Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Attlebridge St Andrew

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Attlebridge lies in the valley of the river Wensum to the north-west of Norwich. A tiny settlement, set just off the A1067 which connects Norwich with Fakenham, the village is little more than a few house gathered around a junction. The former line of the main road once passed through the village but now is set to the south closer to the river. As its name suggest the parish marks the crossing point over the river and the willow-bordered channel is quite a feature of the area.

St Andrew's church lies close to the crossroads but slightly to the north. Pevsner is unsure of the date of many of the features but dates the bulk as around 1300. The tower is curiously slim and appears vulnerable but has stood the test of time. The graveyard is also a strange shape being curved to the road, it is tempting to think that this is perhaps indicative of a much earlier religious site that pre-dates the present church.

The parish register post-1812 have yet to be deposited for Attlebridge, as a consequence this transcript has had to be prepared from the sadly incomplete Bishop's Transcripts. The last decade is missing and there a few gaps which indicate from the clerics numbering that some further entries are also missing. The quality of the BTs is variable with some almost illegible so quality and accuracy may be compromised. Should the original register eventually make their way into the public domain this transcript will be amended and completed.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 10/01/1813 Mary Christmas ANDREWS George ANDREWS Husbandman Mary SCUTCHER 05/01/1813
2 07/02/1813 John RAYNER Thomas RAYNER Husbandman Mary HALL 31/01/1813
3 15/03/1813 Ellen BETTS Benjamin BETTS Yeoman Sarah GIRLING 14/03/1813
4 30/05/1813 William SACKER Richard SACKER Husbandman Elizabeth ARCHER 16/05/1813
5 10/10/1813 William WHITE John WHITE Blacksmith Catharine COOKE 07/10/1813
6 14/11/1813 John PLUMMER John PLUMMER Husbandman Margaret STURGEON 31/10/1813
7 20/02/1814 Elizabeth TUCK Samuel TUCK Husbandman Apphia HOLMAN  
8 17/01/1815 Amelia PLUMMER John PLUMMER Labourer Margaret STURGEON  
9 06/04/1815 John Girling BETTS Benjamin BETTS Farmer Sarah GIRLING  
10 04/10/1815 Walter MACE Thomas MACE Blacksmith Amy HOLMAN  
11 07/01/1816 Ann ANDREWS George ANDREWS Labourer Mary SCUTCHER  
12 02/06/1816 Elizabeth PLUMMER John PLUMMER Labourer Margaret STURGEON  
13 03/10/1817 James PLUMMER John PLUMMER Labourer Margaret STURGEON  
14 14/12/1817 William MACE Thomas MACE Labourer Amy HOLMAN  
18 23/05/1819 Edward Utton SAYERS James SAYERS Farmer Mary Ann UTTON  
19 23/05/1819 Elizabeth RAM       Elizabeth RAM  
20 23/05/1819 Anne ANDREWS George ANDREWS Labourer Mary SCUTCHER  
21 30/01/1820 Jane PLUMMER John PLUMMER Labourer Margaret STURGEON  
22 07/05/1820 Elizabeth POINTER       Mary POINTER  
23 25/06/1820 George SUCKER Edmund SUCKER Labourer Frances SPRATT  
24 25/06/1820 Edmund SUCKER Edmund SUCKER Labourer Frances SPRATT  
25 19/11/1820 Mary MACE Thomas MACE Blacksmith Amy HOLMAN  
26 07/01/1821 Margaret GIRLING Edward GIRLING Labourer Maria PLUMMER  
27 29/04/1821 John TUCK Samuel TUCK Labourer Apphia HOLMAN  
28 29/04/1821 Esther KING James KING Labourer Susannah BAGG  
29 09/12/1821 Caroline BUSHEL Robert BUSHEL Labourer Sarah CLARKE 06/12/1821
30 05/02/1822 Robert SUCCOUR Edmund SUCCOUR Labourer Frances SPRATT  
31 17/11/1822 Harriet MACE Thomas MACE Blacksmith Amy HOLMAN 06/11/1822
32 29/12/1822 Jacob TUCK Samuel TUCK Husbandman Effy HOLMAN 29/12/1822
33 01/06/1823 Robert GIRLING Edward GIRLING Labourer Maria PLUMMER 01/05/1823
34 26/01/1824 Stephen SUCKER Edmund SUCKER Labourer Frances SPRAT 17/01/1824
35 08/02/1824 William KING James KING Labourer Susan BAGG 05/01/1824
36 10/04/1824 Betsy GAMBLE William GAMBLE Labourer Hannah LORD 08/04/1824
37 22/11/1824 James BARRETT John BARRETT Labourer Eleanor HARDY 17/11/1824
38 10/07/1825 Mary SUCKER Edmund SUCKER Labourer Frances SPRATT 09/07/1825
40 27/08/1826 Martha Elphick HOLMAN James HOLMAN Carpenter Martha BAKER  
41 07/10/1827 Anne SUCKER Edmund SUCKER Labourer Frances SPRATT  
42 04/11/1827 Mary Anne BLYTHE Edmund BLYTHE Horse Farrier Elizabeth SMITH  
43 10/02/1828 John BARRETT John BARRETT Labourer Eleanor HARDY  
44 10/06/1828 Charles KING James KING Labourer Susan BAGGE  
45 19/10/1828 Jane ALLISON Miles ALLISON Labourer Jane RAYNER  
46 30/11/1828 John Riches SLOPER       Margaret SLOPER  
47 03/03/1829 Matthew ANDREWS       Mary ANDREWS  
48 20/09/1829 Rebecca SUCKER Edmund SUCKER Labourer Frances SPRATT  
49 05/01/1830 Augusta Keziah HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK  
50 14/02/1830 William LAWS Robert LAWS Labourer Mary KING  
51 18/07/1830 Jesse GALLANT Edward GALLANT Labourer Maria PLUMMER  
52 18/07/1830 John SUCKER John SUCKER Labourer Hannah PLUMMER  
53 02/08/1830 Albert George GIBBS Alfred GIBBS Farmer Susan SMITH  
54 10/10/1830 Margaret Elizabeth WHITE Richard WHITE Labourer Margaret SLOPER  
55 27/02/1831 Marianne ALLISON Miles ALLISON Labourer Jane RAYNER  
56 06/03/1831 George SECKER Thomas SECKER Labourer Sarah    
57 07/04/1831 Samuel SUCKER Edmund SUCKER Labourer Frances SPRATT  
58 05/06/1831 James Springall BETTS Robert BETTS Labourer Sarah SPRINGALL  
59 02/10/1831 Esther Marian HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK  
60 12/12/1831 Thomas MACE Thomas MACE Blacksmith Amy HOLMAN  
61 29/01/1832 Phoebe LAWS Robert LAWS Labourer Mary KING  
62 04/03/1832 Sara Louisa HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK  
63 16/12/1832 John Press HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK  
64 28/12/1832 Elizabeth SECKER Thomas SECKER Labourer Sarah NEALE  
66 13/10/1833 Hannah BASY John BASY Farmer Sarah SOANE  
67 24/11/1833 Elizabeth BETTS Robert BETTS Labourer Sarah SPRINGALL  
68 02/02/1834 George PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Labourer Emily ALLEN  
69 13/04/1834 Thomas LAWS Robert LAWS Labourer Mary KING  
70 29/06/1834 Sarah NEALE       Elizabeth NEALE  
71 29/06/1834 Sarah SUCKER Thomas SUCKER Labourer Sarah NEALE  
72 29/06/1834 Marianne RAYNER John RAYNER Labourer Charlotte CLITHEROE  
73 05/08/1834 Anne Cook HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK  
74 24/08/1834 William BARRETT Michael BARRETT Labourer Elizabeth GREEN  
75 14/07/1835 Michael PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Labourer Emily ALLEN  
77 03/06/1836 William LAWS Robert LAWS Labourer Mary KING  
78 26/06/1836 Sophia BETTS Robert BETTS Labourer Sarah SPRINGALL  
79 05/07/1836 Hannah WHITE George WHITE Labourer Hannah FORSTER  
80 10/07/1836 Frederick Charles HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK  
81 18/09/1836 Betsy RAYNER John RAYNER Labourer Charlotte CLITHEROE  
82 23/10/1836 Mary SUCKER Thomas SUCKER Labourer Sarah NEALE  
83 13/08/1837 Marianne BASY John BASY Labourer Sarah SOANE  
84 19/05/1838 Susanna Rosa HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK  
85 04/06/1838 Emily PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Labourer Emily ALLEN  
86 04/11/1838 Alfred SUCKER Thomas SUCKER Labourer Sarah NEALE  
87 11/11/1838 Elizabeth LAWS Robert LAWS Labourer Mary KING  
88 21/04/1839 Joshua BETTS Robert BETTS Labourer Sarah SPRINGALL  
89 23/06/1839 John WHITE George WHITE Labourer Hannah FORSTER  
90 13/10/1839 Frederick Isaac HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK 09/10/1839
91 12/01/1840 Thomas PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Labourer Emily ALLEN  
92 15/11/1840 Eleanor Harriet HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK 12/11/1840
93 29/11/1840 William LAWS Robert LAWS Labourer Mary KING  
94 04/07/1841 James BUSHELL       Mary BUSHELL 26/06/1841
95 26/09/1841 Elizabeth WHITE George WHITE Labourer Harriet FORSTER  
96 10/10/1841 Louisa SUCKER Thomas SUCKER Labourer Sarah NEALE  
97 17/10/1841 Alfred HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK  
98 02/01/1842 Emma PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Labourer Emily ALLEN  
99 15/05/1842 George DOW Charles DOW Engineer Phoebe PLUMMER  
100 25/09/1842 Abigail KING John KING Labourer Elizabeth GOODBODY  
101 04/12/1842 Robert LAWS Robert LAWS Labourer Mary KING  
102 23/12/1842 Alexander Thomas HOWARD John Press HOWARD Farmer Mary Ann COOK  
103 09/07/1843 George WHITE George WHITE Labourer Hannah FORSTER  
104 07/07/1844 Pamela RAYNER John RAYNER Labourer Charlotte CLITHEROE  
105 22/10/1844 Arthur James SEELY Barnabas SEELY Farmer Elizabeth AUSTIN  
106 02/03/1845 James KIHN John KIHN Labourer Elizabeth GOODBODY  
107 06/04/1845 Edmund SUCKER Thomas SUCKER Labourer Sarah NEALE  
108 13/04/1845 Sarah Margaret WHITE George WHITE Labourer Hannah FORSTER  
109 31/08/1845 Elizabeth LAWS Robert LAWS Labourer Mary KING  
110 06/09/1845 George CRISP James CRISP Game Keeper Eliza PLUMMER  
111 21/06/1846 Margaret PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Labourer Emily ALLEN  
112 09/08/1846 Thomas SUCKER Thomas SUCKER Labourer Sarah NEALE  
113 16/08/1846 Mary Maria KING John KING Labourer Elizabeth GOODBODY  
114 27/09/1846 Sarah Sophia SEALY Barnabas Lemon SEALY Farmer Elizabeth AUSTIN  
115 08/08/1847 Marianne Elizabeth WRIGHT Thomas WRIGHT Farmer Mary Ann LAMB  
116 26/09/1847 Eliza CRISP James CRISP Game Keeper Eliza PLUMMER  
117 10/10/1847 Caroline RAYNER John RAYNER Labourer Charlotte CLITHEROE  
118 17/09/1848 Sarah Elizabeth PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Butcher Emily ALLEN  
119 26/01/1849 Alfred William SEALY Barnabas Lemon SEALY Farmer Elizabeth AUSTIN  
120 09/02/1849 Frederic KING John KING Labourer Elizabeth GOODBODY  
121 18/02/1849 Charlotte SHERING William SHERING Woodman Sarah LAWN  
122 10/06/1849 William ALLISON Richard ALLISON Labourer Sarah NEAL  
123 08/07/1849 Frederick CRISP James CRISP Game Keeper Eliza PLUMMER  
124 24/02/1850 Rachel LAWS Robert LAWS Labourer Mary KING  
125 16/06/1850 George SUCKER       Mary Anne SUCKER  
126 23/06/1850 Benjamin RAYNER John RAYNER Labourer Charlotte CLITHEROE  
127 12/12/1850 Charles Austin SEALY Barnabas Lemon SEALY Farmer Elizabeth AUSTIN  
128 08/01/1851 Horace Goodbody KING John KING Labourer Elizabeth GOODBODY  
129 04/01/1852 Harriet LAWS       Mary LAWS  
130 14/03/1852 George SHERING William SHERING Woodman Sarah LAWN 13/07/1851
131 10/04/1852 Arthur CRISP James CRISP Game Keeper Eliza PLUMMER 24/08/1850
132 10/04/1852 Susanna CRISP James CRISP Game Keeper Eliza PLUMMER 04/11/1851
133 02/05/1852 Betsy ALLISON Richard ALLISON Labourer Sarah NEAL  
135 07/08/1853 William SUCKER Thomas SUCKER Labourer Sarah NEALE  
136 23/04/1854 Emmeline CRISP James CRISP Game Keeper Eliza PLUMMER  
137 15/06/1854 Jane Elizabeth LOWNES John LOWNES Woodman Marianne SENDALL  
138 16/07/1854 Matilda KING Charles KING Labourer Eliza NORMAN  
140 07/09/1856 Bathiah RAYNER John RAYNER Labourer Charlotte CLITHEROE  
141 19/04/1857 Emma BUNTING Anthony BUNTING Labourer Marianne VOUT  
142 29/11/1857 Edward BLYTH Edward BLYTH Blacksmith Ann Maria PAYNE 19/10/1857
143 21/11/1858 Elizabeth COLE William COLE Game Keeper Elizabeth   18/10/1858
144 15/05/1859 Emma Florence RANSOME Samuel RANSOME Labourer Emily PLUMMER 31/10/1858
145 12/06/1859 Clara Mahalath VOUT John VOUT Labourer Fanny BROWN 14/02/1859
146 02/10/1859 Emily Ann BLYTH Edward BLYTH Blacksmith Ann Maria PAYNE 27/03/1859
147 27/05/1860 Richard Edward ALLISON       Mary ALLISON 19/01/1856
148 27/05/1860 Elizabeth Ann RAYNER       Frances RAYNER 15/10/1859
149 17/02/1861 Frederick Thomas PEARSON Joseph PEARSON Brewer Charlotte Elizabeth WIGG  
150 29/09/1861 Alfred BLYTH Edward BLYTH Blacksmith Ann Maria PAYNE 29/07/1861
151 02/02/1862 Samuel William RANSOME Samuel RANSOME Labourer Emily PLUMMER 27/04/1861
152 23/11/1862 Alice Jane RAYNER John RAYNER Labourer Charlotte CLITHEROE 15/09/1862
153 23/11/1862 Mary Ann STONIER John STONIER Labourer Ann LAWS 24/02/1857
155 29/04/1864 Ada EMBERSON William EMBERSON Book Binder Emma PLUMMER 30/08/1863
157 28/06/1866 Ernest George PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Butcher Emma LANE  
158 28/06/1866 William Arthur BLYTH Edward BLYTH Blacksmith Ann Maria PAYNE  
159 07/10/1866 Ada PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Butcher Emma LANE  
161 17/11/1867 Arthur James IVES James IVES Labourer Betsy    
162 10/05/1868 Gertrude NOTLEY George NOTLEY Farmer Hannah Dean    
163 04/10/1868 Alice Jane CRISP James CRISP Game Keeper Sarah Ann    
164 28/02/1869 Frederic Arthur PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Butcher Emma    
165 20/06/1869 Harriett Ann ELLIOTT Alfred ELLIOTT Farmer Sarah Susannah    
166 10/10/1869 William Robert NOTLEY George NOTLEY Farmer Hannah Dean    
167 17/10/1869 Caroline Kate IVES James IVES Labourer Betsy    
168 18/12/1870 Lilian PLUMMER Michael PLUMMER Butcher Emma    
169 02/04/1871 Edward Charles BOND Charles Edward BOND Farmer Laura Sarah    
170 23/04/1871 Clara IVES James IVES Labourer Betsy    
171 07/05/1871 Betsy HOOK Samuel HOOK Game Keeper Mary    
172 07/05/1871 Sarah Ann HOOK Samuel HOOK Game Keeper Mary    
173 03/12/1871 George NOTLEY George NOTLEY Farmer Hannah Dean    

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts