Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

If you think you may have connections with any of the people on this website and would like to exchange details, please email me on .

HOME  |  Index of NAMES  | Index of SOURCES  |  Other RESEARCHERS  |  Photo GALLERY  |  Family stories  | 

Hatty Floyd

(email: )

Numbers follow the Ahnentafel system.
Only those ancestors who have a connection with Tingewick are detailed.
Other surnames being researched are listed at the bottom of the page.

(1) Hatty is the

grand-daughter of
(4) Percy Frank Floyd (1908-1996) and (5) Hilda Eliza Ada Summers (1906-1985) who married in Tingewick in 1946

g-grand-daughter of
(8) Frank Floyd (b 1871 at Padbury, d 1952 at Tingewick) and (9) Lily Matilda Steeden (b 1879 at Tingewick, d 1958 at Tingewick) m. 1901 at Tingewick
(10) Robert John Summers (b 1871 at Peckham, d 1917 at Quetta, [now Pakistan]) and (11) Eliza Ann Barns (b abt 1877) m 1900 at Islington, London.

2-g-grand-daughter of
(16) William Floyd (b 1824 at Lacey Green, Buckinghamshire, d 1900 bur. Tingewick) and (17) Sophia Hawse (b 1824 at Lacey Green, d 1908 bur. Tingewick) m 1847 at Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex
(18) Joseph Francis Steeden (b 1843 at Tingewick, d 1883 bur. Tingewick) and (19) Amelia King (b abt 1844 at Akeley, Buckinghamshire, bur 1920 at Tingewick) m. 1878 at Water Stratford, Buckinghamshire

3-g-grand-daughter of
(32) Joseph Floyd (b abt 1795, bur 1877 at Lacey Green, Buckinghamshire ) and (33) Jane Tyler (b abt 1800, bur 1871 at Lacey Green) m 1820 at Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire
(36) Daniel Steeden (bp 1796 at Tingewick, d 1869, bur Tingewick) and (37) Elizabeth Newett (b 1800 at Finmere, Oxfordshire, bur 1874 at Tingewick) marr. 1821 at Tingewick
(38) Richard King (b 1810 at Akeley, d 1891 at Tingewick) and (39) Matilda Pulley (bp 1805 at Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire, d 1870, bur Tingewick) marr. 1831 at Akeley, Buckinghamshire

4-g-grand-daughter of
(72) James Steeden (bp 1771 at Tingewick) and (73) Mary Nibbs marr. 1793 at Tingewick
(74) Thomas Newett (b abt 1768) and (75) Alice Pollard marr. 1798 at Finmere, Oxfordshire
(76) Golby King (b abt 1780, bur 1858 at Akeley) and Anne Clarke (b abt 1788, d 1832, bur Akeley) marr 1809 at Lillingstone Dayrell, Buckinghamshire
(78) Thomas Pulley (bp 1763 at Kidlington d 1820 bur Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire) and (79) Ann Butler (bp 1776 at Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire, d 1839 bur. Thornborough, Buckinghamshire) marr. 1797 at Cuddesdon, Oxfordshire

5-g-grand-daughter of
(144) James Steeden (b 1747 at Charleton, Northamptonshire) and (145) Sarah Markham (bp 1741 at Tingewick, d 1790) marr 1770 at Tingewick
(150) John Pollard and (151) Elizabeth Newman marr. 1773 at Tingewick

6-g-grand-daughter of
(290) Thomas Markham (bp 1716, bur 1769 at Tingewick) and (291) Catherine Poulton (bur 1752 at Tingewick) marr. 1740 at Buckingham - (She shares these ancestors & earlier Markhams with Jayne McHugh and David Empson & Barbara Dixon)

7-g-grand-daughter of
(580) Henry Markham bp 1689 and (581) Sarah ??

8-g-grand-daughter of
(1160) John Markham bp 1663 at Tingewick

9-g-grand-daughter of
(2320) John Markham and (2321) Ann ??

Other surnames being researched

Ashton Farnworth, Lancashire 1750-1800
Atherton Liverpool, Great Sankey, Penketh, Lancashire 1800-1980
Barnes Islington, London 1850-1900
Barras Woodkirk, Yorkshire 1750-1800
Bristow Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire 1700-1750
Butler Garsington / Bletchington/ Kidlington, Oxfordshire 1580-1800
Clarke Adstock / Steeple Claydon, Buckinghamshire 1500-1800
Coles Chalgrove / Lewknor, Oxfordshire 1770-1810
Coney Tackley, Oxfordshire 1680-1760
Floyd Princes Risborough / Lacey Green, Buckinghamshire 1700-1900
Free Hughenden, Buckinghamshire 1600-1750
Gadbury Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire 1620-1750
Golbey Marston St Lawrence, Northamptonshire 1700-1750
Grey Harwell / Yardley Gobion, Northamptonshire 1700-1750
Hawse Lacey Green, Buckinghamshire 1780-1850
Heath Northwich / Widnes, Cheshire 1810-1920
Hulme Marsh Green, Pemberton, Lancashire 1800-1840
Ives Bledlow & Princes Risborough 1740-1770
Jameson Edinburgh 1800-1850
Janes alias Hopkins Princes Risborough / Walter's Ash 1700-1800
Judge Hughenden, Buckinghamshire 1670-1700
King Akeley, Buckinghamshire 1730-1850
Lee / Leigh Farnworth, Lancashire 1740-1820
Miller Pemberton / Wigan, Lancashire 1770-1870
Morris Elsfield, Oxfordshire 1700-1760
Newell Radnage / Adwell / Tetsworth / Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire 1625-1760
Page alias Littlepage Green Haley / Great Hampden 1580-1710
Parish Princes Risborough / Saunderton, Buckinghamshire 1600-1670
Parslow Princes Risborough / Monks Risborough 1600-1800
Pulley Higham Ferrars, Northamptonshire / Buckingham / Kidlington, Oxfordshire 1600-1800
Quartermain Chalgrove, Oxfordshire 1700-1750
Read / Reid Winsford / Warrington, Cheshire 1800-1850
Reading Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire 1650-1720
Saunders Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire 1600-1700
Sime Edinburgh / Greenock 1820-1950
Slater Little Kimble, Buckinghamshire 1650-1700
Standish Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire 1670-1700
Steeden Newbottle / Charleton, Northamptonshire 1660-1750
Stevens Anthony, Cornwall 1780-1820
Summers Peckham, London 1850-1950
Temple Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire 1650-1750
Tucker Torpoint, Cornwall 1800-1860
Turner Pemberton / Wigan 1820-1920
Tyler Great Hampden / Loosely Row, Buckinghamshire 1570-1870
Wade Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire 1630-1650
Waterfield Nottingham / Loughborough, 1800-1850
Winmill Yardley Gobion, Northamptonshire / Leckhampstead, Buckinghamshire 1700-1760
Woods Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire 1735-1700
Woods Poulton, Cheshire 1800-1850