD Labourer Amelia    
110 07/11/1824 John William RAYSON Thomas RAYSON Labourer Susannah    
111 23/01/1825 Edward BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
112 06/02/1825 John Spooner PAYNE Henry PAYNE Carpenter Sarah    
113 13/03/1825 Elizabeth FULLER John FULLER Labourer Mary    
114 27/03/1825 John Smith KNIGHTS James KNIGHTS Labourer Martha    
115 27/03/1825 Mary Ann RAWLING Joseph RAWLING Bricklayer Ann    
116 10/04/1825 Isabella SEXTON William SEXTON Baker Margaret    
117 29/05/1825 Susan SKILLINGS James SKILLINGS Farmer Susan    
118 12/06/1825 Henry OLIVER John OLIVER Labourer Elizabeth    
119 28/08/1825 Harriet CLARKE William CLARKE Labourer Anne    
120 28/08/1825 Richard CRISP Armiger CRISP Farmer Anne    
121 13/11/1825 Catharine WOOD Henry WOOD Labourer Lydia    
122 20/11/1825 Ann RISEBOROUGH Robert RISEBOROUGH Labourer Mary    
123 12/02/1826 Sarah COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
124 09/04/1826 Robert WAKEFIELD James WAKEFIELD Labourer Emily    
125 28/05/1826 John POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Mary    
127 11/06/1826 Jonathan Rook SEXTON William SEXTON Baker Margaret   08/08/1820
128 02/07/1826 Mary Ann LOCKSMITH John LOCKSMITH Miller Mary   09/07/1805
129 02/07/1826 Dorothy LOCKSMITH John LOCKSMITH Miller Mary   20/01/1808
130 30/07/1826 Hannah BUNTING Robert BUNTING Labourer Alice    
131 24/09/1826 Robert Strowlger GIDNEY James GIDNEY Labourer Esther    
132 05/11/1826 Maria BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Harriet    
133 26/11/1826 Sarah Ann SKILLINGS James SKILLINGS Farmer Susan    
134 14/01/1827 Robert RISEBOROUGH Robert RISEBOROUGH Labourer Mary    
135 11/02/1827 Thomas BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
136 13/05/1827 John FULLER John FULLER Labourer Mary    
138 21/10/1827 Sarah Elizabeth Locksmith COLMAN Joseph COLMAN Cordwainer Sarah    
139 09/12/1827 Martha OLIVER John OLIVER Labourer Elizabeth    
140 16/03/1828 James Isaac GIDNEY James GIDNEY Labourer Esther    
141 30/03/1828 Lucy SEXTON William SEXTON Baker Margaret    
142 25/05/1828 Martha COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
143 03/07/1828 Isabella CRISP Armiger CRISP Farmer Ann    
144 31/08/1828 John COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Honour    
145 05/10/1828 Caroline BUNTING Robert BUNTING Labourer Alice    
146 07/12/1828 Harriet WAKEFIELD James WAKEFIELD Labourer Mary    
147 25/01/1829 John MOORE John MOORE Labourer Mary    
148 01/02/1829 Rachael Lucy SKILLING James SKILLING Farmer Susan    
149 01/02/1829 Charlotte CLARK William CLARK Labourer Ann    
150 08/02/1829 Cullum Dade LEEDER Cullum Dade LEEDER Farmer Ann   20/01/1829
151 08/03/1829 Emma BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
152 10/03/1829 Jonathan BURNHAM William BURNHAM Bailiff Harriet    
153 22/03/1829 Diana BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth    
154 22/03/1829 Sarah Ann COLMAN William COLMAN Labourer Maria    
155 24/05/1829 James FULLER John FULLER Labourer Mary    
156 21/06/1829 Violet Margaret COLMAN       Violet COLMAN  
157 19/07/1829 Jemima HAMMOND John HAMMOND Labourer Jane    
158 27/09/1829 William POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Mary    
159 24/02/1830 Henry William HOWMAN William HOWMAN Collar Maker Maria    
177 16/05/1830 Esther SHEPHERD       Sarah SHEPHERD  
178 30/05/1830 Sarah Ann WAKEFIELD James WAKEFIELD Labourer Mary    
179 06/06/1830 Robert SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Elizabeth    
180 08/08/1830 Samuel SKILLINGS James SKILLINGS Farmer Susan    
181 22/08/1830 John OLIVER John OLIVER Labourer Elizabeth    
182 27/10/1830 Lydia BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Harriet    
183 19/12/1830 Sarah HOOK James HOOK Carpenter Hannah    
184 30/01/1831 George FURNESS George FURNESS Farmer Maria    
185 13/02/1831 Charlotte CLARK       Mary CLARK  
186 26/06/1831 Sarah BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
187 26/06/1831 Richard BUTTER Henry WARNES   Elizabeth BUTTER  
188 18/09/1831 Esther COLEMAN William COLEMAN Labourer Maria    
189 25/09/1831 Robert PHILIPPO Charles PHILIPPO Labourer Mary    
190 11/12/1831 Ellen Maria FURNESS George FURNESS Farmer Maria    
191 24/12/1831 Mary Ann BUNTING Robert BUNTING Labourer Alice    
192 29/01/1832 Susanna COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Honor    
193 05/02/1832 Elizabeth MOY Henry MOY Cordwainer Mary    
194 11/03/1832 Rhoda WAKEFIELD James WAKEFIELD Labourer Mary    
196 18/03/1832 Jesse COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
197 24/10/1832 Joseph BAILEY Joseph BAILEY Labourer Elizabeth    
198 25/11/1832 William BUNN Marshall BUNN Labourer Anne    
199 18/01/1833 John FURNESS G S FURNESS Farmer Maria    
200 27/01/1833 Robert FULLER John FULLER Labourer Mary    
201 05/02/1833 James BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth    
202 28/04/1833 Shadrach William SKILLINGS James SKILLINGS Farmer Susan    
203 05/05/1833 Emma ELY Robert ELY Farmer Susan    
204 21/07/1833 Ellen Maria OLIVER John OLIVER Labourer Elizabeth    
205 21/07/1833 James PHILIPPO Charles PHILIPPO Labourer Mary    
206 04/08/1833 Abel LEEDER William LEEDER Labourer Anne    
207 04/08/1833 Sarah Anne HARDINGHAM Charles GIDNEY   Mary HARDINGHAM  
208 18/08/1833 Sarah Anne GIDNEY Robert GIDNEY Labourer Mary    
209 01/09/1833 Harriet SMITH William SMITH Labourer Mary    
210 29/09/1833 Andrew COLMAN William COLMAN Labourer Maria    
211 13/10/1833 Abiha BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Margaret    
212 25/02/1834 Robert Goddard FURNESS George FURNESS Farmer Maria    
213 06/04/1834 Henry WAKEFIELD James WAKEFIELD Labourer Mary    
214 18/05/1834 Robert COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
215 13/07/1834 James BUNTING       Elizabeth BUNTING  
216 01/08/1834 Elihu ELY Robert ELY Farmer Susan    
217 01/08/1834 Elias ELY Robert ELY Farmer Susan    
218 03/08/1834 Mary Anne BUNN Marshall BUNN Labourer Anne    
219 21/12/1834 James MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
220 04/01/1835 Sarah Ann SMITH William SMITH Labourer Mary    
221 18/01/1835 Ann ANTHONY Matthew ANTHONY Labourer Mary    
222 22/02/1835 Edward FURNESS George FURNESS Farmer Maria    
223 29/03/1835 Christopher LIVICK John LIVICK Bailiff Lucy    
224 26/04/1835 Letitia Frances HOWE Matthew HOWE Labourer Ann    
225 24/05/1835 Jonathan COLMAN William COLMAN Labourer Maria    
226 07/06/1835 Richard OLIVER John OLIVER Labourer Elizabeth    
227 21/06/1835 Mary Ann PHILIPPO Charles PHILIPPO Labourer Mary    
228 09/08/1835 Margaret Anne Elizabeth BUNN John BUNN Cordwainer Mary Anne    
229 29/10/1835 Samuel SCARF Samuel SCARF Farmer Mary Anne    
230 03/01/1836 Charles GIDNEY Robert GIDNEY Labourer Mary Ann    
231 17/01/1836 William SMITH       Elizabeth SMITH  
232 31/01/1836 Abraham BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth    
233 22/05/1836 Richard Whittaker HOWE Matthew HOWE Maltster Anne    
234 19/06/1836 Marshall BUNN Marshall BUNN Labourer Anne    
235 27/07/1836 Henry FURNESS George Samuel FURNESS Farmer Maria    
236 31/07/1836 Henry BARWICK James BARWICK Labourer Susan    
237 02/10/1836 Henry Edward Riseborrow BUNN John BUNN Cordwainer Lucy    
238 23/10/1836 Susan COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Honor    
239 20/11/1836 Matilda LIVICK John LIVICK Bailiff Lucy    
240 08/01/1837 Mary Anne SCARF Samuel SCARF Farmer Mary Anne    
241 22/01/1837 Francis COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
242 12/03/1837 Michael OLIVER John OLIVER Labourer Elizabeth    
243 21/05/1837 Sarah ANTHONY Matthew ANTHONY Labourer Elizabeth    
244 28/05/1837 Sarah Ann BOWER       Mary BOWER  
245 10/09/1837 Mary Anne COLMAN William COLMAN Labourer Maria    
246 02/10/1837 Sarah BUNN John BUNN Cordwainer Lucy    
247 08/10/1837 Charles Earl MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
248 08/10/1837 Jonathan FULLER John FULLER Labourer Mary    
249 26/11/1837 Frederic Henry HOWMAN William HOWMAN Shopkeeper Maria    
250 04/02/1838 John PHILIPPO Charles PHILIPPO Labourer Maria    
251 21/04/1838 Robert John TURNER John TURNER Carpenter Elizabeth    
252 21/04/1838 Miles BONE Marshall BONE Labourer Anne    
253 01/07/1838 Trevet Read NASH Robert NASH Farmer Rebecca    
254 21/10/1838 Sarah Ann PLANE Thomas PLANE Labourer Susan    
255 11/11/1838 Henry BARWICK James BARWICK Labourer Susan    
256 18/12/1838 Charles John BRERETON Shovill BRERETON Clerk Maria   10/12/1838
257 23/12/1838 Anne Elizabeth SMITH       Elizabeth SMITH  
258 17/03/1839 Ann OLIVER John OLIVER Publican Elizabeth    
259 21/04/1839 William COLMAN William COLMAN Labourer Maria    
260 21/04/1839 Luke SMITH William SMITH Labourer Sarah    
261 04/05/1839 Mary ANTHONY Matthew ANTHONY Labourer Elizabeth    
262 26/05/1839 Amelia COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Sarah    
263 26/05/1839 James West CLARK William CLARK Labourer Susan    
264 09/06/1839 John PHILIPPO Charles PHILIPPO Labourer Maria    
265 16/06/1839 Sarah Anne MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
266 15/03/1840 Jeremiah BUNN Marshall BUNN Labourer Anne    
267 05/04/1840 Harriet FULLER John FULLER Groom Mary    
268 10/05/1840 Rosanna BOLTER John BOLTER Labourer Catherine    
269 31/05/1840 Henry Bunting Melton BUNTING       Elizabeth BUNTING  
270 07/06/1840 Jemima Martha BOWERS       Elizabeth BOWERS  
271 16/06/1840 Robert COLMAN William COLMAN Labourer Maria    
272 12/07/1840 Susanna BONE Edward BONE Labourer Anna    
273 10/10/1840 Mary Ann COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Honor    
274 18/10/1840 Sarah MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
275 15/11/1840 Alfred Clement COLMAN William COLMAN Bricklayer Mary Ann    
276 15/11/1840 John William MARIS John MARIS Joiner & Builder Ellen    
277 30/01/1841 Mary Ann HOOK Daglass HOOK Carpenter Elizabeth    
278 04/04/1841 Harriet SMITH William SMITH Labourer Sarah    
279 04/07/1841 Josiah PARKER Joseph Wright PARKER Policeman Mary Ann    
280 25/07/1841 Henry CLARK William CLARK Labourer Susan    
281 15/08/1841 William ANTONY Mathew ANTONY Labourer Elizabeth    
282 22/08/1841 Richard LOCKSMITH Richard LOCKSMITH Farmer Mary Ann    
283 10/10/1841 Sarah Ann PHILIPPO Charles PHILIPPO Labourer Maria    
284 15/11/1841 Esther BUNN Marshall BUNN Labourer Ann    
285 28/11/1841 John Henry Ramm FULLER       Barbara FULLER  
286 12/06/1842 Margaret COLEMAN William COLEMAN Labourer Maria    
287 21/08/1842 Mary MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
288 02/10/1842 Phoebe BONE Edward BONE Labourer Anna    
289 20/10/1842 William BUNTING James BUNTING Labourer Ann    
290 25/12/1842 Luke SMITH William SMITH Labourer Sarah    
291 26/02/1843 Edmond FULLER John FULLER Labourer Mary    
292 07/05/1843 Margaret Wright PARKER Joseph Wright PARKER Policeman Mary Ann    
293 04/06/1843 Martha CLARK Robert CLARK Labourer Harriet    
294 18/06/1843 Elizabeth BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Mary    
295 18/06/1843 Esther OLIVER       Elizabeth OLIVER  
296 19/11/1843 James ANTONY Mathew ANTONY Labourer Elizabeth    
297 10/12/1843 Mary Ann CLARK William CLARK Labourer Susan    
298 26/12/1843 John MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
300 26/05/1844 Robert HOOK Daglass HOOK Carpenter Elizabeth    
301 26/05/1844 Fountain BUNTING       Frances BUNTING  
299 17/06/1844 Henry SIMONS Henry SIMONS Bailiff Mary Ann    
302 28/07/1844 Harriet COLMAN William COLMAN Labourer Maria    
303 26/01/1845 Christiana BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Mary    
304 16/02/1845 Robert BUNTING James BUNTING Labourer Ann    
305 23/03/1845 Rebecca FULLER John FULLER Labourer Mary    
306 27/04/1845 Mary Ann LIVICK John LIVICK Bailiff Mary Winn    
307 09/11/1845 Susanna ANTONY Mathew ANTONY Labourer Elizabeth    
308 28/12/1845 Anna Maria CLARK Robert CLARK Labourer Harriet    
309 04/01/1846 Sarah CLARK William CLARK Labourer Susan    
310 12/04/1846 Priscilla BONE Edward BONE Labourer Anne    
311 19/04/1846 Margaret SIMONDS Henry SIMONDS Bailiff Mary Ann    
312 26/04/1846 William MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
313 06/05/1846 Samuel BUNTING James BUNTING Labourer Ann    
314 19/07/1846 Charles Earl STRATT Henry STRATT Labourer Mary    
315 15/11/1846 Winn LIVICK John LIVICK Bailiff Mary Winn    
316 30/05/1847 Alfred John CLARK Samuel CLARK Groom Ann    
317 04/07/1847 Mary MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
318 03/01/1848 Maria PHILIPPO Charles PHILIPPO Labourer Maria    
319 09/01/1848 Adelaide Harriet PAYNE Robert PAYNE Tailor Ann    
320 30/01/1848 Mary Ann SMITH William SMITH Labourer Sarah    
321 19/03/1848 Frances ANTONY Mathew ANTONY Labourer Elizabeth    
322 22/05/1848 Sarah Ann NEAL John NEAL Labourer Esther    
323 16/07/1848 Georgiana CLARK Charles CLARK Labourer Martha    
324 23/07/1848 John FICKLING William FICKLING Labourer Harriet    
325 10/09/1848 Charlotte BARWICK James BARWICK Farm Steward Susan    
326 25/12/1848 Henry George COLMAN William COLMAN Labourer Maria    
327 04/02/1849 Ann BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Lucy    
328 03/05/1849 Thomas Ambrose PALMER Arthur PALMER Farmer Mary Ann    
329 27/05/1849 Henry West CLARK Samuel CLARK Groom Ann   19/04/1849
330 17/06/1849 Charlotte SMITH Mathew SMITH Labourer Elizabeth    
331 20/06/1849 William John GROOM Henry GROOM Watchmaker Martha    
332 15/07/1849 Lydia Bunting Tuck BUNTING       Maria BUNTING  
333 23/09/1849 Robert BUNTING James BUNTING Labourer Ann    
334 10/02/1850 Hannah OLIVER Henry OLIVER Labourer Sarah    
335 10/02/1850 Clara YARHAM Robert YARHAM Labourer Mary    
336 07/04/1850 Thomas BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Lucy    
337 14/04/1850 Elizabeth POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Elizabeth    
338 21/04/1850 Anna Maria SMITH William SMITH Labourer Sarah    
339 29/04/1850 Caroline Ann PAYNE Robert PAYNE Tailor Ann    
340 16/06/1850 John PHILIPPO Charles PHILIPPO Labourer Maria    
341 15/09/1850 Thomas ANTONY Mathew ANTONY Labourer Elizabeth    
342 20/02/1851 Freeman BUNTING       Caroline BUNTING  
343 27/04/1851 Elizabeth WARNES Henry WARNES Labourer Elizabeth    
344 11/05/1851 Walter CLARK Samuel CLARK Groom Ann    
345 06/07/1851 Susanna Colman GROOM Henry GROOM Watchmaker Martha    
346 20/07/1851 Anna Elizabeth COLMAN       Sarah COLMAN  
347 28/07/1851 George BUNTING       Elizabeth BUNTING  
348 30/12/1851 Ellen Elizabeth PALMER Arthur PALMER Farmer Mary Ann    
349 07/03/1852 James POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Elizabeth    
350 11/04/1852 Rachel BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Lucy    
351 16/05/1852 Robert ANTONY Mathew ANTONY Labourer Elizabeth    
352 04/07/1852 John Henry OLIVER Henry OLIVER Labourer Sarah    
353 11/07/1852 Christopher BUNTING James BUNTING Labourer Ann    
354 26/09/1852 Samuel SMITH       Mary SMITH  
355 05/12/1852 William MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
362 08/01/1854 Barnabas Charles CLARK Charles CLARK Labourer Martha    
363 19/05/1854 John BUNTING Henry BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth    
364 28/05/1854 Julia Nora WILLIAMS William WILLIAMS Shoemaker Rebecca    
365 09/07/1854 Ann MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
366 09/07/1854 Mary Jane CLARK Samuel CLARK Groom Ann    
368 05/09/1854 Arthur PARSONS Samuel PARSONS Tailor Sarah Ann    
367 09/09/1854 Martha Anna OLIVER Henry OLIVER Labourer Sarah    
369 04/03/1855 Alfred John COLMAN Thomas COLMAN Labourer Maria    
370 28/05/1855 Georgiana COLMAN Jonathan COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
371 10/06/1855 James Arthur MOORE James MOORE Labourer Rachel Maria    
372 19/08/1855 Abihu Gascoigne BARWICK Thomas BARWICK Labourer Mary Ann    
373 26/08/1855 Naomi CLARK Charles CLARK Labourer Martha    
374 04/11/1855 Martha ANTONY Matthew ANTONY Labourer Elizabeth    
375 25/04/1856 Sarah Ann POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Elizabeth    
376 11/05/1856 Elizabeth MOORE Thomas MOORE Labourer Lucy    
377 15/06/1856 Charlotte MOORE James MOORE Labourer Rachel Maria    
378 13/07/1856 Jessie Colman GROOM Henry GROOM Watchmaker Martha    
379 24/08/1856 Emma GREEN William GREEN Farmer Jane    
380 30/10/1856 Sterling Edward PAYNE Robert PAYNE Tailor Ann    
381 29/03/1857 Henry OLIVER Henry OLIVER Labourer Sarah    
382 16/10/1857 William John SMITH       Sarah Ann SMITH  
383 06/12/1857 Thirza COLMAN Jonathan COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
384 27/12/1857 Sarah COLMAN Thomas COLMAN Labourer Maria    
356 19/01/1858 Arthur Wellington PALMER Arthur PALMER Farmer Mary Ann    
357 07/02/1858 Priscilla Garratt PAYNE Robert PAYNE Tailor Ann    
385 28/02/1858 Susanna CLARK Charles CLARK Labourer Martha    
386 28/03/1858 William Bishop GREEN William GREEN Farmer Jane    
358 08/05/1858 Walter GASKIN       Mary Ann GASKIN  
359 08/05/1858 Margaret Ann BARWICK Thomas BARWICK Labourer Mary Ann    
387 20/06/1858 Esther Ann MOORE James MOORE Labourer Rachel Maria    
360 03/07/1858 Alfred MURRELL Jehosaphat MURRELL Labourer Charlotte    
388 11/07/1858 James POINTEN Henry POINTEN Labourer Elizabeth    
389 15/08/1858 Arthur Thomas BARWICK Robert BARWICK Labourer Mary    
390 29/08/1858 Anna Maria NEAL Richard NEAL Labourer Susan    
361 06/11/1858 Henry Thomas GROOM Henry GROOM Watchmaker Martha    
391 17/01/1859 Laura Ann DIXON George DIXON Farmer Martha Massingham    
392 10/04/1859 James OLIVER Henry OLIVER Labourer Sarah    
393 05/06/1859 Arthur COLMAN Thomas COLMAN Labourer Maria    
394 02/10/1859 Martha Jane GROOM Henry GROOM Watchmaker Martha    
395 06/11/1859 Ann Elizabeth BUNTING Henry BUNTING Labourer Elizabeth    
396 26/11/1859 Charles Augustus COLMAN Andrew COLMAN Labourer Celia    
397 08/04/1860 Walter CLARK Charles CLARK Labourer Martha    
398 17/06/1860 Harriet BUNTING Thomas BUNTING Labourer Lucy    
399 15/07/1860 Robert RICHMOND Robert RICHMOND Miller Sarah Ann    
400 15/07/1860 Elizabeth Ann RICHMOND John RICHMOND Miller Sarah    
401 29/09/1860 Sarah Jane MURRELL Jehosaphat MURRELL Labourer Charlotte    
402 20/01/1861 Charles NEAL William NEAL Labourer Margaret    
403 10/03/1861 Edith Mary DIXON George DIXON Farmer Martha Massingham    
404 21/04/1861 Walter CURSON George CURSON Labourer Sarah Ann    
405 12/07/1861 Robert Walter SMITH       Harriet SMITH  
406 14/07/1861 Christopher Olley POINTEN John POINTEN Labourer Ellen Maria    
407 14/07/1861 Esther Ann POINTEN John POINTEN Labourer Ellen Maria    
408 29/12/1861 Jacob COLMAN Thomas COLMAN Labourer Maria    
409 02/03/1862 John Henry GROOM Henry GROOM Watchmaker Martha    
410 27/04/1862 William COLMAN Jonathan COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
411 01/06/1862 Frederick Louis COLMAN Andrew COLMAN Labourer Celia    
412 02/07/1862 Agnes Martha DIXON George DIXON Farmer Martha Massingham    
413 29/07/1862 Constance Mary BRERETON Shovell Henry BRERETON Esquire Emma    
414 07/09/1862 Rosetta OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriet    
415 29/10/1862 Walter William CLARKE James West CLARKE Domestic Servant Elizabeth   13/10/1862
416 17/11/1862 Matilda CLARK Charles CLARK Labourer Martha    
417 01/03/1863 Maria GREEN William GREEN Farmer Jane   28/01/1863
418 08/03/1863 Elizabeth MOORE James MOORE Labourer Rachel Maria    
419 12/07/1863 Jeremiah POINTEN John POINTEN Labourer Ellen Maria    
420 26/07/1863 William Edward BUNTING Edward Hann BUNTING Shopkeeper Mary Ann    
421 26/07/1863 John Edward BUNTING Edward Hann BUNTING Shopkeeper Mary Ann    
422 02/08/1863 Ann Elizabeth NEAL William NEAL Labourer Hannah    
423 15/11/1863 Ann Elizabeth BUNN Miles BUNN Labourer Ann    
424 20/12/1863 Margaret CURZON George CURZON Labourer Sarah Ann    
425 10/01/1864 Cloudesley Shovell Henry BRERETON Shovell Henry BRERETON Esquire Emma    
426 10/04/1864 John Robert THOMPSON Robert Edward THOMPSON Farmer Elizabeth Benton    
427 15/05/1864 Henry Thomas OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriet    
428 15/05/1864 Sarah Elizabeth GROOM Henry GROOM Watchmaker Martha    
429 12/06/1864 Henry Samuel PHILIPPOT       Sarah Ann PHILIPPOT  
430 12/06/1864 Evangeline MOORE James MOORE Labourer Rachel Maria    
431 14/07/1864 Albert Edward CLARK Charles CLARK Labourer Martha    
432 14/07/1864 William CLARK Charles CLARK Labourer Martha    
433 18/07/1864 Emma POINTEN John POINTEN Labourer Ellen Maria    
434 25/09/1864 Georgina Jarvis SMITH       Sarah Ann SMITH  
435 13/01/1865 Henry Montagu DODMAN William Richard DODMAN Farmer Hannah    
436 12/02/1865 Benaiah COLMAN Andrew COLMAN Labourer Celia    
437 02/04/1865 Ann Elizabeth BUNN Miles BUNN Labourer Ann    
438 20/06/1865 Martha COLMAN Thomas COLMAN Labourer Maria    
439 16/07/1865 Anna Eliza COLMAN Robert COLMAN Labourer Lydia    
440 15/12/1865 Jemima SMITH George JARVIS   Sarah Ann SMITH  
441 28/01/1866 Emma Martha RAYNER William RAYNER Shoemaker Amelia    
442 04/02/1866 Charles West CLARK James West CLARK Domestic Servant Elizabeth    
443 30/05/1866 William ANTONY       Sarah ANTONY 17/02/1865
444 08/06/1866 Ellen Margaret DIXON George DIXON Farmer Martha Massingham    
445 08/06/1866 Alice Ann DIXON George DIXON Farmer Martha Massingham    
446 19/08/1866 Henry John OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriet    
447 19/08/1866 Harriet Louisa COLMAN Andrew COLMAN Labourer Celia    
448 09/09/1866 Lucy MOORE James MOORE Labourer Rachel Maria    
449 30/09/1866 Emma Maria SMITH       Mary Ann SMITH  
450 06/01/1867 William Robert COLMAN Robert COLMAN Labourer Lydia    
451 13/01/1867 Sarah Elizabeth BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Mary Ann    
452 10/02/1867 Robert Colman GROOM Henry GROOM Watchmaker Martha    
453 21/02/1867 Mary Ann Kendle EMERY John Hill EMERY Proprietor Martha Elizabeth    
454 31/03/1867 Mary COLMAN Thomas COLMAN Labourer Maria    
455 21/04/1867 William John COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
456 05/05/1867 William BUNN Miles BUNN Labourer Ann    
457 21/07/1867 Harry Edgar COLMAN John COLMAN Bricklayer Sophia    
458 21/07/1867 William Robert COLMAN John COLMAN Bricklayer Sophia    
459 29/12/1867 Daniel COLMAN Andrew COLMAN Labourer Celia    
460 04/01/1868 John Neville BRERETON Shovell Henry BRERETON Esquire Emma    
461 02/02/1868 Ann OLIVER       Ann OLIVER  
462 26/04/1868 Anna Elizabeth OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriet    
463 10/05/1868 Henry George JARVIS Jeremiah JARVIS Farm Bailiff Frances    
464 10/05/1868 Elizabeth JARVIS Jeremiah JARVIS Farm Bailiff Frances    
465 20/05/1868 Mary Jane CLARK James West CLARK Domestic Servant Elizabeth    
466 02/08/1868 Esther COLMAN Thomas COLMAN Labourer Maria    
467 04/10/1868 Thomas William SMITH       Anna SMITH  
468 25/10/1868 Wallace James BARWICK Henry BARWICK Innkeeper Emma    
469 11/04/1869 Sarah Elizabeth COLMAN Robert COLMAN Labourer Lydia    
470 23/05/1869 Thomas BUNN Miles BUNN Labourer Ann    
471 04/07/1869 John Robert BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Mary Ann    
472 28/07/1869 Henry OLIVER Henry HIGH   Hannah OLIVER  
473 03/10/1869 James West CLARK James West CLARK Domestic Servant Elizabeth    
474 24/10/1869 Harriet COLMAN Andrew COLMAN Labourer Celia    
475 21/11/1869 Laura OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriet    
479 14/01/1870 Georgiana Elizabeth SMITH       Harriet SMITH  
476 30/01/1870 Elizabeth COLMAN Henry George COLMAN Labourer Lydia Bunting Tuck    
477 13/03/1870 James Clark COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
478 27/03/1870 Blanche Charlotte BARWICK Henry BARWICK Innkeeper Emma    
480 06/04/1870 John Henry POINTEN       Elizabeth POINTEN  
481 27/05/1870 Belinda POINTEN John POINTEN Farmer Ellen    
482 12/06/1870 Anna Hellen RIICHES       Anna Maria RICHES  
483 06/07/1870 Alice Maria Hill EMERY John Hill EMERY Gentleman Martha Elizabeth    
484 30/07/1870 Mary Ann Amelia GROOM Henry GROOM Watchmaker Martha    
485 02/10/1870 Jeremiah BONE Miles BONE Labourer Ann    
486 06/11/1870 Alfred Bernard COLMAN Robert COLMAN Labourer Lydia    
487 12/12/1870 May Julia CORDY George Riches CORDY Farmer Mary    
488 29/01/1871 Sarah Eliza WATERSON William WATERSON Labourer Sarah Kezia    
489 07/05/1871 Henry George OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriot    
490 27/08/1871 Harriet COLMAN Henry George COLMAN Labourer Lydia Bunting Tuck    
491 24/09/1871 James Augustus BARWICK Henry BARWICK Innkeeper Emma    
492 07/04/1872 Mary Elizabeth COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
493 28/04/1872 Henry Oliver BUNN Miles BUNN Labourer Ann    
494 14/07/1872 Anna Maria BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Mary Ann    
495 04/08/1872 James ANTONY       Susan ANTONY  
496 11/08/1872 James PHILIPPO John PHILIPPO Labourer Hannah    
497 03/12/1872 Margaret Elizabeth EMERY John Hill EMERY Gentleman Martha Elizabeth    
498 11/12/1872 Ellen Mary RICHMOND       Sarah RICHMOND  
499 26/01/1873 Henry John COLMAN Robert COLMAN Labourer Lydia    
500 25/03/1873 Constance Mary OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriot    
501 16/05/1873 John William COLMAN Andrew COLMAN Labourer Celia    
502 16/05/1873 Jonathan COLMAN Andrew COLMAN Labourer Celia    
503 01/06/1873 Henry COLMAN Henry George COLMAN Labourer Lydia Tuck Bunting    
504 07/07/1873 May BARWICK Henry BARWICK Innkeeper Emma    
505 07/07/1873 Mary Ann COLMAN George COLMAN Labourer Margaret    
506 29/07/1873 Angelina Theresa COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
507 17/08/1873 Nellie Julia CORDY George Riches CORDY Farmer Mary    
508 07/06/1874 Angelina COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
509 05/07/1874 Robert PHILIPPO John PHILIPPO Labourer Hannah    
510 20/09/1874 Emma OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriet    
511 28/02/1875 Delilah Matilda OLIVER       Martha Ann OLIVER  
512 21/03/1875 Winifred BARWICK Henry BARWICK Innkeeper Emma    
513 18/04/1875 James COLMAN George COLMAN Labourer Margaret    
514 05/09/1875 Elizabeth OLIVER       Charlotte OLIVER  
515 05/09/1875 Gertrude Elizabeth ANTONY       Martha ANTHONY  
516 10/10/1875 Henry John OLIVER Matthew William OLIVER Labourer Anna Maria    
517 31/10/1875 Henry George CRAKE William George CRAKE Labourer Elizabeth    
518 23/01/1876 Charles PHILIPPO John PHILIPPO Labourer Hannah    
519 02/04/1876 Sophia Evelyn OLIVER Michael OLIVER Labourer Susan    
520 09/07/1876 Albert Henry BARWICK Henry BARWICK Innkeeper Emma    
521 28/08/1876 Emma COLMAN George COLMAN Labourer Margaret    
522 15/10/1876 Henry Robert ANTHONY Robert ANTHONY Labourer Martha Anne    
523 04/02/1877 Florence Annie OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriet    
524 18/03/1877 Frederick William CRASKE William George CRASKE Labourer Elizabeth    
525 08/04/1877 John Henry COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
526 15/04/1877 Thomas COLMAN Henry George COLMAN Labourer Lydia Bunting Tuck    
527 16/04/1877 Mary Jane CLARK Alfred John CLARK Post Messenger Sarah Ann    
528 10/06/1877 Esther Mary OLIVER Michael OLIVER Labourer Susan    
529 12/06/1877 Annie Elizabeth GROOM Jesse GROOM Postman Mary Ann    
530 17/06/1877 George Edward OLIVER       Charlotte OLIVER  
531 03/11/1877 Mary Ann PHILIPPO John PHILIPPO Labourer Hannah    
532 14/04/1878 Mildred BARWICK Henry BARWICK Innkeeper Emma    
533 26/05/1878 Ernest William ANTONY Robert ANTONY Labourer Martha Anna    
534 18/08/1878 Edward Thomas DACK Thomas DACK Postman Harriet    
535 27/10/1878 John William OLIVER Michael OLIVER Labourer Susan    
536 24/11/1878 Florence Colman GROOM Jesse Colman GROOM Postman Mary Ann    
537 05/01/1879 Ethel OLIVER Richard OLIVER Labourer Harriet    
538 05/01/1879 Arthur COLMAN John COLMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
539 09/02/1879 Sarah Ann Martha LINN Henry Isaiah LINN Labourer Maritta    
540 23/02/1879 Celia Mary CRASKE William George CRASKE Labourer Elizabeth    
541 23/02/1879 John William Atkins COLMAN       Caroline COLMAN  
542 13/04/1879 Alice Maria COLMAN Henry George COLMAN Labourer Lydia Tuck    
543 11/05/1879 Edith Elizabeth COLMAN George COLMAN Labourer Margaret    
544 22/06/1879 Ellen Maria OLIVER Matthew William OLIVER Labourer Anna Maria    
545 07/09/1879 Samuel CLARK William CLARK Labourer Charlotte    
546 28/09/1879 James BARWICK Henry BARWICK Innkeeper Emma    
547 19/10/1879 Lillian Mary OLIVER John Henry OLIVER Labourer Georgiana    
548 29/01/1880 Sarah WILKIN William WILKIN Gardener Frances   19/05/1862
549 18/02/1880 Gertrude JARVIS Richard JARVIS Labourer Mary Ann    
550 11/04/1880 Rachel Ann DACK Thomas DACK Postman Harriet    
551 16/04/1880 Henry John GROOM Jesse GROOM Postman Mary Ann    
552 16/05/1880 Deborah LOOSE Charles LOOSE Labourer Deborah    
553 23/06/1880 Caroline LINN Henry Isaiah LINN Labourer Maritta    
554 26/06/1880 Julia Ann HORNE John HORNE Labourer Caroline Lucinda    
555 15/08/1880 Ebenezer OLIVER Michael OLIVER Labourer Susan    
556 15/08/1880 Henry John PHILIPPO John PHILIPPO Labourer Hannah    
557 26/09/1880 Charles CRASKE William George CRASKE Labourer Elizabeth    

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts